OPERATOR`S MANUAL - Ferris And Wright Mowers

OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
with Setup Instructions
FAST-Vac
Grass Collection Systems
IMPORTANT NOTE:
These FAST-Vac Systems fit 2005
and newer Model Year product
equipped with the rubber
discharge chute.
NHSystem Number:
5600001
5600002
5600003
5600004
5600005
5600006
5600007
5600008
5600009
5600057
5600060
5600061
5600083
5600148
5600150
Description:
IS500Z, & IS1500Z, 44” Mower Deck - 2 Bag System
IS1500Z & S150X, 48” Mower Deck - 2 Bag System
IS1500Z & S150X, 48” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System
IS1500Z & S150X, 52” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S/N: 2012628762 & Below)
IS3000ZL, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System
IS3000Z & IS3000ZX, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S\N 3631 & Above)
IS1000Z, 52” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S\N 2531 & Above)
IS1000Z, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S\N 2899 & Above)
IS4500Z, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System
IS2000Z & S200X, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System
IS3100Z, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System
IS2000Z, 52” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S/N: 2012628762 & Below)
IS3100ZBS, 61” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System
IS1500Z & S150X, 52” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S/N: 2012628763 & Above)
IS2000Z, 52” Mower Deck - 3 Bag System (S/N: 2012628763 & Above)
5100063
Revision K
Rev. Date: 10/2007
TP 100-7219-K-AT-UV
Thank you for purchasing this quality-built Ferris product.
We’re pleased that
you’ve placed your confidence in the Ferris brand. When operated and
maintained according to the instructions in this manual, your Ferris product will
provide many years of dependable service.
This manual contains
safety information to make you aware of the
hazards and risks associated with this machine and how to avoid them. This
machine is designed and intended to be used and maintained according to the
manual for finish cutting of established lawns and is not intended for any other
purpose. It is important that you read and understand these instructions
thoroughly before attempting to start or operate this equipment.
DATE PURCHASED / FECHA COMPRADA
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved.
The Ferris logo is a trademark of Briggs & Stratton
Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.
Contact Information:
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
5375 N. Main St.
Munnsville, NY 13409-4003
(800) 933-6175
www.ferrisindustries.com
Table of Contents
Safety
SAFETY RULES & INFORMATION .....................2
Safety Decals ..........................................................3
GENERAL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ...........4
Operation
Before Operation.....................................................4
Mowing with the Double / Triple Catcher ................4
After Operation........................................................5
Storing the Grass Catcher ......................................5
Mowing Without the Blower ....................................5
INSTALLATION.....................................................6
Installation
Suspension Adjustment ..........................................6
Ball Joint Replacement ...........................................7
Blower Assembly.....................................................8
Mower Deck Preparation ......................................12
Blower Installation .................................................17
Collector Installation..............................................19
Weight Mount Installation
1000Z Series ...................................................27
Weight Mount Installation
IS1000Z Series................................................28
Weight Mount Installation
IS3000Z Series & IS3100Z Series ..................29
Weight Mount Installation
IS500Z & IS1500Z Series ...............................30
Weight Mount Installation
IS2000Z Series................................................31
Weight Mount Installation
IS4500Z Series................................................32
Weight Mount Installation
S150X & S200X Series ...................................33
Removal
BLOWER & COLLECTOR REMOVAL ...............34
REGLAS E INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD...36
Calcomanías de seguridad ...................................36
Seguridad
INSTRUCCIONES GENERALES
DE OPERACIÓN.................................................37
Antes de la operación ...........................................37
Podar con el receptor doble o triple......................37
Después de la operación ......................................38
Almacenar el receptor de pasto............................38
Podar sin el soplador ............................................39
REMOCIÓN DEL SOPLADOR Y RECEPTOR ...39
Operación
Spanish
English
ES
GB
1
Safety Rules & Information
Safety
Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of
control of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or
equipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
The triangle
in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
GENERAL WARNINGS
• Know the mower controls, safety rules and how to
stop quickly. READ AND UNDERSTAND THE
MOWER OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
• Read and obey all safety decals.
• Wear appropriate ear, eye and breathing
protection.
• Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar
with the instructions, to operate the unit.
• Disengage the electric clutch (PTO). Shut off the
engine and wait for all moving parts to stop before
attaching, adjusting, or disconnecting any part of
the collection system.
• Check the collection system to make sure it is
bolted tightly to the rider.
• DO NOT operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the deflector in place.
• Turn off the PTO switch to disengage the blades
when not mowing.
• DO NOT mow in reverse. Always look down and
behind before and while travelling in reverse.
• DO NOT turn sharply when travelling alongside a
building or any object. Slow down before turning.
• DO NOT carry passengers on the rider.
• When blower assembly is removed from the
mower deck, the deflector must be properly
installed.
• If the mower stalls or the turbo blower chute plugs:
1. Disengage the electric clutch (PTO);
2. Stop the engine and remove the key;
3. Set the parking brake, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
4. Remove the foreign object or clear the chute
with a piece of wood before restarting the
engine. NEVER place hands into blower
housing to clear jammed object. Blower
may rotate when object is removed.
• For added rider stability and to prevent tipping or
loss of control:
a. Use reduced speed on uneven ground and
when turning corners.
b. Reduce loads on hillsides. It is recommended
that the collection system be kept no more than
half full when negotiating any slopes. Start
mowing on slopes when the collection system
is empty.
c. Mow across the face of slopes; not up and
down.
• Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6%
(10°).
• Collector bags are subject to deterioration and
wear during normal use. Inspect the bag
periodically for tears, holes or weak spots and
replace with a new bag that meets manufacturer’s
durability standards.
2
www.ferrisindustries.com
Safety Decals
SAFETY DECALS
Although reading this manual and the safety
instructions it contains will provide you with the
necessary basic knowledge to operate this equipment
safely and effectively, we have placed several safety
labels on the unit to remind you of this important
information while you are operating your unit.
Safety
This unit has been designed and manufactured to
provide you with the safety and reliability you would
expect from an industry leader in outdoor power
equipment manufacturing.
All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and
instructional messages on your rider and mower
should be carefully read and obeyed. Personal bodily
injury can result when these instructions are not
followed. The information is for your safety and it is
important! The safety decals below are on your rider
and mower.
If any of these decals are lost or damaged, replace
them at once. See your local dealer for replacements.
These labels are easily applied and will act as a
constant visual reminder to you, and others who may
use the equipment, to follow the safety instructions
necessary for safe, effective operation.
GB
3
General Operating Instructions
BEFORE OPERATION
Clear the lawn of all sticks, stones, wire and other
debris which may be caught or thrown by the mower
blades.
Check grass condition. If wet, wait until later in the
day. If grass is wet, the grass catcher is likely to
become plugged.
Operation
For efficient bagging, air circulation under the
mower deck, through the chute and into the bag
is very important.
For this reason, BEFORE YOU BEGIN MOWING
you should make certain the underside of the mower
and the underside of the catcher lid are free from
grass and debris.
Make sure that there is a snug fit between mower
deck, blower housing, tubes, and grass catcher
cover.
MOWING WITH THE DOUBLE /
TRIPLE CATCHER
Always operate with throttle at full speed when
mowing.
Always wear hearing protection when operating
grass catcher.
Grass should be cut often, and not too short. If grass
is too long or lush it may be necessary to keep
ground speed to a minimum or to cut only half the
width of the mower to prevent clogging. If grass is
long, operate with mower in high cutting position for
first pass, cutting again in a lower position on a
second pass.
WARNING
ALWAYS shut off the tractor. disengage the
PTO, and allow all moving parts to stop
BEFORE disconnecting or clearing tube, or
emptying catcher.
Before leaving the operator’s position for any
reason, engage the parking brake, disengage
the PTO, stop the engine and remove the key.
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine, rider
and mower free of grass, leaves and excess
grease. Do not stop or park rider over dry
leaves, grass or combustible materials.
Do not open the cover with mower engaged.
If a large amount of cut grass is spilling out from
under deck, the tube may be plugged or the bags
may be full— discontinue mowing, stop the rider,
disengage the PTO and then empty the catcher or
clear the tube.
4
CAUTION
This machine produces sound levels in
excess of 85 dBA at the operator’s ear
and can cause hearing loss though
extended periods of exposure.
Wear hearing protection when operating this
machine.
www.ferrisindustries.com
General Operating Instructions
AFTER OPERATION
Remove any debris from the the screen on the
underside of the lid. Note: The lid screen can be
partially removed for easier cleaning and should be
cleaned regularly.
The blower housing and tube should be removed for
cleaning.
Operation
Inspect the grass bags for wear or damage. Make
sure that there is a snug fit between mower deck,
blower housing, tubes, and grass catcher cover.
STORING THE GRASS CATCHER
Clean the grass catcher thoroughly using a mild
detergent (other products may damage the tube).
Remove any debris from the the screen on the
underside of the lid. The screen can be partially
removed for easier cleaning.
If paint has been scratched on metal parts, touch up
with paint, or apply a thin film of oil to prevent
corrosion.
Store in a dry area. Hang the catcher and catcher
bags to dry thoroughly before storing for a long period
of time. Always store away from moisture.
MOWING WITHOUT THE BLOWER
For operation without the blower, the deflector must
be properly installed in the down position.
To remove the blower, reverse the installation steps.
GB
5
Suspension Adjustment
REAR SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENT
For IS1500Z & IS2000Z Models:
POSITION #1
(FACTORY SET)
POSITION #2
(GRASS BAGGER)
The upper mounting position #2 (See Figure 1)
should be used when a rear-mount grass bagger
system is installed.
Installation
To adjust the upper mounting position:
1. Park machine on a flat, level surface. Disengage
the PTO, stop the engine and engage the parking
brake.
2. Raise the rear of the machine and secure with
jackstands. The jackstands must be under the
bumper. Chock the front wheels to prevent the
machine from rolling.
3. Position the jack under the cross member that ties
the suspension arms together and slowly raise the
rear suspension to relieve the pressure on the
upper shock mounting bolts.
NOTE: This will require small adjustments to the
jack’s position. The shock should move freely on the
mounting bolt when the pressure is relieved.
Figure 1. Rear Suspension Adjustments
4. Remove the upper shock mounting hardware and
pivot the shock to the position #2 (see Figure 1).
Adjust the jack to align the shock mounts to the
shocks.
5. Reinstall the upper shock mounting hardware and
tighten securely.
6. Remove the jack from under the suspension cross
member.
7. Remove the jackstands from under the machine.
For All Models:
More spring pre-load should be used with heavy
weight operators.
WARNING
Use two hands when adjusting the shock
springs. This will prevent the wrench from
slipping while pressure is being applied.
To adjust the spring pre-load:
1. Park machine on a flat, level surface. Disengage
the PTO, stop the engine and engage the parking
brake.
2. Raise the rear of the machine and secure with
jackstands. Chock the front wheels to prevent the
machine from rolling.
3. Remove the rear drive tires.
6
4. See Figure 1. Using the supplied spanner wrench
(p/n 5022853), insert the tip of the wrench into the
notch in the pre-load adjuster. While holding the
wrench in place with one hand, turn COUNTERCLOCKWISE to increase the pre-load, turn
CLOCKWISE to decrease the pre-load. Make
sure both shocks are set to the same amount of
pre-load.
5. Reinstall the rear drive tires. Torque the lug bolts
to 85-95 ft/lbs. (115-129 Nm). Remove the
jackstands from under the machine.
NOTE: Spanner wrench is located under the seat on
the right-hand side of the machine.
www.ferrisindustries.com
Ball Joint Replacement
BALL JOINT REPLACEMENT
For IS2000Z Models with 52” Mower Deck:
The existing ball joint (A, Figure 2) on the right-hand
front suspension arm has to be replaced with the ball
joint provided in the kit. This change is necessary to
provide clearance for the blower unit and must be
completed before blower unit installation.
MEASURE HERE
To replace the ball joint:
Figure 3. Measure Threads
D
C
E
H
B
A
Installation
1. Lower the front of the mower deck down on to
wooden blocks to relieve the tension on the front
deck hanger chains. Jack up the front of the
tractor frame until the weight is lifted off of the
front caster wheels.
2. Measure the amount of threads showing on the
shank of the existing ball joint. See Figure 3.
3. Remove 3/4” bolt (E, Figure 4) that attaches the
ball joint to the tractor frame (A). Discard the
spacers (H and I) and 3/4” bolt (E).
4. Remove the ball joint (B) from the suspension arm
(D).
5. Remove the jam nut (C) from the existing ball joint
and thread onto the ball joint provided with kit (F).
Discard the existing ball joint (B). Thread new ball
joint into the suspension arm to the approximate
measurement taken in step 2, allowing for correct
orientation (Refer to Figure 4) of the ball joint to
the tractor frame.
6. Install the ball joint stud through the 3/4” washer
(G) and the tractor frame and tighten securing nut.
Tighten jam nut on the shank of the ball joint
against the suspension arm.
7. Lower the machine back down onto the caster
wheels and remove the jack. Raise the mower
deck to the transport position and remove the
wooden blocks.
I
G
D
C
A
F
Figure 4. Ball Joints
A. Frame
B. Existing Ball Joint
C. Jam Nut
D. Suspension Arm
E. 3/4” Bolt
F. Ball Joint Provided In Kit
G. 3/4” Washer Provided In Kit
H. Spacer, .75 x 1.75 x 1.00
I. Spacer, .75 x 1.00 x .25
A
Figure 2. Location of Ball Joint
A. Ball Joint To Be Replaced
7
GB
Blower Assembly
BLOWER ASSEMBLY
F
Installation
Preparing the Mower Deck (IS4500Z Models Only)
1. Loosen the 3/8-24 hex nut (A, Figure 5) that
secures the idler arm (C) to the blower assembly.
Remove the idler arm assembly from the blower
assembly.
2. Loosen the 1/2” hardware that secures the idler
pulley (G) to the idler arm assembly. Remove the
idler pulley from the idler arm assembly. Discard
the bolt that secured the idler pulley to the idler
arm assembly.
3. Refer to figure 6. Install the new 1/2-13 X 2-3/4”
bolt (J) through the belt keep (I), which should be
positioned with the tab facing up, then through the
idler arm (C), then through the idler pulley spacer
(H), and then through the idler pulley (G) which
should be positioned wiht the hub facing up, and
secure with the 1/2-13 hex nylon nut (F).
4. Set the idler arm assembly aside for reinstallation
later.
5. Loosen the 3/8-16 hex serrated flange nut (A,
Figure 6) that secures the fixed idler pulley (D),
and belt keep to the blower assembly.
6. Remove the 3/8-16 hex serrated flange nut (A)
and the belt keep (B) from the 3/8-16 X 2” bolt (F).
7. Refer to figure 6. Install the .41 X 1.75 X .14
washer (C) onto the bolt above the top of the
blower assembly. Reinstall the belt keep (B) with
the tab facing down, and secure with the 3/8-16
hex serrated flange nut (A).
E
G
H
D
I
B
J
A
C
D
Figure 5. Updating the Idler Arm Assembly
A. 3/8-24 Hex Nut
B. 3/8 Lock Washer
C. Idler Arm
D. 9/16 Narrow Flat Washer
E. Idler Stud
F. 1/2-13 Hex Nylon Lock Nut
G. Idler Pulley
H. Idler Pulley Spacer, .52 X 1.00 X .44
I. Belt Keep
J. 1/2-13 x 2-3/4” Bolt
A
B
C
D
E
F
Figure 6. Installing the New Washer
A. 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange Nut
B. Belt Keep
C. .41 X 1.75 X .14 Washer
D. Fixed Idler Pulley
E. 3/8” SAE Washer
F. 3/8-16 X 2” Bolt
8
www.ferrisindustries.com
Blower Assembly
A
B
C
Drill
Here
Outer
Row
Inner
Row
D
F
E
G
Installation
8. Loosen the 3/8-16 hex serrated flange nut (A,
Figure 7) that secures the adjustable idler pulley
(D) to the blower assembly. Remove the 3/8-16
hex serrated flange nut (A), and all the
components the nut secured. Discard the 3/8-16 X
2” bolt.
9. Place the support plate (B) on the blower
assembly. Line up the two rows of holes in the
support plate with the two rows of holes on the
blower assembly.
10. Refer to figure 7. Place a 3/8-16 X 3/4 Bolt (C) up
through the blower assembly in the front most
hole of the inner row, through the support plate
(B) and secure with a 3/8-16 hex serrated flange
nut (A).
11. Reassemble the adjustable idler pulley
components as shown in Figure 7. Install the 3/816 X 2-1/2” bolt (H) up through the belt keep (G)
which should be positioned with the tab facing up,
through the .39 X .75 X .38 spacer (F), through
the 3/8 SAE washer (E), through the adjustable
idler pulley (D), which should be positioned with
the hub facing up, then through the blower
assembly, then through the support plate (B) and
secure with a 3/8-16 hex serrated flange nut (A).
12. Using a 3/8” drill bit, drill a 3/8” hole through the
blower assembly using the left rear hole (see
Figure 7) as a guide.
13. Install a 3/8-16 X 3/4 bolt (C) up through the
blower assembly in the newly drilled hole, through
the support plate (B) and secure with a 3/8-16 hex
serrated flange nut (A).
14. Reinstall the idler arm assembly to the blower
assembly as shown in Figure 8. Install the idler
stud (A, Figure 8) down through a 9/16 narrow flat
washer (B) then down through the idler arm
assembly (C), then down through another 9/16
narrow flat washer (B), then down through the
blower assembly, then down through the 3/8 lock
washer (D), and secure with the 3/8-24 hex nut
(E).
H
Figure 7. Installing the New Support Plate
A. 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange Nut
B. Support Plate
C. 3/8-16 X 3/4 Bolt
D. Adjustable Idler Pulley
E. 3/8” SAE Washer
F. .39 X .75 X .38 Spacer
G. Belt Keep
H. 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” Bolt
A
C
B
D
E
B
Figure 8. Updating the Idler Arm Assembly
A. Idler Stud
B. 9/16 Narrow Flat Washer
C. Idler Arm Assembly
D. 3/8 Lock Washer
E. 3/8-24 Hex Nut
GB
9
Blower Assembly
Blower Assembly
A
1. Remove the existing 5/16-18 x 5/8” flange head
bolts (B, Figure 9) from the blower housing (A).
2. Install the blower mount plate (C) onto the blower
housing and reinstall the 5/16-18 x 5/8” flange
head bolts. Tighten securely.
3. Install three (3) 3/8-16 x 1” bolts and nylon lock
nuts (D) through the blower mount plate and
blower. The bolt heads must be installed on the
inside of the blower housing.
B
B
C
D
Installation
Figure 9. Install Blower Mount Plate
A. Blower Housing
B. 5/16-18 x 5/8” Bolts (existing)
C. Blower Mount Plate
D. 3/8-16 x 1” Bolts & Nylon Lock Nuts (3X)
4. Loop the idler spring (A, Figure 10) through the
1/4” x 2” eyebolt (B). Install the eyebolt through
the L-bracket on the blower mount and install the
1/4-20 nylock flange nut (C). Tighten the nut until
the eyebolt contacts the L-bracket.
C
Note: For 52” decks, the spring anchor bolt (D) has to
be reversed. So that the idler spring can be attached
to anchor bolt above the idler arm (E).
E
D
B
A
Figure 10. Install Idler Spring
A. Idler Spring
B. 1/4” x 2” Eyebolt
C. 1/4-20 Nylock Flange Nut
D. Spring Anchor Bolt
E. Idler Arm
10
www.ferrisindustries.com
Blower Assembly
5. Remove the blower belt guard and set aside.
A
IS500Z, 1000Z, IS1000Z, IS1500Z, IS2000Z,
IS3000Z, IS3100Z, S150X, S200X Series Models:
B
6. Install the impeller drive pulley (A, Figure 11) onto
the impeller shaft (B) as described in Figure 11.
Install the 1/4” x 1-1/2” long key (not shown) in the
pulley.
7. Align the pulley groove with the appropriate slot as
described in Figure 11. Tighten the set screws in
the pulley.
8. Reposition the 3/8-16 x 6” bolt if required to line
up with the pulley groove.
E
D
C
IS4500Z Models:
All Models:
13. Check the position of the idler pulley (A, Figure
13). The position must be aligned with the
position of the pulley (outer row of holes for pulley
hub pointing in, inner row of holes for pulley hub
pointing out). Reposition if necessary.
Installation
9. Loosely install the tapered hub (A, Figure 12) into
the blower pulley (D). Install the blower pulley onto
the impeller shaft (E) and slide the blower pulley in
towards the blower assembly.
10. Position the new blower drive belt (B, Figure 12) in
the blower drive pulley.
11. Position the blower pulley (D, Figure 12) so it is
center with the belt keeper bolt (F). Install the 1/4”
X 1-1/2” long key (C) into the blower pulley (D).
12. Install the two (2) 1/4-20 X 1” bolts (B) into the
tapered hub (A) and tighten evenly. Torque the
1/4” bolts to 8 ft. lbs. (10,9 Nm).
F
Figure 12. Install Impeller Drive Pulley (IS4500Z
Models Only)
A. Tapered Hub
B. 1/4-20 X 1” Bolt
C. 1/4 X 1-1/2” Long Key
D. Blower Pulley
E. Impeller Shaft
F. Belt Keeper Bolt
Outer Row
Inner Row
Hub pointing IN:
Hub pointing OUT:
44” Models
52” Models
48” Models
All other 61” Models
61” IS3000ZL Model ONLY
61” IS3100Z Models
A
Inner Slot
Outer Slot
Figure 13. Check Idler Pulley Position
A. Idler Pulley
Align pulley groove
with slot (outer slot
with pulley hub in
OR inner slot with
pulley hub out)
Figure 11. Install Impeller Drive Pulley
GB
11
Mower Deck Preparation
Remove the Discharge Chute
1. Remove the discharge chute (A, Figure 14), chute
mount rod (B) and mounting hardware.
2. Remove the chute lock bolt (C) and nut.
3. Remove the deck guard (D). Save the bolts and
washers, as they will be required in a later step.
D
C
B
Installation
A
Figure 14. Remove Chute & Guard
A. Discharge Chute
B. Chute Mount Rod
C. Chute Lock Bolt
D. Guard
4. Examine the discharge chute mount bracket on
the mower deck (see Figure 15). If the hole
pattern looks like the one shown, you must drill a
3/8” hole in the location specified in Figure 15.
1-1/2"
(3,8 cm)
WARNING
IS500Z, 1000Z, IS1500Z, IS2000Z, IS3000Z,
IS3100Z, IS4500Z, S150X & S200X Models:
Use extreme caution when rotating the idler
arm with the breaker bar, due to the increased
tension in the spring as the idler arm is being
rotated. Injury may result if the breaker bar is
prematurely released while the spring is under
tension.
5/8"
(1,6 cm)
3/8" Drill
Figure 15. Discharge Chute Mount
Remove the Spindle Belt
IS500Z & IS1500Z Series:
1. Using a 1/2” breaker bar, place the square end in the
square hole located in the end of the idler arm (A,
Figures 16). Carefully rotate the breaker bar
clockwise, which will relieve the tension on the belt
exerted from the idler arm.
2. Slide the drive belt over the edge of the stationary
idler pulley (B). Carefully release the tension on the
breaker bar. Remove the belt from the right-hand
(discharge side) spindle pulley.
B
A
Figure 16. Mower PTO Belt
A. Idler Arm
B. Stationary Idler Pulley
12
www.ferrisindustries.com
Mower Deck Preparation
IS1000Z Series (52” Model):
B
1. Loosen the spring compression nut (B, Figure 17)
to release the belt tension.
2. Slide the drive belt over the edge of the idler
pulley and then remove the belt from the righthand (discharge side) spindle pulley.
A
Figure 17. Mower PTO Belt
A. Belt Tension Spring
B. Spring Compression Nut
1. Using a 1/2” breaker bar, place the square end in
the square hole located in the end of the idler arm
(A, Figures 18). Carefully rotate the breaker bar
counter-clockwise, which will relieve the tension
on the belt exerted from the idler arm.
2. Slide the drive belt over the edge of the stationary
idler pulley (B). Carefully release the tension on
the breaker bar. Remove the belt from the righthand (discharge side) spindle pulley.
Installation
IS2000Z Series (52” Model):
A
B
Figure 18. Mower PTO Belt
A. Idler Arm
B. Stationary Idler Pulley
1000Z Series (61” Model), IS2000Z Series (61”
Model), IS3000Z Series & IS3100Z Series, S150X
Series:
1. Using a 1/2” breaker bar, place the square end in
the square hole located in the end of the idler arm
(A, Figures 19). Carefully rotate the breaker bar
counter-clockwise, which will relieve the tension
on the belt exerted from the idler arm.
2. Slide the drive belt over the edge of the stationary
idler pulley (B). Carefully release the tension on
the breaker bar. Remove the belt from the righthand (discharge side) spindle pulley.
B
A
Figure 19. Mower PTO Belt
A. Idler Arm
B. Stationary Idler Pulley
GB
13
Mower Deck Preparation
S200X Series:
1. Using a 1/2” breaker bar, place the square end in
the square hole located in the end of the idler arm
(A, Figures 20). Carefully rotate the breaker bar
counter-clockwise, which will relieve the tension
on the belt exerted from the idler arm.
2. Slide the drive belt over the edge of the stationary
idler pulley (B). Carefully release the tension on
the breaker bar. Remove the belt from the righthand (discharge side) spindle pulley.
A
B
B
Installation
Figure 20. Mower PTO Belt
A. Idler Arm
B. Stationary Idler Pulley
IS4500Z Series:
1. Using a 1/2” breaker bar, place the square end in
the square hole located near the end of the idler
arm (A, Figures 21). Carefully rotate the breaker
bar clockwise, which will relieve the tension on the
belt exerted from the idler arm.
2. Remove the belt from the trim side spindle pulley
(B).
3. Carefully release the tension on the breaker bar.
4. Remove the belt from the right-hand (discharge
side) spindle pulley.
B
A
Figure 21. Spindle Drive Belt Removal
A. Idler Arm
B. Trim Side Spindle Pulley
14
www.ferrisindustries.com
Mower Deck Preparation
Remove the Spindle Pulley
IS500Z Series, 1000Z Series, IS1000Z Series,
IS1500Z, IS2000Z, IS3000ZF & ZX Series, S150X &
S200X Series:
D
E
A
F
B
1. Remove the 3/4-16 hex nut & 3/4” spring washer
(A & B, Figure 22) securing the spindle pulley (C)
to the spindle shaft. Use a 1” wrench on the flats
of the blade end of the spindle shaft to prevent the
shaft from spinning. Save the 1/4” key (D).
D
C
G
IS3000ZL Series, IS3100Z Series, & IS4500Z
Series:
Figure 22. Remove Spindle Pulley
A. 3/4-16 Hex Nut
B. 3/4” Spring Washer
C. Spindle Pulley
D. 1/4” Key
E. 1/4-20 x 1” Bolts
F. Tapered Hub
G. Spindle Pulley (tapered bore)
Install the Double Spindle Pulley
IS500Z Series, 1000Z Series, IS1000Z Series,
IS1500Z, IS2000Z, IS3000ZF & ZX Series, S150X &
S200X Series:
1. Install the double spindle pulley (C, Figure 22) and
1/4” key (D) onto the spindle shaft.
2. Install the 3/4” spring washer (B) with the cone
facing up (see insert, Figure 22). Install the 3/4-16
hex nut (A) and torque to 85-90 ft. lbs (115-122
Nm). Use a 1” wrench on the flats of the blade
end of the spindle shaft to prevent the shaft from
spinning.
Installation
1. Measure and record the distance between the
bottom of the spindle pulley and the top of the
mower deck. This will be required when installing
the new pulley.
2. Remove the 1/4-20 x 1” bolts (E) securing the
tapered hub (F) to the spindle pulley (G) and
shaft.
3. Reinstall the bolts in the tapped holes of the
tapered hub and tighten evenly to remove the hub
from the pulley and shaft. Use a 1” wrench on the
flats of the blade end of the spindle shaft to
prevent the shaft from spinning. Save the 1/4” key
(D).
E
D
A
F
B
D
C
G
IS3000ZL Series, IS3100Z Series, & IS4500Z
Series:
1. Remove the 1/4-20 x 1” bolts (E) from the tapered
hub (F). Install the bolts through the clearance
holes in the hub and into the new double spindle
pulley (G).
2. Install the pulley, hub and 1/4” key (D) onto the
spindle shaft.
3. Hold the pulley at the height measure previously
and tighten the 1/4” bolts evenly. Torque the 1/4”
bolts to 8 ft. lbs. (10.9 Nm). Use a 1” wrench on
the flats of the blade end of the spindle shaft to
prevent the shaft from spinning.
Figure 23. Install Double Spindle Pulley
A. 3/4-16 Hex Nut
B. 3/4” Spring Washer
C. Double Spindle Pulley
D. 1/4” Key
E. 1/4-20 x 1” Bolts
F. Tapered Hub
G. Double Spindle Pulley (tapered bore)
GB
15
Mower Deck Preparation
Reinstall the Spindle Belt
Refer to the belt removal instructions on Page 10,
11, & 12 and reverse the order for reinstalling the
belt.
Install the Deck Guard
1. Install the new deck guard onto the mower deck
and secure with the hardware previously removed
(see Figure 24).
NOTE: The IS2000Z with 52” deck has a 2-piece
deck guard. Install as shown in Figure 25.
NOTE: The IS4500Z Series has a 3-piece deck
guard. Install as shown in Figure 26.
Installation
Figure 24. Install Guard
Figure 25. Install Guard - IS2000Z with 52” Deck
Figure 26. Install Guard - IS4500Z Series
16
www.ferrisindustries.com
Blower Installation
1. Install the blower onto the mower deck. Refer to
Figure 27 for the position of the quick pins in
relationship to the chute mount bracket on the
mower deck. The quick pins fit into the same
holes that the chute mount rod was installed.
44” & 48” Decks
52” & 61” Decks
Installation
Figure 27. Install Blower On Deck (Notice Pin
Orientation)
2. Install the blower drive belt. Refer to Figure 28 for
the proper belt routing. It may be required to
loosen the idler pulley mounting hardware to get
the belt past the belt keeps.
IMPORTANT NOTE: The gray area denotes the flat
side of the belt. V-side of belt must contact v-groove
pulleys, flat side of belt must contact flat pulleys.
Figure 28. Install Belt
GB
17
Blower Installation
3. Check the belt tension by measuring the distance
from the center of the v-idler pulley (A, Figure 29)
mounting bolt and the blower housing. This
should measure between 3 - 3-3/8” (7,6 - 8,6 cm).
4. If measurement falls outside of this range, you
must move the idler pulley (B) either forward or
back to achieve the proper belt tension.
NOTE: If pulley position needs to be adjusted, make
sure that it is reinstalled in the same row of holes as
determined in the blower assembly (Step 13, page
11).
B
3" - 3-3/8"
(7,6 - 8,6 cm)
A
Installation
Figure 29. Check Belt Tension
A. V-Idler Pulley
B. Idler Pulley
5. Install the blower belt guard (A, Figure 30) and
secure with the flange head bolts previously
removed.
6. Install the deck guard top (B) and secure with the
supplied knobs (C).
C
B
C
A
Figure 30. Install Guards
A. Blower Belt Guard
B. Deck Guard Top
C. Knob
18
www.ferrisindustries.com
Collector Installation
Install Collector Mount Plate
A
(1000Z & IS1000Z Series)
B
1. Remove the hardware securing the rear bumper
screen (A, Figure 31) to the top and bottom
bumpers (A, B). Save the 3/8” bolts and washers
from the lower bumper.
C
Figure 31. Remove Bumper Screen
A. Screen
B. Top Bumper
C. Lower Bumper
Installation
2 .Install the collector mount plate (A, Figure 32) on
to the lower bumper and secure with the
previously removed 3/8” bolts, 3/8” washers (B)
and new 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (E).
3. Install the 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” bolts and 3/8” washers
(C) through the top mount holes as shown in
Figure 31. Install the support bar (D) and secure
with the 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (E).
D
A
E
E
C
B
Figure 32. Install Collector Mount Plate
A. Mount Plate
B. 3/8” Bolts & Washers (previously removed)
C. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Bolts & 3/8” Washers
D. Support Bar
E. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nuts
GB
19
Collector Installation
Install Collector Mount Plate
A
(IS500Z Series, IS1500Z Series, IS2000Z Series, &
IS4500Z Series)
IMPORTANT NOTE: If the collector system is being
installed on an IS4500Z Series model, the Extreme
Duty Rear Bumper Kit (5600019) must be installed
first.
Installation
1. Install the collector mount plate (A, Figure 33) and
mount tabs (B) on to the bumper. Install two of
the 3/8-16 U-bolts (C) over the top bumper tube
and through the mount tabs and loosely secure
with the 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (F).
NOTE: On IS500Z models use the inner mounting
holes when installing the collector mount plate and
mount tabs to the bumper with the 3/8-16 U-bolts
2. Install the remaining 3/8-16 U-bolt bolt (C) over
the middle bumper tube and loosely secure with
the 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (E).
3. Center mount plate on the bumper and tighten all
the hardware securely.
C
B
D
D
D
B
Figure 33. Install Collector Mount Plate
A. Mount Plate
B. Mount Tab
C. 3/8-16 U-Bolts
D. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nuts
4. Temporarily install the collector mount posts (A,
Figure 34) into the collector plate and install the
hitch pins (B). This will insure that the holes are
properly aligned for easy installation and removal.
5. Tighten the top nuts (C) securely and remove the
hitch pins and mount posts.
A
B
C
Figure 34. Install Mount Posts & Hitch Pins
A. Mount Post
B. Hitch Pin
C. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nuts
20
www.ferrisindustries.com
Collector Installation
Remove the Rear Engine Shield
A
(IS3100Z with 4-Tube Rear Bumper)
1. If the engine is hot, allow sufficient time for the
muffler to cool to prevent a burn injury during
installation.
2. Remove the rear engine shield (C, Figure 35) from
the top of the rear bumper (D) by removing the
3/8” hardware (A, B, & E) securing the shield to
the bumper.
B
C
D
E
Installation
Figure 35. Remove the Rear Engine Shield
A. 3/8-16X1” Bolts
B. 3/8” Washers
C. Rear Engine Shield
D. Rear Bumper
E. 3/8” Nylon Flange Nuts
Install Collector Mount Plate
C
A
(IS3100Z Series with 4-Tube Rear Bumper)
1. Install the collector mount plate (A, Figure 36) on
to the bumper. Install two of the 3/8-16 U-bolts
(C) over the top bumper tube and through the
mounting plate and loosely secure with the 3/8-16
nylock flange nuts (B).
2. Install the remaining 3/8-16 U-bolt bolt (C) over
the third tube down from the top of the bumper
and loosely secure with the 3/8-16 nylock flange
nuts (B).
3. Center mount plate on the bumper and tighten all
the hardware securely.
B
Figure 36. Install Collector Mount Plate
A. Mount Plate
B. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nuts
C. 3/8-16 U-Bolts
Install Collector Mount Plate
C
A
(IS3100Z Series with 5-Tube Rear Bumper)
1. Install the collector mount plate (A, Figure 37) on
to the bumper. Install two of the 3/8-16 U-bolts
(C) over the second tube down from the top of the
bumper and through the mounting plate and
loosely secure with the 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts
(B).
2. Install the remaining 3/8-16 U-bolt bolt (C) over
the forth tube down from the top of the bumper
and loosely secure with the 3/8-16 nylock flange
nuts (B).
3. Center mount plate on the bumper and tighten all
the hardware securely.
B
Figure 37. Install Collector Mount Plate
A. Mount Plate
B. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nuts
C. 3/8-16 U-Bolts
GB
21
Collector Installation
Install Collector Mount Plate
(IS3000Z Series)
1. Install the collector mount plate (A, Figure 38) and
mount tabs (B) on to the bumper. Install the 3/816 x 2-3/4” bolts (C) through the mount tabs and
loosely secure with the clamp bars (D) and 3/8-16
nylock flange nuts (F).
2. Install the 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” bolts (E) through the
bottom mounting holes and loosely secure with
the clamp bars (D) and 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts
(E).
3. Center mount plate on the bumper and tighten all
the hardware securely.
A
D
F
B
C
D
E
C
B
E
Installation
Figure 38. Install Collector Mount Plate
A. Mount Plate
B. Mount Tab
C. 3/8-16 x 2-3/4” Bolt
D. Clamp Bar
E. 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” Bolt
F. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nut
4. Temporarily install the collector mount posts (A,
Figure 39) into the collector plate and install the
hitch pins (B). This will insure that the holes are
properly aligned for easy installation and removal.
5. Tighten the top mounting bolts (C, Figure 38)
securely and remove the hitch pins and mount
posts.
A
B
Figure 39. Install Mount Posts & Hitch Pins
A. Mount Post
B. Hitch Pin
22
www.ferrisindustries.com
Collector Installation
Install Collector Mount Plate
C
F
(S150X & S200X Series)
1. Remove the carb. shield plate from top of the rear
bumper.
2. Install the collector mount plate (A, Figure 40) and
mount tabs (B) on to the bumper. Install the 3/816 x 1-1/4” bolts (C) and 3/8” SAE washers (F)
through the mount tabs and loosely secure with
the 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (E).
3. Install the 3/8-16 x 1” bolts (D) and 3/8” SAE
washers (F) through the bottom mounting holes
and loosely secure with the 3/8-16 nylock flange
nuts (E).
4. Tighten the bottom mounting bolts securely.
D
A
F
B
D
E
B
E
5. Temporarily install the collector mount posts (A,
Figure 41) into the collector plate and install the
hitch pins (B). This will insure that the holes are
properly aligned for easy installation and removal.
6. Tighten the top mounting bolts (C, Figure 37)
securely and remove the hitch pins and mount
posts.
Installation
Figure 40. Install Collector Mount Plate
A. Mount Plate
B. Mount Tab
C. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Bolt
D. 3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
E. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nut
F. 3/8” SAE Washers
A
B
Figure 41. Install Mount Posts & Hitch Pins
A. Mount Post
B. Hitch Pin
ES
GB
23
Collector Installation
Assemble Collector Hood
3. Install the collector onto the mount plate and
secure with the hitch pins as shown in Figure 38.
Again, this will insure that the holes are properly
aligned for easy installation and removal.. Tighten
the 3/8-16 x 1” bolts securing the posts to the
back plate.
NOTE: It is recommended that the rear suspension
be adjusted stiffer due to the added weight of the
collection system (see operators manual for
procedure).
1. Install the inlet tube (B, Figure 42) to the collector
back plate (A) and secure with the 5/16-18 x 3/4”
bolts (C) and 5/16-18 nylock flange nuts (D).
2. Install the mount posts (E) on the back plate and
loosely secure with the 3/8-16 x 1” bolts (F) and
3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (G).
NOTE: On the 3-bag collector back plate, install the
eight (8) supplied hole plugs in the remaining
mounting holes not used.
Installation
A
B
C
E
2 Bag Collector
F
D
G
A
B
C
D
3 Bag Collector
E
F
G
Figure 42. Assemble Collector Hood
A. Collector Back Plate
B. Inlet Tube
C. 5/16-18 x 3/4” Bolt
D. 5/16-18 Nylock Flange Nut
E. Collector Mount Post
F. 3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
G. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nut
24
www.ferrisindustries.com
Collector Installation
Install Collector Bags
1. Raise the collector hood and slide the collector
bags (A, Figure 43) onto the frame rails (B).
NOTE: The collector bags are constructed with three
mesh panels and one solid panel. Install the bag with
the solid panel towards the front of the machine.
B
B
Installation
A
Figure 43. Install the Collector Bags
A. Collector Bag
B. Frame Rails
2. Lower the hood and push the lock pin (B, Figure
44) through the hood lock plate (A).
A
B
Figure 44. Lock Hood
A. Hood Lock Plate
B. Lock Pin
ES
GB
25
Collector Installation
Install Hose
1. Lower the mower deck to the lowest cutting
position.
2. See Figure 45. Install the hose (A) onto the
blower and secure with the removable clamp (with
knob) (B). At least two bands must cover the
outlet of the blower (C).
3. Cut the hose to fit properly between the blower
and collector as shown in Figure 45. At least two
bands must cover the inlet of the collector (D).
Secure with the stationary clamp (E).
A
E
Installation
D
A
A
B
C
Figure 45. Install Hose
A. Hose
B. Removable Clamp (with knob)
C. Blower Outlet
D. Collector Inlet
E. Stationary Clamp
26
www.ferrisindustries.com
Weight Mount Installation
(1000Z Series)
Install Weight Carrier
1. Remove the hairpin clip and clevis pin and remove
the deck lift foot pedal. Lift the floor plate.
2. Install the weight carrier (E, Figure 46), mount
plates (B & C) and fasten with the 3/8-16 x 3”
bolts (A) and 3/8-16 nylon lock nuts (D). Tighten
securely.
3. Install the counter weights (H) in the weight carrier
and secure with the retaining pin (F) and hair pin
clips (G).
4. Lower floor plate and reinstall deck lift foot pedal,
clevis pin and hair pin clip.
A
A
B
A
A
C
B
D
Installation
H
E
D
D
D
F
G
Figure 46. Install Weight Carrier
A. 3/8-16 x 3” Bolts
B. Mount Plate
C. Mount Plate
D. 3/8-16 Nylon Lock Nuts
E. Weight Carrier
F. Retaining Pin
G. Hairpin Clip
H. Weight
ES
GB
27
Weight Mount Installation
(IS1000Z Series)
Install Weight Carriers
1. Install the left-hand and right-hand weight carriers
(E & H, Figure 47), bar clamps (F) and fasten with
the 5/16-18 x 2-1/2” bolts (B) and 5/16-18 nylon
lock nuts (G). Make sure carriers are tight against
the outside of the suspension arm and do not
interfere with the shock/spring assembly. Tighten
securely.
2. Install the counter weights (A) in the weight carrier
and secure with the clevis pins (D) and hair pin
clips (C).
A
B
C
Installation
D
A
H
B
C
D
F
E
G
F
G
Figure 47. Install Weight Carriers
A. Weight
B. 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 Bolt
C. Hairpin Clip
D. Clevis Pin
E. Weight Carrier-LH
F. Bar Clamp
G. 5/16-18 Nylon Lock Nuts
H. Weight Carrier-RH
28
www.ferrisindustries.com
Weight Mount Installation
(IS3000Z Series & IS3100Z Series)
Install Weight Mount Rack
5”
(12,7cm)
1. Measure and mark the front main frame tubes to
the dimensions shown in Figure 48.
2. Using a 3/8” drill bit, drill one (1) hole in each of
the main frame tubes from the outside surface of
the tube.
1-1/4”
(3,18cm)
Figure 48. Hole Location
Installation
3. Slide the weight mount rack into the main frame
tubes and align with the holes drilled through the
frame (see Figure 49). It may require you drive
the arms into the frame tubes using a wooden
block and hammer.
4. Finish drilling through the opposite wall of the
frame tubes using the weight rack as a guide.
5. Install the 3/8” bolts from the inside of the frame
rail and fasten securely with the nylon lock nuts.
Figure 49. Weight Rack Installation
6. Install the counter weights supplied with the grass
collector on the weight mount rack (see Figure
50).
7. Install the weight retainer rod through the weight
mount rack and secure with the hairpin clips (see
Figure 50).
Figure 50. Weight & Retainer Rod Installation
ES
GB
29
Weight Mount Installation
(IS500Z & IS1500Z Series)
Install Weight Carrier
1. Install the weight carrier (A, Figure 51) onto the
front of the unit and secure with the 1/2-20 x 11/4” bolts (B), 1/2” washers (C) and 1/2-20 nylon
lock nuts (D).
NOTE: Use outer holes in the weight carrier for the
IS1500Z Series (shown) and the inner holes for the
IS4500Z Series.
2. Install the counter weights (E) in the weight carrier
and secure with the retaining pin (F) and hairpin
clips (G).
A
C
Installation
B
D
F
E
G
Figure 51. Install Weight Carrier
A. Weight Carrier
B. 1/2-20 x 1-1/4” Bolt
C. 1/2” SAE Washer
D. 1/2-20 Nylon Lock Nut
E. Weight
F. Retaining Pin
G. Hairpin Clip
30
www.ferrisindustries.com
Weight Mount Installation
(IS2000Z Series)
Install Weight Carrier
1. Install the weight carrier (A, Figure 52) onto the
front of the unit and secure with the 3/8-16 x 11/4” bolts (C), 3/8” washers (B) and 3/8-16” nylock
flange nuts (G).
NOTE: Use top holes in the weight carrier for the
IS2000Z Series (as shown in Figure 52).
2. Install the counter weights (D) in the weight carrier
and secure with the retaining pin (E) and hairpin
clips (F).
A
Installation
B
C
G
F
E
D
Figure 52. Install Weight Carrier
A. Weight Carrier
B. 3/8” SAE Washer
C. 3/8-16X1-1/4” Bolt
D. Weight
E. Retaining Pin
F. Hairpin Clip
G. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nut
ES
GB
31
Weight Mount Installation
(IS4500Z Series)
Install Weight Carrier
1. Support the front of the frame in the center of the
unit with a jackstand.
2. Remove the 1/2-13 x 5” bolts (B, Figure 53) and
1/2-13 nylon lock nuts (C) securing the front
suspension arms to the frame.
3. Install the weight carrier (A) onto the front of the
unit and secure with the 1/2-13 x 5” bolts and 1/213 nylon lock nuts previously removed.
4. Install the counter weights (D) in the weight carrier
and secure with the retaining pin (E) and hairpin
clips (F).
Installation
A
C
B
E
F
D
Figure 53. Install Weight Carrier
A. Weight Carrier
B. 1/2-13 x 5” Bolt
C. 1/2-13 Nylon Lock Nut
D. Weight
E. Retaining Pin
F. Hairpin Clip
32
www.ferrisindustries.com
Install Weight Carrier
1. Install the weight carrier (A, Figure 54) onto the
front of the unit and secure with the 3/8-16 x 11/4” bolts (C), 3/8” washers (B) and 3/8-16” nylock
flange nuts (G).
NOTE: Use top holes in the weight carrier for the
IS2000Z Series (as shown in Figure 54).
2. Install the counter weights (D) in the weight carrier
and secure with the retaining pin (E) and hairpin
clips (F).
A
C
Installation
B
G
F
E
D
Figure 54. Install Weight Carrier
A. Weight Carrier
B. 3/8” SAE Washer
C. 3/8-16X1-1/4” Bolt
D. Weight
E. Retaining Pin
F. Hairpin Clip
G. 3/8-16 Nylock Flange Nut
ES
GB
33
Blower & Collector Removal
1. Remove the knobs (A, Figure 55) securing the
deck guard top (B) to the deck guard.
2. Pull the blower idler arm lever (C) forward to
release the belt tension and remove the belt from
the spindle pulley.
3. Reinstall the deck guard top and secure with the
knobs.
A
A
B
C
Figure 55. Remove the Belt
A. Knob
B. Deck Guard Top
C. Idler Arm Lever
Removal
4. Loosen the lower clamp securing the hose to the
blower outlet and remove the hose from the
blower. See Figure 56.
5. Pull the quick pins on the blower mount and
remove the blower from the mower deck.
A
Figure 56. Remove the Hose
A. Lower Clamp (with knob)
34
www.ferrisindustries.com
Blower & Collector Removal
6. Reinstall the discharge chute (A, Figure 57) and
secure with the supplied quick attach rod (B) and
hairpin clips (C).
7. Empty the grass collector bags and reinstall in the
bagger frame.
C
C
B
A
Figure 57. Reinstall the Discharge Chute
A. Discharge Chute
B. Quick Attach Rod
C. Hairpin Clip
8. Remove the hitch pins (B, Figure 58) securing the
bagger mount posts (A) to the mount plate.
9. Lift the bagger unit up and off of the mount plate.
A
Removal
B
Figure 58. Remove the Hitch Pins
A. Mount Post
B. Hitch Pin
ES
GB
35
Reglas E Información De Seguridad
Lea estas reglas de seguridad y sígalas con cuidado. Hacer caso omiso de ellas puede ocasionar la pérdida del control
sobre la unidad, lesiones corporales graves o la muerte a usted o a los espectadores, o daños a la propiedad o al
equipo.
Esta cubierta de la podadora puede amputar manos y pies y arrojar objetos.
El triángulo
en el texto denota precauciones o advertencias importantes que deben tomarse en cuenta.
Seguridad
ADVERTENCIAS
GENERALES
• Conozca los controles de la podadora, las reglas
de seguridad y cómo detenerla rápidamente. LEA
Y COMPRENDA EL MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
DE LA PODADORA.
• Lea y obedezca todas las calcomanías de
seguridad.
• Use la protección adecuada para oídos, ojos y
respiración.
• Sólo permita que un adulto responsable, que esté
familiarizado con las instrucciones, opere la
unidad.
• Desactive el embrague eléctrico (PTO). Apague el
motor y permita que se detengan todas las piezas
móviles antes de anexar, ajustar o desconectar
alguna parte del sistema de recepción.
• Compruebe que el sistema de recepción esté
fijamente atornillado al montable.
• NO opere la podadora si no está el receptor de
pasto completo o el deflector en su lugar.
• Apague el interruptor PTO para desactivar las
cuchillas cuando no esté podando el pasto.
• NO pode el pasto en reversa. Mire siempre hacia
abajo y hacia atrás antes de echarse en reversa y
mientras lo hace.
• NO gire bruscamente cuando conduzca en
reversa junto a un edificio o algún objeto. Reduzca
la velocidad antes de girar.
• NO lleve pasajeros en el montable.
• Cuando se quita el conjunto de soplador de la
cubierta de la podadora, debe instalar
debidamente el deflector.
36
• Las bolsas recolectoras son susceptibles de
deterioro y desgaste durante el uso normal.
Inspeccione la bolsa periódicamente para
comprobar que no tenga rasgaduras, agujeros o
puntos débiles y reemplácela con una bolsa
nueva, que cumpla con las normas de durabilidad
del fabricante.
• Si se atasca la podadora o se obstruye la tolva del
soplador turbo:
1. Desactive el embrague eléctrico (PTO);
2. Detenga el motor y quite la llave;
3. Ponga el freno de mano y espere a que se
detengan todas las piezas móviles.
4. Quite el objeto extraño o limpie la tolva con un
pedazo de madera antes arrancar nuevamente
el motor. NUNCA ponga las manos en la caja
del soplador para quitar un objeto
atascado. El soplador puede girar al quitar
el objeto.
• Para dar mayor estabilidad al montable y evitar
que se vuelque o que pierda el control sobre él:
a. Reduzca la velocidad en terrenos desnivelados
y al girar en las esquinas.
b. Reduzca la carga en las laderas. Se
recomienda que llene el sistema de recepción
sólo a la mitad cuando franquea una
pendiente. Empiece a podar el pasto en la
pendiente con el sistema de recepción vacío.
c. Pode el pasto de la pendiente de un lado a
otro, pero no hacia arriba o abajo.
• Nunca opere en pendientes con una
inclinación superior a 17.6% (10°).
www.ferrisindustries.com
Calcomanías de seguridad
CALCOMANÍAS DE SEGURIDAD
Esta unidad fue diseñada y fabricada para brindarle
seguridad y confiabilidad, características que usted
esperaría de un líder en la industria de la fabricación
de equipos motorizados para el exterior.
Aunque leer este manual, y las medidas de seguridad
que contiene, le proporcionará el conocimiento básico
necesario para operar este equipo sin percances y de
modo eficaz, hemos colocado varias etiquetas de
seguridad en la unidad para recordarle esta
importante información mientras usted la opera.
Debe leer cuidadosamente y obedecer todos los
mensajes de PELIGRO, ADVERTENCIA,
5
PRECAUCIÓN y las instrucciones en su podadora y
su montable. Hacer caso omiso de las instrucciones
puede ocasionar lesiones corporales. La información
es para su seguridad y es importante. Las
calcomanías de seguridad que presentamos abajo
están pegadas en su podadora y en su montable.
Si pierde o se daña alguna de estas calcomanías,
reemplácela inmediatamente. Busque a su
distribuidor local para reponerlas.
Estas etiquetas son fáciles de pegar y servirán como
constantes recordatorios visuales para usted, y otros
que puedan llegar a usar el equipo, para que sigan
las medidas de seguridad necesarias para una
operación eficaz y sin percances.
1
2
3
2
4
3
4
5
Seguridad
1
ES
GB
37
Instrucciones generales de operación
ANTES DE LA OPERACIÓN
Despeje el jardín de las ramas, piedras, alambres y
otros despojos que puedan quedar atrapados en las
cuchillas de la podadora o que puedan ser lanzados
por las mismas.
Revise la condición del pasto. Si está húmedo,
espere hasta más tarde durante el día. Si el pasto
está húmedo, es probable que se obstruya el
receptor de pasto.
Para que la recepción del pasto en la bolsa sea
eficiente, es muy importante la circulación de
aire debajo de la cubierta de la podadora, a
través de la tolva y hacia la bolsa.
Por eso, ANTES DE EMPEZAR A PODAR
asegúrese de que la parte inferior de la podadora y
de la tapa del receptor estén exentos de pasto o
despojos.
Asegúrese que la cubierta de la podadora, la caja
del soplador, los tubos y la tapa del receptor de
pasto estén debidamente ajustados.
PODAR CON EL RECEPTOR DOBLE
O TRIPLE
Opere siempre con el acelerador en velocidad
máxima cuando pode el pasto.
Use siempre protectores para oídos cuando opere
el receptor de pasto.
Debe poder el pasto con frecuencia y no dejarlo
demasiado corto. Si el pasto es demasiado largo o
abundante, quizá sea necesario mantener la
velocidad de avance al mínimo o cortar sólo la mitad
del ancho de la podadora para evitar que se
obstruya. Si el pasto está muy largo, opere la
podadora en la posición de corte más alta en la
primera pasada, y córtelo de nuevo en la posición
más baja en la segunda pasada.
Operación
No abra la cubierta mientras la podadora está
activada
Si sale una gran cantidad de pasto cortado por
debajo de la cubierta, es posible que esté obstruido
el tubo o que las bolsas estén llenas: interrumpa la
actividad, detenga el montable, desactive el PTO y
vacíe el receptor o despeje el tubo
38
ADVERTENCIA
Apague SIEMPRE el tractor, desactive el PTO y
permita que se detengan las piezas móviles
ANTES de desconectar o despejar el tubo o de
vaciar el receptor.
Antes de dejar el puesto del operador por el
motivo que sea, accione el freno de mano,
desactive el PTO, detenga el motor y quite la
llave.
Para reducir el peligro de un incendio,
mantenga el motor, el montable y la podadora
libre de pasto, hojas y aceite excesivo. No
detenga ni estacione el montable sobre hojas
secas, pasto o materiales combustibles.
PRECAUCIÓN
Esta máquina produce niveles de sonido
por encima de 85 dBA cerca del oído del
operador y pueden originar la pérdida
auditiva cuando se expone al ruido por
períodos prolongados. Protéjase siempre los
oídos al operar esta máquina.
www.ferrisindustries.com
Instrucciones generales de operación
DESPUÉS DE LA OPERACIÓN
Quite cualquier despojo de la pantalla en la parte
inferior de la tapa. Nota: puede quitar parcialmente la
pantalla de la tapa para limpiarla con mayor facilidad
y debe hacerlo con regularidad.
Debe quitar la caja del soplador y el tubo para
limpiarlos.
Inspeccione las bolsas de pasto para ver si presentan
desgaste o daños. Asegúrese que la cubierta de la
podadora, la caja del soplador, los tubos y la tapa del
receptor de pasto estén debidamente ajustados.
ALMACENAR EL RECEPTOR DE
PASTO
Limpie a fondo el receptor de pasto usando un
detergente suave (otros productos pueden dañar el
tubo). Quite cualquier despojo de la pantalla en la
parte inferior de la tapa. Puede quitar parcialmente la
pantalla para limpiar con mayor facilidad.
Si la pintura en las piezas metálicas está rayada,
retoque con pintura o aplique una capa delgada de
aceite para evitar la corrosión.
Almacénese en una zona seca. Cuelgue el receptor
y las bolsas para que se sequen totalmente antes de
almacenarlos por un período largo de tiempo.
Almacene las piezas en un lugar sin humedad.
PODAR SIN EL SOPLADOR
Para operar la podadora sin el soplador, instale
debidamente el deflector apuntando hacia abajo.
Para quitar el soplador, invierta los pasos de la
instalación.
Operación
ES
GB
39
Remoción del soplador y receptor
1. Quite las perillas (A, Figura 59) y fije la parte
superior de la guarda de la cubierta (B) a la
guarda misma.
2. Jale hacia adelante la palanca del brazo tensor
del soplador (C) para liberar la tensión de la
correa y retirar la correa de la polea del huso.
3. Instale nuevamente la parte superior de la guarda
de la cubierta y fíjela con las perillas.
A
A
B
C
Figura 59. Remoción de la correa
A. Perilla
B. Parte superior de la guarda de la cubierta
C. Palanca del brazo tensor
4. Afloje la abrazadera inferior que sujeta la
manguera a la conexión de salida del soplador y
quite la manguera del soplador. Vea la Figura 60..
5. Jale los pasadores de desenganche en el
soplador y quite el soplador de la cubierta de la
podadora.
A
Operación
Figura 60. Remoción de la manguera
A. Abrazadera inferior
40
www.ferrisindustries.com
Remoción del soplador y receptor
6. Instale nuevamente la tolva de expulsión (A,
Figura 61) y sujétela con el brazo de sujeción
rápida (B) y los pasadores de horquilla (C),
incluidos.
7. Vacíe las bolsas del receptor de pasto e instálelas
nuevamente en la estructura.
C
C
B
A
Figura 61. Nueva instalación de la tolva de
expulsión
A. Tolva de expulsión
B. Brazo de sujeción rápida
C. Pasador de horquilla
8. Quite los pasadores de enganche (B, Figura 62)
fijando los postes de soporte de las bolsas (A) a
la placa de soporte
9. Levante la unidad con la bolsa hasta que deje de
entrar en contacto con la placa de soporte.
A
B
Figura 62. Remoción de los pasadores de
enganche
A. Poste de soporte
B. Pasador de enganche
Operación
ES
GB
41
FAST-Vac
Grass Collection Systems
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
5375 North Main Street
Munnsville, NY 13409
800-933-6175
www.ferrisindustries.com
Download PDF

advertising