USER`S MANUAL - NordicTrack Support

USER`S MANUAL - NordicTrack Support
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTCCEX03912.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
contact Customer Service.
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Call toll-free 1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 7:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. ET
(excluding holidays)
or email us at
[email protected]
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10.The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
11.Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13.Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
14.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
15.This Class [B] digital apparatus complies
with Canadian ICES-003.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
4
Your new fitness equipment represents a significant investment
in your health. Protect your investment now from unexpected
mechanical or electrical failures for up to five years.
PLAN FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
Protection for one to five years
Over 100 authorized repair centers
Highly trained repair technicians
A national toll-free repair hotline
Simple repair claim procedure
No claim forms
•
•
•
•
•
Easy enrollment
Fast, efficient repair anywhere in Canada
In-home repairs covered
Parts and labour covered
Mechanical and electrical failures covered
To protect your fitness equipment today, please
call Customer Care at 1-888-936-4266
Or, email us at [email protected]
5
™
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® GX 4.5 exercise bike. Cycling is an
effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The GX 4.5
exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length:4 ft. 4 in. (132 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)
Console
Handlebar
Seat
Backrest
Accessory Tray
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Heart Rate Monitor
Seat Handle
Leveling Foot
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Split
Washer
(50)–4
M6 x 20mm
Screw (88)–4
M6 Washer
(66)–4
M8 Split
Washer (61)–12
M4 x 16mm
Screw (56)–4
M8 x 16mm
Screw (60)–10
M6 x 50mm Screw (65)–4
M10 x 95mm Screw (62)–4
7
M4 x 22mm
Screw (90)–4
M8 x 45mm Screw (63)–2
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
1.
Call or email Customer Service (see the front
cover of this manual) today and register your
product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
2. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
front of the Frame (1). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Identify the Front Stabilizer (2). Note: The Front
Stabilizer has wheels; the Rear Stabilizer (not
shown) does not have wheels.
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (62).
Remove the packing material.
2
Wheel
2
1
8
62
3. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
rear of the Frame (1). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) so that the welded
tubes are facing away from the Frame (1).
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (62).
Remove the packing material.
3
3
1
62
4. Slide the Shield Cover (5) upward onto the
Upright (4).
Have a second person hold the Shield Cover (5)
around the Upright (4) until you complete step 5.
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires inside the
Frame (1). Slide the Upright (4) onto the Frame.
Attach the Upright (4) with five M8 x 16mm
Screws (60) and five M8 Split Washers (61).
Welded
Tubes
4
Avoid pinching
the wires
5
4
61
60
60 61
60
9
61
1
5. Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Then,
locate the Main Wire (76) and the Frame Pulse
Wire (75) inside the Frame (1).
5
Wire Tie
5
Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the ends of
the Main Wire (76) and the Frame Pulse
Wire (75).
Wire
Tie
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Main Wire (76) and the Frame Pulse
Wire (75) are routed through the Upright (4).
75
4
76
1
Then, slide the Shield Cover (5) downward and
press it onto the Right and Left Front Shields
(21, 22).
22
21
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (6) to the Upright (4) with four M6 x
20mm Screws (88) and four M6 Split
Washers (50).
6
Avoid pinching
the wires
4
6
50
88
10
7. Insert the Main Wire (76) and the Frame Pulse
Wire (75) upward through the indicated hole in
the Upright (4).
7
4
75
76
8. While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Upright (4), connect the wires on the
Console to the Main Wire (76) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (75).
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4) or into
the Console (7).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (56).
8
7
4
75
56
76
Avoid pinching
the wires
9. Identify the Right and Left Handlebar Covers
(8, 9).
9
9
90
Attach the Right and Left Handlebar Covers (8,
9) around the Handlebar (6) and the Upright (4)
with four M4 x 22mm Screws (90).
8
6
4
11
90
10.Attach the Seat (15) to the Seat Carriage (11)
with four M6 x 50mm Screws (65) and four M6
Washers (66) (only two of each are shown).
Note: The Screws and Washers may be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
10
15
11
66
66
65
11.Attach the Backrest (13) to the Seat Carriage
(11) with five M8 x 16mm Screws (60) and five
M8 Split Washers (61).
11
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during
this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT on
page 15.
13
61
60
12
11
12.Identify and orient the Pulse Bar (12) so that the
Pulse Grips (41) face upward.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Bar Pulse
Wire (72). While a second person holds the
Pulse Bar (12), attach the Pulse Bar to the Seat
Carriage (11) with two M8 x 45mm Screws (63)
and two M8 Split Washers (61).
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during
this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT on
page 15.
12
Avoid pinching
the Pulse Bar
Pulse Wire (72)
41
11
41
12
61
63
72
13.Plug the Pulse Bar Pulse Wire (72) into the
Frame Pulse Receptacle (75) located in the Left
Seat Shield (24).
13
75
72
24
13
14.Identify the Right Pedal (16).
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (16) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (17).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
Adjust the right strap to the desired position, and
press the ends of the strap onto the tabs on the
Right Pedal (16). Adjust the strap on the Left
Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
14
17
Strap
16
Tab
15.Plug the Power Adapter (49) into the receptacle
on the frame of the exercise bike.
15
49
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (49) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 15.
16.After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
14
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before plugging in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
To adjust the
pedal straps,
first pull the ends
of the straps off
the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
Plug the power adapter
into the receptacle
on the frame of the
exercise bike. Then,
plug the power adapter
into an appropriate
outlet that is properly
installed in accordance
with all local codes and
ordinances.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling feet on the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be adjusted forward or backward to the
position that is the most comfortable. To adjust the
seat, push downward on the seat handle, slide the seat
to the desired position, and then pull upward on the
seat handle to lock the seat in place.
Handle
15
Leveling
Feet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
other iFit users, and access many other features.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use
the sound system, see page 18. To use an
onboard workout, see page 19. To use a seta-goal workout, see page 20. To use an iFit
workout, see page 21. To change console settings, see page 23.
The console offers a selection of onboard workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective workout. You can also set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
16
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the 1 Step Resistance increase and
decrease buttons.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown. You
can also press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
17
Press the Home button to exit the workout and
return to the default menu (see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23 to set the
default menu). If necessary, press the Home button
again.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
When a wireless iFit module is
connected, the wireless symbol at the top of the display will
show the strength of your wireless signal. Four arcs indicate
full signal strength.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the volume increase
and decrease buttons.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the exercise bike is displayed in a store. When the demo mode is turned
on, the console will show a preset presentation. To
turn off the demo mode, see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23.
If there are
sheets of plasContacts
tic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
with your palms
resting against
the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the
calorie display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
Next, press the play button on your personal audio
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your personal audio player.
18
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pace. When
a downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease
your pace. When no arrow appears, maintain
your current pace.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button or the Performance Workouts button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in
the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the 1 Step Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
During the
workout,
the profile
on the
speed
tab will
Profile
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 18.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
19
See step 6 on page 18.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
The workout will continue in this way until the
calorie, distance, or time goal is reached. To pause
the workout, stop pedaling. The time will pause in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
As you exercise, the calories, time, or distance
display will count down until the desired goal is
reached.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 4 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the 1 Step Resistance buttons.
See step 5 on page 18.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Note: If you manually change the resistance during
a calorie goal workout, the length of the workout
will adjust automatically to ensure that you meet
your calorie goal.
20
See step 6 on page 18.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
You must have an iFit module to use an iFit workout.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
Note: To use an iFit module, you must have access
to a computer with an internet connection and a USB
port. You will also need an iFit.com membership. To
use a wireless iFit module, you must also have your
own wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n router
with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported).
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
To use an iFit workout, insert the iFit module into
the console.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
5. Start the workout.
3. Select a user.
See step 3 on page 19.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio coach
will guide you through your workout. You can
select a setting for the audio coach (see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23).
If more than one user is registered on your iFit
account, you can switch users in the iFit main
screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to select a user.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
4. Select an iFit workout.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
21
6. Follow your progress with the display.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 4 on page 17.
See step 5 on page 18.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail or it will
show a track and the number of laps you complete.
8.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
During a competition workout, the Compete tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
See step 6 on page 18.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
22
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
Units—The currently selected unit of measurement
will appear in the display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Enter button repeatedly.
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
1. Select the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds until the settings mode appears in the display.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast
level will appear in the display. Press the Incline
increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level.
The display will show the total number of hours
that the exercise bike has been used and the total
distance (in miles or kilometers) that has been
pedaled on the exercise bike.
Trainer Voice—The currently selected setting for
the audio coach will appear in the display. Press
the Enter button repeatedly to turn the audio coach
ON or OFF.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
Default Menu—The default menu will appear when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit
menu as the default menu.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, some of the settings options will not be
available.
Check Status—The words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
Press the Enter button. After a few seconds, the
status of the iFit module will appear in the display.
To exit this display, press the Settings button.
2. Navigate the settings mode.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix of
the display will display several optional screens.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button
repeatedly to select the desired optional screen.
Send/Receive—The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA
will appear in the display. Press the Enter button.
The console will then check for iFit workouts and
firmware downloads.
The lower section of the display will show instructions for the selected screen. Make sure to follow
the instructions shown in the lower part of the
display.
4. Exit the settings mode.
3. Change settings as desired.
Press the Display button to exit the settings mode.
Demo—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the exercise bike is
displayed in a store. Press the Enter button repeatedly to turn the demo mode ON or OFF.
23
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on
the Shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
70
If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23 and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
29
46
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 18.
5
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
58
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Pulley (58) until
a Magnet (29) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Next,
loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 13mm
Flange Screw (70). Slide the Reed Switch slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet, and then retighten
the Flange Screw. Plug in the power adapter and turn
the Pulley for a moment.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the shield cover.
24
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
Then, remove all the screws from the Left and Right
Front Shields (22, not shown); there are three sizes
of screws in the Front Shields—note which size of
screw you remove from each hole. Then, gently pull
the Right Front Shield away from the frame.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Then, you must first remove the right pedal, the shield
cover, and the right front shield (see the instructions
below).
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (78). Tighten the
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (84) until the Drive Belt (34)
is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and remove it.
Then, reattach the front shields, the shield cover, and
the right pedal. Plug in the power adapter.
Next, using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the
Shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
5
34
22
78
84
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
26
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
27
5
NOTES
28
PART LIST
Model No. NTCCEX03912.1 R1013A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Shield Cover
Handlebar
Console
Right Handlebar Cover
Left Handlebar Cover
Seat Bracket
Seat Carriage
Pulse Bar
Backrest
Backrest Cover
Seat
Right Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Pedal/Strap
Left Crank Arm
Crank
Right Front Shield
Left Front Shield
Right Seat Shield
Left Seat Shield
M4 x 16mm Phillips Screw
Right Front Stabilizer Cap
Left Front Stabilizer Cap
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Magnet
Leveling Foot
Foot/Bumper
Seat Carriage Cap
Brake
Drive Belt
Seat Lever
Seat Handle
Seat Lever Bracket
Axle
Upper Roller
Lower Roller
Pulse Grip
Handlebar Cap
Bearing
Snap Ring
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Idler
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
*
*
*
Eddy Mechanism
Power Adapter
M6 Split Washer
Resistance Motor
M6 Large Washer
Snap Fastener
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 10mm Flange Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Screw
Pulley
Crank Arm Cap
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Screw
M8 x 45mm Screw
5/16" Flange Screw
M6 x 50mm Screw
M6 Washer
1/4" x 14mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Bright Screw
1/4" x 16mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Flange Screw
M6 x 20mm Flat Head Screw
Pulse Bar Pulse Wire
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M8 Locknut
Frame Pulse Wire/Receptacle
Main Wire
M6 x 15mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
Fastener
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M8 Jam Nut
Brake Spacer
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
Wire Clamp
Mechanism Spacer
Motor Bracket
M6 x 20mm Screw
Foam Grip
M4 x 22mm Screw
Mechanism Axle
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
14
1
1
1
3
2
16
3
1
2
10
16
4
2
2
4
17
2
1
8
1
4
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
20
10
4
2
2
1
4
2
1
4
2
4
1
–
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
29
30
69
40
66
63
50
66
69
50
60
61
61
12
66
11
50
69 62
50
69
28
66
6
3
72
18
50
79
31
35
70
46
88
41 50
83
32
66
33
56
57
83
50 67
38
66
7
38
39
61
37
61
56
41
42
30
91
59
36
56
86
45
82
42
48
19
60
61
87
61 60
64
60
56
75
1
55
61
4
56
28
79
79
31
85
47
86
82
61
84
43
60
44
61
5
68
60
90
89
85
79
27
77
51
61
85
29
52 79
78
85 74
43
44 74 56
79 61 29
20
9
81
58
34
2
49
8
73 56
73
90
17
26
64 59
62
76
16
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTCCEX03912.1 R1013A
79
79
80
80
79
79
24
79
14
71
71
79
23
10
31
79
66
13
79
79
65
65
54
66
15
79
53
54
22
54
79
79
21
25
79
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTCCEX03912.1 R1013A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON of Canada, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material,
under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes.
No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from province
to province.
ICON of Canada, Inc., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 345328 R1013A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement