JD 1026-R Cab instruction manual

Owner’s Manual
Model:
-John Deere 1026-R
-John Deere 1023-E
Caution:
Before using this
product, read this
manual and follow all
safety instruction
For Compact tractor
Safety Instructions
Kit Contents
Tool Requirement
Assembly Instructions
Additional Notes
*DefenderCab™ and accessories are in no way affiliated with John Deere. Any use
of these or there model name(s) is only to identify their Tractors as it pertains to our
accessories.
Warning: Failure to heed all safety and operating instructions and / or
warnings regarding use of this product can result in serious bodily
injury.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read entire assembly instructions
prior to commencing work.
Dress for safety. Do not wear loose
clothing, neckties or jewelry if using power
tools to assemble this product.
Install all parts indicated in assembly
instructions. Failure to fully assemble
product before use could result in
personal injury.
Always keep your assembly area clean,
uncluttered and well lit.
Keep visitors and children a safe distance
away from the assembly area. Visitors
should wear the same safety equipment
described above.
Assembly of product requires use of hand
and/or power tools. If you are not
experienced in using these types of tools,
have product dealer do the installation for
you.
NEVER OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR WITH
THE CAB DOORS OPEN. FAILURE TO
PROPERLY LATCH THE DOORS PRIOR
TO MOVING THE VEHICLE COULD
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
Some parts contain sharp edges; wear
protective gloves if necessary.
Additional Safety Note(s):
Some optional installation steps require that some fasteners pertaining to safety devices be
temporarily removed. By choosing to perform these steps, you are doing so at your own
risk and accept full responsibility should these safety devices fail due to your tampering
with them. Please consider the full extent of possible repercussions when choosing to
remove any safety device such as nets, safety belts and ROPS.
2
Cab Enclosure Kit Contents
Your DefenderCab™ Kit should contain the parts listed below. Separate all parts from
packing materials. Do not discard packing material until assembly is complete. Item
quantities are listed in parenthesis below. Note: Items listed below may or may not be
included based on selected options or may be already installed.
Panels, Doors and Brackets
(1) 29123 Left rear panel adjustment plate
(1) 29101 Left rear panel
(1) 29124 Back panel plate
(1) 29102 Right rear panel
(1) 29125 Right floor mat
(1) 29103 Front panel
(1) 29126 Left floor mat
(1) 29104 Left side panel
(1) 29127 Seat mat
(1) 29105 Left door
Hardware
(1) 29106 Right side panel
(1) 29121 Hardware bag*
(1) 29107 Right door
(4) 11087 Door strap
(1) 29108 Back panel
(4) 11088 Buckle
(1) 29109 Roof panel
(10ft) 11154 Edge trim 1” bulb
(1) 29110 Left foot spacer
(16ft) 11124 Edge trim 5/8” bulb
(1) 29111 Right foot spacer
(1) 10045 Left inside latch c/w bolt
(1) 29152 Back plate
(1) 10093 Right inside latch c/w bolt
(4) 20100 Rear panel hinge plate
(2) 10048 Push button outside handles
(4) 20101 Door hinge plate and
damper bracket
(4) 10368 Push pins for door limiter
(4) 20102 Side panel damper bracket
(2) 10607 Left lift off hinge
(2) 20103 Latch bolt bracket
(2) 10606 Right lift off hinge
(1) 20104 Switch box
(1) 10106 roll soft gasket
(4) 29120 Floor spacer
(1) 29129 front wiper kit
(1) 29122 Right rear panel adjustment
plate
*NOTE: Hardware bag contains spare items. Some items may or may not be used in this
application.
Tools Required for Assembly
Ensure that you have the following tools available before you begin the assembly of your
Defender Cab™ Kit. *** Assembly May require an assistant***
NOTE:
Stainless Steel hardware WILL gall (seize) without use of anti-seize compound
Phillips & Flat screwdrivers
1/8” and 5/32 Allen Key (provided)
Metric/Standard wrench and socket
sets
Electric drill
5/16” drill bit
3
Utility knife
Utility clamps (Suggested)
Rubber Mallet (Suggested)
Anti-Seize Compound or Lubricant
Side cutters
Fig.1
Kit Installation
1. Vehicle Preparation
i) Remove the two fasteners on the back rail
fig.1. These bolts will be used later to fasten the
back panel.
*Its Advised to keep all removed fasteners in
an empty container and or label them with
masking tape
ii) Remove the 2 bolts on each floorboards
fig.2. If rubber mats are included with the tractor
they will need to be removed .To do so, the 6
most inside bolts will need to be removed. We
suggest removing one at a time and putting it
back on before removing the next.
Fig.2
iii) Drop the spacers supplied in the kit where
the two bolts go fig.3. Longer bolts are supplied
in the hardware bag for once the side panels
are put in place.
iv) Rubber mat can be installed under the seat
fig.4. You will need to remove the seat belt
hardware. Pass the mat over levers on each
side of seat and the seat belt brackets.Tuck the
mat under the seat rails so seat can still be
adjusted. Double sided tape is suggested to
keep rubber mat in position along back rail until
back panel is put in position.Seat belt hardware
can now be re-installed.
Fig.4
Fig.3
4
Fig.5
Fig.6
2. Panel Preparation and installation
v) Install Left and right male hinges on rear
L/R corner panels fig.5. Use 8x 1/4-20 Flat
head screw. Do not lose the washer that comes
with the hinge. Corner panel hinge plates are
used on the back side instead of nuts. Make
sure to install plates with the smooth face
against the rear panel. This will allow your door
to adjust up and down.
Fig.7
vi) Bolt down back panel to rear rail of tractor.
A steel plate is provided for extras strength
fig.6. Rubber mat sits between tractor back rail
and back panel
vii) Install 5/8” Bulb trim on Left & Right rear
panel as seen in fig.7/fig.8. Adjustable plates
are added to both rear side panels if cab is
installed on 1023-E Model fig.9/fig.10.
Fig.8
Fig.10
Fig.9
5
Fig.11
viii) Install Left & Right rear corner panel to the
back panel as seen in fig.11. Use fasteners
shown in fig.12, 8x 1/2”, 1/4-20 SS Button head
and serrated flanged nut for fasteners showing
on the outside. And 8x 1/2” 1/4-20 SS Button
head with 1/4” washers on the inside where
insert nuts are located. This assembly method
is used throughout the assembly
ix) Install 5/8” Bulb trim along the back edge of
side panels fig.13. Install the two side panel’s
fig.13/fig.14. The back edges of side panels
need to be tucked behind the rear corner
panel’s fig.14 cross section.
x) 4x 2”, M10 bolts are supplied to fasten the
side panels down to floorboard. Floorboards are
sloted so the cab can be adjusted back and fort.
Fig.12
Fig.13
Side panel
Cross section
Rear corner
panel
6
Fig.14
Fig.15
xi) Run 1” bulb molding provided along hood
profile edge on the front panel fig.15 and along
the two foot spacer box fig.17/fig.18. Drop front
panel on tractor and fasten fig.16 cross section.
Attach Foot spacer boxes with 1/2”, 1/4-20 SS
Button head, and serrated flanged nut.
Cross section
Fig.16
Side panel
Fig.17
Front panel
xii) Attach latch bolt bracket and latch bolt on
both sides, as seen in fig.19 Leave all fasteners
loose to adjust for doors. Side panel damper
bracket can also be fastened with 1/2”, 1/4-20
SS Button heads, on the inside face of the side
panels fig.20. These are to hold the strap that
limits how much the door opens. There are two
per side.
Fig.20
Fig.19
7
Fig.18
Fig.21
xiii) Door comes with all hardware installed fig
21. Use 2”, 1/4-20 bolt, 2 washers and 1/4-20
lock nut on each door damper bracket to hold
strap and buckle fig.23. Lock pin are supplied
for the side panel damper bracket for quick
removal of the doors fig.22
Fig.23
Fig.22
xiv) The doors can now be dropped in place
and adjusted .There should be appx. ¼” gap
between door and back. ¼” spacers can be
used to hold the door in position before
tightening screws. Back hinge moves up and
down and door hinge moves front to back.
Latch bolt bracket can be adjusted up or down
fig.24 once the door is in position. Latch bolt will
need to be adjusted in and out fig.24 so door
closes properly with a tight seal. Door might
need to be adjusted again to get a proper fit.
Fig.24
xv) If light option is included in kit, install and
ground to light bracket with sheet metal screw.
Lights with blue male bullet connector need to
be installed so light are on the right side of cab.
See light diagram. If console option is included
in kit, drop on top of cab before dropping the
roof fig.25. Use 1”, 1/4-20 SS Button head,
rubber washer and serrated flanged nut as
seen in fig.26 to attach roof. See
Console/heater installation manual.
Fig.25
Fig.26
xvi) If console is not added, install 3x 1/2”,
1/4-20 SS Button head, rubber washer,
reg washers and flanged nut in the 3 middle
holes of roof.
8
xvii) A switch box for lights and wipers is
provided if the roof console is not added to
options fig.27. Pop out plastic plugs on the right
side wall of front panel and hang using 4x 5/8”,
10-32 button head screw with lock nuts and
washers. Extension harnesses are provided to
lengthen connection to switch box. Front light
and wiper switches are located closest to
operator.
Fig.27
xviii) Install wiper motor as seen in fig.28. Use
10-32 ss button head with lock nut.
The plate for pantograph wiper needs to sit
behind rubber washer and steel washer that
comes with wiper motor. Another 10-32 SS
button head screw will hold the other end of the
plate. Never push wiper arm on motor‘s shaft all
the way until it’s at the right angle for maximum
wipe. Once it pushed all the way in it’s
extremely hard to take back off
Fig.28
*If opening window option is added. Wiper
motor is installed upside down fig.30.Use
rubber washers on both sides of glass where
10-32 ss button head screw is used. Ground
motor to roof fastener fig.30. Leave enough
wire so window opens freely.
Fig.29
Adjustment to wiper sweep angle and “home”
position can be made by removing cover and
following the manufacturer’s instruction printed
on box. Run wiring along top incased in wire
loom and hang of roof fasteners with plastic
clips.
Fig.30
Note: Motors are normally shipped at maximum
sweep angle of 110 deg.
9
Additional Note(s):
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Fig.16
Removal of belts and/or nets is not recommended as this cab enclosure is not designed as a
roll over protection system. Always wear proper safety gear while riding your Tractor.
To remove doors, simply remove damper bracket pin’s and lift doors off
Visit defendercab.com regularly for updates and newly added items to fit your Tractor cab.
Wash enclosure with soapy water as you would any other vehicle.
Hooking up power to ignition is recommended, that way added components won’t drain battery
when tractor is turned off if accessory is left on. Only Authorised dealers should tamper with
tractor’s electrical components.
To order replacement parts, contact the Parts Department at:
LB Manufacturing Inc.
247 Arsenault Road,
Dieppe, N.B Canada
E1A 7J5
Ph: (506) 388-9334 Fax (506) 388-3325
www.defendercab.com
parts@defendercab.com
Manual Revision: 1.0
Date: 26 October, 2012
29121-01
L.B. Manufacturing Inc - Bill of Material
2012 Tractor cabs
For model
AUG 27
2012
John deere 1026-R /1023-E
LBM#
Description
Usage Qty
UM
11004
1/4-20unc 1/2" lg button head socket cap SS
100
Ea.
11007
1/4-20 Flanged lock nut
80
Ea.
11006
Washer .26"ID .55"OD SS
60
Ea.
11076
1/4-20unc 3/4" lg button head socket cap, SS
12
Ea.
11009
1/4-20 5/8" Self centering flat head
20
Ea.
11020
Bond seal galvanized washer #14x5/8 small i.d
20
Ea.
11001
1/4-20 U-type nut
4
Ea.
11147
1/4-20 2" long 1 1/8" non treaded
5
Ea.
10022
1/4`-20 Nylon Lock Nut
5
Ea.
10669
#10-32 Nyloc Nut, Stainless 18-8
5
Ea.
10697
#10-32 x 5/8" Lg. Button hd, allen Screw stainless
5
Ea.
11075
#10 flat washer 18-8
5
Ea.
11014
1/4-20unc 1" lg button head socket cap SS
20
Ea.
11155
M10 1.5 x 2", Flanged bolt yellow zinc
4
Ea.
11086
1/2" i.d Yellow Zinc Finish thru hardened flat washer
4
Ea.
11156
5/32" short arm hex key
1
Ea.
11157
1/8" short arm hex key
1
Ea.
10
11
12
13
Download PDF