ryobi variable speed reciprocating saw model no. rj186v repair sheet

RYOBI
VARIABLE SPEED
RECIPROCATING SAW
MODEL NO. RJ186V
REPAIR SHEET
RYOBI RECIPROCATING SAW – MODEL NUMBER RJ186V
33
32
35
31
33
34
30
29
27
39
25
44
26
24
36
21
20
37
42
38
13
18
41
19
14
2
47
23
45
1
5
43
40
28
46
11
15
9
12
13
6
9
4
10
46
45
17
3
8
22
1
2
7
2
16
47
12
RYOBI RECIPROCATING SAW – MODEL NUMBER RJ186V
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
RECIPROCATING SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO. PART
NUMBER DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO. QTY
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
202664002 Handle Assembly........................................ 1
2
660024015 Screw (M4 x 14 mm, T20 Torx Hd.)........... 12
3
562774001 Rubber Sleeve............................................. 1
4
523283001 Connecting Rod.......................................... 1
5
760472006Switch.......................................................... 1
6
202665002 Motor Housing Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 17 & 23)................................ 1
7
551060001 Bend Relief.................................................. 1
8
730372041 Power Cord................................................. 1
9
290075051 Brush Assembly.......................................... 2
10
661748001 Screw (M4.2 x 44 mm, Pan Hd.)................. 2
11
526258001 Baffle........................................................... 1
12
206187003 Motor Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 13-16)................................... 1
13
680141022 Ball Bearing (608ZZ).................................... 2
14
634912002 Bearing Cover............................................. 1
15
6939601 C-Ring......................................................... 2
16
690395005 Ball Bearing (6001ZZ).................................. 2
17
941121452 Data Label................................................... 1
18
660259008 Screw (M4.5 x 35 mm, Pan Hd.)................. 4
19
660228012 Screw (M3 x 8 mm, Flat Hd.)....................... 4
20
642155002 Gear Case................................................... 1
21
202803001 Bevel Gear & Pinion Assembly.................... 1
22
790009001 Wire Connector........................................... 1
23
940304497 Logo Label.................................................. 1
24
6829601 Needle Bearing............................................ 1
25
6770401 Retaining Ring............................................. 1
26
661185001 Screw
(8-32 x 1/2 in., T15 Torx Flat Hd.)................ 3
PART
NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
635222001 Front Plate................................................... 1
304003006 Output Shaft Assembly............................... 1
6935601 Guide Block (Rear)...................................... 1
6934901 Cover Plate (Rear)....................................... 1
610730001 Guide Block (Front)..................................... 1
6934201 Cover Plate (Front)...................................... 1
661171001 Screw (M4 x 17 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.).... 10
690291006 Wood Cutting Blade.................................... 1
526259001 Gear Case Cover......................................... 1
690502001 Torsion Spring............................................. 1
6951801 Pin............................................................... 1
306145001 Release Lever Assembly............................. 1
563258001 Rubber Boot................................................ 1
563431001 Rubber Boot................................................ 1
634971001 Guide Plate.................................................. 1
660170001 Screw (M10 x 10 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.).......... 1
660165015 Screw (M4 x 10 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)...... 2
300216056 Shoe Assembly........................................... 1
635224001 Rear Plate.................................................... 1
902164005 Mica Sheet.................................................. 2
630801001 Brush Tube Clamp....................................... 2
660140002 Screw (8-16 x 1/2 in., Pan Hd.)................... 2
Not Shown:
991000417 Operator’s Manual
4-22-16
(Rev:03)
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated tool can result in damage to the double insulation system possibly causing electrical shock or electrocution.
Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service Center. For the service
center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
3
RYOBI RECIPROCATING SAW – MODEL NUMBER RJ186V
BRUSH
CONNECTOR
SWITCH
BRUSH
WHITE
BLACK
BRUSH
CONNECTOR
MOTOR
BRUSH
WIRE
CONNECTOR
WHITE
RED
RED
TRANSISTOR
POWER CORD
WIRING DIAGRAM
4