OPERATOR`S AND PARTS MANUAL HR Series

OPERATOR`S AND PARTS MANUAL HR Series
OPERATOR’S AND PARTS MANUAL
HR Series
Hydraulic Windrow Sweepers
Serial Number: ___________________
Model Number: ___________________
800-456-7100 I www.paladinattachments.com
51-3951
Manual Number: 51-3951
Release Date: January 2014
Serial Number: 0815001 & Up
Rev. 1
2800 N. Zeeb Rd., Dexter, MI. 48130, United States of America Copyright ©
1
Notes
2
51-3951
Table of Contents
Installation & Safety............................................................................................................... 5-13
Introduction........................................................................................................................... 5
Safety................................................................................................................................. 6-9
Product Information........................................................................................................ 10-11
Operation and Maintenance................................................................................................ 12-18
Service & Troubleshooting.................................................................................................. 19-21
Parts.................................................................................................................................... 22-39
Brush Head Frame.............................................................................................................. 22
Core Assemblies................................................................................................................. 23
Shaft Assembly................................................................................................................... 24
Hydraulic Assemblies..................................................................................................... 25-26
Motor Bucket....................................................................................................................... 27
Brush Head Labels............................................................................................................. 28
Linkage............................................................................................................................... 29
Hydraulic Tank..................................................................................................................... 30
Pump/Hose Assembly......................................................................................................... 31
Hood Kits....................................................................................................................... 32-33
Dust Suppression........................................................................................................... 34-35
Hose Kit 3Pt Tank................................................................................................................ 36
Sight Indicator Kits.............................................................................................................. 37
Appendix............................................................................................................................. 38-44
Torque Specifications..................................................................................................... 38-40
Warranty.............................................................................................................................. 41
51-3951
3
Notes
4
51-3951
INTRODUCTION
Purpose of Sweeper
This sweeper is designed solely for the use in
construction cleanup, road maintenance and similar
operations. Use in any other way is considered
contrary to the intended use. Compliance with and
strict adherence to operation, service and repair
conditions, as specified by the manufacturer, are
also essential elements of the intended use.
SAFETY STATEMENTS
DANGER!
THIS STATEMENT IS USED
WHERE SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH WILL RESULT IF THE
INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT
FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
WARNING!
THIS STATEMENT IS USED
WHERE SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH COULD RESULT IF
THE INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT
FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
CAUTION!
THIS STATEMENT IS USED
WHERE MINOR INJURY COULD
RESULT IF THE INSTRUCTIONS
ARE NOT FOLLOWED
PROPERLY.
NOTICE!
THIS STATEMENT IS USED
WHERE EQUIPMENT OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE COULD
RESULT IF THE INSTRUCTIONS
ARE NOT FOLLOWED
PROPERLY.
THIS SYMBOL BY ITSELF OR
USED WITH A SAFETY SIGNAL
WORD THROUGHOUT THIS
MANUAL IS USED TO CALL YOUR
ATTENTION TO INSTRUCTIONS
INVOLVING YOUR PERSONAL
SAFETY OR THE SAFETY OF
OTHERS. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN
RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
Contacting Sweepster
If you have any questions about information in this
manual or need to order parts, please call, write, fax
or e-mail SWEEPSTER.
Sweepster
2800 North Zeeb Road
Dexter, Michigan 48130
Phone: (734)-996-9116 - (800)-456-7100
Fax: (734) 996-9014
e-mail: [email protected]
For help with installation, operation or maintenance
procedures, contact our Technical Service
Department. Direct product questions and parts
orders to our Sales Department.
When ordering parts or accessories, be prepared to
give the following information:
• Sweeper model, serial number and date of
purchase
• Prime mover, make and model
• Part number, description and quantity
Terms Used in Manual
Right-hand, left-hand, front and rear are determined
from the operator’s perspective (either the
operator’s seat or standing behind a walk-behind
unit), facing forward in the normal operating
position.
Warranty
To validate the warranty for this unit, fill out the
warranty card or warranty pages located in the
back of this manual. Then send this information to
SWEEPSTER.
51-3951
5
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!
WARNING!
WARNING!
READ MANUAL PRIOR TO
INSTALL
Improper installation, operation,
or maintenance of this equipment
could result in serious injury or
death. Operators and maintenance
personnel should read this
manual as well as all manuals
related to this equipment and the
prime mover thoroughly before
beginning installation, operation,
or maintenance. FOLLOW ALL
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL AND THE PRIME
MOVERS MANUAL.
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL
SAFETY STATEMENTS
Read all safety decals and safety
statements in all manuals prior
to operating or working on this
equipment. Know and obey all
OSHA regulations, local laws
and other professional guidelines
for your operation. Know and
follow good work practices when
assembling, maintaining, repairing,
mounting, removing or operating this
equipment.
KNOW YOUR EQUIPMENT
Know your equipment’s capabilities,
dimensions and operations before
operating. Visually inspect your
equipment before you start, and
never operate equipment that is
not in proper working order with
all safety devices intact. Check all
hardware to assure it is tight. Make
certain that all locking pins, latches,
and connection devices are properly
installed and secured. Remove and
replace any damaged, fatigued
or excessively worn parts. Make
certain all safety decals are in place
and are legible. Keep decals clean,
and replace them if they become
worn and hard to read.
6
WARNING!
WARNING!
PROTECT AGAINST FLYING
DEBRIS
Always wear proper safety glasses,
goggles or a face shield when
driving pins in or out or when
operation causes dust, flying debris,
or any other hazardous material.
LOWER OR SUPPORT RAISED
EQUIPMENT
Do not work under raised booms
without supporting them. Do not use
support material made of concrete
blocks, logs, buckets, barrels or any
other material that could suddenly
collapse or shift positions. Make
sure support material is solid,
not decayed, warped, twisted, or
tapered. Lower booms to ground
level or onto blocks. Lower booms
and attachments to the ground
before leaving the cab or operator’s
station.
USE CARE WITH HYDRAULIC
FLUID PRESSURE
Hydraulic fluid under pressure
can penetrate the skin and cause
serious injury or death. Hydraulic
leaks under pressure may not
be visible. Before connecting or
disconnecting hydraulic hoses,
read your prime movers operator’s
manual for detailed instructions
on connecting and disconnecting
hydraulic hoses or fittings.
• Keep unprotected body parts,
such as face, eyes, and arms as
far away as possible from a
suspected leak. Flesh injected
with hydraulic fluid may develop
gangrene or other permanent
disabilities.
• If injured by injected fluid, see a
doctor at once. If your doctor is
not familiar with this type of injury,
ask him to research
immediately to determine
proper treatment.
51-3951
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!
• Wear safety glasses, protective
clothing, and use a sound piece
of cardboard or wood when
searching for hydraulic leaks.
DO NOT USE YOUR HANDS!
SEE ILLUSTRATION.
WARNING!
WARNING! DO NOT MODIFY MACHINE OR
ATTACHMENTS
Modifications may weaken the
integrity of the attachment and may
impair the function, safety, life and
performance of the attachment.
When making repairs, use only
the manufacturer’s genuine parts,
following authorized instructions.
Other parts may be substandard
in fit and quality. Never modify any
ROPS (Roll Over Protection
SAFELY MAINTAIN AND REPAIR
EQUIPMENT
• Do not wear loose clothing, or any
accessories that can catch in
moving parts. If you have long
hair, cover or secure it so that it
does not become entangled in the
equipment.
• Work on a level surface in a well-lit
area.
• Use properly grounded electrical
outlets and tools.
• Use the correct tool for the job at
hand. Make sure they are in good
condition for the task required.
• Wear the protective clothing
equipment specified by the tool
manufacturer.
51-3951
SAFELY OPERATE EQUIPMENT
Do not operate equipment until you
are completely trained by a qualified
operator in how to use the controls,
know its capabilities, dimensions,
and all safety requirements. See
your prime movers manual for these
instructions.
• Keep all step plates, grab bars,
pedals, and controls free of dirt,
grease, debris, and oil.
• Never allow anyone to be around
the equipment when it is
operating.
• Do not allow riders on the
attachment or the prime mover.
• Do not operate the equipment
from anywhere other than the
correct operators position.
• Never leave equipment
unattended
with the engine running or with this
attachment in a raise position.
• Do not alter or remove any safety
feature from the prime mover or
this attachment.
• Know your work site safety rules
as well as traffic rules and flow.
When in doubt on any safety
issue, contact your supervisor or
safety coordinator for an
explanation.
WARNING!
EXPOSURE TO RESPIRABLE
CRYSTALLINE SILICA
DUST ALONG WITH OTHER
HAZARDOUS DUSTS MAY
CAUSE SERIOUS OR FATAL
RESPIRATORY DISEASE.
It is recommended to use dust
suppression, dust collection and
if necessary personal protective
equipment during the operation of
any attachment that may cause high
levels of dust.
7
SAFETY SIGNS & LABELS
7
5
6
1
7
Serial Tag Location
2
4
3
4
ItemPart
1.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
4
QtyDescription
41043
50-0643
50-0721
50-0722
50-0724
50-0726
1
2
4
1
1
2
Decal, Warning, Hazardous Dust
Label, Tie Down Point
Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
Label, Warning, Flying Objects & Entanglement
SAFETY SIGNS & LABELS
There are several specific signs on this sweeper. The
exact location of the hazards and description of the
hazards are reviewed.
Placement or replacement of Safety Signs
1. Clean the area of application with nonflammable
solvent, and then wash the same area with soap
and water.
Instructions
1. Keep all safety signs clean and legible.
2. Allow the surface to fully dry.
2. Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged safety
signs.
3. Remove the backing from the safety sign,
exposing the adhesive surface.
3. Replacement parts, for parts with safety signs
attached, must also have safety signs attached.
4. Apply the safety sign to the position shown in
the diagram above and smooth out any bubbles.
4. Safety signs are available, free of charge, from
your dealer or from SWEEPSTER.
8
51-3951
SAFETY SIGNS & LABELS
4. 50-0721
1. 41043
3. 50-0643
5. 50-0722
7. 50-0726
6. 50-0724
51-3951
9
Product Information
Section
Specifications and Model
Views
82.4
29.7
Maximum Width at 0° Articulation
52.7
HR Brush Head
84.8
Approximate Weight
42.4
Maximum Length at 0° Articulation
Maximum Length at 0º
Articulation
Maximum Width at 0º
Articulation
Maximum Length at
Full Articulation
Maximum Width at
Full Articulation
Sweeping Width at 0º
Articulation
Maximum Width at Full Articulation
82.4
29.7
52.7
Sweeping Width at
Full Articulation
Maximum Length at Full Articulation
10
Single Motor
Dual Motor
677 lbs
720 lbs 6 Ft
708 lbs
752 lbs 7 Ft
739 lbs
783 lbs 8 Ft
74 inches
84.8 inches
6 Ft
96.8 inches
7 Ft
108.8 inches
8 Ft
86.7 inches
6 Ft
90.6 inches
7 Ft
94.5 inches
8 Ft
84.5 inches
6 Ft
93.7 inches
7 Ft
103 inches
8 Ft
72 inches
6 Ft
84 inches
7 Ft
96 inches
8 Ft
54.3 inches
6 Ft
63.5 inches
7 Ft
73 inches
8 Ft
Range of Hydraulic Oil
Flow
14-25 gpm Single Motor
Maximum Hydraulic
Oil Pressure
3000 psi
22-36 gpm Dual Motor
3500 psi
51-3951
Storage
NOTICE!
Do not store the sweeper with weight on the brush. Weight will deform the
bristles, destroying the sweeping effectiveness. To avoid this problem, place
the sweeper on blocks or use storage stands.
Do not store polypropylene brushes in direct sunlight. The material can
deteriorate and crumble before the bristles are worn out.
Keep polypropylene brush material away from intense heat or flame.
General Storage:
Storage:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean the unit thoroughly, removing all snow, dirt and grease.
Inspect for visible signs of wear, breakage or damage. Order any parts required and make the
necessary repairs to avoid delays upon removal from storage.
Tighten loose nuts, capscrews and hydraulic connections.
Coat exposed portions of the cylinder rods with grease.
Lubricate grease fittings.
Seal hydraulic system from contaminants and secure all hydraulic hoses off the ground to help prevent
damage.
Store unit in a dry and protected place. Leaving the unit outside will materially shorten its life.
Additional Precautions for Long Term Storage:
•
•
•
•
Touch up all unpainted surfaces with paint to avoid rust.
Inflate tires to recommended tire pressure.
Fill fuel tank and hydraulic oil tank to maximum.
Check antifreeze properties and drain fluids as appropriate.
Removal from Storage:
•
•
•
•
Remove cover.
Wash unit and replace any damage and/or missing parts.
Lubricate grease fittings.
Check hydraulic hoses for damage and replace as necessary.
51-3951
11
Before Each Use
Sweeping
Perform daily maintenance as indicated in Maintenance
Schedule.
To sweep:
Run the prime mover and sweeper at a slow idle.
Check for hydraulic leaks or other problems and make
corrections, if necessary, before using the sweeper.
See “Hydraulic Inspection Guideline” .
WARNING! Avoid serious injury. Check
for large objects that could
harm the operator or others if
thrown by the sweeper. Remove
these items before operating.
During Use
Directing Debris
1.
Swing the brush head
assembly the direction that you want to direct
debris.
2.
Engage the brush and then lower it to the
ground.
3.
Increase prime mover engine rpm to sweeping
speed.
4.
Travel forward at 2-3 mph (3-5 kph) or less.
CAUTION -Avoid sweeper damage. Reduce travel
speed to avoid hitting immovable objects.
Carry the sweeper low to the ground so that the
operator has good visibility and stability. Avoid any
sudden movements.
Avoid excessive downward pressure on the brush
sections to prevent excessive wear. A two to four inch
wide pattern is sufficient for most applications. Ensure
that the adjustment bolts are equally adjusted in order
to prevent an uneven wear pattern. To adjust brush
pattern see “Adjusting Brush Pattern”.
Direct debris by angling the brush head in that
direction.
Observe wind direction. Sweeping with the wind makes
sweeping more effective and helps keep debris off the
operator.
The terms swing and angle are used interchangeably.
Hydraulic Angle
1.
Start the prime mover.
2.
Position the brush head at the desired angle by
using the valve control for the swing function.
Operating Tips
NOTICE - Avoid sweeper damage. Do not ram into
piles. Use an appropriate attachment for
this type of job.
Brush, Engine & Travel Speeds
Vary brush, engine and travel speeds to match
sweeping conditions.
Large Areas
When sweeping a large area, such as a parking lot,
make a path down the middle and sweep to both sides.
This reduces the amount of debris that the sweeper
must sweep to one side.
Snow
Fast brush speeds and slow travel speeds are needed
to sweep snow effectively. Start at 3/4 throttle and the
lowest gear of the prime mover. For wet and/or deep
snow, increase to almost full throttle. This helps keep
snow from packing up inside the brush hood.
In deep snow you may need to make multiple passes
to get down to a clean surface.
To keep snow from blowing back onto a swept area,
always sweep so the wind is at your back.
12
51-3951
Dirt & Gravel
To keep dust at a minimum, use the optional dust
suppression kit or plan sweeping for days when it is
overcast and humid or after it has rained. Also, sweep
so the wind blows at your back.
Low brush speeds and moderate travel speeds work
best for cleaning debris from hard surfaces. Brush
speeds that are too fast tend to raise dust because of
the aggressive sweeper action.
18
1164
figure 1.
To sweep gravel, use just enough brush speed to “roll”
the gravel, not throw it.
Heavy Debris
Travel slowly - 1-2 mph.
Sweep a path less than the full width of the sweeper.
figure 2.
Leveling
Level the sweeper for even brush wear and effective
use.
CAUTION! Avoid Injury. Before adjusting
the sweeper, always turn off the
sweeper and the prime mover
engine and remove the key.
1.
Move the tractor to a flat, paved surface.
2.
Verify that the pressure is correct in tractor tires.
Refer to the tractor operator’s manual.
3.
Make sure that the tractor parking brake is on;
start the tractor and sweeper. Lower the brush
head so the brush is 2 inches (51mm) above the
ground. Adjust sweeper to be level left and right.
To check swing level use a bubble level and refer
to figure 2.
4.
Check to see if broom is level when angled. Swing
the sweeper to the right; stop the tractor. Then,
on both sides of the sweeper measure from the
ground to the bottom of the brush frame (figure 1).
5.
Start the tractor. Swing the sweeper to the
left; stop the tractor. then, on both sides of the
sweeper measure from the ground to the bottom
of the brush frame.
6.
If measurements in step 4 and 5 are all equal, the
sweeper is level.
If not, make adjustments as shown in figures 3-5.
51-3951
To correct this leveling problem, turn nuts on
adjustment links away from the tractor
High
High
Sw
un
g
ng
u
Sw
ft
Le
Rig
ht
Low
Low
figure 3.
To correct this leveling problem, turn nuts on adjustment links toward from the tractor
Low
Low
Sw
ung
g
un
High
Sw
ft
Le
Rig
ht
High
figure 4.
figure 5.
13
Setting Brush Pattern
A properly adjusted brush offers the best sweeper
performance. To check the brush pattern:
1. Move the sweeper to a dusty, flat surface.
2. Set the prime mover’s parking brake and leave the
engine running.
3. Start the sweeper at a slow speed: lower it so the
bristle tips touch the ground. Run the sweeper in a
stationary position for 10 seconds.
4. Raise the sweeper and back away; switch off the
engine and remove the key. The brush pattern left in
the dust should be 2-4 inches (51-102 mm) wide,
running the length of the brush. (Compare the swept
area with (figure 1)
Swept Area
2-4 in.
(51-102 mm)
Figure 1
Adjusting the Brush Pattern
1. Lower the sweeper.
2.
To adjust brush pattern rotate the cylinder rod
on the lift rod assembly (figure 2). Turning the
rod counter clockwise will lessen brush pressure
and decrease the width of the brush pattern.
Turning the rod clockwise will increase pressure
on the brush and widen brush pattern. To relieve
pressure from the rod assembly when adjusting
lower the brush head completely.
Figure 2
Worn Section Standard
Section OD, Ring ID
New
24
26
32
36
36
46
14
6.38
8.00
10.00
10.00
10.63
19.38
Reference
Information
Section
OD, Worn
Exposed
Bristle, Worn
Bristle
Length
Exposed
Bristle, New
17
18
22
24
25
34
3.8
4.0
5.0
6.0
6.0
6.0
8.50
9.00
11.00
13.00
12.69
13.31
7.5
8.0
10.0
12.0
11.4
12.1
51-3951
Maintenance Schedule
Procedure
Before
Each Use
After
Each Use
100
500
See Prime
Hours Hours
Mover
Manual
Brush head assembly - Level
Brush pattern - Check (See Pattern Adj. Section)
Cylinders - Retract rods
Filter, air, prime mover- Clean
Fittings/hoses, hydraulic - Check for leaks/tighten
Check for damage
Fittings, zerk - Grease (See lubrication points)
Oil, hydraulic - Check level
Hardware - Check for tightness
Remove hydraulic oil filter - Replace
Wash Unit - Remove grease and debris from all
components, especially hoses, tank, motor, pump
51-3951
15
Maintenance Record
Use this log to record maintenance performed on the sweeper.
Date
16
Maintenance Procedure Performed
Performed by
Comments
51-3951
Replacing Brush Sections
1. Remove motor mount retainer pins. Retain
hardware for reinstallation. Remove motor mount(s).
2. Remove idler bearing shaft mounting plate retainer
pins from side . Retain hardware for reinstallation.
(Single motor only)
3. Remove core from brush head assembly.
4. Remove retaining plate from core assembly.
5. Remove old sections.
6. Install new sections by doing the following:
a.Slide the first section onto the core with the drive
pins on either side of a tube. Make sure that the
drive pins angle up. (figure 1)
figure 1
b.Install a second section with drive pins rotated
180° from those on the first section. (figure 2)
c.Continue installing sections, rotating each section
180° until the core is full.
7.
Re-attach the section retainer.
8.
Lay core on ground. Lower frame over core.
9. Re-attach idler bearing shaft mounting plate with
previously
removed hardware.
figure 2
10. Re-attach motor mount with hardware removed in
first step.
51-3951
17
Lubrication Points
The following grease fittings should be greased before
each use. See figure for locations.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Core bearing (1 fitting) - Single motor only
Brush Head Pivot (1 fitting)
Lift Cylinder (1 fitting)
Swing Cylinder (1 fitting)
C
C
A
DETAI
A
DETAIL B
A
3
DETAIL A
B
B
DETAIL C
DETAIL
DETAIL
B A
2
DETAIL C
DETAIL B
4
1
18
51-3951
Brush Head Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Brush rotates wrong direction
Hoses installed incorrectly
Switch hoses at brush head tubes
Brush slows or stops when sweeping
Brush pattern too wide
Adjust pattern to 2-4 inches (51101mm) wide: see Maintenance:
Adjusting Brush Pattern
Travel speed too fast
Travel no more than 5mph (8 kph)
while sweeping (2-3mph recommended)
Trying to sweep too much
material at once
Make several passes with sweeper
Relief pressure set too low
Set relief pressure to 2000psi (138.0
bars)
Filter plugging
Change or clean hydraulic oil filter
Brush head assembly “bounces”
during sweeping
Travel speed too fast and/or
brush speed too slow
Find correct combination of ground
and brush speeds: do not travel at
more than 5 mph (8 kph)
Brush wears into cone shape
Sweeper is not level
Level sweeper before each use: see
Maintenance: Leveling
Tires on prime mover at
different pressures or are
different sizes
Check tire sizes and rating: make
corrections as necessary
Brush pattern too wide
Adjust brush pattern to 2-4 inches
(51-101mm) wide: see Maintenance:
Setting Brush Pattern
Brush wears very quickly
51-3951
19
Hydraulic Cylinders - Lift & Swing Troubleshooting
Problem
Hydraulic cylinder neither
extends nor retracts
20
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Control rods not connected or
are binding
Check control rod linkage; make
sure all parts are connected and
are not binding; fix if necessary
Hydraulic oil level too low
Fill tank to 2-3 inches (51-76mm)
from top of tank with ISO VG-46
oil
Hoses or fittings loose or
disconnected
Tighten hoses and fittings
Restriction in hoses
Remove bends in hoses, remove
obstructions inside hoses
Hydraulic cylinder only extends
or only retracts
Dirt or debris in spools
Contact Sweepster Technical
Service
Hydraulic cylinder extends or
retracts too quickly
Flow too high because restrictor
fitting missing from cylinder
Reinstall restrictor fitting on barrel
end of cylinder
Flow too high even though
restrictor fitting is installed
Contact Sweepster for smaller
orifice fitting
51-3951
Hydraulic System Troubleshooting
Problem
Hydraulic system overheats
Hydraulic motor seals leak
51-3951
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Hydraulic oil level too low
Add hydraulic oil to tank until it
comes to 2 inches (51mm) from
top
Restriction in hoses
Remove bends in hoses; remove
obstructions inside hoses
Host pump flow rate exceeds
maximum rate of broom
Contact host manufacturer for
proper flow control method
Back pressure exceeds 1000psi
Contact Sweepster
Motor is failing
High number of hours on motor;
Contact dealer to rebuild or
replace
21
Brush Head Frames
9
11
1
2
10
11
6
1
Apply
Loctite to #5
2
7
5
10
6
13
4
7
ItemPart Qty
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
07-2952
07-3617
07-3617
07-3747
07-4927
07-6769
07-7115
07-7116
13-14059-6
13-14059-7
13-14059-8
13-14077
13-14078
13-14079
13-14080
13-14081
13-14083
RHW8068
5
3
13
Description
18
29
30
8
6
8
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
4
1
1
3
12
8
12
8
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
Nut, Insert, M6 x 1, 6 ft
Nut, Insert, M6 x 1, 7,8 ft
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Washer, Fender, CL8.8, M6
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 16mm
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 3/16-5/16
Weld, Brush Frame, 6 ft
Weld, Brush Frame, 7 ft
Weld, Brush Frame, 8 ft
Sheet, Hood, Side, Left
Sheet, Hood, Side. Right
Sheet, Hood, 6 ft
Sheet, Hood, 7 ft
Sheet, Hood, 8 ft
Stud, Mounting, Motor
Pin, Linch, .25-1.56
22
51-3951
Core Assemblies
5
1
4
2
3
ItemPart Qty
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Nut, Insert, M6 x 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M6
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30mm
Plate. Ring, Core, End
Weld, Core, 6 ft
Weld, Core, 7 ft
Weld, Core, 8 ft
07-3617
07-3730
07-3731
13-13166
13-15866-6
13-15866-7
13-15866-8
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
PartQty Description
51-3951
01-1211-6
01-1211-7
01-1211-8
1
1
1
Section, Set, 36, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 6 ft
Section, Set, 36, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 7 ft
Section, Set, 36, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 8 ft
01-1212-6
01-1212-7
01-1212-8
1
1
1
Section, Set, 36, Poly, Convoluted, 6 ft
Section, Set, 36, Poly, Convoluted, 7 ft
Section, Set, 36, Poly, Convoluted, 8 ft
23
Shaft Assembly
11
1
2
7
6
9
10
3
4
8
POSITION ZERK
AS SHOWN
ItemPart
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9 .
10.
11.
24
5
QtyDescription
07-3747
07-3749
07-3755
07-3756
07-3762
07-3842
07-6196
08-0067
13-14133
13-14135
13-16225
6
6
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
Nut, Hex, CL10.9, M12-1.75
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M12
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12-1.75 x 50mm
Ring, Snap
Ring, Retaining, 2.75
Bearing, 1 1/4, 4 Bolt
Plate, Mounting, Bearing
Hub, Hex, 2 1/2, Single Motor
Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.5
51-3951
Hydraulic Assemblies - Dual Motor
8
9
6
A
B
3
DETAIL B
2
7
4
1
2
5
DETAIL A
ItemPart Qty
Description
1. 03-5160 2
2. 03-5167 2
03-5168 2
03-5179 2
3. 03-5582 2
03-5583 2
03-5584 2
4.03-59014
5. 07-3740 1
6. 07-5287 3
7. 13-15094 1
8.RHW86143
9.RHW86163
Fitting, Tee, Bulkhead, RH, 12FSA All Sides
Hose, .50 x 44, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (6 Ft)
Hose, .50 x 50, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (7 Ft)
Hose, .50 x 56, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (8 Ft)
Hose, .50 x 67, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (6 Ft)
Hose, .50 x 73, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (7 Ft)
Hose, .50 x 79, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (8 Ft)
Fitting, 10MB-10MF
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
Bracket, Mounting, Bulkhead, Tees
Cover, Plate
Hose, Cradle
51-3951
25
Hydraulic Assemblies - Single Motor
5
4
6
1
2
B
5
7
6
A
4
8
9
3
DETAIL B
2
DETAIL A
ItemPart Qty
Description
1. 03-1920 2
2. 03-5167 2
03-5168 2
03-5179 2
3.03-59012
4. 07-3736 4
5. 07-3738 4
6. 07-3740 5
7. 07-5287 2
8.RHW86142
9.RHW86162
Fitting, Union, 12MF-12MF
Hose, .50 x 44, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (6Ft)
Hose, .50 x 50, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (7 Ft)
Hose, .50 x 56, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K (8 Ft)
Fitting, 10MB-10MF
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
Cover, Plate
Hose, Cradle
26
51-3951
Motor Mount Assemblies
7
4
9
1
8
6
5
NOTE:
1.
APPLY LOCTITE TO MOTOR SHAFT NUT.
10
Replacement Part for 03-6444
03-6468 Seal Kit
07-7529 Replacement Key
07-8215 Motor Shaft Nut
3
2
11
Replacement Part for 03-6335
03-6468 Seal Kit
07-7529 Replacement Key
07-8215 Motor Shaft Nut
ItemPart
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
QtyDescription
03-6444
03-5612
03-6335
03-5613
07-3747
07-3749
07-3754
07-3755
07-3756
07-6683
13-14085
13-14086
13-15206
13-16225
1
1
1
1
6
6
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
Motor, 17.1 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1234001 & Up)
Motor, 18.3 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1233199 & Down)
Motor, 24.7 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1234001 & Up)
Motor, 28.3 CID, 1.25TPR (Serial # 1233199 & Down)
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M12
Nut, Hex, CL10.9, M12
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M12
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12-1.75 x 65mm
Plate, Mounting, Motor
Plate, Handle, Motor
Hub, Hex, 2 1/2 x 1 1/4, Tapered Bore x 3.75
Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.5
Replacement Part for 03-5612
03-5503 Seal Kit
07-7286 Replacement Key
51-3951
Replacement Part for 03-5613
03-5644 Seal Kit
07-7286 Replacement Key
27
Brush Head Labels
11
9
10
4
5
12
1
3
11
6
8
7
8
ItemPart
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6. 7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
28
07-3522
07-3617
07-6869
41043
50-0252
50-0634
50-0643
50-0721
50-0722
50-0724
50-0726
50-0752
2
8
QtyDescription
2 Screw, CL10.9, M6 x 1 x 20
2 Nut, Insert, M6 x 1
1 Manual Holder
1 Decal, Warning, Hazardous Dust
1 Label, Logo, Large, White
1Label, Serial Number
2 Label, Tie Down Point
4 Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
1 Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
1 Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
2 Label, Warning, Flying Objects & Entanglement
1 Label, Brush Pattern Adjustment
51-3951
Lift Linkage
21
16
31
27
4
17
25
8
14
18
22
26
28
12
7
7
13
1
9
16
11
19
20
15
3
3
23
2
5
24
21
30
29
6
10
22
ItemPart
QtyDescription
1.
03-1957 1
2.
03-2092 1
3.
03-2291 2
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
03-5890
03-6062
07-0206
07-1044
07-1284
07-2843
07-3112
07-3473
07-3664
07-3669
07-4041
07-5277
51-3951
1
1
2
4
4
5
1
2
1
1
4
2
Fitting, Vent, 9/16-18MOR, Hex,
with Screen
Fitting, Elbow, HP, 90°, 9/16MOR
3/8MFS
Fitting, Adapter, HP, 3/8MFS,
9/16MOR
Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.5 x 6.75
Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.25 x 7.5 x 15
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 5/32 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 1 1/8-7
Pin, Klick, 3/16 x 1 5/8
Fitting, Zerk, 1/4-28, Self Tap
Pin, Clevis, Gr2, 3/4 x 3
Nut, Hex, Nylock, Gr8, 7/16-14
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 7/16-14 x 2 1/2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1 1/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 1-8 x 8
Item Part
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
QtyDescription
07-5938 2
07-6691 4
07-6692 2
07-6889 1
13-14018 1
13-14024 2
13-14028 2
13-14043 1
13-14048 1
13-14250 1
13-14252 1
13-14254 1
13-14787 2
13-17153 1
13-17157 1
RHW80685
Nut, Hex, Nylock, Gr8, 1-8
Pin, Clevis, 1 x 2
Toplink, 3/4, 1-8
Pin, Clevis, 1 x 5
Weld, Mounting
Weld, Arm
Weld, Pivot, Upper
Pin, 1.25 x 15.53, with Holes
Bushing, 2 x 1.26 x 7.125
Toplink, 5.81
Tube, Adjustment
Rod, Adjustment
Pin, 1 1/4 x 4, with Holes
Weld, Bracket, Mounting
Pin, 1.25 x 5.5
Pin, Linch, 1/4
Replacement Parts:
03-5061 Seal Kit for 03-4888
03-5037 Seal Kit for 03-5665
29
Hydraulic Tank
13
7
4
8
9
15
16
4
6
19
11
14
5
17
12
10
23
18
22
1
21
2
20
3
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
Gauge, Sight, Hydraulic
Fitting, HP, 45°, 1 1/4, 1 5/8MOR
Fitting, Plug, HP, Hex, 1 5/16
Fitting, Adapter, HP, 1 1/16MOR,
3/4MFS
5. 03-2177 1 Fitting, Elbow, HP, 90°, 3/4FFS,
1 1/16MOR
6. 03-2291 3 Fitting, Adapter, HP, 3/8MFS,
9/16MOR
7. 03-3135 1 Tee, 12MB-12MF-12MF
8. 03-3138 1 Valve, Prince, 2 Spool
9. 03-3142 1 Fitting, 12FB-16MB
10. 03-4642 1 Strainer, Filler Spout
11. 03-5054 1 Filter, Hydraulic, Return Line
12. 03-5055 1 Cap, Breather
13. 03-5171 1 Hose, 3/4 x 17, TC, 12FFS90,
12FFS
30
03-1074
03-1457
03-1520
03-1945
QtyDescription
1
1
1
2
Item Part
QtyDescription
14. 07-1718 3 Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
15. 07-1973 2 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
16.07-32732Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
17. 07-3654 3 Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
18. 07-3703 3 Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 2 1/4
19. 07-4032 2 Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
20. 13-13975 1 Weld, Tank
21. 50-0184 1 Label, Logo, Sweepster
22. 50-0272 1 Label, oil, ISO VG 46
23. 50-0725 1 Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid
Hazard
Replacement Parts for 03-3138 :
03-3178 Seal Kit for Swing Spool
03-2179 Seal Kit for Run/Lift
51-3951
Hydraulic Pump/Hose Assembly
9
8
16
13
15
10
17
20
12
18
11
2
5
14
19
7
6
1
9
4
3
Item Part
QtyDescription
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
1
1
4
4
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
4
4
8ft
3
2
03-0597
03-0710
03-0785
03-0788
03-1184
03-2177
03-3345
03-3987
03-4101
03-4101
07-1192
07-1714
07-3273
09-0020
09-0223
09-0224
51-3951
Pump, PTO, 20gpm
Fitting, Barb, HP, 90°, 1 1/4, 1 5/16MOR
Clamp, Hydraulic, Metal, 3 Position
Nut, Stack, Socket Head
Stud, Self Tapping, 5/16, 5/16
Fitting, Elbow, HP, 90°, 3/4MFS, 1 1/16MOR
Hose, 3/8 x 120, TC, 3/8FFS, 3/8FFS
Hose, 3/4 x 126, TC, 3/4FFS90, 3/4FFS
Hose, 3/4 x 142, TC, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Hose, 3/4 x 142, TC, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Clamp, T-Bolt, 1 1/4
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Hose, Suction, 1 1/4
Bushing, Rubber, Split, 3/8
Bushing, Rubber, Split, 3/4
Replacement Part for 03-0597 :
03-0597A Seal Kit
31
180° Hood with Drape
Assemblies
28-9918-6
28-9918-7
28-9918-8
2
3
1
1
8
3
ItemPart
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
32
QtyDescription
07-2952 19
07-2952 20
07-3736 10
07-3736 14
07-3737 5
07-3737 7
07-3738 5
07-3738 7
07-3739 5
07-3739 7
13-12298 1
13-12806 1
13-12509 1
13-13302 1
13-13272 1
13-13301 1
13-14536 1
13-14537 1
13-14538 1
07-3617 8
13-14545 1
13-14546 1
4
5
6
7
2
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20, 6 ft
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20, 7,8 ft
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8, 6,7 ft
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8, 8 ft
Nut, Hex, CL10, M8-1.25, 6,7 ft
Nut, Hex, CL10, M8-1.25, 8 ft
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8, 6,7 ft
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8, 8 ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 25mm, 6,7 ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 25mm, 8 ft
Plate, Retainer, 6 ft
Plate, Retainer, 7 ft
Plate, Retainer, 8 ft
Flap, Neoprene, 6 ft
Flap, Neoprene, 7 ft
Flap, Neoprene, 8 ft
Sheet, Hood, 6 ft
Sheet, Hood, 7 ft
Sheet, Hood, 8 ft
Nut, Hex, Insert, M6 x 1
Sheet, Side, Left
Sheet, Side, Right
51-3951
180° Hood Kits
Assemblies
28-9930-6
28-9930-7
28-9930-8
2
3
1
2
5
41
ItemPart
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
QtyDescription
07-3617 8
13-14545 1
13-14546 1
07-2952 19
07-2952 20
13-14536 1
13-14537 1
13-14538 1
51-3951
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Sheet, Side, Left
Sheet, Side, Right
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20, 6 Ft
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20, 7/8 Ft
Sheet, Hood, 6 ft
Sheet, Hood, 7 ft
Sheet, Hood, 8 ft
33
Dust Suppression System
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
Qty
03-0457 03-1226
03-1326 03-3537
07-0140
07-0141
07-0413 07-0414 07-0532 07-0547 07-0549 07-1430
07-3869
07-4804
07-4831
07-4862
07-5127
07-5127
07-5127
07-6862
07-6863
07-6864
LAF8316
LAF8320
07-5127
07-5127
07-5127
07-5127
07-5127
07-5127
Replacement Parts for 03-1326 :
07-6565 Fan Shroud
07-6566 Grommet Set (Qty 4)
07-6567 Motor Base Plate
34
1
1
1
2
4
4
2
2
1
1
6
8
1
1
4
2
22ft
21.5ft
21ft
1
1
1
1
1
1.5ft
1.75ft
2ft
1.5ft
1.75ft
2ft
Description
Fitting, Barb, Nylon, 3/8-3/8MP
Fitting, Barb, HP, 5/8, 1/2MP
Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.9 gpm, 12 volt
O-Ring, #8 Face Seal
Washer, Lock, Gr2, #10
Nut, Hex, Gr2, 10-24
Nozzle, Cap, Nylon
Nozzle, Tip, Brass
Strainer, Hypro, Water
Clamp, Spring, 7/8 Hose
Clamp, Spring, 5/8 Hose
Washer, Flat, #10
Fitting, Barb, Tee, Nylon, 3/8
Grommet, Rubber
Screw, BHC, 10-24UNC, 2B x 3/4
Nozzle, Elbow, without Clamp
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 6 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 7 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 8 ft
Valve, Shut-off, 1/2, Nylon
Fitting, Nipple, 1/2, Nylon
Fitting, Nipple, 1/2 x 3/8, Nylon
Wire, Harness, with Box, for Water Pump
Wire, Assembly x 11 inches
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 6 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 7 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 8 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 6 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 7 ft
Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 8 ft
Replacement Parts for LAF8316 :
07-7492 Switch
07-3152 Circuit Breaker
07-1824 Rubber Boot
51-3951
Dust Suppression System
Assembly 28-9919
22
2
5
21
17
6
12
15
9
19
2
11
1
3
20
18
4
14
8
7
16
1
10
16
23
11
13
24
NOTE 1: MOUNT SPRINKLER KIT IN THIS
POSITION WHEN USING 180 DEGREE
NOTE: MOUNT SPRINKLER
KIT OPTION.
IN THIS
HOOD OR DIRT DEFLECTOR
POSITION WHEN USING 180° HOOD
OR DIRT DEFLECTOR OPTION.
51-3951
35
HOSE KIT for 3PT TANK
14
17
12
16
11
13
15
8
5
4 18 3
7
2
10
1
6
9
Item Part
QtyDescription
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
1 Pump, 909 CID, Front PTO, CW, 21gpm
1 Barb, 20-16MB90
4 Clamp, Hydraulic, Metal, 3 Position
4 Nut, Stake, Socket Head
2 Stud, Self Tapping, 5/16-5/16
2 Fitting, 12MF-12MF
1 Elbow, 90º, 12MB-12MF
3 Fitting, 6MF-6MF
6 Hose, .38 x 126, 6FF-6FF, 5K
2 Hose, .75 x 142, 12FF-12FF, 3K
1 Hose, .75 x 64, 12FF-12FF90, 3K
2 Hose, .75 x 108, 12FF-12FF, 3K
2 Clamp, T-Bolt, 1 1/4
4 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1
4 Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
1ft Hose, Suction, 1 1/4
3 Bushing, Rubber, Split, 3/8
2 Bushing, Rubber, Split, 3/4
36
03-0597
03-0710
03-0785
03-0788
03-1184
03-1920
03-2177
03-2495
03-3262
03-4101
03-4314
03-4613
07-1192
07-1714
07-3273
09-0020
09-0223
09-0224
51-3951
Sight Indicator Kits
Kit Number: 11-5897
Kit Number: 28-9965
2
1
5
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
QtyDescription
07-3279
07-5839
07-6597
13-14857
13-9567
2
2
4
2
2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Lock, Gr C, 3/8-24
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30
Weld, Sight Indicator
Ball, 2 1/8, Red, with Hole
4
3
51-3951
37
Bolt Torque Specifications
38
51-3951
Hydraulic Torque Specifications
Face Seal: Assembly, Tube to Fitting
Note - Face seal fittings have the most reliable sealing method and therefore, should be
used whenever possible
Installation
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring to end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Position tube and nut squarely on face seal of fitting and tighten nut finger tight.
5. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten to given torque rating from the table below.
Torque Values
SAE Dash Size
Tube Side
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
9/16 - 18
220 ± 10
18 ± 1
-6
11/16 - 16
320 ± 25
27 ± 2
-8
13/16 - 16
480 ± 25
40 ± 2
-10
1 - 14
750 ± 35
63 ± 3
-12
1 3/16 - 12
1080 ± 45
90 ± 4
-16
1 7/16 - 12
1440 ± 90
120 ± 8
-20
1 11/16 - 12
1680 ± 90
140 ± 8
-24
2 - 12
1980 ± 100
165 ± 8
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
51-3951
39
Hydraulic Torque Specifications
Straight Thread O-ring Fitting: Assembly, Fitting to Port
NOTE - Straight thread o-ring fittings are utilized to adapt hydraulic systems to
motors, pumps, cylinders, and valves.
Installation (Adjustable Fitting)
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of
burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring on port end of fitting if not
already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and
retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean
hydraulic oil.
4. Back off nut as far as possible and push washer up
as far as possible. (Figure 4 & 5)
5. Screw fitting into port. Hand tighten fitting until
backup washer contacts face of port. (Figure 6)
6. To position the fitting, unscrew to desired position,
but not more than one full turn.
7. Hold fitting in position with wrench. Using
appropriate torquing device, tighten nut to given
torque rating from the table in section. (Figure 7)
Figures 4, 5, 6 and 7
Torque Values
Fitting
Size
SAE Port
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
7/16 - 20
190 ± 10
16 ± 1
-6
9/16 - 18
420 ± 15
35 ± 1
-8
3/4 - 14
720 ± 25
60 ± 2
-10
7/8 - 14
1260 ± 50
105 ± 5
-12
1 1/16 - 12
1680 ± 75
140 ± 6
-16
1 5/16 - 12
2520 ± 100
210 ± 8
-20
1 5/8 - 12
3100 ± 150
260 ± 12
-24
1 7/8 - 12
3800 ± 150
315 ±12
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to NewMeters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
40
51-3951
Limited Warranty
Except for the Excluded Products as described below, all new products are warranted to be free from defects
in material and/or workmanship during the Warranty Period, in accordance with and subject to the terms and
conditions of this Limited Warranty.
1.
Excluded Products. The following products are excluded from this Limited Warranty:
(a) Any cable, part that engages with the ground (i.e. sprockets), digging chain, bearing, teeth, tamping
and/or demolition head, blade cutting edge, pilot bit, auger teeth and broom brush that either constitutes or is part
of a product.
(b) Any product, merchandise or component that, in the opinion of Paladin Light Construction1, has been
(i)misused;(ii)modifiedinanyunauthorizedmanner;(iii)altered;(iv)damaged;(v)involvedinanaccident;or(vi)
repaired using parts not obtained through Paladin Light Construction.
2.
Warranty Period. The Limited Warranty is provided only to those defects that occur during the Warranty
Period, which is the period that begins on the firsttooccur of: (i) the date of initial purchase by an end-user, (ii) the
datetheproductisfirstleasedorrented,or(iii)thedatethatissix(6)monthsafterthedateofshipmentbyPaladin
Light Construction as evidenced by the invoiced shipment date (the “Commencement Date”) and ends on the date
that is twelve (12) months after the Commencement Date.
3.
Terms and Conditions of Limited Warranty. The following terms and conditions apply to the Limited Warranty
hereby provided:
(a)
the product.
Option to Repair or Replace. Paladin Light Construction shall have the option to repair or replace
(b)
Timely Repair and Notice. In order to obtain the Limited Warranty, (i) the product must be repaired
within thirty (30) days from the date of failure, and (ii) a claim under the warranty must be submitted to Paladin Light
Construction in writing within thirty (30) days from the date of repair.
(c)
Return of Defective Part or Product. If requested by Paladin Light Construction, the alleged
defective part or product shall be shipped to Paladin Light Construction at its manufacturing facility or other location
specifiedbyPaladinLightConstruction,withfreightPRE-PAIDbytheclaimant,toallowPaladinLightConstruction
to inspect the part or product.
Claims that fail to comply with any of the above terms and conditions shall be denied.
LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING
WITHOUT LIMITATION THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
AND ANY WARRANTY BASED ON A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE.
IN NO EVENT SHALL PALADIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL
DAMAGES.
IN NO EVENT SHALL PALADIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR CLAIM IN AN
AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF THE PURCHASE PRICE, OR, AT THE OPTION OF PALADIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION,
THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT, OF THE PARTICULAR PRODUCT ON WHICH ANY CLAIM OF LOSS OR
DAMAGE IS BASED. THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY APPLIES IRRESPECTIVE OF WHETHER THE CLAIM
IS BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER CAUSE AND
WHETHER THE ALLEGED DEFECT IS DISCOVERABLE OR LATENT.
Attachment Technologies Inc., a subsidiary of Paladin Brands Holding, Inc. (PBHI) is referred to herein as Paladin Light
Construction.
February 10, 2010
1
51-3951
41
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement