GS6 GYM SYSTEM
WARNING:
Read and follow all directions
for each step to insure proper
assembly of this product.
USER’S GUIDE
CLASS H
PART # 7359601
REV.A
1
Version: GS6-101
Revision: 11/06/02
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Statement.............2
General Notes..................3
Tools Required...............3
Parts list.........................4
Assembly Instructions.....5-30
General Maintenance.......31
Warranty Statement..........32
Product Services..............33
Insert-Registration Card
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
THERE IS A RISK ASSUMED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO USE THIS TYPE OF
EQUIPMENT. TO MINIMIZE RISK FOLLOW THESE RULES!
1. Before using, read all the warnings and instructions
on the use of this machine. Use only for intended
exercise. DO NOT modify the machine.
6. Never pin the weights or prop plate into an elevated
position. DO NOT use the machine if found in this
condition. DO NOT attempt to fix. Notify your
authorized ParaBody dealer.
2. Obtain a medical exam before beginning any
exercise program.
7. Inspect cables and their connections before using
machine. Pay particular attention to the cable ends.
DO NOT attempt to fix. Notify your authorized
ParaBody dealer before use and have repairs made by
an authorized service technician.
3. Keep body and clothing free of all moving objects.
4. Inspect the machine before use. DO NOT use it if it
appears damaged. DO NOT attempt to fix a broken or
jammed machine. Notify your authorized ParaBody
dealer before use and have repairs made by an
authorized service technician.
8. Make sure all spring loaded pull pins are fully
engaged in the adjustment position and fully tighten
thumbscrew before use.
5. Be certain that weight pin is completely inserted.
Use only the pin provided by the manufacturer. If
unsure, call your authorized ParaBody dealer.
9. Children must not be allowed near this machine.
Supervise teenagers.
.
NOTE: In a continual effort to improve our products, specifications are subject to change
© 2002 Life Fitness, a division of Brunswick Corporation. All rights reserved.
ParaBody is a trademark of Brunswick Corporation
www.parabody.com
2
IMPORTANT NOTES
Please note:
* Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody GS6 Gym System. Please read these
instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference.
* This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. DO
NOT securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame has been assembled, unless
otherwise stated.
Tools Required for Assembly
* Rubber mallet or hammer
* 3/4” wrench
* 9/16” wrench
* Ratchet with 3/4” and 9/16” sockets
* 5/32” Allen wrench
* Adjustable wrench
* Tape measure
Bolt Length Ruler
NOTE: BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OF THE HEAD OF THE BOLT.
BOLT LENGTH
BOLT LENGTH RULER:
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
3
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
COMPONENTS PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
PAR T #
BASE
ACU04-1528
BASE PLATE
ACU02-1526
3-1/2”
PULLEY GUARD
ACU02-1451
REAR FRAME
ACU04-1529
FRONT
FRAME
ACU04-1530
FOOT ASSEMBLY
ACU04-1532
ACU04-1533 PRESS ARM ADJUSTMENT
LEG EXTENSION HOLDER
ACU04-1534
PRESS ARM
ACU04-1535
BENCH
TUBE
ACU04-1536
BENCH BRACE
ACU02-1523
ACU02-1071 FLOATING PULLEY PLATE
SEAT ADJUST
ACU04-1528
SEAT HINGE
ACU02-1524
SEAT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
ACU04-1539
PEC FLY HANDLE
ACU04-1551
ACU04-1541 LEFT PRESS ARM HANDLE
ACU04-1542 RIGHT PRESS ARM HANDLE
LEFT PEC FLY ARM
ACU04-1543
RIGHT
PEC FLY ARM
ACU04-1544
PEC FLY MOUNT
ACU04-1545
BACKING PLATE
ACU04-1531
FLOATING
PULLEY BRACKET
ACU04-1546
RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY
ACU04-1547
LEFT TOP PLATE
ACU02-1525
LONG “L” CABLE BRACE
ACU04-1342
L CABLE RETAINER
ACU02-0055
3/4 X 17-1/2” TUBE
ACU01-2009
34/ X 17-13/32 “L” TUBE
ACU01-2249
LEG PEDESTAL
ACU04-1548
PRESS LOAD ARM
ACU04-1549
SEAT FRAME
ACU04-1537
PIVOT
ASSEMBLY
ACU04-1540
ACU04-1550 PRESS ARM ADJUST. TUBE
GUIDE ROD
ACU01-2247
WEIGHT STACK SPACER
ACU04-1165
HEAD PLATE
ACU10-0204
ASSEMBLY
ACU10-0216
LAT BAR
AL ACU04-1386
LOW ROW BAR
AM ACU04-0622
AN ACU06-0047 WEIGHT STACK CUSHION
BUMPER 25/32h
AO ACU06-0429
BACK PAD
AP ACU07-0135
SEAT PAD
AQ ACU07-0168
BENCH PAD
AR AC07-0169
KEY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AI
AJ
AK
KEY PART #
AS ACU-6194601
AT ACU12-0005
AU ACU12-0041
AV ACU13-0150
AW ACU13-0151
AX ACU13-0152
AY ACU13-0153
AZ ACU-7308601
QTY
1
2
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
4 X 7” ROLLER PAD
AB STRAP
ANKLE STRAP
LAT CABLE 114-1/4”
LOW CABLE 290-1/2”
PEC FLY CABLE 79-1/4”
AB CRUNCH CABLE 72”
WEIGHT STACK LABEL
QTY
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HARDWARE PARTS LIST
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART #
ACUDA1E012101213NB
ACUDA1E01271413NB
ACUDA1E01260013NB
ACUDA1E01241413NB
ACUDA1C01209213NB
ACUDA1E01231213NB
ACUDA1E01230013NB
ACUDA1C01210413NB
ACUDA1E03853416NB
ACUDA1E03840016NB
ACUDA1E03833416NB
ACUDA1E03831216NB
ACUDA1E03831416NB
ACUDA1E03830016NB
ACUDA1E03823416NB
ACUDA1E03820016NB
ACUDA1E03813416NB
ACUDA1E03811416NB
ACUDA1E03801216NB
ACUDAEE01203413YB
ACUDC1340130030B
ACUDC126013020B
ACUDC1250100020B
ACDC417010020B
ACU05-0311
ACUDB2E01212000B
ACUDB2E01208000B
ACUDB2E03811000B
ACU05-0384
ACU05-0381
ACU05-0385
ACU05-0386
ACU05-0387
ACU05-0388
ACU05-0389
ACU05-0390
ACU05-0212
ACU05-0193
ACUD1108008OU
ACU08-0066
ACU08-0077
ACU08-0085
ACU05-0292
ACU05-0036
ACU06-0357
DESCRIPTION
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 10-1/2
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 7-1/4
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 6
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 4-1/4
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 92mm
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 3-1/2
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 3
HEX BOLT 1/2 X 104mm
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 5-3/4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 3-3/4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 3-1/2
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 3-1/4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 3
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 2-3/4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 2
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 1-3/4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 1-1/4
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 1/2
BTN HEAD 1/2 X 3/4
1/2 X 1-11/32 WASHER
1/2 X 1-1/32 WASHER
3/8 WASHER
SPRING WASHER
SHIM WASHER
LOCK NUT 1/2 X 15/32
LOCK NUT 1/2 X 5/16
3/8 LOCK NUT
3/4 JAM NUT
SPACER 15/16 LG
SPACER 3/8 LG
SPACER 7/16 LG
SPACER 13/32 LG
SPACER 5-15/16 LG
SPACER 3 LG
SPACER 1/4 LG
COLLAR
CHAIN
SNAP LINK
STEP SPACER 1-1/16 LG
STEP SPACER 15/16 LG
STEP SPACER 19/32 LG
SOCKET WRENCH
STARLOCK COLLAR
RH CAP
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEY
ACU06-0358
PLASTIC SLEEVE 2 LG
2
46
ACU06-0375
PLASTIC SLEEVE 2-29/32 LG 4
47
ACU06-0363
3/4 PLASTIC WASHER
6
48
ACU06-0024
3-1/2 PULLEY
20
49
ACU06-0025
4-1/2 PULLEY
2
50
ACU06-0360
V PULLEY
2
51
HEX BOLT 3/8 X 2-1/4
2
52 ACUDAE103821416NB
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
3
20
1
1
5
7
2
7
2
1
2
2
3
14
1
6
6
7
45
2
5
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
4
2
2
1
6
6
5
D
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
23
A
28
FIGURE 1
STEP 1:
• SECURELY assemble the REAR FRAME (D) to the BASE (A) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11), two 3/8” WASHERS (23) and two
3/8” LOCK NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 1.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
6
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
28
A
3/8 X 4” 10
B
F
FIGURE 2
STEP 2:
• LOOSELY assemble two BASE PLATES (B) and the FOOT ASSEMBLY (F) to the BASE (A) using two 3/8 X 4” BOLTS (10) and two
3/8” LOCK NUTS (28). See FIGURE 2.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
7
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
E
28
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
B
FIGURE 3
STEP 3:
• SECURELY assemble the FRONT FRAME (E) to the BASE PLATES (B) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11) and two 3/8” LOCK
NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 3.
8
FIGURE 4
• CHECK THAT THE HEADPLATE AND WEIGHT PLATES ARE ASSEMBLED AS SHOWN IN FIGURES 4 & 5
FIGURE 5
9
FIGURE 6
37
AI
AK
AZ
AN
AJ
D
OPTIONAL 50
LB. ADD-ON KIT
GS-6 SHROUD
OPTION ONLY!
STEP 6:
• Insert two GUIDE RODS (AI) into the REAR FRAME (O) as shown on FIGURE 6. (NOTE: If theGS-6 SHROUD OPTION was
purchased, place the GUIDE RODS (AI) through the BOTTOM SHROUD BRACKET (found in SHROUD OPTION box) and into
the REAR FRAME (D) as shown in FIGURE 6.
• (NOTE: Lubricate GUIDE RODS (AI) with silicon or teflon spray available at most hardware stores.)
• Slide two WEIGHT STACK SPACERS (AJ), and two WEIGHT STACK CUSHIONS (AN) down over the GUIDE RODS (AI).
• Using EXTREME CARE slide all fifteen WEIGHT PLATES (NOTE: If 50-LB. ADD-ON KIT was purchased, slide twenty WEIGHT
PLATES and discard the two WEIGHT STACK SPACERS (20) and refer to the 50 LB. ADD-ON Kit instructions) down over the
GUIDE RODS (AI) on to the WEIGHT STACK CUSHIONS (AN). Make sure that the WEIGHT PLATES are all facing as shown.
• Slide the HEAD PLATE ASSEMBLY (AK) down over the GUIDE RODS (AI) onto the weight stack.
• Slide two SHAFT COLLARS (37) over the GUIDE RODS (AI) as shown in FIGURE 6.
• Apply WEIGHT STACK LABELS (AZ) to WEIGHT PLATES and HEAD PLATE ASSEMBLY (AK) as shown in FIGURE 6. Begin with
number one at the HEAD PLATE (AK) with larger numbers in consecutive order towards bottom of weight stack.
10
FIGURE 7
11 3/8 X 3-3/4”
Y
28
D
AI
X
SECURELY 37
TIGHTEN!
E
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
STEP 7:
• Swing the GUIDE RODS (AI) into the guide rod bushings in the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (Y) as shown in FIGURE 7.
• LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (Y) and the LEFT TOP PLATE (Y) to the REAR FRAME (D) and the FRONT FRAME
(E) using three 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11) and three 3/8” LOCK NUTS (28). See FIGURE 7.
• SECURELY TIGHTEN top of both SHAFT COLLARS (37) flush to bottom of the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (X)as shown in FIGURE 7.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
11
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
FIGURE 8
26
U
V
7 1/2 X 3”
E
STEP 8:
• SECURELY assemble the PEC FLY MOUNT (U) and BACKING PLATE (V) to the FRONT FRAME (E) using two 1/2 X 3” BOLTS (7)
and two 1/2” LOCK NUTS (26) as shown in FIGURE 8.
12
45
5 1/2 X 92mm
25
35
S
27 1/2” LOW HEIGHT
U
T
FIGURE 9
STEP 9:
• Assemble the RIGHT PEC FLY ARM (T) and LEFT PEC FLY ARM (S) to the PEC FLY MOUNT (U) using two 1/2 X 92mm BOLTS
(5), two 3” LONG SPACERS (35), four SHIM WASHERS (25), two 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (27) and four RH CAPS (45) as
shown in FIGURE 9.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
13
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
20 1/2 X 3/4”
BUTTON HEAD
S
21
T
P
P
FIGURE 10
STEP 10:
• Assemble the PEC HANDLE (P) to the LEFT PEC FLY ARM (S) using one 1/2 X 3/4” BUTTON HEAD BOLT (20) and on 1/2” WASHER
(21) as shown in FIGURE 10.
• Assemble the PEC HANDLE (P) to the RIGHT PEC FLY ARM (T) using one 1/2 X 3/4” BUTTON HEAD BOLT (20) and on 1/2” WASHER
(21) as shown in FIGURE 10.
14
M
AF
PLUNGER
PIN
FIGURE 11
STEP 11:
• CAREFULLY slide the SEAT ADJUST (M) onto the SEAT FRAME (AF) as shown. The SEAT can be adjusted and tightened using
the PLUNGER PIN.
28
B
AF
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
FIGURE 12
STEP 12:
• SECURELY assemble the SEAT FRAME (AF) to the BASE PLATES (B) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11) and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS
(28) as shown in FIGURE 12.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
15
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
15 3/8 X 2-3/4”
23
AF
AG
28
FIGURE 13
STEP 13:
• SECURELY assemble the PIVOT ASSEMBLY (AG) to the SEAT FRAME (AF) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLTS (15), two 3/8”
WASHERS (23) and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 13.
FIGURE 14
J
26
M
4 1/2 X 4-1/4”
STEP 14:
• Assemble the BENCH TUBE (J) to the SEAT ADJUST (M) using one 1/2 X 4-1/4” BOLT (4) and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (26). (Note:
Tighten this connection enough to remove excess play yet allow the BENCH TUBE to rotate freely.)
16
FIGURE 15
J
27
O
N
M
1/2 X 6” 3
STEP 15:
• Assemble the SEAT SUPPORT BRACKET (O) to the PIVOT ASSEMBLY (AG) and the BENCH TUBE (J) using two 1/2 X 6”
BOLTS (3) and two 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUTS (27). (Note: Tighten this connection enough to remove excess play yet allow
the BENCH TUBE to rotate freely.)
• Assemble two SEAT HINGES (N) to the tubes on the SEAT ADJUST (M) as shown in FIGURE 15.
AR
K
AQ
J
N
23
3/8 X 1-1/4” 18
14 3/8 X 3”
FIGURE 16
STEP 16:
• SECURELY assemble the BENCH SEAT PAD (AQ) to the HINGE TABS (N) using two 3/8 X 1” BOLTS (18) See FIGURE 16.
• SECURELY assemble the BENCH BACK PAD (AR) to the BENCH BRACKET (K) and the BACK TUBE (J) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS
(14) and two 3/8” WASHERS (23). See FIGURE 16.
17
45
27
25
AD
8 1/2 X 104mm
FIGURE 17
STEP 17:
• Assemble the LEG PEDESTAL (AD) to the SEAT FRAME (AF) using one 1/2 X 104mm BOLT (8), two SHIM WASHERS (25), one
1/2” LOCK NUT (27) and two RH CAPS (45). (Note: Tighten this connection enough to remove excess play yet allow the LEG
PEDESTAL to rotate freely.)
FIGURE 18
AP
23
14 3/8 X 3”
E
STEP 18:
•
SECURELY assemble one BACK PAD (AP) to the FRONT FRAME (E) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (14) and two 3/8” WASHERS (23).
See FIGURE 18.
18
AC
48
E
AB
AF
48
AD
AS
44
FIGURE 19
STEP 19:
• Assemble two 4 X 7” ROLLER PADS (AS) to the LEG PEDESTAL (AD) using two PLASTIC WASHERS (48) and two STARLOCK
COLLARS (44) as shown in FIGURE 19.
• Assemble two 4 X 7” ROLLER PADS (AS) to the SEAT FRAME (AF) using one 3/4 X 17-1/2” TUBE (AB), two PLASTIC
WASHERS (48) and two STARLOCK COLLARS (44) as shown in FIGURE 19.
• Assemble two 4 X 7” ROLLER PADS (AS) to the FRONT FRAME (E) using one 3/4 X 17-13/32” TUBE (AC), two PLASTIC
WASHERS (48) and two 3/4” STARLOCK COLLARS (44) as shown in FIGURE 19.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
19
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
26
36
D
22
AE
1/2 X 7-1/4” 2
FIGURE 20
STEP 20:
• Insert one 3/4” X 6” SHAFT (36) into the tube on the REAR FRAME (D) as shown.
• SECURELY assemble the PRESS LOAD ARM (AE) to the REAR FRAME (D) using one 1/2 X 7-1/4” BOLT (2), one 1/2” WASHER
(22) and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (26). (Note: Tighten this connection enough to remove excess play yet allow the PRESS LOAD
ARM to rotate freely.)
D
22
26
I
1/2 X 10-1/2” 1
FIGURE 21
STEP 21:
• SECURELY assemble the PRESS ARM (I) to the REAR UPRIGHT (D) using one 1/2 X 10-1/2” BOLT (1), two 1/2” WASHERS (22)
and one 1/2” LOCK NUT (26) as shown in FIGURE 21.
20
G
26
AE
1/2 X 3-1/2”
6
FIGURE 22
STEP 22:
• SECURELY assemble the PRESS ARM ADJUSTMENT (G) to the PRESS LOAD ARM (AE) using one 1/2 X 3-1/2” BOLT (6) and one
1/2” LOCK NUT (26) as shown in FIGURE 22.
19 3/8 X 1/2”
FIGURE 23
G
24
I
AH
36
29 3/4” JAM NUT
STEP 23:
• SECURELY assemble the PRESS ARM ADJUSTMENT (G) to the PRESS ARM (I) and the PRESS ARM ADJUSTMENT TUBE (AH)
using two 3/4” JAM NUTS (29) and two 1/4” SPACERS (36) as shown in FIGURE 23.
• SECURELY assemble one 3/8 X 1/2” BOLT (19) and one SPRING WASHER (24) to the PRESS ARM ADJUSTMENT (G) as shown in
FIGURE 23
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
21
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
I
Q
27
AO
R
FIGURE 24
STEP 24:
• Assemble the RIGHT PRESS ARM HANDLE (R) to the PRESS ARM (I) using one 25/32” BUMPER (AO) and one 1/2” LOW HEIGHT
LOCK NUT (27) as shown in FIGURE 24. (NOTE: Tighten 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT (27) to remove excess play yet allow the
RIGHT PRESS ARM HANDLE (R) to rotate freely.)
• Assemble the LEFT PRESS ARM HANDLE (Q) to the PRESS ARM (I) using one 25/32” BUMPER (AO) and one 1/2” LOW HEIGHT
LOCK NUT (27) as shown in FIGURE 24. (NOTE: Tighten 1/2” LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT (27) to remove excess play yet allow the
LEFT PRESS ARM HANDLE (Q) to rotate freely.)
G
AH
I
AH
PUSH-PULL
CABLE
FIGURE 25
STEP 25:
• SECURELY assemble the SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY of the PUSH/PULL CABLE to the spring pin barrel on the PRESS ARM ADJUSTMENT TUBE (AH). (!!! IMPORTANT !!! TIGHTEN THE NUT OF THE SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY SECURELY)
• Swing the PRESS ARM (I) up until the SPRING PIN of the PUSH/PULL CABLE engages in one of the adjustment holes on the PRESS
ARM ADJUSMENT (G).
22
Y
28
47
X
46
15 3/8 X 2-3/4”
11 3/8 X 3-3/4”
(a)
28
47
B
11 3/8 X 3-3/4”
(b)
FIGURE 25
STEP 25:
• SECURELY assemble two 2” PLASTIC SLEEVES (46) to the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (X) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLTS (15) and
two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 25(a)
• SECURELY assemble two 2-29/32” PLASTIC SLEEVES (47) to the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (X) and LEFT TOP PLATE (Y) using two
3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11) and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 25(a)
• SECURELY assemble two 2-29/32” PLASTIC SLEEVES (47) to the BASE PLATES (B) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11) and two
3/8” LOCK NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 25(b)
23
AA
49
(b)
X
28
(d)
Z
50
30
(e)
Y
49
28
3/8 X 2” 16
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
28
40
E
X
39
28
3/8 X 1-3/4”
17
49
AV
11 3/8 X 3-3/4”
AL
L
(c)
(a)
AV
AK
FIGURE 26
STEP 26:
• IMPORTANT! Uncoil and straighten all CABLES in order to remove all twist prior to installation
• Screw the long threaded end of the LAT CABLE (AV) into the end of the HEAD PLATE (AK) .See FIGURE 26(a)
• Assemble two 3-1/2” PULLEYS (49) to the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (X) using two 3/8 X 2” BOLTS (16), two L CABLE RETAINER
(AA) and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (28) as shown in FIGURE 26(b)
• Route the LAT CABLE (AV) around the pulleys in the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (X) as shown in FIGURE 26. (NOTE: Make sure the
cable runs in the grooves of the pulleys.)
• Route the LAT CABLE (AV) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble two FLOATING PULLEY PLATES (L) to the 3-1/2” PULLEY
(49) using one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 26(c)
• Route the LAT CABLE (AV) around one 4-1/2” PULLEY (50) and assemble the PULLEY to the RIGHT TOP ASSEMBLY (X) and the LEFT
TOP PLATE (Y) using one 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT (11), one 3/8 X 15/16” SPACER (30), one LONG “L” CABLE BRACE (Z) and one 3/8”
LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 26(d)
• Route the LAT CABLE (AV) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble the PULLEY to the FRONT FRAME (E) using one 3/8 X 33/4” BOLT (11), two 3/8 X 1-1/16” FLANGE SPACERS (40) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 26(e)
• Assemble the LAT BAR (AL) to the LAT CABLE using one SNAP LINK (39) as shown in FIGURE 26.
24
AW
28
AD
(a)
41
3/8 X 3-1/4” 13
49
28
40
AF
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
23
(b)
FIGURE 27
STEP 27:
• Route the threaded end of the LOW CABLE (AW) thru theSEAT FRAME (AF) and assemble the swivel end of LOW CABLE (AW) to
the LEG PEDESTAL (AD) using one 3/8 X 3-1/4” BOLT (13), two 15/16” FLANGE SPACERS (41) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See
FIGURE 27(a)
• Securely assemble the LOW CABLE (AW) and one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the SEAT FRAME (AF) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11),
two 3/8 X 1-1/16” FLANGE SPACERS (40), two 3/8” WASHERS (23) and two 3/8” LOCKNUTS (28). See FIGURE 27(b). (NOTE: The
LOW CABLE (AW) must be routed over the retaining bolt as shown in FIGURE 27.)
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
25
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
L
28
49
17
(d)
(c)
28
L
28
49
A
49
17 3/8 X 1-3/4”
17 3/8 X 1-3/4”
(b)
28
(a)
B
30
49
10 3/8 X 4”
11 3/8 X 3-3/4”
FIGURE 28
STEP 28:
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the BASE PLATES (B) using one 3/8 X 4” BOLT (10), one 3/8 X 15/16” SPACER (30) and one 3/8”
LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 28(a) (Note: Loop the LOW CABLE (AW) around the PULLEY prior to assembling the PULLEY to the
BASE PLATES.)
• Route the LOW CABLE (AW) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble the 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the PULLEY PLATES (L) using
one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 28(b)
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the BASE PLATES (B) using one 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT (11), one 3/8 X 15/16” SPACER (30) and one
3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 28(a) (Note: Loop the LOW CABLE (AW) around the PULLEY prior to assembling the PULLEY to
the BASE PLATES.)
• Route the LOW CABLE (AW) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble the 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the bracket on the BASE (A) using
one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 28(c)
• Route the LOW CABLE (AW) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble the 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the PULLEY PLATES (L) using
one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 28(d)
26
(a)
28
28
52 3/8 X 2-1/4”
31
49
C
C
28
AE
C
(b)
49 32
52 3/8 X 2-1/4”
17 3/8 X 1-3/4”
23
33
3/8 X 3-1/2” 12
3/8 X 3” 14
49
51
A
49
C
F
28
15 3/8 X 2-3/4”
(c)
FIGURE 29
STEP 29:
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the bracket on the BASE (A) using one 3/8 X 2-1/4” BOLT (52),one 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARD
(C), one 3/8” SPACER (31) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 29(a) (Note: Loop the LOW CABLE (45) around the
PULLEY prior to assembling the PULLEY to the BASE .)
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the tube on the BASE (A) using one 3/8 X 3” BOLT (14), one 3/8 WASHER (23) one 3-1/2”
PULLEY GUARD (C), one 13/32“ SPACER (33) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 29(b) (Note: Loop the LOW CABLE
(AW) around the PULLEY prior to assembling the PULLEY to the BASE .)
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the PRESS LOAD ARM (AE) using one 3/8 X 3-1/2” BOLT (12), one 3/8 WASHER (23)
one 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARD (C) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 29(b) (Note: Loop the LOW CABLE (AW) around the
PULLEY prior to assembling the PULLEY to the PRESS LOAD ARM .)
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and one 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARD (C) to the BASE (B) using one 3/8 X 2-1/4” BOLT (52), one 3/8
X 7/16” SPACER (33) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 29. (Note: Loop the LOW CABLE (AW) around the PULLEY prior
to assembling the PULLEY to the BASE.)
• Route the LOW CABLE (AW) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble to the horizontal bracket on the FOOT FRAME (F) using
one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17), one 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARD (C) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 29(c)
• Route the LOW CABLE (AW) under one 4-1/2” V-GROOVE PULLEY (51) and assemble the 4-1/2” V-GROOVE PULLEY (50) to the vertical
bracket on the FOOT FRAME (F) using 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (15) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 29(c)
27
FIGURE 30
(b)
28
E
49
C
3/8 X 5-3/4” 9
AX
15 3/8 X 2-3/4”
C
S
49
U
T
(a)
28
50
28
W
17 3/8 X 1-3/4”
(c)
STEP 30:
• Securely assemble the PEC FLY CABLE (AX) to the RIGHT PEC FLY ARM (T) as shown in FIGURE 30(a)
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the PEC FLY MOUNT (13) using one 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (15), one 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARD (C)
and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 30(a) (Note: Loop the PEC FLY CABLE (AX) around the PULLEY prior to assembling
the PULLEY to the PEC FLY MOUNT.)
• Assemble two 3-1/2” PULLEYS (49) to the FRONT FRAME (E) using one 3/8 X 5-3/4” BOLT (9), two 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARDS (C)
and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 30(b) (Note: Loop the PEC FLY CABLE (AX) around the PULLEY prior to assembling
the PULLEY to the FRONT FRAME.)
• Route the PEC FLY CABLE (AX) around one 4-1/2” PULLEY (50) and assemble the 4-1/2” PULLEY (50) to the FLOATING PULLEY
BRACKET (W) using one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 30(c)
• Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the PEC FLY MOUNT (U) using one 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (15), one 3-1/2” PULLEY GUARD (C)
and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 30(a) (Note: Loop the PEC FLY CABLE (AX) around the PULLEY prior to assembling
the PULLEY to the PEC FLY MOUNT.)
• Securely assemble the PEC FLY CABLE (AX) to the LEFT PEC FLY ARM (S) as shown in FIGURE 30.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
28
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
28
23
3/8 X 3-3/4” 11
51
E
42
W
(a)
AY
28
49
L
3/8 X 1-3/4” 17
(b)
FIGURE 31
STEP 31:
• Securely assemble the ball end of the AB CRUNCH CABLE (AY) and one 4-1/2” V-PULLEY (51) to the FRONT FRAME (E) using two
3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (11), two 3/8 X 19/32” FLANGE SPACERS (42), two 3/8” WASHERS (23) and two 3/8” LOCKNUTS (28).
See FIGURE 31(a) (NOTE: The AB CRUNCH CABLE (44) should be routed underneath the retaing bolt as shown in FIGURE 31.)
• Route the AB CRUNCH CABLE (AY) around one 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) and assemble the 3-1/2” PULLEY (49) to the PULLEY PLATES (L)
using one 3/8 X 1-3/4” BOLT (17) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (28). See FIGURE 31(b)
• Screw the threaded end of the AB CABLE (AY) into the end of the FLOATING PULLEY BRACKET (W) .See FIGURE 31.
29
AY
39
ADJUSTMENT
TIGHTEN
JAM NUT AK
SECURELY
AT
ADJUSTMENT
AW
AM
39
38
AU
FIGURE 32
STEP 32:
• If upon completion of assembly, the HEAD PLATE (AK) does not sit on top of the first WEIGHT PLATE, push the HEAD PLATE (AK)
down, insert the WEIGHT SELECTOR PIN and perform several repetitions at the press station.This will relax the cable system and
prevent the HEAD PLATE (AK) from lifting up. See FIGURE 32.
• If after completing previous step, the HEAD PLATE (AK) still does not sit on top of the first WEIGHT PLATE or if there is excess slack
in the cable system, adjust the threaded end of the LAT CABLE (AV) and FLOATING PULLEY BRACKET (W) accordingly and
retighten the jam nuts. See figure 32.
• For maximum performance, the HEAD PLATE (AK should just barely sit on the top WEIGHT PLATE
• Attach the LOW ROW BAR (AM) to the ball end of LAT CABLE (AV) using one SNAP LINK (39) as shown in FIGURE 32.
• Attach the ANKLE STRAP (AU) to the 12 LINK CHAIN (38) using one SNAP LINK (39) as shown in FIGURE 32
• Attach the AB STRAP (AT) to the ball end of LOW CABLE (AW) using one SNAP LINK (39) as shown in FIGURE 32.
Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody GS6 Gym System. If unsure of proper use of equipment, call
your local ParaBody distributor or call the ParaBody customer service department at (800) 328-9714
30
MAINTENANCE
Please note:
* We recommend cleaning your product (pads and frame) on a regular basis, using warm soapy
water. Touch-up paint can be purchased from your ParaBody customer service representative
at (800) 328-9714.
* Inspect equipment daily. Tighten all loose connections are replace worn parts immediately.
Failure to do so may result in serious injury
* Lubricate guide rods with a teflon based (or equivalent) lubricant on a regular basis
* PLEASE RECORD THE INFORMATION REQUESTED BELOW. IN THE EVENT
YOU MAY NEED SERVICE YOU WILL BE ASKED FOR THIS INFORMATION.
REMEMBER TO FILL OUT YOUR WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARD AND
MAIL BACK.
MODEL #________________________
SERIAL #_________________________
DATE OF PURCHASE: _____________
DEALERS NAME: _________________
DEALERS PHONE #_______________
SERIAL NUMBER
LOCATION ON
BACK OF BASE
AND ON FRONT
UPRIGHT
Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody GS6 Gym System
31
LIMITED WARRANTY
ParaBody extends the following LIMITED WARRANTY to the original owner of the ParaBody products. The Warranty terms apply to IN HOME USE ONLY.
1. LIMITED WARRANTY ON FRAME AND WELDS. If the frame of the ParaBody product or a weld should crack or break, it will be repaired
or replaced by ParaBody. Terms: Lifetime – for so long as the Customer owns the ParaBody product.
2. LIMITED WARRANTY ON PARTS. If the following parts are defective in material or workmanship, ParaBody will supply replacement
parts: all bolts, nuts, washers, bearings, bushings, pulleys, thumbscrews, collars, cable retaining clips, adjustable pre-stretch slides,
roller pad shafts, allen head bolts, weight selector pin, weight stack shaft, set screws, protector caps, adjustment chain, cotter pin,
plunger, spring and knob. Terms: Lifetime – for so long as the Customer owns the ParaBody product.
3. LIMITED WARRANTY ON CABLES AND UPHOLSTERY. If the coated cables or upholstery are defective in material or workmanship,
ParaBody will repair or replace them, at its option. Terms: Three (3) years.
4. CONDITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS. Any product misuse, abuse or alteration, any attempt to repair by a person other than an authorized
ParaBody Service Center, any improper assembly, accident, or any other condition resulting from occurrences beyond the control of
ParaBody will void this Limited Warranty.
5. REPLACEMENT AND REPAIR EXPENSES. ParaBody will provide only replacement parts or repair under this warranty. The Owner is
responsible for all other costs. Such costs may include, but are not limited to: a. labor charges for service, removal, repair or
reinstallation of the ParaBody product or any component part; b. shipping, delivery, handling and administrative charges for returning
parts to ParaBody; and c. all necessary or incidental costs related to installation of the replacement parts.
6. SHIPPING. If shipping by the Owners is deemed necessary (in sole discretion of ParaBody), parts should be shipped in their original
carton or equivalent packaging, fully insured with shipping charges prepaid. ParaBody will not assume any responsibility for any loss
or damage incurred in shipping.
7. CLAIM PROCEDURES. If service on your ParaBody product is required during the warranty period, please contact our Customer
Service Department at 1-800-328-9714 for instructions regarding returning or replacing parts. Please have available the following
information: (i) the dealer’s name; (ii) the date of purchase; (iii) the serial # (s) of your product (the serial number location is called out
on the final assembly drawing included with your assembly instruction); (iv) a description of the nature of the problem.
8. OWNER’S RIGHT. This Limited Warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights, which vary depending on local
law.
9. LIMITATION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES. All implied warranties, except to the extent prohibited by applicable law, shall have no greater
duration than the warranty period set forth above. There are no warranties which extend beyond the description in this Limited
Warranty. Because local laws do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, the above limitations may not apply to
you.
10. DISCLAIMER. No other express warranty has been made or will be made on behalf of ParaBody with respect to any ParaBody product
or the operation, repair or replacement of any ParaBody product. ParaBody shall not be responsible for injury, loss of use of the
ParaBody product, inconvenience, loss or damage to personal property, whether direct or indirect, and incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
NOTES:
32
LIFE FITNESS CONSUMER DIVISION
14150 Sunfish Lake Blvd. Ramsey Minnesota, 55303 U.S.A.
Tel: 763.323.4500 Fax: 763.323.4797
800.328.9714 (Toll-free within the U.S. and Canada)
www.parabody.com
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES
Life Fitness Atlantic BV
Atlantic Headquarters
Bijdorpplein 25-31
2992 LB Barendrecht
The Netherlands
Phone: (180) 646 666
Fax: (180) 646 703
Life Fitness (UK) Ltd.
Queen Adelaide
Ely, Cambs CB7 4UB
United Kingdom
Phone CSS: (01353) 665507
Fax CSS: (01353) 666719
Life Fitness EUROPE GmbH
Siemensstrasse 3
85716 Unterschleissheim
Germany
Phone: (089) 31 77 51-0
Fax: (089) 31 77 51 99
Life Fitness Benelux N.V.
Bijdorpplein 25-31
2992 LB Barendrecht
The Netherlands
Phone: 31 (180) 64 66 69
Fax: 31 (180) 64 66 99
Life Fitness Italia S.R.L.
Via Elvas 92
39042 Bressanone
Italy
Phone: 39 (472) 835-470
Fax: 39 (472) 833-150
Life Fitness Japan
8/F, Nippon Brunswick Building
5-27-7 Sendagaya
Shibuya-Ku, Tokyo 151-0051
Japan
Phone: 81 (3) 3359-4309
Fax: 81 (3) 3359-4307
Life Fitness Do Brazil
Al. Rio Negro, 433-Predio 2-Sala 2
3º andar (Confab)
Aplhaville-Barueri-Sao Paulo
CEP: 06454-904
Brazil
Phone: 55 (11)7295-2217
Fax: 55 (11) 7295-2218
Life Fitness Asia Pacific Limited
Room 2610, Miramar Tower
132 Nathan Road, Tsimshatsui
Kowloon, Hong Kong
Phone: (852) 2891-6677
Fax: (852) 2575-6001
33
Download PDF