RYOBI Item No. RY905500 Mfg. No. 090930295 Replacement Parts

RYOBI
Item No. RY905500
Mfg. No. 090930295
Replacement Parts List
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT
991000667
2-25-16 (Rev:01)
1428 Pearman Dairy Road
Anderson, SC 29625 USA
1-800-860-4050
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
42
43
41
44
24
46
24
23
28
23
45
47
23
SEE FIGURE D
48
18
23
23
35
49
34
20
36
25
53
21
33
54
26
52
27
26
32
60
55
58
13
11
6
2
11
14
15
16
37
35
36
SEE FIGURE C
7
11
12
8
1
SEE FIGURE B
12
59
3
11
5
11
17
9
31
10
39
38
40
SEE FIGURE E
FIGURE A
2
30
50
13
9
29
60
11
4
33
56
7
9
19
25
51
22
57
34
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE A
KEYPART
NO.NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEYPART
NO.NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEYPART
NO.NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 Note A
Engine (Ducar 420cc)...............1
23 638387002 Washer (1/4 in., Type A)...........8
44 940872022 Fuel Stabilizer Label.................1
2 309322041Muffler......................................1
3 638147003 Spark Arrester..........................1
24 660901003Screw
(1/4-20 x 1 in., T30 Torx Hd.)...4
45 940705327 Logo Label...............................1
4 661306001 Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in.)...............4
25 678522027 Handle Pivot Bolt.....................2
47 940617154 Start Label...............................1
5 678728006 Exhaust Gasket........................1
26 638128002 Washer (5/16 in.)......................2
48 940872024 Fuel Stabilizer Label (SP/FR)...1
6 638497044 Heat Shield..............................1
27 678259003 Lock Nut (5/16-18)...................2
49 940872003 E85 Label.................................1
7 678824003 U-Clip (M6)...............................4
50 940513002 Ground Label...........................1
8 290403082 Control Panel Assembly..........1
28 310224081 Handle Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 33)......................1
9 660975009 Bolt (M6 x 9 mm,
Hex Flange Hd.).......................6
29 310227037 Generator Head Assembly.......1
30 638703005 Ground Lug..............................1
10 570766008 Rubber Wire Protector.............1
31 678774003 Lock Nut (M8)..........................2
11 678774002 Lock Nut (M8)..........................8
32 678518002 Lock Nut (1/2-20).....................1
12 679940003 Isolator (Large).........................2
33 519712004 End Cap...................................2
13 679940005 Isolator (Small).........................2
34 681866002 Axle Bolt...................................2
14 661502005 Bolt (5/16-18 X 0.75 in.)...........1
35 308451033Wheel.......................................2
15 290404001 Ground Wire Assembly............1
36 638422004 Washer (M10)...........................2
16 638704001 Star Washer (5/16 in.)..............2
37 678146002 Hitch Pin..................................2
17 678145002 Flange Nut (5/16-18)................1
38 661836007 Bolt(M8 x 45 mm,
Hex Flange Hd.).......................2
18 290435031 Wire Assembly.........................1
19 310711180 Fuel System.............................1
20 570712006 Handle Bumper........................2
21 308910008 Quick Release Pin
(Inc Key No. 32).......................1
22 308581173 Carrier Assembly.....................1
39 562856010Foot..........................................2
40 940633049 Recoil Label.............................1
41 940971087 Notice Hangtag........................1
42 940654254 Warning Label..........................1
46 940947003 Combustion Warning Label.....1
51 940513029 Ground Warning Label.............1
52 940974007 Fire Danger Label.....................1
53 940758005 Pin Release Label....................1
54 941486008 Inquiries Label..........................1
55 940680027 Hot Surface Label....................1
56 940974089 Fire Distance Label..................1
57 940708019 Lubricant Label........................1
58 940779166 Performance Label..................1
59 940647122 Choke Label.............................1
60 660224019 Screw (M6 x 50 mm,
T30 Torx Pan Hd. )...................4
Not Shown:
991000665 Operator’s Manual
991000666 Quick Reference Guide
120302017 Hardware Kit
43 940515016 CPSC Label.............................1
NOTE A: Techtronic Industries Power Equipment, Inc., will not provide complete engines as replacement parts. Engines are covered through the engine
manufacturer’s warranty. Consult the accompanying engine manual or contact our service department for assistance.
3
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
12
11
10
15
9
14
3
4
3
3
8
5
15
2
13
1
7
8
14
3 6
FIGURE B
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
QTY
1
660938025
Bolt (M5 x 12 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 2
9
678289008
Bearing Housing.................................................... 1
2
678296005
Brush Cover........................................................... 1
10
310772016
Stator Assembly..................................................... 1
3
660938024
Bolt (M5 x 16 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 7
11
310771017
Rotor Assembly..................................................... 1
4
290440012
Automatic Voltage Regulator................................. 1
12 638545004 Wrapper................................................................. 1
5
290441006
Brush Assembly..................................................... 1
13
638128002
Rotor Washer......................................................... 1
6
290602006
Terminal Block....................................................... 1
14
660938023
Bolt (M6 x 224mm)................................................. 2
7
661557019
Rotor Bolt............................................................... 1
15
690840003
Nut (M5) ................................................................ 2
8
660869009
Stator Bolt.............................................................. 4
4
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
13 12
7
9
5
4
7
11
3
10
8
1
6
1
2
FIGURE C
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
QTY
1
661864006
Screw (M4.2 x 12 mm)......................................... 13
8
780351003
Circuit Breaker (25 Amp)........................................ 2
2
570412007
Outlet Cover........................................................... 1
9
780350001
Circuit Breaker (20 Amp)........................................ 2
3
570412008
Duplex Outlet Cover.............................................. 2
4
290492005
Digital Meter........................................................... 1
10
678720001
678824001
Lock Nut (#6-32).................................................... 6
U-Clip (#6).............................................................. 6
5
638496041
Front Panel............................................................. 1
11
519815010
Control Box (Back Panel)....................................... 1
6
290401004
Twist Lock Recepticle
(120/240 Volt, 30 Amp, L14-30)............................. 1
12
570766006
Rubber Boot.......................................................... 1
Duplex Receptacle (120V)...................................... 2
7
290400022
13 570766010 Grommet................................................................ 1
5
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
4
2
3
10
6
5
11
6
5
6
5
6
5
13
14
7
1
FIGURE D
2
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
12
8
9
8
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
QTY
1
310711111
Fuel Tank................................................................ 1
8
678408006
Fuel Line Clamp (1/2 in.)........................................ 3
2
678409003
Fuel Line Clamp (7/16 in.)...................................... 2
9
570358162
Fuel Hose (175 mm)............................................... 1
3
310854006
Vapor Vent.............................................................. 1
10
570358163
Vapor Hose............................................................ 1
4
310720026
Fuel Cap................................................................. 1
11
678899007
Ring Clip................................................................ 1
5 519832003Bushing.................................................................. 4
12
570358161
Fuel Hose (85 mm)................................................. 1
6 518528002Isolator................................................................... 4
13
570358160
Fuel Hose (330 mm)............................................... 1
14
678670007
Fuel Valve............................................................... 1
7
308733001
Fuel Filter Inline (1/4 in.)......................................... 1
6
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
FIGURE E
60
77
58
59
30
74
28
78
26
31
28
23
25
24
22
25
24
89
90
84
70
86
82
39
32
68
33 34
53
56
21
69
36 37
33
57
92
85
92
43
54
36 37
61
57
52
67
57
79
51
38
72
14
17
85
13
17
95
41
55
43 55
7
4
6
5
42
15
16
76
50
71
49
45
45
48
3
12
19
20
44
66
65
8
75
47
9
1
10
2
3
9
40
64
27
35
63
62
88
57
87
12
11
91
73
7
80
8
57
46
18
81
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE E
KEYP/N
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31 32
33
34
35
Crankcase......................................... 1
Ball Bearing....................................... 2
Oil Seal.............................................. 2
Governor Arm Shaft Seal................... 1
Governor Arm Shaft........................... 1
Governor Arm Shaft Washer............. 1
Lock Pin ............................................ 1
Drain Plug Bolt................................... 2
Drain Plug Washer............................. 2
Oil Level Switch Assembly................ 1
Bolt (M6 x16 mm).............................. 2
Casecover Dowel Pin........................ 2
Piston................................................. 1
Piston Scraper Ring Set.................... 1
Connecting Rod Assembly................ 1
Piston Pin.......................................... 1
Piston Clip......................................... 2
Crankcase Cover Assembly.............. 1
Ball Bearing....................................... 1
Governor Assembly........................... 1
Cylinder Head.................................... 1
In Valve.............................................. 1
Exhaust Valve.................................... 1
Intake Valve Returner........................ 2
Oil Seal Valve..................................... 2
Valve Spring....................................... 2
Starter Assembly Rubber.................. 1
Exhaust Valve Spring Seat................ 2
Push Rod Guide Plate....................... 1
Rocker Assembly............................... 2
Rotator............................................... 2
Stud Bolt............................................ 2
Stud Bolt............................................ 2
Exhaust Packing................................ 1
Flywheel Assembly............................ 1
D260218
D93002
D93511
D93514
D263901
D96806
D263902
D91817
D94004
D265102
D91329
D240901
D261205
D261604
D261503
D265501
D261301
D260111
D93015
D264301
D261002
D261702
D265903
D261807
D93513
D266002
D269901
D261805
D262201
D262101
D261806
D91016
D91007
D96083
D260407
QTY KEYP/N
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53 54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
DESCRIPTION
QTY KEYP/N
D94206
Spring Washer................................... 2
D90011
Nut (M8)............................................. 1
D262839
Carburetor Assembly......................... 1
DF4000H-14008-CFuel Line Clip..................................... 1
DJ188f-16110-B Starter Grip........................................ 1
D264001
Governor Arm.................................... 1
D91822
Governor Arm Bolt............................. 1
D90016
Nut (M6)............................................. 3
D260316
Crankshaft Assembly........................ 1
D266101
Valve Lifter......................................... 2
D96072
Casecover Package.......................... 1
D260301
Balancing Shaft................................. 1
D262003
Camshaft Assembly.......................... 1
D91348
Bolt (M8 x 35 mm)............................. 5
D91349
Bolt (M8 x 40 mm)............................. 2
D260901
Dowel Pin ......................................... 2
D96089
Cylinder Head Gasket....................... 1
D91321
Bolt (M10 x 80 mm)........................... 4
D97108
Spark Pulg......................................... 1
D261901
Push Rod........................................... 2
D260501
Shroud............................................... 1
D91325
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm)............................. 9
D261104
Cylinder Head Cover Comp.............. 1
D96075
Headcover Packing........................... 1
D91819
Lock Bolt........................................... 1
D264409
Upper Shroud Assembly................... 1
D264601
Recoil Starter Fan.............................. 1
D264501
Starter Pulley..................................... 1
D90004
Nut..................................................... 1
D97518
Ignition Coil Assembly....................... 1
D91331
Bolt (M6 x 25 mm)............................ 2
D96078
Intake Packing................................... 1
D262301
Carburetor Insulator.......................... 1
D96081
Carburetor Packing........................... 1
D94227
Carburetor Spacer............................. 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
71
D262701
Governor Rod.................................... 1
72 D264201
Throttle Return Spring....................... 1
73 D264729-164
Recoil Starter Assembly.................... 1
74 D91818
Rocker Arm Adujuster....................... 2
75
D260801
Clip.................................................... 2
76 D262922
Air Cleaner Assembly........................ 2
77
D95622
Breather Tube.................................... 1
78
D260802
Locking Flaps.................................... 4
79
D264101
Governor Spring................................ 1
80
D245104
Amplifier............................................. 1
81
D65614
Dipstick.............................................. 1
82 DJ188FD-14204-AAir Cleaner Cover.............................. 1
83
D536406
Switch Assembly............................... 1
84
D536408
Flameout Wire................................... 1
85 DJ188FD-14203-CAir Cleaner Bottom Cover................. 1
86
DJ188FD-14202-A Element Bracket................................ 1
87 D264729-164
Recoil Starter Comp.......................... 1
88
DJ188F-16111-A Rope.................................................. 1
89 D92005
Screw (M4 x 12 mm).......................... 1
90
D94218
Washer............................................... 1
91 D245205
Switch Assembly............................... 1
92 D536409
Engine Switch Bracket...................... 1
93 570358154
Fuel Hose (300 mm).......................... 1
94
636997001
Recoil cover....................................... 1
Not Shown
120968004 High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 2000-3,000 FT)
120968016 High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 3000-5000 FT)
120968017 High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 5000-6000 FT)
120968018 High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 6000-7000 FT)
WARNING:
To avoid possible personal injury or equipment damage, a registered electrician or an authorized service representative should perform installation and all service. Under no
circumstances should an unqualified person attempt to wire into a utility circuit.
8
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
RED
WHITE
BREAKER 25A
TO GENERATOR HEAD
BREAKER 20A
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
WHITE
L
N
G
L2
120V OUTLET
120V OUTLET
N
Y
X
WHITE
G
DIGITAL DISPLAYER
GREEN/YELLOW
GREEN/YELLOW
GREEN/YELLOW
RED
RED
BREAKER 25A
BREAKER 20A
RED
Neutral-Ground
Bond
WIRING DIAGRAM
9
Download PDF
Similar pages
Ryobi RP4530
Ryobi BPL1220
ryobi table saw model no. bts10s repair sheet
Ryobi BPP1817M