MARCUS MILLER JAZZ BASS® (01478023XX)

MARCUS MILLER JAZZ BASS® (01478023XX)
MADE IN MEXICO
JAZZ BASS
PARTS LAYOUT
3 4
5
6 7
31
2
32 33
1
26
27
28
29
8 9
R
355
DE
049
6
FEN
RO
NE
-
25 34
ST
PA
T.
MIC
9 30
CK - AD JU
10 11 12 13 14
22 23 24
13 14 15 16
21 22 23
17
19 20
18
COPYRIGHT - 2012 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION
32 33
Page 1 of 5
Nov 13, 2012 - Rev. A
MARCUS MILLER JAZZ BASS® (01478023XX)
PARTS LIST
REF#
DESCRIPTION
1
BODY MARCUS MILLER J-BASS 3TSB
1
BODY MARCUS MILLER J-BASS NAT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
*11
*12
BODY MARCUS MILLER J-BASS OWT
NECK MARCUS MILLER J-BASS MPL
KEY ASSY BASS SPECIAL W/O BUSHING
BUSHINGS KEY BASS CHROME
SCREW SMAB 3 X 3/8 RHP NI
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
*=
0095718000
0076568000
0058265049
0011357049
0095720002
SCREW 4 X 1/2 OHP NI
KNOB KNURLED CHROME
SET SCREW 8-32 X 3/16 SL CUP NI
CONTROL 250K 10%
KNOB BASS LARGE
18
0095783521
PICKGUARD MARCUS MILLER J-BASS B/W/B
SCREW SMA 4 X 1/2 OHS NI
15
17
0095801505
0994913000
NUT HEX 3/8-32 X 3/32 TK NI
*16
0095719500
STRING GUIDE DISC BASS
*13
*14
PART
NUMBER
WASHER LOCK INTL 3/8-32 X 3/32 TK NI
0018368049
0015578049
0991366000
0028897001
0990831000
0016352000
0016436049
0081128000
PCB ASSY MARCUS MILLER J-BASS V
0059135008
JACK OUTPUT FISHMAN SWITCH
0056055000
SWITCH MINI DP ON-ON MARCUS MILLER
BADASS BASS BRIDGE II CHROME
SCREW SMAB 5 X 1 OHP NI
PICKUP ASSY BRIDGE 60’S J-BASS
SCREW 4 X 1-1/4 WOOD RND PH NI
WEATHER STRIP 9/16 X 1/2 OP CL NEOP
PICKUP ASSY NECK 60’S J-BASS
COVER PICKUP CHROME J-BASS
NECK PLATE 3-BOLT TILT BASS CHROME
SCREW SMA 8 X 1-3/4 OHP NI
BOLT ADJUST 1/4-28 X 1-9/16
SCREW ST HEX OV PT 10-32 X 1/2
BATTERY BOX
NUT NECK ROD ADJUST BULLET
STRAP BUTTON NI .156
SCREW WOOD 6 X 1 OHP NI
SCREW SMAB 4 X 1/2 OHP ZA CHROME
0096252000
0868008002
0015610049
0058359000
0027035000
0018556049
0058358000
0992275100
0055259000
0015636049
0012156049
0020972049
0080338000
0994945000
0994915000
0016188000
0994923000
NOT PICTURED IN DIAGRAM
COPYRIGHT - 2012 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION
Page 2 of 5
Nov 13, 2012 - Rev. A
MARCUS MILLER JAZZ BASS® (01478023XX)
PARTS LIST
REF#
DESCRIPTION
*
WRENCH 3/32 HEX KEY SHORT ARM
*
DELUXE GIG BAG BASS GUITAR
*
*
*=
WRENCH 1/8 X 1-1/4 X 2-3/4 HEX
WRENCH .05 HEX KEY SHORT ARM
PART
NUMBER
0018622000
0023811049
0991522000
0018531049
NOT PICTURED IN DIAGRAM
COPYRIGHT - 2012 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION
Page 3 of 5
Nov 13, 2012 - Rev. A
MARCUS MILLER JAZZ BASS® (01478023XX)
WIRING ASSEMBLY
9 VOLT
BATTERIES
NECK PICKUP
TREBLE
CONTROL
NECK PICKUP
VOLUME CONTROL
BARE
WIRES
BRIDGE PICKUP
VOLUME CONTROL
GROUND LUG TO
CONTROL CAVITY
BASS
CONTROL
BRIDGE PICKUP
"A"
2-WAY TOGGLE
SWITCH
"A" "B"
SHRINK
TUBE
+9V
844
10
35E
2
844
10
35E
OUTPUT ASSY
844
10
35E
BLACK WIRE
TO BRIDGE
PCB ASSY
GND
OU T
3
1
IN
-9V
R6
C7
R7
R1
C9
R12
R16
C11
R17
"B"
COPYRIGHT - 2012 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION
Page 4 of 5
Nov 13, 2012 - Rev. A
MARCUS MILLER JAZZ BASS® (01478023XX)
SWITCH AND CONTROL FUNCTION
NECK PICKUP
NECK PICKUP VOLUME
BRIDGE PICKUP VOLUME
TREBLE BOOST
(ACTIVE MODE ONLY)
BRIDGE PICKUP
BASS BOOST
(ACTIVE MODE ONLY)
2-WAY TOGGLE SWITCH
ACTIVE AND PASSIVE
MODE
COPYRIGHT - 2012 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION
Page 5 of 5
Nov 13, 2012 - Rev. A