USER`S MANUAL - NordicTrack Support

USER`S MANUAL - NordicTrack Support
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. 831.21914.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK®
GX 4.7 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The GX 4.7 exercise bike
provides a selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 4 ft. 9 in. (145 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Fan
Handlebar
Accessory Tray
Seat
Backrest
Pedal
Adjustment Handle
Wheel
Handlebar
Handle
Leveling Foot
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Split
Washer (34)–2
M6 Large
Washer (35)–2
M6 x 40mm
Screw (27)–6
M4 x 16mm
Screw (49)–6
M8 Locknut
(25)–2
M8 x 15mm
Screw (24)–4
M8 x 20mm
Screw (42)–1
M8 x 40mm
Screw (28)–4
M8 x 63mm Bolt
(26)–2
M10 x 80mm Screw (21)–4
7
M6 x 16mm
Screw (33)–2
M8 x 30mm
Screw (41)–1
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) as shown.
2
While a second person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame
with two M10 x 80mm Screws (21).
3
1
21
8
3. Orient the Front Stabilizer (2) as indicated by the
sticker.
3
While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the
Frame with two M10 x 80mm Screws (21).
21
2
1
4. Orient the Adjustment Lever (6) as shown.
4
Attach the Adjustment Lever (6) to the Brake
Axle (37) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (33), two
M6 Split Washers (34), and two M6 Large
Washers (35).
37
35
34
6
33
5. Orient the Backrest Frame (8) as shown.
5
42
41
Attach the Backrest Frame (8) to the Seat
Carriage (7) with an M8 x 20mm Screw (42) and
an M8 x 30mm Screw (41).
7
8
9
6. Orient the Seat (10) and the Seat Frame (9) as
shown.
6
10
Attach the Seat (10) to the Seat Frame (9) with
four M6 x 40mm Screws (27). Start all the
Screws, and then tighten them.
9
27
27
7. Attach the Seat Frame (9) to the Seat Carriage
(7) with four M8 x 40mm Screws (28). Start all
the Screws, and then tighten them.
7
28
9
7
28
10
8. Orient the Backrest (11) as shown.
8
Attach the Backrest (11) to the Backrest Frame
(8) with two M6 x 40mm Screws (27).
11
27
9. Remove the Accessory Tray (5) from the Left
and Right Front Shields (57, 58). Set the
Accessory Tray aside. Tip: It may be necessary
to use a flat screwdriver to release the tabs
on the Accessory Tray.
8
9
Wire Tie
4
Have a second person hold the Upright (4) near
the Frame (1).
5
Wire Tie
Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the Main Wire (77).
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Main Wire is routed through the Upright.
1
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (77) from falling
into the Upright (4), secure it to the Upright
with the wire tie.
57, 58
11
77
10. Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (77). Hold
the Upright (4) against the Frame (1). Attach the
Upright with four M8 x 15mm Screws (24). Start
all the Screws, and then tighten them.
10
77
16
Avoid
pinching
the Main
Wire (77)
Next, orient the Accessory Tray (5) and the
Console Cover (16) as shown.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (77).
Slide the Accessory Tray (5) and the Console
Cover (16) onto the Upright (4). Then, press the
Accessory Tray onto the Left and Right Front
Shields (57, 58).
24
4
5
1
57, 58
11. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Main
Wire (77).
11
14
While a second person holds the Handlebar (14)
near the Upright (4), route the Main Wire (77)
through the notch in the Upright, through the
groove in the Pivot Bracket (17), and through the
hole in the center of the Handlebar (see the inset
drawing).
17
26
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (77)
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (77). Insert
the Pivot Bracket (17) into the Upright (4). Attach
the Pivot Bracket with two M8 x 63mm Bolts (26)
and two M8 Locknuts (25). Make sure that the
Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes (A).
4
77
25
Hole
Notch
Groove
12
A
12. While a second person holds the Console (15)
near the Handlebar (14), plug the Main Wire (77)
and the Pulse Wire (84) into the receptacles on
the Console.
12
15
84
77 14
49
The connectors on the Main Wire (77) and the
Pulse Wire (84) should slide easily into the
receptacles and snap into place. If a connector
does not slide easily into a receptacle, turn the
connector and try again. If you do not connect
the connectors properly, the Console (15) may
become damaged when you use the exercise
bike.
49
Avoid pinching
the wires
Insert the excess wire into the Handlebar (14).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (15) to the Handlebar (14) with four M4
x 16mm Screws (49). Start all the Screws, and
then tighten them.
13. Slide the Console Cover (16) upward against the
Handlebar (14). Attach the Console Cover with
two M4 x 16mm Screws (49).
13
49
14
13
16
14. Identify the Right Pedal (13).
14
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (13) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (71).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
Strap
Adjust the right strap to the desired position, and
press the ends of the straps onto the tabs on the
Right Pedal (13). Adjust the strap on the Left
Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
71
13
Tab
15. After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
14
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
IMPORTANT: If the
exercise bike has
been exposed to
cold temperatures,
allow it to warm to
room temperature
before you plug in
the power adapter.
If you do not do
this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals. Adjust the straps
to the desired position, and then press
the ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
To adjust the angle of
the console, loosen
the console knob,
rotate the console
and handlebar to
the desired angle,
and then tighten
the console knob.
Make sure to firmly
tighten the console knob.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling feet on the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion is
eliminated.
Handle
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted forward
or backward to the
position that is the
most comfortable. To
adjust the seat, push
downward on the
adjustment handle,
slide the seat to the
desired position, and
then pull upward
on the adjustment
handle to lock the
seat in place.
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE CONSOLE
Plug the power adapter into the receptacle on the
frame of the exercise bike. Then, plug the power
adapter into an appropriate outlet that is properly
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
To move the exercise
bike, hold the handle
on the rear stabilizer
and carefully lift it
until the exercise
bike can be moved
on the front wheels.
Carefully move the
exercise bike to the
desired location and
then lower it.
Strap
Handle
15
Leveling
Feet
Knob
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
MAKE YOUR FITNESS GOALS A REALITY WITH
IFIT.COM
Upload your workout results to the iFit cloud
and track your accomplishments.
With your new iFit-compatible fitness equipment, you
can use an array of features on iFit.com to make your
fitness goals a reality:
Set calorie, time, or distance goals for your
workouts.
Exercise anywhere in the world with
customizable Google Maps.
Choose and download sets of weight-loss
workouts.
Download training workouts designed to
help you reach your personal goals.
Go to iFit.com to learn more.
Measure your progress by competing
against other users in the iFit community.
16
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Home button or press either the Speed
button or the Calorie button repeatedly to select the
manual mode.
The console offers a selection of onboard workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective workout. You can also set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
other iFit users, and access many other features.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons or by pressing one of the numbered
Resistance buttons.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
To use the manual mode, see this page. To use the
sound system, see page 19. To use an onboard
workout, see page 20. To use a set-a-goal workout, see page 21. To use an iFit workout, see page
22. To change console settings, see page 24.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
17
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of
your wireless signal. Four arcs
indicate full signal strength.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
To exit the manual mode or a workout, press the
Home button. If necessary, press the Home button
again.
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Change the volume level of
the console by pressing the
volume increase and decrease
buttons.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are
sheets of
plastic on
the metal
contacts on
the handgrip heart
rate monitor, remove
the plastic.
Contacts
To measure
your heart
rate, hold the handgrip heart rate monitor with your
palms resting against the contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown. You
can also press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the
calorie display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
18
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
Note: The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the exercise bike is displayed in a store. When the demo mode is turned
on, the console will show a preset presentation. To
turn off the demo mode, see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 24.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
The fan has high and low
speed settings. Press the fan
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player. Adjust
the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on
the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pedaling speed. When a downward-pointing arrow
appears, decrease your pedaling speed. When
no arrow appears, maintain your current pedaling
speed.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Speed
button or the Calorie button repeatedly until the
desired workout appears in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
During the
workout,
the profile
on the
speed
tab will
Profile
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 19.
20
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
The workout will continue in this way until the
calorie, distance, or time goal is reached. To pause
the workout, stop pedaling. The time will pause in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
As you exercise, the calories, time, or distance
display will count down until the desired goal is
reached.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
See step 4 on page 17.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
See step 5 on page 18.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the Resistance buttons.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
Note: If you manually change the resistance during
a calorie goal workout, the length of the workout
will adjust automatically to ensure that you meet
your calorie goal.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 19.
21
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
You must have an iFit module to use an iFit workout.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
Note: To use an iFit module, you must have access
to a computer with an internet connection and a USB
port. You will also need an iFit.com membership. To
use a wireless iFit module, you must also have your
own wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n router
with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported).
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
To use an iFit workout, make sure that the iFit module is inserted in the console.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 20.
3. Select a user.
During some workouts, an audio coach will guide
you through your workout. You can select a setting for the audio coach (see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 24).
If more than one user is registered on your iFit
account, you can switch users in the iFit main
screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to select a user.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
4. Select an iFit workout.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
22
6. Follow your progress with the display.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 4 on page 17.
See step 5 on page 18.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail or it will
show a track and the number of laps you complete.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
During a competition workout, the Compete tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
9. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 19.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
23
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
Units—The currently selected unit of measurement
will appear in the display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Enter button repeatedly.
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
1. Select the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast level will appear in the display. Press the
Resistance increase and decrease buttons to
adjust the contrast level.
The display will show the total number of hours
that the exercise bike has been used and the total
distance (in miles or kilometers) that has been
pedaled on the exercise bike.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
Trainer Voice—The currently selected setting for
the audio coach will appear in the display. Press
the Enter button repeatedly to turn the audio coach
ON or OFF.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, some of the settings options will not be
available.
Default Menu—The default menu will appear when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit
menu as the default menu.
2. Navigate the settings mode.
Check Status—The words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
Press the Enter button. After a few seconds, the
status of the iFit module will appear in the display.
To exit this display, press the Settings button.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix of
the display will display several optional screens.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button
repeatedly to select the desired optional screen.
Send/Receive—The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA
will appear in the display. Press the Enter button.
The console will then check for iFit workouts and
firmware downloads.
The lower section of the display will show instructions for the selected optional screen. Make sure
to follow the instructions shown in the lower
part of the display.
4. Exit the settings mode.
3. Change settings as desired.
Press the Settings button to exit the settings mode.
Demo—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the exercise bike
is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is
turned on, the console will show a preset presentation when it is not in use. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to turn the demo mode ON or OFF.
24
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
25
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (78). Loosen, but do not
remove, the M4 x 12mm Washer Head Screw (65).
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
75
65
78
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
67
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 18.
If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 24 and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
Next, rotate the Pulley (75) until a Magnet (67) is
aligned with the Reed Switch (78). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the M4 x 12mm Washer Head Screw (65).
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the Pulley (75)
for a moment. Repeat these actions until the console
displays correct feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the accessory tray and plug in the power adapter.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed
switch, first unplug the
power adapter. Next,
use a flat screwdriver
and release the tabs
on the Accessory Tray
(5), and then lift the
Accessory Tray away
from the frame.
5
26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
27
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
28
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
4
15
2
6
8
2
2
2
2
12
22
14
1
1
2
1
1
1
7
2
2
Model No. 831.21914.1 R0114A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Accessory Tray
Adjustment Lever
Seat Carriage
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Seat
Backrest
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Pedal/Strap
Handlebar
Console
Console Cover
Pivot Bracket
Console Knob
Wheel
M10 x 41mm Shoulder Screw
M10 x 80mm Screw
Stabilizer Cap
Leveling Foot
M8 x 15mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M8 x 63mm Bolt
M6 x 40mm Screw
M8 x 40mm Screw
Handgrip
Seat Handlebar Cap
Seat Frame Cap
Backrest Frame Cap
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 Split Washer
M6 Large Washer
Brake Plate
Brake Axle
Brake Spacer
Brake
Lever Handle
M8 x 30mm Screw
M8 x 20mm Screw
M6 x 13mm Screw
Upper Roller
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
*
*
2
4
1
2
22
2
2
4
8
2
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
–
–
Description
Lower Roller
Roller Axle
Carriage Rail
Carriage Rail Bumper
M4 x 16mm Screw
Pivot Bracket Inner Bushing
Pivot Bracket Outer Bushing
M8 x 10mm Screw
M6 x 12mm Screw
Pulse Sensor
Disc
M4 x 12mm Screw
Left Front Shield
Right Front Shield
Left Rear Shield
Right Rear Shield
Drive Belt
Eddy Mechanism
Idler
Idler Screw
M4 x 12mm Washer Head Screw
Resistance Motor
Magnet
Crank Arm Cap
Crank Arm Screw
Left Crank Arm
Right Crank Arm
Snap Ring
Frame Bearing
Crank
Pulley
M8 Washer
Main Wire
Reed Switch/Wire
M4 x 25mm Screw
M8 x 88mm Bolt
Clamp
Power Adapter
Power Wire/Receptacle
Pulse Wire
M4 x 16mm Ground Screw
Handlebar Cap
Assembly Tool
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
29
27
32
8
11
32
9
30
38
33
39
33
38
45
41
27
28
44
35
34
35
34
29
36
43
25
34
33
34
35
46
37 35 34
33
35
7
42
31
10
6
49
48
28
28
47
29
84
54
28
51
30
40
49
48
25
25
54
86
50
53
15
17
52
34
25
4
24
14
34
86
50
26
80
53
52
51
49
16
18
49
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. 831.21914.1 R0114A
70
22
69
49
12
68
31
21
23
59
49
49
49
57
55
3
23
49
25
22
79
1
79
49
62
56
25
78
73
64
60
65 81
72
25
63
79
83
49
61
49
79
79
67
49
71
77
72 25
74 67
42
25
73
85 66
49
65
19
69
56
42
68
58
13
76
75
76
2
5
42
56
49
21
19
82
49
79
20
55
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. 831.21914.1 R0114A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 357247 R0114A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement