USER`S MANUAL - icon service
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL99015.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to www.proformservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.proformservice.com.
Or call 1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of Apple Inc.,
registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The
BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.
IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The treadmill is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use
of the treadmill by someone responsible for
their safety.
13. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 17).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
4. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
14. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 17. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
16. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
17. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 27 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
10. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
18. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 19). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
11. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
3
page 8, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 26.) You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
19. Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
20. When a person is walking on the treadmill,
the noise level of the treadmill will increase.
26. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
21. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
27. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
22. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
28. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the treadmill is used.
23. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
29.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
24. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 6 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
30. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
25. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
PROFORM® PRO 1000 treadmill. The PRO 1000
treadmill offers an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising, the
unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than
half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Tablet Holder
Length: 6 ft. 6 in. (198 cm)
Width: 3 ft. (91 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–10
#10 Star
Washer (5)–4
#8 x 1/2" Silver
Screw (10)–1
5/16" x 1/2"
Screw (4)–4
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–10
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–8
#8 x 1/2" Machine
Screw (26)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (25)–2
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(9)–4
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (63)–2
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (7)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62)–2
5/16" x 2 1/2"
Screw (28)–4
7
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
one adjustable wrench
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Go to www.proformservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
8
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (81) to
the front of the Base (94).
81
A
81
Next, identify the Right Upright (90). Have a
second person hold the Right Upright near the
Base (94).
90
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (A) in
the Right Upright (90) securely around the end
of the Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright
Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as
you pull the other end of the wire tie through the
Right Upright.
A
90
94
3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (94).
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole (B)
in the Right Upright. Make sure not to pinch
the ground wire (C).
3
Next, remove and discard the indicated screw (D).
Then, attach the ground wire to the Right Upright
(90) with a #8 x 1/2" Silver Screw (10).
94
10
90
77
B
9
C
D
4. Hold the Right Upright (90) against the Base
(94). Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire
(81).
4
7
Next, hold a Wheel (97) inside the Base (94),
and insert a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62) with a
3/8" Star Washer (13) through the Base and
the Wheel as shown; do not fully tighten the
Screw yet.
13
Insert two 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7) with two
3/8" Star Washers (13) and a 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (63) with a 3/8" Star Washer (13) into the
bracket at the bottom of the Right Upright (90),
and partially tighten the three Screws into the
Base (94); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
81
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
94
62
13
13
90
63
97
5. Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (82, 83).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(89), and slide the Right Base Cover onto the
Right Upright (90); do not press the Base
Covers into place yet.
5
89
Next, identify the Right and Left Bottom Handrail
Covers (84, 85). Slide the Left Bottom Handrail
Cover onto the Left Upright (89), and slide the
Right Bottom Handrail Cover onto the Right
Upright (90).
85
82
90
84
83
10
6. Identify the Left Handrail (86).
6
Attach the Left Handrail (86) to the Left Upright
(89) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28) and
two 5/16" Star Washers (11); firmly tighten the
Screws.
28
11
86
28
Insert the Upright Wire (81) through the hole in
the bottom of the Right Handrail (87) as shown.
89
Next, attach the Right Handrail (87) to the Right
Upright (90) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28)
and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make sure
that the Upright Wire (81) is not pinched.
Fully tighten the Screws.
11
81
87
A
90
Then, remove the wire tie (A) from the Upright
Wire (81).
7. If there are four screws (E) in the locations
shown, remove and discard them.
7
E
E
11
8. Note: If the treadmill is assembled on a
smooth surface, it may roll forward during
this step.
8
Raise the Frame (56) to the upright position.
IMPORTANT: Do not raise the Frame past the
vertical position. Have a second person hold
the Frame until step 10 is completed.
G
38
F
G
11
Orient the Latch Crossbar (38) as shown. Make
sure that the “This side toward belt” sticker
(F) is facing the treadmill. Attach the Latch
Crossbar to the brackets (G) on the Frame (56)
with two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (25) and two 5/16"
Star Washers (11).
9. Remove the 5/16" Nut (12) and the 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6) from the bracket on the Base (94).
25
11
25
56
9
Next, orient the Storage Latch (53) as shown.
H
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53)
to the bracket on the Base (94) with the 5/16" x
1 3/4" Bolt (6) and the 5/16" Nut (12).
53
Then, raise the Storage Latch (53) to a vertical
position, and remove the tie (H).
12
94
12
6
10. Remove the 5/16" Nut (12) and the 5/16" x 2 1/4"
Bolt (3) from the bracket on the Latch Crossbar
(38).
10
12
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
with the bracket on the Latch Crossbar (38), and
insert the 5/16" x 2" Bolt (3) through the bracket
and the Storage Latch. This will push a spacer
(I) out of the Storage Latch; discard the
spacer.
I
38
3
56
53
Next, tighten the 5/16" Nut (12) onto the 5/16" x
2 1/4" Bolt (3). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Storage Latch (53) must be able to pivot.
Then, lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
26).
11. Set the console assembly (J) on the Left
Handrail (86) and the Right Handrail (87). Make
sure not to pinch any wires (K, 81).
11
J
Attach the console assembly (J) with four 5/16"
x 1/2" Screws (4) and four 5/16" Star Washers
(11); do not tighten the Screws yet.
K
87
11
81
4
13
86
11
4
12. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage, do not use
power tools and do not overtighten the #10 x
3/4" Screws (9).
12
J
Attach the console assembly (J) to the Left and
Right Handrails (86, 87) with four #10 x 3/4"
Screws (9) and four #10 Star Washers (5); start
all four Screws, and then tighten them.
9
5
9
86
5
87
13. See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (81) to the console wire (K). The connectors should slide together easily and snap
into place. If they do not, turn one connector
and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE
CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN
ON THE POWER.
13
Insert the excess wires (K, 81) into the Right
Handrail (87).
Then, firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 1/2"
Screws (4) (only two are shown).
4
81
K
87
K
81
14
14. Attach the Left Handrail Cover (79) and the
Right Handrail Cover (92) to the Left and Right
Handrails (86, 87) with six #8 x 1/2" Screws (1);
do not overtighten the Screws.
14
1
79
86
1
92
87
1
1
15. Slide the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (85)
up against the Left Handrail Cover (79), and
attach the Left Bottom Handrail Cover with two
#8 x 1/2" Screws (1); do not overtighten the
Screws.
15
Attach the Right Bottom Handrail Cover
(84) in the same way. Make sure the Upright
Wire (81) is inserted into the Right Bottom
Handrail Cover.
79
85
1
1
1
81
84
1
15
16. Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws
(7), the two 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screws (62), and
the two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (63). Note: Do
not overtighten the Screws (62). The Wheels
need to turn freely.
16
89
82
Next, set the Left Inner Base Cover (107) onto
the lower end of the Left Upright (89). Slide the
Left Base Cover (82) downward and press it
onto the Left Inner Base Cover.
107
63
83
Then, set the Right Inner Base Cover (108) onto
the lower end of the Right Upright (90). Slide the
Right Base Cover (83) downward and press it
onto the Right Inner Base Cover.
7
62
108
62
63
90 7
17. Attach the Tablet Holder (105) to the back of the
console assembly (J) with four #8 x 1/2" Machine
Screws (26); start all four Machine Screws,
and then tighten them. Be careful not to overtighten the Machine Screws.
17
105
J
26
18. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex keys in a secure
place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 28 and 29). Note: Extra parts may be
included.
16
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to
an AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker
trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see the
front cover of this manual to purchase an arc filter.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 14 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
17
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
To turn on the power, see page 19. To use the manual mode, see page 19. To use an onboard workout,
see page 21. To use the sound system, see page 22.
To connect your smart device to the console, see
page 23. To connect your heart rate monitor to the
console, see page 23. To use the information mode,
see page 24.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor
or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 23 for information about purchasing an optional chest heart
rate monitor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 24. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard workouts. Each workout automatically controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 28).
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s sound system while you
exercise.
18
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 17). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button on the console. If
you are not connected to iFit, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button or
one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
28 to turn off the demo mode.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
key and slide the
clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Key
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed
buttons, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—
such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function
if the console is set to metric units.
Clip
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. The
time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the
walking belt, press the Start button or the Speed
increase button.
19
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
The Speed tab will show a profile of the speed settings of the workout.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment. Note: When you select
the Calorie tab, the calorie display will show the
approximate number of calories burned per hour.
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar will
indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
• The incline level of the treadmill
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
• The speed of the walking belt
• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 21)
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
24 to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
• The matrix
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button or press the Display button until the desired
tab is shown.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
20
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts on the
pulse bar. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
Contacts
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 19.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
To select an onboard workout, press the Incline
button, the Speed button, the Intensity button,
or the Calorie button repeatedly until the desired
workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
distance, the maximum speed, and the name of the
workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings
of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you select a calorie workout, the approximate number of
calories you will burn will appear in the name of the
workout.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple
speed settings. Press the fan
increase or decrease button to
select a fan speed or to turn
off the fan. Note: If the fan is
on when the walking belt is stopped, the fan will
turn off automatically after a few minutes.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to zero. The
incline must be at zero or you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the key from the console and
put it in a secure place.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
21
During the
workout, the
profile will
show your
progress. The
Current Segment
flashing segment of the
profile represents the current segment of the workout. The
height of the flashing segment indicates the speed
setting for the current segment. At the end of each
segment, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a new
speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the
next segment, the new speed and/or incline setting
will appear in the displays for a few seconds and
the treadmill will automatically adjust to the new
speed and/or incline setting.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 20.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 21.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 21.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 21.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player. Adjust
the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on
the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface instead of on the console.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
22
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE
CONSOLE
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
1. Download and install the iFit app on your smart
device.
On your IOS® or AndroidTM smart device, open the
App StoreSM or the Google PlayTM store, search for
the free iFit app, and then install the app on your
smart device. Make sure that the BLE option is
enabled on your smart device.
Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions
to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
2. Connect your smart device to the console.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect
your smart device to the console.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will flash blue. Press the Bluetooth Smart
button on the console to confirm the connection;
the LED on the console will then turn solid blue.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
3. Record and track your workout information.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and
track your workout information.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the Bluetooth Smart button
on the console. When a connection is established, the
LED on the console will flash red twice. Note: This may
take up to 15 seconds.
4. Diconnect your smart device from the console
if desired.
To disconnect your smart device from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds; the LED on the console will
turn off.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console, press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds; after the LED lights up, release
the button.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
23
THE INFORMATION MODE
DEMO—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function normally when you
plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off
the demo mode, press the Enter button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
CONTRAST LVL—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
display.
The time display will show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has been used.
3. Exit the information mode.
The distance display will show the total number
of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has
moved.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from
the console.
2. Select the optional screens.
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
While the information mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
increase button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
You can use your tablet to browse media while you
exercise. Place your tablet on the tablet holder and let
the tablet holder hold your tablet in place.
UNITS—To change the unit of measurement,
press the Enter button. To view distance in miles,
select ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers,
select METRIC.
Tablet
Holder
24
FCC INFORMATION
This console has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console
must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or
transmitter.
Note: The console contains either FCC ID: OMCBBICON14 or FCC ID: OMCBMD1.
25
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
Hold the handrails with both hands and carefully push
the treadmill to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not
pull on the frame and do not move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
2
1. Push the upper end of
the frame forward, and
gently press the upper
part of the storage latch
with your foot at the same
time.
Frame
Storage
Latch
2. While pressing the storage latch with your foot,
pull the upper end of the
frame toward yourself.
3. Step back and let the
frame lower to the floor.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
26
1
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten
all parts each time the treadmill is used.
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking
belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into
the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe
exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
c
Tripped
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
TROUBLESHOOTING
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 17). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 17.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to an
AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker
trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see
the front cover of this manual to purchase an
arc filter.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a. The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 24 to turn off the
demo mode.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
27
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Next, press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level and then return to the minimum level.
This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop
button again, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 17.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Screws
28
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
SYMPTOM: The console display has lines running
through it
a. If lines appear in the console display, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 24 and adjust the
contrast level of the display.
b
29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
30
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your
hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward
your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To
cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as
well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
31
NOTES
32
NOTES
33
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
44
28
1
4
4
5
4
2
4
9
12
2
8
23
3
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
4
1
4
1
2
6
4
6
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
Model No. PFTL99015.0 R1115B
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1/2" Screw
#10 Star Washer
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Silver Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Wheel Bolt
Console Frame
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
3/8" Pin
3/8" x 1" Bolt
Base Pad
#8 Star Washer
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
Right Tray
5/16" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
Fan Grill
Incline Motor Spacer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
Isolator Bottom
Left Tray
Fan Cover
Latch Crossbar
Isolator
Rear Foot
Console Clamp
Left Foot Rail
Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Right Rear Foot
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
9/32" Plastic Bushing
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
34
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
5
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
2
Description
3/8" Plastic Bushing
3/8" Washer
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Left Rear Foot
Console Ground Wire
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
Console Base
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Hood Clip
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Controller Plate
Controller Clamp
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Cover
Console
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Console Trim
Left Upright
Right Upright
Caution Decal
Right Handrail Cover
Pulse Bar Bottom
Base
Pulse Bar
#4 Fan Screw
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
1
6
1
12
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Fan
1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" Nut
M5 Washer
Tablet Holder
106
107
108
*
2
1
1
–
Description
Roller Spacer
Left Inner Base Cover
Right Inner Base Cover
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
15
35
39
104
36
14
6
59
30
34
14
35
39
2
104
40
14
61
43
57
14
14
102
44
15
2
11
25
35
39
104
14
40
14
6
2
102
14
102
45
46
47
2
59
30
34
102
42
12
104
56
60
19
30
3
102
2
34
35
39
14
2
59
21
25
104
53
50
10
100
102
49
106
11
6
35
39
14
2
55
12
46
103
19
6
38
59
30
34
104
50
15
2
106
6
20
48
21
54
35
39
14
10
100
10
74
73
10
24
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL99015.0 R1115B
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFTL99015.0 R1115B
66
14
14
14
65
29
67
52
33
51
71
33
69
33
70
16
52
51
32
67
33
71
2
2
68
72
68
76
14
68
77
75
2
10
68
2
2
78
68
2
14
2
37
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFTL99015.0 R1115B
1
79
11
28
11
4
86
1
92
1
28
11
1
1
11
85
4
87
1
1
1
89
1
84
81
1
7
63
13
22
91
82
13
97
90
13
62
51
51
23
2
107
97
22
62 13
17
81
97
13
94
33
10
91
23
108
33
97
17
38
7
77
2
13
13
7
63
83
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PFTL99015.0 R1115B
18
98
41
1
2
58
41
2
10
1
105
1
1
80
36
1
26
1
99
1
64
27
1
88
1
1
1
95
9
2
5
93
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
37
2
31
1
101
1
2
9
5
11
8
1
1
39
96
96
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and motor are warranted for the lifetime of
the original purchaser (customer). Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor
is warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the customer. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or
replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which
warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center,
freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If replacement parts
are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling
charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty
does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product
is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the
product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth
above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 375201 R1115B
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement