Operator’s Manual
Rough Cut Mower
SN
GAS/OIL
RATIO
Includes model:
RC4420
Get parts online at
www.acreageimplements.com
50:1
P/N: 21601
ECN: 10767
REV1: 03/04/2015
© 2015 Ardisam, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your investment in quality. Thank you for purchasing an Acreage™ Rough Cut Mower. We have worked to
ensure that the mower meets the highest standards for usability and durability. With proper care, your Rough Cut Mower will
provide many years of service.
NOTE: Please read this entire manual before installation and use. Acreage™ reserves the right to change, alter or improve
the product and this document at any time without prior notice.
CONTENTS
Registration..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 2
Warnings and Safety Precautions........................................................................................................................................................................................ 3-6
Features............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 7
Assembly...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 8-9
Operation................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 10-11
Maintenance, Service and Storage................................................................................................................................................................................ 12-17
Servicing and Adjustment..................................................................................................................................................................................................12
Maintenance............................................................................................................................................................................................................................13
Storage.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................14
Troubleshooting..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................15
Slope Guide...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................16
Illustrated Parts Breakdown............................................................................................................................................................................................. 17-25
Warranty.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................26
SERIAL NUMBER
LOCATION
REGISTRATION, SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE LOG
Record the model number and serial number (SEE FIGURE 1) in
the space provided for easy reference. Warranty is valid only if the
completed registration is received by Acreage™ within 30 days of
purchase. You can register your warranty online by visiting www.
acreageimplements.com. If you do not have a computer, call our
customer service department at (800) 345-6007 Mondays through
Fridays from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.
MANUAL
STORAGE
LOCATION
FIGURE 1: Serial Number & Manual Location
OWNERSHIP RECORDS
Owner’s Name:
Owner’s Address:
City:
Model Number:
Date of Purchase:
Notes:
State/Province:
Serial Number:
Zip Code/Postal Code:
This instruction book contains information for the RC4420 Rough Cut Mower. Read and keep this book for future reference. This book contains
important information on SAFETY, ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE. The owner must be certain that all the product information is included
with the unit. This information includes the INSTRUCTION BOOKS, the REPLACEMENT PARTS and the WARRANTIES. This information must be included
to make sure state laws and other laws are followed. We reserve the right to Change, Modify, Discontinue, or Improve this product without notice or
obligation to the purchaser. This manual was written to the descriptions and specifications current at time of printing.
2
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
WARNINGS AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Owner’s Responsibility
Accurate assembly and safe and effective use of the mower is
the owner’s responsibility.
IMPORTANT
INDICATES HELPFUL INFORMATION FOR PROPER
ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE OF
YOUR EQUIPMENT.
• Read and follow all safety instructions.
• Carefully follow all assembly instructions.
• Maintain the machine according to directions and schedule
included in this Acreage™ operator’s manual.
• Ensure that anyone who uses the mower is familiar with
this manual, all controls and safety precautions.
• Ensure this manual is stored with the machine and all
operators are aware of its location. SEE FIGURE 1
WARNING
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
ENGINE EXHAUST FROM THIS PRODUCT
CONTAINS CHEMICALS KNOWN TO THE STATE OF
CALIFORNIA TO CAUSE CANCER, BIRTH DEFECTS,
OR OTHER REPRODUCTIVE HARM.
Special Messages
Your manual contains special messages to bring attention to
potential safety concerns, machine damage as well as helpful
operating and servicing information. Please read all the
information carefully to avoid injury and machine damage.
NOTE: General information is given throughout the
manual that may help the operator in the
operation or service of the machine.
Important Safety Precautions
Please read this section carefully. Operate the mower
according to the safety instructions and recommendations
outlined here and inserted throughout the text. Anyone who
uses this mower must read the instructions and be familiar
with the controls.
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT
FOLLOWED COULD ENDANGER YOUR
PERSONAL SAFETY. READ AND FOLLOW ALL
INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL BEFORE
ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT.
• Do not allow children to operate this mower. Keep small
children away from the area being mowed. Do not allow
adults to operate the mower without proper instruction.
WARNING
WARNING INDICATES A HAZARD WHICH, IF NOT
AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS
INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
CAUTION
CAUTION INDICATES YOUR EQUIPMENT CAN BE
DAMAGED IF THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS THAT
FOLLOW THIS SIGNAL WORD ARE NOT OBEYED.
WARNING
YOU MUST READ, UNDERSTAND AND COMPLY
WITH ALL SAFETY AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
IN THIS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO SETUP
AND OPERATE YOUR MACHINE.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ALL SAFETY AND
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN LOSS
OF MACHINE CONTROL, SERIOUS PERSONAL
INJURY TO YOU AND/OR BYSTANDERS, AND RISK
OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY DAMAGE. THE
TRIANGLE IN THE TEXT SIGNIFIES IMPORTANT
CAUTIONS OR WARNINGS WHICH MUST BE
FOLLOWED.
GENERAL Safety Rules
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s). Be thoroughly familiar
with the controls and the proper use of the mower
before starting.
•
Familiarize yourself with all of the safety and
operating decals on this equipment and on any of its
attachments or accessories.
•
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
•
Only allow responsible individuals, who are familiar
with the instructions, to operate the mower.
•
Thoroughly inspect the area where the machine
is to be used and remove all foreign objects. Your
equipment can propel small objects at high speed
causing personal injury or property damage. Stay
away from breakable objects, such as house windows,
automobile, greenhouses, etc.
•
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children, and pets.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
3
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
•
Wear appropriate clothing such as a long-sleeved
shirt or jacket. Also wear long trousers or slacks. Do
not wear shorts.
•
Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can get
caught in moving parts.
•
Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side
shields when operating mower to protect your eyes
from foreign objects which can be thrown from the
unit.
•
Always wear work gloves and sturdy footwear. Wear
footwear that will improve footing on slippery
surfaces. Leather work shoes or short boots work well
for most people. These will protect the operator’s
ankles and shins from small sticks, splinters, and other
debris.
•
4
It is advisable to wear protective headgear to prevent
the possibility of being struck by small flying particles,
or being struck by low hanging branches, twigs,
or other objects which may be unnoticed by the
operator.
•
Do not operate the mower without proper guards or
other safety protective devices in place.
•
Use this equipment for its intended purpose only.
•
See manufacturer’s instructions for proper operation
and installation of accessories. Only use accessories
approved by the manufacturer.
•
Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
•
Do not operate product when fatigued or under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or other medication which
can cause drowsiness or affect your ability to operate
this machine safely.
•
Never operate mower in wet grass. Always be sure of
your vehicle's traction; keep a steady pace and do not
exceed the recommended maximum speed in this
manual.
•
Before each use, inspect the throttle control lever
and cable. Make sure that the cable is free and not
damaged. Also check the cable linkage running to the
carburetor for kinks, loose fittings, and obstructions.
Verify that the control lever is working properly.
•
Stop the rotating mower head when crossing gravel
drives, walks, or roads. Wait for the cutting blades to
stop rotating.
•
Watch for traffic when operating near, or when
crossing roads.
•
Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave the
equipment, before cleaning, repairing or inspecting
the unit, be sure the mower and all moving parts
have stopped. Let the engine cool, disconnect the
spark plug wire, move it away from the spark plug and
remove the ignition key.
•
If the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally,
stop the engine (motor), disconnect the spark plug
wire, prevent it from touching the spark plug and
remove the ignition key. Check immediately for cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
•
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine
(motor). Remove the wire from the spark plug and
remove the ignition key. Inspect the mower for
damage. If damaged, repair before starting and
operating the mower.
•
Never leave the mower unattended when the engine
is running. Remove the wire from the spark plug and
remove the ignition key.
•
Regularly inspect the mower. Make sure parts are not
bent, damaged or loose.
•
Allow muffler and engine areas to cool before
touching.
•
Never operate or have engine running without having
mower attached to suitable tow vehicle.
•
Prolonged exposure to noise and vibration from
gasoline engine powered equipment should be
avoided. Take intermittent breaks and/or wear ear
protection from engine noise.
•
Check local regulations for age restrictions on use of
this machine.
•
If the noise or vibrations of the machine increase, stop
immediately and perform an inspection.
•
The fuel used in this machine is considered extremely
flammable and should be handled with care. When
storing extra fuel be sure that it is in an appropriate
container and away from any fire hazards.
Slope Operation
Slopes are a major factor related to slip-and-fall or roll-over
accidents which can result in severe injury. All slopes require
extra caution. If you feel uneasy on a slope, do not mow it. Do
mow up and down; never across the face of slopes. Do not
mow excessively steep slopes (maximum 20 degrees) or areas
where the ground is very rough. See the “Slope Guide” in the
back of this manual to check a slope. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes.
Remove objects such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
IMPORTANT NOTES:
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.
The towing vehicle could lose traction or balance.
Do not mow excessively steep slopes.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could
cause slipping or roll-over. Wet piles of grass can also
cause fire due to spontaneous combustion.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
Children
•
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the
mower and the mowing activity. Never assume that children
will remain where you last saw them.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight and keep equipment in
good condition. Check mounting hardware on mower
prior to each use.
•
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
•
When servicing or repairing the mower, do not tip the
machine over or up unless specifically instructed to
do so in this manual. Service and repair procedures
can be done with the mower in an upright position.
Some procedures will be easier if the machine is lifted
on a raised platform or working surface.
•
To reduce fire hazard, keep mower free of grass,
leaves, or other debris build-up. Clean up oil or fuel
spillage. Allow mower to cool before storing.
•
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an
object. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
•
Always disconnect spark plug wire and remove the
ignition key before cleaning, repairing, or adjusting.
•
Do not change the engine governor setting or overspeed the engine.
•
Clean and replace safety and instruction decals as
necessary.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under
the watchful care of a responsible adult that is not
performing mower operation.
•
Be alert and turn mower off if children enter the area.
•
Before and while moving backwards, look behind and
down for small children.
•
Never allow children to operate the mower or be a
passenger on the tow vehicle.
•
Use extra care when approaching blind corners,
shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure
vision.
Service
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels.
They are flammable and vapors are explosive.
•
Use only an approved container.
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke while refueling.
•
To guard against engine over-heating, always have
engine debris filter mounted and clean.
•
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors or near appliances with pilot lights,
heaters, or other ignition sources. Replace fuel cap
securely. If fuel is spilled, do not start the engine but
move product and fuel container from area. Clean up
spilled fuel and allow to evaporate.
•
Inspect cooling fins on engine.
•
Inspect mower before storage. When not in use,
disconnect spark plug lead, remove ignition key
and store indoors in a dry place locked or otherwise
inaccessible to children.
•
Use only original equipment or authorized
replacement parts.
•
Always follow the manufacturers instructions on
operation of the tow vehicle.
•
Never store the machine or fuel container inside
where there is an open flame (such as a water heater),
or other ignition source.
•
If the fuel has to be drained, this should be done
outdoors. The drained fuel should be stored in a
container specifically designed for fuel storage or it
should be disposed of carefully and according to local
regulations.
•
Engines give off carbon monoxide, an odorless,
colorless, poison gas. Breathing carbon monoxide
can cause nausea, fainting or death. Always start and
run engine outdoors. Do not start or run engine in an
enclosed area, even if doors or windows are open.
•
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine
(motor) running. Disconnect the spark plug wire, keep
the wire away from the plug to prevent accidental
starting, and remove the ignition key. Always wear
eye protection when you make adjustments or
repairs.
•
Check the mower head and engine mounting bolts at
frequent intervals for proper tightness.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
SAFETY DECALS AND WARNINGS
Pictured below are safety and hazard symbols on the unit
or in this manual. Before you operate your unit, learn and
understand the purpose for each symbol.
A
B
C
Part Number: 21429
Decal Danger Keep Hands And Feet Away
D
E
F
Hazard Symbols and Meanings
A:Warning!
B: Read Owner's Manual Before Operating Machine
C: Keep Hands Clear, Contact Can Injure
D: Keep Feet Clear, Contact Can Injure
E: Go Up And Down Slopes, Not Across Slopes Sideways
F: Remove Objects That Could Be Thrown By The Blade
Part Number: 21432
Decal Caution Do Not Exceed 5 MPH
Should any of the safety labels become unreadable because
of being worn, faded, or otherwise damaged during the use of
your mower, please use the part number information provided
to order a replacement label.
Part Number: 21433
Decal Danger Spinning Blades
CONTROL AND OPERATING SYMBOLS
Pictured below are control and operating symbols on the unit
or in this manual. Before you operate your unit, learn and
understand the purpose for each symbol.
Part Number: 21430
Decal Mower Warnings
6
Part Number: 21812
Decal Throttle And Blade Control
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
FEATURES
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your mower. Take time to compare the following illustration with the
mower to familiarize yourself with the product and its controls. SEE FIGURE 2
8
7
6
9
10
11
5
12
4
2
3
13
14
2
1
FIGURE 2: RC4420 Rough Cut Mower Features
KEY
FEATURE
KEY FEATURE
1
TOOL-LESS ADJUSTABLE TANDEM TOW-BAR (9 TOWING POSITIONS)
8
FUEL PUMP
2
TOW-BAR LOCKING PIN
9
OIL FILL PORT
3
FRONT AND REAR CHAIN GUARDS
10
340CC ELECTRIC START VIPER ENGINE
4
KEY START IGNITION
11
EXHAUST MUFFLER
5
BLADE CONTROL LEVER
12
BATTERY BOX
6
TOOL-LESS STEP-AND-DROP WHEEL ADJUSTERS (5 POSITIONS)
13
WHEEL BRUSH GUARD
7
2 GALLON FUEL TANK
14
MANUAL CANISTER
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
7
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
WARNING
USE THE CORRECT PERSONAL PROTECTION.
WEAR SAFETY GLASSES OR FACE SHIELDS WHILE
ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING THE MOWER.
BE CAREFUL OF SHARP EDGES. THE CUTTER
BLADE ASSEMBLY CAN ROTATE AS THE DECK IS
MANEUVERED. WEAR GLOVES WHEN HANDLING
THE MOWER DECK AND CUTTER BLADES.
REMOVE SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG
AND KEY FROM IGNITION BEFORE DOING ANY
ASSEMBLY OR MAINTENANCE TO THE MOWER.
TWO MAN LIFT REQUIRED. THE RC4420 MOWER
WEIGHS 525 LBS. DO NOT TRY TO LIFT ALONE.
Tools Required:
Wrenches
•
Tire Pressure Gauge
•
Sidecutter or Industrial Scissors
•
Safety Goggles and Gloves
•
ATV/UTV
A
SAFETY
APPROVED
GASOLINE
DO NOT SMOKE WHEN ADDING GASOLINE TO THE
ENGINE.
DO NOT FILL WITH GASOLINE WHEN INSIDE AN
ENCLOSURE. ALWAYS MOVE OUTDOORS WHERE FUEL
VAPORS WILL NOT COLLECT.
1.Remove any loose parts or packaging, from the crate.
SEE FIGURE 3
2. Remove the bolts securing the sections of the container
together, cut all zip ties and disassemble shipping crate.
3. Raise the cutter deck to its highest height position (see
cutter height adjustment on Page 10) to clear the crate. The
mower can now be rolled off the shipping crate.
4. Remove any additional packaging material and inspect
the mower.
5. Assemble the adjustable tandem tow draw bar to the
mower using included hardware.
NOTE: Refer to the Illustrated Parts Breakdown for part
identification and location.
CAUTION
ENGINE DOES NOT CONTAIN OIL OR GASOLINE
WHEN SHIPPED FROM THE FACTORY. YOU MUST
SERVICE THE ENGINE BEFORE OPERATION.
FOLLOW
THE
ENGINE
MANUFACTURER’S
INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE TYPE OF GASOLINE AND
OIL TO USE.
8
WARNING
ALWAYS USE
CONTAINER.
Remove the Mower from the Shipping Crate:
USE THE CORRECT PERSONAL PROTECTION. GASOLINE
AND ENGINE OIL ARE HAZARDOUS TO YOUR HEALTH.
ASSEMBLY
•
FIGURE 3: Your New Mower As It Is Shipped To You
THE ENGINE AND MUFFLER CAN BE VERY HOT AND
CAUSE BURNS. BEFORE YOU ADD GASOLINE, STOP
THE ENGINE. LET THE ENGINE COOL FOR SEVERAL
MINUTES.
Engine Preparation
See the engine manufacturer’s instructions for the type of
gasoline and oil to use. Before you use the unit, read the
information on safety, operation, maintenance, and storage.
Fill Crankcase With Oil
See page 12 of this manual for oil fill instructions.
Fill Fuel Tank With Gasoline
See the engine manufacturer’s instructions for the type of
gasoline to use.
Battery Preparation
The Rough Cut Mower is supplied with a 12 volt, maintenance
free lead acid battery. When the battery is properly maintained
and charged, it will provide years of dependable service.
1. The RC4420 Rough Cut Mower is shipped with the
negative battery terminal disconnected. This is to
prevent battery discharge while in shipping. If necessary,
connect the terminal and charge the battery.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
WARNING
USE THE CORRECT PERSONAL PROTECTION.
BATTERY CONTAINS SULFURIC ACID AND IS
CORROSIVE. YOU MUST WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES
AND GLOVES WHEN SERVICING THE BATTERY.
DO NOT DROP THE BATTERY. BATTERY IS HEAVY
AND CAN CAUSE DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT OR
CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY IF DROPPED.
USE THE CORRECT CHARGER AND ALWAYS
INSPECT THE BATTERY AND TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE OR WEAR. REPLACE ANY DAMAGED OR
WORN ITEMS.
DO NOT LIFT OR CARRY THE BATTERY BY THE
TERMINALS OR CABLES. DO NOT SHORT CIRCUIT
THE BATTERY TERMINALS. DAMAGE TO THE
BATTERY OR FIRE CAN OCCUR. SERIOUS INJURY
OR DEATH CAN RESULT.
Wheel Preparation
Use a tire pressure gauge to check the tire pressure. Fill tires to
a maximum of 28 psi.
WARNING
MAKE SURE YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE
OPERATORS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING
TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE. KNOW HOW TO
QUICKLY SHUT DOWN THE MOWER AND TOW
VEHICLE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS
MACHINE.
BE CAREFUL AROUND MOVING PARTS. THE
MOWER HEAD WILL CONTINUE TO ROTATE FOR
SEVERAL SECONDS AFTER THE ENGINE HAS
STOPPED.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO CRANK OR START THE
ENGINE BEFORE IT HAS BEEN PROPERLY SERVICED
WITH THE RECOMMENDED OIL. THIS MAY RESULT
IN AN ENGINE FAILURE.
DO NOT MODIFY, REMOVE, CUT, BEND, OR WELD
THE PARTS OF THE MOWER OR THE SHIELD
GUARDS. MODIFICATION OF YOUR MACHINE
WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY AND CAN CAUSE
PROPERTY DAMAGE, SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
DEATH.
ALWAYS BE AWARE OF THE MOWER POSITION.
THE MOWER CAN BE TOWED AT AN OFF SET AND
MAY NOT ALWAYS BE DIRECTLY BEHIND THE TOW
VEHICLE.
WARNING
IF DURING OPERATION THE MOWER MAKES
UNUSUAL NOISES OR VIBRATIONS, SHUT OFF
THE TOW VEHICLE THEN SHUT OFF THE ROUGH
CUT MOWER ENGINE. WAIT FOR THE ENGINE
AND MOWER PARTS TO COOL. REMOVE THE
SPARK PLUG AND KEY FROM IGNITION BEFORE
INSPECTING THE MOWER.
INSPECT MOWER FOR LOOSE, WORN, DAMAGED,
OR MISSING HARDWARE. REPAIR OR REPLACE ANY
DAMAGED PARTS BEFORE OPERATION OF THE
MOWER. ALWAYS USE APPROVED REPLACEMENT
PARTS AND HARDWARE.
CLEAR ALL OBSTRUCTIONS FROM THE MOWER
DECK, AIR FILTER, AND EXHAUST MUFFLER
AREAS.
MOWER BLADES ARE SHARP. MAKE SURE YOU
WRAP THE BLADES OR USE GLOVES WHEN
SERVICING.
DO NOT ALLOW PEOPLE OR PETS TO RIDE ON THE
MOWER WHEN RUNNING OR STOPPED.
DISENGAGE THE MOWER BLADES AND USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN CROSSING DRIVEWAYS,
SIDEWALKS, OR ROAD WAYS. BE ALERT FOR
TRAFFIC AND HIDDEN ROAD HAZARDS.
NEVER LEAVE TOW VEHICLE OR MOWER
RUNNING UNATTENDED. MAKE SURE TO SHUT
DOWN THE TOW VEHICLE PER MANUFACTURERS
INSTRUCTIONS. SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND
REMOVE THE KEY. DISENGAGE THE MOWER
CUTTING BLADES, SHUT DOWN THE ROUGH CUT
MOWER ENGINE AND REMOVE THE KEY.
SHUT OFF ENGINE BEFORE ADJUSTING DECK
HEIGHT. KEEP HANDS AND FEET FROM UNDER
THE DECK. MAKE SURE BLADES ARE STOPPED.
THE MOWER IS HEAVY AND COULD CAUSE INJURY.
DO NOT PLACE HANDS OR FEET UNDER DECK OF
MOWER WHEN ENGINE IS RUNNING OR BLADES
ARE TURNING.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS CAN RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
OPERATION
How to Start the Mower
1. Make sure the battery is plugged in and grounded.
SEE FIGURE 4
2.Make sure the blade control lever is in the DISENGAGED
position.
3. For cold starts, put the throttle control lever to the
CHOKE position.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
9
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
POSITIVE WIRE (RED) TO
POSITIVE TERMINAL
BLADE CONTROL LEVER
(FORWARD TO ENGAGE BACKWARD TO DISENGAGE)
NEGATIVE WIRE (BLACK) TO
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
FIGURE 4: Battery Wire Routing.
FIGURE 5: Cutter Blade Control Lever.
NOTE: If starting a warm engine, place the throttle control
lever to the run POSITION.
4. Turn the key switch to the center position RUN position
and then to the START position for no more than 5
seconds. Repeat up to 3 times until the engine starts.
(If engine fails to start after 3 attempts, refer to Trouble
Shooting Guide). When the engine starts, release the key
to the RUN position.
5. Slowly adjust the throttle to the RUN position as the
engine warms up. For best performance, operate the
engine with the throttle in the RUN position.
How to Stop the Mower
1. Push the blade control lever to the DISENGAGED position.
2. Move the throttle control to the IDLE position.
3. Turn the key to the STOP position. Always remove the key
for safety.
c. Apply or release foot pressure on the deck height
adjuster foot pad to align the index holes on the top
deck height adjuster to achieve the desired height.
d. Release the spring loaded deck height adjustment
knob into the appropriate hole to secure the mower
deck at the required height.
2. Repeat Steps 1 a. - d. to adjust the other side.
NOTE: Make sure the left and right sides of the mower
deck height adjustment is the same on both sides.
Cutting height is between 3.5 to 7.5 inches.
SPRING LOADED
DECK HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT KNOB
DECK HEIGHT
ADJUSTER
INDEX HOLES
DECK HEIGHT
ADJUSTER
FOOT PAD
NOTE: Do not use the CHOKE position to stop the engine.
Engine back fire can occur and can cause engine
damage.
Engage/Disengage the Cutter Blades
1. Engage the cutter blades by pulling the blade control
lever towards the front of the mower. SEE FIGURE 5
2. Disengage the cutter blades by pushing the blade control
lever towards the rear of the mower.
Cutter Deck Height Adjustment
1. To adjust the cutting height:
a. Apply foot pressure to the deck height adjuster foot
pad. SEE FIGURE 6
b. While holding foot pressure on the foot pad, lift
the spring loaded deck height adjustment knob to
disengage and allow movement of the deck height
adjuster.
10
FIGURE 6: Cutter Deck Height Adjustment.
Tow Bar Offset Adjustment
1. Offset the tow bar deck mount degree plate and tow bar
hitch degree plates as follows:
a. Lift the spring loaded tow bar locking pin knob
and turn 90 degrees to lock in the up/disengaged
position. SEE FIGURE 7
b. Position the tow bar at the desired numbered offset
hole on the deck mount degree plate. SEE FIGURE 8
AND TABLE 1
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
c. Lift the spring loaded tow bar locking pin knob
and turn 90 degrees to lock in the down/engaged
position. Make sure the pin engages completely.
2. Repeat Steps 1 a. - c. to adjust the hitch degree plate.
NOTE: Make sure both the hitch and deck mount degree
plates are indexed into the same numbered hole.
DECK
MOUNT
DEGREE
PLATE
WARNING
DO NOT LEAVE MOWER UNATTENDED WHILE
ENGINE OR TOW VEHICLE IS RUNNING. SET
THE TOW VEHICLE PARKING BRAKE, SHUT OFF
THE TOW VEHICLE. DISENGAGE THE MOWER
CUTTING BLADES, SHUT OFF THE ROUGH
CUT MOWER ENGINE. WAIT FOR THE MOWER
BLADES TO STOP ROTATING.
NEVER RUN THE ENGINE INDOORS OR IN A
POORLY VENTILATED AREA. ENGINE EXHAUST
CONTAINS CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS
AND DEADLY GAS.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE
CLOTHING AWAY FROM THE MOWER AND ANY
MOVING PARTS ON THE ENGINE.
HITCH
MOUNT
DEGREE
PLATE
DO NOT TOUCH THE MUFFLER OR
SURROUNDING AREAS. TEMPERATURES MAY
EXCEED 150 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
TOW BAR
DEBRIS SUCH AS STICKS, GRAVEL OR ROCKS
CAN BE THROWN WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE
TO CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY
DAMAGE.
CHECK THE TOW VEHICLE OWNERS MANUAL
TO DETERMINE THE TOWING CAPACITY ON
SLOPES AND HILLS. USE EXTREME CAUTION
WHEN OPERATING THE MOWER HILLY, UNEVEN,
OR WET TERRAIN. MAKE SURE YOU FOLLOW
RECOMMENDATIONS SO YOU DO NOT TIP THE
MOWER OVER.
SPRING LOCK
(DOWN/ENGAGED)
NEVER USE THE MOWER ON SLOPES GREATER
THAN 20 DEGREES.
FOR BETTER CONTROL ON SLOPES, MOW UP
AND DOWN AND NEVER ACROSS THE SLOPE.
SPRING LOCK
(UP/DISENGAGED)
FIGURE 7: Tow Bar Offset Adjustment
TABLE 1. TOW BAR OFFSET GUIDE
Position
Offset (in)
1
27.5 LEFT
2
20.0 LEFT
3
11.5 LEFT
4
10.0 LEFT
5
0.00
6
10.0 RIGHT
7
11.5 RIGHT
8
20.0 RIGHT
9
27.5 RIGHT
FIGURE 8: Tow Bar Offset Position Guide
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
11
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
MAINTENANCE, SERVICE, AND STORAGE
Mower Tips:
•
Never operate outside of tow vehicle
recommendations.
•
If the weeds or grass are tall and thick, operate the
mower at a slower towing speed.
•
Frequently clean the underside of the mower to
remove any grass build up. See the "Maintenance,
Service and Storage" section for details.
•
Do not mow on excessively steep slopes. Never use
the mower on slopes greater than 20 degrees using
any type of tow vehicle. Do not mow on slopes when
the ground is slippery or wet. Mow up and down the
face of the slope, not across.
•
Do not operate tow vehicle over 5 mph on flat terrain,
or 4 mph on rough terrain while towing the mower.
•
When cutting larger wooded sections like small
saplings, allow the mower to ride up over the material
slowly. Use a slower speed to adjust for various
conditions.
•
After the first pass of cutting large saplings, mow the
section again to clean additional debris. Mow from
the trunk towards the top as the brush lays on the
ground.
•
When cutting heavy brush in off set mowing, keep the
offset by 10 inches (Position 4 or Position 6).
•
Do not use a commercial or non-commercial
automobile, truck, sport utility vehicle (SUV) or
motorcycle, as defined by the Wisconsin Department
of Motor Vehicles, to tow the Rough Cut Mower.
These vehicles make it difficult to see and control the
mower. Use of these tow vehicle types will void the
warranty.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT
How to Change Engine Oil
Be sure the engine is not operating and is located on a level
surface before checking or refilling oil. Engine should be warm
for easy removal of oil.
1. Detach spark plug wire, move away from spark plug and
remove key from ignition.
2. Position machine on flat, level surface.
3. Open fill port and prop dipstick. SEE FIGURE 9
4. Remove drain plug from extension tube. Use a wrench to
hold extension tube during removal of drain plug.
5. Empty oil into a suitable oil container and dispose of oil
properly per local regulations.
6. Reinsert drain plug to its original position and fill engine
with appropriate oil to the top marking on the dipstick
(SEE FIGURE 10). DO NOT OVERFILL. For proper oil
capacity and specification, see the engine manufacturer's
instructions.
7. Reinsert dipstick and tighten.
WARNING
BEFORE YOU INSPECT, CLEAN OR SERVICE THE
MOWER, STOP THE ENGINE. MAKE SURE THAT ALL
MOVING PARTS HAVE STOPPED. DISCONNECT
THE WIRE FROM THE SPARK PLUG AND REMOVE
KEY FROM THE IGNITION.
OIL FILL PORT
AND DIPSTICK
Tow Vehicle Recommendations:
Acreage™ recommends a tow vehicle be either two or four
wheel drive. Some suitable suggestions are listed below:
•
Compact or Sub-compact tractor,
•
Utility Vehicle (UTV)
•
All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV)
•
Lawn/Garden Tractor (17 HP and above and weighing
at least 500 lbs.)
•
FIGURE 9: Oil Dipstick Location.
Riding lawn mowers with engines under 17 HP and
weighing less than 500 lbs. are not suitable for use on
slopes greater than 5 degrees.
NOTE: Do not operate the tow vehicle out side of
the manufacturers recommended operating
instructions or conditions.
Lawn and garden tractors work best as tow
vehicles when the cutting deck is removed.
12
UPPER OIL LEVEL
LOWER OIL LEVEL
FIGURE 10: Dipstick And Oil Levels.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
Maintenance Schedule
NOTE: Maintenance, replacement or repair of the emissions control devices and systems may be performed by any nonroad engine repair establishment or individuals. However, items must be serviced by an authorized dealer to obtain
"no charge" emissions control service. Good maintenance is essential to help reduce air pollution and for safe,
economical and trouble-free operation.
Service Records
Before Each Use
Check Engine Oil Level
x
Check Mower Blades
x
Check Tire Pressure
x
Engine/Machine Cleaning
x
Check Nuts And Bolts
x
Every 25 Hours
As Noted
Service Date
1
Check Spark Plug
x
Change Engine Oil
x
Service Air Filter
x
Lubricate Cutter Head Assembly
SEE FIGURE 11
x
2
Note 1 - Clean daily if used in extremely dusty or dirty conditions.
Note 2 - Change more often if used in extremely dusty or dirty conditions.
General Recommendations
The warranty on this mower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To receive full value from the warranty, the operator
must maintain the mower as instructed in this
manual.
A
Some adjustments must be made periodically to
properly maintain your mower. All adjustments in the
"Service and Adjustments" section of this manual must
be checked at least once each season.
FILL HERE
FIGURE 11: Cutter Head Assembly Lubrication Location
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
13
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
STORAGE
When the mower is put in storage for thirty days or more,
follow the steps below to make sure the mower is in good
condition the following season.
Mower:
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE GASOLINE WHILE INSIDE A
BUILDING, NEAR A FIRE, OR WHILE YOU SMOKE.
GASOLINE FUMES CAN CAUSE AN EXPLOSION OR
A FIRE.
Completely Clean The Mower
Store the mower in a building that is well- ventilated.
NOTE: A yearly check-up or tune-up at an authorized
service dealer will ensure that the mower will
provide maximum performance for the next
season.
Engine:
TROUBLESHOOTING & REPAIR
At Acreage™, we build quality and durability into the design
of our products; but no amount of careful design by us, and
careful maintenance by you, can guarantee a repair-free life for
your Rough Cut Mower. Most repairs will be minor, and easily
fixed by following the suggestions in the troubleshooting
guide in this section.
IMPORTANT NOTE:
The guide will help you pinpoint the causes of common
problems and identify remedies.
For more complicated repairs, you may want to rely on an
authorized service center. A parts breakdown is located toward
the end of this manual.
It is important to prevent gum deposits from
forming in fuel system parts such as the
carburetor, fuel filter, fuel hose, and tank during
storage. Also, using alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol, ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and formation
of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage
the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
1. Drain all gasoline from the fuel tank. Let the engine run
until it is out of gasoline. If you do not want to remove
gasoline, add a fuel stabilizer to any gasoline left in the
tank. A fuel stabilizer will minimize the formation of gum
deposits and acids. If the tank is almost empty, mix the
fuel stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate container
and add the mixture to the tank. Always follow the
instructions on the stabilizer container. Run the engine
at least ten minutes after stabilizer is added to allow the
mixture to reach the carburetor.
2. Drain the oil from a warm engine. Fill the engine
crankcase with new oil.
3. Remove the spark plug from the cylinder. Pour one
ounce of oil into the cylinder. Slowly pull the recoil starter
handle so that the oil will protect the cylinder. Install a
new spark plug in the cylinder.
We will always be glad to answer any questions you have, or
help you find suitable assistance. To order parts or inquire
about warranty, call or email us using the contact information
found below.
Ordering Replacement Parts
Parts can be obtained from the store where the rough cut
mower was purchased or direct from the factory. To order parts
visit www.acreageimplements.com or call 1-800-345-6007.
For other general questions, you can e-mail us at info@
acreageimplements.com.
Please include the following information with your order:
1) Part numbers
2) Part description
3)Quantity
4) Model number and serial number
4. Completely clean the mower, including dirt and debris
from the cylinder cooling fins and the engine housing.
5. Fully charge battery. After complete charge, disconnect
negative battery terminal and move away from battery
post.
6. When not in use, disconnect spark plug lead, remove
key from ignition and store in a well-ventilated area
inaccessible to children.
14
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Trouble
Cause
Correction
Engine does not start
Spark plug wire disconnected
Connect spark plug wire
Engine not primed
Prime engine
Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug
Inspect or replace spark plug
Fuel tank empty
Add fuel
Dirty carburetor or fuel line
Clean carburetor or fuel line
Dirty air filter
Replace air filter
Carburetor out of adjustment
For carburetor adjustment, take the unit to an
authorized service center
Engine flooded
Wait several minutes before starting
Throttle control lever in incorrect position
Move throttle lever to FAST or START position
Stale gasoline
Drain old gasoline and add fresh gas
Defective throttle control lever or wire
Inspect lever and wire. Replace if damaged or defective
Defective ignition
Inspect ignition and replace if damaged or defective
Battery has no charge
Charge and replace if dead, damaged, or defective
Bad spark plug
Replace spark plug
Dirty air filter
Replace air filter
Carburetor out of adjustment
For carburetor adjustment, take the unit to an
authorized service center
Stale gasoline
Drain old gasoline and add fresh gas
Engine cooling system clogged
Clean debris screen and engine cooling fins
Engine cooling system clogged
Clean debris screen and engine cooling fins
Carburetor out of adjustment
For carburetor adjustment, take the unit to an
authorized service center
Oil level is low
Add oil
Engine will not stop
running
Ignition failed
Inspect and replace damaged parts
Wire disconnected from ignition
Inspect, repair, or replace damaged parts
Poor Mower
performance
Cutter Blades Dull
Sharpen mower cutter blades,
Mower vibrates
Loose nuts or bolts
Check all bolts and nuts, including engine bolts
Broken mower head
Replace broken part
Engine runs poorly
Engine overheats
NOTE: Please see the engine manual for a full troubleshooting guide for any engine issues.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
15
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
SLOPE GUIDE
Use this guide to determine slope angle.
Do Not mow on a slope greater than 20 degrees.
16
•
A 10 degree slope is a hill that increases in height at
approximately 1.76 feet (53.6 cm) in 10 feet (304.5 cm).
•
A 20 degree slope is a hill that increases in height at
approximately 3.64 feet (110.9 cm) in 10 feet (304.5 cm).
WARNING
USE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES AND AVOID
SUDDEN TURNS OR MANEUVERS.
FOLLOW
OTHER INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL FOR
SAFETY IN MOWING ON SLOPES. OPERATE A
MOWER UP AND DOWN SLOPES, NEVER ACROSS
SLOPES. USE EXTRA CARE WHEN OPERATING ON
OR NEAR SLOPES AND OBSTRUCTIONS.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Rough Cut Mower
8
7
6
3
5
4
9
4
3
1
2
KEY
PART #
1
SEE PAGE 18
TOW BAR MOUNT GROUP
1
2
SEE PAGE 19
BLADE MOUNT GROUP
1
3
SEE PAGE 20
WHEEL MOUNTS GROUP
2
4
SEE PAGE 21
BRUSH GUARDS GROUP
2
5
SEE PAGE 22
ENGINE MOUNT GROUP
1
6
21574
BATTERY LEAD ACID 165CCA
1
7
SEE PAGE 23
BATTERY BOX GROUP
1
ENGINE 340CC VIPER VERTICAL
1
8
9
21198
DESCRIPTION
SEE PAGES 24 - 25 MOWER DECK GROUP
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
QTY.
1
17
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Tow Bar Mount Group
11
10
9
8
5
4
6
7
12
10
13
8
14
3
1
2
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
21587
HITCH WELDMENT ADJUSTABLE
1
2
18850
PIN M12 STEEL D-STYLE
1
3
21086
DEGREE PLATE WELDMENT
1
4
21813
TONGUE LATCH PIN
2
5
18847
LOCK PIN RING
2
6
21647
CAP SHAFT MOUNT
2
7
21575
TOW BAR WELDMENT
1
8
2431
WASHER M10 X 20 X 2 FLAT
8
9
21642
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 100 HEX
4
10
400024
WASHER M8 X 16 X 1.6 FLAT
6
11
13826
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 25 HEX
3
12
21592
DECK MOUNT TOW BAR
1
13508
NUT M8 NYLOC
3
13
14
18
W1265V0903 NUT M10 NYLOC
QTY.
4
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Blade Mount Group
9, 11
8, 11
10, 11
7, 11
6, 11
5
4, 11
3, 11
2, 11
1, 11
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
21668
BOLT M14 X 60 HEX
2
2
21669
BOLT M22 X 70 HEX
2
3
21665
BOTTOM BRACE BLADE MOUNT
1
4
21667
BUSHING BLADE MOUNT
2
5
21666
BLADE ROUGH CUT MOWER
2
6
21664
BLADE MOUNT WELDMENT
1
7
21674
WASHER M22 X 39 X 3 FLAT
2
8
21671
NUT M22 X 1.5 NYLOC
2
9
21670
NUT M14 X 1.5 NYLOC
2
10
21673
WASHER M14 X 28 X 2.8 FLAT
2
11
21873
BLADE MOUNT ASSEMBLY
1
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
QTY.
19
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Wheel Mounts Group
13
5
1
2
3
4
12 8
14
6 7 8 9 10, 11
16, 17
15
18
19
20 21
21 22
19
12
18 19
19 12
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
21611
WHEEL CAP
1
2
21613
BOLT M12 X 1.75 X 30 HEX
1
3
21615
WASHER M12 SPRING LOCK
1
4
21614
WASHER M12 X 37 X 3 FLAT
1
5
21610
WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY
1
6
18106
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 20 HEX
1
7
21640
WASHER M8 SPRING LOCK
1
8
400024
WASHER M8 X 16 X 1.6 FLAT
3
9
21641
BUSHING RETAINER
1
10
21623*
WHEEL HUB BATTERY BOX SIDE
1
11
21602*
WHEEL HUB GAS TANK SIDE
1
12
13508
NUT M8 NYLOC
9
13
21811
WHEEL LATCH PIN ASSEMBLY
1
14
21616
WHEEL HUB SPACER
1
15
21618
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 30 SOCKET
2
16
21635*
DECK HEIGHT ADJUSTER BATTERY BOX SIDE
1
17
21634*
DECK HEIGHT ADJUSTER GAS TANK SIDE
1
18
13826
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 25 HEX
7
19
3245
WASHER M8 X 24 X 2.2 FLAT
14
20
21600
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 55 HEX
1
21
2431
WASHER M10 X 20 X 2 FLAT
2
22
20
W1265V0903 NUT M10 NYLOC
QTY.
1
*Order Wheel Hubs and Deck Height Adjusters
according to their description. If you require
assistance, please call Acreage™ at 1-800-345-6007.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Brush Guards Group
9
8
7
2
6
4, 5
1
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
21613
BOLT M12 X 1.75 X 30 HEX
5
2
21632
WASHER M12 X 24 X 2.5 FLAT
10
3
21354
CHAIN ASSEMBLY
40
4
21361*
BRUSH GUARD TOW BAR SIDE
1
5
21332*
BRUSH GUARD ENGINE SIDE
1
6
18274
NUT M12 NYLOC
5
7
21304
COTTER PIN
4
8
400024
WASHER M8 X 16 X 1.6 FLAT
4
9
21374
ROD CHAIN MOUNT
2
2
3
QTY.
*Order Brush Guards according to their
description. If you require assistance,
please call Acreage™ at 1-800-345-6007.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
21
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Engine Mount Group
11
9
78 9
10
6
4
5
4
12 13
14
1
15
1
2
13
14
16
BELT ROUTING
17
13
18
14 13 15
24
9
31
31
3
20
21
22
20
29
28
19
2
9
8
23
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
21598
MOUNT ENGAGE ROD
2
18
10811
WASHER M10 X 37 X 1.5 FLAT
1
2
21632
WASHER M12 X 24 X 2.5 FLAT
3
19
21699
IDLER PULLEY PIVOT ARM
1
3
21304
COTTER PIN
1
20
22117
IDLER PULLEY WITH BEARINGS
1
4
3235
NUT M10 X 1.5 HEX
6
21
21595
RETAINER BELT ENGAGE IDLER
1
5
21597
ENGAGE ROD
1
22
21691
KEY DRIVE SHAFT
1
6
21660
SPRING 20.5 X 3 MM 19 COILS
1
23
18106
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 20 HEX
1
7
18106
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 20 HEX
1
24
22116
1
8
21640
WASHER M8 SPRING LOCK
2
DRIVE PULLEY ASSEMBLY WITH
SET SCREWS
9
400024
WASHER M8 X 16 X 1.6 FLAT
10
25
21722
BOLT M12 X 1.0 X 40 HEX
1
10
21659
SPRING MOUNT
1
26
21694
KEY CRANK SHAFT
1
21721
RETAINER CRANK SHAFT
1
QTY.
11
20816
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 35 HEX
4
27
12
21600
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 55 HEX
1
28
22077
1
13
21656
WASHER M10 SPRING LOCK
5
ENGINE PULLEY ASSEMBLY
WITH SET SCREWS
14
2431
WASHER M10 X 20 X 2 FLAT
4
29
21701
BELT
1
15
20145
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 50 HEX
3
30
22044
SPACER 32 X 26.3 X 45 MM
1
16
21657
PANEL ENGINE MOUNT
1
31
13508
NUT M8 HEX
5
17
19124
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 25 HEX
1
22
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Battery Box Group
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
8
10
16
11
1
2
12 13
8 2
15
14
4
3
14
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
22183
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 20 HEX HEAD
6
2
16105
WASHER M5 X 10 X 1.0 FLAT
8
3
13508
NUT M8 NYLOC
4
4
400024
WASHER M8 X 16 X 1.6 FLAT
4
5
21714
BRACKET BATTERY TIE DOWN
1
6
21713
POST BATTERY TIE DOWN
2
7
11499
NUT M6 NYLOC
2
8
20141
WASHER M6 X 12 X 1.6 FLAT
6
9
21574
BATTERY LEAD ACID 165 CCA
1
10
92776
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 20 HEX HEAD
2
11
21709
BATTERY BOX ASSEMBLY
1
12
22080
SOLENOID WIRE MOUNT
1
13
11497
NUT M6 X 1.0 HEX
4
14
11393
NUT M5 NYLOC
2
15
22079
PLUG 20 X 6 MM BATTERY BOX
1
16
21868
WIRE HARNESS MOWER BATTERY BOX
1
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
QTY.
23
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN - Mower Deck Group
1
2
3
4
64
5 7
4
3
8
39 10
18 14
12
38
20
9
3
15
15
13
14
15 16
15
3
33
34
30
15
36
28 15
20
35
38
24
41
23
3 5
27
28
15
29
19
20
18
40
11
21
22
3
15
25
26
18
14
20
24 11
17
14
31
32
37
15
24
24
11
20
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
21867
2
QTY.
FUEL HOSE
1
21
21704
DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
1
21654
GAS TANK 2 GALLON
1
22
20816
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 35 HEX HEAD
1
3
400024
WASHER M8 X 16 X 1.6 FLAT
17
23
21872
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 45 HEX HEAD
4
21640
WASHER M8 SPRING LOCK
7
24 W1265V0903 NUT M10 NYLOC
11
5
13508
NUT M8 X 1.25 HEX
10
25
21870
SPRING BREAK CABLE
1
6
13826
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 25 HEX HEAD
1
26
21708
MOUNT PIVOT BREAK ASSEMBLY
1
7
18106
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 20 HEX HEAD
4
27
21865
SWITCH KEY AND CABLE
1
8
21653
BRACKET GAS TANK
1
28
21247
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 30 HEX HEAD
10
9
21655
MANUAL CANISTER
1
29
21718
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 50 HEX HEAD
4
10
21593
BELT COVER WELDMENT
1
30
21690
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1
11
4650
NUT M6 X 1.0 NYLOC
4
31
21717
WASHER M24 X 44 X 4.6 FLAT
1
12
21596
LEVER ROUGH CUT MOWER
1
32
21716
NUT M24 CASTLE
1
13
21600
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 55 HEX HEAD
1
33
21692
KEY DRIVE SHAFT
1
14
21656
WASHER M10 SPRING LOCK
4
34
21715
COTTER PIN
1
15
2431
WASHER M10 X 20 X 2 FLAT
26
35
*
DECK ROUGH CUT MOWER
1
16
21599
BUSHING LEVER M10
1
36
21371
WHEEL GUARD RIGHT
1
17
21869
BRAKE CABLE
1
37
21367
WHEEL GUARD LEFT
1
18
20145
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 50 HEX HEAD
3
38
92776
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 20 HEX HEAD
4
19
22177
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 20 PHILIPS
2
39
11393
NUT M5 X 0.8 NYLOC
2
20
20141
WASHER M6 X 12 X 1.6 FLAT
8
40
16105
WASHER M5 X 1.0 X 10
2
41
22182
CABLE CLAMP 10 MM DIAMETER
1
1
* Deck cannot be replaced, please contact Acreage at 1-800-345-6007 for details.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
25
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
WARRANTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS
PRODUCT WARRANTY: 5-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY – 03/11/2015
Ardisam, Inc. (Ardisam), a manufacturing company, warrants this product to be free from defects in the material or workmanship
for a period of five years from the date of purchase. If there is insufficient evidence of the purchase date, the effective date of
this warranty will begin on the rough cut mower’s date of manufacture. During the five-year warranty of this product, Ardisam
will furnish, at their discretion, parts and labor to correct any defect caused by faulty material or workmanship. In no event shall
recovery of any kind be greater than the amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Ardisam reserves the right to inspect
any incoming units returned under warranty to determine if the warranty applies before performing any warranty related work
(including parts and components). Any unit used in a commercial application, or producing income is covered for a period of 90
days after purchase. This warranty applies to the original owner with a proof of purchase and is not transferable. For the warranty
to be valid, the product must be registered online, or the warranty card must be filled out and received by Ardisam, within
30 days of purchase. This warranty excludes parts due to normal wear, wear items such as belts, bearings, bushings, cables,
springs, wheels, tires, blades, debris deflector chain, routine maintenance items such as batteries, filter elements, o-rings, seals,
lubricants, and tune-ups, accessory parts such as manual canister and battery box. Negligent use such as running dry (without
oil), or below minimum oil levels, damage to tow bar caused by over cornering, using the rough cut mower for a purpose other
than for which it was designed and manufactured, using the rough cut mower in violation of local codes, ordinances and good
trade practices voids this warranty. *These warranties apply only to products which have not been subjected to negligent use,
abuse, misuse, overload, improper installation, alteration, accident, acts of God (or other events beyond Ardisam’s control),
vandalism, unauthorized parts, failure to use proper fuel and oil, or if repairs have been performed at a non-authorized service
facility. These warranties shall not cover damage from normal wear and tear, normal maintenance parts and services, lightning;
nor improper installation, operation, storage, or maintenance; nor operating the equipment above recommended maximums
as stated in this manual and the accompanying engine manual. These warranties supersede all other warranties either expressed
or implied and all other obligations or liabilities on the part of Ardisam. Ardisam, does not assume, and does not authorize
any other person to assume for Ardisam, any liability in connection with the sale of Ardisam products. To be at “No Charge,”
warranty work must be sent directly to and performed by Ardisam or an Ardisam Authorized Warranty Service Facility. To
obtain warranty service and/or replacement instructions, contact the Ardisam Customer Service Department at 800-345-6007.
If you choose to ship your product to Ardisam for warranty repair, you must first have prior approval from Ardisam by calling the
Ardisam Customer Service Department for a return material authorization number (RMA#). Under these circumstances, all items
must be shipped prepaid. Ardisam will at no charge, repair or replace, at the discretion of Ardisam, any defective part which
falls under the conditions stated above. Ardisam retains the right to change models, specifications and price without notice.
Ardisam shall not be obligated to ship any repair or replacement product to any location outside of the United States of America
or Canada. Some states and countries do not allow the limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific
legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state and country to country.
SEE ENGINE MANUAL FOR ENGINE WARRANTY
P/N: 22124
REV1:031115
© 2015 Ardisam, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Acreage™, Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 8th Avenue; P.O. Box 666
Cumberland, Wisconsin 54829
800-345-6007 · Fax (715) 822-4180
E-mail: info@acreageimplements.com
26
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
Rough Cut Mower
NOTES
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
27
Acreage™, Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 8th Avenue, PO Box 666
Cumberland, WI 54829
800-345-6007 | Fax 715-822-2223
E-mail: info@acreageimplements.com
All weights, specifications and features are approximate and are subject to change without notice. Due to continuous product improvements, product images may not be exact. Items used for props not included. Some
assembly may be required.
Check for parts online at www.acreageimplements.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5