View Manual in PDF Format
Model No. GGCCEX61611.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.
1-888-936-4266
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 7:30 until 16:30 ET
(excluding holidays)
OR E-MAIL US:
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.workoutwarehouse.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
GOLD'S GYM is a registered trademark of Gold's Gym International, Inc. This product is manufactured and
distributed under license from Gold's Gym Merchandising, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
10. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user's
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. The exercise bike does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling
speed in a controlled way.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise bike
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance
around the exercise bike.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
14. This Class [B] digital apparatus complies
with Canadian ICES-003.
8. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new GOLDʼS GYM®
POWER SPIN 290 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The POWER
SPIN 290 exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at
home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Length: 2 ft. 8 in. (81 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (61 cm)
Handgrip Heart
Rate Monitor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat
Seat Post
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Pedal/Strap
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
, an adjustable
Use the drawings below to identify small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools
for assembly.
M8 Locknut
(37)–8
M4 x 16mm
Screw (40)–6
M4 x 22mm
Screw (54)–2
M8 x 38mm Button
Bolt (53)–4
M10 x 75mm
Screw (36)–4
5
M8 x 18mm
Screw (35)–4
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (14), which has a
Leveling Foot (63) near each end.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (14) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 75mm Screws (36).
14
63
1
36
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 75mm Screws (36).
63
2
2
36
1
3. Orient the Upright (3) and the Top Shield (9) as
shown.
3
Have a second person hold the Upright (3) and
the Top Shield (9) near the Frame (1) until you
complete step 4.
3
Connect the Upper Wire (32) to the Lower Wire
(31). Then, pull the excess Upper Wire out of
the top of the Upright.
9
31
1
6
32
4. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the
Upright (3) onto the Frame (1).
4
Attach the Upright (3) with four M8 x 18mm
Screws (35).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Slide the Top Shield (9) downward and press it
onto the Left and Right Shields (17, 18).
9
3
35
17
1
18
5. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Post (5) with
four M8 Locknuts (37). Note: The Locknuts
may be preattached to the underside of the
Seat.
35
5
12
37
37
7
5
6. Using an adjustable wrench, tighten the
Adjustment Knob (11) into the Frame (1).
6
Next, loosen the Adjustment Knob (11) a few
turns, pull it outward, and insert the Seat Post
(5) into the Frame (1).
Slide the Seat Post (5) upward or downward to
the desired position, and release the Adjustment
Knob (11) into one of the adjustment holes in
the Seat Post. Move the Seat Post upward or
downward slightly to make sure that the
Adjustment Knob is engaged in one of the
adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then,
tighten the Adjustment Knob.
5
11
1
7. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (49) to the
Upright (3) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (54).
7
49
54
8
3
8. Identify the Right Handlebar (48), which is
marked with an “R” sticker, and orient it as
shown. Make sure that the hexagonal holes
are in the indicated location.
8
Avoid pinching
the wire
47
While a second person holds the Right
Handlebar (48) near the Upright (3), tie the indicated wire tie to the Right Pulse Wire (64).
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
out of the top of the Upright.
Tip: Avoid pinching the wire. Slide the Right
Handlebar (48) onto the Upright (3).
66
3
Attach the Right Handlebar (48) with two M8 x
38mm Button Bolts (53) and two M8 Locknuts
(37). Make sure that the Locknuts are in the
hexagonal holes.
Attach the Left Handlebar (47) in the same
way.
9. The Console (6) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to
warm to room temperature before inserting
batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the
console displays or other electronic components. Remove the screws, remove the battery
covers, insert the batteries into the battery compartments, and reattach the battery covers.
Make sure to orient the batteries as shown
by the diagrams inside the battery compartments.
9
Screws
Wire Tie
64
53
37
Hexagonal
Holes
48
Battery
Covers
Batteries
To purchase an optional AC adapter, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied AC adapter.
Plug one end of the AC adapter into the jack on
the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
6
9
Batteries
10. While a second person holds the Console (6)
near the Upright (3), connect the wires on the
Console to the Upper Wire (32) and to the Right
and Left Pulse Wires (64, 66).
10
Avoid pinching
the wire
6
Insert the excess wire downward into the
Upright (3) or upward into the Console (6).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (6) to the Upright (3) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (40).
32
3
40
64 66
11. Attach the Handlebar Cover (19) to the Upright
(3) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (40).
11
19
3
10
40
12. Identify the Right Pedal (26), which is marked
with an “R.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly
tighten the Right Pedal clockwise into the right
arm of the Crank (13).
12
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank (not
shown).
IMPORTANT: Tighten both pedals as firmly
as possible. After using the exercise bike for
one week, retighten the pedals. For best performance, keep the pedals tightened.
13
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (26) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Right Pedal. Adjust the
strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
26
Strap
Tab
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: Some hardware
may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor or carpet.
11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the
proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest
position.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals. Then, adjust the
straps to the desired
position, and press
the ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
To adjust the seat,
first loosen the
Seat
adjustment knob a
few turns. Next, pull
the knob outward,
Adjustment
slide the seat post
Knob
upward or downSeat
ward to the desired
Post
position, and then
release the knob
into one of the
adjustment holes in
the seat post. Move the seat post upward or downward slightly to make sure that the knob is
engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the seat
post. Then, tighten the knob.
Tab
HOW TO LEVEL
THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling feet under
the rear stabilizer
until the exercise bike
is level.
12
Leveling
Feet
Strap
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the voice of a personal
trainer coaches you through your workouts. iFit cards
are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go
to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The console offers ten preset workouts—five weight
loss workouts and five performance workouts. Each
preset workout automatically changes the resistance
of the pedals as it guides you through an effective
workout.
To use the manual mode, see page 14. To use a
preset workout, see page 15. To use an iFit workout, see page 16. To use the sound system, see
page 17. To use the user mode, see page 17.
The console also features the iFit interactive workout
system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 9 on page 9). If
there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
13
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
1. Turn on the console.
The left display–This
display can show the
elapsed time and the
approximate number of
calories you have
burned. The display will
change modes every few seconds.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the display will
light. A tone will sound and the console will be
ready for use.
Note: During a preset workout, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout.
2. Select the manual mode.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode
will be selected.
The left display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5 on page 15).
If you have selected a workout, reselect the manual mode by pressing the Workouts increase or
decrease button repeatedly until a track appears in
the center display.
The center
display–This display
will show the resistance
level of the pedals for a
few seconds each time
the resistance level
changes.
Track
This display will also
show a track representing 1/4 mile (400
meters). As you exercise, indicators will
appear in succession
around the track until the entire track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the
resistance of the pedals by
pressing the Resistance
increase and decrease buttons.
The right display–This
display can show the
distance you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers and your
pedaling pace in miles
per hour or kilometers per hour. The display will
change modes every few seconds.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see HOW TO USE THE
USER MODE on page 17.
14
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
Contacts
metal contacts on
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
plastic. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean. To measure your heart
rate, hold the
handgrip heart rate monitor with your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
1. Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 14.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press the Workouts
increase or decrease button repeatedly until the
number of the desired workout appears in the right
display.
When you select a preset workout, the duration of
the workout will appear in the left display, the maximum resistance level for the workout will flash in
the center display, and the number of the workout
will appear in the right display.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped symbol will flash in the display and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
After a few seconds, a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll across the center
display.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Profile
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan.
Note: Complete profiles of the preset workouts are
printed on the sides of the console.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One resistance level is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same resistance level
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
15
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing on page 15). The
flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the resistance level for
the current segment.
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
1. Turn on the console.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will flash in the display for a
few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
See step 1 on page 14.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face down and are facing
the slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted,
the indicator next to the slot will light.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
However, when the current segment ends, the
pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance
level for the next segment.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause.
iFit Slot
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the profile flashes and the last segment of the
workout ends.
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the increase and decrease buttons
next to the iFit slot.
Note: If you continue to pedal after the workout is
completed, the display will continue to show exercise feedback; however, the display will not show
the elapsed time until you select the manual mode
or a new workout.
The duration of the workout will appear in the left
display, the maximum resistance level for the
workout will flash in the center display, and the
number of the workout will appear in the right display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. iFit workouts function in the same
way as preset workouts. To use the workout, see
steps 3 to 7 on pages 15 and 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
See step 6 on page 15.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
See step 7 on page 15.
16
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
The center display will show the selected unit of measurement. An E for English miles or an M for metric
kilometers will appear in the display. To change the
unit of measurement, press the Resistance increase
button repeatedly.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
THE USER MODE
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console and to
view console usage information.
The left display will show the total number of hours
that the console has been used since the exercise
bike was purchased. The right display will show the
total distance that the exercise bike has been pedaled.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the Fan
button for a few seconds until the user mode information appears in the display.
To exit the user mode, press the Fan button.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Locate the Reed Switch (21). Turn the Pulley (13) until
a Magnet (16) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screw (40). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet, and then retighten the Screw.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
13
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console display becomes dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time. See assembly step 9 on
page 9 for replacement instructions.
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 15.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
40
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
Turn the Pulley (13) for a moment. If necessary,
repeat the step above until the console displays correct feedback.
To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the seat
post, the adjustment knob, and the top shield (see the
instructions below).
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the shield cover, the adjustment knob, and the seat
post.
To remove the Seat Post (5), loosen the Adjustment
Knob (11) a few turns, pull the Adjustment Knob outward, and remove the Seat Post. Then, using an
adjustable wrench, remove the Adjustment Knob.
5
11
16
21
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling
feet until the
exercise bike is
level.
9
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs along the
bottom edge of the Top Shield (9) and slide the Top
Shield upward.
18
Leveling
Feet
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Remove all the screws from the left and right shields;
there are two sizes of screws in the shields—note
which size of screw you remove from each hole.
Then, gently pull the right shield away from the frame.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the
drive belt may need to be adjusted.
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (60). Then, tighten
the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (33) until the Drive Belt
(23) is tight.
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the seat
post, the adjustment knob, the top shield, the right
pedal, and the right shield (see the instructions
below).
To remove the Seat Post (5), loosen the Adjustment
Knob (11) a few turns, pull the Adjustment Knob outward, and remove the Seat Post. Then, using an
adjustable wrench, remove the Adjustment Knob.
11
5
23
60
33
9
When the Drive Belt (23) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (60).
Then, reattach the left and right shields, the right
pedal, the top shield, the adjustment knob, and the
seat post.
26
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs along the
bottom edge of the Top Shield (9) and slide the Top
Shield upward. Then, using an adjustable wrench, turn
the Right Pedal (26) counterclockwise and remove it.
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
20
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
21
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Upright
Stabilizer Cap
Seat Post
Console
Flywheel
Audio Cable
Top Shield
Access Disc
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Pulley/Crank
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Pulley Magnet
Left Shield
Right Shield
Handlebar Cover
Seat Post Bushing
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Drive Belt
Left Pedal/Strap
Idler
Right Pedal/Strap
Crank Bearing Set
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Resistance Magnet
Lower Wire
Upper Wire
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M8 x 18mm Screw
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
*
*
4
8
2
2
13
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
–
–
Model No. GGCCEX61611.0 R0911A
Description
M10 x 75mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M10 x 41mm Shoulder Screw
M8 Jam Nut
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
Flywheel Axle
M6 x 65mm Hex Bolt
M6 Locknut
Resistance Bracket
Resistance Arm
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder
Adjustment Nut
Handlebar Cap
M6 x 15mm Shoulder Screw
M8 x 38mm Button Bolt
M4 x 22mm Screw
Motor Disc
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M5 Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
Pulse Sensor
M4 x 13mm Silver Screw
Leveling Foot
Right Pulse Wire
M4 x 19mm Screw
Left Pulse Wire
M6 x 8mm Screw
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
66
12
61
51
Model No. GGCCEX61611.0 R0911A
65
47
37
37
39
31
42
63
36
63
17
11
35
35
38 15
40
59
40
40
53
39
62 52
29
41
43
4
40
51
30
46
27
28
55
50
44
45
50 57 58
32
36
15
13
16
34
34
23
40
10
18
40
38
26
67
56
64
2
1
60
65
48
37
16
33
19
40
25
14
8
61
22
27
7
4
10
20
21
3
49
54
9
24
23
40
53
37
5
6
40
40
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON of Canada, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is
shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be
responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will
automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if all instructions in this manual
are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for
commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized
by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from province to
province.
ICON of Canada, Inc., 900 de lʼIndustrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 319268 R0911A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement