MODEL DST-1200 WHEEL BALANCER INSTALLATION AND

MODEL DST-1200 WHEEL BALANCER INSTALLATION AND

PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL PRIOR

TO INSTALLATION AND OPERATION. BY PROCEEDING YOU

AGREE THAT YOU FULLY UNDERSTAND AND COMPREHEND

THE FULL CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL. FORWARD THIS

MANUAL TO ALL OPERATORS. FAILURE TO OPERATE THIS

EqUIPMENT AS DIRECTED MAY CAUSE INjURY OR DEATH

.

REV F 04-21-11 p/n# 5900032

INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL

MODEL

DST-1200

WHEEL BALANCER

FOR BALANCING

AUTOMOBILE,

MOTORCYCLE

& LIGHT TRUCk

TIRES / WHEELS

keep this operation manual near the machine at all times. Make sure that

ALL USERS read this manual .

SHIPPING DAMAGE CLAIMS

When this equipment is shipped, title passes to the purchaser upon receipt from the carrier. Consequently, claims for the material damaged in shipment must be made by the purchaser against the transportation company at the time shipment is received.

BE SAFE

Your new Ranger balancer was designed and built with safety in mind. However, your overall safety can be increased by proper training and thoughtful operation on the part of the operator.

DO NOT operate or repair this equipment without reading this manual and the important safety instructions shown inside.

1645 Lemonwood Dr.

Santa Paula, CA. 93060, USA

Toll Free 1-800-253-2363

Tel: 1-805-933-9970

Fax: 1-805-933-9160 www.rangerproducts.com

This page intentionally left blank.

2

Table of Contents

Operator Protective Equipment . . . . . . . . . . .3

Definition of Hazard Levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Owner’s Responsibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Safety Instructions/Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Before You Begin

Receiving /Unpacking and Set Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Electrical Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Floor and Space Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Anchoring the Balancer . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Standard Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Optional Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Specifications / Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Installation and Setup

Mounting the Hood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Mounting the Control Tower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

Installing the Threaded Shaft. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

Initial Start-Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

Balancer Overview

Determining the Planes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9

Control Panel and Display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9

Special Function Keys

FUN Button Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10

SELF CALIBRATION Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10

GRAM / OUNCE Selection . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11

MM / INCH Selection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11

Mounting Wheels

Rear Cone Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11

Front Cone Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

Alternate Cone Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

Dual Cone Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

Balancing Instructions

Inputting Wheel Data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

Inputting Wheel Offset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

Inputting Wheel Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

Inputting Wheel Diameter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

Spin Mode / DYNAMIC, AL1, AL3, AL4 . . . . . . . . . .14

Spin Mode AL2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

Spin Mode / STATIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16

Rechecking The Balance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16

CUT BUTTON / Identifying Remaining Weight . . . . .16

After Balance Vibration Problems . . . . . . . . . . . .16

Maintenance and Calibration

Trouble Shooting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17

Settings/ Factory Settings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18

Factory Calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19

Settings Menu Flow Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20

Parts Breakdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21-29

Tire Changer & Balancer Options . . . . . . . . . . . . 30

Failure to follow danger, warning, and caution instructions may lead to serious personal injury or death to operator or bystander or damage to property.

Do not operate this machine until you read and understand all the dangers, warnings and cautions in this manual.

For additional copies or further information, contact:

BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products

1645 Lemonwood Dr.,

Santa Paula, CA. 93060

1-805-933-9970 www.rangerproducts.com

www.bendpak.com

OPERATOR PROTECTIvE EquIPMENT

Personal protective equipment helps make tire and wheel service safer. However, equipment does not take the place of safe operating practices. Always wear durable work clothing during tire service activity. Shop aprons or shop coats may also be worn, however loose fitting clothing should be avoided. Tight fitting leather gloves are recommended to protect operator’s hands when handling worn tires and wheels. Sturdy leather work shoes with steel toes and oil resistant soles should be used by tire service personnel to help prevent injury in typical shop activities. Eye protection is essential during tire service activity. Safety glasses with side shields, goggles, or face shields are acceptable. Back belts provide support during lifting activities and are also helpful in providing operator protection. Consideration should also be given to the use of hearing protection if tire and wheel service activity is performed in an enclosed area, or if noise levels are high.

THIS SYMBOL POINTS OuT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRuCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED

COuLD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF YOuRSELF AND OTHERS

AND CAN CAuSE PERSONAL INJuRY OR DEATH. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRuCTIONS IN

THIS MANuAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE.

3

DEFINITIONS OF

HAzARD LEvELS

Identify the hazard levels used in this manual with the following definitions and signal words:

OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY

To maintain machine and user safety, the responsibility of the owner is to read and follow these instructions:

DANGER

Watch for this symbol. It means: Immediate hazards which will result in severe personal injury or death.

l

Follow all installation instructions.

l

Make sure installation conforms to all applicable Local,

State, and Federal Codes, Rules, and Regulations; such as State and Federal OSHA Regulations and Electrical

Codes.

l

Carefully check the unit for correct initial function.

WARNING

Watch for this symbol. It means: Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in severe personal injury or death.

l

Read and follow the safety instructions. keep them readily available for machine operators.

l

Make certain all operators are properly trained, know how to safely and correctly operate the unit, and are properly supervised.

l

Allow unit operation only with all parts in place and operating safely.

CAuTION

Watch for this symbol. It means: Hazards or unsafe practices which may result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.

perform all maintenance as required.

Failure to follow danger, warning, and caution instructions may lead to serious personal injury or death to operator or bystander or damage to property.

Do not operate this machine until you read and understand all the dangers, warnings and cautions in this manual.

WARRANTY

Ranger® Wheel Service Equipment is warranted for one year on all operating components to be free of defects in material and workmanship. Ranger Products® shall repair or replace at their option for the warranty period those parts returned to the factory freight prepaid which prove upon inspection to be defective. Ranger Products® will pay labor costs for the first 12 months only on parts returned as previously described. These warranties do not extend to defects caused by ordinary wear, abuse, misuse, shipping damage, improper installation or lack of required maintenance. This warranty is exclusive and in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. In no event shall

BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products be liable for special, consequential or incidental damages for the breach or delay in performance of the warranty. BendPak Inc. /

Ranger Products reserves the right to make design changes or add improvements to its product line without incurring any obligation to make such changes on product sold previously. Warranty adjustments within the above stated policies are based on the model and serial number of the equipment. This data must be furnished with all warranty claims.

l

Service and maintain the unit only with authorized or approved replacement parts.

l keep all instructions permanently with the unit and all decals on the unit clean and visible.

4

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRuCTIONS!

READ BEFORE OPERATING uNIT!

l

Protective goggles, safety glasses, or a face shield must be worn by the operator. Care should be taken to see that all eye and face safety precautions are followed by the operator. ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES.

l

Avoid unintentional starting. Be sure the balancer is turned off before servicing.

l

Disconnect the balancer before servicing.

l keep guards and safety features in place and in working order.

l

Use only manufacturer’s recommended accessories.

Improper accessories may result in personal injury or property damage.

l

Wear proper protective clothing. Safety toe, non-slip footwear and protective hair covering to contain hair is recommended. Do not wear loose clothing, or jewelry when operating the balancer.

l

Repair or replace any part that is damaged or worn and that may cause unsafe balancer operation. Do not operate damaged equipment until it has been examined by a qualified service technician.

l

If an extension cord is necessary, a cord with a current rating equal to or more than that of the equipment should be used. Cords rated for less current than the equipment may overheat. Care should be taken to arrange the cord so that it will not be tripped over or pulled.

l l

Never overload or stand on the balancer.

Do not allow untrained persons to operate machinery.

l

Do not disable hood cover operation, or in any way shortcut safety controls and operations.

l

To reduce the risk of fire, do not operate equipment in the vicinity of open containers or flammable liquids.

l

Be sure that all wheels are mounted properly, the hub nut engages the arbor for not less than four turns, and the hub nut is firmly tightened before spinning the wheel.

l

Adequate ventilation should be provided when working on operating internal combustion engines.

l

keep hair, loose clothing, fingers, and all parts of body away from moving parts.

l

Read and understand this manual before operating.

l

Use equipment only as described in this manual.

l

Be sure the balancer is properly connected to the power supply and electrically grounded.

l

Use only manufacturer’s recommended attachments.

l

Do not operate damaged equipment or if the power cord is cut or worn.

l

keep work area clean and well lighted. Cluttered and/ or dark areas invite accidents.

l

Avoid dangerous environments. Do not use power tools or electrical equipment in damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain and moisture.

CAuTION!

DAMAGE CAuSED BY STRIKING OR HITTING THE quICK-NuT WITH HAMMER, TIRE IRON OR HEAvY

OBJECT IS NOT COvERED uNDER WARRANTY!

KEEP ALL INSTRuCTIONS PERMANENTLY WITH uNIT

AND ALL SAFETY DECALS CLEAN AND vISIBLE !

5

BEFORE YOu BEGIN

Receiving

The shipment should be thoroughly inspected as soon as it is received. The signed bill of lading is acknowledgement, by the carrier, of receipt in good condition of the shipment. If any of the goods called for on the bill of lading are shorted or damaged, do not accept them until the carrier makes a notation of the shorted or damaged goods on the freight bill.

Do this for your own protection.

NOTIFY THE CARRIER AT ONCE if any hidden loss or damage is discovered after receipt.

IT IS DIFFICuLT TO

COLLECT FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE AFTER YOU HAVE

GIVEN THE CARRIER A CLEAR RECEIPT. File your claim with the carrier promptly. Support your claim with copies of the bill of lading, freight bill, invoice, and photographs, if possible.

Consult a licensed electrician for electrical hook-up according to local electrical codes. Operation with no ground can damage electronics and will create a shock hazard for the operator or bystanders. Damage caused by improper electrical installation may void warranty. Most electrical codes require “hard-wiring” when machine is bolted to the floor. Consult a licensed electrician regarding specific codes.

Unpacking and Setup

Floor and Space Requirements

1. Remove the carton from the pallet.

2. Remove the shipping bolts making sure to keep hands clear of all pinch points.

3. Remove straps and plastic wrap holding the hood and tower in shipping position.

The balancer must be located on a flat floor of solid construction, preferably concrete. The balancer must sit solidly on the floor. If the balancer is not level, or is placed on an unstable floor, the balancer will not function properly and will produce inaccurate balance readings. The balancer is not required to be bolted down, however it will not function properly if left on the pallet.

l

Select a location for the balancer that provides a level, solid floor, and adequate clearance around and above the balancer.

l

Do not use the control tower, face-plate, hood or threaded shaft to lift the balancer.

l

Use help to remove the balancer from the pallet. The unit is heavy and the weight is not evenly distributed.

l

Make sure the location selected has enough room above and behind the unit so the hood can be raised completely.

l

The location must also provide working room for mounting and removing wheels.

l

Dropping the unit from the pallet may cause personal injury or equipment damage.

Electrical Requirements

YOUR MACHINE HAS A DUAL VOLTAGE MOTOR and can be run on either 110 or 220 volts.

STANDARD WIRING IS 110

vOLTS. Your balancer features a dual voltage, (110/220volt) dual (50 or 60 HZ.) power system. Simply position the switch located at the back of the machine to the desired voltage setting then install a required plug if necessary.

6

Anchoring the Balancer

Although it is not required, it helps to anchor the balancer to the floor using concrete anchors through the holes provided. Never remove the pre-installed ballast located in the base of the cabinet.

Standard Accessories

l

Graduated Cone Assortment (hardened, 3-piece) l

Wheel Weight Pliers l

Rim Width Caliper l

Threaded Main Shaft l quick-Release Hub-Nut With No-Mar Ring l quick-Release Hub-Nut Spacer Cup l

Power Cord l

Main Shaft Bolt l

100-gram Calibration Weight

Optional Accessories

l

Large Truck Cone and Cup Adapter kit Assembly

Technical Data / Features / Specifications

l

Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110/220V 50/60HZ l

Noise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 decibels l

Working Temperature . . . . . . -5C / 27F to 50C / 82F l

Power Consumption . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . 180 Watts l

Drive System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Belt Drive l

Cycle time . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-9 seconds (avg.) l

Balancing Modes . . . . . . Dynamic / Static / Four Alloy l

Top Positioning Weight Locator . . . . . . . . . . Standard l

Inside & Outside Measuring . . . . . . . . . . . . Standard l

Millimeter / Inches Selection . . . . . . . . . . . . Standard l

Self Calibration Function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Standard l

Wheel Distance Setting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Manual l

Ounce / Gram Selection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Standard l

Auto Start When Hood is Lowered . . . . . . . . Standard l

Brake Type Automatic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electronic l

Manual Brake Capability. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Standard l

Max. Tire Diameter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40” / 1016 mm l

Max. Tire Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . .145 pounds (65 kg) l

Max. Rim Diameter. . . . 10” - 24” / 254 mm - 610 mm l

Wheel Width Capacity. . . . 2” - 20” / 51 mm - 508 mm l

Balancing Increments . . . . . . . . . .0.25 or 0.01 ounce l

Average Balancing Speed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 280 RPM l

Accuracy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Within .01 Oz.

l

Resolution (Round Off Mode) . . . . . . 0.01 ounce, 1.4° l

Shipping Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . 540 pounds (245 kg)

INSTALLATION AND SET uP

MOuNTING THE HOOD ASSEMBLY

1. Locate the hood assembly and open the accessory box and remove the hood assembly hardware and hood spring.

2. Use help and carefully assemble the hood as described below.

3. Attach the hood mounting bracket to the rear of the balancer cabinet using the 3/8” allen bolts and washers.

7

4. Slide the hood assembly over the bracket axle then secure in place using the 3/8” allen bolt and washer.

3. Locate the wire ribbons coming out of the bottom of the control tower as well as the wire ribbons near the opening of the cabinet.

4. Carefully connect the wire ribbons together making sure the snap connector is tightly fastened. (Note: The snap connector may be installed one way only. Do not force together. If the snap connector does not connect easily, flip a connector over and try again.)

5. Raise the hood and hold it up. Use help to hold the hood while attaching the hood spring.

Attaching the spring without holding the hood in place may cause it to snap open suddenly, resulting in personal injury.

6. Hook the other end of the spring over the pin to the rear of the mounting bracket. Make sure the spring fits into the groove in the pin.

INSTALLING THE

THREADED MAIN SHAFT

1. Locate the Threaded Main Shaft and mounting bolt in the accessory box and install as shown. Be sure to tighten the bolt firmly.

7. Connect the hood switch wires as shown.

INITIAL START-uP

MOuNTING THE CONTROL TOWER

1. Turn the balancer ON/OFF switch to ON.

2. The display will light up.

1. Locate the control tower assembly and remove the assembly hardware from the parts box.

2. Using help, carefully hold the control tower above the mounting area on the left side of the cabinet assembly.

8

3. Press START button. The threaded main shaft should spin CLOCKWISE when viewed straight on. If the faceplate spins counterclockwise, turn the balancer off and consult the factory.

4. Now lower the hood to check the activation of the

HOOD START.

BALANCER OvERvIEW

AuTO-

This machine is a two-plane, microprocessor-based computer balancer. Any imbalance in a wheel, either static or dynamic, is detected into two correction planes (the inner and outer flanges of the wheel) where corrective weights can be applied.

Pressing the FuN button selects either DYNAMIC, STATIC, or

ALLOY modes which changes the location of these planes.

The wheel diameter will be referred as the “ dia” DIAMETER

MEASuREMENT. This is the diameter of the wheel at the weight location. You can determine the diameter of the wheel

/ tire on the tire sidewall to determine the wheel diameter.

This tells the computer how far from the center of the hub the weights will be applied.

Determining the Planes

When the distance gauge is pulled out and held against the wheel flange, the distance measurement shown on the pull out slide refers to the “ dis” OFFSET MEASuREMENT.

This measurement tells the computer the location of the

INNER plane of the wheel for Dynamic and/or Alloy balancing.

Balancing a Wheel

When a wheel is spun, the balancer detects any imbalance present. The computer calculates the weight needed to correct the imbalance and the location for weight application.

The weight required to correct the imbalance is displayed on the control panel, and the weight positioning lights assist the operator in positioning the weight application location at top-dead-center. Weight displays and positioning lights are provided for both inner and outer planes of the wheel.

By using the WHEEL CALIPERS, the wheel width or the “br”

MEASuREMENT tells the computer the location of the OuTER plane of the wheel for Dynamic and/or Alloy balancing.

CONTROL PANEL AND DISPLAY

Control Panel Legend

1 - INNER weight position indicator lights.

2 - Weight reading or information display window. INNER

3 - Weight reading or information display window. OUTER

4 - OUTER weight position indicator lights.

5 - Rim WIDTH setting keys.

6 - Wheel OFFSET setting keys.

7 - Wheel DIAMETER setting keys.

8 - CUT button for identifying remaining weight.

9 - Conversion key (Oz - Grams / MM - Inches)

10 - Spin cycle END. ESC / Special functions key.

11 - Selector key for DYNAMIC, STATIC and ALLOY settings.

12 - START key for activating spin cycle.

13 - MOTORCYCLE

14 - HOME

15 - GR. / OUNCE Indicator Display

16 - Indicator lights for STATIC and ALLOY settings.

17 - INCHES / MILLIMETERS Indicator Lights

9

18 - Indicator light for MOTORCYCLE settings.

SELECTING WEIGHT POSITIONS

FOR DIFFERENT WHEEL TYPES

Prior to balancing, a specific FuNCTION must be chosen for each particular wheel. The function settings automatically compensate weight location requirements for a particular wheel type. These settings can be selected by depressing the FuN button.

DYNAMIC

(No Symbol Illuminated)

For balancing standard steel or alloy wheels using clip-on weights attached to inner and outer wheel edges.

MOTORCYCLE

For balancing motorcycles tires.

Static

This function is used if weights can only be mounted on a single plane of the wheel.

AL1

This function is used if stick-on weights are to be mounted to both inner plane and outer planes of the wheel.

AL2

This function is used if stick-on weights are to be mounted to the inner and center planes of the wheel.

AL3

This function is used if stick-on weights are to be mounted to the center plane of the wheel and clip-on weights are to be mounted to the inner edge of the wheel.

AL4

This function is used if stick-on weights are to be mounted to the outer plane of the wheel and clip-on weights are to be mounted to the inner edge of the wheel.

10

SELF-CALIBRATION PROCEDuRE

The CuT button is used for self-calibration.

Since this balancer is a precision machine it is required that you perform periodic calibrations to assure its accuracy.

NOTE:

Before performing the self-calibration procedure, make sure the balancer is bolted down and/or rigid to the floor and that the shaft and centering cones are clean and undamaged. Even the slightest dirt or damage can cause inaccurate readings. PAY CLOSE ATTENTION to the following procedure. If not followed correctly, the balancer will not perform accurately.

This balancer should be self-calibrated every 30 days.

1. Turn on the power.

2. Select a centering / mounting cone that best fits the center hole of the wheel. ( NOTE: A standard 14” steel wheel and tire with minimal wear or damage to either is recommended for this procedure.)

3. Lift the wheel onto the arbor and slide it back against the arbor hub.

4. Slide the cone over the arbor and into the center hole of the wheel. It will be necessary to lift the wheel slightly.

5. While holding the wheel and cone in position, thread the quick-Nut over the arbor and secure tightly.

6. Press and hold the CuT button for 5 seconds. The screen will then display

“Add 0”

7. Enter the correct wheel data. (Refer to page 13.)

8.Close the hood and press START to begin the calibration.

The screen will display “Go Cal” .

9. The wheel will spin for approximately 6 seconds then stop.

Add 100” will be displayed if Grams is selected or “ADD

3.50” if OZ is selected.

10. Place one 100 gram weight (included with balancer) where the display indicates to add the weight. NOTE: Always add weight in the 12 o’clock position.

11. Close the hood and press the START button. “Go Cal” will be displayed and the wheel will spin for approximately 6 seconds.

12. “ SAv DAT” will be displayed and the self calibration procedure is now complete.

It is a good idea to keep the known good “calibration tire” set up for the monthly calibration procedure.

GRAM / OuNCE SELECTION MOuNTING WHEELS

This machine is capable of registering GRAM or OuNCE readings. The setting for either GRAM or OuNCE will be displayed on the panel screen just below the OuTER window. When the balancer is set to register OuNCE readings, Oz. will be lighted on the display. When the balancer is set to register GRAM readings, GR. will be lighted. To select either GRAM or OuNCE settings, follow the procedures below.

Select the most appropriate mounting method for the wheel you are balancing. Using the proper method ensures secure mounting, accurate displays and safe balancer operation. It also prevents damage to the wheel. On most wheels, the inner side of the wheel hub usually has the most uniform surface for wheel balancing. Always center the wheel by the most uniformly shaped side of the hub to achieve the most accurate balance.

1. First press the

“C” Button.

STOP button then press the

Regardless of mounting type, always make sure that the wheel is forced firmly against the arbor faceplate and that the quick-Nut engages the threaded arbor for at least four complete turns. To assist in centering the wheel properly, rotate the wheel on the arbor while tightening the quick-Nut.

2. The appropriate indicator light will be lit. Your selection will then appear on the display and the weight readings will change in the INNER and OuTER windows to register the applicable setting.

1. Press the

MM / INCH SELECTION

“br” SETTING / WHEEL WIDTH

To select either MM or INCH measurement reading for the

“br” WHEEL WIDTH setting, follow the procedures below.

p

or

q

button adjacent to to display -br- in the INNER window.

2. Press the “C” button. The appropriate indicator light will be lit.

3. Your selection readings will now appear in the

“br”

SETTING display.

CAuTION!

DAMAGE CAuSED BY STRIKING OR HITTING THE quICK-NuT WITH HAMMER, TIRE IRON OR HEAvY

OBJECT IS NOT COvERED uNDER WARRANTY!

Rear Cone Mounting

Most original equipment and steel wheels can be mounted properly using this method. The wheel is centered on a cone from the inner side of the hub.

1. Place the cone spring on the arbor with the large end towards the balancer.

2. Select the cone that best fits the center hole in the wheel.

Slide the cone onto the arbor with the large end towards the spring.

3. Lift the wheel onto the arbor and center it on the cone.

MM / INCH SELECTION

“dia” SETTING / WHEEL DIAMETER

4. Attach the pressure cup to the quick-Nut and spin the assembly onto the arbor. Tighten securely.

To select either MM or INCH measurement reading for the

“dia” WHEEL DIAMETER setting, follow the procedures below.

1. Press the

p

or

q

button adjacent to to display -dia- in the INNER window.

2. Press the “ C” button. The appropriate indicator light will be lit.

3. Your selection readings will now appear in the

“dia”

SETTING display.

11

Front Cone Mounting

A wheel should be centered by the outer side of the hub only when the inner surface will not provide an accurate surface to center on.

1. Select the cone that best fits the center hole in the wheel.

2. Lift the wheel onto the arbor and slide it back against the arbor faceplate.

3. Slide the cone onto the arbor and into the center of the wheel. Then lift the tire to seat the cone in the center hole.

4. Spin the quick-Nut (without the pressure cup) onto the arbor. Tighten it securely against the cone.

Dual Cone Mounting

Some aftermarket or OEM performance wheels have a center hole that is deep enough to allow the use of two cones to mount it to the threaded shaft. The factory recommends that dual cone mounting is used in this situation. The cones must not contact each other and a correct cone combination is critical to correctly mount a tire using this method.

(Extra centering cones are available though Ranger Products)

1. Select the cone combination that best fits both sides of the center hole in the wheel. (Note: You may need two cones that are identical in size)

2. Place the rear cone on the arbor and against the

Flange Plate Insert.

Alternate Mounting

If the wheel has a protruding outer hub which will not permit the use of the pressure cup, or the cup will not permit the quick-Nut to engage at least four turns of the arbor, this alternate method should be used.

3. Lift the wheel onto the arbor and slide it back against the rear cone.

4. Place the front cone on the arbor and slide it into the center hole of the wheel.

1. Select the cone that best fits the center hole in the wheel. Slide the cone onto the arbor with the large end towards the Flange Plate.

5. Spin the quick nut (without the pressure cup) onto the arbor. Tighten securely.

2. Lift the wheel onto the arbor and center it on the cone.

3. Use the small nylon spacer or a centering cone to press against the outer wheel hub.

4. Spin the quick-Nut (without the pressure cup) onto the arbor. Tighten securely

12

BALANCING INSTRuCTIONS

Inputting Wheel Data

1. First determine which mounting method you will use for the wheel.

2. Select a centering / mounting cone that best fits the center hole of the wheel.

Prior to balancing any wheel, specific data relating to that particular wheel must be entered into the computer. If the data displayed on the screen does not match that of the wheel you are attempting to balance then the wheel will not be accurately balanced. The three data requirements are;

dis - Offset, br - Width and dia - Diameter.

3. After installing the necessary mounting hardware, lift the wheel onto the threaded shaft and slide it back against the arbor hub. It will be necessary to lift the wheel slightly when positioning the cone in the center of the wheel hole.

WHEEL DATA KEY BOARD

CAuTION!

DAMAGE CAuSED BY STRIKING OR HITTING THE quICK-NuT WITH HAMMER, TIRE IRON OR HEAvY

OBJECT IS NOT COvERED uNDER WARRANTY!

4. While holding the wheel and hardware in position, thread the quick-Nut over the arbor and secure tightly.

Never hammer or hit the quick-Nut to tighten.

Always make sure that the quick-Nut engages the arbor threads by at least four (4) full turns. It helps to spin the wheel while at the same time tightening the quick-Nut.

Never exceed weight capacity of balancer!

Never hammer or strike the quick-Nut to tighten.

CAuTION!

DAMAGE CAuSED BY STRIKING OR HITTING THE quICK-NuT WITH HAMMER, TIRE IRON OR HEAvY

OBJECT IS NOT COvERED uNDER WARRANTY!

Do not attempt to balance wheels that are larger than the machine was designed for.

dis - Wheel Offset

This is the distance between the side of the balancer and the inner edge of the wheel. To enter Wheel Offset data refer to the instructions below.

1. Turn the machine on.

2. Press the

p

button adjacent to .

13

3.

-dis-

will be displayed in the INNER window.

4. Pull the index arm out from the side of the machine until the tip touches the inner edge of the wheel.

“dia” - Wheel Diameter

This is the diameter of the wheel at the rim flanges. This measurement can be read on the tire sidewall. To enter

Wheel Diameter data, refer to the instructions below.

1. Read the diameter of the wheel as shown on the tire sidewall.

5. Read the offset measurement as displayed on the scale directly on top of the index arm. Press the corresponding

pq

buttons adjacent to to enter the correct data.

br - Wheel Width

This is the width of the wheel at the inner edges. This distance is measured with the calipers. To enter Wheel

Width data refer to the instructions below.

2. Press the

p

button adjacent to .

3.

-dia-

will be displayed in the

INNER window.

1. Position the calipers over the wheel and touch the tips against the wheel edges.

4. Press the corresponding

MM or INCH setting.)

pq

buttons to enter the correct data. (See page 10 for changing “d” reading to

Spin Mode / DYNAMIC, AL1, AL3, AL4

1. Once the correct wheel data and

FuNCTION have been programmed, lower the hood to begin the spin mode.

2. Read the measurement shown on the calipers.

3. Press the

p

button adjacent to .

4.

-br-

will be displayed in the INNER window.

5. Press the corresponding

pq

buttons to enter the correct data. IMPORTANT NOTE: The standard setting for this operation is shown in INCHES. If metric is desired, new calipers with metric readings will have to replace the calipers that accompanied the unit. (See page 10 for changing “br” reading to MM or INCH setting.)

Before initiating the spin sequence, make sure that the quick-Nut is secure and engaged on the arbor threads by at least four (4) full turns.

Never hammer or hit the quick-Nut to tighten.

CAuTION!

DAMAGE CAuSED BY STRIKING OR HITTING THE quICK-NuT WITH HAMMER, TIRE IRON OR HEAvY

OBJECT IS NOT COvERED uNDER WARRANTY!

14

2. After the hood is lowered, or the START button is depressed, the wheel will spin for approximately six seconds then stop automatically.

3. After the wheel stops, weight readings for each side of the wheel ( INNER and OuTER) will appear in the center display screen.

6. After the INNER weight is properly installed, turn the wheel by hand until the weight position indicator lights on the side marked OuTER are fully illuminated. This indicates the position specified by the balancer for the OuTER weight position.

4. Turn the wheel by hand until the weight position indicator lights on the side marked INNER are FuLLY ILLuMINATED.

This indicates the position specified by the balancer for the inner weight position.

7. Attach the specified weight for the appropriate

PLANE

position at top-dead-center.

Spin Mode / AL2

5. Attach the specified weight for the INNER position at top-dead-center. NOTE: To hold the wheel in position when installing weights, press down on the

TIRE STOP PEDAL

located on the right side of the machine.

1. Once the correct wheel data has been programmed, lower the hood to begin the spin mode.

NOTE:

All weight positions are located at TOP-DEAD- CENTER.

The more accurate you are in selecting the exact weight and position, the more accurate the wheel will be balanced.

2. After the hood is lowered, or the

START button is depressed, the wheel will spin for approximately six seconds then stop automatically.

3. After the wheel stops, weight readings will appear in the center display screen.

4. Turn the wheel by hand until the weight position indicator lights on the side marked

INNER are fully illuminated. This indicates the position specified by the balancer for the inner weight position.

5. Attach the specified weight for the

INNER PLANE at top-dead-center.

6. After the

INNER weight is properly installed, turn the wheel by hand until the weight position indicator lights on the side marked

OuTER are FuLLY ILLuMINATED. This indicates the position specified by the balancer for the

CENTER PLANE weight position.

7. Attach the specified weight for the

CENTER PLANE position at top-dead-center.

15

Spin Mode / STATIC

STOP BuTTON

This function is used if weights can only be mounted on a single plane of the wheel.

1. Once the correct wheel data has been programmed, lower the hood to begin the spin mode.

The STOP button IS NOT an emergency stop button. It will not immediately shut down shaft and wheel rotation. For emergency situations that require immediate shutdown of rotation, it is recommended that you use the

TIRE STOP PEDAL

located on the right-front side of the unit.

2. After the hood is lowered, or the START button is depressed, the wheel will spin for approximately six seconds then stop automatically.

3. After the wheel stops, a weight reading will appear in both center display screens.

The weight reading will appear the same in both screens.

After Balance Vibration Problems

If vibration is still present after balancing the wheels and driving the vehicle on smooth pavement remove the wheels and recheck the balance. If a wheel is out of balance the cause may be:

4. Turn the wheel by hand until the weight position indicator lights on the side marked INNER are fully illuminated. The

OuTER indicator lights will not illuminate.

5. This indicates the position specified by the balancer for the desired

weight location on the chosen PLANE.

6. Attach the specified weight near the at top-dead-center.

PLANE of the wheel

1. A weight has come off the wheel. Remove the other weights from the wheel and rebalance.

2. Tire slippage on the wheel. Remove and remount the tire using proper tire lubricant and inflate to 40 PSI. Do not over-inflate. Rebalance the wheel and reduce air pressure to recommended PSI.

3. Stones or other foreign objects caught in the tire tread.

Rechecking the Balance

After installing the weights in the proper positions, lower the hood or press

START to begin the spin mode. The weight display windows should display 0 -- 0 to indicate a perfect balance.

Remove the objects and repair tire as necessary. Check and rebalance if needed. If the balancer still indicates the wheels are balanced to within 0.05 ounces on both inner and outer displays, the problem is not in the balance of the wheels. Check the following possible sources of vibration:

If the balancer indicates that an additional weight is required in the same position as the first weight, then the first weight installed was not heavy enough. Install a new weight or add additional weight to the same area. Re-spin the wheel and check again.

1. Tire pressure. Bring all tires up to the recommended

PSI.

2. Radial or lateral runout in the tire or wheel. Replace the damaged part.

If the balancer indicates that an additional weight is required opposite the position as the first weight, then the first weight installed was too heavy. Correct the first weight and re-spin the wheel.

3. Foreign material inside the tire. Remove the tire from the wheel, remove the material, and remount. Remove wheel weights and rebalance the wheel.

If the balancer indicates that an additional weight is required in a different position as the first weight, then the first weight was installed in the wrong position. Correct the first weight and re-spin the wheel and check again.

4. Imbalanced wheel covers or trim rings. Remove the wheel covers or trim rings and test drive, balance the wheel with the wheel cover or trim ring attached to the wheel.

5. Incorrectly mounted wheel. Remount correctly.

6. Damaged wheel bolt holes. Replace wheel.

IDENTIFYING REMAINING WEIGHT

Your balancer is set to read

0 -- 0 if the wheel is balanced within 10 grams on either side. If you wish to see what remainder is left on each side ( less than 10 grams ) press the

CuT button.

After pressing the

CuT button, residual weight readings will appear in the display windows.

7. Worn universal joints. Replace as required.

8. Drive shaft imbalanced or damaged. Balance, repair, or replace.

9. Imbalanced brake rotor(s) or drum(s).

10. Suspension out of alignment. Align the vehicle and replace any damaged or worn parts.

16

TROuBLE SHOOTING GuIDE.

Perform the following checks if you are experiencing balancing problems.

PROPER INSTALLATION

Confirm that the balancer is bolted down. If it is not possible to bolt the balancer down, confirm the ballast is placed in the bottom of the machine.

CALIBRATION

It is recommended to calibrate the machine on a monthly basis following the Self Calibration

Procedure that can be found next to the display (yellow decal) or on page 9 in the manual.

The calibration MUST be performed with a

14” or 15” steel wheel with a tire.

NOTE: It is good practice to keep a known good tire and 14” or 15” rim combination to use as a calibration /reference tire to assist in any trouble shooting.

Ensure that the calibration weight used is a 100 gram or 3.5 oz weight and that is mounted where the display indicates during the calibration procedure.

PROPER MOuNTING

The recommended method for mounting of a tire and wheel for calibration and balancing is the Front Cone Mounting.

(Using the cone to secure against the flange) for the most security and stability.

(Rear Cone Mounting uses the Pressure Cup assembly.) (Extra centering cones are available though Ranger Products.)

If any the above conditions were found, the condition must be remedied and the balancer must be re-calibrated.

17

DST-1200 Settings

To access the settings for a DST-1200, press the HOME button.

In the setting menu, navigate through the different settings by using the dis up and down buttons. Select the settings options by pressing the HOME button again.

Modify the selected setting by using the dis up and

down buttons.

Press the br up button to save changes. If you successfully saved changes the screen will display

SAv-

dAt.

If you decide not to save or modify changes; exit the settings menu by press in the STOP button.

The editable settings are as follows:

P – ON; Hood must be closed for Balancer to spin.

OFF: Allows balancer to spin in with hood open.

SP – Allows hood protection modification. “P” above.

Factory default = ON

APP – Adjusts the weights increments used for balancing.

For ounces: 0.1oz or 0.25oz increments.

For grams: 1g or 5g increments.

BIP – Turns sounds on and off.

SEtuP – Allows access to the submenus IntES and

CALCAL. Press dis up and down, to select the desired menu you can edit or modify it by pressing the HOME key.

CALCAL – This is another way of accessing the customer calibration. See Self Calibration Procedure on page 9 for details.

IntES – Allows access to information from the sensors and the factory settings. Press the HOME key to cycle through the different sub-submenus.

POS – This is information from the encoder board.

If the shaft is rotated clockwise the numbers should increase. This sub-submenu is also used to access the Factory Settings and Factory Calibration.

StA – This is raw information from the static piezo sensor, as long as the numbers on the display are changing this sensor should be ok.

– This is raw information from the dynamic piezo sensor, as long as the number on the display are changing this sensor should be working.

18

DST-1200 Factory Settings

To access the factory settings

1. Press the HOME button,

SEtuP using the dis up and down buttons.

3. Press the HOME key to select SEtuP.

4. Display Shows:

IntES.

5.

Press the HOME key again.

6. The screen will display POS and some numbers.

7. Rotate the shaft on the balancer until the display

POS 111.

8. Press the C button.

9. Rotate the shaft until the display shows

POS 55.

10. Press the C button.

11. Rotate the shaft again until the display show POS

111.

12. Press the C button.

13. Display will show COdSEt.

14. Press the HOME button to cycle through the different

options.

The first submenu will show 2 sets of numbers on the screen. The number on the left is the position of encoder flag when it is at top dead center and the number on the right is the position of the shaft is currently in. If it is working correctly the number on the right should match the number on the left when the encoder flag is in a 12 o’clock position. If you press br down this will copy the number on the right side to the left, calibrating the position of the encoder flag. The number on the left can also be changed by pressing the dis up and down buttons. The number on the right should also increase when the shaft is rotated clockwise.

The second submenu will show b-A, this is the distance between the outer edge of the flange and the tip of the distance arm assembly.

This number can be modified by pressing the

dis up

and down keys. This distance will most likely be between

212 and 217

The third submenu will show EL1, this is the out of balance tolerance. Factory default set at 7 grams. That means that the smallest weight that the balance will ask for without pressing the cut button is 10 grams. This number can be modified by pressing the

dis up and

down buttons.

The fourth submenu will show Eur. Currently not used. The factory default setting is OFF.

Press the HOME button for the final time the display will show SAvFAC. This indicates that the factory settings have now been saved.

DST-1200 Factory Calibration Procedure

To access the factory calibration you need to enter the normal settings by pressing the HOME button, and then you need to select SEtuP by using the dis up and down buttons.

Once you have selected SEtuP press the HOME key to select it, the screen will then display IntES and you will need to press the HOME key one more time. The screen will then show POS and some numbers.

Rotate the shaft on the balancer until it displays show

POS110 and press the CuT button.

Rotate the shaft until the display shows POS120 and press the CuT button. The display will then show ADD 0.

From this point on, the calibration procedure is essentially the same as the Customer Calibration Procedure.

1. Select a centering/mounting cone that best fits the center hole of the wheel.

NOTE:

A standard 14’’ steel wheel and tire with minimal wear or damage to either is recommended for this procedure.

2. Lift the wheel onto the arbor and slide it back against the arbor hub.

3. Slide the cone over the arbor and into the center hole of the wheel. It will be necessary to lift the wheel slightly.

4. While holding the wheel and cone in position, thread the quick-Nut over the arbor and secure it tightly.

5. Enter the correct wheel data.

6. Close the hood and press start to begin the calibration.

The screen will display

Go Cal.

7. The wheel will spin for approximately 6 seconds and then stop. Add 100 will be displayed if grams is selected or ADD 3.50 if Oz is selected.

8. Place one 100 gram weight (included with the balancer) on the outside edge of the balancer where the display indicates to add the weight.

NOTE:

Always add weight in the 12 O’clock position.

9. Close the hood and press the start button. Go Cal will be displayed and the wheel will spin for approximately 6 seconds

10. The wheel will spin for approximately 6 seconds and then stop.

Add 100 will be displayed if grams is selected or ADD 3.50 if OZ is selected.

11. Place one 100 gram weight (included with the balancer) on the inside edge of the balancer where the display indicates to add the weight.

NOTE:

Always add weight in the 12 O’clock position.

12. Close the hood and press the start button. Go Cal will be displayed and the wheel will spin for approximately 6 seconds.

13. SAv DAT will be displayed and the factory-calibration procedure is now complete.

19

Settings Menu Flow Chart

20

DST-1200 Display Head Assembly

DST-1200 Side Shelf

21

DST-1200 Top Tray/ Measuring Arm

22

DST-1200 Electrical Harness

23

DST-1200 Shaft

24

DST-1200 Accessory Box

25

DST-1200 Case

26

27

28

Item Description

1 Ballast Tray

2 Base Plate

3 Body

4 SHCS M5 x 16

5 Distance Arm Assy

6 Scale Rod

7 Scale Rod Plastic Bushing, Inner

8 Distance Arm Bracket

9 Distance Arm Sticker

10 Scale Rod Plastic Bushing, Outer

11 Distance Arm Pointer

12 Distance Arm Spring

13 SHCS M6 X 16

14 Washer M6 Flat

15 R Ring Ø 25mm OD

16 On / Off Switch

17 SHCS M10 x 20

18 Washer M10 SL

19 Washer M10 Flat

20 Mounting Cone Hanger

21 Left Side Panel

22 Control Panel Rear Support

23 Washer M6 Flat

24 Washer M6 SL

25 SHCS M6 x 16

26 BHPS M3 x 25

27 Nut M3

28 Washer M3 SL

29 Washer M3 Flat

30 BHPS M3 x 25

31 Membrane Switch

32 Control Panel Front Support

33 Display Board

34 Weight Tray

35 On / Off Switch Wires

36 Wire Protective Cover

37 Power Board Bracket

38 Power Board

39 Power Board Heat Sink

40 BHPS M3 x 10

41 MPU Board

42 Power Cord

43 Voltage Selector Switch

44 BHPS M4 x 25

45 Transformer 220/110

46 Washer M4 Flat

47 Washer M4 SL

48 BHPS M4 x 10

49 5 OHM 100 Watt Resistor

50 Water Resistant Sleeve

Item Description

51 Resistor Clip

52 SHCS M8 x 20

53 Tire Stop Arm

54 HHB M5 x 25

55 Washer M5 Flat

56 Nut M5

57 R Ring Ø 16mm OD

58 Tire Stop Spring

59 Tire Stop Pad & Bracket

60 HHB M10 x 20

61 Nut M10

62 Tire Stop Cable Roller

63 Washer M8 Flat

64 Washer M8 SL

65 SHCS M8 x 30

66 SHCS M8 x 40

67 SSS M6 x 10

68 Tire Stop Pulley

69 Tire Stop Pedal

70 Right Side Panel

71 HHB M10 x 20

72 Washer M10 SL

73 Electric Motor

74 Drive Belt Pulley

75 Drive Belt (370mm)

77 Shaft and Hub Assy Bracket

78 Static Piezo Sensor Mounting Rod

79 Piezo Sensor

80 Pressure Absorbing Washer

81 Dynamic Piezo Sensor Mnting Rod

82 Washer M10 Flat

83 Washer M10 SL

84 Nut M10

85 Photoelectric Tooth

86 R Ring Ø 30mm OD

87 R Ring Ø 25mm OD

88 Shaft and Hub Assy

89 36mm Threaded Rod

90 SHCS M10 x 160

91 Bearing; 6005

92 Bearing; 6006

93 Encoder Ring Mounting Plate

94 SHCS M5 x 16

95 Encoder Ring

96 SHCS M4 x 8

97 Washer M4 SL

98 Washer M4 Flat

99 Washer M3 SL

100 Washer M3 Flat

101 Nut M3

29

Item Description

102 SHCS M3 x 8

103 Encoder Board Mounting Bracket

104 Encoder Board

105 Side Panel Cutout

106 HHB M10 x 25

107 Plastic Stand; MPU Board

108 Nut M8

109 SHCS M5 x 12

110 Hood Switch Wires

112 Mounting Cone Hanger

113 quick Nut Size Adaptor

115 quick Nut Size Adaptor Cover

116 36mm quick Nut

117 100 G Calibration Weight

118 Weight Hammer

119 Accessory Box

120 Small Cone

121 Medium Cone

122 Large Cone

123 Caliper

124 Display Board Wires

125 MPU Board Wires

126 Membrane Switch Wires

127 Encoder Board Wires

128 Protective Hood Assy

129 Protective Hood

130 Hood Spring

131 Hood Safety Switch Mounting

Bracket

132 Hood Mounting Bracket

133 Hood Support

134 Hood Safety Switch

135 Washer M10 Flat

136 Washer M4 Flat

137 Washer M4 SL

138 BHPS M4 x 10

139 SHCS M6 x 35

140 Nut M6

141 SHCS M10 x 20

142 SHCS M5.5 x 25

143 Washer M10 Flat

144 Washer M10 SL

145 SHCS M10 x 35

147 BHPS M3 x 8

148 Washer M5 Flat

149 Washer M5 SL

150 Spring

151 Spring Press Cover

152 Spring Press Cover Retaining Ring

mount/demount head (s)

3 each mount/demount head underside slides

For use with plastic mount/demount head

Must have mount/demount head flange adapter

30

This page intentionally left blank.

31

For Parts Or Service

Contact:

BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products

1645 Lemonwood Dr.

Santa Paula, CA 93060

Toll Free 1-800-253-2363

Tel: 1-805-933-9970

Fax: 1-805-933-9160

www.bendpak.com

www.rangerproducts.com

32

p/n# 5900032

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement