www.workoutwarehouse.com
Model No. GGEL62915.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.workoutwarehouse.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.workoutwarehouse.com.
Or call 1-877-776-4777
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front
cover of this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note:
The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
GOLD’S GYM is a registered trademark of Gold’s Gym International, Inc. This product is manufactured and
distributed under license from Gold’s Gym Merchandising, Inc. IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health
& Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and
Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of
Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S.
and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
9. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
11. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
3. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and
rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each
side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14. Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the elliptical is used. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
3
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new GOLD’S GYM®
STRIDE TRAINER 350I elliptical. The STRIDE
TRAINER 350I provides a selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Tablet Holder
Length: 4 ft. 2 in. (127 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)
Upper Body Arm
Heart Rate Monitor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Wheel
Pedal Disc
Pedal
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled.
Wave
Washer (69)–2
M8 Washer
(55)–2
M10 x 28mm
Washer (83)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (52)–12
M8 x 10mm
Screw (27)–6
M8 Jam Nut
(38)–8
M10 Locknut
(33)–1
M6 Bolt Set (25)–2
M8 x 41mm Bolt (50)–6
M8 x 25mm
Screw (56)–2
M8 x 77mm Bolt (79)–2
M10 x 20mm
Screw (40)–6
M10 x 68mm Screw (34)–4
M10 x 74mm Bolt (7)–1
6
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
one adjustable wrench
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
• Left and right parts are marked “L” or “Left” and
“R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
one rubber mallet
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
1. Go to www.workoutwarehouse.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Identify the Front Stabilizer (63), which has
Wheels (21).
2
21
Orient the Front Stabilizer (63) as indicated by
the sticker. Make sure that the large holes in
the Front Stabilizer are facing the Frame (1).
63
While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (63) to the
Frame with two M10 x 68mm Screws (34).
34
21
1
7
Large
Holes
3. Orient the Rear Stabilizer (9) as indicated by the
sticker.
3
While a second person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (9) to the Frame
with two M10 x 68mm Screws (34).
9
1
34
4. Orient the Upright (2) and the Top Shield (41)
as shown. Slide the Top Shield upward onto the
Upright. Do not remove the wire ties from the
Upright.
4
Wire Ties
Next, slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1).
Attach the Upright (2) with four M10 x 20mm
Screws (40), an M10 x 74mm Bolt (7), and an
M10 Locknut (33). Do not tighten the Screws
and the Bolt yet.
2
41
40
40
33
7
1
8
40
5. See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in the
lower end of the Upright (2). Tie the wire tie to
the Wire Harness (73). Next, pull the upper end
of the wire tie until the Wire Harness is routed
through the Upright.
5
Tip: To prevent the Wire Harness (73) from
falling into the Upright (2), secure the Wire
Harness with the wire tie.
29
Next, slide the Top Shield (41) downward to the
Frame (1). Do not press the Top Shield into
place yet.
52
2
41
Then, attach the Water Bottle Holder (29) to the
Upright (2) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (52).
Wire Tie
2
1
73
6. Identify the Left and Right Handlebars (85, 86).
6
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wires (84).
Attach the Left and Right Handlebars (85, 86) to
the Upright (2) with an M8 x 77mm Bolt (79) and
an M8 Jam Nut (38). Do not tighten the Bolt
yet.
85
84
Wire Tie
84
38
Make sure that the M8 x 77mm Bolt (79)
is inserted through the bottom hole in the
Left and Right Handlebars (85, 86) and the
Upright (2).
Next, locate the wire ties inside the Upright (2).
Tie the lower ends of the wire ties to the Pulse
Wires (84). Then, pull the upper ends of the wire
ties upward out of the top of the Upright.
2
86
79
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Wires (84)
9
7. The Console (23) can use four AA batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow
it to warm to room temperature before you
insert batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the console displays or other electronic
components.
7
23
Battery
Cover
Remove the battery cover from the back of the
Console (23), and insert batteries into the battery
compartment. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagram inside the
battery compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover.
8. Untie and discard the wire ties on the Wire
Harness (73) and the Pulse Wires (84).
8
23
While a second person holds the Console (23)
near the Upright (2), connect the console wires
to the Wire Harness (73) and to the Pulse
Wires (84).
73, 84
2
10
9. Insert the excess wire into the Upright (2) or into
the Console (23).
9
23
Avoid pinching
the wires
Press the Rear Upright Cover (75) into the
Upright (2). Have a second person hold the Rear
Upright Cover in place.
2
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (23) to the Upright (2) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (52); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
75
52
10. Finish attaching the Left and Right Handlebars
(85, 86) to the Upright (2) with an M8 x 77mm
Bolt (79) and an M8 Jam Nut (38).
10
38
Tip: While inserting the M8 x 77mm Bolt (79),
avoid pinching or damaging the wires inside
the Upright (2).
85
See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 77mm Bolt (79).
11. Attach the Front Upright Cover (81) to the
Upright (2) and to the Rear Upright Cover (75)
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (52).
2
11
Avoid pinching
the wires
79
86
81
52
75
2
11
12. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (8).
12
Slide an Upper Body Arm Cover (42) upward
onto the Right Upper Body Arm (8).
6
Next, insert the Right Upper Body Arm (8) into
an Upper Body Leg (5).
Tip: Have a second person hold the Upper
Body Arm Cover (42) while you perform this
action:
8
Hexagonal
Holes
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (8) to the
Upper Body Leg (5) with three M8 x 41mm Bolts
(50) and three M8 Jam Nuts (38). Make sure
that the Jam Nuts are inside the hexagonal
holes.
42
38
42
38
5
50
Assemble the Left Upper Body Arm (6) and
the other Upper Body Leg (5) in the same
way.
13. Insert the Pivot Axle (26) into the Upright (2), and
center the Pivot Axle.
50
5
13
Using a small plastic bag to keep your fingers
clean, apply a generous amount of the included
grease to both ends of the Pivot Axle (26).
69
26
Then, slide a Wave Washer (69) onto each side
of the Pivot Axle (26).
2
Grease
12
69
14. Orient an Upper Body Arm Spacer (47) as
shown. Slide the Upper Body Arm Spacer onto
the right side of the Pivot Axle (26).
14
Next, slide the Right Upper Body Arm (8) onto
the right side of the Pivot Axle (26).
Repeat these actions on the other side of the
elliptical.
6
26
Tighten an M8 x 25mm Screw (56) and an M8
Washer (55) into each end of the Pivot Axle (26)
at the same time.
47
8
42
Next, slide the right Upper Body Arm Cover
(42) upward. Then, press the tabs on an Axle
Cap (46) into the Upper Body Arm Spacer (47).
Repeat this action on the other side of the
elliptical.
56
55
Then, slide the Upper Body Arm Cover (42)
downward to cover the M8 x 41mm Bolts (not
shown). Repeat this action on the other side
of the elliptical.
15. Identify the Right Pedal (14) and the Right Pedal
Arm (12).
15
14
Attach the Right Pedal (14) to the Right Pedal
Arm (12) with three M8 x 10mm Screws (27);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
12
Assemble the Left Pedal (not shown) and the
Left Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way.
27
13
46
16. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on
the Right Crank Arm (80).
16
Slide the Right Pedal Arm (12) onto the axle on
the Right Crank Arm (80).
Next, slide an M10 x 28mm Washer (83) onto an
M10 x 20mm Screw (40), and tighten the Screw
into the axle.
Then, press a Pedal Arm Cap (74) into the Right
Pedal Arm (12).
Grease
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
12
80
83
17. See assembly steps 4 and 5. Tighten the M10
x 20mm Screws (40) and the M10 x 74mm Bolt
(7). Then, press the Top Shield (41) into place.
40
74
17
Apply a small amount of grease to an M6 Bolt
Set (25).
41
Hold the end of the Right Pedal Arm (12) inside
the bracket on the right Upper Body Leg (5).
5
25
Grease
Attach the right Upper Body Leg (5) to the Right
Pedal Arm (12) with the M6 Bolt Set (25).
25
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
12
14
18. Attach the Tablet Holder (32) to the back of the
Console (23) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (52);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
18
23
32
52
19. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical are properly tightened. Note: Extra parts may be included. To
protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
15
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical, hold the upright, and place one foot against one of
the front wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second
person lift the rear stabilizer until the elliptical will roll
on the wheels. Carefully move the elliptical to the
desired location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the
upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the
lowest position. Then, step onto the other pedal.
Upper Body Arms
Handlebars
Upright
Pedals
Place
your foot
here
Wheel
Push the pedals until they begin to move with a
continuous motion. Note: The pedal discs can turn
in either direction. It is recommended that you
move the pedal discs in the direction shown by the
arrow; however, for variety, you can turn the pedal
discs in the opposite direction.
Lift here
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the highest pedal first. Then, step off the lowest
pedal.
16
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
If the elliptical rocks
slightly on your floor
during use, turn one
or both of the leveling feet beneath the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder was designed for
use with most full-size tablets and smart phones.
Do not place any other electronic device or object
into the tablet holder.
To insert a tablet or
smart phone into
the tablet holder,
set the bottom
edge of the tablet
or smart phone in
the tray. Make sure
that the tablet or
smart phone is
firmly secured in
the tablet holder. Reverse these actions to remove
the tablet or smart phone from the tablet holder. holder.
Leveling Feet
17
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you pedal, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor
or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 22 for
information about purchasing an optional chest
heart rate monitor.
The console also offers a selection of quick onboard
workouts that automatically change the resistance of
the pedals and prompt you to vary your pedaling pace
while guiding you through an effective workout.
You can also connect your smart device to the console
and use an iFit® app to record and track your workout
information.
To use the manual mode, see page 19. To use a
quick onboard workout, see page 21.
To connect your smart device to the console, see
page 22. To connect your heart rate monitor to
the console, see page 22. To change console
settings, see page 23.
Before using the console, make sure that batteries are
installed (see assembly step 7 on page 10). If there
is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the plastic.
18
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The upper display—This display will show your
pedaling speed in revolutions per minute (RPM)
and your power output in watts. The display will
change every few seconds.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
This display will also show the resistance level
of the pedals for a few seconds each time the
resistance level changes.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
This display will also show
your heart rate (BPM) when
you use the handgrip heart
rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
2. Select the manual mode.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
The center display—This
display will show the distance
(Dist.) you have pedaled in
miles or kilometers and the
elapsed time. The display will
change every few seconds.
If you have selected a
workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the On/
Reset button.
Note: During a quick onboard workout, the display
will show the time remaining in the workout instead
of the elapsed time.
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
The lower display—This
display will show your
pedaling speed in miles per
hour or kilometers per hour
and the approximate number of calories (Cals.) you
have burned. The display will change every few
seconds.
As you pedal, change
the resistance of the pedals by pressing the Digital
Resistance increase and
decrease buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
To pause the console, stop pedaling. When the
console is paused, the displays will pause. To
continue your workout, simply resume pedaling.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
The speed meter—This
display will provide a visual
representation of your pedaling speed. As you increase
or decrease your pedaling
speed, bars will appear or
disappear in the speed meter.
To reset the displays to zero, press the On/Reset
button.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see THE SETTINGS
MODE on page 23.
Note: During a quick onboard workout, this display
will show a target speed zone for each segment of
the workout.
19
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown in the upper display. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least
15 seconds.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible heart
rate monitor. For information about purchasing an optional chest heart rate monitor, see
page 22.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 22.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate
monitor will have priority.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and displays will pause.
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the
handgrip heart rate
monitor, remove the
plastic. In addition,
make sure that your
hands are clean. To
measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor with your palms resting against
the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the displays will be reset.
20
HOW TO USE A QUICK ONBOARD WORKOUT
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed within
the target speed zone for the current segment by
increasing or decreasing your pedaling speed or
by increasing or decreasing the resistance of the
pedals.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Make sure to pedal at a
speed and a resistance level that is comfortable
for you.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
2. Select a quick onboard workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Digital Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To select a quick onboard
workout, press the desired
Quick Onboard Workouts
button. The name of the
workout will appear in the
display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
3. Start the workout.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the workout ends.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level and one target speed are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound, and the resistance level
for the next segment will appear in the upper display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance
of the pedals will then change.
See step 5 on page 20.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
The speed meter will
show two flashing bars
Target
that represent the target
Speed
Zone
speed zone for the segment; the target speed
zone includes a range of
speeds that are within a
few RPMs of the target
speed for the segment.
The solid bars represent your actual pedaling
speed.
See step 6 on page 20.
21
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE
CONSOLE
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
1. Download and install the iFit app on your smart
device.
On your iOS® or Android™ smart device, open the
App Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for
the free iFit app, and then install the app on your
smart device. Make sure that the BLUETOOTH
option is enabled on your smart device.
Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions
to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
2. Connect your smart device to the console.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect
your smart device to the console.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will flash blue. Press the Bluetooth Smart
button on the console to confirm the connection;
the LED on the console will then turn solid blue.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
3. Record and track your workout information.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and
track your workout information.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the Bluetooth Smart button
on the console. When a connection is established, the
LED on the console will flash red twice.
4. Disconnect your smart device from the console
if desired.
To disconnect your smart device from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds; the LED on the console will
light while the button is held and turn off when the
button is released.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console, press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds; the LED on the console will light
while the button is held and turn off when the button is
released.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any smart devices,
heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
22
THE SETTINGS MODE
the unit of measurement, press the 2 Quick Onboard
Workouts button repeatedly.
The console features a settings mode that allows you
to select a unit of measurement for the console and to
view console usage information.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
To select the settings mode, press and hold down the
On/Reset button until the settings mode information
appears in the display.
Press the 1 Quick Onboard
Workouts button to view the total
distance and the total time. The
center display will show the total
time (in hours) that the console
has been used since the elliptical
was purchased. The lower display will show the total distance (in miles or kilometers)
that the elliptical has been pedaled.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The upper
display will show the selected
unit of measurement. An E for
English miles or an M for metric kilometers will appear in the display. To change
To exit the settings mode, press the On/Reset button
twice.
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
23
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Note: For clarity, the right pedal disc is not shown in the
drawing below.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the elliptical is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
Locate the Reed Switch (53). Loosen, but do not
remove, the M4 x 16mm Screw (52).
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild dish soap. IMPORTANT: Keep liquids
away from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight. During storage, remove the batteries from the console.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
To replace the batteries, see assembly 7 on
page 10.
53
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 20.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
52
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
Using a standard
screwdriver, remove
the Top Shield (41).
58
61
Next, rotate the Pulley (61) until a Magnet (58) is
aligned with the Reed Switch (53). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (52). Rotate the Pulley
for a moment.
41
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the top shield.
24
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Next, loosen the M8 x 22mm Screw (65), and turn the
M10 x 60mm Bolt (62) until the Drive Belt (19) is tight.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the pedal
arms, the pedal discs, and the left shield.
First, see step 17 on page 14 and step 16 on page
14 and remove the Left and Right Pedal Arms
(11, 12).
65
Next, see EXPLODED DRAWING A on page 30.
Using a standard screwdriver, remove the left and right
Pedal Discs (15).
62
Next, remove all of the M4 x 16mm Screws (52) from
the Left and Right Shields (3, 4).
19
When the Drive Belt (19) is tight, tighten the M8 x
22mm Screw (65).
Next, remove the two M6 x 18mm Screws (43). Then,
remove the Left Shield (3).
Then, reattach the shields, the pedal discs, and the
pedal arms.
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
26
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
27
5
NOTES
28
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
2
2
8
2
6
1
2
2
2
1
Model No. GGEL62915.1 R0715A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Left Shield
Right Shield
Upper Body Leg
Left Upper Body Arm
M10 x 74mm Bolt
Right Upper Body Arm
Rear Stabilizer
Key
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Pedal Disc
Left Crank Arm
Eddy Mechanism
Shield Bracket
Drive Belt
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Wheel
Belt Idler
Console
Foam Grip
M6 Bolt Set
Pivot Axle
M8 x 10mm Screw
M6 Washer
Water Bottle Holder
Left Crank Spacer
Bearing
Tablet Holder
M10 Locknut
M10 x 68mm Screw
M10 x 25mm Screw
M3 x 16mm Screw
Outer Pedal Arm Bushing
M8 Jam Nut
Inner Pedal Arm Bushing
M10 x 20mm Screw
Top Shield
Upper Body Arm Cover
M6 x 18mm Screw
Small Upper Body Arm Cap
M6 x 14mm Screw
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
*
*
*
2
2
2
6
6
4
32
1
1
3
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
8
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
–
–
–
Description
Axle Cap
Upper Body Arm Spacer
Frame Spacer
Upper Body Arm Bushing
M8 x 41mm Bolt
M10 x 22mm Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
M8 Washer
M8 x 25mm Screw
Mechanism Axle
Magnet
Wiring Clamp
Front Pedal Arm Bushing
Pulley
M10 x 60mm Bolt
Front Stabilizer
Mushroom Fastener
M8 x 22mm Screw
M6 Locknut
M10 Thin Locknut
Right Crank Spacer
Wave Washer
Leveling Foot
M8 Locknut
Resistance Motor
Wire Harness
Pedal Arm Cap
Rear Upright Cover
M8 x 10mm Hex Screw
Resistance Cable
M4 x 16mm Bright Screw
M8 x 77mm Bolt
Right Crank Arm
Front Upright Cover
Wire Bushing
M10 x 28mm Washer
Pulse Wire
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Pulse Grip
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
29
EXPLODED DRAWING A
24
Model No. GGEL62915.1 R0715A
44
32
23
6
44
52
87
46
56
50
55
42
84
50
69
38
15
49
5
64
47
52
75
48
48
26
29
40
36
40
82
40
3
79
86
2
52
8
84
49
25
52
52
36 49
52
24
81
38
85
38
49
87
52
40
69
38
49
49 55
46
5
41
42
38
50
56
50
33
7
47
52
52
4
25
43
43
52
52
52
30
64
15
EXPLODED DRAWING B
13
74
40
83
Model No. GGEL62915.1 R0715A
60
11
37
67
57
51
27
39
51
61
76
58
76
66
30
59
52
59
54
10
62
70
39
52
31
60
12
19
20
14
45
28
35
52
34
80
53
34
34
21
77
31
68
9
70
63
1
78
31
52
21
52
71
52
18
66
22
55
58
16
65
73
67
52
72
20
17
37
83
40
27
74
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 374144 R0715A
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF