Owner`s Manual
Blaster™
Operation and
Maintenance
Manual
Registration Data Sheet
Register your spreader at www.meyerproducts.com
Owner Name____________________________________________________________________________________________
Address_______________________________________________________________________________________________
City__________________________________________________________________________________________________
State/Province _____________________________________________________ Zip/Postal Code___________________________
Purchased From Company Name_______________________________________________________________________________
Contact Name___________________________________________________________________________________________
Address_______________________________________________________________________________________________
City__________________________________________________________________________________________________
State/Province_____________________________________________________ Zip/Postal Code___________________________
Phone Number ( ________ ) _______________________________________________________________________________
E-mail________________________________________________________________________________________________
Date Purchased__________________________________________________________________________________________
Vehicle Make ___________________________ Vehicle Model_______________________________________________________
Vehicle Year____________________________ Spreader Model_______________________________________________________
Spreader Serial Number_____________________________________________________________________________________
1
Thank You…
Thank you for buying your Meyer Spreader. As a new owner of hard-working,
mechanical equipment, we strongly urge you to spend quality time with this owner’s
manual. It’s easy to use and full of time-saving tips that will enhance your ownership
experience. It includes suggestions for faster installation, safe operation and more
productive spreading.
We also strongly urge you to register your new Meyer spreader at meyerproducts.com.
Registering will only take minutes and the benefits of doing so will last for years.
When registered, you will receive timely and accurate communication on operation
tips, maintenance, new products, and service bulletins. And in the unlikely event you
need warranty work performed, your local servicing dealer will be able to process
your claim faster.
Thanks again for your business. You can now look forward to many years of reliable
performance. If you have any questions about your Meyer spreader, contact us at:
www.meyerproducts.com or call 216-486-1313.
Andy Outcalt, President, Meyer Products, LLC.
2
Table of Contents
Registration Data Sheet........................................................................................................................ 1
Thank You............................................................................................................................................ 2
Introduction / EC Declaration of Conformity.......................................................................................... 4
Safety Definitions & Warnings ...........................................................................................................5-7
Safety Decal Locations .....................................................................................................................8-9
Vehicle Requirements for Installation .................................................................................................. 10
Receiver Mount Installation/Assembly............................................................................................12-13
Spreader Component Identification................................................................................................14-17
Electrical Installation .......................................................................................................................... 18
Spreader Operation.......................................................................................................................19-20
Spreader Maintenance....................................................................................................................... 21
Spreader Troubleshooting................................................................................................................... 22
Materials Chart................................................................................................................................... 23
Spreader Calibration......................................................................................................................24-25
Accessories...................................................................................................................................26-29
Warranty/Contact Meyer................................................................................................................30-31
3
EC Declaration of Conformity
Introduction
Snow and ice, despite the beauty it may impart to
a bleak winter landscape, poses the dual threat
of inconvenience and danger. The environmental
conditions associated with snow and ice, not to
mention the health hazards and economic loss
it may impose, seriously endanger thousands of
lives annually. Business and industry suffer, and
millions of snowbelt residents may be affected by
a single snowstorm.
Vehicles equipped with Meyer spreaders
installed may be so equipped as to meet vehicle
manufacturers’ specifications and recommended
options for material spreading use. Most vehicle
manufacturers insist that vehicles which are
to be used for ice control be equipped with
certain options and accessories, and it is so
stated in vehicle manufacturer specifications
for snow plow application.
Meyer Products LLC has published this
manual to help you get the maximum
performance from your Meyer spreader and
familiarize you with the features designed for
efficiency and safety; be sure you recognize
and understand them. Follow recommended
operation and maintenance instructions, so
when the storm hits, your Meyer spreader
will be ready and you will know how to spread
like a pro.
WARNING: Deployment of an air bag while using
a Meyer Spreader will not be covered under Meyer
Products’ warranty. We also recommend that, for
optimum performance, vehicles used for ice control
be equipped with:
DO NOT EQUIP ANY VEHICLE WITH A
SPREADER WITHOUT CONSULTING VEHICLE
MANUFACTURERS’ RECOMMENDATIONS.
Four-Wheel Drive
Minimum 60 Amp Alternator or larger
Minimum 70 Amp Battery or larger (550 C.C.A.)
Mud and Snow Tires
Increased Radiator Cooling
Automatic Transmission
Power Brakes
Power Steering
Under the continuing Meyer Product Improvement
Plan, Meyer Products LLC reserves the right to
change design details and construction without
prior notice and without incurring any obligation.
4
Safety Definitions
These safety alert decals are used to alert you of potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
DANGER Conveyor
This decal alerts all to the danger
of serious personal injury or death
while servicing or cleaning this
equipment without first turning off
or disconnecting all power sources.
DANGER Spinner
This decal alerts all to the danger of
any person being near the spinner
while it is turning where serious
personal injury could result if struck
by flying debris.
CAUTION
This decal cautions all to the risk
of the tank containing hazardous
chemicals. Operators should wear
appropriate PPE when contact with
chemicals is possible.
CAUTION
This decal cautions all to observe
general safety procedures when
operating, moving, storing, cleaning
or servicing this equipment.
CAUTION Empty Hopper
This decal cautions all to only lift or
move equipment when hopper is
empty to prevent the risk of serious
personal injury or property damage.
CAUTION Fork Length
This decal cautions all to make sure
fork lift arms extend a minimum of
4"(10.2cm) past both brackets before
lifting or moving equipment to prevent
the risk of serious personal injury or
property damage.
5
Safety Definitions & Warnings
SAFETY DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you
to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety
messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible
injury or death.
DANGER Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
1
NEVER stand or ride on the spreader. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
2
Keep hands, feet, and clothing away from power driven parts. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
3
Make sure spreader is completely shut off and all movement has stopped before attempting to clean, service or unclog. Failure to
comply will result in death or serious injury.
4
NEVER enter hopper while spreader is operating or capable of being operated. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
5
6
7
Never operate spreader without all shields, guards, and safety decals in place. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
8
Spreader should only be operated by personnel trained in the safe use and transportation of this equipment.
9
10
CAUTION Indicates an potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, will result in property damage.
11
12
13
14
15
6
NEVER operate or service your spreader without first CAREFULLY reading the Owner’s Manual. It is CRITICAL for your safety to
ALWAYS obey EVERY warning in the manual and follow EVERY instruction EXPLICITLY. Failure to comply could result in death or
serious injury.
Never leave operator’s position without first completely turning off spreader, disengaging PTO, shutting off hydraulic valve and
setting vehicle parking brake. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
The spreader should NEVER be used for any other purpose other than spreading ice melting or traction products on streets,
parking lots and driveways. Failure to comply will result in property damage, death or serious injury.
Inspect spreader assembly and mounting components and fasteners for wear and damage before and after each use. Worn or
damaged components or fasteners could allow spreader to break free from the transport vehicle. Failure to comply will result in
death or serious injury.
Transport vehicle must not be operated when overloaded. In all cases, the loaded vehicle weight, including the entire spreader
system, all aftermarket accessories, driver, passenger, options, nominal fluid levels, and cargo must not exceed the front/rear Gross
Axle Weight Rating (GAWR), and total Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). These weights ratings are specified on the safety
compliance certification label on the driver’s side door opening. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
Spreader may tip over or fall. Spreader should be solidly supported when being mounted, dismounted, moved, or stored. Failure
to comply will result in death or serious injury.
Operator, bystanders and pets should be kept at least 50 feet away from spreader during operation. Failure to comply will result in
death or serious injury.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when hydraulic system is operating or being serviced. Hydraulic fluid under pressure
can cause a skin injection injury. If you are injured by hydraulic fluid, get medical attention immediately. Failure to comply will result
in death or serious injury.
Engine exhaust contains lethal fumes. Breathing these fumes, even in low concentrations, can cause death. Never operate engine
in an enclosed area without venting the exhaust to the outside. Failure to comply will result in death or serious injury.
Safety Definitions & Warnings
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Gasoline is highly flammable and gasoline vapor is explosive. Never smoke while working on vehicle or spreader. Keep all
open flames away from gasoline tank and lines. Wipe up any spilled gasoline immediately. Failure to comply will result in
death or serious injury.
NEVER operate the spreader gasoline engine without first CAREFULLY reading the Owner’s Manual. It is CRITICAL for
your safety to ALWAYS obey EVERY warning in the manual and follow EVERY instruction EXPLICITLY. Failure to comply will
result in death or serious injury.
A driver’s first responsibility is the safe operation of the vehicle and spreader. The most important thing you can do to
prevent a crash is to avoid distractions and pay attention to the road. Wait until it is safe to operate mobile communication
equipment such as cell phones, two way radios, etc. Failure to comply will result in injury.
Vehicle must conform to all local, state, and national regulations regarding the use of reflective markings and flashing
lights. Failure to comply will result in injury.
Batteries normally produce explosive gases which can cause personnel injury. Therefore, do not allow flames, sparks or
lit tobacco to come near the battery. When charging or working near a battery, always cover your face and protect your
eyes, and also provide ventilation. Batteries contain sulfuric acid which burns skin, eyes, and clothing. Failure to comply
will result in injury.
Never transport spreader with spinner in the raised position. Failure to comply will result in property damage.
Installation of a Meyer spreader may affect your new vehicle warranty. Before beginning spreader installation verify
mounting method is acceptable to your vehicle manufacturer. Failure to comply will result in property damage.
Warranty does not apply to a Meyer spreader product which has been negligently or improperly assembled or installed.
Failure to comply will result in property damage.
CAUTION: To avoid harm to vehicles electrical system always disconnect battery before beginning installation. DO NOT
BURN holes or WELD vehicle frame. This may cause frame failure. Failure to comply will result in property damage.
CAUTION: To avoid harm to spreader electrical system always disconnect battery before beginning installation or service.
Do not operate spreader with a missing, discharged or dead battery. Failure to comply will result in property damage.
The Meyer spreader electrical system contains several automotive style fuses. If a problem should occur and fuse
replacement is necessary, the replacement fuse must be of the same type and amperage as the original. Installing a fuse
with a higher rating can damage the system and could cause a fire. Failure to comply will result in property damage.
Spreader is not designed to be chassis mounted. Do not support spreader by body jacks alone. Spreader must be
installed directly onto truck bed. Failure to comply will result in property damage.
SAFETY DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you
to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety
messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible
injury or death.
DANGER Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION Indicates an potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, will result in property damage.
7
Safety Decal Locations
WARNING Before operating READ and
UNDERSTAND this operators manual in its entirety.
WARNING NEVER operate equipment while under the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or medications that might
impair your judgment and reaction time.
WARNING NEVER allow children to operate
equipment. ALWAYS CHECK AREAS to be spread
to be sure no hazardous conditions or substances
are present. ALWAYS INSPECT UNIT FOR DEFECTS:
broken, bent, or worn parts, or weakened areas
on spreader or mount.
These safety alert decals are used to alert you of potential personal
injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow the symbol to
avoid possible injury or death.
WARNING ALWAYS SHUT OFF vehicle power
source before attaching, detaching, or servicing
the equipment.
WARNING ALWAYS MAKE SURE PERSONNEL
ARE CLEAR of spread pattern when using equipment.
WARNING NEVER EXCEED 45 M.P.H when loaded
spreader is attached to vehicle. Braking distances and
handling characteristics may be impaired at greater
speeds.
CAUTION Never use wet materials or material with
foreign debris. This unit is designed to handle clean,
dry, free-flowing material.
8
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
5/7
Safety Decal Locations
CAUTION Never leave material in hopper for long
periods of time. All ice melt materials will attract
atmospheric moisture and may clump together.
WARNING INSPECT pins and bolts whenever
attaching, detaching, and before travel. All factory
installed bolts utilize lock nuts however road and
operational vibrations might loosen them.
WARNING INSPECT unit periodically for defects.
Parts that are broken, worn, or missing musts be
replaced immediately. The unit or any part of it should
NOT be altered in any way without prior written
permission from the manufacturer.
WARNING When using swing mount, NEVER swing
spreader with material in hopper!
WARNING
WARNING NEVER attempt to clear a jammed feed
screw with the power on!
WARNING NEVER place hands into hopper or around
feed screw and spinner when power is on. Also, keep
loose clothing and hair away from moving parts!
WARNING
CAUTION De-icing materials can be damaging to
plant life and concrete. Know what you are spreading
and where you are spreading it.
WARNING
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
5/7
9
Vehicle Requirements for Installation
For installation Blaster 750 series spreaders:
1.
Due to the size and capacity of these spreaders we recommend
installation on full size trucks with a 1/2 Ton rating or higher.
2.This product line can be installed on any vehicle with a class
3 hitch receiver that will accept a 2" square tube.
3.If your vehicle is not factory equipped with a hitch, we
recommend taking it to a reputable trailer hitch installation
shop or your vehicles dealership.
1.
This product line can be installed on any vehicle with a class
3 hitch receiver that will accept a 2" square tube and has a
tongue weight rating of at least 500 lbs.
2.
If your vehicle is not factory equipped with a hitch, we
recommend taking it to a reputable trailer hitch installation
shop or your vehicles dealership.
As with any vehicle accessory, please refer to your vehicle owners manual to verify that the
GVWR (Gross Vehicular Weight Rating) will not be exceeded, especially if this product will be
used in conjunction with other mounted equipment. If equipment is mounted to vehicle with
other than stock hardware or components, we the manufacturer cannot and will not be
held responsible for damages. Also, check your vehicle owner’s manual to be sure that the
installation of “aftermarket” accessories will not void the manufacturers’ factory warranty.
For installation Blaster 350 series spreaders:
10
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
5 / 9 / 11
22 / 23
Notes
11
Receiver Mount Installation / Assembly
INSTALLING RECEIVER MOUNT MODEL: 350/350S/750R/750RS
The Blaster 350/350S/750R/750RS is a dedicated, 2", receiver (hitch) mount salt spreader. Prior to installation,
be certain that the vehicle receiver is in good working order, is rated for at least a 500 lb. tongue load, and is fastened
to the vehicle securely.
CAUTION - The spreader is a large heavy item that should be installed with an assistant. As with any new equipment
installation read and understand all instructions prior to starting the job, and do not hurry through it. A correct
installation now can save time and money later.
1. Using an assistant remove the spreader unit and all loose components from the packaging and set cover aside
until installation is complete. Retain original packaging for storage purposes.
2.Locate the large hitch pin and cotter clip (40) from the hardware package. Set these items aside, as they will be
used later during the installation.
3.Inspect the vehicle's receiver tube and check for rust, dirt, or foreign debris that may have collected in it. If there
are any blockages clean with compressed air and a wire brush.
4.Apply good quality grease to the inside of the receiver tube, this will prevent rusting and make the spreader easier
to remove at the end of the season.
5.
The framework will have four 1/2-13 x 3” SS Bolts (29) already installed in the mounting holes for the stinger.
Remove the 1/2-13 SS Locknuts (30) and 1/2” SS Flatwashers (31) and apply a light oil to the threads, this will make
assembly easier; yet will not affect the locking properties of the safety nuts. Place the hitch assembly over the bolts,
replace the nuts and washers and fully tighten.
6.Lift the spreader unit upright (hopper opening facing up) with mounting tube pointed toward the truck.
12
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
5
19
22 / 23 / 24 / 25
Receiver Mount Installation / Assembly
7.Slowly slide spreader mounting tube into the vehicles receiver until the through holes in receiver match through
holes in spreader. (See note below) 8.Insert the large hitch pin (40) through the receiver tube and spreader mounting tube. Secure with the cotter clip (40).
WARNING – The cotter clip (40) must be in place for safe operation.
9. Place the cover over the hopper and secure clamps on left and right sides.
NOTE: • The spreader mounting tube has two pre-punched hole sets to provide some adjustment when installing the unit. • Always use the hole set that places the unit closest to the vehicle but without touching it.
WARNING – Never attempt to drill new holes in the spreader mounting tube, contact your local trailer hitch supplier about relocating or replacing you current hitch, if mounting problems occur.
10. Use the Ratchet Tie Down Strap and Tie Down Hooks to tie spreader to vehicle frame to eliminate any rocking
of the spreader.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
5 / 9 / 11 / 12
19
22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 27
13
Spreader Component Identification
Blaster 350/350S
14
Note: 350S Auger
Extension (17) must be
removed when using salt
only. If it is not removed
this may cause the
motor to stall.
Spreader Component Identification
Blaster 350/350S
350 350S
Item Part No.Part No.Qty. Description
32000 37000Blaster Assembly
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
32100
22729
34407
34200
22725
34408
32200
35001
34101
34102
22730
22735
22734
36415
34011
34302
---------
22996
22725
22727
22997
22724
22726
22728
32100
22729
34407
34200
22725
34408
32200
35001
34101
34102
22730
22735
22734
36415
34011
34306
34603
22996
22725
22727
22997
22724
22726
22759
1
2
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
3
1
1
• Hopper Assembly
•• Bolt 1/4-20 x 5/8” SS
•• Latch Hook
• Lid Assembly
•• Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
•• Rubber Latch
• Frame Assembly
• Hitch Assembly
• Motor Mount
• Motor
• Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” SS
• Locknut 3/8-16 SS
• Flatwasher 3/8” SS
• Spinner
• Auger Center Post
• Auger
• Auger Extension
• Bolt 1/4-20 x 2” SS
• Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
• Locknut 1/4-20 SS
• Locknut 1/4-20 SS
• Flatwasher 1/4” SS
• Set Screw 5/16” SS
• Set Screw 3/4-10 x 2 SS • or •• = Parts indented are included in the carton, bag
or assembly under which they are indented.
350 350S
Item Part No.Part No.Qty. Description
25 --------- 34601 1
26 34401 34401 1
27 34402 34402 1
28 34400 34400 1
29 22736 22736 4
30 22732 22732 4
31 22733 22733 8
32 22737 22737 18
33 22735 22735 18
34 22734 22734 35
35 22725 --------- 2
35 --------- 22725 8
36 22727 --------- 2
36 --------- 22727 6
37 22724 --------- 2
37 --------- 22724 6
32218 32218 1
38 34106 34106 1
39 22800 22800 1
40 22731 22731 1
32216 32216 2
32217 32217 2
41 --------- 34602 1
• Baffle Plate
• Deflector
• Hopper Collar
• Motor Guard
• Bolt 1/2-13 x 3” SS
• Locknut 1/2-13 SS
• Flatwasher 1/2” SS
• Bolt 3/8-16 x 1” SS
• Locknut 3/8-16 SS
• Flatwasher 3/8” SS
• Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
• Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
• Locknut 1/4-20 SS
• Locknut 1/4-20 SS
• Flatwasher 1/4” SS
• Flatwasher 1/4” SS
• Carton Accessory Parts
•• Wire Harness
•• Controller
•• Hinge Pin w/Clip
•• Tie Down Hook
•• Ratchet Tie Down Strap
• Vibrator
15
Spreader Component Identification
Blaster
750R/750RS
16
Note: 750RS Auger
Extension (17) must be
removed when using salt
only. If it is not removed
this may cause the motor
to stall.
Spreader Component Identification
Blaster 750R/750RS
750R750RS
Item Part No.Part No.Qty. Description
33750 39010 Blaster Assembly
1 33100 33100 1 • Hopper Assembly
2 22729 22729 2 •• Bolt 1/4-20 x 5/8” SS
3 34407 34407 2 •• Latch Hook
4 34200 34200 1 • Lid Assembly
5 22725 22725 4 •• Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
6 34408 34408 2 •• Rubber Latch
7 32200 32200 1 • Frame Assembly
8 35010 35010 1 • Hitch Assembly
9 34101 34101 1 • Motor Mount
10 34102 34102 1 • Motor
11 22730 22730 4 • Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” SS
12 22735 22735 4 • Locknut 3/8-16 SS
13 22734 22734 8 • Flatwasher 3/8” SS
14 36415 36415 1 • Spinner
15 34011 34011 1 • Auger Center Post
16 34302 34306 1 • Auger
17 --------- 34603 1 • Auger Extension
18 22996 22996 1 • Bolt 1/4-20 x 2” SS
19 22725 22725 3 • Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
20 22727 22727 3 • Locknut 1/4-20 SS
21 22997 22997 1 • Locknut 1/4-20 SS
22 22724 22724 3 • Flatwasher 1/4” SS
23 22726 22726 1 • Set Screw 5/16” SS
24 22728 22759 1 • Set Screw 3/4-10 x 2 SS
• or •• = Parts indented are included in the carton, bag
or assembly under which they are indented.
750R750RS
Item Part No.Part No.Qty. Description
25 --------- 34601 1 • Baffle Plate
26 34401 34401 1 • Deflector
27 34402 34402 1 • Hopper Collar
28 34400 34400 1 • Motor Guard
29 22736 22736 8 • Bolt 1/2-13 x 3” SS
30 22732 22732 8 • Locknut 1/2-13 SS
31 22733 22733 16 • Flatwasher 1/2” SS
32 22737 22737 18 • Bolt 3/8-16 x 1” SS
33 22735 22735 18 • Locknut 3/8-16 SS
34 22734 22734 35 • Flatwasher 3/8” SS
35 22725 --------- 2 • Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
35 --------- 22725 8 • Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4” SS
36 22727 --------- 2 • Locknut 1/4-20 SS
36 --------- 22727 6 • Locknut 1/4-20 SS
37 22724 --------- 2 • Flatwasher 1/4” SS
37 --------- 22724 6 • Flatwasher 1/4” SS
32218 32218 1 • Carton Accessory Parts
38 34106 34106 1 •• Wire Harness
39 22800 22800 1 •• Controller
40 22731 22731 1 •• Hinge Pin w/Clip
32216 32216 2 •• Tie Down Hook
32217 32217 2 •• Ratchet Tie Down Strap
41 --------- 34602 1 • Vibrator
17
Electrical Installation - Blaster Spreaders
1.
2.
Locate the wire harness (38) and begin to route it from the rear of the vehicle to the front. The molded rubber plug indicates
the rear of the harness, closest to the spreader. Use frame holes and frame supports as lashing points. Do not attach to
fuel or brake lines. Avoid wire-runs along exhaust system or hot engine parts. Melting damage to the harness can occur in
the proximity of extreme heat.
Mount the rubber plug under the rear bumper. Position this plug toward the center of the vehicle.
3. Place the Harness (38) portion that connects to the battery along the firewall and fender well, but do not connect yet.
4.Drill a 1" diameter hole through the firewall. This hole will be used to route the controller portion of the harness into the
vehicle. Before drilling always check to see what is on the other side.
5.Push the controller portion of harness through the hole in the firewall that was previously drilled.
NOTE: The controller end will have 2 plugs on it, but only 1 plug can pass through the firewall at a time.
6.Move to engine compartment. Connect power leads to battery: RED WIRE (+) positive, BLACK WIRE (-) negative. Coat the
connections with dielectric grease to prevent corrosion and build up. Check harness marked ‘battery’ for voltage by
temporarily removing the red tape affixed to it.
7.
Connect the blue wire from pigtail to brake light. Connect white wire from pigtail to optional vibrator harness if equipped.
Connect red wire on pigtail to a 12 volt keyed accessory. Connect black ground wire to ground. Connect white jumper wire
to the back of the controller marked motor white wire. Connect red jumper wire to the back of the controller marked battery
red wire. The two red wires from the main connector can now be connected to the two jumper wires. (Note: wires will
only connect one way) ANY ATTEMPT TO JOIN THE CONNECTORS IMPROPERLY, FOR EXAMPLE MALE TO MALE, WILL
NOT ALLOW THE CONTROLLER TO FUNCTION.
8.Select a suitable location to mount the controller. After mounting verify that the power switch is in the off position.
9. Coil excess wire and use wire ties to secure it to a safe location.
10. Mate the plug coming from the spreader unit to the plug previously installed under the rear bumper.
11. Make sure that feed screw/spinner area of the spreader is clear of obstructions. Turn power on at the controller and verify
that the spreader is operating in all modes. Looking down on the impeller from the rear of the vehicle, determine that the
impeller is turning counter-clockwise. Unit may now be operated.
18
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
1/2/3/4
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 11 / 12
19
22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 27
Spreader Operation
Before using the spreader read and understand all aspects of this operators manual.
PREPARATION:
CAUTION - Sweep area clear of foreign objects or obstacles that could cause personal injury.
Keep other persons and animals out of area to be spread.
SPREADER LOADING:
Your spreader will come equipped with a cover that will protect your de-icing material from rain or snow;
this can be removed simply by detaching the holding clamps on the sides of the hopper.
WARNING – Do not overload vehicle. Below is a chart to calculate weight of materials.
MATERIAL
WEIGHT PER CUBIC FT.
Rock Salt
35-40 lbs.
Coarse Sand
85-90 lbs.
WARNING – NEVER leave materials in hopper for long periods of time as de-icing materials will attract
atmospheric moisture and may clump together.
Always replace cover after filling to prevent saturation of material from snow or rain.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
1/2/3/4
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 11 / 12 /15 / 16 / 17
19 / 20
22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 27
19
Spreader Operation
OPERATING THE SPREADER:
The controller is equipped with a power on switch, blast switch, vibrate switch and rotary speed control. Once the
ignition key is turned to the ON position, the controller face plate will illuminate white indicating that the controller is
ready for operation. During operation, face plate color will vary depending on the mode of operation and status of the
controller. If the vehicle ignition is shut off while the controller power switch is in the ON or AUTO position the controller
will turn off. Once the vehicle ignition is turned back on the controller will not illuminate or turn on unless the controller
power switch is first turned off.
To start the spreader, be sure that the vehicle engine is running to prevent battery from wearing down, flip the power
switch to position I for normal mode or position II for auto mode. Once power switch is ON, the spreader will power up
with 5 full blast for approximately one second then drop to wherever the dial has the speed set at. Adjust the speed
of the spreader by rotating the dial clockwise for faster and counterclockwise for slower. The face plate will illuminate
greener as the speed increases and will change completely to green at maximum speed.
If auto mode is selected, the face plate color will change to amber, the spreader will power up with 5 full blast for approximately one second then drop to wherever the dial has the speed set at. In this mode, if the brake is applied for
more than 5 seconds, the spreader will stop and once the brake pedal is released, spreader will resume its operation.
The blast switch provides momentary full power override. During operation if blast switch is depressed, spreader will go
on to full speed and the face plate color will change to blue.
If vibrator switch is flipped to the ON position I, vibrator motor will be activated as long as the switch is maintained
at position I and the face plate will illuminate purple. If vibrator auto mode is selected at position II, vibrator motor will
activate for 10 seconds every 60 seconds and will cycle the motor ON and OFF as long as the switch is maintained at
AUTO position II. Face plate will change color to purple whenever the vibrator motor is activated.
In case there is an overload condition, the face plate will change to red color and the spreader will stop. The Power
ON / OFF or AUTO switch will need to be turned OFF to reset the controller.
SPREADING HINTS: Never exceed 10 M.P.H. when spreading. For a wider pass, increase spinner
speed. For a heavier pass, drive more slowly. Never operate spreader around people and calculate
spread pattern around vegetation.
20
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
1/2/3/4
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 11 / 12 /15 / 16 / 17
19 / 20
22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 27
Spreader Maintenance
WARNING – Disconnect power to spreader before servicing.
CAUTION – Do not attempt to service control unit. It is a solid-state electronic device and has no user serviceable
parts; any attempt to do so will void warranty.
CAUTION - The electric motor is sealed and should not be taken apart for any reason. Disassembly of the motor
will void warranty.
CAUTION – When replacing parts use only Meyer Products approved parts or risk voiding warranty.
Use dielectric grease on all electrical connections, before and after each season and whenever the plugs are
disconnected. This will ensure long life for the contacts and prevent corrosion.
Wash unit after each use to prevent material build-up and corrosion.
Periodically inspect the motor seal located around the shaft and look for cracks or splits. If seal is damaged
or missing contact the manufacturer for a replacement.
At the end of the season thoroughly clean all parts and paint or oil all bare metal surfaces (except for hopper and
spinner which are stainless steel and do not require painting). Using a paste wax on the inside of the hopper will
help material flow smoothly. OIL SHAFT AT MOTOR BASE TO PREVENT RUST DURING NON-USE.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
1/2/3/4
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 11 / 12 /15 / 16 / 17
19 / 20
22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 27
21
Spreader Troubleshooting
If your spreader is not operating properly, take it to your local Meyer Products Distributor for maintenance or service.
However, that is not always possible, so below on this page you will find a troubleshooting guide, which can assist you
in determining the problem.
WARNING – Before performing any service read and understand all safety guidelines stated in this manual.
BEFORE CALLING YOUR DEALER:
Be sure all electrical connections are clean and tight.
Be sure vehicle power supply is working properly (battery charged)
Check the hopper for a jammed feed screw.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Motor does not run.
• Loose electrical connection.
•C
heck all electrical connections.
Shut Down.
• Auger or spinner jammed
• Jammed auger.
• Poor electrical connections.
• Electrical short.
•C
arefully remove jammed material.
•C
arefully remove jammed material.
•C
lean or replace connectors.
•L
ook for bare or loose wires.
• No material in the hopper.
• Material is wet.
• Frozen or coarse material.
• Auger loose on motor shaft.
•F
ill hopper.
•R
eplace with dry material.
•R
eplace material.
•T
ighten setscrew on side if auger. There is a
flat machined into the motor shaft, this set
screw must tighten onto that flat.
•R
eplace controller.
Material will not feed.
• Controller bad.
22
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
1/2/3/4
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 13 / 15 / 16 / 17
Blaster 350/750 Materials Chart
CALCIUM
CHLORIDE FLAKES
•*
CALCIUM
CHLORIDE PELLETS
•*
ROCK SALT
WITH BEET JUICE
ROCK SALT
(SMALL
GRANULATION)
•
ROCK SALT
•
CALCIUM CHLORIDE
•
ROCK CHIPS
BAGGED ICE MELT
•*
LAVA ROCK
EARLY CMA
50/50
SAND/SALT MIX
•
SAND
•*
• Approved Material
PEA GRAVEL
SHOULDER GRAVEL
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - See pages 5-6 for definitions
5 / 9 / 11
22 / 23
23
Spreader Calibration
LANE MILE CALIBRATION (US)
DISCHARGE RATE (pounds discharged per mile)
A
Control Shaft RPM
Setting (Loaded)
B
C
Discharge per
Discharge per
Minute (lb)
Revolution (lbs.)
(A x B)
TRAVEL SPEED AND COMPUTATION MULTIPLIER
5 mph
10 mph
(C x 12.00) (C x 6.00)
15 mph
(C x 4.00)
20 mph
(C x 3.00)
25 mph
(C x 2.40)
30 mph
(C x 2.00)
35 mph
(C x 1.71)
40 mph
(Cx 1.50)
45 mph
(C x 1.33)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
The actual application rate (lbs. per lane mile) on the highway is the discharge rate divided by the number of lanes being treated.
Spreader Calibration Procedure
Calibration is simply calculating the pounds per mile
discharged for each control setting at various travel
speeds by first counting the number of auger or
conveyor shaft revolutions per minute, measuring
the weight of salt discharged in one revolution, then
multiply the two to obtain discharge per minute, and
finally multiplying the discharge per minute by the
time it takes to travel 1 mile.
24
1/2/3/4
Equipment needed:
1. Scale to weigh salt
2. Salt collection device
3. Marking device
4. Watch with second hand
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 13 / 15 / 16 / 17
Calibration steps:
1. Remove spinner assembly.
2. Put partial load of salt in spreader.
3. Mark shaft end of auger.
4. Count number of shaft revolutions per minute
at each spreader control setting, record.
5. Collect salt discharged for one revolution,
weigh it and deduct the weight of the container.
(For greater accuracy, collect salt for several
revolutions and divide by that number of
revolutions to get the weight for one revolution.)
Spreader Calibration
PARKING LOT CALIBRATION (US)
DISCHARGE RATE (pounds discharged per square foot)
A
Shaft
Control RPM
Setting (Loaded)
B
Spread
Pattern
width (ft.)
C
D
E
Discharge
Discharge
Spread Pattern sq. ft.
per Auger
per Minute
(.5 x B) x (.5 x B) x (3.14)/2
Revolution (lbs.) (lb) (A x C)
F
G
5 mph
10 mph
(D x 12.00) (D x 6.00)
H
I
(lbs. discharged per sq. ft.)
15 mph
20 mph
5 mph
10 mph
15 mph
20 mph
(D x 4.00) (D x 3.00) F/(C x 5280) G/(C x 5280) H/(C x 5280) I/(C x 5280)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
The actual application rate (lbs. per sq. ft.) on the parking lot.
Spreader Calibration Procedure
Calibration is simply calculating the pounds per mile
discharged for each control setting at various travel
speeds by first counting the number of auger or
conveyor shaft revolutions per minute, measuring
the weight of salt discharged in one revolution, then
multiply the two to obtain discharge per minute, and
finally multiplying the discharge per minute by the
time it takes to travel 1 mile.
Equipment needed:
1. Scale to weigh salt
2. Salt collection device
3. Marking device
4. Watch with second hand
1/2/3/4
Calibration steps:
1. Remove spinner assembly.
2. Put partial load of salt in spreader.
3. Mark shaft end of auger.
4. Count number of shaft revolutions per minute
at each spreader control setting, record.
5. Collect salt discharged for one revolution,
weigh it and deduct the weight of the container.
(For greater accuracy, collect salt for several
revolutions and divide by that number of
revolutions to get the weight for one revolution.)
5 / 6 / 7 / 8 /13
20
25
Blaster Series Accessories
Removable Hopper Screen
The removable, welded-steel mesh hopper screen
prevents large chunks of material into the hopper and improves material flow. Available in 2" x 2" or ½" x ½" mesh.
Patented No-Leak Auger Kit (Fine Material)
This brush auger kit prevents fine free-flowing material
like fine salt from leaking through the throat of the spreader.
It also provides a uniform salt distribution pattern).
Part # 34700 (2" X 2" Mesh)
Part # 34301
Part # 34701 (½" X ½" Mesh)
Sander/Vibrator Kit
Standard on 350S and 750S models, lets you spread a
50/50 blend of rock salt and sand or sand only. Includes
extended auger, vibrator, vibrator mounting plate, baffle
plate and vibrator harness.
Part # 34600
Salt Auger Kit
This auger is designed to provide maximum performance
when spreading dry, free-flowing salt without clogging or
tunneling. Includes all mounting hardware. Recommended
to be used with the sander/vibrator kit (#34600) and flow
gate kit (#34900).
Part # 34118
Spiral Auger
Is perfect for spreading free flowing material such as rock
salt, calcium chloride and other ice melt materials.
Comes standard on all models except 350S and 750S.
Part # 34306
Chain Auger Kit
Helps break up material and provide excellent flow when
spreading sand, fine gravel and salt mixes. Includes all
mounting hardware. Recommended to be used with the
sander/vibrator kit.
Part # 34109
Patented No-Leak Auger Kit (Course Material)
This brush auger kit prevents course material like
free-flowing #2 rock salt from leaking through the
throat of the spreader. It also provides a uniform
salt distribution pattern.
Part # 34300
26
26
Flow Gate Control
The Meyer Flow Gate control system allows the end-user
to set the material flow rate based on the material being
used. The unit is made of 100% aluminum and will not
rust, is lightweight and extremely easy to install. The unit
clamps to the throat of the spreader. Simply clamp the
flow gate unit onto the discharge throat of the unit,
tighten the clamping screws, and the flow gate teeth
bite into the discharge throat securing the control to
the spreader. Salt is very expensive, and the flow gate
control maximizes material discharge eliminating waste.
Part # 34900
Blaster Series Accessories
Motor Guard & Integrated Storage Stand
The electric motor is arguably the most important
aspect of the tailgate spreader. To protect this investment, Meyer has developed a bolt-on heavy-duty
tubular motor guard. For receiver hitch models, it also
serves as a storage stand when spreader is removed
from the vehicle.
Flatbed Mount
Kit used to mount a Blaster 750 and 750S to a flat bed vehicle.
Part # 35400
Part # 36407
3-point Hitch 2" Receiver Spreader Mount
This mount allows a 2" receiver hitch spreader to be
mounted to a standard category 1, 3-point hitch.
Flatbed Utility Mount
Kit used to mount a Blaster 350, 350S, 750R and 750RS.
Part # 35002
Part # 36500
EZ-Swing Gate
Kit allows empty Blaster to swing freely from the tailgate
and allows convenient tailgate access while Blaster is
attached. Used with Blaster 350, 350S, 750R & 750RS
Part # 35100
Dump Truck Mount
Kit used to mount a Blaster 750 and 750S to a
dump truck.
Part # 35300
Fixed Mount
Kit used to mount a Blaster 750 and 750S.
Part # 35200
Receiver Hitch Spreader Lock
Prevent your valuable spreader investment from theft with our
stainless steel lock. The 3" locking pin conveniently replaces
the existing pin bolt, works on all standard 2"x 2" receiver hitch
spreader mounts. The quick disconnect/connect design makes
changes fast and easy. Lock comes with a set of keys (2)
complete with instructions for quick and easy installation.
Part # 07695C
Vibrator Kit
(Available option for models 350 & 750)
Standard on 350S & 750S models, lets you spread a
50/50 blend of rock salt and sand or sand only. Includes
extended auger, vibrator, vibrator mounting plate, baffle
plate and vibrator harness.
Part # 34600
27
Blaster Series Accessories
Spreader Controller (standard)
The Meyer Spreader Controller (patent-pending) is the
most reliable and convenient controller on the market. This
lightweight and compact unit comes standard with many
easy-to-use, performance-enhancing features
such as:
• Auto Spinner Stop Mode – If selected, when the
brake is depressed for five seconds, the spinner
automatically stops, thus saving your precious salt.
• Auto Vibrate Mode – If selected, the vibrator will
automatically activate for 10 seconds every 60
seconds; this keeps the material agitated and
ready for application.
The unit also boasts convenient features such as back-lit
controls for visual clarity at night, and a variable-speed dial
that easily controls spinner speed. When it comes to serviceability, this controller is two steps ahead of the competition. The Controller also monitors the motor performance,
if the controller senses that the motor is not operating it
automatically shuts down the system allowing the operator to inspect
the system. In anticipation of unwanted amp surges, the unit comes standard
with easy-to-replace automotive-type fuses. The Meyer Controller requires
minimal installation and comes with all mounting hardware and instructions
for easy installation.
Part # 22800
The Big Yellow Box
The Meyer Big Yellow Box is the perfect companion for
your fall, spring, summer and winter needs. The unit features 8 cubic feet of storage and is made of double walled
polymer that is virtually indestructible. Perfect for storing:
Sand/Salt, Power Tools, Sports equipment, Pool supplies
and tools or garbage. Unit will not rust and comes lockready. (Lock is sold separately) Forklift pockets are built-in
to move the unit when full of material. Unit is 32”W x 23”D x
30”H. No assembly required.
28Part # 32403
28
Spreader Rear Work Lights
Lighting the work area behind the truck is becoming as important as lighting the work area in front of the truck. Meyer offers
two options for rear lighting, a LED and Halogen offering:
• LED Rear Light Package – Includes a LED work light
and mounting hardware. The heavy-duty industrial LED
work light mounts conveniently to any rear location and
brightens up the rear of the truck. The light is fully
adjustable and plugs in to a standard trailer hitch
power cord.
• Halogen Rear Light Package – Includes a Halogen
work light and mounting hardware. The halogen work light
conveniently mounts to any rear location and brightens up
the rear of the truck. The light is fully adjustable and plugs
in to a standard trailer hitch power cord.
Each kit consists of one work light and comes fully assembled
with mounting hardware and instructions.
Part # 34610 (LED Rear Light Package)
Part # 34609 (Halogen Rear Light Package)
Meyer Pro Edge Snow Rake
This Meyer accessory is made from a foam-like polyethylene. The squeegee-like head never gets brittle, and doesn't
absorb water, so it remains pliable to safely contour to your
vehicle and efficiently remove snow. The pliable head also
means no more scratching your vehicle's finish. It comes
with a long handle so no matter how large your vehicle, the
Meyer Pro Edge Snow Rake can reach the area you need to
scrape.
Part # 38197
Part # 38198 (10/case)
Blaster Series Accessories
Hotshot Hand-held Crank Spreader
This professional spreader holds up to 5 lbs. of ice melt
products. It's easy to use: set the dial, pull the trigger then
rotate the lever in a clockwise position. To stop material
output, simply let go of the trigger. Spreads ice-melt,
fertilizer or seed for true four-season performance.
Part # 38195
Part # 38196 (6/case)
Driveway Markers
Meyer Driveway Markers are 4' long, made of sturdy ¼"
fiberglass to withstand winter elements. They are flexible,
designed to bend virtually in half and return to their original
position. Designed of highly reflective florescent orange
along with a specialized reflective tape make them highly
visible during a storm or after dark.
Part # 03240 (Bundle of 100)
Part # 03242 (Insertion Tool)
Suspension Enhancement
To improve the ride and overall performance of your
vehicle, Meyer offers Timbren Suspension Enhancement
kits. Timbren suspension system works in conjunction
with your vehicle’s factory suspension system to provide
added support in the front or rear of your vehicle. Timbren’s rubber cushioned products reduce the harsh ride
caused by adding leaf springs or helper springs. Timbren
suspension kits come complete as a set (2) and include installation instructions.
May require professional installation.
Meyer Dielectric Grease
Prevent your valuable system from the harsh elements of
the winter with Meyer’s dielectric grease. Meyer’s dielectric
grease is specially formulated to coat and protect electrical
connections from deteriorating elements such as salt and
road grime. It is recommended to coat all electrical connections prior to winter and each time you re-connect to ensure
optimal performance. Grease comes per each, 2.7oz tube
Part # 15632
Meyer Sno-Flo Industrial Paint
Our specially formulated paint is designed to improve snow-rolling
action and withstand the harsh operational environment. Meyer
Yellow, Black & White Primer is available in aerosol spray cans
(12/case) and Meyer Yellow Brush Paint is available in 1 quart
cans (4/case) that can be shipped via UPS.
Part # 07181 Brush Yellow
Part # 08755 Brush Yellow (4/1qt cans/case)
Part # 07027 Spray Yellow
Part # 08677 Spray Yellow (12 cans/case)
Part # 07164 Spray Black (12 cans/case)
Part # 08676 Spray Black (12 cans/case)
Part # 07418 Spray White Primer
Part # 08841 Spray White Primer (12 cans/case)
Meyer Coolube
Maintain Meyer equipment with our premium quality, multipurpose, non-soap based grease. Meyer Coolube is specifically
formulated to provide better lubrication in harsh conditions,
perfect for higher speeds and lower temperatures. It holds up
over a wider temperature range (-40 degrees Fahrenheit to
440 degrees Fahrenheit) plus it works wet or dry.
Available in 14 oz. tubes or 11 oz. aerosol cans.
Part # 15181 Tube
Part # 15182 Tube (10 tubes/case)
Part # 15185 Aerosol Part # 15186 Aerosol (12 cans/case)
Meyer Chain & Cable Lube
Maintain Meyer equipment with our aerosol Chain & Cable lube.
It is specially formulated to lubricate, preserve and protect chains
and cables. This transparent heavy-duty dry film lubricant is
formulated with the latest synthetic additives to ensure maximum
penetration and protection against corrosion. Once applied, the
solvent evaporates leaving behind a film that will not attract dust
or wash off. Available in 11 oz. aerosol cans.
Part # 15183
Part # 34609 (12 cans/case)
29
Meyer® Blaster Spreader Warranty
Meyer Products, LLC, warrants to the original purchaser of Meyer® brand products that they will be free from defects in materials or
workmanship, with the exceptions stated below. No person is authorized to change this warranty or to create any additional warranty
on Meyer® products.
This warranty runs for a period of two years from the date of purchase on any purchase of a complete Blaster Spreader Package. If
the Package is registered on-line at www.meyerproducts.com within sixty (60) days of purchase, your warranty for the Package will be
extended for a period of three years. All foregoing warranties apply only to an original purchaser of the product if the product is installed
by an authorized Distributor/Sub-Distributor and terminate if the product is sold or otherwise transferred. Some states do not allow
limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Meyer offers a complete line of spreaders
for any application and vehicle size.
Go to www.MeyerProducts.com for
more information.
30
• Problems caused by failure to follow the product instructions, failure to maintain the product as described in the Operator’s Manual;
• Problems caused by contamination or damage resulting from rust, corrosion, freezing or overheating;
• Paint, or expendable spreader parts such as Auger or Spinner
• Damage to any vehicle to which the products are mounted;
• Damage caused by usage that is not in accordance with product instructions (use of the spreader for any purpose other than spreading
salt/sand is considered misuse and abuse);
• Any spreader, or any part, component, or assembly thereof, which has been modified or altered;
• Problems caused by using accessories, parts, or components not supplied by Meyer Products;
• Cost of tax, freight, transportation or storage charges, environmental charges, solvents, sealants, lubricants or any other normal shop
supplies.
• Problems caused by collision, fire, theft, vandalism, riot, explosion, lightning, earthquake, windstorm, hail, water, flood, or any other
Acts of God;
• Liability for damage to property, or injury to, or death of any person arising out of the operation, maintenance or use of the covered product;
• Products with missing or altered serial numbers;
The original purchaser’s sole and exclusive remedy against Meyer Products and its Distributors and Sub-Distributors, and Meyer Products’
sole obligation for any and all claims, whether for breach of contract, warranty, tort (including negligence) or otherwise shall be limited
to providing, through its authorized Distributor/Sub-Distributor network, all labor and/or parts necessary to correct\ such defects free of
charge. Any cost incurred in returning the product to an authorized Meyer® Distributor/Sub-Distributor is the responsibility of the original
purchaser. ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES FOR THE PRODUCT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN TIME TO THE TERM OF THE
LIMITED WARRANTY PERIOD. NO WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WILL APPLY AFTER THE LIMITED WARRANTY
PERIOD HAS EXPIRED. Meyer Products disclaims liability beyond the remedies provided for in this limited warranty, and disclaims all
liability for incidental, consequential, and special damages, including, without limitation, any liability for third-party claims against you for
damages, for products not being available for use, or for lost profits. Meyer Products’ liability will be no more than the amount you paid
for the product that is the subject of a claim; this is the maximum amount for which we are responsible. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. A complete
Blaster Spreader Package consists of the Spreader Assembly, operating controller, Spreader Frame and all related items. Structural
elements consist of the Spreader Frame, Mounting and Poly Hopper.
Meyer Products will repair any product that proves to be defective in materials or workmanship. In the event repair is not possible or
practical (as determined by Meyer Products in its sole discretion), Meyer Products will either replace the product with a new product of
similar model and price, or refund the full purchase price, as determined by Meyer Products.
Customer must keep the complete Blaster Spreader Package serviced/maintained as recommended by Meyer Products. A written
record of service must be maintained, along with receipts for maintenance materials purchased. A copy of the maintenance record and
pertinent receipts maybe requested in the event of a claim.
In order to obtain service under this warranty, the original purchaser must:
• Use all reasonable means to protect the complete Blaster Spreader package from further damage;
• Return the claimed defective part to the Meyer® Distributor/Sub-Distributor from whom the product was purchased or to any authorized
Meyer® Distributor/Sub-Distributor, transportation and freight charges prepaid. Only Meyer® Distributors/Sub-Distributors are authorized
to perform the obligations under this warranty. For the address and telephone number of the Meyer® Distributor/Sub-Distributor nearest
you, check the telephone directory, go to www.meyerproducts.com, write us at the address below, or call (216) 486-1313 for assistance;
• Provide maintenance record and receipts for required maintenance, if requested;
• Allow inspection of damaged parts and/or complete Blaster Spreader package if deemed necessary by Meyer Products.
• It is the responsibility of the original purchaser to establish the warranty period by verifying the original delivery date. A bill of sale/sales
receipt, cancelled check or some other appropriate payment record may be kept for that purpose.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
How to register your Meyer Blaster Spreader to receive the ROC Solid Warranty Go to www.meyerproducts.com and click on the link
to register your plow. Fill out the information on the form as required.
Meyer offers a complete line of spreaders
for any application and vehicle size.
Go to www.MeyerProducts.com for
more information.
31
Dealer/Distributor:
Meyer Spreaders are protected by one or more of the following patents: 6698997,
CA 2,415,540 C, 7588195, 8448882, 8505837, 8523086, 8657208, 6186731,
6,793,154 B2, 6722590, 6715703, 6978952, 6932287, 8505838, 8827002,
5842649, CA 2,435,106 C, 6364598.
Meyer Products, LLC
18513 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, Ohio 44112
216-486-1313
www.meyerproducts.com
© 2015 Meyer Products, LLC
FORM#1-915R4
215 1M
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement