INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
Form
INST-438
Rev. C
7160-0201
CRADLE, DELL E-64XX & E-64XX ATG
7160-0201 Cradle is designed to be used with a Dell E-Port or E-Port Plus Port Replicator.
The cradle is assembled for used with Dell E-6420 computer. By removing the 2 Side Spacers
the Cradle can also be used with Dell E-6400 & E-6410 computers (see page 2).
Tools Needed
#2 Philips Screwdriver
11/32" Box Wrench
5/32" Hex-Key Wrench
Mounting the Port Replicator
1. Place the Port Replicator on the cradle with front and side against locating tabs.
2. Loosen screws securing Left & Right Lower Brackets, turn Brackets over Port Replicator
and re-tighten mounting screws.
(The angle on brackets must match angle on Port Replicator or computer will not dock).
3. Attach Left & Right Rear Support Brackets using (4) #8 Flat Washers and (4) #8 Nylok Nuts.
4. Verify Left and Right Rear Support Brackets do not block any replicator ports.
5. Twist (4) Vinyl Caps onto the unused threaded studs.
Position replicator
using locating tabs.
Left Lower Bracket
& Mounting Screw
Right Lower
Bracket &
Mounting Screw
#8 Flat Washer
Left Rear
Support
Bracket
Figure 1
Vinyl Cap
#8 Nylon Lock Nut
Dell E-Port
Replicator
Right Rear
Support Bracket
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program. The OEM port
replicators used in docking cradles are not warrantied by Gamber-Johnson.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
Page 1 / 5
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
Form
INST-438
Rev. C
7160-0201
CRADLE, DELL E-64XX & E-64XX ATG
Adjusting the Side Brackets
1. After the port Replicator has been installed, open the cradle by pushing the latch button
and pulling the sides outward.
2. Mount the computer onto the Port Replicator. A secure mount is confirmed with an audible
click of the Port Replicator.
3. If a E-6400 or E6410 computer is being used, take off both side hooks and remove the 3/8"
thick spacers. Reassemble the side hooks to the cradle.
4. Close the cradle, adjust the side hooks up or down to align with the computer case.
and secure the mounting screws with a 5/32" Hex-Key Wrench.
Figure 2
Loosen and adjust side hook
with 5/32 hex-key wrench
Remove Side Spacers if using a
E-6400 or E-6410 computer
Latch Button
Loosen and adjust side hook
with 5/32 hex-key wrench
Remove Side Spacers if using a
E-6400 or E-6410 computer
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program. The OEM port
replicators used in docking cradles are not warrantied by Gamber-Johnson.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
Page 2 / 5
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
INST-438
Rev. C
7160-0201
CRADLE, DELL E-64XX & E-64XX ATG
Form
Motion Attachment
Secure the Motion Attachment with (4) .25-20 x .50 Socket Button Head Cap Screws supplied
in Hardware Bag 7120-0468 using a 5/32" Hex-Key Wrench.
(4) .25-20x.50 Socket Button
Head Cap Screws
Motion Attachment
Figure 3
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program. The OEM port
replicators used in docking cradles are not warrantied by Gamber-Johnson.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
Page 3 / 5
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
Rev. C
7160-0201
CRADLE, DELL E-64XX & E-64XX ATG
Form
INST-438
Accessories (see Figure 4)
Tools Needed
9/64" Hex-Key Wrench
11/21" Box Wrench
#2 Philips Screw driver
Screen Support
1. Secure the Screen Support to the left side of the Cradle using (2) #8-32 x .50
Socket Head Cap Screws and (2) #8 Flat Washers with a 9/64 Hex-Key Wrench.
2. Adjust the position of the Screen Support against the Computer Screen by loosening
the (2) #8-32 Socket Head Cap Screws and (2) #8-32 Nylok Nuts
Light
1. Secure the light to the right side of the Cradle using (2) #8-32 x .50 Socket Head
Cap Screws and (2) #8 Flat Washers with a 9/64" Hex-Key Wrench.
Isolator Plate
1. Secure (4) isolators using (8) #6-32 x .25 Pan Head Screws.
2. Secure the isolator p;ate using (4) #8-32 x .38 Pan Head Screws.
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program. The OEM port
replicators used in docking cradles are not warrantied by Gamber-Johnson.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
Page 4 / 5
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
Form
INST-438
Rev. C
7160-0201
CRADLE, DELL E-64XX & E-64XX ATG
Screen Support
#8-32 x .50 socket
head cap screw
#8 flat washer
#8-32 x .50 socket
head cap screw
Adjust width then secure
#8 flat washer
#8-32 Nylon Lock Nut
#8 flat washer
#8-32 x .50 socket
head cap screw
Figure 4
Isolator
#6-32 x .25 pan
head screw
#8-32 x .38 pan
head screw
Isolator Plate
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program. The OEM port
replicators used in docking cradles are not warrantied by Gamber-Johnson.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
Page 5 / 5
Download PDF