ICP Diagnosis

ICP Diagnosis
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.80 Page 1
Computers and Control Systems: Pinpoint Tests
DC - Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor
Signal Functions
The Injection Control Pressure (ICP) sensor 1s a variable capacitance sensor that, when supplied with a 5-volts reference signal from the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), produces a linear analog voltage signal that indicates pressure.
The ICP sensor's primary function is to provide a feedback signal to indicate rail pressure so that the PCM can command the correct injector timing
and pulse width and the correct injection control pressure for proper fuel delivery at all speed and load conditions.
Detection/Management
If the PCM detects a malfunctioning ICP sensor (sensor out of range high or low), the CHECK ENGINE light is illuminated and the PCM will go to
open loop control of injection control pressure. (Operate from an estimated injection control pressure.)
INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE DS on EXCESSIVE AT KEY-ON
(IGP) SENSOR 1212 ICP VOLTAGE NOT AT EXPECTED LEVEL
| 1280 ICP CIRCUIT QUT OF RANGE LOW
1981 ICP CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE HIGH
1384 ICP FAILURE-ABORTS KOER CCT TEST
259 42-WAY
SIG ATN CONNECTOR
*TEST PIN 91
TES NY СУ HARNESS SENSOR
CONNECTOR CONNECTOR (A)
ICP SIGNAL 817 >
TEST PIN 87 o (©)
DBLG o
46)
351
TEST PIN 90 MRE
BR/W
* TEST PINS LOCATED ON BREAKOUT BOX
ALL HARNESS CONNECTORS VIEWED INTC MATING SURFACE DA1978-B
Pressure — Pressure Sensor
(PSI) (MPA) _ Voltage
o 0 | ‚Оу I
200 | 1,5 Ay
400 3 0.73v
600 4 IE
800 ] 5.5 12
1000 — 7 1.4v
1200 8 iv
1400 9.7 1.9v
1800 ВЕ 2.1v
1800 12.4 2.3v
2000 13.8 28
2200 15.2 2.8v
2400 | 16.5 Gv
2600 18 3.5v
2800 18.3 a.6v
3000 | 20.6 3.8
Note
After removing connector, check for damaged pins, corrosion, loose terminals, etc.
DTC Descriptions
P1210 = ICP excessive at key on
P1212 = ICP voltage not at expected level
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F
P1280 = ICP circuit out of range low
P1281 = ICP circuit out of range high
P1284 = ICP failure - aborts KOER cylinder Contribution Self Test
Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.80 Page2
Test Step Result Dr Action to Take
DC1 | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P 1280
® DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal Yes | GO 16 [DC2].
circuit out of range low was detected during No > REPAIR open in VREF Circuit
KOEO Self Test or during continuous 351 (BR/W). RESTORE
diagnostic monitoring. vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
Possible causes: RETEST.
— biased ICP sensaor/ PCM
— open ICP sensor circult
— shortto SIG ATN or PWR GND on CP
señgor circult
— ops in VREF circuit
e Disconnect IGP sensor harness connector.
# Kay on, engine off.
e Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and
battery ground.
# Is voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts”
DC2 | SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
# Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and Yes | GOto[bC3.
signal return Pin A. No I REPAIR open in signal return
e Key off. Circuit 358 (GY /R). RESTORE
a Was voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volte? vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
RETEST,
DC1 - DC2
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F
Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.80
Page 3
Test Step Result » Action to Take
DC3 | ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
# Install breakout box: leave PCM dlaconnected. Yes | GO t2 [DCA
® Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 No | REPAIR open in signal Circuit
and Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector, 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or
e Is resistance less than S ohms? 535 (LB/A) for Econoling.
RESTORE vehicls. CLEAR
DTCs and RETEST.
DC4 | VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
be Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 80 Yes | GOto[DCS5.
and Pin B at IGP sensor harnesa connector. No I» REPAIR open in VREF Circuit
e lsresistance less than 5 ohms? 351 (BR/W). RESTORE
vahicle, CLEAR DTCs and
RETEST.
DCS | SIGATN CIRCUIT CHECK
® Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 81 Yes | GO to DCs)
and Pin A at ICP sensar harness connector. No Pl REPAIR open in SIG ATN Circuit
® Isresistance Ises than 5 ohms? 359 (GY /R). RESTORE
vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
a RETEST.
DC6 | SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
® Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 Yes Pi Goto DCZ]
and PCM Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103. No J REPAIR short to ground in
* |g resistance greater than 10,000 ohme? signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG)
for F-Series or 536 (LB/R) for
Econoline. RESTORE vehicle.
В CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
DET | CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
8 Connect breakout box to PCM. Yes W-| REPLACE ICP sensor.
# Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin BY RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
and PCM Test Pins 25, 81, 51, 76, 77 and 103. DTCs and RETEST.
e |g resistance greater than 10,000 chmsa? Mo » REPLACE PCM. RESTORE
vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
| ls e Pl remem msm mri . ane aaa ma mea ama RETEST.
DCS | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1281
® DTCP1281 indicates injector control pressure Yes PB REPLACE ICP sensor.
circuit out of range high during KOEO Self Test RESTORE vehicla. CLEAR
or during continuous diagnostic monitoring. DTCs and RETEZT.
Possible causes: No B GOtoDCY.
— biased ICP sensor/PCM
— ICP circuit shorted to VREF
+ Key on, engine off.
a Disconnect ICP harness connector.
® Check DTCs.
® Kay off.
® DIidDTC P12BD appear?
DC3 - DCS
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.80 Page 4
Test Step Result > Action to Take
DC9 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
® Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected. Yes №| 60 10 Dejo:
4 Measureresistance between PCM Test Pin 87 in ei
N > REPAIR short t |
and PCM Test Pins 55, 7 1, 90 and 97. и Circuit 812 (OB/[email protected] for
4 lIzresiztance greater than 10,000 ohma? F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for
Econoline, RESTORE vehicle,
CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
DC19 | CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
a Connect PCM to breakout box, Yesa | REPLACE ICP sensor.
® Measure resistance betwean PCM Tast Pin B7 RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
and FCM Test Pins 55, 7 1, 90 and 97. DTCs and RETEST.
® lgresistance greater than 10,000 ohms? No | REPLACE PCM. RESTORE
vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
——— RETEST.
DC11| KOEQ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
P1210
® DTCP1I1210indicates ICP signal voltage was Yes l+-| GOto[DC12
greater than expected during KOEO No | REPAIR open in signal return
On-Demand Self Test. Circuit 358 (AY /R). RESTORE
Possible causes: vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
— biased CP sensor RETEST. |
— opan CP signal return |
— signal circuit shorted to power
— damaged PCM
® DisconnectICP sensor harmess connector. |
* Measure resistance between slgnel return
Circult 353 (GY /R) Pin A and ground.
I e leresletance less than 5 ohms? a.
DCI? | CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
# Key oan, engine off. ‘Yes > GOto[DC13]
& Measure resistance between ICP signal circuit No Pi REPAIR short ta power In ICP
. oat ground. signal circult. RESTORE
- hicle. CLEAR DTC d
® Was voltage less than 0.25 volts? RETEST san
DC13 | ICP SENSOR CHECK o
® (Connect CP sengor harmess connector. Yes | REPLACE PCM. RESTORE
e Key on, engine off. vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
® Access |CP PID. RETEST.
® IsICP reading O kPa (0 pai)? No | REPLACE ¡CP sensor.
RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
DTCs and RETEST.
DCI - DC13
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.80 Page 5
Tast Stap Result > Action to Take
DC14 | CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) P1212 |
NOTE: This code may set after a high-pressure ail Yes Bi REPAIR KOEO DTC3 before
system repair {i.e., Injector change). Drive vehicle continuing, H DTC P 1212
to clear air from ayatem after repair, and clear returns. GO to [DC 15].
code. No l- GOto[DC15!
e Continuous DTC P 1212 indicates that there
was no ICP detected during crank (long crank
time}.
Possible causas:
— high-pressure oil system repair
— empty/low oil reservoir at crank
— low engina oil level or incorrect viscosity
— IPA circuit fault
— damaged low-pressure oil pump
— damaged IPR valve
— damaged ICP sensor
— damaged high-pressure oil pump
4 Check engine oil level,
# Perform KOEQ On-Demand Self Test to verify
ICP /IPR circuit faults are not present at this
time.
e Are KOEODTCs present?
DC15| CHECK OIL RESERVCIR LEVEL |
NOTE: 1f vehicle stalls after start and reservoir Yes B+ DTC is intermittent. GO to
empties, oil is not being supplied from low [DC 189]. If other DTCs ara sat,
pressure Dil system. SERVIGE them first.
® Verify correct oil level, quality and viscosity. No + GOto[DC16]
® Check oil level in oil reservoir.
a Verify Steps 5 and9ontha Hard Start/No
Start Diagnostic Guide have been performed.
s Clear DTCs.
ae Monitor |CP _V PID while cranking.
a IsICP_ V reading at least 0.85 V within 5
| seconds at crank?
DC16 | CHECK ICP SENSOR
e Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector. Yes I= REFLACE ICP sansar.
e Does vehicle start? RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
OTCs and RETEST.
No | GOto[DG17)
DC17 | HIGH-PRESSURE LEAKAGE TEST |
@ Connect ICP sengor harness connector, Yes > REFAIR condition causing the
a ClearlGP DTCs. leak as necessary. RESTORE
e Perform the Injection Control Pressure Tests vehicle, CLEAR DTCa and
per the procedures in Hard Start/No Start. RETEST.
No | GO 100618].
e Is aleak fault indicated? DC 1g)
DC14 - DC17
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.80 Page 6
_ Test Step Result Dr Actlon to Take
DC18 | IPR VALVE CHECK
e Connect all hoses and ICP sensor harness Yog | IPR valve was faulty. RESTORE
connector, vehicle. CLEAR DTGs and
® Replace IPR valve. RETEST.
# Refill oil reservoir. ‘
No | REPLACE the high pressure
®# Doss vehicle start? pump. RESTORE vehicle.
_ CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
DC19 | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS
e Keyon, engine off. Yes > REPAIR circuit es required.
a AccesslGPPID. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST,
+ Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor DC20)
connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness No №| 6010 0620)
while working towarda the PCM.
® Does ICP reading fluctuate?
DC20 | INSPECT IPR GIRGUIT
a Inzpact IPR circuit from IPR valve through Yes P+ REPAIR circuit as required.
42-way connector to the FCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
a Are any faults indicated? DTCa and RETEST.
No | Unable to verify concern at this
time. RESTORE vehicle.
| CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
DC21 | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCYP 1284
® DTC P1284 indicates that a ICF circuit failure Yes I REFER to appropriate Pinpoint
was present while trying to perform KOER Test for ICP DTC retrieved,
Cylinder Contribution Self Test. N
a Perform KOQEC On-Demand Self Test. © > REPLACE FE: AES TORE
e IsalCP circuit fault indicated? RETEST.
DC22 | CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE —
P1210 | _
e Continucus DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal Yes | REPAIR KQEQ codas before
voltage was greater than expected with key continuing. IFTDOTC P1210 15 still
on during normal driving conditions. present, GO to [DC23]
Possible causea: No Pi DTC is intarmittent. GO to
— biased ICP sensor De23].
— open ICP signal return circuit
— ICP signal circuit shorted to power
# Perform KOEQ On-Demand Self Test,
# Are KOEO ICP codes present?
DC18 - DC22
1999 Ford Truck F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-7.3L DSL Turbo VIN F
Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 980 Page7
Tost Step Result Action to Take
DC23 | ¡CP SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
# Key off. Yes №| GOto[DÇ24.
e Disconnect ICP sensor harness connéctor. Mo REPAIR intermittent open in
@ Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected, Circuit 359 (GY /R). RESTORE
e Measure resistance between signal return vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and
Circuit 359 (GY / R) Pin A and PCM Test Pin 81. RETEST.
e Observe resistance while performing the
following.
— (Grasp the harness close to the sensor
connector. Wiggle and shake vehlcle
harness while working toward the PCM.
# Key off.
|» Does resistance value stay below 5 ohms? |
DC24 | ICP CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CHECK
e Key on, engine off. Yes | REPAIR intermittent short to
® Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin B7 power on SIG RETURN circuit.
and ground. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
® Observe voltage while performing the DTCs and RETEST.
following: No PP GO ta[0C25).
— (Grasp the harness close to the sensor
connector. Wiggle and ahake hamess
while working toward PGM.
® Is voltage ever present?
DC25 | ICP SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK
e Reconnect ICP sensor harness connector, Yes Pi REPLACE ICP sensor.
® Remove breakout box; reconnect PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
ae ClearlCP DTC. DTC= and RETEST.
e Key on, engine off. No B= DTG is intermittent. Cannot
e Lightly tap IGP sensor. duplicate failure at this time.
® Doascode P1210 reappoaar? RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR
DTCs and RETEST.
DC23 - DC25
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