Tow Dolly Parts Breakdown GR300B

NB20015, Rev 0
3/14
MODEL NO. GR300B
TOW DOLLY
PARTS BREAKDOWN &
LOADING INSTRUCTION
OPERATION
REPLACEMENT PARTS
READ complete manual CAREFULLY
BEFORE attempting operation.
Year
Unit numbers
2014 421000 - 421419
DEMCO•4010320thStreet•P.O. Box189•Boyden,IA51234
PH:(712)725-2311•Toll Free:1-800-543-3626•FAX:(712)725-2380or1-800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
Page 1
This document is intended as a parts manual for use by the rental agency only. The rental customer, any
rental agency using the tow dolly and any person assisting a rental customer with a hook-up, should refer
to the current Budget instructions and instruction decals on proper use. The rental agency is responsible
for the furnishing appropriate written instructions to the customer and for checking that all the decals are
present and legible at the time of rental.
GENERAL INFORMATION
1. Unless otherwise specified, high-strength (grade
5) (3 radial-line head markings) hex head bolts are
used throughout assembly of this piece of equipment.
3. When placing a parts order, refer to this manual for
proper part numbers and place order by PART NO.
and DESCRIPTION.
2. Whenever the terms “LEFT” and “RIGHT” are used
in this manual it means from a position behind the
Budget Tow Dolly and facing forward.
Table of Contents
Introduction and General Information...................................................................... 3
Safety You Can Live With It..................................................................................... 4
Bolt Torque.............................................................................................................. 5
Safety Sign Locations............................................................................................6-7
Tow Dolly Breakdown.............................................................................................8-9
Winch & Tongue Kits.............................................................................................. 10
Fender Kit............................................................................................................... 11
Page 2
SAFETY
TAKE NOTE! THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL FOUND THROUGHOUT THIS
MANUAL IS USED TO CALL YOUR ATTENTION TO INSTRUCTIONS INVOLVING
YOUR PERSONAL SAFETY AND THE SAFETY OF OTHERS. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
THIS SYMBOL MEANS
ATTENTION
BECOME ALERT
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
warning:
SIGNAL WORDS
Note the use of the following signal words DANGER,
WARNING, and CAUTION with the safety messages. The appropriate signal word for each has been selected
using the following guidelines:
DANGER:
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not
avoided, will result in death or serious injury. This signal
word is to be limited to the most extreme situations
typically for Budget Tow Dolly components which, for
functional purposes, cannot be guarded.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not
avoided, could result in death or serious injury, and
includes hazards that are exposed when guards are
removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices.
caution:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not
avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may
also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
If you have questions not answered in this manual, or require additional copies, please contact your dealer or
Demco, P.O. Box 189, 4010 320th Street, Boyden, IA 51234
ph: (712) 725-2311 Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 Fax: (712) 725-2380
www.demco-products.com
Page 3
SAFETY...you can live with it
Safety sign care
• Keep safety signs clean and legible at all times.
• Replace safety signs that are missing or have become illegible.
• Replacement parts that displayed a safety sign should also display current sign.
• Safety signs are available from your distributor, dealer parts department, or factory.
How to install safety signs:
• Be sure installation surface is clean and dry.
• Decide on exact position before you remove backing paper.
• Remove smallest portion of split backing paper.
• Align decal over specified area and carefully press small portion with exposed sticky backing in place.
• Slowly peel back remaining paper and carefully smooth remaining portion of decal into place.
• Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out using piece of decal backing paper.
Tire safety
• Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a rim can produce an explosion which may result in serious injury or
death.
• Do not attempt to mount a tire unless you have proper equipment and experience to do the job.
• Inflating or servicing tires can be dangerous. Whenever possible, trained personnel should be called to service and/or mount tires.
• Budget Tow Dolly tires must be inflated to recommended P.S.I. . See decal on Budget Tow Dolly for correct pressure.
• Always order and install tires and wheels with appropriate type and load capacity to meet or exceed gross weight of unit.
Performing maintenance
•
Good maintenance is your responsibility. Poor maintenance is an invitation to trouble.
•
Make sure there is plenty of ventilation. Never operate engine of towing vehicle in a closed building. Exhaust fumes may cause
asphyxiation.
•
Before working on Budget Tow Dolly, stop towing vehicle, set parking brake, turn off engine and remove ignition key.
•
Always block wheels and never use a jack as sole support.
•
Always use proper tools or equipment for job at hand.
•
Use extreme caution when making adjustments.
•
Follow torque chart in this manual when tightening bolts and nuts.
•
Openings in skin and minor cuts are susceptible to infection from brake fluid. Without immediate medical treatment, serious
infection and reactions can occur.
•
After servicing, be sure all tools, parts and service equipment are removed.
•
Do not allow grease or oil to build up on any step or platform.
•
When replacing bolts, refer to owners manual for proper size and grade.
•
Refer to bolt torque chart for head identification marking.
•
Where replacement parts are necessary for periodic maintenance and servicing, genuine factory replacement parts must be used
to restore your Budget Tow Dolly to original specifications. Manufacturer will not claim responsibility for use of unapproved parts
and/or accessories or other damages as a result of their use.
•
If Budget Tow Dolly has been altered in any way from original design, manufacturer does not accept any liability for injury or warranty.
•
A fire extinguisher and first aid kit should be kept readily accessible while performing maintenance on this Budget Tow Dolly.
Page 4
BOLT TORQUE
TORQUE DATA FOR STANDARD NUTS, BOLTS, AND CAP SCREWS.
Tighten all bolts to torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt chart as guide. Replace hardware with same grade bolt.
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, high-strength Grade 5 hex bolts are used throughout assembly of equipment.
Torque Specifications
Torque wheel lug nuts to 120 ft-lbs
Torque figures indicated are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise
specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or cap screws unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%.
* GRADE or CLASS value for bolts and capscrews are identified by their head markings.
Bolt Torque for Standard bolts *
GRADE 2
GRADE 5
GRADE 8
“A”
lb-ft (N.m)
lb-ft (N.m)
lb-ft (N.m)
1/4”
6
(8)
9
(12)
12 (16)
5/16”
10 (13)
18 (25)
25 (35)
3/8”
20 (27)
30 (40)
45 (60)
7/16”
30 (40)
50 (70)
80 (110)
1/2”
45 (60)
75 (100)
115 (155)
9/16”
70 (95)
115 (155)
165 (220)
5/8”
95 (130)
150 (200)
225 (300)
3/4”
165 (225)
290 (390)
400 (540)
7/8”
170 (230)
420 (570)
650 (880)
1”
225 (300)
630 (850)
970 (1310)
olt Torque for Metric bolts *
B
CLASS 8.8CLASS 9.8CLASS 10.9
“A”
lb-ft (N.m)
lb-ft (N.m)
lb-ft (N.m)
6
9
(13)
10 (14)
13 (17)
7
15 (21)
18 (24)
21 (29)
8
23 (31)
25 (34)
31 (42)
10
45 (61)
50 (68)
61 (83)
12
78 (106)
88 (118)
106 (144)
14
125 (169)
140 (189)
170 (230)
16
194 (263)
216 (293)
263 (357)
18
268 (363)
--
--
364 (493)
20
378 (513)
--
--
515 (689)
22
516 (699)
--
--
702 (952)
24
654 (886)
--
--
890 (1206)
GRADE-2
GRADE-5
A
Page 5
GRADE-8
CLASS 8.8
CLASS 9.8
CLASS 10.9
8.8
9.8
10.9
SAFETY sign locations
Types of safety sign and locations on a Budget Tow
Dolly are shown in the illustration below. Good
safety requires that you familiarize yourself with
various safety signs, type of warning, and particular function related to that area, that requires
your SAFETY AWARENESS.
SEE NEXT PAGE FOR SAFETY DECAL
IDENTIFICATION
I
-
A
NB21004 B
BD-056 C
DA21001 D
ZA21004
E
NP21007
F
NB21003
G
NA21007
H
NB21005
I
NB21001
J
DD21016
K
BD-622
L
Supplied
M
Supplied
N
13961
-
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
Decals
Budget Logo
Maximum Width 76”
Tire Pressure/Torque
Do Not Back Up
Tilt Bed
Budget
55 MPH Speed Limit
Budget Toll Free Decal
Instruction Decal
Winch Operating
PM Reminder (Supplied)
Unit Number
Vehicle Identification Number (VIN)
Plate, VIN #/ Serial #
K
A
B
Top & Bottom L
Right Side of Axle
G
"BUDGET" Etched
on Bottom of Axle
C
Back of Axle
M
H
B
L
E
J
A
F
D
J
F
N
Under Tongue
Channel Brace
G
I
A.
B.
NB21004 Budget
BD-056 Maximum Width
C. DA21001 Tire Pressure/Torque
Keep wheel lug nuts or bolts tightened to specified torque.
REV 1
DA21001
Maintain tire pressure at 50 P.S.I. cold
Page 6
C
D. ZA21004 Do Not Back Up
IMPORTANT
Do
DEEPS
.H.P.M
not
back-up
this
unit,
property
I. NB21001 Instruction Decal
G. NA21007 55 MPH Speed Limit
55
TIMIL
REV 1
NA21007
H. NB21005 Budget Decal
damage
may
occur.
REV 1
ZA21004
E. NP21007 Tilt Bed
J. DD21016 Winch Operating
F. NB21003 Budget
REV 0
K. BD-622 PM Reminder
NB21003
Page 7
PARTS LIST
REF.
NO. PART NO. QTY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
*27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
-
-
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
*52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
00059
00085 00205 00348 00907 00914 01254
01338
01863
01898
02178
02209
02210
02213
02377
02383
02434 02578-95 02579-95
02587 02592 02771
02961
03099
03394-96
03500
03503 03724 04050
04167
04369
04424-95 04425 04467
5432 5433 05571 5680
5681
05723-95 05893-95
05898 5965 13989
09296
07088-95
07166 07167-95 07228 07274 11203-30
11204-30
11779
11971-95
12229-95
12236
12925 13961 14760 14762
14774
14778-96
14784
14785
14800-96
--
14806
14835-96
8
2
12
1
8
6
2
5
3
4
8
2
8
10
2
2
1
1
2
1
14
8
1
1
2
4
2
20
4
20
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
3/8” Flat Washer
1/2” Flat Washer
7/16” Flat Washer
1/2” - 13 UNC x 2-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
3/8” - 16 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
3/8”-16 UNC x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
1/2” - 13 UNC x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
1/2” - 13 UNC x 4-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
5/8” Grommet
7/16” - 14 UNC x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
1/2” - 13 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
7/16” Hex Nut Gr.8
7/16” - 20 UNF x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt w/Epoxy Gr.8
12mm Lug Nut
7/16” - 20 UNF X 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt w/Epoxy Gr.8
36” Safety Chain w/Hook
5/8” - 10 UNC x 4-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
Metal Pivot Washer
Pivot Bushing
5/8” - 11 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
3/8” - 16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
7/16” - 14 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
3/4” - 10 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
3/16” x 1” Roll Pin
Bracing Strut (8’-3” wide unit)
1/2” - 13 UNC x 1” Socket Head Set Screw
5/8” x 1-1/4” Epoxy Bolt (Included in kit #6092)
7/16” - 20 UNF Hex Punch Locknut
7/16” - 14 UNC x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
7/16” - 20 UNF x 1” Hex Head Bolt Gr.8
Hub (5 on 115mm Bolt Circle)
Backup Plate for Fender
Wire Retaining Clip
3/16” Rivet
Left Ratchet Winch Assembly (see page 10)
Right Ratchet Winch Assembly (see page 10)
“Bolt Action” Latch Pin Stainless Steel
Right Fender Assembly (see page 12)
Left Fender Assembly (see page 12)
3/4” Plated Bushing
Lift Handle
Strap Assembly (buckle included)
Tire/Wheel Assembly
ST205/75R 14” x “C” Radial Tire
14” x 5” Wheel (Rim Only)
Bolt-On “Bolt Action” Bracket
Tilt Bed Spring
Spring Sleeve
Wiring Harness (front half)
54” Breakaway Harness
Left Axle
Right Axle
1/4” - 20 UNC x .75” Flat Head Cap Self Threading Screw
Nut Plate (included in kit #6092)
Safety Cable Mounting Washer
24” Safety Cable w/Hook
eZ-Latch Coupler
Vin #/Serial # Plate
Tie Down Strap Bracket
Wiring Harness (rear half)
3/4” x 6” Carriage Bolt Gr.5
Ramp
Wear Pad
Front Pivot Wear Washer
Top Platform
Undercarriage
Fender Wire Clip
Tongue
56
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 8
Refer to Page 9 for complete
34
Winch Breakdown
14
43
13
31
50
44
24
Refer to Page 9 for complete
Tongue Breakdown
11
66
52
53
54
27
9
15
8
12
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
* Item #27 & #52 are included in Kit #6092 (see page 10)
48
Page 8
55
37
25
54
15
53
41
47
27
BUDGET TOW DOLLY PARTS BREAKDOWN
Model No. GR300B
42
10 1
36 10
1
30
11
26
8
26
29
46
45
1
22
25
5439
4
ITEM
PART #
1
00059
2
00085
3
00205
4
00348
4
6
5
00907
6
00914
5
3
7
18
62 59
7
01254
8
01338
9
01863
40
10
01898
42
11
02178
12
02209
13
02210
57
21
22
14
02213
15
02377
5
16
02383
17
02434
Bolts (#4), Washers
(#1), 02578-95
63
16
18
1
and Nuts (#2)19
are shown 02579-95
for reference 20
only and are 02587
16
2
not included in
21Kit 5439
02592
22
02771
21
22
23
02961
1
-
5439
- Bolt-On “Bolt-Action” Latch
24 Assembly 03099
*3.
03099 1 3/16” x 1” Roll Pin
25
03394-96
35
10
26
*5.
05571 1 “Bolt Action” Latch Pin (stainless
steel) 03500
27
03503
*6.
07088-95 1 Bolt-On “Bolt Action” Bracket
28
03724
*7.
07512
2 Shim
38
29
04050QTY
DESCRIPTION
1.
00059 ITEM - PART
3/8”# Flatwasher
30
04167
2.
02771 1
- 00059
7/16” NCWASHER,
Nylon Insert
Lock
Nut
FLAT .375
31
04369 4
4.
04050
- 7/16” NC x 1.50” Gr5 Hex Bolt
32 LOCK
04424 4
2
02771
NUT,
.434NC
NYLON
INSERT
60 33
04425
51
3
03099
PIN, ROLL, .188 X 1.00 34
04467 1
35
5432
61 3
4
4
04050
BOLT .438NC X 1.50 GR5 HEX
36
5433
30
1
37
05571
5
05571
TILT
BED
BOLT
ACTION
LATCH,
SS
33
65
38
5680
1
6
07088
BOLT ON "BOLT ACTION" LOCK PIN MOUNT
39
28
39
5681
21
05723-95
2
7
07512
SHIM .030 F/NDH HUB 40
3
41
05893-95
DATE
DRAWN BY
JG
02/20/14 DESCRIPTION
11
19
THIRD ANGLE
PROJECTION
BOLT ON "LOCK42
PIN" STYLE KIT F/GT05898
TOW DOLLY
DATE
APPOV. BY
03/24/14
JK
43
5965
DATE
30 11 32
SAVED BY
DRAWING. NO. 44
07088 REV
UNLESS OTHERWISE
4010 320TH ST. PO BOX 189
JK
03/24/14
SPECIFIEDALL DIMENSIONS
45
07166
ARE IN INCHES
BOYDEN, IOWA 51234
64
TOLERANCES
WEIGHT
46
07167-95
THE DRAWING AND ALL
5.98 .X = .060 MIN. MACHINE SURFACE 250
INFORMATION THERE
2 7 9
47
07228
.XX = ±.030 BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES
ON ARE THE PROPERTY OF
VOLUME
SCALE: 1:8 48
SHEET
1 OF 1
DEMCO
±1°
21.12 .XXX = ±.010 BEND AND DRAFT
07274
17
49
11203-30
50
11204-30
60
56
51
11779
52
11971-95
6
34
53
12229
9
49
31 13
43
54
12236
20 23
2
55
12925
7
11
56
13961
8 19
57
14760
26
58
58
14762
59
14774
60
14778
61
14784
14
62
14785
63
14800
64
14801-96
65
14806
66
14835-96
DRAWN BY
COLOR CODE FOR WIRING HARNESS
JG
Bolt-On
“BOLT-ACTION”
ASSEMBLY
5439
WHITE
BROWN
YELLOW
GREEN
Ground
Tail Lights
Left Turn and Stop Red on Fender
Right Turn and Stop Red on Fender
Page 9
Torque to
120 ft. lbs.
4010 320TH ST. PO BOX 189
BOYDEN, IOWA 51234
THE DRAWING AND ALL
INFORMATION THERE
ON ARE THE PROPERTY OF
DEMCO
THIRD ANGLE
PROJECTION
APPOV. BY
UNLESS OTHERWISE
SPECIFIEDALL DIMENSIONS
ARE IN INCHES
WEIGHT
VOLUME
_
700.2
7439.25
SAVED BY
JG
JG
TOLER
.X = .060
.XX = ±.030
.XXX = ±.010
MIN. M
BREA
BEND
Winch and TONGUE breakdown
5
1
7
2
Left Winch 5432 (Shown)
Right Winch 5433
3
11
4
18
17
12
16
6
3
9
8
10
15
14
13
2
-
-
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
-
12.
13.
-
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
5432
5433
00214 01076 01864 02772 05337 00004 02243 05444 05449 05450 03572-95 03573-95
03574-95 03575-95
03576-95
03666 03668 03578 01998 02002 3
-
-
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Left Winch Assembly
Right Winch Assembly 1/4”Flat Washer
1/4”-20 UNC x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt
Spring 1/4”-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Lock Pin w/ Cable
5/16” Flat Washer
Black Vinyl Hand Grip
3/8”-16 UNC x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt w/ Epoxy
Winch Pawl Bushing (Stainless Steel)
Winch Pawl
Left Ratchet Pawl Arm
Right Ratchet Pawl Arm
Ratchet Handle
Left Outer Ratchet Gear
Right Outer Ratchet Gear
5/16” x 1-1/4” Roll Pin
1” x 18 Gauge Machine Washer
5/16”-18 UNC x 1/2” Socket Head Shoulder Bolt
5/16” Flat Washer (Stainless Steel)
1/4” Flat Washer (Stainless Steel)
5
6
7
3
5
4
1
-
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
6092
01338 02178
03503
05893-95 11971-95 12925 14835-96
DRAWN BY
THIRD ANGLE
PROJECTION
4010 320TH ST. PO BOX 189
BOYDEN, IOWA 51234
APPOV. BY
JK
SAVED BY
JK
Page 10
UNLESS OTHERWISE
SPECIFIEDALL DIMENSIONS
ARE IN INCHES
WEIGHT
-
3
3
2
1
2
1
1
JG
Tongue
Assembly PART #
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
QTY
x 4-1/2”
Bolt
Gr.5 3
11/2”-13UNC
01338
BOLT,
.50 NCHex
X 4.50Head
HEX HEAD
GR.5
21/2”
.50NC Insert
LOCK, NY.
INSERT
- 02178
13 UNCNUT,
Nylon
Locknut
3
2
35/8”-11
03503
.625NCHex
X 1.25Head
HEX HEAD
EPOXYBolt
UNCBOLT,
x 1-1/4”
Epoxy
LIFT HANDLE/WIRE WRAP-GT200P &
1
4Lift Handle
05893-95
KK250H TOW DOLLY
5Nut Plate
11971-95 THREADED NUT PLATE, .625NC
2
6
1
7
1
2" BALL COUPLER BOLT ON eZ
12925
eZ-Latch
Coupler
14835-96 TONGUE F/GR300B TOW DOLLY
Tongue
DATE
02/13/14 DESCRIPTION
DATE
DATE
TOLERANCES
03/24/14
03/24/14
TONGUE F/GR300B/CPLR/HANDLE
6092
DRAWING. NO.
REV
_
fender breakdown
6
2
1
4
3
-
6089
-
6090
1. 04425
2.
05443
3.
05447 4.
11206 5.
11209
6.
14833
-
14834
-
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Right Fender Assembly
Left Fender Assembly Wire Retaining Clip
Cable Hanger
Rubber Mounting Grommet
3-Wire Pigtail Harness for LED Lights
4” LED Sealed Round Taillight
Right Poly Large Gray Fender w/o Lights
Left Poly Large Gray Fender w/o Lights
DRAWN BY
THIRD ANGLE
PROJECTION
4010 320TH ST. PO BOX 189
BOYDEN, IOWA 51234
1
VOLUME
ITEM
PART #
1
04425
TINNERMAN CLIP
2
05443
CABLE HANGER, BLACK NYLON
3
05447
GROMMET, RUBBER F/05446
4
11206
HARNESS, FENDER L.E.D.
5
11209
LIGHT, 4" ROUND TAIL LIGHT
JG
13.81
142.11
DATE
DESCRIPTION
01/27/14
DESCRIPTION
03/11/14
DRAWING. NO.
DATE
APPOV. BY
UNLESS OTHERWISE
SPECIFIEDALL DIMENSIONS
ARE IN INCHES
WEIGHT
THE DRAWING AND ALL
INFORMATION THERE
ON ARE THE PROPERTY OF
DEMCO
6
5
SAVED BY
JG
DATE
FENDER POLY RIGHT F
6089
TOLERANCES
.X = .060
.XX = ±.030
.XXX = ±.010
4
5
2
3
MIN. MACHINE SURFACE 250
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES
BEND AND DRAFT
±1°
SCALE: 1:4
Page 11
ITEM
PART #
Page 12
Download PDF