Model No. 831.21932.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
BIKE EXERCISER
Userʼs Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing
or illegible, call 1-888-533-1333 and
request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. The exercise bike does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling
speed in a controlled way.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 10.8X
exercise bike. Cycling is one of the most effective
exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The 10.8X
exercise bike offers a selection of features designed to
let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the convenience
and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please see the back cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Fan
Pulse Sensor
Console
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Seat
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Handlebar
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
.
and an
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. If a part is
missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
M6 Washer
(55)–8
M8 Split
Washer (59)–5
M6 x 38mm Patch
Screw (48)–4
M6 Locknut
(27)–4
M8 Locknut
(60)–4
M10 Locknut
(63)–4
M6 x 38mm Button
Bolt (69)–4
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (33)–3
M8 x 70mm Button
Bolt (54)–2
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (51)–4
5
M4 x 16mm
Screw (52)–4
M6 x 42mm Button
Screw (49)–4
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
3
51
While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1),
attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the Frame with two
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (51) and two M10
Locknuts (63).
1
63
2. Slide the Rear Frame (2) out of the Frame (1), and
then tighten the Adjustment Knob (17) into the
Frame.
2
17
1
3. Attach the Wheels (18) to the Rear Stabilizer (4)
with two M8 Locknuts (60). Press a Wheel Cap (19)
onto each Wheel.
2
3
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Rear Frame (2)
with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (51) and two
M10 Locknuts (63).
2
19
6
60
63
63
18
4
18
51
4. Attach the Seat Frame (7) to the Handlebar (6) with
two M8 x 70mm Button Bolts (54), two M8 Split
Washers (59), and two M8 Locknuts (60). Do not
tighten the Button Bolts yet.
4
54
59
59
7
6
5. Attach the Backrest (5) to the Seat Frame (7) with
four M6 x 38mm Patch Screws (48) and four M6
Washers (55). Do not tighten the Patch Screws
yet.
5
60
5
7
55
55
48
48
7
6. Have another person hold the Seat Frame (7) under
the Rear Frame (2) as shown. Attach the Seat
Frame and the Seat (12) to the Rear Frame with
four M6 x 42mm Button Screws (49) and four M6
Washers (55).
6
12
See step 4. Tighten the two M8 x 70mm Button
Bolts (54).
2
See step 5. Tighten the four M6 x 38mm Patch
Screws (48).
55
55
49
7. The Console (16) can use four 1.5V “D” batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before inserting batteries.
Otherwise, you may damage the console displays or other electronic components. Remove
the battery cover and insert the batteries into the
battery compartment. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagram inside the
battery compartment. Then, reattach the battery
cover.
55
49
7
7
Battery Cover
Batteries
To purchase an optional power adapter, contact
the store where you purchased this product or
call the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied power adapter.
Plug one end of the power adapter into the receptacle on the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
8
16
8. Identify the Left Pulse Bar (65), which is marked
with a “Left” sticker.
8
Have another person hold the Left Pulse Bar (65)
near the left side of the Upright (13). Make sure
that the hexagonal holes are in the indicated
location.
Avoid pinching
the wires
69
Insert the left Pulse Wire (71) into the Upright (13)
and pull it upward out of the top of the Upright.
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the Left Pulse
Bar (65) onto the Upright (13). Attach the Left Pulse
Bar with two M6 x 38mm Button Bolts (69) and two
M6 Locknuts (27). Make sure that the Locknuts
are in the hexagonal holes.
65
Repeat this step for the Right Pulse Bar (66).
9. While another person holds the Console (16) near
the Upright (13), connect the console wire to the
Upper Wire Harness (36). Then, connect the console pulse wires to the Pulse Wires (71). Insert the
excess wire downward into the Upright.
71
71
27
13
Hexagonal
Holes
9
Console
Wire
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Console
(16) to the Upright (13) with four M4 x 16mm
Screws (52).
16
36
52
71
13
9
66
36
Pulse Wires
Avoid pinching
the wires
10. While another person holds the Upright (13) near
the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness
(36) to the Lower Wire Harness (8).
10
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (8, 36).
Slide the Upright (13) onto the Frame (1). Attach the
Upright with three M8 x 25mm Button Screws (33)
and three M8 Split Washers (59).
33
13
59
8
1
11. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with a
“Left” sticker.
36
59
33
Avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (8, 36)
11
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (24) counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank (31).
Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise into
the right arm of the Crank (31).
Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (24) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Left Pedal. Adjust the strap on
the Right (not shown) in the same way.
31
Strap
Tab
24
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: Some hardware
may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
10
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
After the exercise bike is assembled, adjust the Seat
(12) to the proper position. As you pedal, there should
be a slight bend in your knees when the pedals are in
the most forward position. To adjust the Seat, loosen
the Adjustment Knob (17), slide the Rear Frame (2)
forward or backward in the Frame (1), and then
tighten the Adjustment Knob.
12
2
11
1
17
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
In addition, the console features two heart rate workouts that automatically change the resistance of the
pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your
heart rate near a target heart rate while you exercise.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective.
To use the manual mode, see page 13. To use a
smart workout, see page 15. To use a heart rate
workout, see page 16.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the face of the
console, remove the plastic.
The console also offers two smart workouts that automatically change the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace while
guiding you through an effective workout.
12
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The upper display—
This display will show
the approximate number of calories you
have burned, the distance you have
pedaled, and the
elapsed time. The display will change modes
every few seconds. Note: When a workout is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
1. Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
A few seconds after the console is turned on, the
displays will light. A tone will then sound and the
console will be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
If you have
selected a
workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing a Smart
Workouts button once or twice until a track appears in the left
display and the time is reset to zero.
The lower display—
This display will show
your pedaling pace, in
miles per hour (MPH),
and the resistance
level of the pedals.
The display will
change modes every few seconds. The display will
also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor.
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
Note: The console can
show pedaling pace
and distance in either
miles or kilometers.
The letters MPH or
Km/H will appear in
the display to show
which unit of measurement is selected. To change
the unit of measurement, first press and hold down
the Workout Start button for several seconds. An
“E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers will appear in the lower display. Press the
Resistance increase button to select the desired
unit of measurement. Then, press the Workout
Start button to save your selection.
As you pedal, change
the resistance of the
pedals by pressing the
Resistance increase
or decrease buttons.
Note: After you press
the Resistance, it will
take a moment for the pedals to reach the
selected resistance level.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
The left display—will
show a track representing 1/4 mile (400
meters). As you exercise, indicators will
appear in succession
around the track until
the entire track appears. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear
in succession.
13
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
If there are sheets of
Contacts
plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip pulse sensor, remove the
plastic. To measure
your heart rate, hold
the handgrip pulse
sensor, with your
palms resting against
the metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or
gripping the contacts tightly.
The fan has high, low, and auto speed settings;
while the auto mode is selected, the speed of the
fan will automatically increase or decrease as you
increase or decrease your pedaling speed. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan. Note: If the pedals do not move
for about thirty seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
Slide the thumb tab on
the right side of the
fan to pivot the fan to
the desired angle.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will
be shown in the lower display. For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at
least 15 seconds. Note: If you continue to hold the
handgrip pulse sensor, the lower display will show
your heart rate for up to 30 seconds. The display
will then show your heart rate along with the other
modes.
Thumb Tab
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will begin to flash in the upper display.
If the pedals do not move for a few minutes, the
console will turn off and the displays will be reset.
14
HOW TO USE A SMART WORKOUT
As you exercise, the
target pace guide will
help you to keep your
pedaling pace near the
pace setting for the
current segment.
When the “Go Faster”
indicator lights, increase your pace; when the “Go
Slower” indicator lights, decrease your pace; when
the “Target” indicator lights, maintain your current
pace.
1. Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
A few seconds after the console is turned on, the
displays will light. A tone will then sound and the
console will be ready for use.
2. Select a smart workout.
To select a smart workout, press one of the Smart
Workouts buttons on the right of the console.
IMPORTANT: The pace settings are intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pace
may be slower than the pace settings. Make
sure to exercise at a pace that is comfortable
for you.
When you
Profile
select a smart
workout, a profile of the
resistance settings of the
workout will
scroll across
the left display.
In addition, the maximum resistance setting of the
workout will flash in the lower display for a
moment and the workout time will appear in the
upper display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
workout ends.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 13.
3. Press the Workout Start button or begin
pedaling to start the workout.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 14.
Each workout is divided into 20 one-minute segments. One resistance setting and one pace
setting are programmed for each segment. Note:
The same resistance setting and/or pace setting
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
segments.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 14.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
See step 7 on page 14.
15
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE WORKOUT
If you select heart rate workout 2, the maximum
target heart rate setting of the workout will flash in
the lower display. If desired, press the increase
and decrease buttons in the upper left corner of
the console to change the maximum target heart
rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page
19). Note: If you change the maximum target heart
rate setting, the intensity level of the entire workout will change.
1. Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
A few seconds after the console is turned on, the
displays will light. A tone will then sound and the
console will be ready for use.
2. Select a heart rate workout.
4. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
To select a heart rate workout, press either of the
Heart Workouts buttons on the left side of the console.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during the workout. However, you should
hold the handgrips frequently for the workout to
function properly. Each time you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, keep your hands on the
metal contacts for at least 30 seconds.
If you select
heart rate
workout 1, a
heart rate symbol will appear
in the left display.
5. Press the Workout Start button to start the
workout.
The heart rate workout 1—This workout is
divided into 40 one-minute segments. The same
target heart rate is programmed for all segments.
Note: For a shorter workout, stop exercising or
select a different workout before the workout ends.
If you select
Profile
heart rate
workout 2, a
profile of the
target heart
rate settings of
the workout will
scroll across
the left display
and the workout time will appear in the upper display.
The heart rate workout 2—This workout is
divided into 30 one-minute segments. One target
heart rate setting is programmed for each segment. Note: The same target heart rate setting
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing at the left). The
flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target heart rate
setting for the current segment. At the end of each
segment of the workout, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the profile will
begin to flash.
3. Enter a target heart rate setting.
If you select heart rate workout 1, the target
heart rate setting for the workout will flash in the
lower display. If desired, press the increase and
decrease buttons in the upper left corner of the
console to change the target heart rate setting
(see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 19). Note:
The same target heart rate setting will be programmed for all segments.
16
Both heart rate workouts—As you pedal, the
console will regularly compare your heart rate to
the target heart rate setting for the current segment. If your heart rate is too far below or above
the target heart rate setting, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically increase or decrease to
bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate
setting.
Note: During the workout, you can manually override the resistance setting for the current segment,
if desired, with the Resistance buttons. However,
when the console compares your heart rate to the
target heart rate setting, the resistance of the pedals may automatically increase or decrease to
bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate
setting.
As you exercise, the
target pace guide will
help you to keep your
pedaling pace near
the pace setting for
the current segment.
When the “Go Faster”
indicator lights, increase your pace; when the “Go
Slower” indicator lights, decrease your pace; when
the “Target” indicator lights, maintain your current
pace.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the workout will pause. To restart
the workout, simply resume pedaling.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 13.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 14.
IMPORTANT: The target heart rate settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual heart rate may be slower than the target
heart rate settings. Make sure to exercise at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
8. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 14.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
With the left shield removed, locate the Reed Switch
(43). Turn the Crank (31) until the Magnet (38) is
aligned with the Reed Switch. Next, loosen, but do not
remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm Screw (57). Slide
the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the
Magnet, and then retighten the Screw. Turn the Crank
for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly
adjusted, reattach the left shield and the left pedal.
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of liquid dish soap. IMPORTANT: To
avoid damaging the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console display becomes dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time; most console problems are
the result of low batteries. To replace the batteries,
see assembly step 7 on page 8. If the handgrip pulse
sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page
14.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
31
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, you must first remove the Left Shield (9).
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (24)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the seven M4
x 16mm Screws (57) and the M4 x 25mm Screw (45).
Then, carefully remove the Left Shield.
9
57
57
57
45
24
57
18
57
43
38
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
19
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
20
5
NOTES
21
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Rear Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Backrest
Handlebar
Seat Frame
Lower Wire Harness
Left Shield
Right Shield
Stabilizer Cap
Seat
Upright
Front Bushing
Rear Bushing
Console
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Wheel Cap
Frame Pad
Frame Stop
Reed Switch Clamp
C-magnet Bracket
Left Pedal/Strap
Foam Grip
Right Pedal/Strap
M6 Locknut
Resistance Motor
Flywheel Axle
Belt
Pulley/Crank
C-magnet
M8 x 25mm Button Screw
Flywheel
Crank Bearing Assembly
Upper Wire Harness
Bearing
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
*
*
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
4
4
3
4
4
1
2
8
1
12
4
5
5
6
2
4
1
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
–
–
Model No. 831.21932.0 R1110A
Description
Magnet
Tension Bolt
Tension Bracket
M8 Washer
Flywheel Washer
Reed Switch/Wire
Handlebar Cap
M4 x 25mm Screw
Resistance Cable
Return Spring
M6 x 38mm Patch Screw
M6 x 42mm Button Screw
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
5mm Spacer
M8 x 70mm Button Bolt
M6 Washer
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
M5 Washer
M8 Split Washer
M8 Locknut
M6 Nut
M8 Jam Nut
M10 Locknut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
Left Pulse Bar
Right Pulse Bar
Pulse Sensor
Pulse Grip
M6 x 38mm Button Bolt
M4 x 20mm Screw
Pulse Wire
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated. If a part is missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
54
44
25
25
48
60
55
49
57
12
49
4
63
19
36
8
18
11
59
33
38
26
24
38
24
31
56
1
32
60
47
61
64
27
62
46
23
16
71
13
57
43
35
23
61
67
70
22
11
26
66
52
63
45
67
70
60 19 69
65
51
3
51
68
59
10
57
68
18
33
57
9
57
63
2
60
57
55
55
49
21
5
48
6
55
49
55
50
44
55
59
7
Model No. 831.21932.0 R1110A
57
20
34
58
57
37
58
53
28 62
39
17 41 61
50
45
14
15
35
37
42
29
39
40
30
61
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair—in your home—of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment,
or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories, and user’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222 Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR® (1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears bike exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the date of
purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair
proves impossible).
This warranty does not apply when the bike exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Part No. 274909 R1110A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF