Am - Bodycraft

Am - Bodycraft
 JU 481 =
GALENA STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
AR
Questions?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions, or
find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer for
assistance or RSI at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM — 5:00 PM). Our trained technicians will provide immediate
assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. Every piece, every part of this BODYCRAFT strength training system is
guaranteed for as long as you own it. We will repair or replace anything that goes wrong.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. Box 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT GALENA
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT GALENA offers an
impressive array of strength training exercises to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a
shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size and strength, the
BODYCRAFT GALENA will help you achieve the specific results you
want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying
literature before using the BODYCRAFT GALENA. Keep this manual
for future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply,
Inc. assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy
water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn parts
immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT GALENA at all times.
Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation. Keep
your hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged. If
not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT GALENA strength
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
un
GO
PARTS LIST
CONNECTOR PLATE
PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET
PEC DEC SUPPORT
ADJ. CAM
LEFT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET
RIGHT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET
PEC DEC ARM
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
PEC DEC SEAT BAR
SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
= №) == == == == == = (д) rl == == od = (NIP) = A PN) od = = N) N = = = =
SOBIRARÍASELIDALHESN
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
1" ID BUSHING
3/4" ID BUSHING
5/8" ID BUSHING
1/2" ID BUSHING
3/8" ID X 10 MM BUSHING
3/8" ID SPACER
TOP PLATE BOLT 7/16" X 1-1/2"
20 PRESS ARM 71 5/8 X7-1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT
21 SEAT FRAME 12" X4" HEX HEAD BOLT
22 CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER 1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
23 LEG EXTENSION 12" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
24 ROLLER BAR 3/8" X 7-1/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
25 CURL BAR 3/8" X4" HEX HEAD BOLT
26 LAT BAR 3/8" X 3-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
27 ADJ SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET 3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
29 ADJ PULLEY BLOCK 80 3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
30 CHROME BACK ADJUSTER 81 3/8"X2" HEX HEAD BOLT
31 60MM SQ. END PLUG 82 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
32 50MM SQ. END PLUG 1 83 3/8"X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT
33 50MM SQ. END CAP 2 84 3/8"X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
34 45X75MM RECT. END PLUG 3 85 5/8" NYLON NUT
35 1"X2" RECT END PLUG 2 86 1/2" NYLON NUT
36 1-1/4" ROUND END PLUG 2 87 3/8" NYLON NUT
37 1" ROUND PLUG 6 88 5/8" WASHER
38 RUBBER CUSHION 2 89 1/2" WASHER
39 RUBBER STOPER 1 90 3/8" WASHER
40 POP PIN 2 91 1/2" TEFLON WASHER
41 KNOB 2 92 1/2" SPRING WASHER
42 SELECT PIN 1 93 CAP FOR 1/2" NUT
43 CLIP 4
44 LINK 1
45 TOP CABLE (4370MM) 1
46 PEC DEC CABLE (1960MM) 1
47 LINK CABLE (2980MM) 1
48 LOWER CABLE (3620MM) 1
49 PULLEY 20
50 NONSLIP 2
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
1 BASE FRAME 51 PRESS BACK PAD (SMALLER)
2 PEC DEC UPRIGHT PRESS SEAT PAD (LARGER)
3 PRESS UPRIGHT PEC DEC BACK PAD (LARGER)
4 CENTER UPRIGHT PEC DEC PAD (SMALLER)
5 GUIDE ROD 1-1/4" HAND GRIP(LONGER)
6 STACK SPACER 1-1/4" X 140MM HAND GRIP
7 WEIGHT PLATE 9 1"X 200MM ROUND HAND GRIP
8 TOP PLATE 1"X 140MM ROUND HAND GRIP
9 SELECTOR ROD 4"X 14" FOAM PAD
10 TOP FRAME 4"X 7" FOAM PAD
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
4
8
1
1
2
17
1
8
1
7
34
2
6
52
4
2
8
PARTS CHART
Cte]
TOP FRAME(10)
X £— A
© PEC DEC ARM(17)
PEC DEC
SEAT BAR(19)
^^
a
ROLLER BAR(24)
) [
== |
CURL BAR(25)
E.
==
LAT BAR(26) ses
BASE FRAME(1)
= = = = a o \ © -
PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) №7
STACK WEIGHT TOP
SPACER(6) PLATE(7) PLATE(S)
NLD Lh a
fo ) 4 = > )
& % E J Ё К - 5
PRESS UPRIGHT(3) SELECTOR ROD(9) CONNECTOR
PLATE(11)
/ “+
NO
CENTER UPRIGHT(4)
(
GUIDE ROD(5)
PEC DEC PEC DEC PULLEY GUIDE
SUPPORT(13) PULLEY BRACKET(18)
BRACKET(12)
| Зв : 02 .
CA №2
7 e
ADJ. CAM(14) LEFT PEC RIGHT PEC
DEC ARM DEC ARM
BRACKET(15) BRACKET(16)
CHROME SEAT CHROME BACK
ADJUSTER(22) ADJUSTER(30)
ADJ. SINGLE SINGLE ADJ.
PULLEY BRACKET(27) PULLEY BRACKET(28) PULLEY BLOCK(29)
PARTS CHART
sp < <> e y >
60MM SQ. 50MM SO. 50MM SQ. 45 X 75 MM RECT. 1" X 2" RECT.
END PLUG(31) END PLUG(32) — END САР(33) — END PLUG(4) END PLUG(35)
e e e e ¿
1-14" ROUND 1" ROUND RUBBER RUBBER
END PLUG(36) END PLUG(37) CUSHION(38) STOPER(39) POP PIN(40)
KNOB(41) SELECT PIN(42) CLIP(43) LINK(44) PULLEY(49)
9 8 8 8 8 8
1 ID 34" ID 5/8" ID 17 ID 38" ID X 10MM 38" ID
BUSHING(64) BUSHING(65) BUSHING(66) BUSHING(67) BUSHING(68) SPACER(ES)
CAP FOR 1-14" HAND 1-1/4" HAND 1 X200MM ROUND 1"X 140MM ROUND
1/2" NUT(93) GRIP(LONGER)55) GRIP(56) HAND GRIP(57) HAND GRIP(58)
sa B
4"X 14" XT SINGLE ANKLE
FOAM PAD(59) FOAM PAD(B0) HANDLE(S1) STRAP(62) ES DE)
A =
UT
PRESS SEAT PEC DEC SEAT PRESS BACK
PAD(LARGERY52) PAD(SMALLER)X54) PAD(SMALLERY51) =
TOP CABLE(45)
PEC DEC CABLE(46)
CONNECT CABLE(47)
LOWER CABLE(48)
FASTENER
Ll 1
©
à
> >
ПП —
YLON
UT(86) die
bp ep pp
STEP1 ASSEMBLE BASE FRAME
Attach PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) to BASE FRAME(1) using two 3/8" HEX HEAD BOLT(78),
four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Attach PRESS UPRIGHT(3) to BASE FRAME(1) using two 3/8" HEX HEAD BOLT(78),
four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Attach CENTER UPRIGHT(4) to BASE FRAME(1) using three 3/8" x 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(84)
and three 3/8" WASHER(90).
To
ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
STEP2 ASSEMBLE WEIGHT STACK
Insert 1" ID BUSHINGS(64) into the holes on BASE FRAME(1), insert GUIDE ROD(5)
to 1" ID BUSHING(64) then Slide STACK SPACER(6) and RUBBER CUSHION(38)
onto GUIDE ROD(5).
Attach TOP PLATE(8) to SELECTOR ROD(9) using TOP PLATE BOLT(70).
Slide WEIGHT PLATES(7) onto GUIDE RODS(5).
Slide TOP PLATE(8) onto GUIDE RODS(5) and insert SELECTOR ROD(9) into center
hole of WEIGHT PLATES(7).
STEP3 ASSEMBLE TOP FRAME
Insert two 1" ID BUSHINGS(64) into the holes on TOP FRAME(10), then place TOP
FRAME(10) down onto GUIDE RODS(5) and CENTER UPRIGHT(4).
Attach TOP FRAME(10) to CENTER UPRIGHT(4) using three 3/8" x 3/4" HEX HED
BOLTS(84) and three 3/8" WASHERS(90).
(NOTE: Do Not tighten)
Attach PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) and PRESS UPRIGHT(3) to TOP FRAME(10) each using
two 3/8" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(78), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Please check the TOP FRAME(10) is EVENLY seated on CENTER UPRIGHT(4), PRESS
UPRIGHT(3) and PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2) and tighten all bolts and nuts GRADUALLY,
not individually.
т 10
78
90
78
STEP4 ASSEMBLE PEC DEC STATION
Attach PEC DEC SUPPORT(13) and PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET(12) to PEC DEC
UPRIGHT(2) using two 1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(72) and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(86).
Insert four 3/4" BUSHINGS(65) into PEC DEC SUPPORT(13).
Slide ADJ. CAM(14) onto the axle of RIGHT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET(16). Then thread
the axle of RIGHT PEC DEC ARM BRACKET(16) through the hole on PEC DEC
SUPPORT(13) and attach using 1/2" WASHER(89), 1/2" SPRING WASHER(92) and 1/2"
NYLON NUT(86).
Tighten NYLON NUT(86) and back off approximately 1/2 tum so that arm moves freely.
Repeat the same process to LEFT PEC DEC SET(17L).
Be certain the two ADJ. CAMS(14) are evenly seated on PEC DEC SUPPORT(13) and
two PEC DEC ARMS(17) are WORKING SMOOTHLY before tighten with 1/2" WASHER(89),
1/2" SPRING WASHER(92) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(86).
Attach PEC DEC SEAT BAR(19) and CONNECTOR PLATE(11) to PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2)
using two 3/8" x4" HEX HEAD BOLT(76), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON
NUT(87).
RENNES
17R
& N
©
STEP5 ASSEMBLE PRESS STATION
Insert two 5/8" ID BUSHINGS(66) into TOP FRAME(10).
Attach PRESS ARM(20) to TOP FRAME(10) using 5/8" x 7-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(71),
two 5/8" WASHER(88) and 5/8" NYLON NUT(85).
Attach PRESS SEAT FRAME(21) to PRESS UPRIGHT(3) using two 3/8" x 4" HEX HEAD
BOLT(76), four 3/8" WASHER(90) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Attach LEG EXTENSION(23) to PRESS SEAT FRAME(21) using 1/2" x 3-1/8" HEX HEAD
BOLT(74), two 1/2" WASHER(89) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(86), then cap 1/2" bolt and nut
with CAP FOR 1/2" NUT(93).
AR
32
STEP6 INSTALL TOP CABLE
Assemble cables and pulleys simulitaneously.
Insert threaded end of TOP CABLE(45) into slot in front of TOP FRAME(10), over pulley
T1, around pulley T2, T3, T4, T5, down to pulley T6, around pulley T7, down to pulley T8,
over pulley T9, T10 and screw into SELECTOR ROD(9).
Attach pulley T6 to PRESS UPRIGHT(3) using one 3/8" x 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(79),
two 3/8" WASHERS(90) and two 3/8" ID Х 10 MM BUSHINGS(68).
a) > je
BALL END TOP CABLE(45) THREAD END
T2, T4, T7, T9, T10
he T11
87
T8
82 29 49
87
STEP7 INSTALL PEC DEC CABLE
Loosely attach pulley P2 and P4 and CABLE GUIDE(18) to PEC DEC PULLEY
BRACKET(12).
Insert one end of PEC DEC CABLE(46) into receiver on right ADJ CAM(14) as shown
and route cable over pulley, behind PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2), over pulley and insert opposite
end into receiver on left ADJ CAM(14).
Place pulley P3 over the PEC DEC CABLE(46) and attach SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET(28)
as shown and let it dangle behind PEC DEC UPRIGHT(2).
Tighten bolts. Make certain the CABLE GUIDES(18) do not rub on the cable throughout
the entire range of motion.
PEC DEC CABLE(46)
- 10 -
STEP8 INSTALL CONNECT CABLE
Loosely attach pulley C3 on lower 2nd holes of ADJ. PULLEY BLOCK(29).
Insert the eyelet end under C2 and hook on the eyelet end on SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(28).
Route the thread end cable through C3 and thread on ADJ SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(27).
— ju
EYELETEND CONNECT CABLE(47) THREAD END
= 11 =
STEP9 INSTALL LOWER CABLE
Insert the eyelet end (opposite ball end) through pulley(L1) on foot rest and attach
pulleys
L2 and L3 with ADJ. SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET(27).
Route LOWER CABLE(48) around pulley L3, L4, L5 and attach to cam of LEG
EXTENSION(23) using 3/8" x 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(83) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(87).
Adjust the thread end of CONNECT CABLE(47) on ADJ SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(27) if the LOWER CABLE(48) is too tight or too loose.
et) =
BALLEND LOWER CABLE(48) EYELET END
L1 ña
- 12 -
STEP10 INSTALL SEAT & BACK PADS
Attach PRESS SEAT PAD(52) on CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER(22) using two 3/8" x 1-3/4"
HEX HEAD BOLT(82) and two 3/8" WASHER(90). Insert CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER(22)
into the SEAT FRAME(21) by adjusting the POP PIN(40).
Attach PRESS BACK PAD(51) on CHROME BACK ADJUSTER(30) using two 3/8" x 3/4"
HEX HEAD BOLT(84) and two 3/8" WASHER(90). Insert CHROME BACK ADJUSTER(30)
thru the bracket on PRESS UPRIGHT(3) by pulling the POP PIN(40).
Insert ROLLER BAR(24) on PRESS UPRIGHT(3), CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER(22)
and LEG EXTENSION(23). Wet inside of ROLLER PAD(60) with water and slide onto
ROLLER BAR(24). Attach 1" ROUND END PLUG(37).
AR
- 13. -
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1.
Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing against
steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a need for
replacement.
. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (42) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the Top
Plate (8) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (5).
Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle!
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Galena Home Gym. If you have any
questions, please call your local Bodycraft dealer or call our customer service
department at 800-990-5556.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement