TOP-MOUNT REFRIGERATOR WITH ICE

Product No.
FRT18IS6CBJ FRT18IS6CQJ FRT18IS6CWJ
Series
R134a
Color
black
bisque
white
Volts
115
115
115
Wiring Diagram
240398801
240398801
240398801
Owner's Guide
240400113
240400113
240400113
Market
North America North America North America
Energy Guide
240572138
240572138
240572138
Service Data Sheet
240379017
240379017
240379017
Installation Instructions 240568301
240568301
240568301
R134a
R134a
TOP-MOUNT
WITH
ICE-MAKER
N05L00003.eps N05DCDBCA1.eps N05BBAAAA12.eps N05SACAFI17.eps
REFRIGERATOR
N05CAAAAA18.eps 115-1.eps
240398801.eps 240398601.eps
Electrolux Major Appliances
North & Latin America
P.O. BOX 212378
AUGUSTA, GA 30917
Publication No.
5995457255
05/12/29
(EN/SERVICE/KHB)
390
Model No.
FRT18IS6C
Copyright © 2005 Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Publication No: 5995457255
FRT18IS6C
DOOR
14
22
12
11
10
22
1
21
14B
18
49
22
21
13A
21C
49
7
22
22
14
14
10
2
18A
22
21
14B
48B
48A
15
22
13
21C
48
22
N05DCDBCA1
12/05
2
FRT18IS6C
Publication No: 5995457255
DOOR
Model Index:
POS. NO
1
1
2
2
7
10
10
10
11
11
11
12
12
12
13
13
13
13A
13A
13A
14
14
14
14B
14B
14B
15
15
15
18
18
18
18A
18A
18A
21
21C
22
22
48
48A
48B
49
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
240542121
240542115
240542124
240542118
240337703
240381303
240381302
240381301
240409919
240409902
240409901
240416304
240416303
240416301
240312405
240312407
240312403
240312406
240312408
240312404
240494003
240494002
240494001
240383603
240383602
240383601
240410125
240410002
240410001
240339203
240339204
240339201
240339208
240339209
240339206
240383401
218252200
240527102
240527101
240338101
240337901
240338001
240495804
A FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CBJ)
B FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CQJ)
C FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CWJ)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
DESCRIPTION
Gasket-frzr door, black, magnetic
Gasket-frzr door, white, magnetic
Gasket-refr door, black, magnetic
Gasket-refr door, white, magnetic
Door-dairy, w/o graphics, clear
Plug-button, black, hinge brg hole
Plug-button, bisque, hinge brg hole, (2)
Plug-button, white, hinge brg hole, (2)
Door, frzr, black
Door-frzr, bisque, complete assy
Door-frzr, white, complete assy
Nameplate, black
Label-nameplate, bisque
Label-nameplate, white
Door Stop, black, refr
Door Stop, bisque, ref
Door Stop, white, ref
Door Stop, black, frzr
Door Stop, bisque, frzr
Door Stop, white, frzr
Plug-button, black
Plug-button, bisque
Plug-button, white
Plug-button, black, door handle
Plug-button, bisque, door handle
Plug-button, white, door handle
Door, refr, black
Door-refr, bisque, complete assy
Door-refr, white, complete assy
Handle-door, black, refr-LH/frzr-RH
Handle-door, bisque, refr-LH/frzr-RH
Handle-door, white, refr-LH/frzr-RH
Handle-door, black, refr-RH/frzr-LH
Handle-door, bisque, refr-RH/frzr-LH
Handle-door, white, refr-RH/frzr-LH
Screw, truss hd quad, #10-16 x .500
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Bearing-hinge, black
Bearing-hinge, natural color
Bin-door, pseudo, bottom
Bin-door, refr
Bin-door, pseudo, gallon, refr
Bin-door, pseudo, frzr
3
12/05
Publication No: 5995457255
FRT18IS6C
CABINET
92
38
14
81
8
22
37
41
37
41
41
5
8
34
35A
58
13
9
36
35
10
59
59
11
58
89
3
4
81
34
56
2
1
30
42
82
83
43
72
21C
28
21C
N05BBAAAA12
12/05
4
FRT18IS6C
Publication No: 5995457255
CABINET
Model Index:
A FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CBJ)
B FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CQJ)
C FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CWJ)
POS. NO
1
2
3
4
5 #
8
9
10
10*
10*
11
13 #
13*
13*
14
14*
21C
22
22
22
28
30
30
34
35
35
35A
36
37
37
37
38
38
38
41
42
43
56
58
59
59
72
72
72
81
82
83
89
89*
92
PART NO.
241652301
240367001
5303001028
241523701
5308000010
5300157666
5303292396
241652210
240568601
241520701
5303208309
240369702
215474201
218931001
5303292397
240433201
218252200
215774918
215774919
215774901
240335501
240314003
240314001
240311303
240313803
240313801
240336802
240516401
241611303
241611304
241611301
241622603
241622604
241622601
5308009759
240578901
240335003
240516501
240433202
240442703
240442701
240368207
240368206
240368205
5308016566
5304418225
5303316859
241574607
241500302
241624301
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
*
*
*
5303321321
5304414035
5303305324
A - - B - - C
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
DESCRIPTION
Cover-fan
Knob-damper control
Nut, push-on
Damper-fan cover
Fan Blade, red, evaporator fan
Bushing-motor mtg, (2)
Bracket-motor mtg, front
Cover-evap coil
Seal-coil cover
Harness-wiring, freezer
Plug-hole, factory test
Motor-evap fan
Washer, "slinger", nylon, evap fan shaft
Clamp-motor wiring, nylon, w/adhesive tape
Bracket-motor mtg, rear
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18 x 0.375
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Plug-button, black, upr hinge holes
Plug-button, bisque, upr hinge holes
Plug-button, white, upr hinge holes
Bolt-roller adj, hex washer head, 1/4-20 x 4.020, (2), special
Bracket-lower hinge, black
Bracket-lower hinge, zinc
Washer, hinge, nylon, (2)
Bracket-ctr hinge, black
Bracket-ctr hinge, zinc
Spacer-hinge, center
Pin-center hinge
Trim-cabinet corner, black, (2)
Trim-cabinet corner, bisque, (2)
Trim-cabinet corner, white, (2)
Bracket-upper hinge, plastic, black
Bracket-upper hinge, plastic, bisque
Bracket-upper hinge, plastic, white
Grommet, shelf mtg, 1.25", LH, (4)
Screw-hinge mtg, hex head, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Roller Assy, adjustable, front, (2)
Pin-lower hinge
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18 x 5/16
Screw-#10-32 X 3/4, black
Screw-#10-32 X 3/4, zinc
Grille/Kickplate, black
Grille/Kickplate, bisque
Grille/Kickplate, white
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Roller, compressor base, rear, (2)
Rivet, flat head, 1/4 OD x 1-3/4, roller pin
Cover-access, w/label
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 0.625
Screw-hinge mtg, hex head, 1/4-20 x 1.00
Paint, touch-up, black
Paint, touch-up, bisque
Paint, touch-up, white
5
12/05
Publication No: 5995457255
FRT18IS6C
SHELVES
34
11
24A
12
22A
13
23
21
17
58
18
15
31
16
58
14
47
25
25B
26
25C
24
26
N05SACAFI17
12/05
6
FRT18IS6C
Publication No: 5995457255
SHELVES
Model Index:
POS. NO
11
12
13
14 #
15
16
17
17*
17*#
18
21 #
22A
23 #
23*
24
24A
25
25B
25C
26
31
34
47
58
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
240358005
241542001
240362601
241554901
240436702
241559801
240352701
240568607
240388701
240360801
5304421256
240468201
241621501
5303001259
240358905
240358906
240364714
241613501
241613502
240337107
240530810
240385201
240350643
5308016566
A FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CBJ)
B FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CQJ)
C FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CWJ)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
DESCRIPTION
Shelf, freezer, full-width, wire
Diffuser, air, top
Diffuser, air, bottom
Switch-light/lamp
Light Bulb/Lamp, A-15, clear, 40 W, 120 V, miniature
Socket-light
Control Box
Seal
Wiring Harness, control box
Knob, temp control
Control, temperature
Tube, sensor sleeve, 31 inch, plastic, white
Timer-defrost
Screw-timer mtg, pan hd, 6-20 x 0.438, (2)
Shelf-"Spill-Safe", sliding
Shelf-"Spill-Safe", sliding, w/pan hanger
Cover-crisper pan
Control-humidity, RH
Control-humidity, LH
Pan-crisper, clear, (2), no graphics
Pan, meat bin
Container, ice bin
Insert-pan cover, glass
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
7
12/05
Publication No: 5995457255
FRT18IS6C
SYSTEM
21
17
20
14
15
20
16
25
25
59
41
29
58
44
60
61
85
4
23
57
1
23
30
22
34
55
32
84
26
6
82
34
83
83
82
45
N05CAAAAA18
12/05
8
FRT18IS6C
Publication No: 5995457255
SYSTEM
Model Index:
A FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CBJ)
B FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CQJ)
C FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CWJ)
POS. NO
1 #
4 #
6 #
6*
6* #
14#
15 #
16
17
20
21 #
22
22*
23
25
26
29 #
30
32
34
41
44
45
55
57
58
59
59*
59*
60 #
61 #
82
83
84
85
PART NO.
241682901
218944001
241607001
241520701
240388701
240356214
5303918274
5308000110
241551801
241551901
5303918202
241665501
218252200
218513300
240491501
240332608
5303918325
216954201
216954300
240405201
240433202
5303001199
5308016566
218909913
240542601
218897002
5304430246
240346701
240359401
240525402
240524101
5304418225
5303316859
240500801
241665801
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
*
*
* #
240396801
5303918222
5303918263
A B C
A B C
A B C
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
DESCRIPTION
Condenser, dynamic
Drier-filter, R134a System
Harness-wiring, machine compt
Harness-wiring, freezer
Wiring Harness, control box
Heater-defrost
Evaporator Kit
Strap-evap/heater, aluminum, (2)
Trough-drain
Insulation Block
Thermostat-defrost, kit
Base-compressor
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Grommet-compr mtg, (4)
Screw-compressor mtg, 1/4-28 x 1.16, shoulder, typ CF
Pan-defrost drain
Compressor, w/electricals
Controller, compressor
Clip, controller
Grommet, rubber, black, cond tube/wire
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18 x 5/16
Clamp-wiring harness, strain relief, galv steel
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Capacitor, run, 220 VAC, 15 microfarad
Clip-wiring harness
Screw, hex washer head, 8-32 x 0.375
Bracket-cond motor assy
Tape-foam seal, shroud
Screw-fan shroud, (2)
Motor, condensor fan
Fan Blade, galv steel, condenser fan
Roller, compressor base, rear, (2)
Rivet, flat head, 1/4 OD x 1-3/4, roller pin
Tube-drain, rubber, lower
Tube-connector, suction
Clamp, tube/wiring, nylon, black/natural
Hot Tube Repair Kit, service
Heat Exchanger Kit, suction line
9
12/05
Publication No: 5995457255
FRT18IS6C
ICE MAKER
12/05
10
FRT18IS6C
Publication No: 5995457255
ICE MAKER
Model Index:
POS. NO
1
1*
2
3
4
5
6
7#
8
9
10
11
12 #
12*
13
14
15 #
16
17 #
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
45
51
55 #
60
61
62
64
*
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
218976901
240561701
5304420650
3206299
3206301
3206303
3206305
3206306
3206312
3206313
3206315
3206319
5304420651
218843800
3206322
5304420652
3206324
5304420653
5303320545
3206328
3206330
5304408581
3206332
3206333
5304408582
3206335
3206336
5304420654
3206338
3206339
3206323
3206341
3206342
3206343
5304408583
5304420655
5304408585
3206347
5303001343
241523501
240519601
218362500
218721500
218737900
5303001549
218888001
240352409
A FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CBJ)
B FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CQJ)
C FRT18IS6C (FRT18IS6CWJ)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
A B C
A B C
DESCRIPTION
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Seal-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Spring, shut-off arm
Label, ID plate
Gear
Plate-mounting
Screw-ground wire, 8-32 x 0.250
Motor-ice maker
Spacer-hold switch
Cam
Clamp
Thermal Cutoff, ICE MAKER, complete assy
Wiring Harness, ICE MAKER, internal, with plug
Screw, hex wshr hd, 8-15A x 0.500
Thermostat Assy, ICE MAKER
Screw, 4 x 0.750, switch mtg.
Switch, (3)
Support, phenolic
Mold-ice maker, Radius Cube, with heater
Ejector-ice
Bearing & Inlet
Screw, 8-32 x 0.375
Ice Stripper
Shut-off Arm
Screw, 8-32 x 0.875, mold-to-support, (3)
Lever Arm
Screw, 8-18 x 0.562, lever arm/sprt
Screw-thermo/sprt, 4-24 x 0.375, (4)
Screw, 4-40 x 1.000, hold switch mtg, (2)
Screw-timing stop, 4-40 x 0.375
Screw, 4-24 x 0.750, (6)
Screw-timing adj, 8-32 x 1.000
Insulator
Plate-valve switch
Spring-timing adj
Screw, plazscrew, 8-10, (3)
Screw
Cover-ice maker
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.500
Tube-water, ice mold fill, extension
Valve-water, single solenoid, 60 Hz, 105/120 V
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 1.250, spacer, (2)
Bracket-leveling, ICE MAKER
Screw-IM brkt mtg, hex washer head, 8-32D x 0.375
Clamp, 0.31 ID, steel, copper wtr line
Adapter-water supply, nut & sleeve, compression ftg
Ice Maker, Radius Cube, 115 V, no instl parts
11
12/05
Publication No: 5995457255
FRT18IS6C
WIRING SCHEMATIC
12/05
12
FRT18IS6C
Publication No: 5995457255
WIRING DIAGRAM
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
13
12/05