Replacement Part List
Parts Manual
Dual Stage Snowthrower
Snowthrowers
Mfg. No.
Description
1696563-00
1529MD, B&S 14.5 Gross Torque 29" Dual Stage
Snowthrower (2015)
1529MD, B&S 14.5 Gross Torque 29" Dual Stage
Snowthrower (2016)
1696563-01
Manual Part No.
1759302
Revision
Rev. Date:
C
4/1/2016
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine & Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - General Transmission H2 .............................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group .........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
4
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1759302
Handles & Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0010-40
0010-50
0010-60
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0100
0110
0120
0135
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0230
0240
0250
0260
0265
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0390
0400
0410
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1739686YP
--------1739689YP
1736180YP
--------1739345BSYP
1960556SM
703221
1737274AYP
1737531AYP
1737532AYP
1737687YP
703222
7035744YP
1750299YP
7090391SM
1920397SM
703045
1921962SM
1739783BMYP
1739782BMYP
1733505BMYP
1736360YP
1733095SM
1736542YP
1753529YP
1933896SM
1738124YP
703044
2820263SM
703116
1739290YP
1737331YP
1923701SM
1931277SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1737684YP
1960589SM
1733192SM
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
9
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
LIGHT BAR ASSEMBLY
LENS, RH (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
LENS, LH (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
LAMP, Halogen, 12V 20W
SOCKET & GASKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight
GASKET, Single, Twin Light (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010-40)
BEZEL, Light, Panel (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
COVER, Panel, Remote Deflector
SCREW, Pan Head, Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4, Taptite
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive, RH
HANDLE, Lower
HANDLE, Upper, R.H.
HANDLE, Upper, L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
NUT, Hex, KEPS, 5/16-18
WINGKNOB, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Locking, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
WASHER, Locking, Internal Tooth, 5/16
NUT, Hex Lock, 1/4-20
BOLT, Shoulder, 1/4-20 x 1 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
LEVER, Clutch, RH
LEVER, Clutch, LH
BRACKET, Pivot, Free Hand
ROD, Hold Down, 5/32 Dia., 5-5/8 Lg
SPACER, 1/4 ID
SPACER, Stepped
BOLT, Shoulder, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 1-1/2
NUT, Nylock, 10-24
HAND GRIP
SCREW, Square, 1/8-20 x 1/32
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
LOCKWASHER, Split, 5/16
BALL JOINT, Quick Release
ROD, Speed Select
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SPRING, 1/2 Dia. x 3/4
WASHER, 3/8 x 13/16 OD
NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
BRACKET, Controls
SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
KNOB, Slot Speed
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1759302
Handles & Controls Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1759302
Handles & Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
0420
0430
0470
0480
0490
0495
0500
0510
0520
0570
0575
0580
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
0670
0700
0750
0760
0780
0800
0810
0820
1050
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1933896SM
1736836YP
1736363YP
2108360SM
1921962SM
5025391SM
1931333SM
1739500BMYP
1701011SM
1750773YP
1752164YP
1752242YP
1739663BMYP
1739664BMYP
1739666BMYP
1739483AYP
1739484AYP
1739861AYP
7091105YP
1921319SM
1737552YP
7091530SM
703466
1737510YP
1737511YP
7073145YP
7091189YP
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
NUT, Nylock, 10-24
SPEED LEVER ASSEMBLY
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Compression, 017/32 ID x 2-1/4 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Dash
TIE, Self Locking, 7-5/16 Lg
HARNESS
HARNESS, High/Off/Low, HHG
SWITCH, Heated Hand Grip, On/Off
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, R.H.
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, L.H.
BRACKET, Light Mounting
POD, Chute Rotation, RH
POD, Deflector Control
BRACKET, Switch
SCREW, Hex Washer Machine, #10-16 x 1/2
WASHER, 1/4 x 5/8 OD
BRACE
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
CABLE, Steering Control
CABLE, Traction Drive
BOLT, Oval Head, 10-24 x 1-1/2
BOLT, Carriage. 5/16-18 x 2, G2
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1759302
Engine & Frame Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1759302
Engine & Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0015
0050
0080
0100
0110
0115
0120
0125
0130
0140
0170
0171
0176
0177
0178
0179
0180
0190
0191
0192
0193
0200
0210
0220
0225
0230
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0350
0360
0370
0420
QTY. DESCRIPTION
19J137-0001-F1
593187
813235
794641
6219MA
75246GS
1737509YP
703454
703132
2157427SM
1754209YP
1733968YP
1754211YP
1737377YP
703222
703800
703136
703124
1737329YP
1737328AYP
1737297YP
1737347BMYP
703234
579860MA
703233
1502120MA
703230
703227
1670971SM
1737296YP
703128
1733451SM
703300
703313
1737221BMYP
703054
1737350YP
--------703228
1754153YP
1751355YP
7023590SM
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
9
1
1
1
19
1
2
1
* ENGINE, 306cc Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 19J137-0001-F1)
MUFFLER GUARD
SCREW, Muffler Guard
CAP, Fuel
CORD, Electric, 110V
SCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
PULLEY
LOCKWASHER, Split, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4 GR8
KEY, Parallel
BELT, CVT
PULLEY
BELT, V, 4L
STOP, Belt
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 1/4
SPACER
BELLCRANK
BRACKET, Lower
BRACKET, Support, Auger Idler
BRACKET, Guide Wheel
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, GR5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
NUT, Flange, 1/4-20, GR5
IDLER
NUT, Center Lock, 3/8-16, GR2
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Thrust
AUGER IDLER
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
ARM, Control
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Torsional
FRAME (not serviceable)
PLATE, Top (not serviceable)
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4
COTTER PIN
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1759302
Auger Housing Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1759302
Auger Housing Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
QTY. DESCRIPTION
706905
1736620YP
1960569SM
7091290SM
1736094YP
53757MA
25X021MA
7091790YP
703333
1931277SM
1750222YP
1738334BMYP
1756809YP
1705897SM
001X45MA
760040MA
7090799SM
1733102BMYP
703225
703141
1
2
2
2
1
2
6
4
4
7
2
1
1
1
3
2
4
2
2
2
HOUSING, Auger, 29"
CLIP, Retainer
SCREW, Truss Head, Torx #10-24 x 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10C
BRUSH, Cleanout
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SKID SHOE, Reversable
BLADE, Scraper, 29
RETAINER, Ball Bearing
BEARING, Ball
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG, Panel
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G5
DRIFT CUTTER, Black
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Wing, 5/16-18
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1759302
Auger Drive Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1759302
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
0070
0070
0080
0080
0090
0090
0100
0100
0110
0110
0130
0130
0150
0150
0160
0160
0170
0170
0190
0190
0220
0220
0230
0230
0220-40
0220-40
0500
0500
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752898YP
1752898YP
2001022MA
2001022MA
1739094BMYP
1739094BNYP
1739073YP
1739073YP
1930601SM
1930601SM
7090848SM
7090848SM
1501211MA
1501211MA
9524MA
9524MA
73826MA
73826MA
3943MA
3943MA
1740738BNYP
1740738BNYP
1740739BNYP
1740739BNYP
10104MA
10104MA
1501216MA
1501216MA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, 29"
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, 29"
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
IMPELLER
IMPELLER
HUB, Impeller
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2
PULLEY, 8.4 V4L .67 ID, Hybrid
PULLEY, 8.4 V4L .67 ID, Hybrid
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2"
SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2"
AUGER, L.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, L.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, R.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, R.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
FITTING, Grease
FITTING, Grease
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1759302
Auger Drive Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1759302
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
0070
0070
0080
0080
0090
0090
0100
0100
0110
0110
0130
0130
0150
0150
0160
0160
0170
0170
0190
0190
0220
0220
0230
0230
0220-40
0220-40
0500
0500
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752898YP
1752898YP
2001022MA
2001022MA
1739094BMYP
1739094BNYP
1739073YP
1739073YP
1930601SM
1930601SM
7090848SM
7090848SM
1501211MA
1501211MA
9524MA
9524MA
73826MA
73826MA
3943MA
3943MA
1740738BNYP
1740738BNYP
1740739BNYP
1740739BNYP
10104MA
10104MA
1501216MA
1501216MA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, 29"
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, 29"
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
IMPELLER
IMPELLER
HUB, Impeller
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2
PULLEY, 8.4 V4L .67 ID, Hybrid
PULLEY, 8.4 V4L .67 ID, Hybrid
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2"
SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2"
AUGER, L.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, L.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, R.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, R.H., 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
FITTING, Grease
FITTING, Grease
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1759302
Traction Drive Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1759302
Traction Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0355
0420
0430
0450
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1733972YP
1737267AYP
7091557SM
1960251SM
1737330YP
7023590SM
1737310YP
1737311YP
1737309YP
1928352SM
1736396YP
53263MA
1737742YP
7013847YP
1664847SM
1737686YP
703184
1
2
4
4
1
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
* TRANSMISSION, General Transmission H2
BRACKET
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8C x 2-3/4 GR5
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
ROD, Speed Select
COTTER PIN, 1/4" Self Locking
TUBE, Support
GEAR, Drive
AXLE
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock Large, 3/8-16
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
RING, Retaining
RETAINER, Bolt 3/8"
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, FH GR 5, 3/8-16 x 3/4
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
Footnotes
Note* See Transmission Assembly Group for detailed service parts.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1759302
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - General Transmission H2
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1759302
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - General Transmission H2
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
0200
0200-1
0200-2
0200-3
0200-4
0200-5
0200-6
0200-7
0200-8
0200-9
0200-10
1733972YP
1739646YP
1739648YP
1739647YP
1739639YP
1739636YP
1739624YP
1739623YP
1739622YP
1739642YP
1739643YP
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
0200-11
0200-12
0200-13
0200-14
0200-15
0200-16
0200-17
0200-18
0200-19
0200-20
0200-21
0200-22
0200-23
709902
1739645YP
1739641YP
1739644YP
----1739640YP
1739634YP
1739626YP
1739629YP
1739632YP
1739625YP
---------
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
TRANSMISSION, Complete General Transmission H2
SPRING, Traction, 8.75 Inches
GEAR
RETAINER
BEARING, 6005 2RS
WASHER, 25 X 35 X 1.5
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
WASHER, 0.8 X 27 X 3
SCREW, M8x20 left
LEVER
SCREW, 4 X 16 (Includes Ref. Nos. 0200-12, 02200-13, 0200-14, 0200-15, 0200-16,
0200-17, 0200-18, 0200-19, 0200-20, 0200-21, 0200-22, 0200-23)
KIT, Transmission Control
SCREW, 5 X 25
WASHER, 5.3 X 15 X 1.2
CAM, Control
ROD, Intermediate
SPRING, Variator
WASHER, Starlock
NUT
BOLT, Allen-Head, M5 X 1.2
PIN, Axle
SHIFT ARM
ROD, Variation
SPACER
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1759302
Wheels & Tires Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1759302
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0010-20
0030
0040
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1754484YP
1754485YP
2172353SM
577015MA
15X145MA
1
1
2
2
2
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, L.H. (Includes Ref. No. 0010-20)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, R.H. (Includes Ref. No. 0010-20)
VALVE STEM & CAP
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1759302
Decals Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1759302
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
0040
0050
0060
0070
0085
0095
0330
0350
0360
0370
0380
--
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1737865YP
1737866YP
1751429YP
1751430YP
1754837YP
1751582YP
1755585YP
706846
706943
1750927YP
1750926YP
1752999
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Chute Warning, FR/ENG
DECAL, Danger Auger, FR/ENG
DECAL, Auger Control Symbols
DECAL, Traction Control Symbols
DECAL, Controls
DECAL, Gear Shift
DECAL, Do Not Shift
DECAL, Control Panel
DECAL, Housing, 1529MD
DECAL, Chute, R.H
DECAL, Chute, L.H
PARTS PACK (Not Serviceable)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1759302
Gear Case Assembly
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
24
1759302
Gear Case Assembly
REF NO PART NO.
0300
0301
0303
0304
0305
0306
0310
0311
0312
0313
0314
0315
0316
0320
0321
0322
0323
0324
0326
0327
0330
0340
0380
QTY. DESCRIPTION
896MA
895MA
910828MA
71100MA
330434MA
53749MA
780151MA
53743MA
53748MA
760528MA
897MA
1752500YP
73905MA
53737MA
583126MA
48275MA
50684MA
48275MA
50795MA
53732MA
53731MA
1751535YP
1752515YP
1
1
7
8
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CASE, Gear, RH
CASE, Gear, LH
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-24
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24
PLUG, Pipe
SEAL, Oil
BEARING, Sleeve, 1 x 1-1/4 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 1-1-1/2
SHAFT, Auger Out, 29"
GASKET
GEAR, Worm, 22T
KEY, Woodruff
RING, Quad
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1-1/8 OD
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD
WASHER, Thrust
KEY, HI-PRO
WORMGEAR, 1-3/4 OD x 1-1/2"
BEARING, Sleeve, 3/4 ID x 7/8 OD
SHAFT, Impeller
RING, Retaining, 3/4
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
25
1759302
Discharge Chute Group
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
26
1759302
Discharge Chute Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0030
0035
0040
0050
0060
0070
0090
0090
0140
0160
0200
0230
0240
0250
0260
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
1090
1100
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1728967SM
1739621YP
7091552SM
1925592SM
1752877YP
7011938SM
1960001SM
1737378YP
1752240YP
1701011SM
1752841AYP
1739309YP
1737962BMYP
1737411YP
703101
703061
1738267BMYP
1737941YP
1960715SM
1960694SM
1737379YP
1738244YP
1738245YP
5025154SM
1931317SM
1960685SM
1
3
3
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
PINION
SCREW, Torx Button Head, M5 x .8 x 14
WASHER, Flat, 7/32
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
COVER, Electric Chute Rotation
RETAINER, Spout
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SWITCH, Chute Rotation (Use on Serial Numbers 2016539454 and Below)
SWITCH, Chute Rotation (Use on Serial Numbers 2016539455 and Above)
TIE, Self Lock
CHUTE
MOTOR, Chute Rotation
GEAR, Chute
ADAPTER, Chute Ring
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
BRACKET, Weld Stud
MOTOR, Chute Deflector
SCREW, Truss Head, Torx Drive, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 1/4-20
SWITCH, Chute Deflector
WASHER, Rubber
NUT, LH
WASHER, 1/4
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696563-00 - 1529MD
1696563-01 - 1529MD
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
27
1759302
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
48
50
83 86.2
132
136
200
210
275
287
390
405
530
559
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
90
Body Length
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
© Copyright 2016 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement