View Manual in PDF Format
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL99715.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to www.proformservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.proformservice.com.
Or call 1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered
in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word
mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. IOS is a trademark
or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The treadmill is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use
of the treadmill by someone responsible for
their safety.
13. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 19).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
4. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
14. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 19. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
16. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
17. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 29 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
10. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
18. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 21). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
11. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
3
page 9, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 28.) You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
19. Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
20. When a person is walking on the treadmill,
the noise level of the treadmill will increase.
26. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
21. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
27. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
22. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
28. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the treadmill is used.
23. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
29.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
24. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 7 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
30. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
25. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
5
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
6
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
PROFORM® POWER 995I treadmill. The POWER 995I
treadmill offers an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising, the
unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than
half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Tablet Holder
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Length: 6 ft. 9 in. (206 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
pre-attached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (5)–4
#8 x 5/8" Machine
Screw (115)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–14
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–8
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–10
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (10)–1
#10 x 3/4"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62)–2
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (63)–2
5/16" x 2 1/2"
Screw (28)–4
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (7)–4
8
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 8.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
one adjustable wrench
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Go to www.proformservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
9
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (81) to
the front of the Base (94).
81
A
Next, identify the Right Upright (90). Have a second person hold the Right Upright near the Base
(94).
81
90
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (A) in
the Right Upright (90) securely around the end
of the Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright
Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as
you pull the other end of the wire tie through the
Right Upright.
A
90
94
3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (94).
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole (B)
in the Right Upright. Make sure not to pinch
the ground wire (C).
3
Next, remove and discard the indicated screw (D).
Then, attach the ground wire to the Right Upright
(90) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (10).
94
10
90
77
B
10
D
C
4. Hold the Right Upright (90) against the Base
(94). Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire
(81).
4
Next, hold a Wheel (97) inside the Base (94),
and insert a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62) with a
3/8" Star Washer (13) through the Base and
the Wheel as shown; do not fully tighten the
Screw yet.
7
Insert two 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7) with two 3/8"
Star Washers (13) and a 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
(63) with a 3/8" Star Washer into the bracket
at the bottom of the Right Upright (90), and
partially tighten the three Screws into the Base
(94); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
13
81
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
94
62
13
13
90
63
97
5. Remove and save the four indicated 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (25).
5
25
Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (82, 83).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(89), and slide the Right Base Cover onto the
Right Upright (90). Do not press the Base
Covers into place yet.
89
Next, identify the Right and Left Bottom Handrail
Covers (84, 85). Slide the Left Bottom Handrail
Cover onto the Left Upright (89), and slide the
Right Bottom Handrail Cover onto the Right
Upright (90).
85
25
82
90
84
83
11
6. Hold the Right Handrail (87) near the Right
Upright (90). Insert the Upright Wire (81) through
the Right Handrail as shown, and then remove
the wire tie (A) from the Upright Wire.
6
28
11
86
Next, attach the Right Handrail (87) to the Right
Upright (90) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28)
and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make sure not
to pinch the Upright Wire (81). Firmly tighten
the Screws.
28
81
11
89
87
Then, attach the Left Handrail (86) to the Left
Upright (89) in the same way. Note: There are
no wires on the left side.
90
A
7. If there are four screws (E) in the locations
shown, remove and discard them.
7
E
E
12
8. Set the console assembly (F) face down on a
soft surface to avoid scratching the console
assembly. Remove and save the four 5/16" x
1/2" Screws (4).
8
4
F
4
9. Set the console assembly (F) on the Left and
Right Handrails (86, 87). Make sure not to
pinch any wires (G, 81).
9
F
Attach the console assembly (F) with the four
5/16" x 1/2" Screws (4) that you removed in step
8 and four 5/16" Star Washers (11); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
G
87
11
4
13
86
11
81
4
10. Attach the console assembly (F) to the Left and
Right Handrails (86, 87) with four #10 x 3/4"
Screws (9) and four #10 Star Washers (5) as
shown; start all four Screws, and then tighten
them.
10
F
9
5
9
86
5
87
11. See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (81) to the console wire (G). The connectors should slide together easily and snap
into place. If they do not, turn one connector
and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE
CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN
ON THE POWER.
11
Insert the excess wires (G, 81) into the Handrail
(87).
Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 1/2" Screws (4)
(only two are shown).
4
81
G
87
90
G
81
14
12. Attach the Right Handrail Cover (92) to the Right
Handrail (87) with three #8 x 1/2" Screws (1); do
not overtighten the Screws.
12
Attach the Left Handrail Cover (79) to the Left
Handrail (86) in the same way.
79
86
92
87
1
1
13. Slide the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (85)
up against the Left Handrail Cover (79), and
attach the Left Bottom Handrail Cover with two
#8 x 1/2" Screws (1); do not overtighten the
Screws.
13
79
Attach the Right Bottom Handrail Cover
(84) in the same way. Make sure the Upright
Wire (81) is inserted into the Right Bottom
Handrail Cover.
85
1
1
81
84
15
14. Note: If the treadmill is assembled on a
smooth surface, it may roll forward during
this step.
14
Raise the Frame (56) to the upright position.
IMPORTANT: Do not raise the Frame past the
vertical position. Have a second person hold
the Frame until step 16 is completed.
Brackets
11
Remove the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (25) from
the Latch Crossbar (38).
25
Orient the Latch Crossbar (38) as shown. Make
sure that the “This side toward belt” sticker
(H) is facing the treadmill. Attach the Latch
Crossbar to the brackets on the Frame (56) with
the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (25) and two 5/16"
Star Washers (11).
15. Remove the 5/16" Nut (12) and the 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6) from the bracket on the Base (94).
H
38
11
25
56
15
I
Next, orient the Storage Latch (53) as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53) to
the bracket on the Base (94) with the 5/16" x 1
3/4" Bolt (6) and the 5/16" Nut (12).
53
Then, raise the Storage Latch (53) to a vertical
position, and remove the tie (I).
12
94
16
6
16. Remove the 5/16" Nut (12) and the 5/16" x 2 1/4"
Bolt (3) from the bracket on the Latch Crossbar
(38).
16
12 38
3
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
with the bracket on the Latch Crossbar (38),
and insert the 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (3) through the
bracket and the Storage Latch. This will push a
spacer (J) out of the Storage Latch; discard
the spacer.
J
56
53
Next, tighten the 5/16" Nut (12) onto the 5/16" x
2 1/4" Bolt (3). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Storage Latch (53) must be able to pivot.
Then, lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
28).
17. Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws
(7), the two 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screws (62), and the
two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (63).
17
89
Next, set the Left Inner Base Cover (74) onto the
lower end of the Left Upright (89). Then, slide
the Left Base Cover (82) downward and press it
onto the Left Inner Base Cover.
82
Next, set the Right Inner Base Cover (111) onto
the lower end of the Right Upright (90). Then,
slide the Right Base Cover (83) downward and
press it onto the Right Inner Base Cover.
74
63
83
7
111
62
63
17
90 7
62
18. Press the two tabs on the Tablet Holder (110)
into the slots (K) in the console assembly (F).
18
110
Attach the Tablet Holder (110) to the console
assembly (F) with four #8" x 5/8" Machine
Screws (115). Note: Start the two top Machine
Screws first, and then start the two bottom
Machine Screws. Be careful not to overtighten the Machine Screws.
Start First
K
F
115
IMPORTANT: The Tablet Holder (110) is
designed for use with most full-size tablets.
Do not place any other electronic device or
object in the Tablet Holder.
19. Carefully slide the Upright Crossbar (88)
between the Left and Right Uprights (89, 90).
Attach the Upright Crossbar with the four 5/16"
x 3/4" Screws (25) that you removed in step 5
and four 5/16" Star Washers (11); start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
19
11 25
90
88
25 11
89
20. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex keys in a secure
place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 30 and 31). Note: Extra parts may be
included.
18
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to
an AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker
trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see the
front cover of this manual to purchase an arc filter.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 14 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
19
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 21. To use the manual mode, see page 21. To use an onboard workout,
see page 23. To use an interval training workout,
see page 24. To connect your smart device to the
console, see page 24. To connect your heart rate
monitor to the console, see page 25. To use the
sound system, see page 25. To use the information
mode, see page 26.
The treadmill console offers an array of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a
button. As you exercise, the console will display instant
exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart
rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 25 for information
about purchasing an optional chest heart rate monitor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 26. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard workouts. Each workout automatically controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 30).
You can also connect your smart device to the console
and use an iFit® app to record and track your workout
information.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s sound system while you
exercise.
20
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 19). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button to select the
manual mode.
Reset
3. Enter your weight.
Press the Wt increase or decrease button to enter
your weight. This information will improve the accuracy of the power ring. Note: Press and hold the Wt
increase or decrease button to enter your weight
more quickly.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key and slide the clip onto the
waistband of your clothes. Then, insert the key into the
console. After a moment, the displays will light.
4. Start the walking belt.
IMPORTANT: In an
emergency, the key
Key
can be pulled from
the console, causClip
ing the walking
belt to slow to a
stop. Test the clip
by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the
console, adjust the position of the clip.
To start the walking belt, press the Run button or
one of the Quick speed buttons.
If you press the Run button, the walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change
the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons.
Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed
setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down
the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press the button,
it may take a moment for the walking belt to reach
the selected speed setting.
IMPORTANT: Before you use the treadmill, take
the following steps to ensure that the console
shows the correct incline level of the treadmill:
First, press the Incline increase button once. Next,
press either the Incline decrease button or the lowest Quick incline button to set the treadmill to its
lowest setting. When the frame stops moving, the
treadmill is ready for use.
If you press one of the Quick speed buttons, the
walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting. To select a
speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5
mph—press two numbered buttons in succession.
For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph,
press the 3 button and then immediately press the
5 button. Note: This option will not function if the
console is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Run button or the Quick
speed buttons.
21
5. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the
Quick incline buttons. Each time you press one of
the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the
selected incline setting.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible heart
rate monitor. For information about purchasing
an optional chest heart rate monitor, see page
25.
6. Follow your progress with the display.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 25.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate
monitor will have priority.
• The incline level of the treadmill
• Your heart rate (see step 7)
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove
the sheets of
plastic from
the metal contacts on the
pulse bar. In
addition, make
sure that your
hands are
clean.
• Your power level in watts
• The speed of the walking belt
• The elapsed time
• Your pace
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
• The distance that you have walked or run
Press the display icon buttons to view the desired
information in the display.
If you press the scan icon,
the console will continuously
cycle through all information.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on
the metal contacts; avoid moving your hands.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15
seconds.
As you exercise, the power ring will indicate
the approximate intensity level of your exercise.
To adjust the intensity level, press the Watts/Kg
increase or decrease button. The speed and/or
incline settings of the treadmill will automatically
increase or decrease to reach the desired intensity
level.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features several
speed settings. Press the
fan buttons repeatedly to
select a fan speed or to turn
on or turn off the fan.
To reset the display, press the Stop button repeatedly, or remove the key and then reinsert the key.
22
9. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button
repeatedly, and adjust the incline of the treadmill
to zero. The incline must be at zero or you may
damage the treadmill when you fold it to the
storage position. Next, remove the key from the
console and put it in a secure place.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To resume the workout, press the Run button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 21.
5. Follow your progress with the display.
2. Enter your weight.
See step 6 on page 22. The display will show the
time remaining instead of the elapsed time.
See step 3 on page 21.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
3. Select an onboard workout.
See step 7 on page 22.
To select an onboard workout, press the Tempo
Apps button or the Interval Apps button repeatedly
until the desired workout appears in the display.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 8 on page 22.
4. Start the workout.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Press the Run button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and
incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
See step 9 on this page.
23
HOW TO USE AN INTERVAL TRAINING WORKOUT
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
During an interval training workout, you will repeatedly
alternate between intervals of low-intensity “recovery”
exercise and intervals of high-intensity “work” exercise.
See step 6 on page 22. The display will show the
time remaining instead of the elapsed time.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 7 on page 22.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 21.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
2. Enter your weight.
See step 8 on page 22.
See step 3 on page 21.
9. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
3. Select settings for the recovery intervals.
Press the speed and incline buttons to select the
desired speed setting and the desired incline setting for the recovery intervals. Then, press and hold
the Recovery button until the console beeps twice.
See step 9 on page 23.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE
CONSOLE
4. Select settings for the work intervals.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to
smart devices via the iFit app and to compatible heart
rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH connections
are not supported.
Press the speed and incline buttons to select the
desired speed setting and the desired incline setting for the work intervals. Then, press and hold the
Work button until the console beeps twice.
1. Download and install the iFit app on your smart
device.
5. Alternate between recovery intervals and work
intervals.
On your IOS® or AndroidTM smart device, open the
App StoreSM or the Google PlayTM store, search for
the free iFit app, and then install the app on your
smart device. Make sure that the BLE option is
enabled on your smart device.
As you exercise, press the Recovery button to
select the speed and incline settings that you
selected for recovery intervals. Press the Work button to select the speed and incline settings that you
selected for work intervals. Alternate between the
settings as many times as desired.
Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions
to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
To change the settings at any time, repeat steps 3
and 4.
2. Connect your smart device to the console.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect
your smart device to the console.
24
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will flash blue. Press the Bluetooth button
on the console to confirm the connection; the LED
on the console will then turn solid blue.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
3. Record and track your workout information.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the Bluetooth button on the
console. When a connection is established, the LED on
the console will flash twice. Note: This may take up to
15 seconds.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and
track your workout information.
4. Diconnect your smart device from the console
if desired.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
To disconnect your smart device from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth button on the console
for 5 seconds; the LED on the console will turn off.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth button on the console for
5 seconds; after the LED lights, release the button.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during
your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor
will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using
the volume increase and
decrease buttons on the console or the volume control on
your personal audio player.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface instead of on the console.
25
THE INFORMATION MODE
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console.
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object in the tablet holder.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. Then,
release the Stop button. Note: If a workout has been
selected, you may have to press the Stop button
repeatedly to exit the workout before you can access
the information mode. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
To insert a tablet into the tablet holder, set the bottom
edge of the tablet in the tray. Then, pull the clip over
the top edge of the tablet. Make sure that the tablet
is firmly secured in the tablet holder. Reverse these
actions to remove the tablet from the tablet holder.
Tablet
Holder
The display will show the software version of the console.
An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the display. Press the Speed increase
button to change the unit of measurement, if desired.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console, or press the Stop button repeatedly.
26
FCC INFORMATION
This console has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console
must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or
transmitter.
Note: The console contains either FCC ID: OMCBBICON14 or FCC ID: OMCBMD1.
27
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
Hold the handrails with both hands and carefully push
the treadmill to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not
pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
2
1. Push the upper end of
the frame forward, and
gently press the upper
part of the storage latch
with your foot at the
same time.
Frame
1
Latch
2. While pressing the storage latch with your foot,
pull the upper end of the
frame toward yourself.
3. Step back and let the
frame lower to the floor.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
28
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten
all parts each time the treadmill is used.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking
belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into
the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe
exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
c
Tripped
Reset
TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 19). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 19.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to an
AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker
trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see
the front cover of this manual to purchase an
arc filter.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
29
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Next, press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level and then return to the minimum level.
This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop
button again, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 19.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Screws
30
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
SYMPTOM: The tablet holder does not stay in place
a. Rotate the tablet holder backwards. Then, tighten
the indicated screw slightly until the tablet holder
stays in place when it is rotated to the desired
position.
a
b
Screw
31
Tablet
Holder
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
32
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your
hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward
your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To
cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as
well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
33
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
42
39
1
4
4
1
4
2
4
5
16
2
8
12
3
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
4
12
6
2
1
4
1
4
1
2
6
4
4
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
Model No. PFTL99715.1 R0915B
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1/2" Screw
#10 Star Washer
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Wheel Bolt
Console Frame
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
3/8" Pin
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Tek Screw
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
Rear Cushion Top
Right Tray
5/16" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
Fan Grill
Incline Motor Spacer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
Cushion Bottom
Left Tray
Fan Cover
Latch Crossbar
Cushion
Hood Post
Console Clamp
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Right Rear Foot
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
9/32" Plastic Bushing
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
34
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
7
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
3
2
Description
3/8" Plastic Bushing
3/8" Washer
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Left Rear Foot
Console Ground Wire
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
Console Base
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Hood Clip
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Electronics Bracket
Left Inner Base Cover
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Cover
Console
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Upright Crossbar
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
Right Handrail Cover
Pulse Bar Bottom
Base
Pulse Bar
#4 Fan Screw
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
1
5
1
1
1
1
2
6
Description
Key No. Qty.
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
*
Fan
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
Left Rear Cap
Right Rear Cap
1/4" Nut
Console Clamp
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
–
Description
Base Pad
Tablet Holder
Right Inner Base Cover
Left Front Cushion Top
Right Front Cushion Top
1/4" x 2 1/4" Screw
#8 x 5/8" Machine Screw
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
15
36
104
2
2
24
23
24
15
60
45
46
24
2
24
57
43
108 25
11
108
114
42
47
61
44
39
35
2
14
103
59
30
34
23
35
39
2
14
26
112
59
30
34
30
34
102
35
39
14
2
26
19
108
59
12
14
108
21
23
100
50
113
35
3
39
2
14
114
49
25
11
55
53
108
107
56
38
105
10
19
48
23
46
108
20
12
50
6
21
100
54
59
30
34
15
102
10
107
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL99715.1 R0915B
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFTL99715.1 R0915B
102
102
68
102
65
66
68
29
67
52
33
51
71
33
69
33
16
70
52
51
32
2
67
33
72
2
2
71
106
2
73
68
40
2
76
77
2
68
10
68
2
40
2
99
2
24
75
24
68
78
24
37
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFTL99715.1 R0915B
1
79
11
28
11
4
86
1
92
1
28
11
1
1
11
85
4
87
11
1
1
25
1
89
11
25
1
84
81
88
1
25
11
25
7
63
13
22
91
82
11
13
97
90
13
62
51
51
109
14
74
97
22
62
17
13
81
97
13
94
33
10
91
109
33
111
97
17
38
7
77
14
13
13
7
63
83
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PFTL99715.1 R0915B
18
98
41
1
2
58
41
2
110
10
1
1
1
36
80
1
115
1
99
1
64
27
2
1
1
1
95
9
2
5
93
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
37
2
31
1
101
1
2
9
5
11
8
1
1
39
96
96
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 6.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and motor are warranted for the lifetime of
the original purchaser (customer). Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor
is warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the customer. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or
replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which
warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center,
freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If replacement parts
are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling
charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty
does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product
is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the
product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth
above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 373760 R0915B
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement