Model No. RBEL79020
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal (on top
of the frame)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.reebokhomefitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok. This product is
manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical exerciser.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling
down.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
12. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
3. The elliptical exerciser is intended for
in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical
exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel
stops.
4. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the
floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical exerciser
indoors, away from moisture and dust.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
14. The decal
shown at
the right
has been
placed on
the elliptical exerciser in the
indicated
location. If
the decal
is missing
or illegible, please
call our Customer Service Department tollfree at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to
order a free replacement decal. Apply the
replacement decal in the location shown.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical exerciser at all times.
7. The elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when
using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. Always hold the handlebar when mounting
or dismounting the elliptical exerciser.
Always hold the handlebar or the upper body
arms when using the elliptical exerciser.
10. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new REEBOK® RL
525 elliptical exerciser. The RL 525 elliptical exerciser
is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet
in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on
your knees and ankles. And the unique RL 525 features adjustable resistance and a state-of-the-art console to help you get the most from your exercise.
Welcome to a whole new world of natural, ellipticalmotion exercise from REEBOK.
tions after reading this manual, please call our
Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-9993756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m.
Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist
you, please mention the product model number and
serial number when calling. The model number is
RBEL79020. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front
cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Bookrack
Upper Body Arm
Fan
Console
Handlebar with Pulse Sensor
Water Bottle Holder*
FRONT
Upright
Pedal Cushion
Wheel
Pedal
Pedal Leg
BACK
RIGHT SIDE
Leveling Foot
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tools, assembly requires an adjustable wrench
mallet
.
and a rubber
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 25. The second number refers
to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M4 x 16mm
Screw (82)—6
M6 x 20mm Patch
Screw (75)–4
Small M8
Washer (71)–2
M6 Split
Washer (72)–2
M10 Nylon
Locknut (85)–4
M4 x 19mm
Screw (92)–2
M8 x 19mm Patch
Screw (81)–4
M4 x 25mm
Screw (96)–2
M6 x 16mm Button
Screw (93)–2
Large M8
Washer (70)–2
Plastic Pedal Arm
Spacer (65)–4
Bolt Set (67)–2
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw (73)–12
1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (63), which has Wheels
(27) attached to one side. Attach the Front Stabilizer
to the front of the Frame (1) with four M8 x 25mm
Patch Screws (73).
1
73
73
73
63
27
5
1
2. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (24) to the rear of the
Frame (1) with four M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (73).
2
1
73
73
24
3. Remove the four M10 Nylon Locknuts (85) from the
welded bolts near the front of the Frame (1).
3
85
While a second person holds the Upright (2), connect the Upper Wire Harness (15) to the Lower Wire
Harness (39).
2
Be careful to
avoid pinching
and damaging the
Wire Harnesses
(15, 39) during
this step.
Align the holes in the bracket on the lower end of the
Upright (2) with the welded bolts on the Frame (1).
Lower the Upright, feeding the Upper Wire
Harness (15) and the Lower Wire Harness (39) up
into the Upright, until the welded bolts are fully
inserted into the bracket. Be careful to avoid
pinching and damaging the Wire Harnesses.
Bracket
15
Tighten the four M10 Nylon Locknuts (85) onto the
welded bolts on the Frame (1).
39
1
Welded
Bolts
4. Feed the Upper Wire Harness (15) up through the
indicated hole in the Console Bracket (3). Attach the
Console Bracket to the Upright (2) with four M8 x
19mm Patch Screws (81). Be careful to avoid
pinching and damaging the Upper Wire Harness.
4
81
3
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (13) to the Upright (2)
with two M4 x 19mm Screws (92). Note: The water
bottle holder is designed to be used with your own
water bottle.
Hole
15
2
13
92
6
5. While another person holds the Handlebar (4) near
the Upright (2), feed the Pulse Sensor Wire (14) into
the Upright and out of the indicated hole in the
Console Bracket (3). Attach the Handlebar to the
Upright with two M6 x 16mm Button Screws (93)
and two M6 Split Washers (72). Be careful to
avoid pinching and damaging the Pulse Sensor
Wire.
5
3
93
Hole
72
14
2
4
6. Insert the Bookrack (7) into the slots in the Console
(8). Attach the Bookrack to the Console with two M4
x 25mm Screws (96). Be careful to avoid pinching
and damaging the wires in the Console.
6
7
8
96
7. While another person holds the Console (8) near
the Console Bracket (3), connect the Pulse Sensor
Wire (14) and the Upper Wire Harness (15) to the
corresponding wires on the Console.
7
8
Insert all excess wiring down into the Upright
(2). Attach the Console (8) to the Console Bracket
(3) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (82). Be careful to
avoid pinching and damaging the Pulse Sensor
Wire (14) and the Upper Wire Harness (15).
Console
Wires
82
15
14
3
2
7
82
8. Insert the Pivot Axle (21) into the Upright (2), and
center the Pivot Axle. Apply a small amount of the
included grease to both ends of the Pivot Axle.
8
2
Identify the Left Upper Body Arm (5), which is
marked with a decal. Insert an Upright Bushing (20)
into an Upright Spacer (19). Turn the Upright
Spacer so that the semicircular cutout is at the top,
and slide the Upright Spacer onto the post on the
Left Upper Body Arm.
5
20
21
19
Grease
17
16
71
Slide the Left Upper Body Arm (5) onto the Pivot
Axle (21). Attach a Pivot Spacer (17) to the Left
Upper Body Arm with an M4 x 16mm Screw (82).
Turn a Pivot Endcap (16) so that the rectangular
cutout is at the bottom. Using a rubber mallet, tap
the Pivot Endcap into the Pivot Spacer.
Post
6
73
82
Slide a Small M8 Washer (71) onto an M8 x 25mm
Patch Screw (73), and tighten the Patch Screw into
the Pivot Axle (21).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (6) in the
same way.
9. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the
left Crank Arm (40).
9
Identify the Left Pedal Leg (28), which is marked
with a decal. Slide the Left Pedal Leg onto the axle
on the left Crank Arm (40). Slide a Large M8
Washer (70) onto an M8 x 25mm Patch Screw (73),
and tighten the Patch Screw into the axle.
Grease
28
Attach the Right Pedal Leg (not shown) in the
same way.
40
73 70
10. Identify the Left Pedal Arm (33), which is marked
with a decal. Attach the Left Pedal (35) to the Left
Pedal Arm with two M6 x 20mm Patch Screws (75)
as shown.
10
75
35
Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) to the Right
Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way.
33
8
11. Position a Pedal Cushion (74) on the Left Pedal Leg
(28) so that the arrow is pointing to one of the numbers on the Left Pedal Leg. Set the Left Pedal Arm
(33) on the Pedal Cushion, with the end of the Left
Pedal Arm inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg.
11
Hold a Plastic Pedal Arm Spacer (65) between the
Left Pedal Leg (28) and the Left Pedal Arm (33).
Insert the long part of a Bolt Set (67) through the Left
Pedal Leg, the Plastic Pedal Arm Spacer, and the
Left Pedal Arm.
5
65
65
Lift the Left Pedal Leg (28), and hold the Left Upper
Body Arm (5) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal
Arm (33). Insert the long part of the Bolt Set (67)
through the Left Upper Body Arm. Hold another
Plastic Pedal Arm Spacer (65) between the Left
Pedal Arm and the Left Pedal Leg, and insert the
long part of the Bolt Set through these parts. Tighten
the short part of the Bolt Set into the long part.
32
33
67
67
28
Arrow
Attach the other Pedal Cushion (not shown) and
the Right Pedal Arm (32) in the same way.
74
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical exerciser. Note: Some
hardware may be left over after assembly is completed.
HOW TO INSTALL THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The elliptical exerciser is now fully assembled. If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see
page 21), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Refer to assembly step 6 on page 7, and remove the
two M4 x 25mm Screws (not shown) and the Bookrack
(7).
7
1
8
Next, look under the Console (8) and locate the three
indicated screws (not shown). Remove the three
screws. Do not remove the screws attaching the
Console to the Console Bracket (not shown).
Screws
2. Carefully lift the top of the Console (8) as shown. Using
the two small screws included with the chest pulse sensor, attach the receiver to the indicated plastic posts on
the Console. Make sure that the receiver is turned
exactly as shown. Connect the wire on the receiver to
the indicated wire on the Console.
Refer to step 1 above. Lower the top of the Console (8).
Make sure that no wires are pinched. Reattach the
top of the Console with the three screws removed in
step 1. Refer to assembly step 6 on page 7, and reattach the Bookrack (7) with the two M4 x 25mm Screws
(not shown). Note: The remaining wires included with
the chest pulse sensor may be discarded.
9
2
8
Screws
Wire
Receiver
Posts
ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER OPERATION
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
To mount the
elliptical exerciser, hold the
Handlebar
handlebar and
step onto the
pedal that is in
the lowest position. Then, step
onto the other
Pedals
pedal. Push the
pedals until
they begin to
move with a
continuous
motion. Note:
The pedal
disks can turn
Pedal Disk
in either direction. It is recommended
that you move the pedal disks in the direction
shown by the arrow; however, for variety, you can
turn the pedal disks in the opposite direction.
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
HOW TO USE THE UPPER BODY ARMS
To add upperbody exercise
to your workouts, push and
pull the upper
body arms as
you exercise.
To exercise
only your lower
body, hold the
handlebar as
you exercise.
Upper Body Arms
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL CUSHIONS
The feel of the
pedals is affectPedal
ed by the posiArm
tions of the
pedal cushions.
The farther back
the pedal cushions are placed,
the firmer the
pedals will feel.
To move the
Pedal Cushion
pedal cushions,
(under the pedal)
lift the pedal
arms and slide
the pedal cushions to the desired positions. Make sure that both
pedal cushions are in the same position.
HOW TO MOVE AND LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Stand in front of
the elliptical
exerciser, hold
the handlebar
firmly, and tip
the elliptical
exerciser until it
Handlebar
can be moved
on the front
wheels.
Carefully move
the elliptical
exerciser to the
Wheel
desired location
Leveling
and then lower
Foot
it. Due to the
weight of the
elliptical exerciser, use extreme caution when moving it.
After the elliptical exerciser has been moved, make
sure that the ends of both stabilizers are touching the
floor. If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly during use,
turn one or both of the leveling feet under the front stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated.
10
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
sonal trainer in your home. Using the included audio
cable, you can connect the elliptical exerciser to your
home stereo, portable stereo, or computer and play
special iFIT.com CD programs (CD’s are available separately). IFIT.com CD programs automatically control
the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary
your pace as a personal trainer coaches you through
every step of your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. Each CD features two programs designed by certified personal trainers.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Note: See page 21 for information
about an optional chest pulse sensor.
In addition, you can connect the elliptical exerciser to
your VCR and TV and play iFIT.com video programs
(videocassettes are available separately). Video programs offer the same benefits as iFIT.com CD programs, and add scenic video for your enjoyment. To
purchase iFIT.com CD’s and videocassettes, call
toll-free
1-800-735-0768.
The console also offers six personal trainer programs.
Each program automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
In addition, the console features two heart rate programs that automatically change the resistance of the
pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your
heart rate near a target heart rate as you exercise.
With the elliptical exerciser connected to your computer,
you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for details.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a per-
11
around the track will light, one at a time, until the
entire track is lit. The track will then darken and a
new lap will begin.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
The upper
display—The
upper display will
show the elapsed
time, the resistance
level of the pedals,
your pedaling
speed, and your pedaling pace (measured in minutes per mile). The display will change from one
number to the next every few seconds, as shown
by the indicators around the display. Note: When a
program is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the program instead of the elapsed
time.
The elliptical exerciser requires no batteries
or external power source. Power is supplied
to the elliptical exerciser by a generator while
you are pedaling. To activate the console, begin
pedaling at a speed of about 3 miles per hour or
faster. After a few seconds, the console displays
will light. A tone will then sound and the console
will be ready for use.
2
Select the manual mode.
When the power is
turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
program or the
iFIT.com mode,
select the manual
mode by pressing
the Program Select button repeatedly until a track
appears in the matrix.
3
If desired, you can
select a single
mode for continuous display. Press
the left Mode button
repeatedly until the
desired mode indicator is lit; make sure that the Scan indicator is
not lit.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
The lower
display—The lower
display will show
the distance that
you have pedaled
and the approximate numbers of
calories and fat calories you have burned (see
FAT BURNING on page 23). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
seconds, as shown by the indicators around the
display. The display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the
optional chest pulse sensor. Note: Each time the
resistance of the pedals changes, the display will
show the resistance level.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals by pressing
the Resistance
buttons. There are
ten resistance levels. Note: After the buttons are pressed, it will
take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level. Make sure to continue pedaling while changing the resistance.
4
Monitor your progress with the matrix and the
two displays.
If desired, you can select a single mode for continuous display. Press the right Mode button repeatedly until the desired mode indicator is lit; make
sure that the Scan indicator is not lit.
The matrix—
When the manual
mode is selected,
the matrix will
show a track representing 1/4 mile.
As you exercise,
the indicators
12
Note: The console
can display speed
and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find
which unit of measurement is selected, you must select the console’s user mode. Hold
down the Program Select button for about three
seconds. The letter “E” for English miles or the letter “M” for metric kilometers will appear in the
upper display. To change the unit of measurement,
press the + button.
When your pulse is
detected, the Heart
Rate indicator
above the lower
display will light,
one or two dashes
(– –) will appear in
the lower display, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Note: If you continue to hold the pulse sensor, the
lower display will show your heart rate for up to
30 seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with the other modes.
While the user
mode is selected,
press the left Mode
button. The upper
display will then
show the total
number of hours
that the elliptical exerciser has been used. Press
the left Mode button again. The upper display will
then show the total number of miles pedaled. To
exit the user mode, press the Program Select button again.
5
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Avoid
moving your hands excessively or squeezing the
metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance,
periodically clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the fan at low speed, press the Low
button. To turn on the fan at high speed, press the
High button. To turn off the fan, press the Off button. Note: The fan will operate only while you
are pedaling.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either
the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor. Note: If you hold the
handgrip pulse sensor and wear the chest
pulse sensor at the same time, the console
may not display your heart rate accurately.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
upper display will begin to flash.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts on the
handgrip
pulse sensor,
Contacts
peel off the
plastic. To
measure your
heart rate, hold the contacts; your palms must be
resting on the contacts closest to you, and your
fingers must be touching the opposite contacts.
Avoid moving your hands.
If the pedals are not moved for up to one minute,
the matrix and the displays will darken; however,
the displays will not be reset. If the pedals are not
moved for about five minutes, the console will
turn off and the displays will be reset.
13
Note: If all of the indicators in the Current Segment
column are lit after the resistance settings have
moved to the left, the resistance settings will move
downward so that only the highest indicators
appear in the matrix.
HOW TO USE PERSONAL TRAINER PROGRAMS
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
The program will continue until the resistance setting for the last segment is shown in the Current
Segment column of the matrix and no time
remains in the program.
Select one of the six personal trainer
programs.
When the power is
turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. To
select a personal
trainer program,
press the Program
Select button repeatedly until a “P 1,” “P 2,” “P 3,”
“P 4,” “P 5,” or “P 6” appears in the lower display.
Note: During the program, you can override the
resistance setting for the current segment by
pressing the Resistance buttons. However, when
the next segment begins, the resistance will automatically change if a different resistance setting is
programmed for the next segment. If you stop
pedaling for several seconds, a tone will sound
and the program will pause. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
When a personal trainer program is selected, the
matrix will show the first eight resistance settings
of the program.
3
4
Use the console’s pace function if desired.
During personal trainer programs, the console
can prompt you to increase or decrease your
pace as it guides you through your workout.
Press the Program Start button or begin
pedaling to start the program.
To use the pace
function, press the
left Mode button
repeatedly until the
Pace indicator is lit;
make sure that the
Scan indicator is
not lit. Two horizontal bars will appear
in the matrix. The
upper bar represents a target
pace, and the
lower bar represents your actual pace. During the
program, the length of the upper bar will periodically change. When the upper bar changes in
length, adjust your pace so that both bars are the
same length. Important: The pace settings of
the program are intended only to provide a
goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the
pace settings, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Each program is divided into several time segments of different lengths. One resistance setting
is programmed for each segment. (The same
resistance setting may be programmed for two or
more consecutive segments.)
The resistance
setting for the first
Current Segment
segment will be
shown in the flashing Current
Segment column
of the matrix. The
resistance settings
for the next several
segments will be shown in the columns to the
right.
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all resistance settings will move one column to the left. The resistance setting for the second segment will then be
shown in the flashing Current Segment column
and the resistance of the pedals will automatically
change to the resistance setting for the second
segment.
14
5
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
HOW TO USE HEART RATE PROGRAMS
See step 4 on page 12.
6
Each heart rate program helps you to keep your heart
rate near a certain percentage of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. Note: Your maximum heart
rate is estimated by subtracting your age from 220.
For example, if you are 30 years old, your maximum
heart rate is 190 (220 – 30 = 190).
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
Heart rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 50% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate while you exercise; heart rate program 2 is
designed to keep your heart rate between 50% and
80% of your maximum heart rate.
See step 6 on page 13.
8
When the program is finished, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
Follow the steps below to use a heart rate program.
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Select one of the two heart rate programs.
When the power is
turned on, the manual mode will be
selected. To select
a heart rate program, press the
Program Select
button repeatedly until an “Hr 1” or “Hr 2” appears
in the lower display.
3
Enter your age.
After a heart rate
program is selected, the word “AGE”
and the current
age setting will
flash in the lower
display. You must
enter your age to use a heart rate program. If
you have already entered your age, press the
Enter (Program Start) button and go to step 4. If
you have not entered your age, press the + or –
(Resistance) button repeatedly to enter your age,
and then press the Enter button. Note: Once you
have entered your age, it will be saved in memory.
15
4
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or wear the
optional chest pulse sensor.
The upper bar in the matrix represents a target
pace, and the lower bar represents your actual
pace. When you hold the handgrip pulse sensor
or wear the optional chest pulse sensor, the console will compare your heart rate to the target
heart rate for the current segment. If your heart
rate is too far below or above the target heart
rate, the upper bar will then change in length to
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace.
When the upper bar changes in length, adjust
your pace so that both bars are the same length.
Important: The target pace is intended only to
provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace, especially during the
first few months of your exercise program.
Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
To use a heart rate program, you must hold the
handgrip pulse sensor or wear the optional chest
pulse sensor. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor, it is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during the program. However, you
should hold the handgrips frequently for the program to operate properly. Each time you hold
the handgrips, keep your hands on the metal
contacts for at least 30 seconds. Note: When
you are not holding the handgrips, the letters
“PLS” will appear in the lower display instead of
your heart rate.
5
Press the Program Start button or begin
pedaling to start the program.
The program will continue until no time remains
in the program.
Each heart rate program is divided into several
one-minute segments. One resistance setting
and one target heart rate are programmed for
each segment. (The same resistance setting
and/or target heart rate may be programmed for
consecutive segments.)
Note: If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the program will pause. To
restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
6
During the program, the resistance of the pedals
will periodically change to keep your heart rate
near the target heart rate. Note: If the resistance
is too high or too low, you can adjust the resistance by pressing the Resistance buttons.
However, when the current segment is completed, the resistance may automatically change.
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
See step 4 on page 12. Note: During heart rate
programs, the upper display will show only your
current pace. If you select a different mode by
pressing the left Mode button, the matrix will
show only a graphic that represents your pulse.
For heart rate programs to function properly, it is
recommended that you leave the pace mode
selected so that the two horizontal bars appear in
the matrix.
During the program, the two horizontal bars in the
matrix will help
you to keep your
heart rate near the
target heart rate.
Note: If the horizontal bars do not
appear in the
matrix, press the
left Mode button
repeatedly until
the Pace indicator is lit; make sure that the Scan
indicator is not lit.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
8
When the program is finished, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
16
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
To use iFIT.com CD’s, the elliptical exerciser must be
connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo,
home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages
17 and 18 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com
videocassettes, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your VCR. See page 19 for connecting
instructions. To use iFIT.com programs directly from
our Web site, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your home computer. See page 18 for connecting instructions.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable
into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an AUDIO
OUT jack on your stereo.
A, B
AUDIO OUT
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
RIGHT
LEFT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
A
Adapter
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo. Do
not use the adapter.
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
Headphones
Audio
Cable
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
C
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
B
Headphones
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones
17
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
Adapter
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
B
PHONES
CD
Audio
Cable
VCR
Amp
1/8”
Y-adapter
LINE OUT
Headphones/Speakers
Audio
Cable
RCA
Y-adapter
Adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
18
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 18.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
A
RCA Y-adapter
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Audio Cable
AUDIO OUT
Adapter
RIGHT
LEFT
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
Adapter
Audio Cable
19
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
The program will function in almost the same way
as a personal trainer program (see steps 3 and 4
on page 14). However, an electronic “chirping”
sound will alert you when the resistance of the
pedals and/or the target pace is about to change.
To use iFIT.com CD’s or videocassettes, the elliptical
exerciser must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD
player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD
PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 17. To purchase iFIT.com CD’s and videocassettes, call tollfree 1-800-735-0768.
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
target pace does not change when a “chirp” is
heard:
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
• Make sure that the indicator above the
iFIT.com button is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
When the console
is turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. To
select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com
button. The indicator above the button will light.
3
5
See step 4 on page 12.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
7
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
4
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
8
When the program is finished, the console will
automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
20
7
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a personal trainer program (see steps 3 and 4 on page 14). However,
an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when
the resistance of the pedals and/or the target pace
is about to change.
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com audio and video programs directly from the
internet. To use programs from our Web site, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your home computer. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
on page 18. In addition, you must have an internet
connection and an internet service provider. A list of
specific system requirements is found on our Web
site.
8
9
10 Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
Select the
iFIT.com mode.
you are finished exercising, the console
11 When
will automatically turn off.
When the console
is turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. To
select the
iFIT.com mode, press the iFIT.com button. The
indicator above the button will light.
3
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
See step 7 on page 13.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, call toll-free 1-800-734-2377.
Read and follow the on-line instructions for using
a program.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
See step 4 on page 12.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Return to the elliptical exerciser and begin
pedaling.
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the elliptical
exerciser regularly. The elliptical exerciser can be
cleaned with a soft, damp cloth. To prevent damage to
the console, keep liquids away from the console and
keep the console out of direct sunlight.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
If the elliptical exerciser does not sit
flat on the floor,
turn one or both of
the leveling pads
until the elliptical
exerciser is level.
TIGHTENING THE PEDALS
For best performance, regularly tighten both pedals.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console displays flicker or darken, increase your
pedaling pace. If the console does not display your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
refer to step 5 on page 13.
22
Leveling
Pads
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Fat Burning
WARNING:
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If
your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number or the middle number in your training zone as you
exercise.
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the
age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart
rate is near the highest number in your training zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age; the three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. The key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
23
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown below. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your
hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg
as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
24
5
PART LIST—MODEL NO. RBEL79020
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
2
1
2
4
1
4
4
2
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Console Bracket
Handlebar
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Arm
Bookrack
Console
Pedal Disk
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Foam Grip
Water Bottle Holder
Hand Pulse Sensor/Wire
Upper Wire Harness
Pivot Endcap
Pivot Spacer
Pivot Bushing
Upright Spacer
Upright Bushing
Pivot Axle
Upper Body Endcap
Upper Body Bushing
Rear Stabilizer
Stabilizer Endcap
Foot
Wheel
Left Pedal Leg
Pedal Leg Bushing
Pedal Arm Endcap
Pedal Leg Endcap
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Idler Arm
“J” Bolt
Frame Endcap
Lower Wire Harness
Crank Arm
Pulley/Crank
Crank Washer
Crank Bearing
Crank Spacer
Control Board
Generator
Resistance Motor
Resistance Cable
Flywheel
Magnet
Flywheel Bearing
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
#
#
#
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
2
2
3
2
5
2
12
2
4
2
1
4
2
2
4
24
3
4
7
3
4
1
4
4
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
1
4
1
1
R0303A
Description
Flywheel Axle
“C” Magnet
Magnet Bracket
Eyebolt
Adjustment Bracket
Belt
Reed Switch Bracket
Reed Switch Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Generator Axle
Bumper
Front Stabilizer
Idler Bolt
Plastic Pedal Arm Spacer
Stand-off
Bolt Set
Flange Bolt
5/16” x 13mm Screw
Large M8 Washer
Small M8 Washer
M6 Split Washer
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
Pedal Cushion
M6 x 20mm Patch Screw
M6 x 16mm Bolt
Spring
M6 x 16mm Bolt
M10 x 56mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 19mm Patch Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M6 Nut
M6 Nylon Locknut
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Jam Nut
M5 x 16mm Screw
Right Pedal Leg
M5 Washer
M5 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M4 x 19mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Button Screw
M4 x 63mm Screw
M5 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M6 x 14mm Bolt
Magnet Spring Bracket
Allen Wrench
Grease
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
25
95
73
26
71
16
95
23
82
17
9
18
82
23
5
18
10
82
19
22
20
12
18
2
82
82
85
13
3
82
92
72
81
93
81
4
72
94
14
15
11
18
82
87
21
96
82
20
87
7
95
19
8
9
18
22
95
18
23
6
17 82
73
16 71
EXPLODED DRAWING—MODEL NO. RBEL79020
R0303A
27
30
67
65
31
25
82
79
27
85
82
26
74
67
37
65
64
63
27
33
38
82
35
75
36
85
80
73
79
73
28
83
55
49
73
30
60
70
87
86 71
82
73
59
56
62
82
68
40
73
26
82
25
50
77
29
42
29
41
1
84 98
58
51
25
43
97
52
51
39
86
84
90
89
80
53
82
26
82
66
43
24
82
61
69
45
65
73
73
44
67
76 31
48
66
89
47
90
30
76 65
86
54
73
78
71
83
91
73
26
83
25
38
82
56
71
40
68
32
74
55
67
82
34
46
62
88
30
75
57
29
70
73
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (RBEL79020)
• The NAME of the product (REEBOK® RL 525 elliptical exerciser)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 25 of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for
which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any
product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or
abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 193144 R0303A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF