IPmux-216
Data Sheet
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
• Comprehensive support for pseudowire/circuit emulation standards including
TDMoIP, CESoPSN, SAToP, CESoETH and HDLCoPSN
• Industry-leading adaptive clock recovery mechanism suitable for cellular
backhaul over packet-based networks
TDM circuit emulation
over packet-switched
networks
• Carrier-class/environmentally hardened device
• Extensive OAM and performance monitoring capabilities
• Three auto-detecting Gigabit or Fast Ethernet SFP- or UTP-based ports, and 8
or 16 TDM service ports
IPmux®-216 provides legacy services over
packet networks. The device converts the
data stream from its user E1/T1 ports into
packets for transmission over the
network. The frame format of these
packets is IP or MPLS. These packets are
transmitted via the IPmux-216 Ethernet
network port to the PSN. A remote
pseudowire device converts the packets
back to the original user traffic format.
PSEUDOWIRE FUNCTIONALITY
The ASIC-based architecture provides a
robust and high performance pseudowire
solution with minimal processing delay.
The Access Company
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
The unit supports various pseudowire
encapsulation methods, including TDMoIP,
CESoPSN, SAToP, CESoETH (MEF 8) and
HDLCoPSN.
PSEUDOWIRE TIMING
TDM INTERFACE
End-to-end synchronization between
circuits is maintained by deploying
advanced clock recovery mechanisms.
8 or 16 E1 or T1 ports provide
connectivity to any standard E1 or T1
device.
Proper balance between PSN throughput
and delay is achieved via configurable
packet size.
Clock recovery conforms to G.823 and
G.824 traffic interface using
G.8261-defined scenarios.
The E1 and T1 interfaces feature:
•
Integral LTU/CSU for long haul
applications
A jitter buffer compensates for packet
delay variation (jitter) of up to 180 msec
in the network.
Advanced clock recovery conforms to
G.823 synchronization interface using
G.8261-defined scenarios and achieves
16 ppb clock accuracy.
•
G.703 and G.704 framing modes
•
CAS and CRC-4 bit generation (E1)
•
D4/SF and ESF framing (T1)
•
Robbed bit (T1).
PSEUDOWIRE QoS/CoS
Ethernet networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are assigned a dedicated VLAN ID
according to 802.1q and marked for
priority using 802.1P bits.
IP networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are marked for priority using
DSCP, ToS, or Diffserv bits.
The system clock ensures a single clock
source for all TDM links. The system clock
uses master and fallback timing sources
for clock redundancy. IPmux-216 also
provides system clock input and output via
an external clock port.
MPLS networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are assigned to a specific MPLS
tunnel and marked for priority using EXP
bits.
Figure 1. 2G/3G Cellular Backhaul
Data Sheet
ETHERNET INTERFACE
The following Ethernet ports are available:
•
One network port
•
One network/user port
•
One user port.
The Ethernet ports accept a wide range of
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP-based fiber
optic and electric, as well as built-in UTP
interfaces.
ETHERNET CAPABILITIES
IPmux-216 features an internal bridge,
operating in VLAN-aware and
VLAN-unaware modes.
VLAN stacking can be used for traffic
separation between different users or
services, by defining a service provider
VLAN ID per customer or service. When
VLAN stacking is used, a service provider
VLAN tag is added to the user traffic and
removed from network traffic. Both
service provider VLAN ID and service
provider VLAN priority can be defined.
IPmux-216 provides four priority queues
for each port or pseudowire traffic flow.
User traffic can be prioritized according to
VLAN priority, DSCP, IP Precedence or per
port.
Ingress and egress rate can be limited per
user and network port. Rate limitation is
configured per packet type.
ETHERNET RING
The unit employs Resilient Ethernet Ring
technology to construct a self-healing
Ethernet fiber ring topology (ring
resiliency is similar to that of SDH/SONET
networks). In case of link failure on any
segment of the ring, the pseudowire
traffic is rerouted within 50 ms. A single
ring supports up to 16 nodes.
Figure 2. Private or Leased Line over PSN
ETHERNET LINK PROTECTION
The unit supports link aggregation (LAG)
based on 802.3ad requirements.
Dual homing technology (1:1) allows
IPmux-216 to be connected to two
different upstream devices.
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
ETHERNET SERVICE OAM (802.1ag)
The unit uses the end-to-end Ethernet
layer OAM protocol for proactive
connectivity monitoring, fault verification,
and fault isolation, according to the IEEE
802.1ag and ITU-T Y.1731 requirements.
LINK OAM (IEEE 802.3ah)
Link-layer OAM according to IEEE 802.3ah
is used for fault indication and loopback
activation response.
MANAGEMENT
IPmux-216 can be configured and
monitored locally via an ASCII terminal, or
remotely via Telnet/SSH, Web browser or
RADview.
Management traffic can run over a
dedicated VLAN.
The RADview Service Center and Element
Manager packages control and monitor
pseudowire devices and circuits. The
Service Center’s intuitive GUI, “point andclick” functionality and easy-to-follow
wizards increase the efficiency and
accuracy of the service provisioning
process.
IPmux-216 performs RADIUS client
authentication. Using SSH and SSL
encryption protocols allows secure
communication over potentially insecure
IP-based networks.
The Syslog protocol is used by IPmux-216
to generate and transport event
notification messages over IP networks to
the central Syslog server. The Syslog
operation is compliant with the RFC 3164
requirements.
SNMPv3 support introduces a user-based
security model, enhances authentication
and encryption techniques, and ensures
management traffic security.
Software is downloaded via the local
terminal, using XMODEM, or remotely,
using TFTP. After downloading a new
software version, IPmux-216 automatically
saves the previous version in non-volatile
memory for backup purposes. Similarly,
copies of the configuration file may be
downloaded and uploaded to a remote
workstation for backup and restore
purposes.
Preserves investment
in legacy equipment in
migration to PSN
Data Sheet
OAM AND DIAGNOSTICS
The following RFC-2495 E1/T1 physical
layer performance statistics are available:
LOS, LOF, LCV, RAI, AIS, FEBE, BES, DM, ES,
SES, UAS and LOMF.
IPmux-216 performs an internal built-in
test (BIT) after power-up. The results of
the test are visible via the local terminal.
LAN and IP layer network condition
statistics, such as packet loss and packet
delay variation (jitter) are monitored and
stored by the device.
Diagnostic loopbacks can be activated
inband.
Ethernet and IP-layer network condition
statistics, such as packet sequence errors
(loss or misorder) and packet delay
variation (jitter), are monitored and stored
by the device.
ENVIRONMENT
IPmux-216/H is an environmentally
hardened version intended for
street-cabinet and cellular-tower
installations.
Notes: The /H version requires temperature
hardened SFP transceivers.
RAD’s TDM PW OAM mechanism verifies
connectivity, measures round trip delay
and prevents pseudowire configuration
mismatch.
Fault isolation, statistics and event logging
are available.
Fault propagation initiates service port
alarms, e.g. E1/T1 LOS, to reflect network
fault conditions. Alarms detected at
service ports are propagated to the
remote pseudowire device via the packet
network.
Figure 3. Delivering Ethernet and TDM Services over Fiber Ring in the First Mile
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
Specifications
Signal Levels
Receive:
E1 INTERFACE
0 to -36 dB with LTU (long haul)
Number of Ports
8 or 16
0 to -10 dB without LTU (short haul)
Compliance
ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732,
G.823
Transmit balanced: ±3V ±10%
Transmit unbalanced: ±2.37V ±10%
Data Rate
2.048 Mbps
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per AT&T TR-62411, ITU-T G.824 (for
internal, loopback and external clock
modes)
Line Code
HDB3
Connector
Balanced: RJ-45
Framing
Unframed, framed, multiframe; with or
without CRC-4
Unbalanced: BNC (RJ-45 to BNC adapter
cable is supplied)
Signaling
CAS, CCS (transparent)
Lowers Opex of TDM
Line Impedance
120Ω, balanced
service by utilizing
75Ω, unbalanced
packet infrastructure
Data Sheet
T1 INTERFACE
Number of Ports
8 or 16
Compliance
ANSI T1.403, ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704,
G.824
Data Rate
1.544 Mbps
Line Code
B8ZS, B7ZS, AMI
Framing
Unframed, SF, ESF
Signaling
CAS (bit robbing), CCS (transparent)
Line Impedance
100Ω, balanced
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per AT&T TR-62411, ITU-T G.824 (for
internal, loopback and external clock modes)
Connector
RJ-45
ETHERNET INTERFACE
Standard Compliance
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.1p&Q
Number of Ports
3, network or user
Port Combinations
3 fiber optic SFPs
2 fiber optic SFPs + 1 UTP
1 fiber optic SFP + 2 UTPs
3 UTPs
Carrier-grade voice
quality without
Signal Levels
Receive: 0 to -36 dB
compression, or
Transmit pulse amplitude:
silence suppression
±3V ±20%; 0 dB, -7.5 dB, 15 dB (CSU),
user-selectable
±2.7V ±10%, 0 to 655 feet, (DSU),
user-selectable
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
PSEUDOWIRE
GENERAL
Standard Compliance
IETF: RFC 4553 (SAToP), RFC 5087
(TDMoIP), RFC 5086 (CESoPSN),
RFC 4618 (excluding clause 5.3 – PPP)
Timing (per Port)
Internal
ITU-T: Y.1413
with increased
pseudowire capacity
and service
management
capabilities
Adaptive
MEF: 8, 9, 14 (EPL-certified)
External input or output via dedicated
port: E1/T1 or 2048/1544 kHz
squarewave (RS-485 electrical levels)
Number of PW Connections
256
Management
SNMPv1, SNMPv3
Jitter Buffer Size
0.5–180 msec (unframed) with 0.1 msec
granularity
Telnet
2.5–180 msec (framed) with 0.5 msec
granularity
ASCII terminal via V.24 (RS-232) DCE port
MFA: IA 4.1, IA 8.0.0
Enhances performance
Loopback
IPmux-216/A Adaptive Clock
Frequency accuracy: ±16 ppb and G.823
synchronization interface requirements
(clause 6), when locked to a PRC
(stratum 1) or SSU (stratum 2) clock
Frequency accuracy in holdover: ±16 ppb
±1 ppb of aging per day
RADview Service Center TDMoIP (ordered
separately)
Diagnostics
E1/T1 local loopback
E1/T1 remote loopback
Facility Type 1 (FAC1) inband loopback
CSU loopback as per Telecordia GR-54
Data Sheet
Statistics
E1/T1 (per G.826 and RFC 2495)
Power
AC: 100–240 VAC
Ethernet (per RFC 2819)
DC: -48 VDC (-40 to -60 VDC)
Jitter buffer indication (overflow,
underflow, sequence error)
Power Consumption
27W max
Alarm Relay
Via dedicated DB-9 female connector
Physical
Height: 43 mm (1.7 in)
Width: 440 mm (17.5 in)
Depth: 240 mm (9.4 in)
Weight: 3.6 kg (7.9 lb)
Indicators
PWR (green) – Power
TST (yellow) – A diagnostic loopback
MAJ. ALARM (red) – Major alarm
MIN. ALARM (red) – Minor alarm
SYNC (green) – E1/T1 synchronization
LOS (red) – Critical alarm on a TDM port
LINK (green) – Ethernet link
ACT (yellow) – Ethernet activity
SD (green/red) – External clock
POWER (green) – Power supply connection
Environment
Temperature:
IPmux-216: 0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F)
IPmux-216/H: -30 to 65°C
(-22 to 149°F)
Humidity: Up to 90%, non-condensing
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
Table 1. IPmux Family Product Comparison
Feature
IPmux-2L
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-14
(Ver. 2.0)
IPmux-24
(Ver. 2.1)
IPmux-216
(Ver. 2.1)
8, 16
TDM service ports
1, 2 (E1 only)
2, 4
1, 2, 4
Ethernet network ports
1 × FE
1 × FE network,
1 × FE network/user
1 × GbE/FE network,
1 × GbE/FE network,
1 × GbE/FE network/user 1 × GbE/FE network/user
Ethernet subscriber
ports
1 or 2 × FE
1 × FE
1 × GbE/FE
1 × GbE/FE
Number of PWs
63
64
64
256
Advanced clock recovery
(OCXO)
–
3
3
3
Redundant power supply –
–
–
3
External clock port
–
Optional
Optional
3
Serial data port
Optional
Optional
–
–
SSH, SSL, RADIUS
–
–
3
3
NMS
RV-EMS/NGN
RV-SC/TDMoIP
RV-SC/TDMoIP
RV-SC/TDMoIP
Data Sheet
Ordering
IPMUX-216/@/?/~/$/+1/+2/+3
Legend
@ Power supply:
AC
Single 100 to 240 VAC
48
Single -48 VDC
ACR
Dual 100 to 240 VAC
48R
Dual -48 VDC
AC48
One 100 to 240 VAC and
one -48 VDC
? Enclosure (Default=regular device):
H
Environmentally hardened
device
~ Clock recovery mechanism
(Default=standard clock recovery):
A
Advanced clock recovery
(per TDM port)
$ TDM interface:
8E1
8 balanced E1 interfaces
8E1CX
8 unbalanced E1 interfaces
8T1
8 balanced T1 interfaces
16E1
16 balanced E1 interfaces
16E1CX
16 unbalanced E1 interfaces
16T1
16 balanced T1 interfaces
Note: Unbalanced E1 interfaces are provided via
RJ-45 to BNC adapter cables supplied with the
product.
+1 Network interface:
N
SFP-ready slot
1
2
2H
3
3H
4
10B Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1550 nm, Rx – 1310 nm, single
mode (single fiber), laser (WDM) ,
20 km (12.4 mi)
22A Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1490 nm, Rx
-1570 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 80.0 km
(49.7 mi)
18A Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1310 nm, Rx – 1550 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM), 40 km (24.8 mi)
22B Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1570 nm, Rx
-1490 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 80.0 km
(49.7 mi)
18B Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1550 nm, Rx – 1310 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM), 40 km (24.8 mi)
9F
Fast Ethernet, RJ-45 connector,
100m (238 ft)
9G
GbE interface, RJ-45 connector,
100m (238 ft)
19A Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1490 nm, Rx – 1570 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM) , 80 km (49.7 mi)
30
10/100/1000BaseT (with SGMII),
RJ-45 connector, 100m (238 ft)
19B Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1570 nm, Rx – 1490 nm, 9/25
single mode (single fiber), laser
(WDM) , 80 km (49.7 mi)
5
Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm,
multimode, VCSEL, 0.55 km
(0.3 mi)
5H
Gigabit Ethernet, industrially
hardened, 850 nm, multimode,
VCSEL, 0.55 km (0.3 mi)
6
Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, single
mode, laser, 10.0 km (6.2 mi)
6H
Gigabit Ethernet, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 10.0 km (6.2 mi)
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1310 nm,
multimode, LED, 2 km (1.2 mi)
7
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 15 km (9.3 mi)
Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, single
mode, laser, 80.0 km (49.7 mi)
8
8H
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 15 km (9.3 mi)
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 40 km
(24.8 mi)
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 40 km (24.8 mi)
Fast Ethernet/STM-1, 1550 nm,
single mode, laser, 80 km
(49.7 mi)
10A Fast Ethernet/STM-1, Tx –
1310 nm, Rx – 1550 nm, single
mode (single fiber), laser (WDM) ,
20 km (12.4 mi)
+2 Network/user interface
See the network interface ordering
options above
Note: It is strongly recommended to order this
device with original RAD SFPs installed. This will
ensure that prior to shipping, RAD has performed
comprehensive functional quality tests on the
entire assembled unit, including the SFP devices.
RAD cannot guarantee full compliance to product
specifications for units using non-RAD SFPs.
For detailed specifications of the SFP transceivers,
refer to the SFP Transceivers data sheet.
+3 User interface type:
See the network/user interface
ordering options above
Table 2. Valid Port Combinations
Network
Network/User
User
N
N
N
Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, single
mode, laser, 40.0 km (24.8 mi)
N
N
UTP
N
UTP
UTP
Gigabit Ethernet, industrially
hardened, 1310 nm, single mode,
laser, 40.0 km (24.8 mi)
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
N
UTP
N
N
17A Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1310 nm, Rx
-1490 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 10.0 km
(6.2 mi)
17B Gigabit Ethernet, Tx -1490 nm, Rx
-1310 nm, single mode (single
fiber), laser (WDM), 10.0 km
(6.2 mi)
20
UTP Built-in 10/100BaseT
Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, single
mode, laser, 120.0 km (74.5 mi)
Note: The N (SFP-ready slot) option in Table 1 can
be replaced with any SFP transceiver supported by
IPmux-216.
Data Sheet
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
490-100-07/09 Specifications are subject to change without prior notice. © 1997–2009 RAD Data Communications Ltd. The RAD name, logo, logotype, and the terms EtherAccess, TDMoIP and TDMoIP Driven, and the
product names Optimux and IPmux, are registered trademarks of RAD Data Communications Ltd. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
SUPPLIED ACCESSORIES
Power cord
DC power connection kit
CBL-RJ45/2BNC/E1/X
RJ-45 to BNC adapter cable (if an
unbalanced E1 interface is ordered)
RM-34
Hardware kit for mounting one IPmux-216
unit into a 19-inch rack
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
IPMUX-216-M/@
Spare power supply module
@ Power supply:
AC
100 to 240 VAC
48
-48 VDC
WM-34
Hardware kit for mounting one IPmux-216
unit on a wall
CBL-DB9F-DB9M-STR
Control port cable
International Headquarters
24 Raoul Wallenberg Street
Tel Aviv 69719, Israel
Tel. 972-3-6458181
Fax 972-3-6498250, 6474436
E-mail [email protected]
www.rad.com
North America Headquarters
900 Corporate Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430, USA
Tel. 201-5291100
Toll free 1-800-4447234
Fax 201-5295777
E-mail [email protected]
Order this publication by Catalog No. 803807
The Access Company
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement