¨
Model No. PFBE63080
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USERÕS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find that there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
Patent Pending
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Table of Contents
Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing is attached to the center of this manual. Remove the Part List/Exploded
Drawing before beginning assembly.
Warning Decal Placement
The decal shown below has been placed on the
weight bench. If the decal is missing, or if it is not
legible, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time,
to order a free replacement decal. Apply the
replacement decal to the location shown.
2
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important
precautions before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
13. Always fold the backrest out of the way when
performing squat exercises (see page 15). Do
not sit on the seat when the backrest is folded.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental or institutional setting.
14. Do not stand with your back to the weight
bench when performing squat exercises (see
page 15). You should be able to see the
weight rests while exercising so that you can
safely return the barbell to the weight rests
when you finish the exercise.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
15. When using the backrest, make sure the
adjustment tube is fully inserted into the
adjustment brackets on the uprights.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
16. Always remove the lat tower or curl post
from the front leg before performing leg curl
or leg extension exercises with the leg lever
(see page 14).
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
17. When performing an exercise during which
you are sitting on the bench with your back
to the lat tower, make sure there is plenty of
space between your back and the weight carriage. Always lower the weight carriage in a
controlled manner. Never let the weight carriage drop.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9. Do not use a barbell (not included) longer
than six feet with the weight bench.
18. Always set both weight rests at the same
height. The adjustment knob must always be
inserted through both the weight rest and
upright and firmly tightened. Never tighten
the adjustment knob into an upright and then
set a weight rest in the upright on top of the
adjustment knob.
10. Always make sure there is an equal amount
of weight on each side of your barbell.
11. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 460 pounds, including the user,
a barbell and weights. Do not place more
than 210 pounds, including a barbell and
weights, on the weight rests. Do not place
more than 130 pounds on the weight carriage.
Do not place more than 130 pounds on the
leg lever for normal use.
19. Always exercise with a partner. When you
are performing bench press exercises, squat
exercises or toe raise exercises, your partner
should stand behind you to catch the barbell
if you cannot complete a repetition.
12. Always place 50 pounds on the leg lever to
balance the bench when performing squat
exercises (see page 15).
20. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile PROFORM¨ 630
Weight Bench. The PROFORM¨ 630 is designed to
help you develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the PROFORM¨ 630 Weight Bench will help
you achieve the specific results you want.
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
PFBE63080. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the Weight Bench (see the front
cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the PROFORM¨ 630 Weight Bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our Customer
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
Weight Rest
Lat Bar
Lat Tower
Weight Rest
Adjustment
Knob
Weight Carriage
Backrest
Adjustment
Tube
Leg Lever
Seat
Weight
Tube
4
Part Identification ChartÑModel No. PFBE63080
M4 x 12mm Tapping Screw (64)
R1099A
M6 x 16mm Screw (3)
M6 Washer (50)
M6 x 38mm Screw (4)
M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
13mm Spacer (43)
M8 x 62mm Bolt (66)
Pulley Spacer (61)
M8 Washer (23)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (33)
M8 Nylon Locknut (13)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (67)
M10 x 19mm Bolt (8)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (34)
Plastic Washer (21)
M8 x 70mm Bolt (52)
M10 Washer (6)
M10 x 72mm Bolt (59)
M6 x 73mm Bolt (7)
M10 Nylon Locknut (1)
M10 x 136mm Bolt (22)
5
Assembly
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
¥ For help identifying the small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
Make Things Easier for Yourself!
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the assembly of our products can be completed successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that your new equipment is a
sophisticated product with many small parts and
consequently, the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty
of time, and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
¥ As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
¥ Assembly requires two people.
¥ One (1) phillips screwdriver
¥ Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly
plus soapy water.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
¥ Two (2) adjustable wrenches
¥ One (1) rubber mallet
¥ One (1) standard screwdriver
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.
¥ Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before assembling this product, make sure you
have read and understand the information in the
box above.
1
25
Identify the Left Upright (25) and the Right Upright
(26) by looking at the three holes for the M10 x 68mm
Bolts (34). The upper hole (A) on each Upright must
be oriented as shown in the drawing.
A
Attach the Crossbar (20) to the Left Upright (25) with
three M10 x 68mm Bolts (34), three M10 Washers (6)
and three M10 Nylon Locknuts (1).
Attach the Crossbar (20) to the Right Upright (26) in
the same manner.
25
34
A
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
6
1
20
26
A
1
1
34
1
6
6
2. Pull out on the Seat Adjustment Knob (47) on the
Decline Carriage (11). Slide the Decline Carriage onto
the Bench Frame (5). If the Knob does not pull out,
unscrew it until it is loose.
2
47
5
Make sure the Bench Frame (5) is oriented as
shown. The end with no bracket is cut at an
angle, and the pointed edge must be on the top
(see the inset drawing).
11
3. Attach the Bench Frame (5) to the bracket (B) on the
Front Leg (19) with two M10 x 63mm Bolts (33) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (1).
Pointed
Edge on
Top
3
33
Make sure you tighten the Nylon Locknuts so
there is no play between the Bench Frame (5) and
the Front Leg (19).
5
19
4. Attach the Bench Frame (5) to the Crossbar (20) with
two M10 x 68mm Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (1).
1
B
4
20
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1, 2
and 4 now.
34
5
34
1
5. Attach the Lock (55) to the Front Leg (19) with the M8
x 70mm Bolt (52), an M8 Washer (23), the 7mm Lock
Spacer (65), and an M8 Nylon Locknut (13).
5
19
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut. You must
be able to freely pivot the Lock.
23
13
65
52
55
7
6. Press a 30mm Square Inner Cap (24) into each end
of the Adjustment Tube (29).
6
24
Note: The Inner Caps (24) and many of the endcaps used in the following steps may have been
pre-assembled.
29
Pin
Place the Adjustment Tube (29) in one set of adjustment brackets (C) on the Uprights (25, 26). Make
sure the pins on the Adjustment Tube lock into
the slots in the adjustment brackets.
24
Pin
C
25
26
7. Align the adjustment holes in the Right Weight Rest
(28) with the adjustment hole in the Right Upright
(26). Insert the Adjustment Knob (36) through both
the Upright and the Weight Rest and tighten it into the
welded nut in the Upright.
7
27
28
Repeat this procedure for the Left Weight Rest (27).
Make sure that you fully tighten the Adjustment
Knobs and that both Weight Rests are set at the
same height.
Adjustment
Holes
25
26
8. Press a 1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap (58) into each end of the
Seat Carriage (16).
36
8
Attach the Seat (14) to the bracket (D) on the Seat
Carriage (16) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (3). Attach
the other end of the Seat to the Seat Carriage with an
M6 x 38mm Screw (4) and an M6 Washer (50).
Press a 1Ó Square Inner Cap (57) into each end of
the two Backrest Tubes (53). Orient the Backrest
Tubes as shown in the drawing and place one on
each side of the Bench Frame (5).
14
58
D
50
16
5
57
58
4
3
57
57
8
53
9. Lubricate the M10 x 136mm Bolt (22) and slide an
M10 Washer (6) onto it. Push the Bolt through the
indicated hole in the left Backrest Tube (53).
9
14
Slide a Plastic Washer (21) onto the M10 x 136mm
Bolt (22). Insert the Bolt into the hole in the left side
of the ÒUÓ-bracket (E) on the Decline Carriage (11).
Slide a Plastic Washer (21) onto the M10 x 136mm
Bolt (22) and pull it back until it barely sticks through
the ÒUÓ-bracket (E).
16
22
53
6
21
Lubricate
11
Place the Seat (14) so that the Seat Carriage (16) is
between the legs of the ÒUÓ-bracket (E). Push the
M10 x 136mm Bolt (22) through the holes in the Seat
Carriage. Note: It may be easier to perform this
step if you tilt the Seat to a vertical position.
Push a Plastic Washer (21) in between the Seat
Carriage (16) and the right side of the ÒUÓ-bracket (E).
Line up the Washer and the holes, then push the M10
x 136mm Bolt (22) through the Washer and the ÒUÓBracket.
21
E
22
53
6
21
Slide a Plastic Washer (21) onto the M10 x 136mm
Bolt (22). Refer to the inset drawing and make
sure all parts are in the right sequence.
16
21
53
6
E
10. Slide the indicated hole in the right Backrest Tube
(53) onto the M10 x 136mm Bolt (22).
10
14
Slide an M10 Washer (6) onto the M10 x 136mm Bolt
(22) and secure it with an M10 Nylon Locknut (1). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut. You must be
able to freely pivot the Seat and Backrest Tubes.
11. Attach the Backrest (15) to the Backrest Tubes (53)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (4) and four M6
Washers (50).
53
22
Insert the ÒLÓ-Pin (63) through one set of holes in the
bracket (F) on the Seat Carriage (16). Note: The ÒLÓPin should be on top of the Decline Carriage (11).
16
11
F
63
1
6
11
15
50
53
53
50
4
9
4
1
12. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (17) into each end of
the Leg lever (18).
12
17
18
Insert the Weight Tube (39) into the indicated hole in
the Leg Lever (18). Attach the Weight Tube to the Leg
Lever with the M8 x 62mm Bolt (66), the 13mm
Spacer (43), two M8 Washers (23) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (13).
23
17
49
13
43
Press a 1Ó Round Inner Cap (12) into the indicated
end of the Weight Tube (39). Press the Angle Cap
(49) onto the indicated end of the Weight Tube.
23
39
66
12
17
62
Note: The above steps may have been pre-assembled.
19
H
13
Slide a Weight Stop (62) onto the Weight Tube.
1
13. Lubricate the M10 x 72mm Bolt (59).
18
Attach the Leg Lever (18) to the bracket (H) on the
Front Leg (19) with the M10 x 72mm Bolt (59) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (1).
59
Lubricate
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut. You must
be able to freely pivot the Leg Lever.
14. Press a 3/4Ó Round Inner Cap (54) into each end of
the three Pad Tubes (46 and 48).
14
Insert a Short Pad Tube (48) through the upper hole
in the Leg Lever (18). Slide two Foam Pads (10) onto
the Pad Tube.
10
19
54
H
48
18
54
10
Insert the Long Pad Tube (46) through the lower hole
in the Leg Lever (18). Slide two Foam Pads (10) onto
the Pad Tube.
48
54
10
Insert a Short Pad Tube (48) through one set of holes
in the bracket (H) on the Front Leg (19). Slide two
Foam Pads (10) onto the Pad Tube.
15. Feed the Cable (45) through the Pulley Bracket (60)
as shown.
46
54
15
35
45
33
Rest the Cable (45) in the groove of a Pulley (35).
Attach the Pulley to the Pulley Bracket (60) with an
M10 x 63mm Bolt (33), two M10 Washers (6), two
Pulley Spacers (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (1).
6
61
40
61
6
Rest the Cable (45) in the groove of the second
Pulley (35). Attach the Pulley to the Pulley Bracket
(60) as described above. Make sure the Cable (45)
runs smoothly over both Pulleys (35).
Attach the Cable Clip (40) to the Cable (45).
10
1
35
60
16. Attach the looped end of the Cable (45) to the Weight
Carriage (37) with an M10 x 19mm Bolt (8) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (1).
16
45
8
1
37
17. This step requires two people. Slide the Weight
Carriage (37) onto the Lat Tower (9). Make sure that
the Weight Carriage is oriented as shown.
17
6
Insert the Pulley Bracket (60) into the Lat Tower (9).
Attach the Pulley Bracket with two M10 x 65mm Bolts
(67), four M10 Washers (6), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (1).
1
6
60
6
67
9
37
18. Use the included socket tools to attach two Weight
Carriage Stops (38) to the Lat Tower (9) with the M6 x
73mm Bolt (7), two M6 Washers (50), and an M6
Nylon Locknut (2). Make sure the recessed sides of
the Carriage Stops are facing away from the Lat
Tower. Insert a small screwdriver through each socket
tool to turn the socket tool.
18
9
Weight
Tube
62
37
Recess
50
38
7
50
19
9
36
19
11
2
38
Slide a Weight Stop (62) onto the weight tube on the
Weight Carriage (37).
19. Insert the Lat Tower (9) into the Front Leg (19). The
Lat Tower must be turned as shown. Secure the
Lat Tower with the Adjustment Knob (36).
Recess
20. Attach the Curl Pad (44) to the Curl Post (42) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (3).
20
44
3
42
21. Make sure all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. The use of all remaining
parts will be explained in ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT BENCH starting on the next page.
12
Adjusting the Weight Bench
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 17 for important information on how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (15) can be set to four different positions: a
level position, a decline position and two incline positions.
27
C
28
To change the position of the Backrest (15), move the
Adjustment Tube (29) to a different set of adjustment
brackets (C) on the Uprights (25, 26) or on the Weight
Rests (27, 28).
25
Make sure the Adjustment Tube (29) is securely seated in the adjustment brackets (C).
The Backrest (15) must always be positioned so that
the Backrest Tubes (53, not shown), and not the backrest pad, are resting on the Adjustment Tube (29).
26
15
29
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS
To change the height of the Weight Rests (27, 28), first
remove your barbell from the Weight Rests. Then
remove the Adjustment Knob (36) from the Weight Rest
in one Upright. Position the Weight Rest at the desired
height and align the holes in the Weight Rest and the
Upright. Secure the Weight Rest with the Adjustment
Knob. Make sure that you fully tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
Position the other Weight Rest in the same manner. Both
Weight Rests must be set at the same height.
WARNING: Always set both weight rests at the
same height. The adjustment knob must always be
inserted through both the weight rest and upright
and firmly tightened. Never tighten the adjustment
knob into an upright and then set a weight rest in
the upright on top of the adjustment knob.
13
27
36
28
36
ATTACHING THE CURL POST OR LAT TOWER
For some exercises, the Curl Post (42) must be attached
to the weight bench.
Insert the Curl Post (42) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (19). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Curl Post. Secure the Curl Post with the Adjustment Knob
(36). Make sure that you fully tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
9
For other exercises, the Lat Tower (9) must be attached
to the weight bench.
Insert the Lat Tower (9) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (19). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Lat Tower. Secure the Lat Tower with the Adjustment
Knob (36). Make sure that you fully tighten the
Adjustment Knob.
When the Lat Tower or Curl Post are not in use, store
them so far away from the weight bench that they do
not interfere with your exercise program.
19
36
42
ADJUSTING THE PAD TUBE
H
The Short Pad Tube (48) that is inserted in the bracket
(H) on the Front leg (19) can be adjusted to either a high
or low position.
48
To adjust the Pad Tube (48), remove one Foam Pad (10).
Slide the Pad Tube out of the bracket (H) on the Front
Leg (19) and re-insert it through another set of holes in
the bracket. Slide the Foam Pad back onto the Pad Tube.
Note: The bracket (H) may have three sets of adjustment
holes on your particular weight bench.
19
10
ADJUSTING THE SEAT INCLINE
Some exercises can be performed more comfortably
when the Seat (14) has a slight incline. To give the Seat
an incline, pull out the ÒLÓ-Pin (63). Lift up one end of the
Seat and insert the ÒLÓ-Pin through the lower holes in the
bracket (F) on the Seat Carriage (16).
14
16
14
F
63
ADJUSTING THE SEAT POSITION
To adjust the position of the Seat (14) and Backrest (15),
unscrew the Seat Adjustment Knob (47) until it is loose.
Pull out on the Knob and move the Seat to the desired
position by sliding the Decline Carriage (11) on the Bench
Frame (5). Then release the Seat Adjustment Knob and
let it snap into one of the holes in the Bench Frame.
Finally, tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob.
15
14
5
11
47
ADJUSTING THE BENCH FOR SQUAT EXERCISES
To perform squat or toe raise exercises, fold the Backrest
(15) into the upright position by lifting and pulling it forward as far as it will go.
27
Remove the Adjustment Tube (29) from the Uprights (25,
26).
Raise the Weight Rests (27, 28) to the highest position
(see ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS earlier in this
section).
25
15
28
WARNING: Always fold the backrest out of the way
when performing squat exercises. Do not sit on the
seat when the backrest is folded.
WARNING: Always place 50 pounds on the leg
lever when performing squat exercises to balance
the bench.
26
WARNING: Do not stand with your back to the
weight bench when performing squat exercises.
You should be able to see the weight rests while
exercising so that you can safely return the barbell
when you finish the exercise.
29
LOCKING THE LEG LEVER
Some exercises, such as sit-ups, can be performed more
comfortably with the Leg Lever (18) locked.
18
To lock the Leg Lever (18), turn the Lock (55) until it
engages the Long Pad Tube (46).
55
46
15
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE LAT TOWER
To use the Lat Tower (9), attach the Lat Bar (51) to the
Cable (45) with a Cable Clip (40).
45
40
9
51
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
18
To use the Leg Lever, slide the desired amount of weight
onto the Weight Tube (39).
WARNING: Do not place more than 130 pounds on
the leg lever.
39
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To use the Lat Tower (9), slide the desired amount of
weight (not included) onto the weight tube (I) on the
Weight Carriage (37).
9
I
WARNING: Do not place more than 130 pounds on
the weight carriage.
16
37
Exercise Guidelines
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
Specifying the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets for each
exercise, is a highly individual matter. It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months
of your exercise program. You should progress at
your own pace and be sensitive to your bodyÕs signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling
down. Find out what is wrong before continuing.
Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are
important factors in any exercise program.
The only way to increase the size and strength of
your muscles is to push them close to their maximum
capacity. When you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise, your muscles will continually
adapt and grow. You can tailor the individual exercise
to the proper intensity level in two ways:
¥ by changing the amount of weight used
¥ by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed (A ÒrepetitionÓ is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A ÒsetÓ is a series of
repetitions.)
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
The proper amount of weight for each exercise obviously depends upon the individual user. You must
gauge your limits and select the amount of weight that
is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from session to session.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
EXERCISE FORM
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
You will gain the greatest benefits from exercising by
maintaining proper form. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual, you will find photographs showing
the correct form for several exercises. A description of
each exercise is also provided, along with a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
18 to find the locations of the muscles.
Cross Training
Many people desire a complete and well-balanced fitness program, and cross training is a very efficient
way to accomplish this. One example of a balanced
program is:
¥ Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday and Friday.
¥ Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling, running or swimming on Tuesday and
Thursday.
¥ Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body plus
develop your heart and lungs.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath!
17
You should rest for a short period of time after each
set. The ideal resting periods are:
¥ Rest three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout
¥ Rest one minute after each set for a toning workout
¥ Rest 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is very effective for increasing flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 19 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight plus the
numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end
of every month.
COOLING DOWN
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
N
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
G
L
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
18
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
19
Part ListÑModel No. PFBE63080
Key No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
1
4
5
1
16
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
8
2
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Bench Frame
M10 Washer
M6 x 73mm Bolt
M10 x 19mm Bolt
Lat Tower
Foam Pad
Decline Carriage
1Ó Round Inner cap
M8 Nylon Locknut
Seat
Backrest
Seat Carriage
2Ó Square Inner Cap
Leg Lever
Front Leg
Crossbar
Plastic Washer
M10 x 136mm Bolt
M8 Washer
30mm Square Inner Cap
Left Upright
Right Upright
Left Weight Rest
Right Weight Rest
Adjustment Tube
1.5Ó x 2.5Ó Inner Cap
Upright Bushing
Weight Rest Bushing
M10 x 63mm Bolt
M10 x 68mm Bolt
Pulley
R1099A
Key No. Qty.
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
#
#
#
3
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
7
1
1
2
6
1
4
4
2
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
Description
Adjustment Knob
Weight Carriage
Weight Carriage Stop
Weight Tube
Cable Clip
Grip
Curl Post
13mm Spacer
Curl Pad
Cable
Long Pad Tube
Seat Adjustment Knob
Short Pad Tube
Angle Cap
M6 Washer
Lat Bar
M8 x 70mm Bolt
Backrest Tube
3/4Ó Round Inner Cap
Lock
Carriage Bushing
1Ó Square Inner Cap
1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap
M10 x 72mm Bolt
Pulley Bracket
Pulley Spacer
Weight Stop
ÒLÓ Pin
M4 x 12mm Tapping Screw
7mm Lock Spacer
M8 x 62mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Socket Tool
UserÕs Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the userÕs manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
10
67
35
54
50
7
6
33
38
9
6
12
6
10
54
50
6
1
61
38
60
17
48
61
33
39
2
6
61
1
6
12
18
1
48
54
49
62
35
17
17
54
1
23
62
43
10
13
10
61
41
23
66
13
23
54
19
1
45
51
45
40
46
41
65
59
10
54
55
36
56
37
8
56
10
52
44
42
3
3
22
58
56
47
16
3
14
6
21
11
63
57 53
50
4
21
Exploded DrawingÑModel No. PFBE63080
21
56
6
21
58
4
50
1
15
1
33
53
4
5
50
57
34
36
34
R1099A
1
6
25
31
64
30
1
1
32
27
24
20
1
1
29
26
31
64
28
30
24
6
36
32
34
34
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFBE63080)
2. The NAME of the product (PROFORM¨ 630 Weight Bench)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING at the center of this manual).
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 149617 H03025-C R1099A
Printed in China © 1999 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.