Appendix E
Line Cards
This appendix displays the line cards supported by modular switches covered by this guide.
DCS-7500E-36Q-LC
The 36 port QSFP+ line card has 36 QSFP+ ports that allow for a high degree of flexibility in a mixed
10G/40G network. All QSFP+ ports can operate as either a single 40Gb Ethernet port or quad 10Gb
Ethernet ports with up to 36 ports of 40G or 144 ports of high-density 10G.
DCS-7500E-72S-LC
The 48 SFP+ and 2 port 100GbE MXP line card provides a flexible combination of 48 ports of SFP+
and 2 MPO ports for up to 72 10Gb Ethernet ports. The two 100G MTP/MPO ports provide 100G
capability using Arista Multi-speed Ports (MXP) with integrated optics. MXP ports use
100GBASE-SR10 (Short Range) transceivers and are fully compatible with any standards compliant
100GBASE-SR10 ports. Each MXP port can be easily configured as a single 100Gb, triple 40Gb or
twelve 10Gb Ethernet.
Quick Start Guide: 7500N Series Modular Switch
57
Appendix E: Line Cards
DCS-7500E-48S-LC
The 48 port 1/10GbE SFP+ line card has 48 SFP+ ports. Having 48 ports of SFP+ ports allows this
line card the flexibility to utilize any existing Arista SFP+ optic or direct attach cables, and to support
both 1Gb and 10Gb speeds.
DCS-7500E-12CM-LC
The 12 x 100G MTP/MPO line card provides high density 100G using Arista Multi-speed Ports (MXP)
with embedded optics. The MXP ports use 100GBASE-SR10 (Short Range) transceivers and are fully
compatible with any standards compliant 100GBASE-SR10 ports. Each MXP port can be enabled in
single 100Gb, triple 40Gb or twelve 10Gb Ethernet mode for up to 12 – 100Gb, 36 – 40Gb and 144 –
10Gb Ethernet ports per line card. Since each of MXP ports come with integrated optics, no external
transceivers are required for this line card.
DCS-7500E-6C2-LC
The 6 x 100G CFP2 line card provides high performance 100G using industry standard CFP2 optics
that are hot pluggable. The CFP2 form factor is designed to allow for long haul optics with a size that
is approximately 50% smaller than the CFP optic. As a result CFP2 based line cards allow for up to 6
ports per line card, which increases overall system density. The CFP2 form factor allows 100GbE optics
to be installed and with the use of 10x10 and 2x40 mode a choice of 10/40/100GbE.
58
Quick Start Guide: 7500N Series Modular Switch
Appendix E: Line Cards
DCS-7500E-12CQ-LC
The 12 x 100G QSFP100 line card provides high density 100G using industry standard QSFP100
optics. The QSFP100 form factor is identical to the size of the 40G QSFP+ allowing for either 40GbE
or 100GbE optics to be installed, for a dual speed choice of 40/100GbE on all ports. With 12 ports of
100GbE the card allows each port to operate in a choice of 4 x 10GbE (using 40GbE optics), 40GbE,
or 100GbE.
DCS-7500E-48T-LC
The 48 port RJ45 10GBASE-T wire-speed line card has 48 ports of RJ45 ports that supports 10Gb
speeds.
DCS-7500R-48S2CQ-LC
The 48 SFP+ and 2 port 100GbE QSFP line card provides a flexible combination of 48 ports of SFP+
and 2 QSFP100 ports for up to 56 10Gb Ethernet ports. The two 100G QSFP100 ports allow for 1x
100G, 1x40G, or 4x10G capability.
Quick Start Guide: 7500N Series Modular Switch
59
Appendix E: Line Cards
DCS-7500R-36CQ-LC
The 36 ports QSFP100 line card allows for a high degree of flexibility in a mixed 10G/40G/100G
environment. All 36 ports can operate as either a single 100Gb or 40Gb Ethernet port. A wide range
of additional interface speed flexibility is possible, with all ports able to support 4 x 10G Ethernet, 4 x
25G Ethernet or 2 x 50G Ethernet. This flexibility allows for a choice of 5 speeds on all ports and allow
for simple migration from 10G to 100G and a wide range of combinations.
DCS-7500R-36Q-LC
The 36 port QSFP+ line card allows for a wide range of flexibility in a mixed 10G/40G environment. All
QSFP+ ports can operate as either a single 40Gb Ethernet port. Additional interface flexibility is
possible, with up to 24 ports able to support 4x10G mode and 6 ports of 1x100G mode. These interface
speed choices allow for simple migration from 10G to 100G and a wide range of possible combinations.
DCS-7500RM-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance with integrated MACsec on
every port. Each Packet Processor connects to 6 ports of 100G with 4GB of deep packet buffer, the
100G ports support either QSFP100 (100G) or QSFP+ (40G).
60
Quick Start Guide: 7500N Series Modular Switch
Appendix E: Line Cards
DCS-7500R2-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance.
Quick Start Guide: 7500N Series Modular Switch
61
Appendix E: Line Cards
62
Quick Start Guide: 7500N Series Modular Switch
Download PDF

advertising