OPERATOR`S MANUAL - Equipment Trade Service Co.

OPERATOR`S MANUAL - Equipment Trade Service Co.
EHW
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
 EHW4-2000C
 EHW4-3000C
®
T
EN
D RY
EM
ANJU
G RTISSEYES IN
IN VE LLUS
RNCION/ASED NPUCA
CA
S
WPRAECAUEXPO
LT
BE
0
00
4-2
W
EH
ater
tW
Ho utlet
O
PREON
NDE
O R
PO
WER
CO
RR
CO IEN
UR TE
AN
T
er
Wat
ld
Co Inlet
HE
AT
CA
CH LEN
AU TAD
FFE OR
-EA
U
ER
I
OF
APA F
ETT GA
EINR
T
HE
AT
ONER
CO
NT
TIM
RO
LA
ER
DO
MIN R DE
UT TIE
ER
IE MPO
DE DE
7 JO SIE
UR TE
S
DIE
AS
—
7 DA
Y
ls
mica,oil)
e che
osiv gasoline
r corr ner,
othe t thin
and pain
ucts (i.e.
the
: prod ents
age
Use rine solv ucts
dam
er chlo ing prod
will
Nev ch, tainsphate
and
con
• Bleaids m pho
unit
ucts
the
• Liquodiu prod ucts
ION
CA
UT
• Tri-s oniaed prodwill harm
.
ls
• Amm-bas mica ned
che g clea
• Acid
se
Theace bein
surf
EX
PU
TR
LL
AIG
TIR A LAOU
ER S T PIN
LES CL
POAVIJAS TO
INT S
EU PA SE
LES RS RA T DE
ES
HO VERS
TAB SIR
RA
IRE L’E LEC ED
XTE ER “O
S D’O
RIE EL N”
PE UR TIE TIM
RA
MP
TIO POUR
O ES
.N
E’T DESE
AB AD
LIR O.
10-0
726
For technical assistance or the Landa Dealer nearest you, consult our web page at
www.landa.com or call 360-833-1600
8.941-114.0
CONTENTS
Introduction & Important Safety Information
3-4
Pre-Operation Check
4
Component Identification
5
Assembly Instructions
6-7
Operating Instructions
8
Detergents & General Cleaning Techniques
9
Shut Down Procedures
10
Storage
10
Preventative Maintenance & Oil Change Record
11
Maintenance
12
Troubleshooting
13-15
Exploded View, Left Side
16
Exploded View, Right Side
17
Exploded View Parts List
18
Electrical Box, Exploded View and Parts List
19
Cabinet Exploded View
20-21
Cabinet Parts List
22
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly
23
Hand Held Wireless: Exploded View, Parts List and Instructions
24-27
Downstream Injector Assembly
28
Pump Assembly
29
LT.1 Series Pump Exploded View and Parts List
30-31
Specifications
32-33
Warranty
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ___________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached
to the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
Thank you for purchasing a Landa Pressure Washer.
This manual covers the operation and maintenance of
the EHW4-20024C and EHW4-30024C washers. All
information in this manual is based on the latest product
information available at the time of printing.
Landa, Inc. reserves the right to make changes at any
time without incurring any obligation.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding
of the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings before using this Landa pressure washer. Warning
information should be emphasized and understood. If
the operator is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s
instructions and warnings shall be read to and discussed
with the operator in the operator’s native language by
the purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator
comprehends its contents.
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it if
machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: When using this machine basic precautions should always be followed, including the
following:
WARNING
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions carefully before using.
1. R ead the owner's manual
thoroughly. Failure to follow instructions could cause
malfunction of the machine
and result in death, serious
bodily injury and/or property
damage.
2.Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressures quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the
controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
4.All installations must comply with local codes.
Contact your electrician, plumber, utility company
or the selling distributor for specific details.
5.This machine requires that it be installed by a
qualified electrician. This product shall only be
connected to a power supply receptacle protected
by a ground fault circuit interrupter.
WARNING: Keep water spray
WARNING away from electric wiring or fatal electric shock may result.
6. To protect the operator from
electrical shock, the machine
must be electrically groundKEEP WATER SPRAY
ed. It is the responsibility of
AWAY FROM ELECthe owner to connect this
TRICAL WIRING.
machine to a UL grounded
Receptacle of proper voltage and amperage ratings. Do not spray water near electrical components. Do not touch machine with wet hands or
while standing in water. Always disconnect power
before servicing.
CAUTION: Spray gun kicks back — hold with both
hands.
7. Grip spray-gun and wand securely before starting this machine. Failure to do this could result in
bodily injury from a whipping wand.
WARNING: Flammable liquids
WARNING
can create fumes which can
ignite causing property damage or severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of fire. Do
not install or operate near
RISK OF FIRE. DO NOT
OPERATE NEAR
any flammable liquids.
FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS.
WARNING: Before obtaining
access to electric terminals,
all supply circuits must be disconnected.
9.Electrical appliances shall be installed only in
locations where combustible dusts and flammable
gases or vapors are not present. Do not store or
use gasoline near this machine.
WA R N I N G : H i g h p r e s s u r e
WARNING stream of fluid that this equipment can produce can pierce
skin and its underlying tissues,
leading to serious injury and
possible amputation.
HIGH PRESSURE
STREAM CAN PIERCE WARNING: Risk of injection or
SKIN AND TISSUES.
severe injury. Keep clear of
nozzle. Do not direct discharge
stream at persons. This equipment is to be used
only by trained operators.
10. Never make adjustments on machine while it is
in operation.
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
3
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne
and fly at high speeds.
11. Eye, hand and foot safety
devices must be worn when
PROTECTIVE
using this equipment.
EYE WEAR AND
CLOTHING
12. Machines with spray guns
MUST BE WORN.
should not be operated with
the spray gun in the off position for extended periods of time as this may cause
damage to the pump.
13. Protect from freezing.
14.Protect discharge hose from vehicle traffic and
sharp objects.
15. To prevent a serious injury, be certain quick coupler
on discharge hose has locked before using pressure washer.
16. Before disconnecting discharge hose from hot water outlet, disconnect power supply, open spray gun
to relieve back pressure in hose and use protective
gloves.
17.Do not allow acids, caustic or abrasive fluids to
pass through the pump.
18.Inlet water supply must be cold and clean fresh
water.
19.The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
20. Landa will not be liable for any changes made to
our standard machines, or any components not
purchased from Landa.
21.To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is
necessary when a machine is used near children.
Do not allow children to operate the pressure
washer. This machine must be attended during
operation.
22.Do not overreach or stand on unstable support.
Keep good footing and balance at all times.
23.Follow the maintenance instructions specified in
the manual.
24.When making repairs disconnect from electrical
source.
25. Do not operate this product when fatigued or under
the influence of alcohol or drugs. Keep operating
area clear of all persons.
26. WARNING: Do not use below garage floor or
grade level.
WARNING
PRE-OPERATION CHECK

   
 
Heat module water level
Pump oil (SAE 30W non-detergent oil)
Cold water supply (6 gpm • 5/8" • 20 psi)
Proper power supply
Hose, wand, nozzles (nozzle sizes per serial plate)
Water filter (intact, non restrictive)
Read installation and operation instructions
Follow the maintenance instructions
specified in the manual.
4
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
Water Fill
Spout
Pump Access
Panel
Pressure
Nozzles
On/Off
Toggle Switch
Brass Soap
Nozzle
®
Detergent
Injector
T
EN
D Y
EM
AN UR
G RTISSEYES INJ
IN VE LLUS
RNCION/ASED NPUCA
CA
S
WPRAECAUEXPO
LT
BE
Nozzle Quick
Coupler
PREON
NDE
O R
PO
Quick Coupler
Collar
WER
CO
RR
CO IEN
UR TE
AN
T
HE
AT
CA
CH LEN
AU TAD
FFE OR
-EA
U
ER
I
OF
APA F
ETT GA
EINR
T
CO
Variable Pressure
Control Wand
Handle
NT
RO
TIM
DO ER
LA
—
MIN R DE
UT TIE
ER
IE MPO
DE DE
7 JO SIE
UR TE
S
7 DA
Y
DIE
AS
EX PU
TR
AIGLL
TIR A LAOU
ER S T PIN
LES CL
AVI S
PO JAS
TO
INT
EU PARSE
LES RS A T DE
ES
HO VERS
TAB SIR
RA
IRE L’E LEC ED
XTE ER “O
S D’O
RIE EL N”
PE UR TIE TIM
RA
MP
TIO POUR
O ES
.N
E’T DESE
AB AD
LIR
Discharge
Nipple
O.
10-0
726
Inlet
Connector
Small High Pressure
Hose
Trigger
Spray
Gun
Water Supply
Hose
(not included)
Swivel
Connector
Heat Exchanger
High Pressure
Hose
Pump — Delivers a specific gpm to the high pressure
nozzle which develops pressure.
Spray Gun — Controls the application of water and
detergent onto cleaning surface with trigger device.
Includes safety latch.
Detergent Injector — Allows you to siphon and mix
detergents.
Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun.
Heat Exchanger — Has a stainless steel coil
suspended into an 80 gallon water tank that is heated
to 200° by heating elements.
Detergent Bucket
(Not included)
High Pressure Hose — Connect one end to water
pump high pressure discharge nipple and the other
end to spray gun.
Unloader Valve — Safety device which, when the
spray gun closes, prevents over pressurization
(Not Shown.)
NOTE: If trigger on spray gun is released for more
than 2 minutes, water will leak from the pump
protector. Warm water will discharge from pump
protector onto floor. This system prevents internal
pump damage.
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
5
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Ground
Terminal
Block
OU
GR
ION
als
mic l)
e che e,oi
osiv gasolin
r corr ner,
othe t thin
and pain
ucts (i.e.
the
: prod entsucts
age
Use rine solv
dam
er chlo ing prod
will
Nev ch, tainsphate
and
con
• Bleaids m phoucts
unit
the
• Liqu odiu prod ucts
ia
harm
• Tri-smon ed prodwill
.
• Am -bas micals ned
che g clea
• Acid
se
Theace bein
surf
UT
CA
Small High
Pressure Hose
STEP 1: Place machine in a convenient location providing ample
support, drainage and room for
maintenance. Remove pallet bolts
and remove pallet, then re-install
bolts to level by adjusting (machine
must be level).
STEP 2: Place the pump package
on top of the heat exchange and attach the small high pressure hose
to the fittings as shown.
Garden
Hose
G:
IN
RNL
WAK FIL
N
TA OW
G
B
LU
EL
TP
NO OLEPart No
DO T H
N
VE
Water Fill
Spout
STEP 4: Do not turn power on to equipment until the heating module is
filled with water, as severe damage may occur to heater elements.
Prior to shipping, a rust inhibitor powder was added to the hot water
tank. This powder will mix with the added water to prevent rust buildup inside the tank.
Install water fill spout (item 15, page 20, shipped loose). Spout opening should be facing up. Insert water hose and fill. Do not over fill to
allow for thermal expansion. (Maximum is 80 gallons). After heater
tank has been filled to the top, operate for one week and then add
one quart of oil to slow evaporation. Be sure to replace spout plug,
hand tight only.
Turn on main power supply to unit. Set 7 day programmable timer
to desired ON/OFF time and switch machine power on, Water will
heat up to operating temperature in 30 to 60 minutes. The heater will
turn off automatically when 200°F is reached. Water will come out of
heater fill spout due to heat expansion. However, this will stop after
temperature is reached.
Leave main power on to the machine to ensure hot water on pump
start up.
6
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
Incoming
Power
Terminal
Block
ND
L3
L2
L1
L3
L2
L1
STEP 3: Remove the hex head
screws from electrical access panel.
NOTE: bottom right screw will only
loosen; access panel is designed
to pivot on this screw. Once access
panel is rotated out of the way, attach the electrical harness from
the pressure washer to the heating
module as follows:
a. Feed pressure washer wire
harness through the upper
wire hole located on the side
of the machine (See item 16
on page 20).
b. On the right side of the incoming power terminal block,
connect the black wire to line
L1, the red wire to line L2, and
the white wire to line L3.
c. Attach the green wire to the
ground terminal block.
CAUTION: Have qualified electrician attach the proper supply
cord to the terminal labeled L1,
L2 and L3.
Trigger
Gun
Pressure
Nozzle
Pressure
Nozzle
Wand
Trigger
Safety
Latch
STEP 6: Pull the spring-loaded collar of the wand coupler collar back
to insert your choice of pressure
nozzle. CAUTION: Never replace
nozzles without engaging the
safety latch on the spray gun
trigger.
STEP 7: Release the coupler collar
and push the nozzle until the collar
clicks. Pull the nozzle to make sure
it is seated properly.
WARNING: These machines are
designed for indoor use. Machine
must be stored indoors when not
in use.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 5: Attach variable pressure
control wand to spray gun using
teflon tape on threads to prevent
leakage. Position safety latch to
prevent trigger from being pulled.
Wand
Coupler
Wand
Collar
PRESSURE WASHER
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
7
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Toggle
Switch
Discharge
Nipple
ION
als
mic
che oil)
ive soline,
ros
cor ner,ga
er
oth t thin
ts and . pain
duc (i.e
the
: pro ents ts
age
Use rine solv duc
dam
er chlo ing pro
will
Nev ach, tainsphate
and
con
• Ble ids pho ts
unit
the
ts
• Liqusodiumproduc
duc harm
• Tri-monia d pro will
.
• Amd-basemicals ned
• Acise che g clea
The bein
face
sur
UT
CA
ION
icals )
e chem e,oil
osiv solin
r corr er,ga
othe t thinn
and pain
ucts (i.e.
the
: prod ents
age
Use rine solv ucts
dam
er chlo g e prod
will
Nev ch, aininphat
and
cont
• Bleaids m phos
unit
ucts
the
• Liquodiu prod ucts
• Tri-s oniaed prodwill harm
• Amm-bas icals ned.
chemg clea
• Acid
se
The ce bein
surfa
UT
CA
High Pressure
Hose Coupler
STEP 1: Connect the high pressure
hose quick coupler to the discharge
nipple by sliding the quick coupler
collar back and inserting the quick
coupler onto the discharge nipple
and pushing the quick coupler collar
forward to secure it. Secure desired
pressure nozzle into variable pressure wand coupler.
Brass Soap
Nozzle
Inlet
Garden
Hose
STEP 2: Connect water supply hose (garden hose) to inlet
connector. Do not allow acid or
abrasives to be pumped through
system. Turn on water.
STEP 3: Place toggle switch in
the ON position and then pull the
trigger on the spray gun to activate a
pressure switch which will then start
the machine. The ON position is for
auto shut down.
Variable Pressure
Wand (VP)
High
Pressure
Nozzle
Variable Pressure
Control Handle
Trigger
STEP 4: Turn the variable pressure control handle clockwise
to increase pressure.
Selection of high or low pressure is accompanied by turning the
handle. NOTE: High pressure nozzle must be inserted at end of
wand to obtain high pressure. To apply soap read Detergents &
General Cleaning Techniques section.
ION
als
mic l)
e che e,oi
osiv gasolin
r corr ner,
othe t thin
ts and pain
duc (i.e.
the
: pro ents ts
age
Use rine solv duc
dam
er chlo ing pro
will
Nev ach, tainsphate
and
con
• Ble ids pho ts
unit
the
ts
• Liqusodiumproduc
duc harm
ia
• Tri-mon pro will
.
sed
• Am -ba micals ned
che g clea
• Acid
se
Theace bein
surf
UT
CA
STEP 5: To stop machine, release
the spray gun and machine will
automatically stop in approximately
12 seconds. If machine is going to
be unattended for long periods of
time, turn water supply off and place
switch in OFF position.
N OT E : W h e n r e m ov i n g o r
replacing hoses, wand and nozzles,
move switch to OFF position, open
spray gun to release pressure
before removing discharge hose.
8
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
WARNING
WARNING: Some detergents
may be harmful if inhaled or
ingested, causing severe nausea, fainting or poisoning. The
harmful elements may cause
property damage or severe
injury.
STEP 1: Use detergent designed
specifically for pressure washers.
Household detergents could damage the pump. Prepare detergent
solution as required by the manufacturer. Fill a container with
pressure washer detergent. Place
the filter end of detergent suction tube into the detergent container.
®
POW
ON
PREND
O
ER
Detergent
Injector
ER
CORRI
COURA
ENTE
NT
HEA
TER
CALEN
CHAUF
TADOR
FE-EA
I
OFF
U
APAGA
ETTEIN
R
T
CONTR
TIME
OLADO
R
—
R DE
MINUT
TIEMP
ERIE
DE O DE
7 JOURS
SIETE
7 DAY
DIEAS
EXTRA
PULL
IGA OUT
TIRER LAS
PINS
LES CLAVIJ
POINT
AS TO
SET
PARA
EURS
LES
DESI
ESTAB
VERS
HORAI
RED
LECER
RESL’EXTE
D’OPERIEUREL“ON”
TIEMPTIME
RATIO POUR
O
S
.N
DESEA
E’TABL
IR DO.
10-0726
THERMAL PUMP PROTECTION
If you run your pressure washer for 3-5 minutes without
pressing the trigger on the spray gun, circulating water
in the pump can reach high temperatures. When the
water reaches this temperature, the pump protector
engages and cools the pump by discharging the warm
water onto the ground. This thermal device prevents
internal damage to the pump.
CLEANING TIPS
Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place
detergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution
and apply to surface at low pressure (for best results,
limit your work area to sections approximately 6 feet
square and always apply detergent from bottom to top).
Allow detergent to remain on surface 1-3 minutes. Do
not allow detergent to dry on surface. If surface appears
to be drying, simply wet down surface with fresh water.
If needed, use brush to remove stubborn dirt. Rinse at
high pressure from top to bottom in an even sweeping
motion keeping the spray nozzle approximately 1 foot
from cleaning surface. Use overlapping strokes as you
clean and rinse any surface. For best surface cleaning
action spray at a slight angle.
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
DETERGENTS & GENERAL CLEANING TECHNIQUES
Recommendations:
STEP 2: Apply safety latch
to spray gun trigger. Open
variable pressure wand
handle to low pressure
which allows water through
black detergent nozzle.
NOTE: Detergent cannot
be applied during high pressure.
STEP 3: With the motor running, pull trigger to operate
machine. Liquid detergent is drawn into the machine
and mixed with water. Apply detergent to work area.
Do not allow detergent to dry on surface.
IMPORTANT:You must flush the detergent injection
system after each use by placing the suction tube
into a bucket of clean water, then run the pressure
washer in low pressure for 1-2 minutes.
• Before cleaning any surface, an inconspicuous
area should be cleaned to test spray pattern and
distance for maximum cleaning results.
• If painted surfaces are peeling or chipping,
use extreme caution as pressure washer may
remove the loose paint from the surface.
• Keep the spray nozzle a safe distance from the
surface you plan to clean. High pressure wash
a small area, then check the surface for damage. If no damage is found, continue to pressure
washing.
CAUTION - Never use:
• Bleach, chlorine products and other corrosive
chemicals
• Liquids containing solvents (i.e., paint thinner,
gasoline, oils)
• Tri-sodium phosphate products
• Ammonia products
• Acid-based products
These chemicals will harm the machine and will
damage the surface being cleaned.
RINSING
It will take a few seconds for the detergent to clear.
Apply safety latch to spray gun. Turn variable pressure control handle to high pressure. NOTE: You can
also stop detergent from flowing by simply removing
detergent siphon tube from bottle.
9
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
SHUTDOWN PROCEDURES
®
Toggle
Switch
ION
als
mic
che oil)
ive soline,
ros
cor ner,ga
er
oth t thin
ts and . pain
duc (i.e
the
: pro ents ts
age
Use rine solv duc
dam
er chlo ing pro
will
Nev ach, tainsphate
and
con
• Ble ids pho ts
unit
the
ts
• Liqusodiumproduc
duc harm
• Tri-monia d pro will
.
• Amd-basemicals ned
• Acise che g clea
The bein
face
sur
UT
CA
STEP 1: Rinse all lines (and
injector) with clean water, to remove
any soap residue then turn toggle
switch off.
STEP 2: Turn off water supply.
STEP 3: Open spray gun to relieve
remaining pressure and remove
water supply hose.
In freezing conditions, disconnect
water supply and open spray gun
to allow water to drain, then turn
off motor.
CAUTION: Do not allow pump to
run longer than 5 minutes without
water. Disconnect all hoses to
allow water to drain.
CAUTION: With machine off, open
spray gun to release pressure before removing discharge hose.
STORAGE
Pump Storage
CAUTION
CAUTION: Always store your pressure washer in a location where the
temperature will not fall below 32° F
(0° C). The pump in this machine is
susceptible to permanent damage
if frozen.
F R E E Z E DA M AG E I S N OT C OV E R E D B Y
WARRANTY.
If you must store your pressure washer in a location
where the temperature is below 32° F, you can minimize
the chance of damage to your machine by draining your
machine as follows:
1. Stop the pressure washer and detach supply hose
and high pressure hose. Squeeze the trigger of the
spray gun to drain all water from the wand and
hose.
2. Restart pressure washer and let it run briefly (about
5 seconds) until water no longer discharges from
the high pressure outlet.
10
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you
as the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative
maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your Landa, dealer
for maintenance. Regular preventative maintenance will add many hours to the life of your pressure washer.
Perform maintenance more often under severe conditions.
Pump Oil
Inspect
Daily inspect the oil level
Change
After first 50 hours, then every 500 hours or
annually
Replace High Pressure Nozzle
Every 6 months
Replace Quick Connect
Annually
Clean Water Screen/Filter
Weekly
Replace HP Hose
Annually if there is any sense of wear
Grease Motor
Every 10,000 hours
Inspect Heater Module Tank Water Level
Weekly
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
OIL CHANGE RECORD
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
Estimated Operating
Hours Since Last
Oil Change
11
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
MAINTENANCE
Daily:
Weekly:
To ensure a problem free system, simple visual checks
can be performed. Check for leaks in inlet supply,
pumping system, pump to heater hose, heater, spray
gun(s) and high pressure hose. Check for normal operating functions and pump oil level/condition. Check
nozzle condition. If badly worn or leaking conditions
are found, qualified personnel should repair or replace
components with new original or equivalent manufacturers parts.
After the first week of operation, it is recommended
1 quart (1 litre) of motor oil be added to the heat exchanger tank through the 1-1/4" fill pipe. This oil creates a vapor barrier and slows evaporation of water
in the tank.
Check equipment for proper operation. Nozzle spray
should be uniform in flow, angle, and pressure. Clean
if nozzle is plugged and replace if worn. If a heavy
pulsation in the hose or spray is observed, repair of
the pumping system is required.
Check heat exchanger water level. The level must be up
to the filler pipe neck. Add water if necessary. If cold water has been added, heating may cause the expanding
water to escape through the filler plug. This will stop
after operating temperature has been reached.
Monthly:
Check system for operation. Automatic start/stop, hot
high pressure water, and smooth operation should be
noted.
Change oil in pump crankcase. Note the condition of
the oil when drained. If found to be creamy, water seals
in pump may have to be removed and replaced.
12
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Faulty pressure gauge
Install new gauge.
Insufficient water supply
Use larger garden hose; clean filter
washer at water inlet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle
Match nozzle number to machine
and/or replace with new nozzle.
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks.
Retape leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader valve
(where applicable)
Adjust unloader for proper pressure.
Install repair kit when needed.
Worn packing in pump
Install new packing kit.
Fouled or dirty inlet or discharge
valves in pump
Clean inlet and discharge valves.
Worn inlet or discharge valves
Replace with valve kit.
Leaking pressure control valve
(where applicable)
Rebuild or replace as needed.
Valves worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Blockage in valve
Check and clean out if necessary.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and suction line
for air seepage at joints.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Nozzle worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Inlet or discharge valves blocked
or worn
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Unloader valve seat worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Air in suction line
Check water supply connections
on suction line.
Broken or weak inlet or discharge
valve springs
Check and replace if necessary.
Foreign matter in valves
Check and clean if necessary.
Worn bearings
Check and replace if necessary.
Water sprayed at machine
Change oil. Direct spray away from
machine.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
Piston packing worn Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
PRESSURE LOW
AFTER PERIOD
OF NORMAL USE
PUMP NOISY
PRESENCE OF
WATER IN
PUMP OIL
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
13
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
Troubleshooting Guide
PRESSURE WASHER
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
OIL SQUIRTS OUT
OF OIL CAP ON PUMP
Pump overfilled with oil
Maintain oil level at red dot on sight glass
at rear of pump or at top of notch on
dipstick (where applicable).
WATER DRIPPING
FROM UNDER PUMP
Piston packing worn
Check and replace if necessary.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Cracked piston
Check and replace if necessary.
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
OIL DRIPPING
EXCESSIVE VIBRATION Irregular functioning of the valves
IN DELIVERY LINE
Check and replace if necessary.
SYSTEM WILL
NOT START
Power, water, auto switch not on
Check and turn on.
Motor overload tripped
Check and reset.
Control fuse blown (2 or 3 amp)
Check and replace.
Pressure switch faulty
Check, clean or replace.
Timer faulty
Check and replace.
Water leak in discharge line
Repair water leak.
Pressure switch faulty
Disconnect at timer. If unit stops,
replace pressure switch.
Timer resistor faulty
Replace timer.
SYSTEM WILL
NOT STOP
SYSTEM STOPS AFTER Faulty pressure switch
APPROXIMATELY
Leak in system
10 SECONDS AND
THEN RESTARTS
Check and replace.
WATER IS
NOT HOT
Tank water low
Check for leaks and fill.
Temperature or level controls faulty
Check and replace.
MOTOR ”HUMS” BUT
DOES NOT TURN
Electric motor single phasing
Check for blown fuse or loose power
line connections.
PUMP RUNNING
NORMALLY BUT LOW
WATER PRESURE
Air leak in inlet
Check water supply and possibility
of air entering water connections.
Faulty pressure unloader
Bypass pressure unloader by wiring spray
gun open. If good PSI, turn machine off
and replace regulator. DO NOT
RELEASE SPRAY GUN WHILE
BY PASSING UNLOADER.
Fix leak.
14
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
WATER ESCAPING
FROM FILL PIPE ON
HEAT EXCHANGER
Cold water added to heat exchanger Will stop once at operating
temperature.
Ruptured coil or leaking
Check, repair or replace fittings.
UNLOADER DOES
NOT GO INTO
BYPASS OR
WILL CYCLE ITSELF
Spray gun or hose is leaking
to atmosphere
Check and repair all leaks.
Check plunger either did not move
or did not seal
Remove discharge port. Clean
and inspect the check plunger.
Replace the O-ring if needed.
Actuator O-ring failure
Remove actuator plunger assembly
and inspect O-ring and back-up rings.
Replace if necessary.
Slow moving actuator; this may be
caused by bad O-rings either on the
plunger or inside the actuator fitting
Remove the actuator assembly to
inspect the O-ring and back-up rings.
The actuator assembly will have to be
disassembled to inspect and/or replace
the O-rings in the actuator fitting.
Spring tension
Adjustment should stop when pressure
is no longer affected by further
compression of the spring.
Hose length
Hose length can affect the amount of
spike pressure. Long lengths of hose
may cause high spike pressures.
Water is leaking between ball
and seat
Disassemble inlet fitting and check
for contaminates or worn parts.
Clean or replace as needed.
Cs on actuator plunger
are bad
Remove actuator assembly and
inspect O-ring and back-up rings.
Replace if necessary.
Locknut may be improperly set
Readjust locknut.
NOTE: The locknut is inside the spring
on models that have the stem exposed
above the spring.
Tip/GPM combination is incorrect
Check actual GPM on unrestricted
pump and size tip accordingly.
Tip worn- the GPM may be greater
than expected with a worn tip
Replace tip.
Bad gauge - the pressure may
be higher than the gauge shows
Replace gauge.
SPIKES
TOO HIGH
SYSTEM WON’T
COME UP
TO PRESSURE
SOLUTION
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
15
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - LEFT SIDE
13
16
For Detail See
Electrical Box,
Page 19
9
14
18
37
29
39
38
34
40
14
15
17
15
32
41
31
30
15
16
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
43
42
48
48
45
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW - RIGHT SIDE
47
PR
G RT EYS INJU
IN/AVE LL SE
N N PU AU
R CIO D C
A AU SECAN
W EC POTS
44
EX
EL
B
T
EN
M D
SE AN RY
IS
48
47
54
47
46
48
48
52
49
53
33
47
50
51
4
22
1
5
3
2
19
3
6
PREON
NDE
I
49
R
®
14
27
23
O
APA
OF GAR
F
39
11
20
7
Co
ld
W
Inle ater
t
9
Co
ld
OuWater
tlet
Neve
• Blear Use
• Liqu ch, :
chlor
• Tri-sids
cont ine
• Ammodiu aininprod
ucts
• Acid oniam phos g solve
and
Thes -bas prod phat nts othe
ed ucts e prod (i.e. r corro
surfae chem
prod
ucts pain
ce
ucts
t thinnsive
bein icals
chem
will
g clean
er,ga
harm
solinicals
ed. the
e,oil)
unit
and
will
dam
age
the
CA
UT
ION
36
10
28
24
25
21
3
8
12
3
26
35
15
14
17
26
17
To Coil in
Lower Cabinet
17
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8.712-361.0
8.712-362.0
8.712-363.0
8.712-364.0
Nozzle, 0006, Red (4-2000)
Nozzle, 1506, Yellow (4-2000)
Nozzle, 2506, Green (4-2000)
Nozzle, 4006, White (4-2000)
1
1
1
1
32
9.802-827.0 Nut, 3/8", SS
2
33
8.932-969.0 Label, Warning Service Cord
1
34
9.803-131.0 Rail, Pump
1
8.712-345.0
8.712-346.0
8.712-347.0
8.712-348.0
Nozzle, 0004, Red (4-3000)
Nozzle, 1504, Yellow (4-3000)
Nozzle, 2504, Green (4-3000)
Nozzle, 4004, White (4-3000)
1
1
1
1
35
9.803-127.0 Cover, Access Hole, SEA
1
36
9.800-049.0 Label, Manufacturers
Cleaning Solution
1
37
9.802-259.0 Hose, 1/2" Push-on
38
9.802-151.0 Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem,
Push-on
2
39
8.918-422.0 Hose, 3/8" x 20", 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
2
1
40
9.802-131.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90°
1
8.900-262.0 Label, Control Panel
1
41
9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90°
1
8.900-232.0 Label, EHW
1
42
8.912-141.0 Cover, SEA, Stainless Steel
1
8.900-409.0 Label, 4-2000
8.900-411.0 Label, 4-3000
1
1
43
9.802-071.0 Trim, 1/16", Black
44
8.900-826.0 Label, Warning Instructions
1
9
9.800-020.0 Label, Cold Water Inlet
1
45
10
8.932-970.0 Label, Cold Water Outlet
1
8.932-965.0 Label, Warning - Exposed
Pulleys
1
11
8.707-000.0 Connector, 1/2" Anchor
1
46
8.900-832.0 Label, Stripe
2
12
8.706-998.0 Connector, 3/8" Anchor
1
47
13
Motor, See Specifications Pages
1
8.719-002.0 Washer, 5/16" x 1-1/4",
Fender SS
4
48
8.718-757.0 Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" SS,
Phil, PH
6
2
9.802-064.0 Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
4
3
9.802-074.0 Nut, 1/4" Square Head
12
4
8.912-140.0 Cabinet, SEA, SS
1
5
9.802-522.0 Strain Relief, 1"
6
7
8
14
9.802-788.0 Nut, 3/8" Whiz Loc SS
14
15
9.802-808.0 Washer, 3/8", SAE, SS
14
16
9.802-520.0 Strain Relief, 3/4"
(EHW4-2000C)
1
9.802-522.0 Strain Relief 1" (EHW4-3000C)
17
9.802-721.0 Bolt, 3/8" x 1" SS
10
18
9.802-774.0 Nut, 1/4" ESNA, NC, SS
2
19
9.800-016.0 Label, Electrical
Disconnect Warning
1
20
9.802-146.0 Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHP
w/Strainer
1
21
9.802-724.0 Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2", HH NC,
SS
4
22
9.802-452.0 Switch, Rocker, Carling,
M-Circuit, Red
9.802-451.0 Switch, Rocker, Carling,
w/Green Light
(Auto Start/Stop Option)
1
23
9.802-067.0 Bumper Pad, Engine
4
24
9.802-066.0 Pad, Soft Rubber, Duro 50
4
25
9.802-818.0 Washer, 3/8" x 1", SS
4
26
9.802-760.0 Screw, 1/4" x 1/2", BH SOL
C/S SS
6
27
9.802-812.0 Washer, 7/16" x 2-1/2", Zinc
4
28
9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" MPT
1
29
8.904-874.0 Pump, LT5030R
1
30
8.718-682.0 Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2", Tap, SS
2
31
9.803-136.0 Retainer, Pump Take UP
1
15"
8.25 ft.
49
9.802-073.0 Weather-strip, 1/8" x 1/2"
50
Motor Bushing, See Specifications Pages
1
51
Pump Bushing, See Specifications Pages
1
52
Motor Pulley, See Specifications Pages
1
53
Pump Pulley, See Specifications Pages
1
54
Belt, See Specifications Pages
2
1
18
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
3.5 ft.
7
9
10
6
11
5
GR
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ELECTRICAL BOX EXPLODED VIEW
9
OU
ND
8
4
3
13
12
2
15
16
1
89411140-3
23
22
14
20
21
19
3
17
18
ELECTRICAL BOX EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
Contactor, See Specifications Pages
1
13
9.802-514.0 Strain Relief, 1/2" Small
2
Overload, See Specifications Pages
1
14
9.802-518.0 Strain Relief, 3/4" St. Large
3
9.802-695.0 Nut, 10/32" KEPS
(Auto Start/Stop Option)
6
1
15
9.802-429.0 Cord, Service SEO 12/4
10'
16
9.802-429.0 Cord, Service, SEO 12/4
38"
4
9.802-457.0 Din Rail
(Auto Start/Stop Option)
6"
4"
17
Transformer, See Specifications Pages
1
5
9.800-040.0 Label, Ground
1
18
Primary Fuse, See Specifications Pages
2
6
9.802-476.0 Box, Plastic 10" x 8" x 6"
w/Lid
19
Secondary Fuse, See Specifications Pages
1
1
20
7
9.803-038.0 Bracket, Support Elec Box
1
8.751-306.0 Timer, Multi-Function
24V-120/240V 5A
1
8
9.802-524.0 Locknut, 1/2"
2
21
9.802-468.0 Relay, 120VRH28-UL-AG120
1
9
9.802-759.0 Screw, 10/32 x 1/2 BH SOC
BLK
22
3
9.802-467.0 Base, Relay, SH2B-05,
IDEC
1
9.802-762.0 Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4"
RH SC BLK
(Auto Start/Stop Option)
23
9.802-526.0 Locknut, 3/4"
2
1
1
11
9.802-515.0 Strain Relief, 1/2" St. Med
1
12
9.802-424.0 Cord, Service, SEO 16/4
38"
10
1
2
19
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
CABINET EXPLODED VIEW - LEFT SIDE
1
58
24
To
Pressure
Washer
2
45
43
43
44
42
3
4
66
6 7
5
11
17
8
46
14
.
10
9
WAR
TA
NK NI
EL
FIL NG
BO
L
:
W
DO
VE NO
NT T PL
HO UG
LE
Part
15
No
16
65
43
47
12
13
20
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
CABINET EXPLODED VIEW - RIGHT SIDE
18
19
43
49
Coil Assembly
8.918-685.0
48
21
25
25
24
22
20
72
23
48
23
59
39
41
51
55
69
56
60
36
50
61 53 57
71
26
54
35
64
L1
L2
L3
27
53
28
67
56
68
34
62
63
61
70
52
43
40
33
52
37
53
29
89411140-1
32
38
30
59
31
47
21
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
CABINET PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" MPT
1
36
8.913-220.0 Electrical Panel
1
2
8.913-216.0 Lid, Top Cover
1
37
3
8.913-218.0 Outer Wrap, Fill Side
1
9.800-016.0 Label, Disconnect Power
Supply
1
4
8.913-219.0 Outer Wrap, Power Side
1
38
8.913-215.0 Plate, Back Cover
1
8.913-217.0 Plate, Electrical Access
1
5
8.940-048.0 Label, Heating Unit Power
1
39
6
9.802-455.0 Light, Green 125V
1
40
8.940-047.0 Label, Warning
1
41
8.912-251.0 Coil, 1/2" O.D. SS Tubing
1
42
9.802-793.0 Nut, Cage 1/4" x 16 Ga
30
43
9.802-754.0 Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" HH NC
Whiz Lock
32
8.717-480.0 Insulation, 1" x 24" x 48"
Fiberglass, Foil One Side
4
7
9.802-451.0 Switch, Rocker Carling
w/Green Lens
8
8.716-254.0 Timer, 7 Day Pin, 120V, 20A
PB873MKZ
1
1
9
8.706-161.0 Elbow, 1/4" Street, 90° Galv
1
10
8.716-633.0 Switch, Limit w/Clamp
1
11
8.913-211.0 Tank Assembly
1
12
8.716-650.0 Gasket, 6000W Heater,
2500 Series
9
8.716-645.0 Heater, 4500W 480V
#055994-091
9
14
8.913-222.0 Plug, 1.5" Pipe, Black
1
15
8.913-221.0 Elbow, 1-1/2" Female,
Black 90°
1
16
9.802-518.0 Strain Relief, Large
1
17
9.802-526.0 Locknut, 3/4" 8465
1
18
8.913-212.0 Tank Assembly Lid
1
19
8.913-213.0 Bracket, Coil
2
20
8.706-542.0 Pad, 1/4" Rubber, Coil
4
21
8.711-785.0 Hose, 3/8" x 1/2" Push-on
10
22
8.913-214.0 Bracket, Coil Spacer
1
23
8.706-322.0 Tube Fitting, Parker
8MSC6N-316 1/2" SS A-Lok
2
13
44
45
8.706-569.0 Gasket, Neop
8 ft
46
8.718-755.0 Screw, 8/32" x 1-1/2",
SS Phil PH
2
47
9.803-551.0 Screw, 5/16" x 3/4" Whiz
10
48
9.802-778.0 Nut, Whiz Loc, 5/16 Flange
12
49
9.802-716.0 Bolt, 5/16" x 2" NC HH
10
50
8.716-533.0 Clamp, Tie Wrap Adhesive
9
51
9.802-765.0 Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" BH
SOC CS
9
52
8.718-937.0 Screw, #8 x 3/4" Phillips Zinc,
HEK
7
53
8.718-936.0 Screw, #8 x 1/2" Phillips Zinc,
TEK
10
54
8.940-007.0 Label, Incoming Line
55
9.802-259.0 Hose, 1/2" Push-on
56
9.800-040.0 Label, Ground symbol
3
57
9.802-103.0 Bushing, Snap 5/8
1
9.802-171.0 Nipple, 1/2" Hex Steel
1
1
1 ft.
24
8.706-207.0 Elbow, 3/8" Street
2
58
25
8.706-998.0 Connector, 3/8" Anchor
2
59
9.802-073.0 Weatherstrip, 1/8" x 1/2"
60
8.718-803.0 Screw, 10/32" x 3/4"
BHSOC
1
26
10 ft.
8.716-461.0 Terminal, Grounding Lug,
1/0-6 Copper Wire
1
8.716-122.0 Block, Power Distr, 3 Pol,
GO63133
61
9.802-695.0 Nut, 10/32" Keps
3
1
62
9.802-464.0 Fuse, Paper buss 8/10 250V
1
28
9.802-491.0 Block, Terminal, 4 Pole
1
63
8.713-081.0 Fuse, Class R 1/2 Amp
2
29
8.724-284.0 Contactor, DP, C25FNY44AL,
60 Amp
64
1
9.802-759.0 Screw, 10/32" x 1/2" BH
SOC
1
30
8.913-210.0 Tank Base Assembly
1
65
8.724-513.0 Label, Fill Elbow
1
31
8.718-696.0 Bolt, 1/2" x 3" NC, SS
4
66
9.800-021.0 Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
32
8.716-225.0 Holder, Fuse Block, Buss
R60060-3CR
67
8.915-607.0 Label, Class RD5, 50 Amp
1
1
68
8.730-762.0 Fuse, Buss FRS-R-50,
600V 50 Amp
8.915-610.0 Label, XFMR Primary/
Secondary Fuses
1
3
69
8.716-883.0 Transformer, 208/230/460V24/115V, .050KVA
9.802-770.0 Screw, 1/4" x 1", BH SOC
CS
1
1
70
9.808-773.0 Nut, 1/4" ESNA, NC
1
8.712-179.0 Switch TH HI 84°C NC
1/2 x 1/2 SP
1
71
9.802-065.0 Grommet, 1-5/16" Rubber
1
72
9.802-710.0 Bolt 5/16" x 1"
2
27
33
34
35
22
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW
6
2
1
4
Pressure
Nozzle
5
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
9.802-165.0 Coupler, 1/4" Male
1
9.802-096.0  Quick Coupler, O-Ring,
Small
2
8.711-293.0 Wand, VP Zinc 1/4" (AL 344)
w/CPLR, w/soap Nozzle
8.710-722.0 Wand Only, SS, VP, AR
(AL 344)
83-SSVPKIT Kit, Repair,
AR SS, Seat
3
9.802-286.0  Nozzle Only, 1/8",
Brass, Soap
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
4
5
6
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8.751-234.0 Gun, Landa, L1050,
5000 PSI, 10.4 GPM
1
8.739-072.0 Hose 3/8" x 50', 2 Wire,
Tuff-Skin
1
9.802-166.0 Coupler, 3/8" Female
1
9.802-100.0 Quick Coupler, O-Ring,
Large
1
 Not Shown
1
1
23
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
HANDHELD WIRELESS EXPLODED VIEW
11
18
17
12
14
19
31
32
27
20
23
10, 21
13
18
22
25
7
28
5
PR ON
EN
DE
I
4
15
R
33
O
AP
AG
AR
OF
F
6
Co
ld
W
Inle ater
t
34
2
8
Ho
tW
Ou ater
tle
t
35
9
8
30
29
33
34 3
1
24
26
11
24
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
16
33
ITEM PART NO.
1
QTY
8.707-057.0 Strainer, Plastic 1/4" Hose
Barb
2
2
6.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-, .54 ST
6
3
8.706-538.0 Grommet, 1.375 OD x .75 ID
x 3/8"
3
4
8.706-777.0 Nipple, 1/4" Close
2
5
8.706-841.0 Tee, 1/4" Female
1
6
8.706-941.0 Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4"
ML Pipe
1
7
8.706-925.0 Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4"
Pipe 90°
2
8
9.802-251.0 Tube, 1/4" x 1/2", Clear Vinyl
6 ft.
9
9.802-455.0 Light, Indicator, Green 125V
2
10
9.802-491.0 Block, Terminal, 4 Pole
1
11
8.716-442.0 Wireless, Transmitter-Receiver,
4 Relay
1
12
8.716-444.0 Cable, Radio Remote,
CC58C-5 Coaxial Cable
1
13
8.716-445.0 Connector, Radio Remote,
Bulkhead BNC-BNC
1
14
8.716-446.0 Antenna, Radio Remote,
BNC Connection
1
15
9.802-532.0 Valve, Chem. Less Solenoid
04F20C2118AAF
2
16
9.802-533.0 Solenoid Coil, 120V AF4C05
2
17
8.718-569.0 Screw, 10-32 x 1/2 PL RDH
PH
4
18
9.802-695.0 Nut, 10/32" KEPS
4
19
8.718-749.0 Screw, 8/32" x 3/4" SS Phil
2
20
9.802-764.0 Screw, 10/32" x 3/4" HH
1
21
9.802-494.0 s Bar, Jumper
2
22
9.802-785.0 Nut, 8/32", Keps
2
23
8.912-674.0 Bracket, Antenna Mount
Wireless Remote
1
8.912-675.0 Bracket, Transmitter, Wireless
Remote
1
25
9.802-772.0 Screw, 10/32" x 1/4" HWH
4
26
8.930-156.0 Label, Landa SEA/EHW,
Wireless Remote
1
24
DESCRIPTION
27
8.930-164.0 Base, LANCOM Receiver, -07
1
28
8.930-165.0 Bracket, Solenoid Mount, -07
1
29
8.930-166.0 Cover, Access Hole,
LANCOM, -07
1
30
8.930-167.0 Label, Chemical, Wireless
1
31
9.802-514.0 Strain Relief, Small
1
32
9.802-698.0 Screw, 10/32 x 1/2 Slot Pan
2
33
9.802-251.0 Tube, 1/4" x 1/2" Clear Vinyl
20 ft
34
8.904-203.0 Injector
1
35
9.802-042.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8 FPT
1
25
s Not Shown
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HANDHELD WIRELESS PARTS LIST
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
HANDHELD WIRELESS OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
When machine is not in use, push control panel pump
switch to the "OFF" position. Store transmitter on the
transmitter bracket.
NOTE: Normal operating range for the transmitter is
about 500 feet interference-fee (line of site); 300 feet
light interference (inside warehouse, pallet shelves);
and 100 feet heavy interference (through concrete/
stone walls, metal doors). If greater range is desired,
the antenna can be mounted at a separate location.
This requires a longer cable - RG-58-U coaxial with
BNC end connectors.
Pump Switch
Chemical 1
Light
Chemical 2
Light
Transmitter
Bracket
For Wireless Remote Control Operation
Step 1: Push the control panel pump switch to the "ON"
position (first click). With the switch in this position the
wireless remote is ready for use.
Step 2: To control pressure washer
in remote mode, press transmitter button 1 to turn pump "ON".
Press transmitter button 2 to turn
pump "OFF". Pump can also be
controlled manually by pressing
the control panel pump ON/OFF
switch.
Transmitter
Chemical 1: To start chemical
1 flow, press transmitter button
3. The green indicator light will
illuminate when chemical 1 is in
use. Press button 3 again to stop chemical 1 flow.
Chemical 2: To start chemical 2 flow, press transmitter
button 4. The green indicator light will illuminate when
chemical 2 is in use. Press button 4 again to stop
chemical 2 flow.
26
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
Transmitter/Receiver Communication Set-up at Factory
Programming communication between the receiver and transmitter requires the removal of the receiver enclosure lid. The receiver must have 120V power. This process utilizes the Function/Select buttons on the main
panel control board (PCB) of the receiver (See Figure below). A number of colored LED's are used to indicate
various steps in the programming process (See Figure below). It is recommended that this process is not done
while wired to the machine.
Transmitter
Receiver
Button 1
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HANDHELD WIRELESS OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
#7 LED
#6 LED
Select
Button
Function
Button
Receiver Programming LED's and Programming Switches
The T60-04CRV receiver programming process is as follows: While programming, make sure there are no other
transmitters are transmitting in the area.
1. Press the Function button once to select the "Learn Code" mode. (#6 Red LED lights, you have approximately 5 seconds to make the next selection.)
2. Press the Select button once and then press any button on the transmitter and hold. (#6 Red LED will blink
on/off three times and go out. After releasing the transmitter button, the relays will respond to the appropriate
buttons (Button 1/R1; Button 2/R2; Button 3/R3; Button 4/R4); and the #6 red LED will blink on/off indicating
that one or more adjustable codes have been learned by this receiver.
3. Press and hold the Select button for 6-8 seconds so the yellow LED is on solid. (#7 Yellow LED lights)
NOTE: This step is only completed when establishing the first transmitter communication.
The receiver is now programmed to the desired transmitter.
27
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
DOWNSTREAM INJECTOR ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW
1
2
3
2
4
DOWNSTREAM INJECTOR ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.802-216.0 Injector, Det, Non Adjust,
3-5 GPM, 0.83
1
2
6.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-, .54 ST
2
3
9.802-251.0 Tube, 1/4" x 1/2", Clear Vinyl
4
8.707-057.0 Strainer, 1/4", Hose Barb
6 ft.
1
28
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
Standard
1
2
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PUMP ASSEMBLY - EXPLODED VIEW
4
3
5
8
7
6
8
12
10
16
9
11
89411140-2
13
14
15
PUMP ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8.933-006.0 Switch, Flow MV60
8.724-844.0 Switch, Reed Replacement,
MV-60
1
2
8.706-168.0 Elbow, 3/8", Male, Pipe
1
3
8.750-298.0 Unloader, VRT 3, 8 GPM @
3630 PSI
1
4
9.802-152.0 Swivel, 3/4" SAE Fem,
Push-on
1
5
9.802-261.0 Hose, 3/4" Push-on
6
8.706-888.0 Elbow, 3/4" JIC x 1/2", 90°
1
19"
1
ITEM PART NO.
7
DESCRIPTION
QTY
9.802-048.0 Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, 3/8"
Male
1
8
9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
2
9
8.706-207.0 Elbow, 3/8" Street
1
10
8.706-844.0 Tee, 1/2" Female, Pipe
1
11
8.706-790.0 Nipple, 1/2" Close
1
12
8.707-020.0 Push-on, 1/2" MPT x 3/4"
Barb
1
13
9.803-670.0 Pump Protector, 1/2" 190°
1
14
9.802-131.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" 90°
1
15
9.802-254.0 Hose, 1/4" Push-on
16
8.904-874.0 Pump, LT5030R
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
19.5 in
1
29
OPERATOR’S MANUAL PRESSURE WASHER
LT.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
8.904-869.0
8.904-870.0
8.904-871.0
8.904-872.0
8.904-874.0
8.904-879.0
8.904-881.0
8.904-883.0
LT4035.1 Right
LT4035.1 Left
LT4040.1 Right
LT4040.1 Left
LT5030.1 Right
LT5030.1 Left
LT6035.1 Right
LT6035.1 Left
TORQUE
SPECS
Item #
Ft.-Lbs.
17
75
18
45
27
18
37
10
48
30
53
7.6
LT.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.803-163.0 Crankcase
1
19
9.802-890.0 Washer
8
2
9.803-195.0 Plunger Guide
3
20
9.803-198.0 Copper Washer 3/8"
1
3*
See Kit
Plunger Oil Seal
3
21
9.802-925.0 Brass Plug 3/8"
1
4*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31. 47
3
26
9.802-884.0 Washer
8
5*
See Kit
"Pressure Ring, Brass
3
27
9.802-944.0 Hexagonal Screw
8
6*
See Kit
"U" Seal Low Pressure
3
28
9.803-182.0 Closed Bearing Housing
1
7*
See Kit
Intermediate Ring, Brass
3
29
9.803-186.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
8*
See Kit
Support Ring, Teflon Bronze
3
30
9.803-160.0 Roller Bearing, Tapered
2
9*
See Kit
"U" Seal High Pressure
3
31
10*
See Kit
Support Ring
3
1
11
9.802-926.0 Brass Plug, 1/2"
1
9.803-148.0 Crankshaft (GT4040.1,
5030.1, 6035.1)
9.803-149.0 Crankshaft (GT 4035.1)
12
9.803-199.0 Copper Washer 1/2"
1
32
9.803-167.0 Crankshaft Key
1
13
9.802-933.0 Manifold Head
1
33
9.802-923.0 Oil Dip Stick
1
14*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
34
9.803-139.0 Crankshaft Seal
1
15*
See Kit
Valve Assembly
6
35
9.803-177.0 Shim
2
16*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
17
9.802-928.0 Valve Plug
6
18
9.802-943.0 Manifold Stud Bolt
8
36
9.803-181.0 Bearing Housing
1
37*
See Kit
Plunger Bolt
3
38*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
30
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
39*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x10.82
3
40*
See Kit
Teflon Ring
3
41*
See Kit
Plunger
3
42*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
43
9.803-143.0 Plunger Rod
3
44
9.803-157.0 Connecting Rod
3
45
9.802-912.0 Snap Ring
6
46
9.802-915.0 Connecting Rod Pin
3
47
9.802-889.0 Spring Washer
6
48
9.802-937.0 Connecting Rod Screw
6
49
9.803-194.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
50
9.803-166.0 Crankcase Cover
1
51
9.803-197.0 Gasket, G3/8
1
52
9.803-202.0 Sight Glass G3/4
1
53
9.802-939.0 Cover Screw
5
* Part available in kit
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
KIT DESCRIPTION
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
LT.1 SERIES PUMP PARTS LIST (CONT)
(See below)
8.916-488.0
8.916-487.0
8.916-322.0
8.916-323.0
9.802-607.0
9.802-611.0
Plunger "U" Seal
20mm
LT-4040.1,
LT-6035.1
LT-4035.1
Plunger
"U" Seal
22mm
LT-5030.1
"U" Seal Packing Assy
20mm
LT-4040.1
LT-6035.1
LT-4035.1
"U" Seal
Packing Assy
22mm
LT-5030.1
Plunger
20mm
LT-4040.1
LT-6035.1
LT-4035.1
Plunger
22mm
LT-5030.1
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
4, 6, 8, 9, 10
4, 6, 8,
9, 10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8,
9,10
37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42
37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
3
3
1
1
1
1
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
9.802-603.0
9.802-606.0
Complete Valve
(all pumps)
Plunger Oil Seals
(all pumps)
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
14, 15, 16
3
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
6
3
KIT DESCRIPTION
31
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
PARTS SPECIFICATIONS: LANDA PUMP
PUMP
Machine Model
Model
Part
#
MOTOR
Pulley
Pulley
Part #
Bushing
Bushing
Part #
Size
6HP
Voltage/
PH/Hertz
Part
#
Pulley
Pulley
Part #
EHW4-20024C
LT5030.1 8.904-874.0
2AK84H
9.802-375.0
25MM
9.802-403.0
460V/3PH/60 8.751-004.0 2AK46H
8.715-547.0
EHW4-30024C
LT5030.1 8.904-874.0
2BK90H
8.715-593.0
25MM
9.802-403.0 7.5HP 460V/3PH/60 8.751-014.0 2BK36H
9.802-383.0
32
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
MOTOR
Model
No.
Bushing
Bushing
Part #
Belt
Size/Qty
CONTROLS
Secondary
Fuse
4-2C
HX1-1/8" 9.802-400.0 AX34(2) 9.802-407.0 8.724-268.0 8.724-312.0 9.802-551.0 1/2 Amp (2) 9.802-462.0
1/2 AMP (1)
9.802-463.0
4-3C
HX1-3/8" 9.802-401.0 BX36(2) 8.715-697.0 8.724-268.0 8.724-312.0 9.802-551.0 1/2 Amp (2) 9.802-462.0
1/2 AMP (1)
9.802-463.0
Contactor
Overload
Primary
Fuse
Secondary
Fuse
Part #
Primary Fuse
Part #
Part #
Stepdown
Transformer
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
33
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All LANDA pressure washers are warranted by LANDA to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials
and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty is subject to the exclusions
shown below, is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts
replaced under this warranty will assume the remainder of the part’s warranty period.
SEVEN YEAR PARTS AND ONE YEAR LABOR WARRANTY:
Components manufactured by LANDA, such as frames, handles, top and bottom wraps, float tanks, fuel tanks, belt
guards, and internal components on the oil-end of Landa manufactured pumps. General, AR, Liberty, Comet and swash
and wobble plate pumps have a one year warranty. Heating coils have a five year warranty from date of original machine
purchase.
ONE YEAR PARTS AND ONE YEAR LABOR WARRANTY:
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts and
labor. Parts and labor warranty on these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component
manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS:
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these
manufacturers’ local authorized service centers. LANDA is not authorized and has no responsibility to provide warranty
service for such components.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, spray guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings, packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump
protectors.
2. Damage or malfunctions resulting from accidents, abuse, modifications, alterations, incorrect installation, improper servicing, failure to follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions, or use of the equipment beyond its
stated usage specifications as contained in the operator’s manual.
3. Damage due to freezing, chemical deterioration, scale build up, rust, corrosion, or thermal expansion.
4. Damage to components from fluctuations in electrical or water supply.
5. Normal maintenance service, including adjustments, fuel system cleaning, and clearing of obstructions.
6. Transportation to service center, field labor charges, or freight damage.
WHAT YOU MUST DO TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
While not required for warranty service, we request that you register your LANDA pressure washer by returning the completed registration card. In order to obtain warranty service on items warranted by LANDA, you must return the product
to your Authorized LANDA Dealer, freight prepaid, with proof of purchase, within the applicable warranty period. If the
product is permanently installed, you must notify your Authorized LANDA Dealer of the defect. Your Authorized LANDA
Dealer will file a claim with Landa, who must subsequently verify the defect. In most cases, the part must be returned
to LANDA freight prepaid with the claim. For warranty service on components warranted by other manufacturer’s, your
Authorized LANDA Dealer can help you obtain warranty service through these manufacturers’ local authorized service
centers.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
LANDA’S liability for special, incidental, or consequential damages is expressly disclaimed. In no event shall LANDA’S
liability exceed the purchase price of the product in question. LANDA makes every effort to ensure that all illustrations
and specifications are correct, however, these do not imply a warranty that the product is merchantable or fit for a
particular purpose, or that the product will actually conform to the illustrations and specifications. Our obligation under
this warranty is expressly limited at our option to the replacement or repair at a service facility or factory designated by
us, of such part or parts as inspection shall disclose to have been defective. THE WARRANTY CONTAINED HEREIN
IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
MERCANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO THE DURATION
OF THIS WRITTEN WARRANTY. LANDA does not authorize any other party, including authorized LANDA Dealers, to
make any representation or promise on behalf of LANDA, or to modify the terms, conditions, or limitations in any way.
It is the buyer’s responsibility to ensure that the installation and use of LANDA products conforms to local codes. While
LANDA attempts to assure that its products meet national codes, it cannot be responsible for how the customer chooses
to use or install the product. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion
or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
LANDA
www.landa.com
8.941-114.0 • LANDA EHW • Rev. 08/12
PRESSURE WASHER WARRANTY
LANDA LIMITED NEW PRODUCT WARRANTY
PRESSURE WASHERS
Form #8.941-114.0 • Revised 08/12 • Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising