havis-shields equipment corporation

havis-shields equipment corporation
INSTALL INSTRUCTIONS C-TCB-34
MEDIUM DUTY PASSENGER-SIDE MOUNT
2004-2009 GMC / CHEVROLET CANYON/COLORADO
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Ratcheting Wrench
Standard & Metric Socket Set
HARDWARE:
QTY DESCRIPTION
2
¼” x 1” Hex head lag bolts
1
5/16-18 Nylock Nut
1
5/16-18 x 1” Hex head bolt
2
5/16” Flat Washers
1
Pole Support Assembly
1
Lateral Cross Brace
1
Passenger-side mount Assembly
Power Drill
Drill Bit Set
PART #
GSM33060
GSM30017
GSM33012
GSM31006
CM97031-34W
110-000034
CM93072-1
Always!




Read all instructions before installing any Havis, Inc. products.
Disconnect the vehicle battery. Removing seat bolts on some vehicles may give the vehicles computer a false
reading, causing a warning light on the instrument cluster. This requires the vehicles’ computer to be reset with
a vehicle diagnostics tool.
Check for obstructions (Wire, brake lines, fuel tank, etc.) before drilling any holes!
Use only hardware provided with install kit.
SUB ASSEMBLY:
1. Confirm receipt of all parts.
2. Remove passenger side, front seat bolts.
Passenger-side
mount assembly
INSTALLATION:
1. Mount C-TCB-34:
 Press back on seat and slide Pole support
assembly between seat bracket and floor of
vehicle.
 Line up slots in Pole support assembly with
bolt holes on floor.
 Reattach bolts removed in sub-assembly.
Hand-tighten only.
 Attach Lateral cross brace to tab on side of
Passenger-side mount using 5/16-18 x 1” bolts,
washers and Nylock nut. Tighten.
 Pre-drill 5/32” holes into floor of vehicle where support brace and floor meet.
 Attach to vehicle using (2) ¼” x 1” Hex head lag bolts.
 Completely tighten seat bolts and insert Passenger-side mount.
Lateral Support
Brace
Pole Support
Assembly
C-TCB-34_INST_6-099
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement