NordicTrack E10 REAR DRIVE NTEVEL89909.2 User manual

Add to My manuals
32 Pages

advertisement

NordicTrack E10 REAR DRIVE NTEVEL89909.2 User manual | Manualzz

Model No. NTEVEL89909.2

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

(under frame)

CUSTOMER SERVICE

UNITED KINGDOM

Call: 08457 089 009

From Ireland: 053 92 36102

Website: www.iconsupport.eu

E-mail: [email protected]

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.

c/o HI Group PLC

Express Way

CASTLEFORD

WF10 5QJ

UNITED KINGDOM

AUSTRALIA

Call: 1800 993 770

E-mail: [email protected]

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness

PO Box 635

WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153

AUSTRALIA

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

www.iconeurope.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see

the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the

location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical are adequately informed of all precautions.

2. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3. Use the elliptical only as described in this manual.

11. Do not operate the elliptical if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the elliptical is not working properly.

12.

DANGER:

Always unplug the power cord and switch the power switch to the off position when the elliptical is not in use and before cleaning the elliptical. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.

Do not use the elliptical in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

13. The elliptical should not be used by persons weighing more than 325 lbs. (147 kg).

5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

14. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.

15. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical.

7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

16. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical at all times.

9. When connecting the power cord (see page

14), plug the power cord into a grounded circuit.

17. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.

10. Do not modify the power cord or use an adapter to connect the power cord to an improper receptacle. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces. Do not use an extension cord.

18. Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.

19. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary

NORDICTRACK ® E10 REAR DRIVE elliptical. The E10

REAR DRIVE elliptical provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

you use the elliptical. If you have questions after

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 6 ft. 9 in. (206 cm)

Width: 2 ft. 3 in. (69 cm)

Weight: 185 lbs. (84 kg)

Upper Body Arm

Fan

Accessory Tray

Pedal

Storage Magnet

Access

Cover

Power

Switch

Handle

Leveling Foot

Console

Heart Rate Monitor

Ramp

Wheel

Leveling Foot

Latch Button

Pedal Arm Latch

Power Cord

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it

has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

M6 Washer

(112)–8

M6 x 12mm

Screw (111)–4

M8 Split

Washer

(103)–14

M6 x 50mm

Screw (62)–4

M8 Washer

(95)–6

Wave Washer

(118)–2

M4 x 19mm

Screw (156)–8

M8 x 16mm

Screw (102)–16

M8 x 25mm

Screw (121)–2

M8 x 35mm

Screw (149)–2

M10 x 95mm

Screw (100)–4

5

ASSEMBLY

• Assembly requires two persons.

• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you fi nish all assembly steps.

• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.”

• To identify small parts, see page 5.

• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tool(s): one Phillips screwdriver one rubber mallet

Assembly may be easier if you have a set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Go to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer

and register your product.

• activates your warranty

• saves you time if you ever need to contact

Customer Service

• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call

Customer Service (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

1

2. Identify and orient the Rear Stabilizer (4) as shown.

See HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE

ELLIPTICAL on page 15, and unfold the elliptical.

While a second person lifts the Folding Frame

(2), attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Folding

Frame with two M10 x 95mm Screws (100).

2

4

2

6

100

3. Orient the Front Stabilizer (3) so that the welded tubes are facing away from the Main Frame (1).

While a second person lifts the front of the Main

Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the

Main Frame with two M10 x 95mm Screws (100).

3

3

Welded

Tubes

100

1

4. Identify and orient the Upright (5) and the Top

Cover (27) as shown.

Slide the Top Cover (27) upward onto the

Upright (5).

Then, have a second person hold the Upright (5) and the Top Cover (27) near the Main Frame (1).

Locate the wire tie in the Upright (5). Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the Wire Harness

(60). Next, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Wire Harness is routed completely through the Upright.

Tip: To prevent the Wire Harness (60) from falling into the Upright (5), secure the Wire

Harness with the wire tie.

Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harness (60).

Insert the Upright (5) into the Main Frame (1).

Attach the Upright (5) with four M8 x 16mm

Screws (102) and four M8 Split Washers (103);

do not tighten the Screws yet.

4

Wire Tie

Avoid pinching the

Wire Harness (60)

Wire Tie

60

102

103

5

27

102

103

1

102

103

102

7

5. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean, apply a generous amount of the included grease to the Upright Axle (48) and to two Wave

Washers (118).

Tip: Avoid damaging the Wire Harness (60).

Insert the Upright Axle (48) through the Upright

(5) and center it. Slide a Wave Washer (118) onto each side of the Upright Axle.

Next, identify the Right and Left Upper Body

Legs (6, 7) and orient them as shown.

Slide the Right and Left Upper Body Legs

(6, 7) onto the right and left sides of the Upright

Axle (48).

Tighten an M8 x 16mm Screw (102) and an M8

Washer (95) into each end of the Upright Axle

(48) at the same time.

5

102

95

7

60

118

Grease

5

Avoid damaging the

Wire Harness (60)

48

Grease

118

6

95

102

6. Identify the Right Pedal (14), the Right Gel Pad

(158), and the Right Pedal Arm (12) and orient them as shown.

Set the Right Gel Pad (158) on the Right Pedal

Arm (12). Then, set the Right Pedal (14) on the

Right Gel Pad.

Attach the Right Pedal (14) to the Right Pedal

Arm (12) with two M6 x 12mm Screws (111) and two M6 Washers (112); do not tighten the

Screws yet.

Next, tighten two M6 x 50mm Screws (62) and two M6 Washers (112) into the Right Pedal Arm

(12) and the Right Pedal (14). Then, tighten the

two M6 x 12mm Screws (111).

Attach the Left Pedal (not shown) to the Left

Pedal Arm (not shown) assembly in the same way.

6

14

158

12

112

111

62

112

62

8

7. Apply grease to the axle on the right Crank

Arm (39).

Orient a Pedal Arm Sleeve (46) so that the flat side is facing the elliptical. Slide the Pedal Arm

Sleeve onto the axle on the right Crank Arm (39).

Attach the Pedal Arm Sleeve (46) with an M8 x

25mm Screw (121), a Large Axle Cover (113), and an M8 Washer (95). Tip: Avoid damaging

the Large Axle Cover when tightening the

Screw.

Repeat this step on the other side of the elliptical.

7

Grease

39

Flat

Side

46

95

113

121

8. See drawing 8a. Locate the Pedal Arm Roller

(32) on the Right Pedal Arm (12).

Set the Pedal Arm Roller (32) on the right side of the Ramp (130).

See drawing 8b. Pull upward on the Latch (50) on the Right Pedal Arm (12).

Press the Right Pedal Arm (12) onto the right

Pedal Arm Sleeve (46). Make sure that the

Right Pedal Arm latches into place.

Repeat this step on the other side of the elliptical.

8a

8b

12

32

130

46

12

50

9

9. Orient the Ramp Cover (131) around the Upright

(5) as shown.

Press the tabs on the Ramp Cover (131) into the

Ramp (130).

9

131

5

130

10. Apply grease to a Link Arm Axle (114).

Insert the Link Arm Axle (114) into the Right

Upper Body Leg (6) and the Right Link Arm (43) from the side shown.

Insert a hex key into the M8 x 35mm Screw

(149) in the Link Arm Axle (114).

Using a second hex key, tighten another M8 x

35mm Screw (149), a Small Axle Cover (56), and an M8 Washer (95) into the other end of the

Link Arm Axle (114). Tip: Avoid damaging the

Small Axle Cover when tightening the Screw.

Repeat this step on the other side of the elliptical.

10

149

Grease

114

6

95

56

149

43

10

11. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (8) and orient it as shown.

Have a second person hold the Right Upper

Body Arm (8) near the Right Upper Body Leg (6).

Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (8) to the

Right Upper Body Leg (6) with three M8 x 16mm

Screws (102) and three M8 Split Washers (103).

Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (9) to the

Left Upper Body Leg (7) in the same way.

See step 4 on page 7. Tighten the M8 x

16mm Screws (102).

Slide the Top Cover (27) downward and press it into the Right and Left Frame Covers (21, 22).

11

9

7

8

27

103

6

102

102

21, 22

12. Identify the Right Handlebar (10) and orient it as shown.

Have a second person hold the Right Handlebar

(10) near the right side of the Upright (5).

Insert the Pulse Wire (105) from the Right

Handlebar (10) into the right side of the Upright

(5) and pull it upward out of the top of the

Upright.

Tip: To prevent the Pulse Wire (105) from falling into the Upright (5), secure the Pulse Wire with a rubber band or tape.

Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wire (105).

Attach the Right Handlebar (10) to the Upright

(5) with two M8 x 16mm Screws (102) and two

M8 Split Washers (103).

Attach the Left Handlebar (11) in the same way.

12

11

105

5

Avoid pinching the

Pulse Wires (105)

105

10

103

102

11

13. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Wire

Harness (60).

While a second person holds the Console (33) near the Upright (5), connect the wires on the

Console to the Wire Harness (60) and to the

Pulse Wires (105).

Insert the excess wire into the Upright (5).

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Finger tighten two M4 x 19mm Screws (156) through the

Upright (5) into the upper end of the Console

(33). Make sure to start the Screws into the

indicated upper holes in the Console.

Do not tighten the M4 x 19mm Screws (156) yet.

13

33

60

5

Upper

Holes

105

Avoid pinching the wires

156

14. Orient the Rear Upright Cover (25) as shown.

Attach the Rear Upright Cover (25) to the Upright

(5) with four M4 x 19mm Screws (156). Tip: It

may be necessary to bend the upper end of the Rear Upright Cover gently into place around the Upright.

14

156

5

25

12

15. Attach the lower end of the Console (33) to the

Upright (5) with two M4 x 19mm Screws (156).

See step 13 on page 12. Tighten the M4 x

19mm Screws (156) in the upper end of the

Console (33).

15

33

5

156

156

16. Orient the Front Upright Cover (24) as shown.

Attach the Front Upright Cover (24) around the

Upright (5) by pressing the tabs on the Front

Upright Cover into the Rear Upright Cover (25).

16

24

25

5

17. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical are properly tightened. Note: Extra parts may be included. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.

13

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product’s power cord has an equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.

IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended power cord.

Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.

1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the socket on the frame.

Socket on Frame

DANGER:

Improper connection of the equipment-earthing conductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician

Power Cord

2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and earthed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

UK

Outlet

Australia

Outlet

14

HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE ELLIPTICAL

When the elliptical is not in use, the frame can be folded out of the way. First, lift the latch under each pedal arm, and lift the pedal arms off the sleeves on the crank arms.

Sleeve

Latch

Pedal Arm

To use the elliptical, first hold the handle, press the latch button, and lower the frame.

Next, pull the magnets on the pedal arms off the handlebars. Then, lift the latches under the pedal arms, and set the pedal arms on the sleeves on the crank arms. Release the latches, and make sure that the pedal arms are securely connected to the crank arms.

HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL

To move the elliptical, first fold it as described at the left. Next, stand in front of the elliptical, hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the wheels.

Pull the upright until the elliptical rolls on the wheels.

With the help of a second person, carefully move the elliptical to the desired location, and then lower it to the floor.

Next, raise the pedal arms until the magnets on the pedal arms touch the handlebars; the magnets will hold the pedal arms in place. Then, hold the handle and lift the frame until it locks in a vertical position.

Pull on the upright

Magnet

Pedal

Arm

Place your foot here

Handle

Latch

Button

15

HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL

To mount the elliptical, hold the upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.

Crank

Arm

Upper Body Arms

Handlebars

Pedals

To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have

a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until

the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.

HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL

If the elliptical rocks slightly on your floor during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet beneath the rear stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated.

If the frame of the elliptical flexes during use, turn the center leveling foot until the flexing motion is eliminated.

Leveling

Feet

Leveling

Foot

Note: The crank arms can turn in either direction.

It is recommended that you turn the crank arms in the direction shown by the arrow; however, for variety you can turn the crank arms in the opposite direction.

16

CONSOLE DIAGRAM

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The advanced console offers an array of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.

For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week

Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the voice of a personal trainer coaches you through your workouts. iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to

www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.

When you use the manual mode of the console, you can change the resistance of the pedals and the incline of the ramp with the touch of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or the optional chest heart rate monitor.

In addition, the console offers twenty preset workouts—six weight loss workouts and fourteen performance workouts. Each workout automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling pace as it guides you through an effective workout.

You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player to the console sound system and listen to your favorite music or audio books while you exercise.

To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the

manual mode, see page 18. To use a preset work-

out, see page 20. To use an iFit workout, see page

21. To use the sound system, see page 21. To

change console settings, see page 22.

Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the plastic.

The console also features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards containing workouts designed to help you achieve specific fitness goals.

17

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER

IMPORTANT: If the ramp does not calibrate automatically, see HOW TO CALIBRATE THE RAMP on page 23 and manually calibrate the ramp.

3. Change the resistance of the pedals and the incline of the ramp as desired.

IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electrical components.

As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease buttons.

Plug in the power cord (see

HOW TO PLUG IN THE

POWER CORD on page

14). Next, locate the power switch on the frame near the power cord. Make sure that the power switch is in the reset position.

Reset

Position

Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.

The display will then turn on and the console will be ready for use.

Note: When you turn on the power for the first time,

the ramp may calibrate automatically. The ramp will move upward and downward as it calibrates. When the ramp stops moving, the ramp is calibrated.

To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change the incline of the ramp.

To change the incline, press one of the numbered

Quick Touch Ramp buttons.

Note: After you press the button, it will take a moment for the ramp to reach the selected incline level.

4. Follow your progress with the display.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE

1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.

2. Select the manual mode.

Each time you turn on the console, the manual mode will be selected. If you have selected a workout, reselect the manual mode by pressing any of the Workouts buttons repeatedly until zeros appear in the display.

The lower left

display—This display can show the elapsed time and the distance (total number of revolutions) that you have pedaled. Note: When a workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.

The lower right

display—This display can show your pedaling speed

(in revolutions per minute) and the approximate number of calories that you have burned.

18

This display also shows your heart rate when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or the optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).

The upper

display—This display can show the elapsed time, the distance that you have pedaled, your pedaling speed, and the approximate number of calories you have burned.

Press the Display button repeatedly until the upper display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or lower right display.

The lower

display—This display will show a track representing 640 revolutions

(1/4 mile or 400 m).

As you exercise, indicators will appear in succession around the track until the entire track appears.

The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.

To change the volume level of the console, press the Vol increase and decrease buttons.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

You can measure your heart rate using either the handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest heart rate monitor (see page 22 for information about the optional chest heart rate monitor).

Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the same time, the console will not display your heart rate accurately.

If there are sheets of plastic on the metal contacts on the handgrip heart rate monitor, remove the

plastic. To measure your heart rate, hold the handgrip heart rate

Contacts monitor with your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping

the contacts tightly.

When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol will flash, and then your heart rate will be shown. For

the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the

contacts for at least 15 seconds.

If the display does not show your heart rate, make sure that your hands are positioned as described.

Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never

use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.

6. Turn on the fan if desired.

The fan has high and low speed settings. Press the Coolaire Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to turn off the fan.

Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.

7. When you are finished exercising, unplug the power cord.

If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone will sound and the console will pause.

If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and the display will be reset.

When you are finished exercising, switch the power switch to the off position and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this,

the electrical components on the elliptical may wear prematurely.

19

HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT

1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.

2. Select a preset workout.

To select a preset workout, press the Performance

Workouts button or the Wt. Loss

Workouts button repeatedly until the name of the desired workout appears in the display.

Profile

The workout duration, the maximum speed, and a profile of the resistance levels will also appear in the display.

3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.

Each workout is divided into 20, 30, or 45 one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed is programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.

The resistance level for the first segment will appear in the display and the target speed for the first segment will flash in the display for a few seconds.

During the workout, the workout profile will show your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.

At the end of each segment of the workout, a series of tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for the next segment, the resistance level and/or target speed will appear in the display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.

As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. At the beginning of each segment, the target speed for the segment will flash in the display.

IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling speed may be slower than the target speed.

Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.

If the resistance level for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.

IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the

workout ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level programmed for the next segment.

The workout will continue in this way until the last segment ends. To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will stop counting. To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.

4. Follow your progress with the display.

See step 4 on page 18.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 5 on page 19.

6. Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 6 on page 19.

7. When you are finished exercising, unplug the power cord.

See step 7 on page 19.

20

HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT

iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.

1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.

2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.

To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the iFit slot located on the side of the console; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so that the metal contacts are face down and are facing the slot.

When the iFit card is properly inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on and text will appear in the display. iFit Slot iFit Card

Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card by pressing the increase and decrease buttons next to the iFit slot.

A moment after you select a workout, the voice of a personal trainer will begin guiding you through your workout.

iFit workouts function in the same way as preset workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to 7 on page 20.

3. When you are finished exercising, remove the iFit card.

Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.

HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM

To play music or audio books through the console sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,

CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure

that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics

store.

Next, press the play button on your personal audio player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your personal audio player.

21

HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS

The console features a user mode that allows you to select a backlight option for the console and to view console usage information.

To select the user mode, press and hold down the Display button for a few seconds until the user mode information appears in the display.

The console has three backlight options. The ON option keeps the backlight on while the console is on.

The AUTO option keeps the backlight on only while you are pedaling. The OFF option turns the backlight off.

The upper display will show the currently selected backlight option. Press the Resistance increase button repeatedly to select the desired backlight option.

The lower left display will show the total number of hours that the console has been used since the elliptical was purchased.

Press the Display button to save the console settings and exit the user mode.

THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the best results is to maintain the proper heart rate during your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate moni-

tor, please see the front cover of this manual.

22

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING

Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.

Replace any worn parts immediately.

To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage

to the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.

CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING

If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 19.

HOW TO CALIBRATE THE RAMP

If the ramp is not functioning properly, the ramp may need to be calibrated. To calibrate the ramp, press and hold the Resistance increase and decrease buttons for several seconds until the test mode appears in the display.

At the same time, press the Resistance increase and decrease buttons twice. Press the Vol increase or decrease button to calibrate the ramp. The ramp will move upward and downward as it calibrates.

When the ramp stops moving, the ramp is calibrated.

Then, at the same time, press the Resistance increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to exit the calibration mode.

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH

If the console does not display correct feedback, the reed switch should be adjusted.

To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power

cord. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the

Access Cover (20) and pry the Access Cover upward off the elliptical.

Next, look into the access opening and locate the Reed

Switch (69). Rotate the Large Pulley (74) until a Pulley

Magnet (75) is aligned with the Reed Switch.

106

69

75

74

Next, loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x

16mm Screw (106). Slide the Reed Switch (69) slightly toward or away from the Pulley Magnet (75). Then, retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw.

Plug in the power cord and rotate the large pulley for a moment. Repeat these actions until the console displays correct feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the access cover.

20

23

HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT

If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.

To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power cord.

Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the

Access Cover (20) and pry the Access Cover upward off the elliptical.

Then, remove the M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws

(152), the M4 x 42mm Screws (153), and the M4 x

25mm Screw (162) from the Right and Left Shields

(18, 19). (Note: Not all Screws are shown. Be sure to note which size Screws come from which holes.) Then, carefully remove the Left Shield.

Loosen the Pivot Screw (97). Tighten the Belt

Adjustment Screw (85) until the Drive Belt (38) is tight.

When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the Pivot Screw.

38

97

20

152

85

19, 18

13

153

50

153

46

Next, lift the Latch (50) on the underside of the Left

Pedal Arm (13), and then lift the Left Pedal Arm off the left Pedal Arm Sleeve (46).

When you are finished, reattach the left shield, replace the left pedal arm, and reattach the access cover.

Then, plug in the power cord.

24

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.

The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.

Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise ; never hold your breath.

Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

25

SUGGESTED STRETCHES

The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.

1. Toe Touch Stretch

Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.

Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.

2. Hamstring Stretch

1

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.

Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and groin.

3. Calf/Achilles Stretch

With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.

3

2

4

4. Quadriceps Stretch

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5. Inner Thigh Stretch

Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.

Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5

26

PART LIST

Key No. Qty. Description

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

18

2

4

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

6

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

3

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

Main Frame

Folding Frame

Front Stabilizer

Rear Stabilizer

Upright

Right Upper Body Leg

Left Upper Body Leg

Right Upper Body Arm

Left Upper Body Arm

Right Handlebar

Left Handlebar

Right Pedal Arm

Left Pedal Arm

Right Pedal

Left Pedal

Wheel Cap

Disc

Right Shield

Left Shield

Access Cover

Right Frame Cover

Left Frame Cover

Double Tree Fastener

Front Upright Cover

Rear Upright Cover

Accessory Tray

Top Cover

Pedal Arm Cap

Mount w/Screw

Magnet Cover

Pedal Arm Magnet

Pedal Arm Roller

Console

Pulse Sensor/Wire

Handgrip

Wheel

Stabilizer Cap

Drive Belt

Crank Arm

Hairpin Cotter Pin

Leveling Foot

Latch Bracket

Right Link Arm

Lift Bracket

Lift Axle Bushing

Pedal Arm Sleeve

Inner Sleeve Bushing

Upright Axle

Latch Housing

Latch

27

Model No. NTEVEL89909.2 R0114A

Key No. Qty. Description

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90

91

92

93

94

95

96

97

98

99

100

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

6

2

2

2

2

4

16

10

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

4

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

8

Large Latch Spring

Latch Insert

Long Latch Spring

Arm/Leg Bushing

M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw

Small Axle Cover

Upright Bushing

Outer Sleeve Bushing

Audio Cable

Wire Harness

Flywheel

M6 x 50mm Screw

Frame Axle

Main Frame Bushing

Latch Bracket Axle

Latch Bracket Spring

Latch Button

Button Housing

Reed Switch/Wire

Clamp

Crank Hub

Crank

Crank Spacer

Large Pulley

Pulley Magnet

Folding Frame Bearing

Idler

Resistance Motor

Resistance Arm

Resistance Wheel

Resistance Bracket

Motor Bracket

C-magnet Bracket

Flywheel Axle

Belt Adjustment Screw

M8 x 28mm Screw

Crank Snap Ring

C-magnet Bracket Bolt

Motor Screw

M5 x 7mm Screw

M3.5 x 12mm Screw

M6 Locknut

Lift Arm Axle

M8 Jam Nut

M8 Washer

M6 Washer

Pivot Screw

Motor Bracket Screw

Idler Bolt

M10 x 95mm Screw

Key No. Qty.

Description

Key No. Qty.

Description

117

118

119

120

121

122

123

124

125

126

127

128

129

130

131

132

133

101 3

102 16

103 14

104 2

105 2

106 11

107

108

4

6

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

116

2

2

1

1

8

2

4

8

2

1

1

4

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

Small Pedal Arm Snap Ring

M8 x 16mm Screw

M8 Split Washer

Lift Arm Snap Ring

Pulse Wire

M4 x 16mm Screw

M10 x 20mm Button Screw

M10 Washer

M8 x 16mm Button Screw

M8 x 23.5mm x 1mm Washer

M6 x 12mm Screw

M6 Washer

Large Axle Cover

Link Arm Axle

Power Switch

Receptacle

Flywheel Bearing

Wave Washer

Power Cord

Control Board

M8 x 25mm Screw

3/8" x 1" Flange Screw

Control Box Cover

Control Box

Transformer

M10 Locknut

Long C-pin

Short C-pin

M4 x 12mm Screw

Ramp

Ramp Cover

Ramp Bushing

Ramp Axle

134

135

136

137

138

139

140

141

142

143

144

145

146

147

148

149

150

151

152 12

153 4

154

155

156

157

158

159

160

161

162

*

*

*

*

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

4

4

1

4

2

8

2

1

1

1

2

1

Lift Motor

Motor Wire Harness

Ramp Roller

Long Motor Axle

Short Motor Axle

Lift Axle Washer

Motor Spacer

Lift Axle Screw

Left Lift Arm

Right Lift Arm

Left Link Arm

Motor Power Wire Harness

#6 x 3/8" Screw

Frame Wire Harness

Ground Wire

M8 x 35mm Screw

M8 x 38mm Screw

UK Power Cord

M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw

M4 x 42mm Screw

M4 x 8mm Screw

Large Pedal Arm Snap Ring

M4 x 19mm Screw

Pedal Pad

Right Gel Pad

Left Gel Pad

M5 Washer

Adjustment Nut

M4 x 25mm Screw

Blue Wire

White Wire

User’s Manual

Assembly Tool

Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

28

EXPLODED DRAWING A

Model No. NTEVEL89909.2 R0114A

29

EXPLODED DRAWING B

Model No. NTEVEL89909.2 R0114A

30

EXPLODED DRAWING C

Model No. NTEVEL89909.2 R0114A

31

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:

• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED

DRAWING near the end of this manual)

RECYCLING INFORMATION

This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life

as required by law.

Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve

European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the establishment where you purchased this product.

Part No. 307556 R0114A Printed in China © 2014 ICON IP, Inc.

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement