View Manual in PDF Format

View Manual in PDF Format
Model No. GGBE59740
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-877-776-4777
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown here has been
placed on the weight bench in the
locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department tollfree at 1-877-776-4777, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m.
Mountain Time, and order a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
GOLD'S GYM is a registered trademark of Gold's Gym International, Inc. This product is manufactured and
distributed under license from Gold's Gym International, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
7. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight bench is used. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Always make sure that the pins and knobs
are fully engaged before the weight bench is
used.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
9. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
10. The weight bench is designed to support a
4. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the weight
bench in a garage or covered patio, or near
maximum user weight of 300 pounds and a
maximum total weight of 610 pounds. Do not
place more than 310 pounds, including the
barbell, on the weight rests. Do not place
more than 150 pounds on the leg lever. Note:
The weight bench does not include weights.
water.
5. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to
protect the floor.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile GOLD’S GYM®
POWER AXIS weight bench. The weight bench offers
a selection of exercise stations designed to develop
every major muscle group of the body. Whether your
goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size
and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system,
the weight bench will help you to achieve the specific
results you want.
reading this manual, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-877-776-4777, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is GGBE59740. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 84 in.
Width: 82 in.
Depth: 57 in.
Barbell
Guide Tube
Right Side
Barbell Guide
Axis Control
Left Side
Handle Knob
Backrest
Curl Pad
Safety Spotter
Curl Bar
Leg Lever
Adjustment Bracket
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person with their back to
the backrest; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight bench has many
parts and that the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
The included hex key and the following tools
(not included) are required for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One rubber mallet
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure that
you have read and understand the information in the box above. Refer to the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART for help identifying
small parts.
66
65
Orient the Right Adjustment Frame (3) as shown;
note the position of the Axis Knob (31) and the
indicated hole. Attach the Adjustment Frame to
the Right Base (2) with four M10 x 95mm Button
Bolts (66), four M10 Washers (65), and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (83).
3
66
83
65
31
65
Repeat this step with the Left Adjustment
Frame (not shown).
83
5
Hole
2
65
2. Orient the Bottom Crossbar (7) so that the warning decal is in the position shown in WARNING
DECAL PLACEMENT, on page 2 of this manual.
2
79
65
Attach the Bottom Crossbar (7) to the Right Base
(2) with two M10 x 70mm Button Bolts (79), two
M10 Washers (65), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(83). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
65
Repeat this step with the Left Base (not
shown).
7
83
2
Decal
3. Orient the Middle Crossbar (8) so that the “Power
Axis” decal is in the indicated position. Attach the
Middle Crossbar to the Right Adjustment Frame
(3) with an M10 x 70mm Button Bolt (79) and an
M10 Washer (65).
3
8
“Power Axis”
65
79
Attach the Middle Crossbar (8) to the Right Base
(2) with an M10 x 70mm Button Bolt (79), an M10
Washer (65), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (83).
3
83
65
Repeat this step with the Left Adjustment
Frame (not shown) and Left Base (not shown).
2
Tighten the four M10 x 70mm Button Bolts
(79) used in step 2.
4
4. Grease the axle on the Right Base (2). Slide an
8mm Spacer (58) and the Right Upright (5) onto
the axle on the Right Base. Make sure that the
flat side of the Spacer is against the Upright.
Tighten an M10 Thick Washer (59) and an M10 x
25mm Button Screw (70) into the axle.
Repeat this step with the Left Upright (6).
6
5
2
59
Grease
6
58
70
5. Pull the Axis Knob (31) out as far as it will go.
Move the axis control to the end of the Right
Adjustment Frame (3). Repeat with the other axis
control.
5
5
Axis
Control
3
Lean the Right Upright (5) towards the Middle
Crossbar (8). Attach a Spring Cap (55) and a
Large Spring (27) to the Right Base (2) with an
M8 x 28mm Flat Head Screw (63). Note: It will
be necessary to lift the Right Base off the
floor to insert and tighten the Screw. Set
another Spring Cap on top of the Spring.
8
31
31
55
55
27
Have a second person pull the Right Upright (5)
away from the Middle Crossbar (8). Attach a
Spring Cap (55) and a Large Spring (27) to the
Right Base (2) with an M8 x 28mm Flat Head
Screw (63). Note: It will be necessary to lift the
Right Base off the floor to insert and tighten
the Screw. Set another Spring Cap on top of the
Spring.
2
55
63
27
55
6
83 65 3
Repeat this step with the Left Base (not
shown).
Axis
Control
6. Move the axis controls to the indicated positions
on the Right Adjustment Frame (3) as described in
step 5.
79
36
65
Attach two Stoppers (36) to the Right Adjustment
Frame (3) with two M10 x 70mm Button Bolts
(79), two M10 Washers (65), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (83).
83
79
36
Repeat this step with the Left Adjustment
Frame (not shown).
7
7. Orient the Upper Crossbar (9) so that the decal is
in the indicated position. Orient a Support Plate
(67) so that the lower hole is closer the bottom
edge than the upper hole is to the top edge.
Attach the Upper Crossbar to the Right Upright
(5) with two M10 x 68mm Button Screws (78), the
Support Plate, and an M10 Nylon Locknut (83).
9
67
78
83
Decal
5
Repeat this step with the Left Upright (6).
8. Slide the Barbell (19) through the Right Barbell
Guide (24), the Locking Bar (21), and the Left
Barbell Guide (not shown). Engage the hooks on
the Locking Bar onto a set of hook knobs on the
Uprights (5 and 6 [not shown]).
8
19
24
5
Hook
Knob
7
21
9. Attach a Weight Sleeve (20) and a Weight Bar
Cap (28) to the end of the Barbell (19) with an
M10 Washer (65) and an M10 x 60mm Button
Screw (85).
9
65
85
Repeat this step on the other end of the
Weight Bar (19).
28
20
19
10. Attach the Front Leg (17) to the Front Stabilizer
(11) with two M8 x 76mm Carriage Bolts (71), two
M8 x 54mm Button Bolts (77), and four M8 Nylon
Locknuts (88). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
10
17
88
88
88
11
77
71
11. Attach the Bench Frame (10) to the Front Leg
(17) with two M8 x 78mm Button Bolts (91), two
M8 Curved Washers (90), and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (88). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
11
91
17
90
88
8
10
91
12. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (12) to the Bench
Frame (10) with two M8 x 78mm Button Bolts
(91), two M8 Curved Washers (90), and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (88).
12
88
12
90
Tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts (88) use in
steps 10–12.
10
13. Orient the two Backrest Frames (18) as shown.
Make sure the indicated holes are closer to
the bottom. Attach the Backrest Frames to the
Adjustment Bracket (16) with four M8 x 45mm
Bolts (75), four M8 Washers (68), and four M8
Nylon Locknuts (88). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
91
88
13
68 Hole
75
88
18
68
18
88
68
16
14. Attach the Backrest (41) to the Backrest Frames
(18) with four M6 x 38mm Screws (73) and four
M6 Washers (92). Do not tighten the Screws
yet.
Hole
75
68
14
41
92
18
92
73
92
92
73
15. Pull the Bench Knob (not shown) out as far as it
will go. Slide the Adjustment Bracket (16) through
the Bench Frame (10) as shown and engage the
Knob into the Bracket.
15
83
Lubricate an M10 x 168mm Button Bolt (72) with
the included grease. Attach the Backrest Frames
(18) to the Bench Frame (10) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (65), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(83). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the
Backrest Frames must be able to pivot easily.
65
10
18
18
Tighten the four M8 Nylon Locknuts (88) used
in step 13 and the four M6 x 38mm Screws
(73) used in step 14.
16
9
72
65
Grease
16. Attach the Seat (40) to the Bench Frame (10)
with two M6 x 16mm Screws (80), an M6 x 64mm
Screw (84), and an M6 Washer (92).
16
40
10
92
84
80
80
17. Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (52) to the Leg
Lever (13) with an M4 x 16mm Screw (76). Make
sure the Bumper is attached as shown in the
inset drawing.
17
13
76
52
Insert a Leg Lever Pin (48) into the Leg Lever
(13). Attach the Pin to the Leg Lever with an M4 x
9mm Screw (87).
52
87
48
18. Grease an M10 x 82mm Button Bolt (82). Attach
the Leg Lever (13) to the Front Leg (17) with the
Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (83). Do not
over tighten the Locknut; the Leg Lever must
be able to pivot easily.
Longer
edge on
bottom
18
83
13
17
82
Grease
19. Slide a Pad Tube (37) into the Leg Lever (13).
Slide two Pads (54) onto the Pad Tube. Repeat
with the other Pad Tube.
19
17
54
54
Slide two Pads (54) onto the Front Leg (17).
37
13
54
37
54
10
20. Attach the Curl Pad (42) to the Curl Post (15) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (80).
20
42
21. Make sure all parts are properly tightened before
using the weight bench. The use of the remaining
parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, below.
15
80
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 14 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
To adjust the position of the Backrest (41), hold the
upper end of the Backrest with one hand and pull the
Bench Knob (39) out. Raise or lower the Backrest to
the desired position. Engage the Knob into the Bench
Frame (10) and an adjustment hole in the Adjustment
Bracket (16).
41
10
39
16
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
13
To use the Leg Lever (13), secure the desired weights
(not included) on the weight tube with a Weight Clip
(69).
WARNING:
69
Do not place more
than 150 pounds on the Leg Lever (13).
Weight
Tube
11
Weight
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
Secure the Curl Post (15) inside the Front Leg (17)
with the Curl Knob (51). Make sure the Knob is fully
tightened.
15
35
17
ATTACHING THE CURL BAR
Pull the Leg Lever Pin (48) out of the Leg Lever (13).
Attach the Curl Bar (14) to the Leg Lever with the Pin.
14
13
32
ATTACHING WEIGHTS
To use the barbell, slide the desired amount of weight
onto the Weight Sleeves (20). Secure the weights
with the Weight Clips (69).
WARNING:
Do not place more than
285 pounds on the barbell. Always place the
same amount of weight on each side of the barbell. Always secure weights with the Weight
Clips (69).
20
12
69
ADJUSTING THE SAFETY SPOTTERS
Before using the barbell, set the Safety Spotters (64
and 89 [not shown]) at the lowest point that you want
the barbell to go.
5
Hook
Knob
To do this, lift the Right Safety Spotter (64) and swing
it away from the Right Upright (5). Slide the Safety
Spotter to the desired height and engage the hook
onto a hook knob on the Upright.
64
Adjust the Left Safety Spotter (not shown) in the
same manner.
WARNING:
Always adjust both
Safety Spotters (64 and 89) to the same height
before exercising.
USING THE BARBELL
To use the barbell, slide the desired weight (not
included) onto the barbell (see ATTACHING
WEIGHTS on page 12). Rotate the Locking Bar (21)
to disengage the hooks from the hook knobs on the
Uprights (5 and 6 [not shown]). Reengage the hooks
onto the hook knobs when finished.
5
Note: The barbell assembly weighs 25 pounds.
21
Hook
Knob
ADJUSTING THE AXIS CONTROLS
The position of the axis controls will determine how
far the Uprights (5 and 6 [not shown]) can pivot forward and backward while using the barbell. The axis
controls can also hold the Uprights vertical or at
angles of 5, 10, or 15 degrees forward or backward.
5
Axis
Control
To change the position of an axis control, pull the Axis
Knob (31) out and slide the axis control the desired
position on the Adjustment Frame (3 or 4 [not
shown]). Reengage the Axis Knob into the Adjustment
Frame.
3
31
WARNING:
Always set both front
axis controls and both rear axis controls in the
same position on the Adjustment Frames (3
and 4).
13
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an elliptical or
exercise bike, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
next page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
14
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
15
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
See the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 x 28mm Flat Head Screw (63)
M10 Washer (65)
M6 x 38mm Screw (73)
M8 x 45mm Bolt (75)
M10 x 25mm Button Screw (70)
M8 x 54mm Button Bolt (77)
M10 Thick Washer (59)
M6 x 16mm Screw (80)
M10 x 60mm Button Screw (85)
M4 x 16mm Screw (76)
M6 x 64mm Screw (84)
M8 Washer (68)
M4 x 9mm Screw (87)
M10 x 68mm Button Screw (78)
M10 x 70mm Button Bolt (79)
M8 Curved Washer (90)
M8 x 76mm Carriage Bolt (71)
M6 Washer (92)
M8 x 78mm Button Bolt (91)
M8 Nylon Locknut (88)
M10 x 82mm Button Bolt (82)
M10 x 95mm Button Bolt (66)
M10 Nylon Locknut (83)
M10 x 168mm Button Bolt (72)
PART LIST—Model No. GGBE59740
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
12
4
16
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
2
1
1
Description
Left Base
Right Base
Right Adjustment Frame
Left Adjustment Frame
Right Upright
Left Upright
Bottom Crossbar
Middle Crossbar
Upper Crossbar
Bench Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Leg Lever
Curl Bar
Curl Post
Adjustment Bracket
Front Leg
Backrest Frame
Barbell
Weight Sleeve
Locking Bar
Guide Tube
Left Barbell Guide
Right Barbell Guide
Outer Side Plate
Inner Side Plate
Large Spring
Weight Bar Cap
Axis Stop Pad
Axis Pad Cap
Axis Knob
51mm x 76mm End Cap
Guide Bushing
Weight Bumper
Axis Guide Pad
Stopper
Pad Tube
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Bench Knob
Seat
Backrest
Curl Pad
25mm Endcap
19mm Endcap
38mm x 64mm Endcap
51mm Endcap
48mm Endcap
Leg Lever Pin
R0105B
Key No. Qty.
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
#
#
#
4
1
1
1
4
6
8
4
4
2
2
4
4
4
4
1
24
8
2
4
2
4
2
1
4
1
4
2
2
4
12
4
16
1
32
1
2
2
1
12
1
4
4
5
1
1
1
Description
Leg Lever Bushing
Bushing
Curl Knob
Leg Lever Bumper
25mm Square Endcap
Pad
Spring Cap
Fixed Bushing
Upright Bushing
8mm Spacer
M10 Thick Washer
Knob Nut
Axis Pin
Small Spring
M8 x 28mm Flat Head Screw
Right Safety Spotter
M10 Washer
M10 x 95mm Button Bolt
Support Plate
M8 Washer
Weight Clip
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
M8 x 76mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 168mm Button Bolt
M6 x 38mm Screw
Curl Bar Bumper
M8 x 45mm Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 54mm Button Bolt
M10 x 68mm Button Screw
M10 x 70mm Button Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 77mm Button Bolt
M10 x 82mm Button Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 64mm Screw
M10 x 60mm Button Screw
M10 x 25mm Flat Head Screw
M4 x 9mm Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
Left Safety Spotter
M8 Curved Washer
M8 x 78mm Button Bolt
M6 Washer
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Pack
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. GGBE59740
R0105B
41
42
92
73
75
68
80
53
18
88
53
65
83
18
88
15
92
53
68
16
73
40
53 65
43
14
38
39
43
51
74 83
46
13
48
91
44
80
38
54
54
17
87
88
88
46
44
37
44
44
37
44
88
45
77
11
45
71
91
92
84
76
52 88 9088
47
12
10
90
72
90
49
82
76
88
75
92
73
91
44
49
49
50
68
54
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. GGBE59740
R0105B
66
35 83
25
81
83
65
8
65
32 83
65
36
26
35
66
65
79
81
83
35
83
26
65
36
79
83
83
61 60
62
3
7
83 60
29
30
83
83
31
65
79
31
79
55
27
32
79
83
61
62
83
65
2
83
56
66
55
62
30
31
58 59
70 29
83
63
60
83
31
65
83
61
79 36
26
32
4
65
83
79
65
60 83
26
62
61
83
66 79
83
35
35
35
36
65
55
65
81
25
83
81
81
65
83
27
70 59
32
56
1
79
58
55
65
83
63
79
85
65
28
20
19
69
33
33
24
33
70
67
78
21
34
33
83
9
33
64
5
33
83
33
23
33
34
70
20
33
34
33
89
78
22
67
33
34
78
22
57
57
6
86
57
57
86
28 65
85
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-877-776-4777, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (GGBE59740)
2. The NAME of the product (GOLD’S GYM POWER AXIS weight bench)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING at the
center of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 221933 R0105B
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement