userʼs manual - The Green Fitness Equipment Company

userʼs manual - The Green Fitness Equipment Company

www.iconfitness.com

Model No. SFTL18910.1

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT CON-

TACT THE STORE; please contact

Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-866-362-4490

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT

Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB: www.iconservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USERʼS MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or il-

legible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal

in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

FREEMOTION is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3. Use the treadmill only as described.

12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local FREEMOTION dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.

4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.

9. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill.

Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear ath-

letic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11. When connecting the power cord (see page

13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of

15. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROU-

BLESHOOTING on page 22 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

16. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).

17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.

Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

3

20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and press the power switch into the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)

21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See

ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD

AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 21.)

You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

25.

DANGER:

Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

23. Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

27. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:

• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.

• Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.

• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.

• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.

WARNING: Per FCC rules, changes or modifications not expressly approved by ICON could void the user's authority to operate the equipment.

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary

FREEMOTION

®

XTR 90 treadmill. The XTR 90 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

using the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before contacting us.

The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

Tray

Handrail

Console

Pulse Sensor

Key/Clip

Walking Belt

Foot Rail

Power Switch

Power Cord

Adjustable Platform

Cushion

Idler Roller

Adjustment Bolts

5

ASSEMBLY

To watch an assembly video, go to www.freemotionfitness.com/assembly or use

your mobile phone or smartphone to read the QR code at the right. A reader application such as ShopSavvy must be installed on your mobile phone or smartphone. To download ShopSavvy, go to www.shopsavvy.mobi.

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call

1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not

dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included hex key and your own Phillips screwdriver wrench , and scissors .

, adjustable

Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid dam-

aging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.

3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1

3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt (6)–1

3/8" Nut (10)–2

3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt (7)–3

6

1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Attach the Right Wheel Cap (90) to the Base

(94) with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).

Attach the Left Wheel Cap (not shown) to the left side of the Base (94) in the same way.

Cut the shipping tie holding the Upright Wire

(79) to the Base (94).

1

90

2

2. Slide the Upright Cover (87) onto the bottom of the Upright (86) as shown.

Have a second person hold the Upright (86) near the Base (94).

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the

Upright (86) securely around the end of the

Upright Wire (79). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed completely through the Upright.

2

86

Wire

Tie

Hole

79

94

79 Tie

Wire

Tie

86

94

79

87

Hole

7

3. Hold the Upright (86) against the Base (94). Be

careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (79).

Insert three 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolts (7) with three 3/8" Star Washers (11) into the Upright.

Partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolts (7) until the heads of the Patch Bolts touch the

Upright (86); do not fully tighten the Patch

Bolts yet.

3

86

94

11

79

7

4. Slide the Adjustable Cushions (39) to firmness setting 5 (only one side is shown).

Identify the Right Handrail (82) and the Right

Base Cover (84), which are marked with “Right” stickers. Slide the Right Base Cover onto the

Right Handrail.

Hold a 3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt (4) on the end of a hex key and insert the Patch Bolt into the Right

Handrail (82). Repeat this step with a second

3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt (4).

Partially tighten the two 3/8" x 1" Patch Bolts (4) into the Right Handrail (82) and the Base (94) until the heads of the Patch Bolts touch the

Right Handrail; do not fully tighten the Patch

Bolts yet. Do not press the Right Base Cover into place yet.

Slide the Left Base Cover (not shown) onto the

Left Handrail (not shown). Attach the Left

Handrail to the Base (94) as described above.

4

39

82

94

4

84

8

5. Set the console assembly face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the Screw (A) and lift off the

Crossbar (80). Discard the Screw.

5

80

6. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the

Crossbar (80), do not use power tools and do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (8).

Orient the Crossbar (80) as shown. Attach the

Crossbar to the Handrails (81, 82) with four #10 x 3/4" Screws (8). Start all four Screws, and

then tighten each of them.

6

8

81

80

A

Console

Assembly

8

82

9

7. Attach the Left Tray (101) and the Right Tray

(102) to the console assembly with six #8 x 1/2"

Screws (1).

7

1

102

1

1

1

101

Console

Assembly

8. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Upright (86).

Connect the Upright Wire (79) to the console wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors

should slide together easily and snap into

place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CON-

NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY

BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON

THE POWER. Remove the wire tie from the

Upright Wire.

8

Console

Wire

79

79

Console

Wire

86

Wire

Tie

Console

Assembly

10

9. Set the console assembly on the Handrails (81,

82) and the Upright (86). Be careful not to

pinch any wires. Insert the excess Upright Wire

(not shown) into the Upright.

Attach the console assembly to the Crossbar

(not shown) with three #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Do

not fully tighten the Screws yet.

9

82

1

10. Tighten six 5/16" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolts (5) with six

5/16" Star Washers (9) into the console assembly. Start all six Patch Bolts, and then tighten

each of them.

See step 9. Tighten the three #8 x 1/2" Screws

(1).

10

5

9

5

9

86

1

81

5

9

Console

Assembly

Console

Assembly

9

5

11

11. Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 1" Patch Bolts (4)

(only one side is shown). Then, firmly tighten the three 3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolts (7).

Slide the Upright Cover (87) down against the

Base (94).

Press the Right Base Cover (84) and the Left

Base Cover (not shown) onto the Base (94).

11

87

7

84

4

12. Raise the Frame (60) to the position shown.

Have a second person hold the Frame until this step is completed.

Orient the Storage Latch (61) so that the large barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.

Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (61) to the bracket on the Frame (60) with a 3/8" x

1 3/4" Patch Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (10).

Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (61) to the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"

Nut (10). Note: It may be necessary to move the

Frame (60) back and forth to align the Storage

Latch with the Base.

Lower the Frame (60) (see HOW TO LOWER

THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 21).

12

Latch

Knob

Large

Barrel

60

10

6

61

94

10

3

94

13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 23 and 24).

12

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT

THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT

Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply sil-

icone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will cause excessive wear.

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with

GFCI-equipped outlets.

This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit

(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).

DANGER:

Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are unsure whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

1

Grounded Outlet Box

Surge Suppressor

Grounding Pin

Grounding Pin

Grounded Outlet

Grounding Plug

Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power. To decrease the risk of damaging your

treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.

Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is

UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a

UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.

The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for

120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).

This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug

the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet

2

Grounded Outlet Box

Adapter

Surge Suppressor

Lug

Metal Screw Grounding Plug

The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.

The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.

The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.

Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.

13

CONSOLE DIAGRAM

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The treadmill console offers an impressive array of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode, you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.

In addition, the console features twenty-eight onboard workouts—seven calorie workouts, seven intensity workouts, seven speed workouts, and seven incline workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.

The console also features an iFit Live mode that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless network through an optional iFit Live module. With the iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race against other runners, and access many other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at

any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual.

You can even listen to your favorite workout music or audio books with the consoleʼs stereo sound system while you exercise.

To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the man-

ual mode, see page 15. To use an onboard work-

out, see page 17. To use an iFit Live workout, see page 18. To use the information mode, see page 19.

To use the stereo sound system, see page 20.

Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 19. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.

IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time you use the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 24).

14

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER

IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electrical components.

Plug in the power cord (see page 13). Next, locate the power switch on the treadmill frame near the power cord. Press the power switch into the reset position.

Reset

IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as you plug in the power cord and press the power switch into the reset position, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page

19 to turn off the demo mode.

Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip attached to the key and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes. Then, insert the key into the

Key Clip console. After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emer-

gency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.

2. Select the manual mode.

Press the Manual Control button on the console. If you are not connected to iFit Live, the manual mode will be selected automatically.

3. Start the walking belt.

To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the

Speed increase button, or one of the numbered

Quick Touch Speed buttons.

If you press the Start button or the Speed increase button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by

0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:

After you press the button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.

If you press one of the numbered Quick Touch

Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed until it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in succession. For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button.

To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.

The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the

Speed increase button.

4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.

To change the incline of the treadmill, press the

Incline increase or decrease button or one of the numbered Quick Touch Incline buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.

15

5. Follow your progress with the displays.

The matrix—When you select the manual mode, the matrix will display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400 meters). As you exercise, the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.

The Calories/Incline

display—This display will show the approximate number of calories you have burned.

The display will also show the incline of the treadmill for a few seconds each time the incline of the treadmill changes.

The Time display

This display will show the elapsed time. Note:

When an onboard workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.

The Distance

display—This display will show the distance that you have walked or run.

The Speed/Pulse

display—This display will show the speed of the walking belt. The display will also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 6).

The Center display—This display will show workout instructions.

Press the Home button to return to the start mode

(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 19 to set the start mode). If necessary, press the Home button again.

When an iFit Live module is connected to www.iFit.com, the iFit

Live symbol will light in the center display.

To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.

6. Measure your heart rate if desired.

Before using the handgrip pulse sensor, remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts on the pulse bar. In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.

Contacts

To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot

rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear and then your heart rate will be shown. For the

most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.

7. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and

adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you

fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure place.

When you are finished using the treadmill, press the power switch into the off position and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do

this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.

16

HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.

2. Select an onboard workout.

To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie button, the Intensity button, the Speed button, or the Incline button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.

When you select an onboard workout, the displays will show the maximum incline, the duration, the distance, the maximum speed, and the name of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you select a calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will appear in the name of the workout.

3. Start the workout.

Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

Each workout is divided into segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.

During the workout, the profile will show your progress. The flashing segment of the profile

Current Segment represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series of tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the new speed and/or incline setting will appear in the displays for a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.

The workout will continue in this way until the last segment of the profile flashes in the display and the last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a stop.

Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the number of calories that you will burn during the workout. The actual number of calories that you burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill during the workout, the number of calories you burn will be affected.

If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or

Incline buttons; however, when the next segment

of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. The time will begin to flash in the display.

To resume the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

4. Follow your progress with the displays.

See step 5 on page 16.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 16.

6. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

See step 7 on page 16.

17

HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT

Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an optional iFit Live module. To purchase an iFit Live

module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the front cover of this man-

ual. You must also have access to a computer with a

USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you must have access to a wireless network including an

802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also required.

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.

2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.

To insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions included with the iFit Live module.

3. Select a user.

If more than one user is registered, you can switch users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.

4. Select an iFit Live workout.

To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit

Live buttons. Before a workout will download, you must add the workout to your queue on www.iFit.com.

Press the iFit Live button to download the next workout in your queue. Press the My Trainer button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button, or the Event Training button to download the next workout of that type in your queue. Press the

Compete button to compete in a race that you have previously scheduled. For more information on the iFit Live workouts, please see www.iFit.com. Note:

If there are no workouts of the selected type in your queue, the next workout in your queue will be downloaded.

When you select an iFit Live workout, the display will show the duration of the workout, the distance you will walk or run, the approximate number of calories you will burn, and the name of the workout.

If you select a competition workout, the display will count down to the beginning of the race.

5. Start the workout.

See step 3 on page 17.

During some workouts, the voice of an audio coach will guide you through your workout. You can select a setting for your audio coach (see THE INFORMA-

TION MODE on page 19).

To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. The time will begin to flash in the display.

To resume the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

6. Follow your progress with the displays.

See step 5 on page 16.

7. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 16.

8. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

See step 7 on page 16.

For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to www.iFit.com.

18

THE INFORMATION MODE

The console features an information mode that keeps track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.

To select the information mode, hold down the Stop button while inserting the key into the console, and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:

The Time display will show the total number of hours the treadmill has been used.

The Distance display will show the total number of miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.

The center display will show the selected unit of measurement. To change the unit of measurement, press the Enter button or the Speed increase button.

To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select METRIC.

Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to view the next screen. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, press the power switch into the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or turn off the demo mode, press the Enter button or the Speed decrease button.

Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to view the next screen. The display will show the contrast level of the displays. Press the Incline increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast.

If an iFit Live module or a USB module is connected, the information mode will also show the following screens:

Press the decrease button to view the status of the module. If an iFit Live module is connected, the display will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.

Press the decrease button to view the status of the audio coach voice. To turn on or turn off the audio coach, press the Enter button.

If an iFit Live module is connected, the information mode will also show the following screens:

Press the decrease button to view the start mode options. The start mode will appear when you insert the key into the console or when you press the Home button. Press the Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit Live mode as the start mode.

Press the decrease button to check the wireless statistics. Press the Enter button. The center display will show the software version number, the network SSID, the network encryption type, the connection status, the wireless signal strength, the IP address of the module, the number of registered users and their names, the results of the DNS lookup, and the status of the iFit

Live server.

Press the decrease button to transfer data. To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the Enter button. When the process is finished, the words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.

To exit the information mode, remove the key from the console.

19

HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM

To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,

CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.

To use the audio jack, locate the included audio wire and plug it into the audio jack on the side of the console. Then plug the audio wire into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player.

Make sure that the audio wire is fully plugged in.

Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio player or press the Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.

Volume Decrease

Volume Increase

If you are using a personal CD player and the CD skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.

HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM

Remove the key from the console and unplug the

power cord. The treadmill features a cushioning system that reduces the impact as you walk or run on the treadmill. To increase the firmness of the walking platform, step off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions toward the front of the treadmill. To decrease the firmness, step off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions toward the back of the treadmill. Note: Make

sure that both cushions are set at the same firmness level. The faster you run on the treadmill, or the more you weigh, the firmer the walking platform should be.

Platform

Cushion

Decrease

Increase

Platform

Cushion

Walking Platform

20

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL

HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL

To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline to the lowest position and slide the adjustable cushions to firmness setting 1 before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the

frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL

Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is

locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.

1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place one foot against a wheel.

1

1

Frame

Frame

Handrail

Wheel

2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the

latch knob locks.

2

Latch

Knob

Frame

To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.

Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).

2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill

without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.

3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the treadmill.

HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE

1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left; if necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches, and release the latch knob.

2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.

CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

21

TROUBLESHOOTING

Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.

PROBLEM: The power does not turn on

SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not

compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.

b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.

c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the switch, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.

c

Tripped Reset

PROBLEM: The power turns off during use

SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.

b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five minutes, and then plug it back in.

c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.

d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.

PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console

SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE

INFORMATION MODE on page 19 to turn off the demo mode.

PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly

SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG

THE POWER CORD. Remove the four #8 x 3/4"

Screws (2). Carefully pivot the Motor Hood (67) off.

a

67

2

2

2

2

22

Locate the Reed Switch (57) and the Magnet (55) on the left side of the Pulley (56). Turn the Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.

Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and

the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (12), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the

Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.

Top

View

12

57

1/8 in.

56

55

SOLUTION: a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button and then press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not calibrate, press the Stop button, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the key from the console.

PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on

SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.

b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG

THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.

When the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt

2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

b

2–3 in.

Idler Roller Bolts c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.

23

PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on

SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the

walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the

right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise

1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.

Repeat until the walking belt is centered.

b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.

Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

a b

24

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.

The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.

Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise–never hold your breath.

Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

25

PART LIST—Model No. SFTL18910.1

To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.

Key No. Qty.

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

8

4

2

1

2

2

1

8

2

4

2

2

2

4

16

2

2

5

2

1

3

1

6

2

3

4

6

1

1

4

24

66

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

4

4

4

4

2

6

Description

#8 x 1/2" Screw

#8 x 3/4" Screw

3/8" x 2" Bolt

3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt

5/16" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt

3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt

3/8" x 2 3/4" Patch Bolt

#10 x 3/4" Screw

5/16" Star Washer

3/8" Nut

3/8" Star Washer

#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw

Idler Roller Bolt

3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Head Bolt

3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt

#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw

#8 x 1 3/4" Screw

#8 Belt Guide Screw

#8 x 3/4" Track Screw

#8 x 1" Track Screw

5/16" Motor Bolt

1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt

3/8" x 1" Bolt

5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt

1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt

#8 x 1" Screw

#12 x 1" Screw

1/4" Washer

1/4" Split Washer

1/4" Star Washer

#8 Flat Washer

5/16" Flat Washer

1/2" Jam Nut

3/8" Jam Nut

5/16" Jam Nut

Hood Clip

Rubber Cushion

#8 x 1/2" Hex Head Screw

Adjustable Cushion

Cushion Stop

Cushion Track

Left Rear Foot

Right Rear Foot

Rear Platform Support

Idler Roller

Left Foot Rail

Right Foot Rail

Warning Decal

Walking Platform

Walking Belt

Key No. Qty.

79

80

81

82

75

76

77

78

71

72

73

74

67

68

69

70

63

64

65

66

59

60

61

62

55

56

57

58

51

52

53

54

95

96

97

98

91

92

93

94

99

100

87

88

89

90

83

84

85

86

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

1

1

Description

Belt Guide

Front Left Platform Support

Front Right Platform Support

Reed Switch Clamp

Magnet

Drive Roller/Pulley

Reed Switch

Filter Bracket

Filter

Frame

Storage Latch

Drive Motor

Motor Belt

Cable Tie

Right Frame Cover

Left Frame Cover

Motor Hood

Incline Frame Spacer

Incline Motor

Incline Frame

Frame Spacer

Controller

Controller Plate

Belly Pan Post

Power Switch

Belly Pan

Power Cord

Grommet

Upright Wire

Crossbar

Left Handrail

Right Handrail

Left Base Cover

Right Base Cover

Caution Decal

Upright

Upright Cover

Base Pad

Left Wheel Cap

Right Wheel Cap

Wheel

Key/Clip

Console

Base

Console Base

Audio Wire

Console Frame

Console Clamp

Ground Wire

Console Back

R1110A

26

Key No. Qty.

101

102

103

104

105

5

1

1

1

1

Description

Left Tray

Right Tray

Cable Tie

Module Housing

Hex Key

Key No. Qty.

106

107

108

*

2

1

1

Description

#8 Star Washer

3/8" x 2" Incline Motor Bolt

Incline Stop Bracket

Userʼs Manual

Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

27

EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. SFTL18910.1

R1110A

25 3

28

EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. SFTL18910.1

R1110A

2

36

36

2

36

67

2

2

2

2

72

36

71

2

73

74

2

2

68

107

108

34

33

23

70

14

2

69

33

34

23

68

71

2

74

2

75

77

76

2

16

78

2

29

EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. SFTL18910.1

R1110A

9

5

8

79

9

5

9

5

80

81

1

83

8

1

85

1

84

9

5

86

85

7

34

78

82

87

11

4

34

2

89

91

15

1

88 94

88

1

79

34

88

1

15

91

88

90

1

34

2

4

30

EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. SFTL18910.1

R1110A

92

93

1

104

100

95

96

97

98

26

16

98

99

26

98

26

2

2

98

26

2

2

2

1

101

1

2

2

31

1

102

1

2 2

103

103

2

2

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:

• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED

DRAWING near the end of this manual)

LIMITED WARRANTY

IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.

This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.

This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813

Part No. 304743 R1110A Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project