Agri-Fab 45-0491 Owner's manual

Agri-Fab 45-0491 Owner's manual
A
AL
odel No.
45-0491
/
50" SNOW THROWER
CAUTION'.
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Want more information or assembly tips?
Scan with free ShowUHow Mobile App
available at iTunes Store or Google Play.
FORM NO. 42432 (05/31/13)
ACCESSORIES
...............................................................
2
SERVICE
ANDADJUSTMENTS
...................................
20
SAFETYRULES
..............................................................
3
STORAGE
.....................................................................
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
...................................................
21
FULLSIZEHARDWARE
CHART
.................................
4,5
CARTON
CONTENTS
.....................................................
6
REPAIRPARTS
ILLUSTRATION
........................
22,24,26
ASSEMBLY
......................................................................
7
REPAIRPARTS
LIST...........................................
23,25,26
OPERATION
..................................................................
18
SLOPEGUIDE..............................................................
27
MAINTENANCE
............................................................
19
PARTS
ORDERING/SERVICE
...................
BACKCOVER
IMPORTANT:
Rear wheel weights and tire chains are required to provide extra traction and
stability when using this snow thrower attachment. These items are available
where you purchased your tractor.
WHEEL WEIGHTS
TIRE CHAINS
Read and understand the operating instructions before using.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially small children and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area to be cleared and remove all door mats, sleds, boards,
wires and other foreign objects. Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front of the
snow thrower.
184045
199682
Do not place hands near rotating parts. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
•
Never allow children to operate the equipment.
Never allow adults to operate the equipment without
proper instruction.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet and
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not remove
the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the engine
is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank indoors.
Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
Do not use the snow thrower without wheel weights
attached to the tractor.
Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing adjustment or repair.
Do not place hands or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug and then thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for damage. Repair any
damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine immediately and check for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
199683
Do not place feet near rotating parts.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever or
switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral, set
the parking brake, stop the engine and remove the key.
When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep it away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
Do not run engine indoors except when transporting
the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not attempt to clear steep slopes. Refer to the
slope guide on page 35 of this manual.
Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
Never operate the snow thrower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs
etc. without proper adjustment of the snow thrower
discharge angle.
Never run the snow thrower into snow at high speeds.
Do not overload the snow thrower capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
Never operate the snow thrower at high transport
speed on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care
when backing up.
Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
Disengage power to the snow thrower when
transporting or when not in use.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel
weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility.
ATTENTION:Thehardwarebagsmaycontainsomeboltsandnutswhichdonotappearonthispageorthefollowing
page.Thoseboltsandnutswillnotbeneededfortheassemblyofyoursnowthrower.
SHOWN ACTUAL
i
f
J
i
i
)
ij
fA
SIZE
J
B
C
.D
jG
J
/
J
J
J
J
/
i
J
43182
47630
48106
43661
43063
710-0890A
j_-_-q
_
_-
..............
_,
fJ
43080
49933
43350
44326
46938
43682
44215
Y
N
O
Q
/
R19171616
43088
/
43081
43070
R19172410
S
T
U
V
W
/
44695
43003
43082
X
/
47810
47572
x
47598
NOT SHOWN
J
ACTUAL SIZE
Y
J
731-0851A
46959
AA
47134
J
BB
43055
CO
43343
HH
DD
43038
711-0332
1643-60
25780
23727
LL
J JJ
KK
47788
726-0178
_J
HA23761
46963
IMPORTANT:
Not all items supplied in the hardware bags will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded items
may be discarded after you have completed assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT DISCARD the two spare
shear bolts (F) and 5/16" nylock nuts (V). Refer to the Service and Adjustments section on page 20.
REF.
A
B
QTY.
1
4
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
4
6
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
4
1
1
7
19
3
R
S
4
2
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
REF.
T
U
QTY.
1
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
Shear Bolt (spare parts)
Shoulder Bolt, Hex Head
Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
Carriage Bolt, 3/8"x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16"x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Washer, 1/2"x 1"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16" (Extra washers included)
Washer, 3/8" Standard
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
II
JJ
19
10
6
1
3
2
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
Washer, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
Bowed Washer
KK
LL
8
1
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/16" (2 spare parts)
Flanged Nut, 3/8"
Flanged Nut, 1/4"
Spring
Chute Keeper
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Hairpin Cotter
Lock Pin
Clevis Pin, 1/2" x 7/8"
Plastic Cap
Spacer, 1/4"
Spacer, 3/8"
Chain, Tensioning
Tail Reflector
Nylon Tie
Cable Clip
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
HousingAssembly
ChuteCrankRodAssembly
SupportTube,CrankRod
WinchAssembly
Anti-rotation
Bracket.
FrontPulleyFrameBracket(2)
RearPulleyFrameBracket(2)
V-Belt,Drive56"(#48138)
V-Belt,Drive55"(#46989)
V-Belt,Auger(Attached
to Housing
Assembly)
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
ClutchIdlerAssembly
CableBracket
L.H.HangerBracket
R.H.HangerBracket
Pulley
ChuteandControlCableAssembly
RightHandSidePlate
LeftHandSidePlate
SwitchMountingAssembly
WireHarness
4
5
6
12
27016
jll
25728
16
24558
lO
J_713
65367
b714
_15
46989
19
J
67714
20
42554
7
83
TOOLS
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
3/4" Wrenches
Screw Driver
Knife
REMOVAL
ATTACHING
PARTS TO TRACTOR
FRAME
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Align the Winch and Bracket Assembly with the front
of the tractor frame and install two 3/8" x 1" carriage
bolts through each side of the tractor frame and the
bracket. Do not install any nuts yet.
OF PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all loose parts, parts bags and hardware
bags from the carton. Lay out and identify parts and
hardware using the illustrations on pages 4, 5 and 6.
IMPORTANT:
Not all items supplied in the hardware
bag will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded
items may be discarded after you have completed
assembly and checked operation of unit. DO NOT
DISCARD the two spare shear bolts and 5/16" nylock
nuts. Refer to the Service and Adjustments section on
page 20.
CAUTION:
Before starting to assemble the
snow thrower, remove the spark plug wire(s),
set the parking brake and remove the key from
the tractor ignition.
&
TRACTOR
CAUTION: Do not begin assembling until
the tractor engine, muffler and exhaust
deflector have been allowed to cool off.
FIGURE 1
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
On each side of the tractor frame insert a 3/8" x 1"
carriage bolt and a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt through the
holes shown.
Install a 1/2" x 1-1/2" washer onto each bolt unless
there is an engine mounting plate present (depicted
with dotted lines). If there is a plate, do not install a
washer on the 3/8" bolt inserted through the plate.
PREPARATION
Before performing these instructions, refer to the Service
and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual
for specific safety instructions.
Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions. Mark all loose parts
and save for reassembly.
Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions.
iMPORTANT: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side
of the tractor are determined from the operators position
while seated on the tractor.
1/2" x 1-1/2"
WASHER
5/16"
x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
FIGURE 2
3/8"×1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP3: (SEEFIGURE3)
• Installa hexheadshoulderbolt,a 3/8"washeranda
3/8"flangedlocknutintheR.H.andL.H.SidePlates.
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
Remove the two screws in the right side of the plastic
dash housing.
install the cable clip onto the rocker switch wiring.
Attach the switch mounting assembly and clip to the
side of the plastic dash housing, using the two screws.
LH. SiDE PLATE ---_i
CONNECTING
THE RELAY
BOX
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 5)
R.H. SIDE PLATE
SHOULDER_
@
l
BOLT
3/8" WASHER
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
FIGURE
3
FRONT MOUNTED BATTERY ONLY
Position the wire harness relay box against the front of
the battery tray on the right hand side. Attach it to the
slot in the top of the battery tray using a plastic tie.
Connect the long black wire on the wire harness to
the negative post on the battery.
Connect the red wire (with circuit breaker) to the
positive post on the battery.
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
SWITCH
ASSEMBLY
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
Place the R.H. Side Plate onto the bolts you inserted
into the tractor frame, install three 3/8" flanged lock
nuts and one 5/16" nylock nut onto the bolts. Tighten.
Repeat for the L.H. Side Plate.
HINT: To help prevent the carriage bolts from spinning,
push against the head of the bolt while tightening to keep
the square neck of the bolt seated in the square hole.
CABLE CLiP
ORiGiNAL
SCREWS
ATTACH
3/8" FLANGED
LOCK NUT
RELAY
BOX TO SLOT
ATTACH WiRE
HARNESS HERE
FIGURE 5
5/16" NYLOCK
FIGURE 4
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
RIGHT SiDE ViEW
STEP 7:
INSTALL HANGER BRACKETS
AND SHOULDER
BOLTSTO
OUTSIDE OF FRAME
REAR MOUNTED BATTERY ONLY
•
•
•
•
Mount the wire harness relay box in front of the
solenoid on the right hand side of the gas tank,
attaching it with a plastic tie.
Attach the long black wire of the wire harness under
the head of the screw that fastens down the right
hand side of the gas tank.
Attach the red wire (with circuit breaker) to the rear
solenoid terminal where the battery cable is attached.
Connect the short red, black and green wires to the
three wires of the switch mounting assembly, joining
together like colored wires.
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 7)
•
•
•
Remove the bolt, if present, in the hole directly behind
the brake rod on the left side of the tractor frame.
Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (tube facing out) to the
hole using a 5/16" x 3/4" self threading bolt.
Install a round head shoulder bolt into the hole that is
9-1/2" to the rear of the bolt you just installed. Secure
it with a 3/8" flange nut on the inside of the frame.
BRAKE ROD
5/16" x 3/4" SELF
THREADING BOLT
iNSTALLiNG
THE WiRE HARNESS
STEP 8:
• Connect the three wires of the switch mounting
assembly to the wires with mating connectors from
the wire harness, joining together like colored wires.
•
Route the end of the wire harness with the green and
black wires around behind the tractor's wiring and
then forward along the right side of the tractor.
•
Route the other end of the wire harness around to the
left side of the tractor.
• Loosely attach the wire harness to rear of each side
plate installed in step 4, and to the front corners of the
tractor frame using two plastic ties per side.
• Connect the wire harness to the winch motor using
the pre-assembled nut and washers. Place the brown
wire on the top terminal and the black wire on the
bottom terminal. See figure 6.
• Tighten the plastic ties.
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
,
\\
\
Y,
FIGURE 7
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 8)
•
•
•
NUT
\\
\
\,
\
3/8" FLANGED
NUT
Remove the bracket, if present, from the hole directly
behind the end of the brake rod on the right side of
the tractor frame. Store the bracket and bolt.
Attach the R.H. Hanger Bracket to the hole using a
5/16" x 3/4" self threading bolt.
Install a round head shoulder bolt into the hole that is
9-1/2" to the rear of the bolt you just installed. Secure
it with a 3/8" flange nut on the inside of the frame.
WASHER
BROWN WiRE
WASHER
5/16" x 3/4" SELF
THREADING BOLT
RIGHT
,WASHER
BLACK WiRE
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
BRAKE
END OF
ROD
SHOULDER
BOLT
FIGURE 6
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
\
\
FIGURE 8
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
THIS SECTION IS FOR TRACTORS
MAN UAL ATTACHM ENT CLUTCH
WITH A
STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 11)
• Attach each rear pulley frame bracket to the inside of
the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts.
• Attach each front pulley frame bracket to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, four 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts.
if your tractor has an electric attachment clutch go to
step 18 on page 12.
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Attach the cable bracket to the double hole in the
clutch/idler assembly as shown, using a 5/1 6" × 3/4"
carriage bolt and a 5/16" nylock nut. Place the bolt in
the front hole of the bracket and in the end of the hole
closest to the pulley. Do not tighten
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
yet.
(2) 5/16"
WASHERS
/
5/16" × 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CABLE
BRACKET
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
_
_
5116" WASHER
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 11
{
_
5116" NYLOCK
NUT
STEP 14: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Two different length drive belts are included with your
snow thrower. Use the longer, 56" drive belt (#48138)
on tractors with manual attachment clutches.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large V-pulley, placing it
between the V-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
Place the belt to the inside of the other flat idler pulley.
FIGURE 9
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Attach the pulley (long end of hub facing down) and
the 3/8" spacer to the clutch/idler assembly. Use
a 3/8" x 3-1/4" hex bolt, a 3/8" washer, a 3/8" lock
washer and a 3/8" hex lock nut.
•
Insert a tensioning chain through the hole shown and
attach the end link to the spring on the lower idler arm.
HEX BOLTS
iDLER
PULLEYS
(#46136) 7
DRIVE BELT
FIGURE 12
TENSiONiNG
FIGURE
Did you select the correct drive belt for your
tractor? Using the wrong length belt may
cause premature bearing or belt failure.
CHAIN
10
10
STEP15: (SEEFIGURE13)
*
*
*
*
*
*
PIVOT LOCK PiN
(use this hole)
Find the cable clip that is attached to the left side
of the tractor frame underneath the footrest. Open
the clip and remove the mower clutch cable. Do not
remove the clip from the tractor frame. The cable
reattaches to the clip when using the mower deck.
Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged position.
Place the clutch/idler assembly on the floor on the left
side of the tractor.
Attach the tractor's mower clutch cable to the cable
1/8" HAiRPiN
COTTER
L.H. HANGER
NYLON TiE
SHOULDER
BOLT
J
bracket on the clutch/idler assembly. Secure the cable
housing guide (groove down) to the cable bracket
using the original collar and retainer spring.
Place a 1/4" spacer on the welded pin on the idler
arm. Hook the end of the clutch cable spring over the
pin and secure it with a 1/4" washer and a 5/64" hair
cotter pin.
Align cable bracket with welded pin and tighten the
nut assembled in step 11.
FIGURE 14
VIEWED FROM LEFT SiDE
STEP 17: (SEE FIGURE 15)
* Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley, routing
it through the engine pulley belt keepers.
HINT: You may need to remove the belt from the large
pulley on the clutch/idler assembly in order to assemble
it onto the engine pulley. When re-assembling the belt
onto the large pulley, be sure the belt is between the large
pulley and the hex bolt next to it.
1/4" SPACER
*
Go to step 24 on page 14.
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
CABLE
BRACKET
HEX
BOLT
•
......
LEFT SiDE
/
OF TRACTOR
4;;'
FIGURE 13
ATTACH CLUTCH
iDLER ASSEMBLY TO TRACTOR
STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 14)
* Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame.
Hook the notched rear pulley frame brackets onto the
two shoulder bolts assembled to the outside of the
*
tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and attach
it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using two pivot
lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
Loosely attach the mower clutch cable to the left side
of the tractor frame with a nylon tie. Do not pull the
nylon tie completely tight. The cable may need to be
removed from the nylon tie when using the mower
deck.
_
sS;
¸¸
E_GINE
PULLEY
FIGURE 15
11
ENGINE
FLAT
PULLEY
BELT KEEPERS
PULLEY
IDLER
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
THIS SECTION IS FOR TRACTORS
ELECTRIC ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
WITH AN
STEP 20: (SEE FIGURE 18)
Attach each rear pulley frame bracket to the inside of
the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex
bolts, 5/16" washers and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Attach each front pulley frame bracket to the inside
of the clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts, four 5/16" washers and two 5/16" nylock nuts.
STEP 18: (SEE FIGURE 16)
• Turn the clutch idler assembly upside down.
• Hook the spring onto the end of the bolt that extends
through the nut on the bottom of the upper idler
arm. install a 3/8" hex lock nut onto the bolt, leaving
enough space for the spring to pivot.
5116"x 1" HEX BOLT
(2) 5116"WASHERS
SPRING
3/8" HEX
/
F'
LOCK NUT
©
/
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
5116"
NYLOCK NUT
5116" x 314"
HEX BOLT
"_
5116" WASHER
/
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE
FIGURE 16
18
BOTTOM VIEW
STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 19)
Two different length drive belts are included with your
snow thrower. Use the shorter, 55" drive belt (#46989)
on tractors with electric clutches.
Turn the clutch/idler assembly right side up.
Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the fiat idler pulley.
install the drive belt between the hex bolt and the fiat
STEP 19: (SEE FIGURE 17)
insert tensioning chains through the holes shown and
attach to the springs on the upper and lower idler arms.
install a 3/32" hairpin cotter in the chain attached to
the upper idler arm, placing it in the fifth link from the
spring.
TENSIONING
idler pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
Loop the belt around the large V-pulley, placing it
between the V-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
HEX BOLTS
CHAIN (upper idler arm)
/
FLAT iDLER
PULLEY
3/32" HAIRPIN
COTTER IN
5th LINK
(#46989)
DRIVE
/
BELT
FIGURE 19
TENSIONING
FIGURE
CHAIN (lower idler arm)
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
17
12
STEP22: (SEEFIGURE20)
•
STEP 23: (SEE FIGURE 21)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley.You
may need to remove the belt from the large pulley on
the clutch/idler assembly in order to assemble it onto
the engine pulley. When re-assembling the belt onto
the large pulley, be sure the belt is between the large
pulley and the hex bolt next to it.
•
Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 3/32" hairpin cotter
that was installed in the chain in step 17 will allow.
Secure the chain in this position by inserting a 1/8"
hairpin cotter through the chain.
Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame.
Hook the notched rear pulley frame brackets onto the
two shoulder bolts assembled to the outside of the
tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and attach
it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using two pivot
lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
PIVOT LOCK PIN
LH. HANGER
(use second
BRACKET
hole)
f
SHOULDER
BOLT
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
NOTE; To prevent the chain from dragging on the
ground, loop the end of the chain though the pivot lock
pin. Refer to figure 31 on page 16.
•
Go to step 24 on page 14.
LEFT SIDE
OF TRACTOR
TENSIONING
CHAIN
FIGURE 20
VIEWED FROM LEFT SIDE
COTTER
ENGINE
FLATIDLER
PULLEY
PULLEY
FIGURE 21
13
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
STEP24: (SEEFIGURE22)
• Removethenylontie whichfastensthechutecrank
rodtothecrankrodsupporttube.
Assemblethecrankrodsupporttubetothebracket
onthe leftsideofthedischargehousingusingtwo
5/16"x 1-1/4"carriagebolts,and5/16"Nylocknuts.
STEP 26: (SEE FIGURE 24)
Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to
the plastic bracket on the left side of the discharge
housing. Align the chute crank bracket beneath the
rod support bracket and assemble both to the plastic
bracket using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16"
washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet.
\
DISCHARGE
\\
HOUSING
\\
\\
\
CHUTE CRANK
BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
BOLT
'_
\
ROD
SPIRAL
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 22
CRANK ROD
SUPPORTTUBE
LEFT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 24
STEP 25: (SEE FIGURE 23)
Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts, bowed washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts.
CHUTE CRANK ROD
CRANK SUPPORTTUBE
TiN CONTROLHANDLE
5/16"x1=3/4"
CARRIAGE BO_
TiLT
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
BOWED WASHER
f/
5/16"NYLOCK NUT j
FIGURE
23
LEFT SIDE VIEW
14
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP27: (SEEFIGURE25)
• Coatthetopof theringaroundthedischarge
opening
withgeneralpurposegrease.
Placethedischarge
chute(facingforward)ontothe
ring.Placetheanti-rotation
bracketontopofthechute
flange,aligningit withthe holesontherighthandside
oftheflange.Attachthethreechutekeepers(right
sideupas shown)tothebottomoftheflangeusing
six 1/4"x 1"hexbolts,1/4"flatwashersand1/4"
flangedlocknuts.Tighten carefully so that the nuts
ATTACHING
SNOW THROWER
TO TRACTOR
STEP 28: (SEE FIGURE 26)
e
Place the snow thrower on a flat, level surface.
e
Extend the auger belt out behind the snow thrower,
leaving the belt assembled to the snow thrower pulleys.
e
Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering
it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
e
Lift up on the crank rod support tube to raise the
rear of the snow thrower and align the notches in the
mounting plates align with the shoulder bolts in the
tractor's side plates. Roll the tractor forward, guiding
the shoulder bolts into the notches.
are snug but do not dig into the plastic chute keepers.
Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the antirotation bracket.
Position the crank rod spiral (see figure 24 on page
14) so that it does not rub against the bottoms of the
notches in the chute flange. Tighten the nuts.
Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If not,
loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts holding
the chute keepers to the chute flange.
Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using two nylon ties.
Install the two 1/2" x 7/8" clevis pins and 1/8" hairpin
cotters to secure the snow thrower to the tractor.
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
1/2" x 718"
CLEVIS PIN
FIGURE 26
FIGURE 25
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 29: (SEE FIGURE 27)
Connect the terminals of the wire harness attached to
the tractor with the wire terminals of the limit switches
on the snow thrower.
WIRE HARNESS
TERMINALS
LIMIT SWITCH
TERMINALS
FIGURE 27
15
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP30: (SEEFIGURE28)
• Placetheendofthewinchcableontotheliftlink.
Placea 1/2"washerontothelinkandinstalla 5/64"
hairpincotter.
iNSTALLiNG
HINT: If the belt is too tight to assemble, try temporarily
releasing the spring tension on the upper drive belt and
then turning the rear pulley while rolling the auger belt
onto it. If the belt is still too tight to assemble, try raising
the snow thrower to see if the belt is looser in that position.
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER
CABLE
BELT
STEP 32: (SEE FIGURE 30)
Start with the snow thrower lowered to the ground.
Swing the idler arm over to the L.H. side of the tractor.
Place the auger belt around the rear V-pulley and
between the two idler arm pulleys. The "V" side of the
belt must be seated in the grooves of the V-pulleys.
HINT:Pushontheliftstopplateto rotatetheliftlinkinto
betterpositionto installthewinchcable.
_WINCH
THE AUGER
It111
J
LIFT LINK
IIIII
I
LEFT SiDE
OF TRACTOR
1/2" WASHER
LIFT STOP
PLATE
PUSH HERE
FIGURE 28
REAR
PULLEY
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
\
IDLER ARM
FLAT PULLEY
iDLER ARM V=PULLEY
AUGER
BELT
STEP 31: (SEE FIGURE 29)
Check to make sure the auger belt is still properly
seated around the snow thrower's auger pulley and
idler pulleys.
FIGURE
30
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
BELT ROUTING DIAGRAM
AUGER PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
TWIST
1/4 TURN
ENGINE PULLEY
iDLER
PULLEY
iDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 29
16
SETTING
THE AUGER
BELT TENSION
ATTACH
STEP 33: (SEE FIGURE 31)
•
Pull the right side tensioning chain until the end of the
spring is pulled into the hole in the side of the Clutch/
Idler assembly. Install a 1/8" hairpin cotter through
the end of the spring, securing it on the outside of the
Clutch/Idler assembly.
REFLECTORS
TO REAR FENDER
STEP 34: (SEE FIGURE 32)
If your tractor is not equipped with rear reflectors,
assemble the supplied rear reflectors to the rear
fender. Place the reflectors as close to the bottom of
the fender and as far apart as the shape of the fender
will allow.
iMPORTANT: For correct belt tension, the 1/8" hairpin
cotter must attach to the end of the spring, not to the
chain.
NOTE; To prevent the chain from dragging on the
ground, loop the end of the chain though the pivot lock
pin. Refer to figure 30 on page 16.
RIGHT
SiDE OF TRACTOR
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
REAR REFLECTORS
FIGURE
32
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your snow thrower, please review
the following checklist to help ensure that you will
obtain the best performance from your snow thrower.
Make sure all assembly instructions have been
completed with all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
Make sure the correct drive belt was installed.
IDLER FLAT PULLER
AUGER BELT
FIGURE
31
VIEWED
FROM
UNDERNEATH
•
17
Make sure the drive belt and auger belt are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
Verify that the snow thrower raises and lowers
properly.
Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the Service
and Adjustments section.)
KNOW YOU R SNOW TH ROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
CHUTE TiLT HANDLE
TOGGLE SWITCH
ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SKiD SHOE
SCRAPER
PLATE
I
/
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H. & L.H.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or
down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
TOGGLE SWITCH Used to raise or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & LH. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
STARTING
Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared. (Refer
to the Service and Adjustments section.)
Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil
for winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's manual.
CAUTION:
Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
CONTROLLING
HOW TO STARTYOUR
To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge
chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the crank rod
to rotate the chute to the right or the left.
SNOW THROWER
The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch to the
engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is thrown.
Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute up,
increasing the distance snow is thrown.
the tractor clutch is engaged.
HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER
To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches. Refer to your tractor
owner's
SNOW DISCHARGE
manual.
18
RAISINGAND
•
LOWERING
In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower up
to the transport position to remove the top layer of
snow. Drive forward only until the front tires reach
the uncleared bottom layer of snow. Stop and allow
the snow to clear out of the spiral auger. Back up
and then lower the snow thrower to the ground. Drive
the tractor forward until the snow again becomes too
deep. Repeating this process into and out of drifts will
eventually clear even the deepest of snow piles.
If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign object, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Use a wooden stick to unclog the snow thrower before
resuming operation.
Use the toggle switch attached to the side of the
tractor's dash to raise or lower the snow thrower. The
winch motor will shut off when the snow thrower is in
either the up or down position.
CAUTION:
Do not operate the snow
thrower without rear wheel weights
attached to the tractor to provide extra
traction and stability.
REMOVING SNOW
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to wet heavy snow. Operating instructions must
be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The operator
must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower to depth of
snow, wind direction, temperature and surface conditions.
Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is advisable
to operate the lawn tractor at a slow ground speed
(1 st gear) for safe and efficient snow removal.
In deep, drifted or banked snow it will be necessary to
use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st gear).
Drive forward into the snow, depress the tractor's
clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear
the snow. Repeat this method until a path is cleared.
On the second pass, overlap the first enough to allow
the snow thrower to handle the snow without repeated
stopping and starting of forward motion.
CUSTOMER
DANGER:
Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before unclogging
discharge chute. Unclog using a wooden
stick, not your hands.
OPERATING
TIPS
Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow thrower,
allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor temperature
before using it. A light coat of wax may also be applied
to the inside surface of the snow thrower housing and
discharge chute.
Use tire chains to improve traction.
Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks and
other objects which could become hidden by the snow.
Permanent obstacles should be marked for visibility.
Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow
removal.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check scraper and shoes for wear
Cleaning
Lubrication Section
Service Dates
x
x
x
_X
X
LUBRICATION
Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the clutch/
idler assembly.
Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the chute tilt
control assembly.
CHECK
SCRAPER
AND SHOES
FOR WEAR
(Refer to figures 33 and 34 on page 20.)
* The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent damage
to the spiral auger housing, replace plate and shoes
before wear is excessive.
19
CAUTION: Beforeservicing
oradjusting
thesnowthrower,
shutofftheengine,remove
thesparkplugwire(s),
settheparking
brake
andremove
thekeyfromthetractorignition.
REPLACING
•
AUGER
SHEAR BOLT AND
HEX LOCK NUT
BELT
Disengage the tractor's attachment clutch.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt 1/4
turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of each
idler pulley. Refer to figure 29 on page 16.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly.
ADJUSTING
/
SCRAPER PLATE
ADJUSTING
•
LiFT HEIGHT,
LEVELING
The snow thrower is equipped with two threaded lift
links for adjusting the lift height and leveling of the snow
thrower in the raised position.
SKiD SHOES
TO ADJUST THE LIFT HEIGHT:
Raise the snow thrower to the highest position.
Check the clearance between the rear of the idler
bracket (item 24, page 22) and the lift shaft assembly
(item 1, page 24). A minimum 1/16" clearance in the
raised position is necessary to avoid possible damage
to the lift system.
To increase the lift height, tighten the nuts on the
bottom of both lift links equally until the maximum
lift height is obtained. The maximum lift height is
approximately 4 inches ground clearance for GT
tractors and 3 inches for YT tractors.
TO LEVEL WHEN RAISED:
o
To keep the snow thrower level in the raised position,
loosen the nut at the bottom of the lift link on the
high side of the snow thrower until the snow thrower
is approximately level. It is not critical that the snow
thrower be exactly level in the raised position, it will
level out when it is lowered to the ground.
SKiD
SHOE
SPIRAL
SKID SHOE
FIGURE 34
The skid shoes regulate the distance between the
scraper plate and the plowing surface. When removing
snow from a gravel driveway or and uneven surface,
keep the scraper plate as high above the surface as
possible to prevent possible damage to the spiral
auger. On a blacktop or concrete surface, keep the
scraper plate as close to the surface as possible.
To adjust the skid shoes, raise the snow thrower off
the ground and place a block under each end of the
scraper plate. Loosen the six hex nuts securing the
skid shoes to the housing. Adjust the skid shoes up or
down and retighten the nuts securely. Adjust both skid
shoes to the same height to keep the housing and the
scraper plate level. See figure 33.
FIGURE
GEAR HOUSING
33
AUGERS
The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft
with two shear bolts and nylock nuts. The bolts are
designed to shear if an object or ice jams the augers.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 34. Two replacement
shear bolts and nylock nuts have been provided with
the snow thrower. For future use order part number
710-0890A shear bolt and number 47810 nylock nut.
20
STORAGE
•
REMOVING
*
RECOMMENDATIONS
PARTS TO REMOVE
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt
deposit which may have dried on the thrower and
housing.
Any bare metal that has become exposed should be
painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
Store in a dry place.
THE SPIRAL
AUGER
o
o
HOUSING
AT END OF SEASON
Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger
brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left
attached to the tractor frame.)
Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley.
If a front mounted attachment is to be used, remove
the side plates and the winch and bracket assembly
from the tractor. Be sure to re-install any bolts that
were removed from the tractor frame when the snow
thrower was installed.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 30 on page 16.
Disconnect the wires of the snow thrower limit
switches from the wire harness attached to the tractor.
Remove the two clevis pins that attach the snow
thrower to the tractor. See figure 26 on page 15.
Pull the snow thrower off of the front of the tractor.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Spiral augers don't turn
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose.
2. Upper or lower V belt broken.
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
1. Increase tension on V belt.
2. Replace V belt.
3. Replace shear bolts.
Clogged discharge chute
1. Tractor ground speed too fast .
2. Tractor throttle set too low.
1. Use lower tractor gear.
2. Increase to full throttle.
3. Raise the snow thrower.
4. Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using.
3. Snow too deep.
4. Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower.
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. Object jammed in spiral auger.
2. Hard or heavy snow.
1. Stop engine, disengage the snow
thrower clutch and clear the auger.
2. Increase to full throttle and
decrease ground speed.
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels.
1. Increase scraper plate clearance
by lowering skid shoes.
Snow thrower rides up over snow.
1. Tractor ground speed too fast.
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed.
1. Reduce ground speed.
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front
of skid shoe is lower than the rear.
21
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-0491 50" SNOW THROWER
12
14
57
\
45
37
45
43
\
34
49
47
37
18 j
35
48
48
21
\
\
17
56
38
o
19
20
29
45
52
28
33
53
39
38
25
:\
45
41
22
25
46
26
40
48
45
22
/
16
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-0491 50" SNOW THROWER
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART NO
731-0921
731-1300C
731-1379A
731-0851A
784-5594
731-1313C
24394
1643-60
705-5226
65685
65684
784-5618
47615
43009
741-0493A
25942
71464
25937
63768
65683
24279
25940
24816
27280
24466
47044
24280
47026
05931
741-0309
43661
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART NO
QTY
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
Chute, Upper
Chute, Lower
Chute Adapter
Chute Keeper
Bracket, Cable
Guide, Cable
Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
44950
47630
43182
43840
43085
710-0890A
44326
4
6
3
2
1
2
15
1
1
1
1
Plastic Cap
Chute Reinforcement
Spiral Assembly, L.H.
Spiral Assembly, R.H.
39
40
41
42
44377
41576
48106
710-0896
1
2
2
1
2
2
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
Housing, Bearing
Bearing, Flange
Washer, .785" x 1.57"x .057"
Bearing, Split, 3/4"
Shaft, Auger Gearbox
Gear Assembly
Center Brace, Gearbox
impeller Assembly
Housing Assembly
Skid Shoe
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
47189
47598
47810
HA21362
43088
43081
48015
43070
736-0247
43086
4
6
30
4
10
28
4
2
1
6
1
1
1
Scraper Plate
Cover, Belt
Bracket, idler
53
54
55
43003
750-0437
711-0242
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
6
Bracket, Down Stop
Pulley, V Type 4"
Support Tube Bracket
Pulley, V Type
Housing, Bearing
Bearing, Ball
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
56
57
58
59
60
715-0114
HA20185
746-0929
746-0928
43064
42432
2
1
1
1
2
1
23
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16"x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Bolt, Shoulder
Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Nylock
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4" Flanged
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Nylock
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Washer, Nylon
Washer, 3/8"
Washer,
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, Lock 3/8"
Bushing
Spacer
Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
#61 Woodruff Key
Cable, Chute Control With Clip
Cable, Chute Control
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Owner's Manual
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-0491 50" SNOW THROWER
41 40
45
/
40
39 43
/
69
•
65 "
_/
9e
s3'
/47
so
63
46
/
36
/
63
/
51
-j / J
49 53/_
'e
52
/
68
,
60
60
®
6
6
/
13
9 56
5
1
3
17
25
5
8
35
30
62
63
/
*
e
/4
32
3637
62
//
71
30
31/
/ 4
55
o.
5
72
26
59
22
/
17
21
27
65
12 29
63
3
20
24
21
34
75
76
59
30
57
74
/
72
23
6,//
62
o
/
62 /
/
'_
28
61
24
/
73
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45=0491 50" SNOW THROWER
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART NO
67620
710-0865
710-0367
711-0332
712-0261
43262
47134
142
43093
R19171616
43350
741-0192
783-0380
783-0381
67598
24311
47599
43086
24807
27388
42553
67614
67628
42570
47788
27400
HA9411666
43182
47631
43343
25678
25679
43346
47171
HA20186
24564
48714
47027
24393
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART NO
QTY
1
2
2
2
Lift Shaft Assembly
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
Pin, Bracket Lift
40
41
42
43
741-0475
703-2735A
720-0201A
44917
3
1
1
2
1
6
1
4
1
5
Nut, Nylock Hex 5/8-11
Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Washer, 17/32" x 1"
44
45
46
47
48
49
43070
63579
784-5604A
720-04039
603-0302
731-1313C
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
2
2
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Bearing, Flange With Flats
Link, 15.80" Long
Link, 11.75" Long
Lift Link
50
51
52
53
54
746-0929
746-0928
43064
43081
24285
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
2
2
Rod, Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Locking)
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Lift Trunnion
55
56
57
58
24284
43601
65367
65450
1
1
1
1
1
2
Bracket, Stop Switch Mounting
Switch
59
60
46730
726-0178
2
9
1
1
1
Lift Stop Assembly
Bracket, Winch Mounting
Winch
61
62
63
49933
47572
47810
2
10
10
2
1
1
2
1
Reflector, Rear
Cover, Cable
Screw, 10-16 x 1/2"
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1" Self Thd.
64
65
66
67
68
R19172410
44326
48106
44695
43682
4
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
4
Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
Plate, Side (R.H.)
Plate, Side (L.H.)
Bolt, Slotted Head 10-32 X 5/8"
69
70
71
72
44215
HA21362
43182
43038
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
Nut, Nylock Hex 10-32
Spring, Idler
Washer, Special
73
74
75
42554
42555
67714
1
1
1
2
1
1
Nut, Nylock Hex Jam 5/8-11
Tube, Crank Rod Support
Bracket, Chute Crank
76
77
HA23761
49983
1
2
25
DESCRIPTION
Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
Bracket, Chute Crank
Knob, Crank
Palnut, 3/8"
Washer, 3/8"
Assembly, Chute Crank Rod
Handle, Chute Tilt
Knob
Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
Guide, Cable
Cable, Chute Control with Clip
Cable, Chute Control
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
Washer, 5/16"
Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4" Self Thd.
Tie, Nylon
Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
Nut, Flanged Lock 3/8-16
Nut, Nylock Hex 5/16-18
Washer, 1/2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer, Bowed
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Nylock
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Pin, Pivot Lock
Wire Harness
Wire Harness Extension
Switch Mounting Assembly
Cable Clip
Nut, Flanged Lock 5/16-18
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-0491 50" SNOW THROWER
14
f2
,17
33
19
40
36
53
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO
43080
47810
43083
43086
43081
26943
63904
24286
QTY
1
12
2
4
12
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Frame, Clutch and Pulley
Idler Arm Assembly
Spacer, Pivot
26
REF
PART NO
QTY
9
10
63762
43015
1
1
Idler Bracket Assembly
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
DESCRIPTION
11
12
46981
43082
1
8
Pulley, V Type 9"
Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
13
14
46982
738-0680
1
1
Pulley, VType
Shaft
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
750-0456
750-0660
43003
714-0161
741-0919
08253B
15296A
14088B
44377
736-0247
43063
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
Spacer
Spacer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Key
Bearing, Ball
Housing, Bearing
Housing, Open Bearing
Spacer, Spindle
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Washer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
46989
48138
47846
47044
47025
43432
43054
24571
24472
43070
46959
46963
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
8
1
2
Belt, V Type Drive (55")
Belt, V Type Drive (56")
Belt, V Type Auger
Pulley, V Type 4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
Spacer
Spacer, Pivot
Washer, 3/8"
Spring
Chain
37
38
39
43055
23727
43088
1
1
1
Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
Spacer
Washer, 1/4"
40
41
42
43343
47134
46938
2
1
1
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
25780
47620
47607
23625
43509
47605
24558
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Spacer
Spring
Spring, Torsion
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Lg.
Washer, Flat 3/8"
Cable Bracket
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
49870
43178
43177
48883
25728
43182
43063
1
2
1
3
2
4
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2"
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
Lock Washer, 1/4"
Pulley, Flat 3-5/8"
Rear Pulley Frame Bracket
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
57
27016
2
Front Pulley Frame Bracket
5-1/2"
|
|
|
o
C
t_
"O
C
SIGHT AND HOLD THiS LEVEL WiTH A VERTICAL TREE
A POWER POLE
|
|
|
|
o
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
o
_
|
|
|
|
|
_"
|
|
|
|
|
|
_,_
|
|
•
"_
c
|
|
o
•"o o
o__
2_
*-3
_
o
CAUTION:
DO NOT OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR
AND SNOW
THROWER ON A SLOPE iN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES. BE SURE
OF YOUR TRACTOR'S
TOWING AND BRAKING
CAPABiLiTiES
BEFORE OPERATING ON A SLOPE. AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS OR
MANEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE.
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
© 2012 Agri-Fab, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement