www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEL08911.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.––Fri., 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).
2. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
11. Hold the handlebars or the handrails
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and
rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each
side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14. Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® ACT elliptical. The ACT elliptical
provides an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more effective and
enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 4 ft. 3 in. (130 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 11 in. (89 cm)
Console
Speaker
Fan
Heart Rate Monitor
Handlebar
Handrail
Water Bottle Holder*
Stride Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Pedal
Leveling Foot
Pedal Disc
*Water bottle is not included
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Split
Washer (80)––8
M6 x 12mm
Screw (78)––12
M10 Split
Washer (79)––8
M10 Washer
(64)––4
M8 x 13mm
Screw (62)––8
M4 x 16mm
Screw (67)––10
M8 x 25mm Flat
Screw (68)––6
5
M4 x 30mm
Screw (74)––4
M10 x 20mm
Screw (61)––18
ASSEMBLY
•• Assembly requires two persons.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you complete all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one rubber mallet
•• To identify small parts, see page 5
Assembly may be easier if you have a socket set
or a set of ratchet wrenches. To avoid damaging
parts, do not use power tools.
1. Remove the four screws and the four shipping
brackets (only one of each is shown) from the
Frame (1). Discard the screws and the shipping
brackets.
1
Then, tighten the four Leveling Feet (52) (only
one is shown) into the underside of the Frame
(1).
52
1
Shipping Bracket
Screw
6
2. Identify the Frame Cover (54), and orient it as
shown. Slide the Frame Cover onto the Frame
(1), and press the posts on the Frame Cover into
the indicated holes in the Frame.
2
81
Next, orient the Upright (2) as shown. While a
second person holds the Upright near the Frame
(1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (81) to the
Lower Wire Harness (82).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (81,
82). Gently pull the upper end of the Upper Wire
Harness (81) to remove any slack while you
insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1).
2
81
54
82
1
Holes
3. Identify the Right Upright Cover (21), which
is marked with an ““R”” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
3
Wire Tie
74
While a second person holds the Right Upright
Cover (21) near the Upright (2), tie the indicated
wire tie to the Extension Wire (110). Then, pull
the other end of the wire tie upward out of the
top of the Upright.
2
20
Avoid
pinching
the wires
110
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wires (109, 110).
Attach the Left and Right Upright Covers
(20, 21) around the Upright (2) with four M4 x
30mm Screws (74).
85
74
109
Then, insert the Clip (85) onto the underside of
the Left and Right Upright Covers (20, 21).
7
21
4. Identify the Right Handrail (5), which is marked
with an ““R”” on the underside. Orient the Right
Handrail as shown.
4
Avoid pinching
the Heart Rate
Wires (92)
While a second person holds the Right Handrail
(5) near the Upright (2), tie the indicated wire tie
to the Right Heart Rate Wire (92). Then, pull the
other end of the wire tie upward out of the top of
the Upright.
4
Wire Tie
80 62
2
92
5
62 80
See the inset drawing. Insert the lower end of
the Right Handrail (5) into the opening between
the Right Outer Shield (17) and the Right Inner
Shield (19).
Tip: Avoid pinching the Heart Rate Wire (92).
Attach the Right Handrail (5) to the Upright (2)
with four M8 x 13mm Screws (62) and four M8
Split Washers (80). Do not tighten the Screws
yet.
5
Attach the Left Handrail (4) in the same way.
19
17
5. Attach the Right Handrail (5) to the Frame (1)
with three M10 x 20mm Screws (61). Do not
tighten the Screws yet.
5
79
61
Attach the Left Handrail (4) in the same way.
2
Next, attach the Upright (2) with four M10 x
20mm Screws (61) and four M10 Split Washers
(79). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
4
79
61
5
61
61
1
8
6. Using a small plastic bag to keep your fingers
clean, apply a generous amount of the included
grease to the right axle on the Upright (2).
6
Next, identify the Right Handlebar Leg (13),
which is marked with an ““R”” sticker, and orient it
as shown.
12
2
Slide the Right Handlebar Leg (13) onto the axle
on the Upright (2). Attach the Right Handlebar
Leg with an M10 x 20mm Screw (61) and an
M10 Washer (64).
13
Attach the Left Handlebar Leg (12) in the
same way.
7. Identify the Right Pedal Arm (15), the Right
Pedal (9), and the Right Pedal Insert (118),
which are marked with ““R”” stickers.
7
9
Attach the Right Pedal (9) and the Right Pedal
Insert (118) to the Right Pedal Arm (15) with six
M6 x 12mm Screws (78).
15
118
Attach the Left Pedal (not shown) and the
Left Pedal Insert (not shown) to the Left
Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way.
78
9
Grease
64
61
8. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on
the Left Pedal Arm (14).
8
Position the Left Handlebar Leg (12) as shown.
Then, insert the Left Pedal Arm (14) into the Left
Handlebar Leg.
12
61
Attach the Left Pedal Arm (14) with an M10 x
20mm Screw (61), a Pedal Axle Cover (39), and
an M10 Washer (64). Tip: Avoid damaging the
Pedal Axle Cover when tightening the Screw.
64
Grease
39
14
Attach the Right Pedal Arm (not shown) in
the same way.
9. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on
the Left Pedal Arm Bracket (43).
9
Attach the left Pedal Leg (8) to the Left Pedal
Arm Bracket (43) with two M10 x 20mm Screws
(61) and two M10 Split Washers (79).
61
Grease
Attach the right Pedal Leg (8) in the same
way.
8
79
43
See step 5. Tighten the M10 x 20mm Screws
(61).
8
See step 4. Tighten the M8 x 13mm Screws
(62).
10
10. Identify the Right Large Rail Cover (93), and
orient it as shown. Press the Right Large Rail
Cover into the Right Outer Shield (17).
10
Next, identify the Right Small Rail Cover (7), and
orient it as shown. Press the Right Small Rail
Cover into the Right Large Rail Cover (93) and
into the Right Outer Shield (17).
Attach the Left Large and Small Rail Covers
(90, 6) in the same way.
16
90
93
6
7
17
11. Identify the Right Handlebar (11), which is
marked with an ““R”” sticker. Orient the Right
Handlebar as shown.
11
Attach the Right Handlebar (11) to the Upright
(2) with three M8 x 25mm Flat Screws (68).
Then, slide a Handlebar Cover (31) onto the
Right Handlebar and attach it with three M4 x
16mm Screws (67).
10
2
31
Attach the Left Handlebar (10) in the same
way.
68
67
11
68
11
12. While a second person holds the Console (3)
near the Upright (2), connect the four wires on
the Console to the Upper Wire Harness (81),
the two Heart Rate Wires (92, 116), and the
Receiver Wire (109). Insert the excess wire into
the Upright.
12
3
92 81
109
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (3) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (67).
13. Plug the Power Adapter (84) into the receptacle
on the front of the elliptical. To plug the Power
Adapter into an outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN
THE POWER ADAPTER on page 13.
Avoid pinching
the wires
2
116
67
13
84
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical. Note: After assembly is completed, extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the elliptical to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you plug in the power adapter. If
you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
If the elliptical rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling feet
beneath the rear of
the frame until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Plug the power adapter
into the receptacle on
the front of the elliptical. Then, plug the
power adapter into an
appropriate outlet that
is properly installed
in accordance with
all local codes and
ordinances.
Power Adapter
Leveling
Foot
HOW TO ADJUST THE STRIDE OF THE
ELLIPTICAL
To adjust the stride of the elliptical, first loosen one
of the adjustment knobs and pull it outward until the
adjustment arm pivots freely. Next, pivot the adjustment arm until the adjustment knob is aligned with
one of the holes in the handlebar leg, and release the
adjustment knob. Pivot the adjustment arm back and
forth slightly to make sure that the adjustment pin is
engaged in one of the holes in the handlebar leg. Then,
tighten the adjustment knob. Adjust the other adjustment knob in the same way. Make sure that both
adjustment knobs are in the same position.
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical,
hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the
front wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second
person lift the frame until the elliptical will roll on the
front wheels. Carefully move the elliptical to the desired
location, and then lower it to the floor.
Holes
Pull on the
upright
Handlebar
Leg
Adjustment
Pin
Place
your foot
here
Lift
here
13
Adjustment
Arm
Adjustment
Knob
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars and step
onto the pedal that is in the lower position. Then, step
onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin
to move with a continuous motion. Note: The pedals
can turn in either direction. It is recommended that
you turn the pedals in the direction shown by the
arrow; however, for variety, you can turn the pedals
in the opposite direction.
Handlebars
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower
pedal.
Pedals
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also features an iFit Live mode that
enables the console to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout
results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button.
While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or the
optional chest heart rate monitor (see page 21 for
information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor).
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To activate the console, see page 16. To turn
off the console, see page 16. To use the manual
mode, see page 16. To use an onboard workout,
see page 18. To use an iFit Live workout, see
page 20. To use the sound system, see page
21. To change console settings, see page 21.
In addition, the console offers twenty-six onboard
workouts——ten calories workouts, eight intensity workouts, and eight performance workouts. Each workout
automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and
prompts you to vary your pedaling pace as it guides
you through an effective workout.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
15
HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The included power adapter must be used to operate
the elliptical. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 13. When the power adapter is
plugged in, the display will turn on and the console will
be ready for use.
The display can show the following workout
information:
HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the console will pause.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and
the display will be reset.
Calories (Cals.)——This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
When you are finished exercising, unplug the power
adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components on the elliptical may wear
prematurely.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)——This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)——This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
Pulse——This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE above.
2. Select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)——This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
If you are not using the iFit Live module, the
manual mode will be selected automatically each
time you turn on the console.
RPM——This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
You can also press the Manual button to select the
manual mode.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
16
Stride——This display mode will show the total number of strides you have pedaled.
Press the Home button to exit the manual mode
or a workout and return to the default menu (see
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 21 to set the default menu). If necessary,
press the Home button again.
Time——When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
When a wireless iFit Live module is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display
will show the strength of your
wireless signal. Four arcs indicate full signal strength.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button or press the increase and decrease
buttons next to the Enter button until the desired
tab is shown.
Speed——This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
Change the volume
level of the console by
pressing the Volume
increase and decrease
buttons.
My Trail——This tab will show a track that represents 640 revolutions (1/4 mile or 400 meters). As
you exercise, the flashing rectangle will show your
progress. The My Trail tab will also show the number of laps you are completing.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 21 for information
about the optional chest heart rate monitor).
Calorie——This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
If there are sheets of plastic on the metal
contacts on the handgrip heart rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure your heart rate,
hold the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or
gripping the contacts tightly.
Contacts
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol will
flash in the display each time your heart beats, one
or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
17
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the
contacts.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
2. Select an onboard workout.
The fan has high
and low speed settings. Press the
Fan increase button
repeatedly to turn on
or increase the speed
of the fan. Press the
Fan decrease button repeatedly to decrease the
speed or turn off the fan.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button, the Intensity Workouts button, or
the Performance Workouts button repeatedly until
the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout, the name
of the workout, the maximum speed (rpm) of the
workout, and the maximum resistance level. A
profile of the speed settings of the workout will also
appear in the matrix.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
If you select a calorie workout, the approximate
number of calories you will burn will appear in the
name of the workout.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page
16.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level and one target rpm (speed)
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target rpm may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The resistance level and the target rpm for the first
segment will appear in the matrix.
18
During the
workout, the
profiles on
the speed
tab will show
your progress.
Profile
The flashing segment
of the profile
represents the current segment of the workout. The
height of the flashing segment indicates the target
speed for the current segment.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if
you manually change the resistance level or if
your pedaling speed does not match the target
rpm during the workout, the number of calories
you burn will be affected.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target rpm is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
rpm will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling speed near the target rpm for the
current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your speed. When
a downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease your
speed. When no arrow appears, maintain your current speed.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm is intended only to
provide motivation. Your actual pedaling speed
may be slower than the target rpm. Make sure
to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 4 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
See step 6 on page 18.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page
16.
19
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the
approximate number of calories you will burn. The
display may also show the name of the workout. If
you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
You must have an iFit Live module to use an iFit Live
workout. To purchase an iFit Live module at any
time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual.
Note: To use an iFit Live module, you must have
access to a computer with an internet connection and a
USB port. You will also need an iFit.com membership.
In addition, you must have your own wireless network including an 802.11b router with SSID broadcast
enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
6. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 18.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 21).
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
16.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
2. Make sure that the iFit Live module is inserted
in the console.
7. Follow your progress with the display.
To use an iFit Live workout, make sure that the iFit
Live module is inserted in the console.
See step 4 on page 16.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are
walking or running or it will show a track and the
number of laps you are completing.
3. Select the iFit Live mode.
To select the iFit Live mode, press the iFit Live
button.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
4. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered with your iFit.
com membership, you can switch users in the iFit
Live main screen. Press the increase and decrease
buttons above the Enter button to select a user.
8. Measure your heart rate if desired.
5. Select an iFit Live workout.
See step 5 on page 17.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Note: Before a workout will download,
you must go to www.iFit.com and add the workout
to your schedule.
9. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
10. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button,
or the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your schedule. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information about
the iFit Live workouts, please see www.iFit.com.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on page
16.
For more information about the iFit Live mode, go
to www.iFit.com.
20
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
The following settings can be viewed and changed
when an iFit Live module is connected:
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a jack
on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that the
audio cable is fully plugged in.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the status of the personal trainer voice. To turn on
or turn off the voice, press the Enter button.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the Volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the default menu. The default menu is the menu
that will appear when you turn on the console. Press
the Enter button repeatedly to select the manual main
screen or the iFit Live main screen as the default
menu.
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the next setting. Press the Enter button to check
the connection status of an iFit Live module.
The console features a user mode that keeps track
of elliptical information and allows you to personalize
console settings.
If a wireless iFit Live module is connected, the display will show the words WIFI STATUS and the signal
strength. If a USB module is connected, the display
will show the words USB STATUS. If the module is not
detected, the display will show the words NO MODULE
DETECTED.
To select the user mode, hold down the Display button
until the user mode information appears in the display.
The time display will show the total number of hours
the elliptical has been used.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the next setting. To send and receive workouts,
workout logs, and updates using a wireless iFit Live
module, press the Enter button. When the process is
finished, the words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in
the display.
The distance display will show the total distance (in
miles or kilometers) that the pedals have moved.
The lower section of the display will show the status
of an iFit Live module. If a wireless iFit Live module
is connected, the display will show the words WIFI
MODULE. If a USB module is connected, the display
will show the words USB/SD MODULE. If no module
is connected, the display will show the words NO IFIT
MODULE.
To exit the user mode, press the Display button.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
The matrix will show the selected unit of measurement. To change the unit of measurement, press the
Enter button repeatedly. To view distance in kilometers, select METRIC. To view distance in miles, select
ENGLISH.
The optional
chest heart rate
monitor provides
hands-free
operation and
continuously
monitors your
heart rate during
your workouts.
To purchase
the optional
chest heart rate monitor, see the front cover of this
manual.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button.
The display will show the contrast level of the display.
Press the Resistance increase and decrease buttons
to adjust the contrast level.
21
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (86). Turn the Pulley (53)
until a Magnet (88) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console
and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
53
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, or if the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see
step 5 on page 17.
88
67
86
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
If the elliptical rocks slightly on your floor during use,
see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL on page 13.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screw (67). Slide the Reed Switch (86) slightly closer
to or away from the Magnet (88), and then retighten
the Screw. Then, rock the Pulley (53) forward and
backward just enough that the Magnet passes the
Reed Switch repeatedly.
First, remove the left large and small rail covers. Then
remove all of the screws from the left outer and inner
shields; there are two sizes of screws in the left
outer and inner shields——note which size of screw
you remove from each hole. Then, gently remove the
left outer shield.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the left outer and inner shields and the left
large and small rail covers. Note: If you have questions
regarding which screw should be in which hole, see
EXPLODED DRAWING A on page 29 and the PART
LIST on page 27.
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise——never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
24
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch——never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
25
5
NOTES
26
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
4
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
8
6
2
Model No. NTEL08911.0 R0112A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Console
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Left Small Rail Cover
Right Small Rail Cover
Pedal Leg
Right Pedal
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Left Handlebar Leg
Right Handlebar Leg
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal Arm
Left Outer Shield
Right Outer Shield
Left Inner Shield
Right Inner Shield
Left Upright Cover
Right Upright Cover
Left Outer Leg Cover
Right Outer Leg Cover
Left Inner Leg Cover
Right Inner Leg Cover
Adjustment Arm Cover
Adjustment Arm
Adjustment Knob
Handgrip
Resistance Motor
Handlebar Cover
Idler
Pivot Bushing
Small Adjustment Bushing
Large Adjustment Bushing
Pedal Arm Cap
Pedal Bushing
Adjustment Spring
Pedal Axle Cover
Crank
Right Crank Bracket
Left Crank Bracket
Left Pedal Arm Bracket
Crank Bearing
Thrust Washer
Pedal Arm Roller
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
27
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
4
20
12
1
6
2
2
50
6
2
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
12
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
Description
Crank Spacer
Crank Cover
Adjustment Pin
Crank Bracket Bearing
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Pulley
Frame Cover
Flywheel
Pedal Axle Cap
Drive Belt
Motor Bracket
Crank Bracket Snap Ring
Adjustment Bracket Snap Ring
M10 x 20mm Screw
M8 x 13mm Screw
Right Pedal Arm Bracket
M10 Washer
M12 x 55 Hex Bolt
M12 Locknut
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 25mm Flat Screw
M10 x 73mm Button Bolt
Resistance Arm
M8 x 19mm Button Screw
Resistance Motor Screw
M4 x 64mm Screw
M4 x 30mm Screw
27mm x 16mm Wave Washer
Resistance Disc
Resistance Block
M6 x 12mm Screw
M10 Split Washer
M8 Split Washer
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Power Jack Wire
Power Adapter
Clip
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Magnet
Magnet Bracket
Left Large Rail Cover
Heart Rate Monitor Handle
Right Heart Rate Wire
Key No. Qty.
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
1
2
1
1
1
13
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Right Large Rail Cover
Handle Bottom
M5 x 7mm Screw
Magnet Bracket Bolt
Pivot Screw
M4 x 16mm Bright Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M6 Locknut
M8 Jam Nut
Motor Bracket Screw
Idler Bolt
Adjustment Nut
Snap Ring
Flywheel Axle
Belt Adjustment Screw
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
*
*
*
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
––
––
––
Description
M6 Washer
Receiver/Wire
Extension Wire
Roll Pin
Left Pedal
M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw
Aluminum Cover
M10 Locknut
Left Heart Rate Wire
Left Pedal Insert
Right Pedal Insert
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
28
29
61
6
4
28
61
26
79
113
91
111
36
61
90
78
113
94
35
78
62
67
67
75
79
67
60
27
117
78
80
80
35
29
98
62
112
8
22
14
60
67
98
38
98
49
68
10
67
98
68
31
98
114
61
56
33
64
67
98
61
34
67
39
64
37
16
73
67
37
59
64 61
12
33
34
67
67
74
85
67
67 74
67
24
67
18
67
20
67
73
67
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTEL08911.0 R0112A
36
30
78
118
78
78
109
9
74
67
98
67
74
21
98
98
25
15
64
98
98
56
33
61
114
34
79
98
37
59
13
61
37
38
61
79
39 61
64
49
33 64
34
29
60
67
67
35
11
31
8
67
35
68
23
60
67
67
75
26
27
28
111
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEL08911.0 R0112A
31
52
50
59
65
66
95
99
57
59
50
52
59
58
103
97
102
52
30
61
84
46
44
107
63
50
45
72
101
79
54
44
45 44
108
100 67
98
72
44
46
45
44
44
45
43
83
44
104
105
50
89
47 45
70
71
76
77
104
48
42
59
96
51
86
61
106
1
79
69
40
48
45 47
71
32
44
52
115
65
87 67
101
55
115
41
3
88
51
19
73
67
82
116
66 88
67
69
92
67
81
62
110
59
61
67
7
67
53
62
67
5
2
17
73
59
67
80
113
93
94
67
62
61
91
67
80
67
67
113
80
62
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. NTEL08911.0 R0112A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts are warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from the date of
purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to
state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 314146 R0112A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.