User Product Manual
LC-CD500
LifeCore CD500 Center Drive Elliptical
Customer Service
Toll Free (888) 815-5559
Service@lifecorefitness.com
www.lifecorefitness.com
LifeCore Fitness Inc.
2575 Pioneer Ave. Suite 101
Vista, CA 92081
Serial Number is located on the
frame.
Please send in the attached
warranty card (Page 33) or
register online at
www.lifecorefitness.com within
(10) days of purchase to register
your product with LifeCore Fitness.
2 | P a g e Table of Contents
¾ Important Safety Information
Page 4
¾ Assembly Tips
Page 5
¾ Elliptical Assembly Assistance
Page 6
¾ Assembly Figure 1
Page 7
¾ Assembly Figure 2 & 3
Page 8
¾ Assembly Figure 4 & 5
Page 9
¾ Assembly Figure 6 & 7
Page 10
¾ Assembly Figure 8 & 9
Page 11
¾ Assembly Figure 10 & 11
Page 12
¾ Assembly Figure 12/ AC Adaptor Location
Page 13
¾ Computer Console Instructions
Page 14
¾ Monitoring Your Heart Rate
Page 21
¾ Wireless Chest Strap/Transmitter Instructions
Page 22
¾ Adjustment Instructions
Page 24
¾ Troubleshooting Guide
Page 25
¾ Cleaning And Maintenance
Page 28
¾ Parts Exploded View
Page 29
¾ Parts List
Page 30
¾ Service Notes and History
Page 32
¾ Warranty Card
Page 33
3 | P a g e Important Safety Information
We at LifeCore fitness would like to thank you for your recent purchase of a LifeCore CD500
Elliptical, and we hope that our product inspires and motivates you to accomplish your fitness
goals. Please read the owner’s manual and orient yourself with the unit before you use the product
to get a better understanding of your exercise machine.
The LifeCore CD500 is an exercise machine that simulates the movements of walking or running
at different speeds and resistance levels. Before the machine is ever used, it is recommended that
a physician be consulted regarding any user(s) health condition, especially if the user(s) has a
family history of cardio vascular conditions. If, at any time while exercising, a user experiences
shortness of breath, dizziness, faintness, chest pains, or any discomforts, he or she must stop
immediately and contact his or her physician.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
It is the sole responsibility of the owner(s) to make sure that any user using this product has
fully read and understands the warnings and safety precautions.
Unit maximum weight limit is 350LBS.
Before working out remember to perform stretching exercises to avoid injury.
Do not use this elliptical machine outdoors or in areas of high humidity.
Only operate the machine in a dry well ventilated room.
Always examine the unit prior to exercising to ensure parts are in good working order.
After every workout use the preventative maintenance tips to keep the product in good
working order.
Make sure that all components are fastened securely including but not limited to pedals,
handlebars, or computer.
It is recommended the unit be plugged into a surge protector.
No more than one person should ever use the product at a time.
Pets should never be allowed near unit.
Children should never be left unsupervised near unit.
Always use appropriate clothing and shoes to exercise. Never use heels, spikes, cleats, bare
feet, sandals, socks or stockings while using the exercise machine.
Keep hands and feet away from any moving parts at all times.
Make sure that the unit is on a solid level surface. It is recommended that a mat be placed
under the machine to protect the floor, carpet or any solid surface that the machine is placed
on, and also to protect the machine from a hard surface.
Whenever mounting or dismounting from the exercise machine, make sure that the unit is
not in motion and use caution to prevent injury. Use the handlebars or a helper whenever
additional stability is required.
Never place any open containers of any type directly on the unit, only containers with lids are
recommended to be used with the appropriate water bottle holder.
Keep machine clear of any obstructions, heavy machinery, and never place objects on or
against machine.
Do not place machine in an area of high voltage or electromagnetic fields.
Failure to follow these instructions will void the units warranty and the manufacture or
distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damages related to the
product if unit is ever used incorrectly or for reasons other than exercise.
4 | P a g e Assembly Tips
The LifeCore LC-CD500 is made from the best materials and has been tested and received a
quality control review prior to its packaging to ensure the correct parts and proper fitting of each
component. This machine was designed to limit the amount of assembly needed by a consumer.
Before assembly of your product, distinguish a proper and appropriate location for the unit where
there is easy access to an electrical outlet with a surge protector. Unpack the box in a clear work
area to allow smooth assembly. Remove all the parts from the packing material; however, do not
discard packing material until assembly is complete. Double check packing materials to insure no
missing parts were left behind.
Note that some hardware may be preassembled to components in order to help with assembly;
tools have also been provided to assist with assembly.
Tools Required:
17 mm socket wrench: 2JAX
17 mm wrench: 2JAW/21RZ
Philips Screw driver: 2JAY
6mm Allen wrench: 2JC7
4mm Allen wrench: 0J3P
Tube of Grease: 2K81
5 | P a g e 6 | P a g e Assembly Figure 1
Getting Started
The LifeCore Fitness LC-CD500 Elliptical will require some assembly. Unpack the box in a clear
location, remove all packaged parts from the box and lay each part out on the floor. Double
check all packaging material for missing pieces, do not dispose of any packing material until
assembly is complete and unit is working properly. The final location of the machine should be
placed on a clean level surface near an electrical outlet.
Hardware Bags - Locate all hardware bags for assembly. Bags will be Labeled Figure 1
through Figure 11, with the exception of Figure 8. Tools have been provided to assist with
product assembly.
If you are missing any parts, assembly bags or need assistance with assembly please call
LifeCore Fitness at 1-888-815-5559.
FIGURE 1
Note: Ensure that all wires are properly
connected inside console tube. Be
careful to not pinch wires.
Note: Do not tighten screws until
you have fully completed Figure 2.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 1.
¾ Locate console tube.
¾ Slide console tube into main
frame.
¾ (See Figure 1) Connect upper
console wire to lead wire assembly.
¾ Secure console tube by using
Qty. three M10*1.5-80mm hex
head screws extending them
through the holes on the frame
and console tube. Use Qty. three
10*20 washers and Qty. three
M10*1.5 crown nuts to lock
M10*80mm hex head screws.
¾ Use Qty. three M10*1.5-120 hex
screws to secure the front of the
console tube to the main frame.
7 | P a g e Assembly Figure 2 & 3
FIGURE 2
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 2.
¾ Locate cover.
¾ (See Figure 2) Secure cover to
main frame by using Qty. three
M5*0.8-12 screws on the left side
of unit and Qty. three on the right
side. Tighten Screws.
¾ Tighten all hardware from
Figure 1
FIGURE 3
Note: The handrail assembly will
only go onto the console tube one
way. The connector on the middle of
the handrail assembly will face
outwards.
Note: Use assembly grease on Pivot
Points prior to connection arms.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 3.
¾ Locate the left and right handrail
assemblies.
¾ (See Figure 3) Apply Grease on
Console Tube shafts. Secure the
left and right handrail assembly
to console tube using Qty. one
10.2x35 washer first, Qty. one
spring washer second and Qty.
one M10*1.5-20 hex bolt last.
Tighten Bolts.
8 | P a g e Assembly Figure 4 & 5
FIGURE 4
Note: The linkage is secured to the
sleeve with three M8*1.25-12 hex
bolts on the top and one M8*1.25-12
hex bolt on the bottom.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 4.
¾ Lift and place left linkage from
handrail assembly onto shaft
sleeve. Align holes together.
¾ (See Figure 4) Secure linkage
arm to unit using Qty. four
M8*1.25-12mm Hex bolts.
Tighten Bolts.
¾ Repeat same steps for right side.
FIGURE 5
Note: It is recommended that two
adults align and secure the pedal tube
assemblies to the handrail
assemblies.
Note: Use assembly grease on Pivot
Points prior to connection arms.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 5.
¾ (See Figure 5) Locate right pedal
tube assembly. Secure pedal tube
assembly to the handrail assembly
with Qty. one M10*1.5-81.5 hex
bolt and Qty. one M10*1.5 hex
nut. Tighten Bolt and nut snug
(Not Too Tight).
¾ Please ensure that pedal arm is
aligned in the center of roller
wheel while tightening M10*81.5
bolt. Repeat for the left side.
9 | P a g e Assembly Figure
6&7
FIGURE 6
Note: Do not over tighten
M5*0.8-12 screw, this will damage
bracket cover.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 6.
¾ Locate bracket covers.
¾ (See Figure 6) Attach bracket
cover to the handrail assembly by
lining up the hole and screwing
Qty one M5*0.8-12 screw into
handrail assembly. Repeat for
other side.
FIGURE 7
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 7.
¾ Locate handle bars.
¾ (See Figure 7) Attach left
handlebar to handlebar assembly
using Qty. three M8*1.25-16mm
hex bolts. Tighten hex bolts
tightly.
¾
Repeat for other handlebars. 10 | P a g e Assembly Figure
8&9
FIGURE 8
Note: The four console screws will
already be installed into the back of
the console.
Note: Be sure to connect Computer
Cable wires securely. Be careful to not
pinch the wires.
¾ Locate computer console.
¾ (See Figure 8) Connect upper
console and pulse wires to the
wires in the console tube. Make
sure wires are secured to
appropriate location on the back of
the console.
¾ Secure console to console tube
using the Qty. four M5x0.8-12
screws in back of console. Tighten
screws snugly (Not Too Tight).
FIGURE 9
Note: Ensure that all wires are
properly connected inside the console
tube. Be careful not to pinch the
wires.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 9.
¾ (See Figure 9) Connect the pulse
wires coming from the pulse
handlebar assembly into the pulse
wires from the console tube.
¾ Secure the pulse handlebar
assembly to the console tube, use
Qty. six M6*1.0-10 hex socket
head bots. Tighten bolts down
securely.
11 | P a g e Assembly Figure
10
FIGURE 10
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 10.
¾ (See Figure 10) Secure bottle
holder to console tube using Qty.
two M5*0.8-12 screws.
FIGURE 11
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 11.
¾ Connect the two pivot covers on
to the handlebar assembly using
Qty. two Screw M4*16-10.
Tighten Screws.
¾ Repeat for other side.
12 | P a g e Assembly Figure 12
Figure 12
Note: Do not tighten down
bolts till both side rails
are
installed.
¾ Locate bag labeled Figure 12.
¾ Locate the left and the right
side rails.
¾ (See Figure 12) Attach the
lower left side rail with Qty.
two washers 8*18-2 and Qty.
two bolt M8*1.25-45.
¾ Attach the top left side rail with
Qty. two bolt M8*1.25-45
along with Qty. two washers
8*18-2 and Qty. two nuts
M8*1.25 T=12.5.
¾ Use bolt Qty. one M8*1.25-75
with washer 8*18-2 and nut
M8*1.25 T=12.5 to finish the
left side rail.
¾ Repeat for right side.
¾ Once all hardware is installed
into both side rails. Tighten all
bolts down securely.
¾ Plug the AC adaptor into a
power outlet and into the
machine. The AC inlet is
located on the user left side of
the machine. Only a DC 9V
1000mA that comes with the
unit should ever be used to
power the machine.
Congratulations!
You have completed assembly
of your LC-CD500 Elliptical
13 | P a g e Computer Console
Instructions
Please read the computer instructions below and take a few minutes to review the
computer console layout. Practice using the computer console before you start in order to
get a better understanding of the functions. Below is an overview of the console’s layout
with button location.
Message Window: Displays Program Name, Messages, Time, Distance, Speed,
Strides/Min, Calories, Pulse, Resistance Level and Cal/Hour.
Profile Window: Displays program profile, tension bar, heart rate bar (HR Programs
Only,) lap progress display and lap counter. The profile window toggles between program
profiles every 10 seconds and lap counter every 30 seconds in the profile window, except
for when a user is in Heart Rate Programs it does not change.
Note: When changing resistance levels in preset programs, the change will not show in the
programs profile. Changes in resistance will display in lap progress displays in the first
column.
Message Window
Profile Window
14 | P a g e Computer Console
Instructions
Start
Button: Press the
button to begin a workout. Once a program has been
selected, pressing the start button will activate the time and the readouts on the display will
begin once workout starts. Enter/Clear
Button:
Pause/Reset
Press the
Button:
Press the
button to enter or confirm.
button once to pause a workout. Press the
button twice to reset computer or to go back to the very beginning to enter in a new
program. Hold down the
button for a few seconds to change the computers readout from
English or Metric measurement reading. Once English or Metric displays on the computer, use
the
or
arrow to select your measurement readout preference. Once a users readout
display is correct, press the
button to confirm. Caution: In User 1 and User 2 programs,
the user profile data will be cleared.
Up/Down Arrow: These buttons are used to increase/decrease the
resistance level from 1 to 20 and to change the time, weight and age during a program selection.
If the arrows are held down for a few seconds it will rapidly increase/decrease values. Resistance
can be changed at any time during the workout session by pushing these buttons.
Program/Select:
This button helps to select between different program profiles.
OPERATION NOTES:
¾ The console will display and update calculated workout data in each of the windows.
¾ The console default time will continue to count down until time has reached 0:00.
¾ During non-heart rate programs, the profile window will toggle between the program profile
and the track display. Profile will show for 10 seconds, Track for 30 seconds.
¾ During heart rate programs, the profile window will only show the track.
¾ The user may change the program selection during an exercise session by pressing the
PROGRAM button until new program is selected. The new selected program will start from the
beginning of the profile. All workout data will continue to add to previous values. Example: If
you burned 150 calories during original program this value will not reset to 0.
¾ Unit will automatically shut off after 4 minutes of inactivity. Press any button to bring the
console back to full functionality.
QUICK START: When the message window displays “PRESS PROGRAM KEY TO BEGIN,” by
simply pressing the
button a generic manual workout program will being with a default
count down time of 30 minutes. The resistance Level can be changed at any time during the
workout by pressing the
or
buttons to change the resistance.
Note: Push the
button twice to also get to “PRESS PROGRAM KEY TO BEGIN.”
MANUAL: This program allows the user to control his/her workout more accurately than a
Quick Start by entering his/her age, weight for calorie reading. The resistance level can be
changed at any time during the workout by pressing the
resistance.
15 | P a g e or
buttons to change the
Computer Console Instructions
ENTERING PROGRAMS: There are six preset programs and 5 Heart Rate Programs. To
enter Program Mode: The message window will display “PRESS PROGRAM KEY TO BEGIN.” Press
button until desired program name shows in the message window and the programs
profile shows in the Profile Window. Once the desired program is dispalyed, press the
button to confirm. TIME will show in message window. Use the
or
buttons to set
desired time and press
to confirm.
Note: Default time is 30 minutes. Time settings can range from 1 minute to 99 minutes. If time
entered is equal to or less than 14 minutes, each column in the program profile represents 1
minutes. Example: If time entered is more than 14 minutes, each column represents 1/14th of
time entered.
WEIGHT:
Once time has been entered, weight will show in the message window. Use the
or
buttons to select weight. Press
button to confirm.
Note: Default weight is 150 Pounds. Weight settings can range from 70 LBS to 330 LBS. AGE:
Once weight has been entered, age will show in message window. Use the
or
buttons to select age. Press
button to confirm and to begin workout.
Note: Default age is 30. Age setting can range from 10 to 99.
Press
button to exit program mode and begin exercise session.
PROGRAM PROFILES
RANDOM – Will randomly generate a workout program every time
a user chooses this program. If a user selects the RANDOM
program, the same program that is displayed will be the program
used if selected. If the program that is displayed does not fit the
user’s liking, simply keep scrolling through the programs until you
get back to the RANDOM program and a different program will
display.
This program is good for keeping workouts fresh, motivating and
challenging.
HILL – Will gradually take a user thru two hills. The resistance is
moderate and will bring the resistance up and back down twice.
This is a good program to get started or for someone looking for a
lower stress workout.
16 | P a g e Computer Console
Instructions
GLUTE BLASTER – Will gradually take a user to the highest
resistance peak, then gradually bring the tension level back to the
beginning resistance level. This program best simulates a
mountain climb.
This is a good program for people who want to reach higher
tension levels over long periods of time, or who want to elevate
his/her heart rate.
INTERVAL – This program simulates very different interval
training of resistance thru a series of two hill profiles.
Note: Lower intensity levels can provide effective fat burning. INTERVAL MOUNTAIN – This program simulates gradually
progressive interval training where the magnetic resistance
gradually increases.
Note: Higher intensity levels can provide effective cardiovascular
training. SPEED TRAINING INTERVAL– This program simulates interval
training with more extreme levels of high and low magnetic
resistance levels.
Note: Higher intensity levels can provide effective cardiovascular
training. USER PROFILES
U1/U2: User Profile Description: These “User Profiles” or “Custom Course” settings are a
way to preset settings, such as, time, weight, and age. There are 2 profiles indicated by U1 and
U2. Once these settings are established, they can be used for any of the preset programs; for
example, if the Time is set for 40 minutes, then every program will have a 40 min default time.
If Age is set to 45 yrs old, then the Heart Rate Programs will calculate percentages based on 45
years of age. The Weight would be used to more accurately count calories. User Profile Set-up: Press the
button until “U1” or “U2” is displayed in the profile
window and “Empty profile – Press Enter to Build a New Profile” is in the message window.
Press
to select. Time will be displayed, adjust preferred time using the
press
arrows, to select. Next weight will be displayed, adjust for weight using the
17 | P a g e arrows,
Computer Console Instructions
press
to select. Repeat same steps for age. Once age is entered and the
button has
been pressed, the profile is set. Now the
button can be pressed to scroll through the
preset programs, keeping the “Custom Course” settings that were set – Time, Weight, and
Age.
User Profile Delete/Edit:
Press the
button until “User 1” or “User 2” is displayed in the profile window. Press
to select. Hold down the
button and
button at the same time until the computer
beeps and the message window displays “Empty profile – Press Enter to Build a New Profile.”
Press
to access the profile. Follow User Profile Set-up to enter user 1 or 2.
How User Profiles are used:
Upon starting the unit, please press the Program/Select button until “User 1” or “User 2” are
displayed in the profile window. Press Enter/Clear then Start to retrieve your “Custom
Settings”, then press the Program/Select button until the desired program is displayed in the
message window. Press Start button to begin your workout.
HEART RATE PROGRAMS:
Heart rate control programs are designed to automatically change resistance to keep your
heart rate level in accordance to the Heart Rate program. In all Heart Rate Control programs,
the console only accepts the wireless heart rate signal from a chest strap transmitter. The
heart rate hand pulse grips function is disabled during this function. If no Heart Rate signal is
detected for 10 seconds, the message center will show “NO DETECTED HR”. If this continues
for 40 seconds, the message center will show “ABORT PROGRAM” for 3 seconds it will then
interrupt the Heart Rate Control program and return to Program Mode.
HOW HEART RATE PROGRAMS WORK:
Delta Heart Rate (DHR) = Beats per minute difference between Target Heart Rate and Current
Heart Rate
The Heart Rate Programs will behave in the following manner:
If DHR is equal to or less than 5, Tension Level stays the same, and Message Center will show
“IN HR TARGET” for 3 seconds then it will toggle back to workout information.
If DHR is more than 5: Tension Level will increase, when current heart rate is below target
heart rate. If the current Tension Level is 1, then the Message. Window will display “STRIDE
SLOWER” for 3 seconds.
If DHR is less than 5: Tension Level will decrease if current heart rate is above target heart
rate.
The console will check the user’s Heart Rate every 40 seconds and adjust the tension level to
fit the Target Heart Rate.
18 | P a g e Computer Console Instructions
HEART RATE PROGRAMS
% TARGET HEART RATE: Allows the user to select their own
percentage of Maximum Heart Rate that you would like to
maintain during your exercise session. The range of percentages
is 50% to 85%. (See section titled MONITORING YOUR HEART
RATE for more information)
HR 80% CARDIO: Maintains your Target Heart Rate at 80% of
Max Heart Rate by automatically adjusting the tension levels to
maintain that percentage. This is a good program for people who
want to have a high intensity, cardiovascular workout.
HR 65% FAT BURN: Maintains your Target Heart Rate at 65%
of Max Heart Rate by automatically adjusting the tension levels to
maintain that percentage. This is a good program for people who
want a fat burning workout.
HR HILL 65-75-85%: Simulates hill training by changing the
Target Heart Rate thru 3 different percentages during the
workout. The changes will occur as follows:
65% - 75% - 85% - 75% - 65% -75% - 85% etc.
Each percentage will be held for three minutes before changing to
the next percentage.
HR INT HILL INTERVAL: This program alternates between
65% and 85% of your Max Heart Rate. This program provides an
excellent fat burning and cardiovascular workout. Each
percentage will be held for four minutes before alternating to the
next percentage.
19 | P a g e Computer Console Instructions
LAP PROGRESS DISPLAY – The lap progress displays for 30 seconds, after this time
the selected program (example: Hill Program) will display for 10 seconds and they will continue
to alternate. Lap progress displays show a user’s progress around a virtual track. One dot on
the virtual track counter is equal to 15 revolutions. One revolution is equal to 2 steps. A user’s
current position on the virtual track will blink. The tension level will be displayed in the first column. Every dot in the tension column will
represent an increment of one or two tension levels. Tension level goes from level 1 to 20. LAP DISPLAY/COUNTER –
When one lap has been completed in the virtual track,
the amount of laps completed will display in the center of the virtual track. After one lap is
completed, the lap progress will start again but the lap counter will continue.
When a Heart Rate Mode Program is selected by a user, the % of Maximum Heart Rate will
display next to the tension level column.
20 | P a g e Monitoring Your Heart Rate
In order to obtain the greatest cardiovascular benefits from your exercise workout, it is
important to work within your target heart rate zone. The American Heart Association defines
this target as 60%-75% percent of your maximum heart rate.
Your maximum heart rate may be roughly calculated by subtracting your age from 220. Your
maximum heart rate and aerobic capacity naturally decreases as you age. This will vary from
one person to another, use this number to find your approximate effective target zone. For
example, the maximum heart rate for an average 40 year-old is 180 bpm. The target heart rate
zone is 60%-75% of 180 or 108-135 bpm. See Fitness Safety below.
Before beginning your workout, check your normal resting heart rate. Place your fingers lightly
against your neck or against your wrist over the main artery. After finding your pulse, count the
number of beats in 10 seconds. Multiply the number of beats by six to determine your resting
pulse rate per minute. We recommend taking your heart rate at these times; at rest, after
warming up, during your workout and two minutes into your cool down, to accurately track your
progress as it relates to better fitness.
During your first several months of exercising, the AHA recommends aiming for the lower part
of the target heart rate zone-60%, then gradually progressing up to 75%. According to the
AHA, exercising above 75% of your maximum heart rate may be too strenuous unless you are
in top physical condition. Exercising below 60% of your maximum will result in minimal
cardiovascular conditioning.
Check your pulse recovery rate – If your pulse is over 100 bpm five minutes after you stop
exercising, or if it’s higher than normal the morning after exercising, your exertion may have
been too strenuous for your current fitness level. Rest and reduce the intensity level of the next
exercise.
Fitness Safety: The Heart Rate chart indicates average rate zones for different ages. A variety
of different factors (including medication, emotional state, temperature and other conditions)
can affect the target heart rate zone that is best for you. Your physician or health care
professional can help you determine the exercise intensity that is appropriate for your age and
condition.
(MHR) = Maximum Heart Rate (THR) = Target Heart Rate
Target Heart Rate Formula: 220 – Users Age x (multiply) desired T.H.R
MHZ x .60 = 60% of your maximum heart rate.
MHZ x .75 = 75% of your maximum heart rate.
For example, if you are 30 years old, your calculations will be as follows:
220 - 30 = 190
190 x .60 = 114 (low end or 60% of MHZ)
190 x .75 = 142 (high end or 75% of MHZ
30 year-old (THR) Target Heart Rate would be 114-142
21 | P a g e Wireless Chest Strap/Transmitter Instructions
It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner's
Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.
™ Do not place chest strap near devices that generate large magnetic fields such as TV’s
Electric motors, radios, and high voltage power lines can affect the transmitter’s
performance and heart rate readings on the console.
™ Handle the Chest Strap with care. Dropping the transmitter might cause damage that
could void the warranty.
™ Do not use the chest strap if you have a cardiac pacemaker or if you are taking
medications for a heart condition. Medication or electrical pulses from the pacemaker
can interfere with accurate heart rate readings.
™ Do not bend the chest strips. This can cause the chest strap to lose conductivity.
™ The chest strap has batteries that need to be replaced periodically. A faulty battery can
cause an inaccurate reading.
Chest Strap
The computer is equipped with a built-in international standard 5 kHz bandwidth, Polar
compatible receiver to monitor a single user’s heart rate. To get an accurate reading, it is
recommended that a wireless chest strap be used during every workout. To get an accurate
reading you will need to be within three feet of the computer and no less than four feet away
from other any users using a transmitter.
22 | P a g e Wireless Chest Strap/Transmitter Instructions
1. Buckle one end of the chest strap onto the transmitter
2. Adjust the strap so that it can be buckled into the other end of the chest strap, it must fit
snug on your chest, but not too tight to restrict your breathing.
3. The center part of the transmitter must be just below your sternum and below the
chest/pectoral muscles
4. Moisten the conductive electrode strips touching your skin with water, ECG gel or other
conductive liquids. Do not use Vaseline or oils which may isolate the transmitter making it
unable to detect the heart rate signals.
5. After every use, wash the transmitter with a towel and warm soap solution and dry the
transmitter thoroughly. The elastic strap should only be hand washed in warm water and
never placed in a washing machine and never dried using a dryer. To maximize the battery
life, store in a dry area.
6. Do not stretch or bend the transmitter as this will damage the electrodes.
Chest Strap Troubleshooting:
No heart rate reading
Check that the elastic strap is tight enough around your body.
Check that the electrodes on the transmitter are moistened properly.
Check that the transmitter electrodes are clean.
While wearing the transmitter, adjust the strap to get a different position.
If transmitter was just placed on, wait a few minutes while that the transmitter gets a good
connection with your body. When you start to sweat the connection may improve.
9 Check to see if battery is still working. The estimated average battery life of the
transmitter is 2000 hours of use. If the battery of the transmitter is running low, the
transmission range decreases and may cause errors similar to the ones listed above.
9
9
9
9
9
Heart Rate reading is erratic (heart symbol flashes irregularly)
9 Check that the receiver is within the three feet maximum distance from the transmitter
9 A Hairy chest or clothing may also weaken the contact. Try to find the best possible
position for the transmitter.
Heart Rate is very high (above 200bpm)
9 Your wireless transmitter is a sensitive device and may fluctuate erratically because it may
temporarily be affected by strong electromagnetic and/or radio signals. This may cause
erratic and often elevated heart rate displays. Common sources causing interference
include televisions, wireless internet transmitters, cell phones, computers, cars and high
voltage power lines. Check your surroundings and move away from the source of
interference.
9 Note: That Static electricity from clothing or a flapping shirt can cause electrical
interference, so some items of clothing, i.e. man-made fibers, can also be the cause.
Please try wetting the clothing in the area where the transmitter is.
In some cases where the transmission range is at the extremes, for example rowing or biking
where the receiver is not attached to the wrist, the receiver may display the same heart rate for
a long time. To avoid this, keep the distance within 3 feet.
23 | P a g e Adjustment Instructions
How to Use the Manual Stride Length Adjuster - The LC-CD500 is equipped
with a manual stride length adjustment system. The Purpose of this function is to allow a user
to change his/her stride length between 17" and 25". Changing the stride length will
increase/decrease the distance it takes to do one revolution during exercise. Adjust the stride
lengths according to what feels best for the user based on his/her height and exercise routine.
Step 1:
Loosen knobs A & B by turning them counter-clockwise, making sure not to fully detach knob
A or B from the unit as it will detach from the unit.
Step 2:
While holding onto knob B, simultaneously pull outwards on knob A to disengage the locking
pin and hold it outwards. Using the same hand that is holding Knob B, Slide the adjustment arm
either up or down, until desired stride length is achieved then release knob A to engage locking
pin into place.
Note: The number at the top of the indicator, which is on the side, will display the current stride
length of the unit.
Step 3:
Tighten knobs A & B by turning them clockwise to lock them into place.
Repeat steps 1 thru 3 to adjust stride length on the other side.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury, make sure that both the right and left sides of
the unit are set to the same stride length. Every time a user worksout, it is his/her
responsibly to make sure that the knobs on both sides are securely locked.
STEP 1-Loosen
STEP 2-Adjust
STEP 3-Lock
ADJUST
HOLD
B A
HOLD
24 | P a g e TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Symptom
No Power:
There is no
power to
the console
not turning
on.
9
9
9
9
9
No
resistance
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
Resistance
too high
Error 1
Error 2
Error
Message
Diagnosis
Check to see if the unit’s AC adaptor is plugged into a surge protector and/or
machine. If the light on the surge protector is lit. Check to see if any other
power sources work from the surge protector.
Check to see if the wire on the AC adaptor is damaged.
If the unit is first being set up, check to see if the computer wire is pinched, or
if a wire has been pulled out from the plastic connector.
If the unit has been used for a while, check to see if the computer wire has not
been disconnected, unplug the wire and reconnect the computer with the
computer wire.
If the above procedures have been checked, the computer console and/or AC
adaptor may need to be replaced.
Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
Check the resistance level by making sure the time is counting then adjusting
and listen for a servo motor adjustment. (winding/motor sound) cycle the unit
for a few minutes and see if the unit has a different feel.
Hold down the reset button and check if the servo motor resets and adjusts. If
you hear a motor sound, servo motor is working
If the unit is first being set up, check if the computer wire is not pinched, or if
a wire has not been pulled out from the plastic connector.
Check if computer cables are connected and everything is plugged in properly.
If the servo motor works, check the resistance cable and make sure that it is
connected to the magnetic flywheel/servo motor correctly.
If the motor is still not changing resistance the computer and/or servo motor
may need to be replaced.
Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-555
9 Check the resistance level by starting the computer. Adjust and listen for a
servo motor adjustment.
9 If the unit is first being set up, check the computer wire for damage, or if a
wire has not been pulled out from the plastic connector.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Check to see if all computer wires are connected properly.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Check computer cables insure they are connected and everything is plugged
in properly.
9 Push the reset button several times until the computer resets, or unplug
machine and connect the AC adaptor.
9 Check to see if the units resistance will go to level 16 without flashing Error 2.
9 If unit flashes Error 2 again, resistance motor will need to be recalibrated.
9 If recalibration doesn’t work then servo motor will need to be replaced.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
The Message center will display “MOTOR ERROR” message whenever the
brake motor was unable to move to its target position within 2 seconds. Each
time the CD500 is powered on, the console will check the brake motor status.
If the brake motor does not reply, then the console will display the Error
Message “MOTOR ERROR” immediately and disable button operation until
power is reset. To clear this error message, plug and unplug the unit.
25 | P a g e Buttons not
working on
computer
Computer
programs
do not work
9 Unplug the computer and reconnect it, activate the computer and press the
buttons simulating a program to make sure that each buttons work.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Check to see if customer has read computer instructions, and has a good
understanding of computer functions.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
Computer
Turns off
while in use
9 Insure the computer is reading Speed/RPM’s/Distance/Calories or Watts is
reading.
9 If the unit is first being set up, check to see if the computer wire is not
pinched, or if a wire has not been pulled out from the plastic connector.
9 (Make sure that the room is quiet when trying this next test.) Get next to the
units right side pedal and cycle the pedals. If you hear a small tick, the speed
sensor is working.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Grasp each contact heart rate grip sensor so they reset in each palm and wait
a few seconds to see if a heart rate displays on the screen next to pulse.
9 Check that if all of the wires are connected properly and not damaged.
9 Check to see if the computer wire is connected properly with heart rate wire.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
No heart
rate signal
from
contact
heart rate
receiver
No wireless
heart rate
signal
Check that the elastic strap is tight enough around your body.
Check that the electrodes on the transmitter are moistened properly.
Check that the transmitter electrodes are clean.
While wearing your transmitter, adjust the strap to get a different position.
If just putting on the chest strap, wait a few minutes for the transmitter gets
a good connection with your body. When you start to sweat, the connection
will improve.
9 Check to see if battery is still working. The estimated average battery life of
the transmitter is 2000 hours of use. If the battery of the transmitter is
running low, the transmission range decreases and may cause errors similar
to the ones listed above.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9
9
9
9
9
Heart Rate
reading is
erratic
(irregularly)
9 Check that the receiver is within the three feet maximum distance from the
transmitter.
9 Make sure to hold on to the heart rate contacts for a long period or use a
wireless heart rate strap.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
Heart Rate
is very high
(above
200bpm)
9 Your wireless transmitter is a sensitive device and may fluctuate erratically
because it may temporarily be affected by strong electromagnetic and radio
signals. This may cause erratic and often elevated heart rate displays.
Common sources causing interference include televisions, wireless internet
transmitters, cell phones, computers, cars and high voltage power lines.
Check your surroundings and move away from the source of interference.
9 Note: That Static electricity from clothing or a flapping shirt can cause
electrical interference, so some items of clothing, i.e. man-made fibers, can
also be the cause. Please try wetting the T-shirt in the area where the
transmitter is.
9 In some cases where the transmission range is at its extremes, for example
rowing or biking where the receiver is not attached to the wrist, the receiver
may display the same heart rate for a long time. To avoid this, keep the
distance within 3 feet.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
26 | P a g e Has a
thumping
sound
Unit has a
grinding
noise
*sounds
like a
generator
Unit
wobbles
and is
unstable on
the floor
Handle bars
are loose or
wobble
Squeaking/
creaking
noise
9 Reference the assembly assistance sheet on page 6 in owner’s manual.
9 Retighten all bolts associated with the assembly process. Please review Figure
1 thru Figure 11. Use assembly lithium grease as needed.
9 Check the wheels Part # 2CU8 Shaft Wheel w/ball bearing and make sure that
they are clean and free from dirt. Use Windex and a towel to clean the wheels
and the wheel track. These wheels must be clean in order for it to cycle
smoothly.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Check each one of the bearings to make sure they roll smoothly.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Check to see if the leveler feet on the bottom of the machine are level with the
ground. Adjust as needed to level machine.
9 If unit is placed on hard surface, the machine will need to have a mat placed
under the machine to prevent leveler feet from breaking and to reduce friction
noise while cycling.
9 Retighten all bolts associated with the assembly process. Please review Figure
1 thru Figure 9. Use assembly lithium grease as needed.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9
9 Retighten the bolts that connect the arms and or stationary heart rate handle
bar. Also, retighten the mast bolts associated with Figure 1 in the assembly
guide.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
9 Reference the assembly assistance sheet on page 6 in owner’s manual.
9 Retighten all bolts associated with the assembly process. Please review Figure
1 thru Figure 11. Use assembly lithium grease as needed.
9 Pivot points will need to be lubricated with lithium grease.
9 Contact technical support toll free 1-888-815-5559
27 | P a g e Cleaning and Maintenance
The LifeCore LC-CD500 is made from the best materials and has been tested and received a
quality control review prior to its packaging to ensure the correct parts and proper fitting of each
component. This machine was designed to limit the amount of assembly needed by a customer.
The amount of maintenance required is very little and very simple; however, a failure to
implement preventative maintenance suggestions can prevent the machine from operating as
designed. The LC-CD500 is only for indoor use and should not be stored in damp, extremely cold
or hot areas as this will damage the unit this voiding the warranty.
Rules:
¾ Never use WD-40 or any type of silicone spray to lubricate any moving parts. Use
appropriate lithium assembly grease as needed to the pivot points if noise occurs.
¾ Always clean the machine after use.
1) Proper cleaning is important for longevity of a machine; clean the unit with a light
soap water mixture, followed by a dry towel, or use a light house hold cleaner such as
Windex to remove dirt. The purpose of cleaning the unit is to remove body sweat
which contains salt. Salt is the number one factor that will cause the unit to rust and
the electronics to stop working.
2) Dry the unit off with a clean towel to remove left over moister after every use.
¾ After the first 12 hours of use, check and retighten any bolts, nuts, screws, pedals, etc.
making sure that they are tight and working properly.
1) The number one service issue is loose hardware. Loose hardware can cause the unit
to tick, creak, thump, knock, etc. After the first 12 hours once all the hardware has
been tightened, the hardware should be checked every 3 months.
2) Check the wheels Part # 2CU8 Shaft Wheel w/ball bearing and make sure that they
are clean and free from dirt. Use Windex and a towel to clean the wheels and the
wheel track. These wheels must be clean in order for it to cycle smoothly.
¾ Only use the appropriate power source, never use an adapter that is not certified for the
unit, a wrong adapter will cause the electronics to overheat and malfunction. AC Adaptor
DC 9V 1000MA
In the unlikely event that the LC-CD500 experiences a problem, first check the following
troubleshooting tips to diagnose the problem. If the unit cannot be fixed by reviewing the chart
and needs additional troubleshooting please contact LifeCore fitness for advice toll free at
1-888-815-5559
28 | P a g e 29 | P a g e Parts List
Part
0K7M
018D
01FD
01FE
01HL
01HR
01HU
01J8
0GD9
0J3P
0J4D
0J4Z
0J6C
0J93
0J9C
0JEE
0JEG
0JEJ
0K2C
0K2W
0K3X
0K4R
0K4T
0K71
0K94
0KDH
0KMP
0KNM
0KR0
0KRK
143G
157W
20W4
21AA
21B8
21BA
21K5
21LG
21NP
21RZ
21X8
21ZS
22B3
22FZ
22LR
22QV
22RR
240E
25VV
26E326LH
27JR
29M9
2AX2
2CRJ
2CTC
2CTQ
2CTS
2CU3
2CU7
2CU8
2CU9
Part Description
PEDAL SCREWS
FLAT WASHER (Foot Assembly)
STICKER (Left Assembly Arms)
STICKER (Right Assembly Arms)
D.C MOTOR ASS'Y
AC Adaptor DC 9V 1000MA
OUTLET - AC Inlet Cable
REED SWITCH (Speed Sensor)
COLLAR
HEX. WRENCH 4mm
FLAT WASHER 4x10-1
FLAT WASHER 12x20-3
FLAT WASHER 10*20 Washer
SPRING WASHER
SPRING WASHER
C-RING (Foot Assembly)
C-RING A-20
C-RING
M8X1.25-16 HEX SCREWS
M5*12 HEX SCREWS
CR.RE. PAN HD. SCREW & WASHER
(Servo Motor)
CR.-RE. TRUSS HD. SCREW M5*0.8-12
Screw
M5X0.8-20 SCREW
Cover Screw
M5*12-16 TAPPING SCREW
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW (Adjuster
Indicator Screw)
HEX. NUT (HR Sensor Nut)
M10X1.5 HEX. NUT
M12*1.75 T12 Locking NUT
U-TYPE NUT M5-12mm
HEX. SOC. TRUSS HD. SCREW
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW (HR Sensor
Screw)
M10x1.25 T=4 HEX. NUT
IDIER WHEEL BRACKET Frame
M10*20 Hex Bolt
M10*81.5 Hex Bolt
MAGNET AND BRACKET
COLLAR
M12*1.75-110 HEX BOLT
WRENCH 17 mm
SPACER
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW (Plate Cover
Screw)
WASHER
M8*1.25-45 Bolt
C-RING, A16 T=1.2
HEX. SOC. TRUSS HD. SCREW (Crank
Bearing)
M10*1.5 Hex Nut
WATER BOTTLE HOLDER
C-RING
Bolt M8*1.25-45
LEVELING PAD
HEX. SOC. SET SCREW M5*6 (Small
Allan)
RUBBER PAD (HR Pad)
WHEEL MOBILITY
CRANK SHAFT
LINKING SEAT, Collar, Nylon
DRIVE Pulley Right
DRIVE Pulley Left
CENTER SHAFT WASHER
M12*1.75-30 HEX BOLT
ROLLING WHEEL
COLLAR
Qty
8
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
10
4
3
2
2
4
1
2
4
3
2
Part
2JAW
2JAX
2JAY
2JC7
2K6R
2K81
2KX7
2KX8
2KX9
2L80
2LXT
2MR5
2MRU
2MT0
2MX4
2MXU
2MXV
2MY0
2N02
2N3N
2N6M
Part Description
WRENCH
WRENCH 17mm
SCREW DRIVER
WRENCH HEX. 6mm
PLUNGER (HR Handle Bar End Cap)
Tube of Grease
BALL BEARING (PEDAL TUBE) 6203ZZ
BALL BEARING (Belt Tensioner) 6204ZZ
BALL BEARING (6005ZZ)
PLATE COVER
M12X1.75-55 HEX BOLT
PLATE COVER
SLIDER Assembly (Right)
POINTER (Adjuster Indicator)
BRACKET COVER
Lead Wire Assembly
WIRE ASS'Y - Computer Cable
WIRE ASS'Y - Heart Rate Wire
END CAP
CENTER SHAFT Assembly
LINKAGE SHAFT
13
2NEK
STRAIN RELIEF
1
24
2
18
4
2NHZ
2NSD
2P2E
2P2Z
C-RING
CUP
STOP PLATE
COMPRESSION SPRING
2
1
2
4
4
4
7
16
2
2P30
2P31
2P36
2PVZ
2PW0
4
2
2
4
4
4
2QXN
FIXED COLUMN
RUBBER PAD
SHAFT SLEEVE
SENSOR STEEL (Heart Rate Sensor)
HEART RATE HANDLE BAR (HR Sensor Plastic
Assembly)
SCREW STOP
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
3
6
2SDP
2UTT
2W1Q
2X16
2X70
2X71
2X72
2X73
2X7P
2X7T
BUSH (Drive Bearing Bushing)
BALL BEARING (SHAFT SLEEVE)
Screw M4*16-10 (Pivot Cover)
Washer 8*18-2
SHAFT SLEEVE
ARBOR COLLAR(A)
ARBOR COLLAR(B)
HANDLE BAR Frame
HAND PULSE Wire (Inside Assembly)
PEDALS
2
4
1
2
2X7U
2X7V
2X7Z
2X80
HANDRIAL,LEFT UPPER Frame
HANDRIAL,RIGHT UPPER Frame
HANDRAIL,LEFT UPPER Assembly
HANDRAIL,RIGHT UPPER Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
4
4
2X82
2X8K
2X91
2X92
2X93
2X9Z
Pulse Handle Bar Assembly
SERIAL NUMBER STICKER
LABEL Sticker Console Mast
LABEL Sticker Main Frame
LABEL Left Outer Cover Sticker
SUPPORTING TUBE Assembly - Right
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
2XA0
2XA1
2XA2
2XA4
2XA8
2XA9
2XAA
2XBA
2XBZ
2XCM
SUPPORTING TUBE Assembly - Left
FOAM For Side Rail
RETAINING CLIP
CONSOLE MAST ASS'Y
FRAME Assembly (Main Frame)
SIDE COVER(Right,Top)
SIDE COVER (Left,Top)
TRANSMITTER/BELT HAND SENSOR
LINKAGE Assembly Frame Arms L+R
PIVOT COVER FRONT
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
30 | P a g e Qty
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
12
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
10
2
2
2
1
1
2
Parts List
2D2K
2DAK
2DM4
2DUD
2DUW
2DZV
2EZ1
2
1
4
6
2
2
2
2XCN
2XCQ
2XDQ
2XGF
2XGG
2XGH
2XGK
PIVOT COVER FRONT
LABEL Right Outer Cover Sticker
LABEL (Pivot Cover Sticker)
LINKAGE Assembly - Left
LINKAGE Assembly - Right
PEDAL TUBE Frame Right
PEDAL TUBE Frame Left
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2GPV
2GPW
2GPY
2GPZ
2GQN
2GQP
2GQQ
2GQS
2GS1
2GWU
2H4J
2H66
2H6Z
2H7B
2HDZ
2HG6
DISC-COVER
DRIVE BELT,POLY-V BELT
WASHER 10.2mm IDX35mm
M5*0.8-12 Screw
RETAINING RING
WARNING STICK LABEL
CR.-RE. TRUSS HD. SCREW (Locking
Knob)
SIDE COVER (Right,Outside)
SIDE COVER (Right,Inner)
SIDE COVER (Left,Outer)
SIDE COVER (Left,Inner)
MAGNETIC BRAKE ASS'Y
RETAINING CLIP
SLEEVE Dual Action Arm
COVER
PEDAL TUBE Bushing
Tension Cable
RETAINING RING
M12*1.75-210 HEX BOLT
HEX. SOC. TRUSS HD. SCREW M4x0.7-8
SLEEVE ASS'Y
M6*10 Hex Socket Bolt
M8*16 Hex Bolt
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
6
6
2XGL
2XGM
2XGN
2XGP
2XGQ
2XGR
2XK3
2XK4
2XLF
2XLN
2XLR
2XMU
2XNH
2XPK
2XPN
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
1
2
2
1
2HMB
2HMC
CROWN NUT, M10*1.5
M10*120 Hex Screw
3
3
2Y45
2Y5H
2HMD
2HNU
2J78
M10*80 Hex Screw
IDIER WHEEL BRACKET Assembly
M8*12 Hex Bolt
3
1
8
2Y5K
2Y5M
PEDAL TUBE Assembly-Right
PEDAL TUBE Assembly-Left
LEVER ARM Assembly Right Frame
LEVER ARM Assembly Left Frame
LEVER ARM Assembly Right Complete Arm
LEVER ARM Assembly Left Complete Arm
Locking Knob (Linkage Arm Left)
SLIDER Assembly (Left)
Locking Knob (Linkage Arm Right)
Bolt M8*1.25-75
M8*1.25 T=12.5 CROWN NUT
LABEL- SIDE COVER (Right,Top)
POP PIN
BRACKET-TILT (Stride Length Sticker)
CONTROL PANEL Assembly
Shaft Sleeve Assembly
(2X70+2X72+2UTT+2NHZ+2X71)
Rolling Wheel Assembly (2CU8+2KX9)
Side Cover left Outside Assembly (2GPY
+2X93+2XAA)
Supporting Tube Assembly Right
Supporting Tube Assembly Left
2Y43
31 | P a g e 2
2
1
1
1
Service Notes and History
32 | P a g e W
Warranty
Card – LifeCore
L
Fitness Inc..
LC
C-CD500 Center Drive
e Ellipticall
Thiss Limited Warrranty applies in the United States to prod
ducts manufa
actured or disttributed by LiffeCore Fitnesss, Inc. under
the
e LifeCore bra
and name. The
e warranty pe
eriod for the original
o
purcha
aser is (lifetime
e) on the fram
me against de
efects in
ma
aterials and workmanship under normal use
u and cond
ditions (exclud
ding expendable parts such
h as paint & fin
nish). 5 years
parts, 1 year labor warranty against manufacturer defec
cts. This warranty does not cover
c
wear an
nd tear items such as, but
ansportation wheels,
w
foot pedals,
p
rubbe
er grips, plastic
c end caps, sc
cratched partts, broken cov
vers, and
nott limited to, tra
cossmetic damage. Wear item
ms pertain to components
c
that might ne
eed to be repllaced due to normal wear and tear as
a re
esult of norma
al usage. Labor warranty does not cove
er improper insstallation, alte
erations and/o
or modificatio
ons, misuse,
abuse, accident, improper maintenance,
m
noises such as: squeaks, clunks, thumps from a result of poor or lac
ck thereof
eventive main
ntenance. Life
eCore warrants that the pro
oduct you hav
ve purchased
d for personal, family house
ehold use
pre
from
m LifeCore, or from an authorized LifeCo
ore reseller, is free from deffects in materrials or workma
anship under normal use
durring the warra
anty period. During
D
the warrranty period, the original purchaser’s
p
re
emaining warrranty is transfe
errable only
one
e time. Your remaining wa
arranty can be transferred to another pu
urchaser, as lo
ong as you ha
ave previously
y registered
the
e product with
h LifeCore, an
nd you submit a letter to Life
eCore Fitness’s warranty re
egistration dep
partment (at the
t
address
below), acknow
wledging the trransaction. The
T
letter must have the ne
ew owners nam
me, address and
a
phone nu
umber along
umber of the product, and this must be done
d
within 30
3 days of the transfer. In orrder to validatte the
with the serial nu
arranty this pro
oduct must ha
ave been registered throug
gh LifeCore Fittness Inc., and
d/or a copy of
o the proof off purchase,
wa
transferred warra
anty letter, an
nd serial numb
ber must be presented
p
at time of service
e. If these item
ms are not pre
esented at
e time of requesting parts or
o service LifeC
Core Fitness In
nc. will not cov
ver any warra
anty set forth. During the wa
arranty
the
period LifeCore will at no add
ditional charge, repair or re
eplace (at Life
eCore option) the part or product
p
if it be
ecomes
unctions, or ottherwise fails to
t conform wiith this Limited
d Warranty un
nder normal personal use as
defective, malfu
chnician. Any labor cost ab
bove the amo
ount allocated
d by LifeCore is the responssibility of the
determined by a LifeCore tec
ginal purchaser. If a produc
ct is shipped, delivered or transported
t
to
o an area tha
at is not a LifeC
Core Fitness In
nc’s
orig
disttribution area
a or is out of a serviceable area,
a
it is the purchaser’s
p
so
ole responsibillity to find serv
vice and pay for any fees
asssociated with servicing of a product out of LifeCore Fiitness distributtion or service
eable area. To
T obtain warrranty
serrvice, you musst contact the
e original plac
ce of purchase. In repairin
ng the produc
ct, LifeCore may
m replace defective
parts, or at the option
o
of LifeC
Core, servicea
able used parrts that are eq
quivalent to th
he new parts in performanc
ce. All
changed partts and produc
cts replaced under
u
this warrranty will bec
come the prop
perty of LifeCore. LifeCore reserves the
exc
righ
ht to change manufacture
ers of any partts to cover any existing warrranty. Any pa
arts determine
ed to be defe
ective must
be returned to LifeCore
L
to ob
btain warranty
y service. You must prepay any shipping charges, exp
port taxes, cusstom duties
and
d taxes, or an
ny other charg
ges associated with transpo
ortation of the
e parts or prod
duct. In addittion, you are responsible
for insuring any parts
p
or produ
uct shipped or returned. Yo
ou assume the
e risk of loss du
uring shipmen
nt. Any eviden
nce of
alte
eration, erasin
ng or forgery of
o proof-of-pu
urchase docu
uments will be cause to void
d this Limited Warranty. Thiss warranty
does not extend
d to any produ
uct not purch
hased from Life
eCore or from
m an authorize
ed LifeCore re
eseller. This Lim
mited
arranty does not
n extend to any product that has been
n damaged or
o rendered defective; (a) as a result of accident,
a
Wa
missuse, or abuse
e; (b) by the use
u of parts no
ot manufactured or sold by
y LifeCore; (c) by modificattion of the Pro
oduct or
norrmal wear and tear; (d) op
peration on inc
correct powe
er supplies; or (e) as a resultt of service by
y anyone othe
er than
Life
eCore, or an authorized
a
Life
eCore service
e provider. Pro
oduct on whic
ch the serial number has be
een defaced or removed
is not
n eligible forr warranty serv
vice. Should any
a Product be
b submitted for
f warranty se
ervice be found ineligible, an estimate
of repair
r
cost will be furnished
d and the repair will be made if requeste
ed by you upo
on receipt of payment or acceptable
a
arra
angements fo
or payment. LIFECORE
L
MAK
KES NO OTHER
R WARRANTIESS, EXPRESSED OR
O IMPLIED, IN
NCLUDING AN
NY IMPLIED
WA
ARRANTIES OR
R MERCHANTA
ABILITY AND FITTNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
P
P
PURPOSE.
LIFEC
CORE EXPRESSSLY DISCLAIMS ALL
WA
ARRANTIES NO
OT STATED IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. NEITHER LIFECOR
RE NOR ANY OF
O ITS AFFILIATTES SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE
R
FOR INCIDENTALL OR CONSEQ
QUENTIAL DAM
MAGES. PLEASE SEND IN THE
E ATTACHED WARRANTY
W
CA
ARD WITHIN (10) DAYS OF
RCHASE TO RE
EGISTER YOUR
R PRODUCT WIITH LIFECORE FITNESS. THAN
NK YOU FOR YO
OUR BUSINESS! PLEASE MAILL WARRANTY
PUR
CA
ARD TO: LIFECO
ORE FITNESS, INC, 2575 Pion
neer Ave. Suite
e 101. Vista, CA
C 92081. Pho
one (760)599-4
4555, Fax (760
0) 946-7602
or register onlin
ne at lifecore
efitness.com
m, Customer Service:
S
888--815-5559 LC
C-CD500 Elliptical
Please Attach
A
a Co
opy of the Original Receipt
R
Full Name: ____________
________________________________________________________________ Ad
ddress: ______________
________________________________________________________________ Citty: _________________
_____________ State: _________ ZZip Code: ___________________________ Daaytime Phon
ne No.:____
__________________ C
Cell Phone No.:_______________________________ Em
mail: ________________
________________________________________________________________ Deealer Purchaased from: ________________________________________________________________ Mo
odel: LC‐CD
D500 Elliptical Date Of P
Purchase: _____________________________________ Serial No._____________
____________________________ En
Light Com
nvironment Placed: Resideential mmercial Com
mmercial 33 | P a g e 
Download PDF