MAINTENANCE - Harbor Freight Tools

MAINTENANCE - Harbor Freight Tools
Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
SaveThis
ThisManual
ManualKeep
Keep
manual
safety
warnings
and
precautions,
assembly,
Save
thisthis
manual
forfor
thethe
safety
warnings
and
precautions,
assembly,
operating,
operating,maintenance
inspection, maintenance
cleaning procedures.
Write the
product’s
themanual
inspection,
and cleaning and
procedures.
Write the product’s
serial
numberserial
in thenumber
back ofinthe
back
the manual
near the
month ifand
year of
purchase
if product
number).
near
theofassembly
diagram
(or assembly
month anddiagram
year of (or
purchase
product
has
no number).
Keephas
thisno
manual
and
thisinmanual
and dry
the place
receiptforinfuture
a safereference.
and dry place for future reference.
theKeep
receipt
a safe and
17e
68056 shown.
Item
Weight Capacity
68048
68049
68056
3 Tons (6,000 lb.) 2.5 Tons (5,000 lb.) 4 Tons (8,000 lb.)
Maximum Height
18-1/4"
20-1/16"
20-1/2"
Minimum Height
5"
2-7/8"
4"
Meets 2005 ANSI/ASME PALD standards.
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: [email protected]
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2017 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
Table of Contents
Safety ......................................................... 2
Setup .......................................................... 3
Operation .................................................... 4
Maintenance ............................................... 6
Parts Lists and Assembly Diagrams ........... 8
Warranty .................................................... 11
SAFETY
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
SETUP
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Floor Jack Safety Warnings
1. Study, understand, and follow all instructions
before operating this device.
15. Lift vehicle only at manufacturer
recommended locations.
2. Do not exceed rated capacity.
16. Inspect before every use; do not use
if parts are loose or damaged.
OPERATION
3. Use only on hard, level surfaces.
4. Lifting device only. Immediately after lifting,
support the vehicle with appropriate means.
5. Do not move or dolly the vehicle while on the jack.
6. Failure to heed these markings may result in
personal injury and/or property damage.
7. Lift only areas of the vehicle as specified
by the vehicle manufacturer.
8. No alterations shall be made to this product.
9. Never work on, under or around a load
supported only by this device.
10. Do not adjust safety valve.
MAINTENANCE
11. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during use.
12. Keep clear of load while lifting and lowering.
13. Lower load slowly.
14. Apply parking brake and chock
tires before lifting vehicle.
17. Do not use for aircraft purposes.
18. The warnings, precautions, and instructions
discussed in this manual cannot cover all
possible conditions and situations that may occur.
The operator must understand that common sense
and caution are factors, which cannot be built into
this product, but must be supplied by the operator.
19. The Handle socket may be held down by a clip under
tension. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles before
freeing Handle socket. Remove clip carefully.
20. The brass components of this product contain lead,
a chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects (or other reproductive harm).
(California Health & Safety code § 25249.5, et seq.)
IMPORTANT! Before first use:
Check hydraulic oil level and fill to 1/4″ below
the fill port as needed as stated on page 4.
Thoroughly test the Jack for proper operation.
If it does not work properly, bleed air from its
hydraulic system as stated on page 4.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Floor Jack
Setup - Before Use:
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
SAFETY
Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to Parts Lists and Assembly Diagrams on page 8.
Functions
Handle
Saddle
Oil Fill Screw
(Not Shown)
Lifting Arm
U-Joint (Not Shown)
Safety Valve
Cover
DO NOT OPEN
OR ADJUST
U-Joint
OPERATION
Rear Caster
SETUP
Handle Socket
Fill Screw
Hydraulic Unit
MAINTENANCE
Figure A
Floor Jack
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
Operating Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
SAFETY
Tool Set Up
Attaching the Handle
CAUTION! The Handle socket may be held
down by a clip under tension. Wear ANSIapproved safety goggles before freeing
handle socket. Remove clip carefully.
1. Fasten the Upper Handle to the Lower Handle.
2. Loosen the Set Screw and insert the
assembled Handle into the Handle Socket.
3. Tighten the Set Screw.
Bleeding
1. Loosen the Fill Screw.
SETUP
2. Insert the Handle into the Handle Socket
to operate the Release Valve.
4. Pump the Handle up and down quickly several
times to purge air from the system.
5. Tighten the Fill Screw.
3. Turn the Handle counterclockwise to open the valve.
Adding Oil
1. Remove the Fill Screw.
2. Add high grade hydraulic fluid into the Fill Screw
slowly until the oil reaches the top of the oil fill hole.
Note: Do not touch the Handle when
adding the hydraulic oil.
3. Replace the Fill Screw.
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Floor Jack
General Operating Instructions
1. Turn the Handle counterclockwise to lower the Jack.
Once the Jack is fully lowered, turn the
Handle firmly clockwise to close it.
2. Carefully position the Saddle of the Jack under
the vehicle manufacturer’s recommended lifting
point. (See vehicle manufacturer’s owner’s
manual for location of frame lifting point.)
3. Pump the Handle until the top of the Jack’s Saddle
has nearly reached the vehicle lifting point. Position
the Saddle directly under the vehicle’s lifting point.
4. To lift the vehicle, pump the Handle of
the Jack. Use smooth, full strokes.
5. Once the vehicle is raised, slide a jack stand of
appropriate capacity (not included) under a proper
lifting point referred to in the vehicle owner’s
manual. Always use two jack stands, position them
at the same point on each side of the vehicle.
WARNING! The rated capacity of jack stands is per
pair, not the individual capacities combined unless
specifically noted on the product by the jack stand
manufacturer. Do not exceed rated jack stand capacity.
Ensure that the vehicle support points are fully seated
in the saddle of both jack stands. Use a matched pair
of jack stands per vehicle to support one end only.
Failure to do so may result in the load suddenly falling,
which may cause personal injury and/or property damage.
6. Center the vehicle’s lifting point(s) on the saddle of
the jack stand(s). Set the jack stand(s) to the same
height according to the manufacturer’s instructions,
making sure that they lock securely into position.
7. Slowly turn the Handle counterclockwise to lower
the vehicle onto the saddle(s) of the jack stand(s).
Then, turn the Handle firmly clockwise to close it.
SETUP
Park vehicle on a flat, level, solid, surface safely away from oncoming traffic. Turn off the vehicle’s
engine. Place the vehicle’s transmission in “PARK” (if automatic) or in its lowest gear (if manual).
Set the vehicle’s emergency brake. Then, chock the wheels that are not being lifted.
SAFETY
Lifting
1. Carefully remove all tools, parts, etc.
from under the vehicle.
4. Lower the Jack completely. Then, store in a
safe, dry location out of reach of children.
2. Position the Saddle under the lifting point.
Turn the Handle firmly clockwise and raise
load high enough to clear the jack stands,
then carefully remove jack stands.
5. To prevent accidents, turn off the tool and
disconnect its power supply after use. Clean, then
store the tool indoors out of children’s reach.
MAINTENANCE
3. Slowly turn the Handle counterclockwise
(never more than 1/2 full turn) to lower
the vehicle onto the ground.
OPERATION
Lowering
Floor Jack
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
Maintenance and Servicing
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified technician.
SAFETY
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM TOOL FAILURE:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal noise or vibration
occurs, have the problem corrected before further use.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication
1. Before each use, inspect the general condition
of the Jack. Check for broken, cracked, or bent
parts, loose or missing parts, and any condition
that may affect the proper operation of the product.
If a problem occurs, have the problem corrected
before further use.
Do not use damaged equipment.
SETUP
2. Before each use, thoroughly test the Jack
for proper operation prior to its actual use.
If the Jack appears not to be working properly,
follow Bleeding instructions on page 4.
3. Change the hydraulic oil at least
once every three years:
A. With the Jack fully lowered, remove the Oil
Filler Plug on the side of the Housing.
B. Tip the Jack to allow the old hydraulic oil
to drain out of the Housing completely,
and dispose of the old hydraulic oil in
accordance with local regulations.
C. With the Jack upright, completely fill the
Housing with a high quality hydraulic oil (not
included) until the oil is 1/4″ below the fill hole.
D. Open the valve by turning the Handle
counterclockwise and pump the Handle
to bleed air from the system.
E. Recheck oil level and re-fill as needed.
F. Reinstall the Oil Filler Plug.
7. Wipe dry with a clean cloth. Then, store the
Jack in a safe, dry location out of reach of
children and other non-authorized people.
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Floor Jack
Troubleshooting
SAFETY
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY:
Use caution when troubleshooting a malfunctioning jack. Stay well clear of the supported load.
Completely resolve all problems before use. If the solutions presented in the Troubleshooting guide
do not solve the problem, have a qualified technician inspect and repair the jack before use.
After the jack is repaired: Test it carefully without a load by raising and lowering it fully,
checking for proper operation, BEFORE RETURNING THE JACK TO OPERATION.
DO NOT USE A DAMAGED OR MALFUNCTIONING JACK!
POSSIBLE SYMPTOMS
Saddle
lowers
under
load
X
X
Check that Release Valve is fully closed.
Bleed air from the system.
X
Valves may be blocked and may not close fully. To flush the valves:
1. Lower the Saddle and securely close the Release Valve.
2. Manually lift the saddle several inches.
3. Open the release valve and force the saddle down as quickly as possible.
X
Saddle
will not
lift all
the way
PROBABLE SOLUTION
Oil leaking
(Make certain that the jack is not supporting a load while attempting a solution.)
from filler
plug
X
X
SETUP
X
Pump
stroke
feels
spongy
Handle
moves up
when jack
is under
load
Jack will
not lift at
its weight
capacity
Jack may be low on oil. Check the oil level and refill if needed.
X
Jack may require bleeding - see instructions on page Bleeding on page 4.
Unit may have too much hydraulic oil inside, check fluid level and adjust if needed.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
X
Floor Jack
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Parts Lists and Assembly Diagrams
68048 Parts List and Assembly Diagram
SAFETY
Part
SETUP
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Description
Retaining Ring (M20)
Washer
Front Wheel
Frame
Retaining Ring (M16)
Bolt
Retaining Ring (M22)
Hydraulic Adaptor
Lift Arm Assembly
Saddle
Saddle Screw
Retaining Ring (M25)
Lift Arm Shaft
Pin (M4x45)
Spring
Hydraulic Unit
Bolt
Washer (M18)
Set Screw
Qty
Part
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
Description
Retaining Ring (M12)
Handle Socket Roller
Shaft
Handle Socket
Rubber Bumper
Screw
Lower Handle
Upper Handle
Nut (M16)
Washer (M16)
Tie Rod
Washer (M8)
Screw (M8X20)
Screw (M10X25)
Washer (M10)
Rear Caster Assembly
Cover Plate
Screw
Qty
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
2
1
4
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 8
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Floor Jack
68049 Parts List and Assembly Diagram
Qty
Part
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
2
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Description
Set Screw
Upper Handle
Lower Handle
Screw (M6X35)
U-Joint
Hydraulic Unit
Spring
Retaining Ring (M22)
Hydraulic Unit Adaptor
Pin (A4x55)
Retaining Ring (M25)
Lift Arm Shaft
Cover Plate
Saddle
Saddle Screw
Handle Bumper
Qty
SAFETY
Description
Retaining Ring (M20)
Washer (M20)
Front Wheel
Frame
Nut (M16)
Washer (M16)
Screw (M5X12)
Rear Caster Assembly
Screw (M10X20)
Washer (M10)
Bolt
Washer (M18)
Retaining Ring (M12)
Handle Socket Roller
Handle Socket
Shaft
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
SETUP
Part
32
Floor Jack
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 9
68056 Parts List and Assembly Diagram
SAFETY
Part
SETUP
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Description
Retaining Ring (M20)
Front Wheel Washer
Front Wheel
Frame
Rear Caster
Screw (M12X25)
Washer (M12)
Washer (M16)
Retaining Ring (M30)
Screw (M5X12)
Screw (M8X20)
Washer (M8)
Tie Rod
Bolt
Washer (M18)
Nut (M16)
Rubber Bumper
Upper Handle
Screw
Qty
Part
2
2
2
1
2
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Description
Lower Handle
Set Screw
Handle Socket
Hydraulic Unit
U-Joint
Spring
Cover Plate
Retaining Ring (M25)
Pin (M4X45)
Hydraulic Unit Adaptor
Lift Arm Shaft
Bolt
Retaining Ring (M18)
Radius Link
Zerk
Lift Arm
Saddle
Saddle Screw
Handle Bumper
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Floor Jack
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
MAINTENANCE
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SETUP
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
OPERATION
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
SAFETY
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually
as replacement parts. Parts may not be interchangeable. Specify number when ordering.
Floor Jack
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 11
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement