Assembly Manual NR 2000 EXERCISE BIKE

NR 2000
EXERCISE BIKE
Assembly Manual
PN 50008 Rev C (06/26/2007)
TOOLS AND HARDWARE
PARTS LIST
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
MAIN FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
M8x1.25x65 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
M8 SPRING WASHER
M8 WASHER
FRONT STABILIZER
HANDLE BAR MAST
HEART RATE SPRING WIRE
UPPER SPEED SENSOR WIRE
1
1
2
22
24
1
1
1
1
10
ADAPTOR
1
11
12
13
SPEED SENSOR ASSEMBLY
M8x1.25x15L SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
BOOT SHROUD
1
5
1
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
M5x0.8x12L FLAT HEAD SCREW
M5x0.8x10L SCREW
SEAT BACK ASSEMBLY
SEAT SUPPORT-HANDLE ASSEMBLY
M8x1.25x55L SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
SEAT
SEAT BACK
SEAT BACK COVER
M8x1.25x20 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
HANDLE BAR ASSEMBLY
M8x1.25x40 SCREW
COMPUTER
COMPUTER LOWER CASE
M4x0.7x10L PAN HEAD SCREW
M4x0.7x12L PAN HEAD SCREW
WATER BOTTLE CAGE
SEAT CARRIAGE FRAME
9
3
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
M6x1.0x6L SCREW
UPPER HEART RATE SPRING WIRE
PEDAL LEFT
PEDAL RIGHT
3
1
1
1
31
32
33L
33R
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1: Attaching the Rear Stabilizer
Attach the rear stabilizer (2) to the base frame rear bracket, using 2 - 20mm socket
head cap screws (22), 2 - spring washers (4) and 2 - washers (5).
NR 2000 RECUMBENT BIKE
STEP 2 : Attaching the Front Stabilizer
Attach the front stabilizer (6) to the base frame front bracket, using 2 - 65mm
socket head cap screws (3), 2 - spring washers (4) and 2 - washers (5).
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 3: Installing Boot Shroud and
Handlebar Mast
Slide the boot shroud (13) up the handlebar mast (7). This part will be secured in
place last.
Plug the upper speed sensor wire (9) into the lower speed sensor wire (11). Plug the
upper heart rate wire (32) into the lower heart rate wire (8).
Attach the handlebar mast (7) to the main frame (1) with 6 – 15mm socket head
cap screws (12), 6 – spring washers (4) and 6 – washers (5). Be careful not to damage or pinch wires while assembling.
Lower the boot shroud (13) and secure with 6 – 12mm flat head screws (14).
NR 2000 RECUMBENT BIKE
STEP 4: Installing Seat Frame Assembly
18
4
5
16
8
17
17A
30
Place seat handle assembly (17) on top of seat carriage frame (30). Feed the grip
heart rate wire assembly (8) through hole is the seat handle assembly (17). Plug
the grip heart rate wire assembly (8) into the grip heart rate connector (17A). Now
attach the seat back support assembly (16) through the seat handle assembly (17)
and into the seat carriage frame (30) using 4 - 55mm socket head cap screws (18),
4-spring washers (4) and 4 –washers (5).
CAUTION: Use care to avoid damaging wire harness when installing seat assembly.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 5: Installing the Seat Bottom and
Seat Back
20
22
4
5
19
17
5
16
14
21
4
22
Attach the seat bottom (19) to the seat handle assembly (17) with 4 - 20mm socket
head cap screws (22), 4 – spring washers (4) and 4 - washer (5).
Attach the seat back (20) to the seat back support assembly (16)
with 4 – 20mm socket head cap screws (22), 4 – spring washers (4) and 4 –
washers (5)
Attach the seat back cover (21) to the seat back support assembly (16) with 3
– 12mm flat head screws (14).
NR 2000 RECUMBENT BIKE
STEP 6: Installing Handlebar Assembly
Attach the handlebar assembly (23) to the handlebar mast (7) with 2 – 40mm
socket head cap screws (24), and 2 – washers (5).
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 7: Attaching the Computer Console
Plug the upper speed sensor wire (9), and the upper heart rate wire (35) into the
back of computer (25). Attach the computer (25) to the handlebar mast (7) using
4 – 10mm pan head screws (27). Then attach the computer lower case (26) to the
computer (25) using 4 - 12mm pan head screws (28).
NR 2000 RECUMBENT BIKE
STEP 8: Installing the Water Bottle Holder
Attach the water bottle holder (29) to the seat carriage (30) using 3 – 10mm pan
head cap screws (15).
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 9: Installing Pedals and Pedal Straps
Thread the right pedal (33R) marked with an "R" into the right side of the crank
arm (52). Install the right pedal strap at desired length (34R)
(Important: The thread direction of the right pedal is clockwise.)
Thread the left pedal (33L) marked with an "L" into the left side of the crank arm
(52). Install the left pedal strap at desired length (34L)
(Important: The thread direction of the left pedal is counter-clockwise.)
NR 2000 RECUMBENT BIKE
STEP 10: Installing Adapter
Plug the 110 V adapter (10) into the plug outlet in the bike shroud. Now plug the
adapter into the wall outlet. Note: There is not a power switch on the machine.
Simply begin pedaling to activate computer. The bike will go into Sleep Mode
when not in use and does not need to be unplugged.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Final Check
Assembly of your Nautilus bike is now complete. Check again to insure that all parts
are properly installed and that all nuts and bolts are completely secured. Get on the
bike and check to see that the computer console and resistance system are working
properly.
Please be sure to read through your Nautilus owner’s manual completely before
using your bike. It will describe in detail how to operate the product safely and correctly.
Should you experience any problems or have any additional questions about your
Nautilus bike, please contact your Authorized Nautilus Fitness Retailer from where
your equipment was purchased.
We hope you enjoy your new Nautilus equipment for many years to come!
NR 2000 RECUMBENT BIKE
The Nautilus Group
1886 Prairie Way
Louisville, Colorado 80027
1.888.628.8458
www.nautilus.com
© 2002 Nautilus, Inc. rev. C