galena strength training system instruction manual model

galena strength training system instruction manual model
GALENA STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
MODEL BCG 446
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
6800
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT GALENA
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT GALENA offers an impressive array
of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT GALENA will help you achieve
the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT GALENA. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or
our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday,
9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT GALENA at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT GALENA strength
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service
department at 800-990-5556.
1
PARTS LIST
NO
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11a
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27a
28
29
30a
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45a
46a
47a
48a
49
50
BASE FRAME
PEC DEC UPRIGHT
PRESS UPRIGHT
CENTER UPRIGHT
GUIDE ROD
STACK SPACER
WEIGHT PLATE
TOP PLATE
SELECTOR ROD
TOP FRAME
AB PULLEY TUBE
PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET
PEC DEC SUPPORT
ADJ. CAM
LEFT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET
RIGHT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET
PEC DEC ARM
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
PEC DEC SEAT BAR
PRESS ARM
SEAT FRAME
CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
LEG EXTENSION
ROLLER BAR
CURL BAR
LAT BAR
DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
ADJ PULLEY BLOCK
CHROME BACK ADJUSTER
60 MM SQ. END PLUG
50 MM SQ. END PLUG
50 MM SQ. END CAP
45 X 75 MM RECT. END PLUG
1" X 2" RECT. END PLUG
1-1/4" ROUND END PLUG
1" ROUND END PLUG
RUBBER CUSHION
RUBBER STOPPER
POP PIN
KNOB
SELECT PIN
CLIP
LINK
TOP CABLE
PEC DEC CABLE
LINK CABLE
LOWER CABLE
PULLEY
NONSLIP
QTY
NO
DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
2
2
19
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
11
4
3
4
2
6
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
26
2
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94a
95
96
96a
96b
PRESS BACK PAD(SMALLER)
PRESS SEAT PAD(LARGER)
PEC DEC BACK PAD(LARGER)
PEC DEC SEAT PAD(SMALLER)
1-1/4" HAND GRIP(LONGER)
1-1/4" X 140 MM HAND GRIP
1" X 200 MM ROUND HAND GRIP
1" X 140 MM ROUND HAND GRIP
4" X 14" FOAM PAD
4" X 7" FOAM PAD
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
AB CRUNCH
1" ID BUSHING
3/4" ID BUSHING
5/8" ID BUSHING
1/2" ID BUSHING
3/8" ID X 10 MM BUSHING
3/8" ID SPACER
TOP PLATE BOLT 7/16" X 1-1/2"
5/8" X 7-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 7-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEAX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/8" NYLON NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
5/8" WASHER
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" TEFLON WASHER
1/2" SPRING WASHER
CAP FOR 1/2" NUT
AB CABLE
SQ. RUBBER STOP
WEIGHT STACK GUARD (optional)
5/16" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" WASHER
2
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
4
10
3
4
2
22
1
6
1
7
44
2
10
66
4
2
8
1
2
2
4
4
PARTS CHART
(1)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(12)
(14)
(9)
(13)
(15)
(16)
(19)
(18)
(10)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(21)
(22)
(24)
(29)
(25)
(27a)
(20)
(30a)
(23)
(28)
(17)
3
(11a)
(26)
PARTS CHART
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
(36)
(37)
(38)
(39)
(40)
(41)
(42)
(49)
(95)
(50)
(64)
(65)
(66)
(67)
(68)
(69)
(57)
(56)
(58)
(62)
(93)
(59)
(60)
(61)
(63)
(43)
(44)
(54)
(45a)
(46a)
(51)
(47a)
(53)
(48a)
(94a)
(52)
4
PARTS CHART
(71)
(72)
(75)
(76)
(84)
(70)
(90)
(89)
(88)
(87)
(86)
(85)
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
(91)
(92)
4"
1/2
5
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
1/2
7"
1/4
1/2
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE BASE FRAME
Attach PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) to BASE FRAME(1) using two 3/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
(78), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two NYLON NUT(87).
Attach PRESS UPRIGHT(3) to BASE FRAME(1) using two 3/8" HEX HEAD BOLT(78),
four 3/8"WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Attach CENTER UPRIGHT(4) to BASE FRAME(1) using three 3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD
BOLT(84) and three 3/8" WASHER(90).
To ease the assembly process, do not thghten bolts until instructed.
4
2
4
3
84
90
84 90
78
90
32
90
78
90 1
87
90
87 90
90
34
34
90
90
87
50
1
32
50
6
90
84
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE WEIGHT STACK
Insert 1" ID BUSHING(64) into the holes on BASE FRAME(1), insert GUIDE ROD(5)
to 1" ID BUSHING(64) then slide STACK SPACER(6) and RUBBER CUSHION(38)
onto GUIDE ROD(5).
Attach TOP PLATE(8) to SELECTOR ROD(9) using TOP PLATE BOLT(70).
Slide WEIGHT PLATES(7) onto GUIDE ROD(5).
Slide TOP PLATE(8) onto GUIDE ROD(5) and insert SELECTOR ROD(9) into center
hole of WEIGHT PLATES(7).
64
64
6
8
70
9
5
7
38
38
1
7
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE TOP FRAME
Insert two 1" ID BUSHINGS(64) into the holes on TOP FRAME(10), then place TOP
FRAME(10) down onto GUIDE RODS(5) and CENTER UPRIGHT(4).
Attach TOP FRAME(10) to CENTER UPRIGHT(4) using three 3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD
BOLTS(84) and three 3/8" WASHERS(90).
(NOTE: Do Not tighten)
Attach PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) and PRESS UPRIGHT(3) to TOP FRAME(10) each
using two 3/8"X3" HEX HEAD BOLT(78), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON
NUT(87).
Please check the TOP FRAME(10) is EVENLY seated on CENTER UPRIGHT(4),
PRESS UPRIGHT(3) and PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) and tighten all bolts and nuts
GRADUALLY, not individually.
Attach AB PULLEY TUBE(11a) to PRESS UPRIGHT(3) using two 3/8" x 3" HEX HEAD
BOLT(78), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
78
78
10
90
32
90
38
90
84
90
87
90
87
84
38
90
84
90
87
5 4 5
2
34
11a
87
90
87
8
32
90
87
90
90
3
78 39
STEP 4 ASSEMBLE PEC DEC STATION
Attach PEC DEC SUPPORT(13) and PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET(12) to PEC DEC
UPRIGHT(2) using two 1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(72) and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(86).
Insert four 3/4" BUSHINGS(65) into PEC DEC SUPPORT(13).
Slide ADJ. CAM(14) onto the axle of RIGHT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET(16). Then thread
the axle of RIGHT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET(16) through the hole on PEC DEC
SUPPORT(13) and attach using 1/2" WASHER(89), 1/2" SPRING WASHER(92) and 1/2"
NYLON NUT(86).
Tighten NYLON NUT(86) and back off approximately 1/2 tum so that arm moves freely.
Repeat the same process to LEFT PEC DEC SET(17L).
Be certain the two ADJ. CAMS(14) are evenly seated on PEC DEC SUPPORT(13) and
two PEC DEC ARMS(17) are WORKING SMOOTHLY before tighten with 1/2" WASHER
(89), 1/2" SPRING WASHER(92) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(86).
Attach PEC DEC SEAT BAR(19) and CONNECTOR PLATE(11) to PEC DEC UPRIGHT
(2) using two 3/8" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(76), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8"
NYLON NUT(87).
93
86
89 92
65
72 89
65
65
72 89
17R
19
13
32
14
86
14
31
76
90
87
90
19
17L
33
34
76
90
56
59
33
56
91
73
59
93
17
9
16 89 93
89
86
40
17R
STEP 5 ASSEMBLE PRESS STATION
Insert two 5/8" ID BUSHINGS(66) into TOP FRAME(10).
Attach PRESS ARM(20) to TOP FRAME(10) using 5/8" X 7-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(71),
two 5/8" WASHER(88) and 5/8" NYLON NUT(85).
Attach PRESS SEAT FRAME(21) to PRESS UPRIGHT(3) using two 3/8' X 4" HEX
HEAD BOLT(76), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Attach LEG EXTENSION(23) to PRESS SEAT FRAME(21) using 1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX
HEAD BOLT(74), two 1/2" WASHER(89) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(86), then cap 1/2" bolt
and nut with CAP FOR 1/2" NUT(93).
10
66
32
32
71
88
66
85
88
20
33
76 90
76
90
36
55
3
36
33
55
90
87
21
74
93
32
67
93
86
32 67
23
32
10
STEP 6 INSTALL TOP CABLE
Assemble cables and pulleys simulltaneously.
Insert threaded end of TOP CABLE(45a) into slot in front of TOP FRAME(10), over
pulley T1, around pulley T2, T3, T4, T5, down to pulley T6, around pulley T7, down
to pulley T8, over pulley T9, T10 and screw into SELECTOR ROD(9).
Attach pulley T6 to PRESS UPRIGHT(3) using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
(79), two 3/8" WASHERS(90) and two 3/8" ID X 10mm BUSHINGS(68).
(45a)
T1
T9 T10
T3
T5
T7
T8
T2
T4
T6
T7
T8
T11
T8
T1
45a
T11
95
87
29
82
87
49
49
82
T2, T4, T7,T9, T10
49
1
49
T3, T5
87
69
69
69
75
75
90
69
49
90
87
T6
3
87
90
90
87
90
68
90
80
90
20
90
79
82
11
68
49
STEP 7 INSTALL PEC DEC CABLE
Loosely attach pulley P2 and P4 and CABLE GUIDE(18) to PEC DEC PULLEY
BRACKET(12).
Insert one end of PEC DEC CABLE(46a) into receiver on right ADJ CAM(14) as shown
and route cable over pulley, behind PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2), over pulley and insert
opposite end into receive on left ADJ CAM(14).
Place pulley P3 over the PEC DEC CABLE(46a) and attach SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(28) as shown and let it dangle behind PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2).
Tighten bolts. Make certain the CABLE GUIDE(18) do not rub on the cable
throughout the entire range of motion.
P5
P4
P2
(46a)
P1
P3
P1, P5
P5
14
17L
P1
P2, P4
P3
46a
17R
18
81 90
P4
49
12
49
18
81
12
87
90
P2
90
87
82
28
STEP 8 INSTALL LINK CABLE
Insert one eyelet end under P3 and hook on the eyelet end on SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(28).
Route cable under and around pulley C2.
Hook the opposite eyelet end on triangle plate(welded on TOP FRAME(10)).
(47a)
C3
P3
C1
C2
C2
C3
49
C1
87
28
82
29
95
P3
10
43
43
47a
47a
13
STEP 9 INSTALL AB CABLE
Insert eyelet end of AB CABLE(94a) into slot in front of PRESS UPRIGHT(3), over
pulley A1, A2 down and around pulley A3 up and around pulley A4 down and around
pulley A5 up and around A6, then insert the eyelet end into the slot of PEC DEC
UPRIGHT(2) and fixed using 3/8" x 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(80), two 3/8" WASHER(90)
and 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
(94a)
A1
A7
T8
A4
2
80
A2
90
A3
90
C2
A6
A7
A6
C2
3, 11a
90
68
79
90
A4
A3
49
90
A5
29
T8
87
80
49
87
82
68
82
49
87
90
29
87
A5
A1, A2
27a
82
49
14
87
49
1
82
87
STEP 10 INSTALL LOWER CABLE
Insert eyelet end of LOWER CABLE(48a) through the "U" shape bracket of foot rest
in front of BASE FRAME(1) and route cable under pulley L1, L2, up and around
pulley L3, down and around pulley L4, under pulley L5 then attach the eyelet end
under the cam of LEG EXETESION using 3/8" x 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(83) and 3/8"
NYLON NUT(87).
(48a)
A3
L3
L1
L3
L2
L6
L5
A3
27a
87
L4
49
L1
L2, L4, L5
49
87
L6
23
49
1
82
82
87
1
87
90
83
82
15
48a
STEP 11 INSTALL ACCESSORIES
35
82
90
30a
82
77
60
37
90
24
3
77
53
2
41
35
90
52
54
90
77
37
24
22
90
23
41
60
35
21
19
77
51
60
60
60
35
82
37
24
60
37
61
57
43
43
26
43
62
44
58
63
57
16
43
25
58
STEP 12 INSTALL WEIGHT STACK GUARDS(optional)
Attach WEIGHT STACK GUARD(96) to BASE FRAME(1) and TOP FRAME(10)
using 5/16" HEX HEAD BOLT(96a) and 5/16" WASHER(96b).
96
10
96a
96b
96b
96a
96
96
1
96a
96b
96b 96a
17
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin(42) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
Top Plate(8) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods(5).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Galena Home Gym. If You
have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
18
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement