Hydraulic Renovator w/ Kawasaki, 8HP Engine

Hydraulic Renovator w/ Kawasaki, 8HP Engine
Hydraulic Renovator
w/ Kawasaki, 8HP Engine
Professional Turf Equipment
Operator’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
A. General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
B. Related to Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
C. When Operating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
SAFETY DECAL AND LABELS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
A. Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
B. Initial Adjustments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
C. Break-in and Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
D. Seed Flow Settings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
APPROXIMATE SEED FLOW SETTINGS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
A. General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
B. Daily Maintenance After Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
C. Maintenance Every 100 Hours . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
D. Maintenance Every 200 Hours . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
FOREWORD
The Renovator is designed to provide professional landscapers, commercial lawn service companies, professional turf managers and golf course superintendents with a reliable and economical slicer, seeder and dethatcher. The Renovator is an excellent machine for applying seed to new or previously seeded turfgrass areas.
However, due to the many variables involved, including soil conditions, moisture, time of seeding, fertilization,
weather, condition and age of grass seed, we are unable to guarantee results.
This manual presents the operating and maintenance instructions necessary to keep your Renovator at peak
efficiency. The list of safety precautions should receive particular attention. If properly operated and maintained, your Renovator will give dependable and trouble-free service.
CAUTION: The Renovator should only be operated and maintained by thoroughly trained individuals. The machine could cause serious injury to anyone
who misuses it or does not understand its operation. All operators and maintenance personnel are urged to read this entire manual for their personal safety.
NOTE: The engine manufacturer is responsible for all engine-related issues with
regards to performance, power-rating, specifications, warranty and service.
Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s owner’s/operator’s manual,
packed seperately with your unit, for more information.
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
A. General:
1. Read this Operator's Manual before starting the
Renovator. Study the controls and learn the proper
sequence of operation.
2. Do not allow anyone to operate or maintain this machine
who has not read the manual. Never permit children to
operate this machine.
3. Always have your feet and hands clear of the power
deck when starting the engine.
4. Do not remove the seeder safety switch. If this switch is
damaged or does not function, repair or replace it before
operating the Renovator.
5. Do not remove any shields, guards, decals or safety
devices. If a shield, guard, decal or safety device is
damaged or does not function, repair or replace it before
operating the Renovator.
6. Always wear safety glasses, long pants and safety
shoes when operating or maintaining this machine. Do
not wear loose-fitting clothing.
7. Never run the engine indoors without adequate
ventilation. Exhaust fumes are deadly.
8. To avoid serious burns, do not touch the engine, muffler
or hydraulic components while the engine is running or
until everything has cooled after the engine has been
shut off.
B. Related to Fuel:
1. Gasoline is highly flammable. Respect it.
2. Do not smoke or permit others to smoke while handling
gasoline.
3. Always use approved containers for gasoline.
4. Always shut off the engine and permit it to cool before
removing the cap of the fuel tank.
5. Always fill the fuel tank outdoors.
6. If the fuel container spout will not fit inside the fuel tank
opening, use a funnel.
7. When filling the fuel tank, stop when the gasoline
reaches one inch from the top. This space must be left
for expansion. Do not overfill.
8. Wipe up any spilled gasoline.
C. When Operating:
1. Keep adults, children and pets away from the area to be
renovated.
2. Always remove debris and other objects from the area
to be renovated.
3. Watch out for rocks, small tree stumps, sprinkler heads,
water shutoff plates, etc.
4. When starting the engine, always have the hydraulic
traction control lever in neutral and never have the slicer
safety clutch engaged.
5. Operate the machine in a straight line to avoid damage
to the slicer blades.
6. Always have proper footing on slopes and hillsides and
never operate when conditions are slippery.
7. Always keep both hands on the handle.
8. Be careful when crossing roadways. Always release the
slicer safety clutch and place the machine in the
transport position.
9. When leaving the Renovator unattended, shift the
hydraulic traction control lever into neutral, shut off the
engine, shut the fuel shutoff valve and disconnect the
spark plug wire.
10. Always park the Renovator and start the engine on a
level surface with the hydraulic traction control lever in
neutral.
11. If you hit a solid object while slicing, release the slicer
safety clutch, shift the hydraulic traction control lever
into neutral and shut off the engine. Disconnect the
spark plug wire and inspect the slicer reel for damage.
Repair any damage and make sure the blades are in
good condition and the blade bolts are tight before
restarting the engine.
12. Always disconnect the spark plug wire to prevent the
engine from accidentally starting before performing any
maintenance on this machine.
13. Keep the Renovator and especially the engine, pump
and belt area clean and free of grease, grass and leaves
to reduce the chance of fire and to permit proper
cooling.
SPECIFICATIONS
Engine:....................................................Kawasaki, 8 HP, recoil start.
Traction Drive: ........................................Hydraulic with a chain-and-sprocket driven rear axle differential.
Slicer Reel Drive: ....................................Double V-belt with a spring-loaded safety clutch.
Slicer Blades: ..........................................40 hardened, high-carbon steel, reversible, replaceable.
Seed Metering System: ..........................Hydraulic activated overlapping, diamond and round-shaped holes.
Seed Agitator: .........................................Ground-driven, rotor bar.
Seed Hopper:..........................................1-1/2 cubic feet, approximately 35-lb. capacity.
Seed Types:............................................Ryegrass, bluegrass, bermudagrass, fescue and bentgrass.
Wheels and Tires: ...................................Steel wheels with 13.5 x 6 pneumatic tires.
Seeding/Dethatching Width: ...................20 inches.
Overall Width: .........................................30-3/4 inches.
Weight:....................................................290 lbs.
3
SAFETY DECALS AND LABELS
Part No. 777D09752
Part No. 01001278
Part No. 00023251
Part No. 000137361
Part No. 01001281
Part No. 00023252
Part No. 00013311
OIL
USE ONLY 10W30/10W40
Part No. 00011144
Part No. 00030598
4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
A. Controls
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
safety switch will not permit the engine to start. To
move the Renovator when the engine is not running,
this lever must be placed in the forward position to push
the Renovator forward or held in the reverse position to
pull the Renovator to the rear.
9. Seed Flow Lever:
A lever with a black plastic cover positioned on the right
side of the control panel. When the lever is pushed forward, the hydraulic seed gate will open to the preset adjustment and the seed starts to flow through the
diamond-shaped openings. When the lever is pulled
backward, the seed gate will close and stop the seed
flow.
10. Seed Flow Metering Gauge:
Located on the seed hopper at the front of the machine.
The adjustment is made by loosening the threaded
handle and turning the adjustment dial to the desired
setting and then tightening the handle to lock the dial in
position. The settings for common types of seed at various seeding rates are shown in the table on page 6.
11. Slicer Depth Adjusting Lever:
Located on the top of the power deck on the right side
of the machine. To adjust the slicer depth, grasp the
hopper lift handle, release the spring loaded lock and
set depth. Depth adjustment ranges from 0 to 1-1/4
inches. This adjustment should be made while pushing
down on the Renovator's handle to take the weight off
the front wheels.
Engine Switch:
Located on the right side of the engine at the front.
When pushed to the "On" position, the engine can be
started.
Fuel Shutoff Valve:
Located on the right side of the engine at the rear.
When pushed to the "On" position, this lever will permit
fuel to flow to the engine.
Engine Choke:
Located on the right side of the engine over the Fuel
Shutoff Valve. The choke lever should be pulled all the
way to the closed position when starting a cold engine.
Push the choke halfway back to the open position when
the engine starts and all the way back to the open position after the engine has warmed up.
Engine Throttle:
Located on the control panel at the top of the handle assembly. Moving the throttle lever from the front to the
rear will increase the engine speed from slow to fast. To
start the engine. set the throttle halfway between slow
and fast.
Recoil Starter:
Located on the right side of the engine. To start the engine, set the choke and the throttle and grasp the starter grip and pull slowly until the starter engages. Then
pull the cord rapidly to overcome compression, prevent
kickback and start the engine. Repeat if necessary with
the choke opened slightly.
Oil Protection System:
This system is designed to prevent engine damage
caused by an insufficient amount of oil in the crankcase. Before the oil level can fall below a safe limit, the
system will automatically shut down the engine while
the engine switch remains in the “On” position. If this
system shuts down the engine, the oil protection lamp
will flash when you pull on the recoil starter but the engine will not start. If this occurs, check to ensure that the
engine is not leaking and then add engine oil.
Slicer Safety Clutch:
A large "L"-shaped lever pivoted on the left side of the
control panel. When the lever is pulled back against
belt tension and held next to the handle assembly, the
idler pulleys are forced into the slicer reel drive belt
which causes the slicer reel to rotate. To disengage the
slicer clutch, release the 'L' shaped lever from the handle assembly.
Hydraulic Traction Control Lever:
Located on the control panel at the top of the handle assembly. This lever operates as a hydraulic "gearshift".
It has three positions going from front to rear: Forward,
Neutral and Reverse. The lever operates the valve
which controls the flow of hydraulic oil from the pump to
the hydraulic motor which powers the differential on the
rear axle through a chain and sprocket drive. A spring
is attached to the valve as a safety feature so that to run
the Renovator in reverse, the lever must be held in the
reverse position. Before starting the engine, this lever
must be placed in the neutral position or the neutral
B. Initial Adjustments
1.
2.
3.
4.
5
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Check the tire pressure. Proper operating pressure is 20
psi. Note: New tires might be overinflated in order to
properly seat the bead to the rim.
Check that all bolts, nuts and screws are tight.
Check the tension of the belts.
a. Remove the belt safety cover.
b. Make sure the belts clear the belt guides by 1/8" to
1/4" inch with operating levers engaged.
c. The slicer safety clutch should be adjusted so that
when the lever is pulled back and held down
against the handle assembly, the slicer reel drive
belt is tight. First, adjust the slicer clutch control cable where it passes through the lower handle.
Loosen the two adjustment nuts on the cable jacket and move the jacket down to tighten or up to
loosen the pressure of the idler pulleys on the slicer reel drive belt and then re-tighten the adjustment nuts. If the drive belt is still not tight when the
cable jacket is down as far as it will go, the engine
must be adjusted. The engine must be moved to
the rear to tighten the belt (or forward to loosen the
belt). First, loosen the pump mounting bolts and
move the pump to the rear. Next, loosen the engine mounting bolts, move the engine to adjust the
slicer reel drive belt and then tighten the engine
mounting bolts. (The mounting bolts are threaded
into nut bars which will slide with the pump or the
engine.) After the engine has been adjusted, move
the pump forward to tighten the pump drive belt.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
5.
5.
DANGER: Can cause injury or damage if
The tension of the pump drive belt should be adjusted so that a five-pound pull between the engine
pulley and the pump pulley deflects the belt about
3/16 inch. Tighten the pump mounting bolts. Finally, readjust the position of the control cable in the
lower handle.
d. Replace the belt safety cover.
Check the tension of the traction drive chain.
a. Raise the rear end of the power deck off the
ground.
b. Press in on the traction drive chain between the
drive sprocket on the hydraulic motor and the driven sprocket on the differential. The chain should
deflect 3/16 inch. To adjust the tension in this
chain, the hydraulic motor must be moved. Loosen
the four mounting bolts which hold the motor to its
mounting bracket and pivot the motor to the proper
position and tighten the four mounting bolts.
c. While the traction drive chain is exposed oil it lightly with clean engine oil.
d. Lower the rear end of the Renovator back to the
ground.
Oil all of the wear points listed in the maintenance
section.
started in forward or reverse. Do not start
engine unless traction control is in neutral.
9.
10.
C. Break-In and Operation
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Make certain you thoroughly understand all of the safety
precautions before you attempt to operate this machine.
Check the hydraulic oil level. When filling the tank, stop
when the oil reaches one inch from the top. This space
must be left for expansion. Use 1OW-40 engine oil.
Check the engine oil level. Fill to the proper level with
1OW-40 engine oil rated for service SE or SF.
Before moving the Renovator, set the slicer depth
adjusting lever so that the slicer reel is in the fully raised
position. Then, shift the hydraulic traction control lever to
forward if you wish to push the machine forward or hold
it in reverse if you wish to pull the Renovator to the rear.
Push the Renovator outdoors. Check the engine
gasoline level. When filling the tank, stop when the
gasoline reaches one inch from the top. Use fresh,
clean, unleaded, regular gasoline.
Push the Renovator to a "test area” where you can
operate and become familiar with the Renovator for
about half an hour without being disturbed.
Set the slicing/dethatching depth using the slicer depth
adjustment lever. (The blades should just graze the
ground for dethatching and should slice the ground for
seeding.)
(In actual operation, you would perform the following
procedure. For practice, however, it is not necessary to
load the seed hopper.) Set the seed flow adjustment dial
at the desired seed flow rate. The settings for common
types of seed at various seeding rates are shown in the
table on page 6. Load the seed hopper.
11.
12.
13.
14.
6
Start the engine:
a. Do not let anyone touch the slicer safety clutch.
b. Shift the hydraulic traction control lever to neutral.
c. Connect the spark plug wire.
d. Open the fuel shutoff valve.
e. Turn the engine on/off switch to on.
f. Pull the engine choke to the closed position.
g. Move the throttle lever halfway between slow and
fast.
h. Grasp the starter grip and pull slowly until the starter engages and then pull the cord rapidly to overcome compression, prevent kickback and start the
engine. Allow the cord to recoil slowly. Repeat if
necessary with the choke opened slightly.
i. Push the engine choke to the half open position
and allow the engine to warm up. Then, open the
choke all the way and move the throttle lever to
fast.
Slowly move the hydraulic traction control lever in the
"Forward" direction and the Renovator will start to move
forward. Open the seed flow lever by pushing it forward.
Use the hydraulic traction control lever to adjust the
forward speed.
Push down on the handle to lift the front wheels off the
ground and pull the slicer safety clutch down with your
left hand and hold it against the handle and the slicer
reel will start to rotate. Now raise the handle to lower the
front wheels and ease the slicer reel into the ground.
Operate the Renovator in a straight line. Before you
have reached the end of the first pass, use the hydraulic
traction control lever to slow your rate of travel, close the
seed flow lever and press down on the handle to lift the
rotating slicer reel out of the ground. (Note: The slicer
reel will not stop rotating unless you release the slicer
safety clutch with your left hand.) Turn the Renovator
around 180 degrees. Line up the Renovator for a proper
overlap, raise the handle easing the slicer reel back into
the ground, open the seed flow lever and start the
second pass, resuming normal operating speed. For
best results, renovate each area in two directions, 90
degrees apart, at 1/2 the total seeding rate.
When renovating an area surrounded by walkways or
driveways, make at least two complete passes around
the perimeter. This will provide enough room to make
turns at the end of each pass without running the slicer
blades into the concrete or asphalt.
Practice operating the Renovator for at least one-half
hour and then close the seed flow lever, release the
slicer safety clutch and move the hydraulic traction
control lever to "Neutral". Set the slicer depth adjusting
lever to the transport position, move the hydraulic
traction control lever in the "Forward" direction and
return the machine to the shop.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
15. To stop, move the hydraulic traction control lever to
"Neutral" and push the throttle lever to "Slow". To shut
off the engine, turn the engine switch to 'Off', pull the
fuel shutoff valve to the "Off" position and disconnect the
spark plug wire.
16. Check that all bolts, nuts and screws are still tight.
17. Check, and adjust if necessary, the slicer safety clutch
control cable and the tension of the pump drive belt as
described in item 4 of the Initial Adjustment section.
18. Check, and adjust if necessary, the seed flow control
cable as described in item 6 of the Initial Adjustment
section.
19. After the first full day of use, all bolts, nuts and screws
should be rechecked for proper tightness and the slicer
safety clutch and the pump drive belt should be
rechecked for proper tension.
D. Seed Flow Settings
The proper seed drop rate has been determined to be about
15 seeds per square inch. Since the size and weight of
different grass seeds varies greatly (see the list in the next
column), a calibration study was performed on the
Renovator to determine the proper flow setting for various
seeds. The results are listed in the table below.
Tall Fescue.................... Approximately 220,000 seeds/lb.
Ryegrass(Perennial)...... Approximately 250,000 seeds/lb.
Fine Fescue................... Approximately 550,000 seeds/lb.
Bluegrass ...................... Approximately 1,000,000 seeds/lb.
Bermudagrass (Hulled) . Approximately 1,900,000 seeds/lb.
Bentgrass ...................... Approximately 6,000,000 seeds/lb.
APPROXIMATE SEED FLOW SETTINGS TO ACHIEVE 15 SEEDS
PER SQUARE INCH AT THE FORWARD OPERATING SPEED.
SEED TYPE
Ryegrass (Perennial)
Tall Fescue
Creeping Red, Chewings and Hard Fescue
Kentucky Bluegrass
Bentgrass
Bermudagrass (Hulled)
Renovator SETTING
6.0
8.0
15.0
10.0
6.0
1.0
2.0
0.5
1.0
7
APPROXIMATE
SEEDING RATE
PER 1000 SQ.FT.
5.0 lb.
7.0 lb.
20.0 lb.
8.0 lb.
4.0 lb.
1.0 lb.
2.0 lb.
0.5 lb.
1.0 lb.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
wire to prevent the engine from accidentally starting before performing any
maintenance on the Renovator or placing it in storage.
A. General
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
C. Maintenance Every 100 Hours
(Service more frequently under severe operating condions.)
1. Check that all bolts, nuts and screws are tight.
2. Check the condition and tension on all belts.
3. Lightly oil the following:
a. The slicer safety clutch lever pivot.
b. Both ends of the slicer safety clutch control cable.
c. The idler pulley mounting bracket pivot.
d. The hydraulic traction control lever pivot.
e. The hydraulic traction control lever rod pivots.
f. The seed flow lever pivot.
g. Both ends of the seed flow control cable.
h. The seed flow bellcrank and metering link pivots.
i. The slicer depth adjusting lever pivot.
j. The depth control rod and linkage pivots.
k. The slides that connect the seed hopper to the
power deck.
See the Engine Owner's Manual furnished with the
Renovator for complete maintenance instructions for
the engine.
Do not tamper with the engine's governor settings.
They are adjusted to provide the proper maximum
engine speed.
If the Renovator must be tipped up on its side for
maintenance, first drain the fuel from the fuel tank, the
oil from the engine's crankcase and the oil from the
hydraulic oil tank.
Be careful not to spill oil on the drive belts.
If the Renovator is to be in storage for an extended
period, drain the fuel tank, start the engine and let it
use up the fuel in the carburetor, change the oil while
the engine is warm, remove the spark plug and pour a
teaspoon of oil into the cylinder. Pull the starter cord
slowly to crank the engine and distribute the oil then
replace the spark plug.
D. Maintenance Every 200 Hours
(Service more frequently under severe operating conditions.)
1. Lightly oil the following:
a. The traction drive chain.
b. The seed flow metering bar where it slides
against the bottom of the seed hopper.
c. The seed flow adjustment dial pivot.
d. The hinge on the lid of the seed hopper.
B. Daily Maintenance After Use
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Check the engine oil level, the fuel level, the fuel filter
and the air cleaner.
Check the hydraulic oil level.
Place the Renovator in locked storage to avoid
tampering or use by an untrained operator.
Park the Renovator outside the storage facility with
the engine shut off.
Disconnect the spark plug wire and close the fuel
shutoff valve.
Permit the machine to cool.
Clean the Renovator.
Check all of the slicer blades. Check that the blade
mounting bolts are tight.
8
MAINTENANCE RECORD
DATE
WORK PERFORMED
DATE
9
WORK PERFORMED
CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
The California Air Resources Board and MTD Consumer Group Inc are pleased to explain the evaporative emission control system warranty on your 2008 lawn
mower. In California, new lawn mowers must be designed, built and equipped to meet the State’s stringent anti-smog standards. MTD Consumer Group Inc must
warrant the EECS on your lawn mower for the period of time listed below provided there has been no abuse, neglect or improper maintenance of your lawn mower.
Your EECS may include parts such as the carburetor, fuel-injection system, the ignition system, catalytic converter, fuel tanks, fuel lines, fuel caps, valves,
canisters, filters, vapor hoses, clamps, connectors, and other associated emission-related components.
Where a warrantable condition exists, MTD Consumer Group Inc will repair your lawn mower at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY COVERAGE:
This evaporative emission control system is warranted for two years. If any evaporative emission-related part on your equipment is defective, the part will be
repaired or replaced by MTD Consumer Group Inc.
OWNER’S WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES:
As the lawn mower owner, you are responsible for performance of the required maintenance listed in your owner’s manual. MTD Consumer Group Inc recommends
that you retain all receipts covering maintenance on your lawn mower, but MTD Consumer Group Inc cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receipts.
As the lawn mower owner, you should however be aware that MTD Consumer Group Inc may deny you warranty coverage if your lawn mower or a part has failed
due to abuse, neglect, or improper maintenance or unapproved modifications.
You are responsible for presenting your lawn mower to MTD Consumer Group Inc’s distribution center or service center as soon as the problem exists. The
warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days. If you have a question regarding your warranty coverage, you should
contact the MTD Consumer Group Inc Service Department at 1-800-800-7310.
GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE:
MTD Consumer Group Inc warrants to the ultimate purchaser and each subsequent purchaser that the lawn mower is: Designed, built and equipped so as to
conform with all applicable regulations; and free from defects in materials and workmanship that cause the failure of a warranted part to be identical in all material
respects to that part as described in MTD Consumer Group Inc’s application for certification.
The warranty period begins on the date the lawn mower is delivered to an ultimate purchaser or first placed into service. The warranty period is two years.
Subject to certain conditions and exclusions as stated below, the warranty on emission-related parts is as follows:
1. Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the written instructions supplied, is warranted for the warranty period
stated above. If the part fails during the period of warranty coverage, the part will be repaired or replaced by MTD Consumer Group Inc according to subsection
(4) below. Any such part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remainder of the period.
2. Any warranted part that is scheduled only for regular inspection in the written instructions supplied is warranted for the warranty period stated above. Any such
part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remaining warranty period.
3. Any warranted part that is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the written instructions supplied is warranted for the period of time before the
first scheduled replacement date for that part. If the part fails before the first scheduled replacement, the part will be repaired or replaced by MTD Consumer
Group Inc according to subsection (4) below. Any such part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remainder of the period prior to the
first scheduled replacement point for the part.
4. Repair or replacement of any warranted part under the warranty provisions herein must be performed at a warranty station at no charge to the owner.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions herein, warranty services or repairs will be provided at all of our distribution centers that are franchised to service the subject
engines or equipment.
6. The lawn mower owner will not be charged for diagnostic labor that is directly associated with diagnosis of a defective, emission-related warranted part,
provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a warranty station.
7. MTD Consumer Group Inc is liable for damages to other engine or equipment components proximately caused by a failure under warranty of any warranted
part.
8. Throughout the lawn mower warranty period stated above, MTD Consumer Group Inc will maintain a supply of warranted parts sufficient to meet the expected
demand for such parts.
9. Any replacement part may be used in the performance of any warranty maintenance or repairs and must be provided without charge to the owner. Such use will
not reduce the warranty obligations of MTD Consumer Group Inc.
10. Add-on or modified parts that are not exempted by the Air Resources Board may not be used. The use of any non-exempted add-on or modified parts by the
ultimate purchaser will be grounds for disallowing a warranty claims. MTD Consumer Group Inc will not be liable to warrant failures of warranted parts caused
by the use of a non-exempted add-on or modified part.
10
WARRANTED PARTS:
The repair or replacement of any warranted part otherwise eligible for warranty coverage may be excluded from such warranty coverage if MTD Consumer Group
Inc demonstrates that the lawn mower has been abused, neglected, or improperly maintained, and that such abuse, neglect, or improper maintenance was the
direct cause of the need for repair or replacement of the part. That notwithstanding, any adjustment of a component that has a factory installed, and properly
operating, adjustment limiting device is still eligible for warranty coverage. The following emission warranty parts are covered:
(1) Fuel Metering System
s#OLDSTARTENRICHMENTSYSTEMSOFTCHOKE
s#ARBURETORANDINTERNALPARTS
s&UELPUMP
s&UELTANK
(2) Air Induction System
s!IRCLEANER
s)NTAKEMANIFOLD
(3) Ignition System
s3PARKPLUGS
s-AGNETOIGNITIONSYSTEM
(4) Exhaust System
s#ATALYTICCONVERTER
s3!)2EEDVALVE
(5) Miscellaneous Items Used in Above System
s6ACUUMTEMPERATUREPOSITIONTIMESENSITIVEVALVESANDSWITCHES
s#ONNECTORSANDASSEMBLIES
(6) Evaporative Control
s&UELHOSECERTIFIEDFOR!2"EVAPORATIVEEMISSIONS
s&UELHOSECLAMPS
s4ETHEREDFUELCAP
s#ARBONCANISTER
s6APORLINES
'$/#2EV#
11
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR CUB CADET COMMERCIAL
LAWN APPLICATION EQUIPMENT
IMPORTANT: To obtain warranty coverage owner may be required
present proof of purchase and applicable maintenance records to the
servicing dealer. Please see the operator’s manual for information on
required maintenance and service intervals. In addition, Cub Cadet
may deny warranty coverage if the hour meter, or any part thereof, is
altered, modified, disconnected or otherwise tampered with.
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Cub Cadet LLC with
respect to new merchandise used for commercial and related purposes
purchased and used in the United States and/or its territories and
possessions, and by MTD Products Limited with respect to new
merchandise purchased and used in Canada and/or its territories and
possessions (either entity respectively, “Cub Cadet”).
Cub Cadet warrants this product (excluding its No-Fault Components,
as described below) against defects in material and workmanship for a
period of one (1) year from the date of original retail purchase or lease
and will, at its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any part found
to be defective in materials or workmanship.
No-Fault Components include only belts, tires, and seats which are
warranted to be free from defects in material and workmanship for a
period of thirty (30) days from the date of original purchase or lease.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available, WITH
PROOF OF PURCHASE AND APPLICABLE MAINTAINCE
RECORDS, through your local authorized service dealer. To locate the
dealer in your area;
In the U.S.A.:
Check your Yellow Pages, or contact Cub Cadet LLC at P.O. Box
361131, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, or call 1-877-282- 8684, or log
on to our Web site at www.cubcadetcommercial.com.
In Canada:
For all provinces excluding Quebec contact Modern Power Products
d/o MTD Canada Ltd. At 60 Ottawa Street South, Kitchener, Ontario
N2G 3S7 or call 1-800-567-6775 or log on to our website at
www.cubcadet.ca.
In Quebec contact Les Distributions RVI Ltee. d/o MTD Canada Ltd.
2955 jean-Baptiste Deschamps, Ville Lachine, Quebec H8T 1C5 or
call 1-800-361-5770 or log on to our website at www.cubcadet.info.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the following cases:
a.
Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters, tuneups, brake adjustments, clutch adjustments, control linkages,
drive system, engines, and normal deterioration of the exterior
finish due to use or exposure.
b.
Service completed by someone other than an authorized
service dealer.
c.
For products sold or exported outside of the United States
and/or Canada, and their respective possessions and
territories, except those sold through Cub Cadet’s authorized
channels of export distribution.
d.
Damage or failure resulting from the use of defective or
improper peplacement parts and\or accessories other than
genuine Cub Cadet parts.
e.
Transportation charges and service calls.
f.
Failure to operate and maintain the product in accordance with
the Operator’s Manual furnished with the product,
g.
Damages and failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect,
accident, improper maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft,
fire, water, or damage because of other peril or natural
disaster.
There are no implied warranties, including without limitation any
implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose. No warranties shall apply after the applicable period of
express written warranty above. No other express warranties
beyond those mentioned above, given by any person or entity,
including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any product, shall
bind Cub Cadet. The exclusive remedy is repair or replacement
of the product as set forth above. The terms of this warranty
provide the sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale
and/or lease of the products covered hereby. Cub Cadet shall not
be liable for any incidental or consequential loss or damage
including, without limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or
replacement lawn care services or for rental expenses to
temporarily replace a warranted product.
Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied
warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or limitations may not apply to
you. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights that vary in different jurisdictions.
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the amount of
the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration of safety features
of the product shall void this warranty. You assume the risk and
liability for loss, damage, or injury to you and your property and/or to
others and their property arising out of improper use, misuse or
inability to use the product. This limited warranty shall not extend to
anyone other than the original purchaser/Leasee or to the person for
whom it was purchased or leased as a gift.
Cub Cadet LLC - P.O. Box 361131, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019; Phone 1-877-282-8684
Form #02004266 Rev. 08-0 04/29/2008
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement