QC Series - Sweepster Brooms

QC Series - Sweepster Brooms
QC Series
AH, CH, RLH, RLCH
Hydraulic Windrow Sweepers
Sweepster Serial Number_________________________
Manual Number: 51-4163
Release Date: November 2012
Serial Number 0916001 and Up
800-456-7100 www.paladinlcg.com Sweepster 2800 N. Zeeb Rd., Dexter, MI. 48130 United States of America Copyright ©
1
Notes
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION & SAFETY STATEMENTS................................................................................................4
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS, SIGNS & LABELS.........................................................................5-7
SERVICE & REPAIR - SAFETY & PRODUCT INFORMATION...............................................................8-10
INSTALLATION & REMOVAL.................................................................................................................11-17
STORAGE & OPERATION.....................................................................................................................18-19
MAINTENANCE.....................................................................................................................................20-27
TROUBLESHOOTING...........................................................................................................................28-32
BRUSH HEAD & FRAME.......................................................................................................................33-35
CORE ASSEMBLY ....................................................................................................................................36
BRUSH HEAD STANDS & BRUSH HEAD LABELS ............................................................................37-38
HEX DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY ....................................................................................................................39
MOTOR ASSEMBLIES ...............................................................................................................................40
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASSEMBLIES........................................................................................................41-42
SPRING-CHAIN ASSEMBLY ....................................................................................................................43
SCISSOR SWING & SWING PLATE.....................................................................................................44-45
HITCHES & POWER PACKS.................................................................................................................47-53
HYDRAULIC TANKS..............................................................................................................................54-57
ELECTRIC VALVES-MANIFOLD................................................................................................................58
CONTROL BOX..........................................................................................................................................59
TANK ASSEMBLY.......................................................................................................................................60
MANUAL VALVES & ANGLE KIT...........................................................................................................61-62
SWING MANIFOLD.....................................................................................................................................63
DIRT DEFLECTOR.....................................................................................................................................64
HYDRAULIC ANGLE...................................................................................................................................65
DUST SUPPRESSION SYSTEM...........................................................................................................66-68
HOOD EXTENSION AND DRAPE ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................69
SIGHT INDICATORS .................................................................................................................................70
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.................................................................................................................71-73
WARRANTY................................................................................................................................................74
3
INTRODUCTION
Purpose of Sweeper
This sweeper is designed solely for the use in
construction cleanup, road maintenance and similar
operations. Use in any other way is considered
contrary to the intended use. Compliance with and
strict adherence to operation, service and repair
conditions, as specified by the manufacturer, are
also essential elements of the intended use.
SAFETY STATEMENTS
DANGER!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED
WHERE SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH WILL RESULT IF THE
INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT
FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
WARNING!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED
WHERE SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH COULD RESULT IF
THE INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT
FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
CAUTION!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED
WHERE MINOR INJURY COULD
RESULT IF THE INSTRUCTIONS
ARE NOT FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
NOTICE!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED
WHERE EQUIPMENT OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE COULD
RESULT IF THE INSTRUCTIONS
ARE NOT FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
THIS SYMBOL BY ITSELF OR
USED WITH A WARNING WORD
THROUGHOUT THIS MANUAL IS
USED TO CALL YOUR ATTENTION
TO INSTRUCTIONS INVOLVING
YOUR PERSONAL SAFETY
OR THE SAFETY OF OTHERS.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN
INJURY OR DEATH.
Contacting Sweepster
If you have any questions about information in this
manual or need to order parts, please call, write, fax
or e-mail SWEEPSTER.
Sweepster
2800 North Zeeb Road
Dexter, Michigan 48130
Phone: (734)-996-9116 - (800)-456-7100
Fax: (734) 996-9014
e-mail: [email protected]
For help with installation, operation or maintenance
procedures, contact our Technical Service
Department. Direct product questions and parts
orders to our Sales Department.
When ordering parts or accessories, be prepared to
give the following information:
• Sweeper model, serial number and date of
purchase
• Prime mover, make and model
• Part number, description and quantity
Terms Used in Manual
Right-hand, left-hand, front and rear are determined
from the operator’s perspective (either the
operator’s seat or standing behind a walk-behind
unit), facing forward in the normal operating
position.
Warranty
4
To validate the warranty for this unit, fill out the
warranty card or warranty pages located in the
back of this manual. Then send this information to
SWEEPSTER.
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!
WARNING!
READ MANUAL PRIOR TO
INSTALL
Improper installation, operation,
or maintenance of this equipment
could result in serious injury or
death. Operators and maintenance
personnel should read this
manual as well as all manuals
related to this equipment and the
prime mover thoroughly before
beginning installation, operation,
or maintenance. FOLLOW ALL
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL AND THE PRIME
MOVERS MANUAL.
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL
SAFETY STATEMENTS
Read all safety decals and safety
statements in all manuals prior
to operating or working on this
equipment. Know and obey all
OSHA regulations, local laws
and other professional guidelines
for your operation. Know and
follow good work practices when
assembling, maintaining, repairing,
mounting, removing or operating this
equipment.
KNOW YOUR EQUIPMENT
Know your equipment’s capabilities,
dimensions and operations before
operating. Visually inspect your
equipment before you start, and
never operate equipment that is not
in proper working order with all safety
devices intact. Check all hardware to
assure it is tight. Make certain that all
locking pins, latches, and connection
devices are properly installed and
secured. Remove and replace any
damaged, fatigued or excessively
worn parts. Make certain all safety
decals are in place and are legible.
Keep decals clean, and replace them
if they become worn and hard to
read.
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!
WARNING!
WARNING!
PROTECT AGAINST FLYING
DEBRIS
Always wear proper safety glasses,
goggles or a face shield when driving
pins in or out or when operation
causes dust, flying debris, or any
other hazardous material.
LOWER OR SUPPORT RAISED
EQUIPMENT
Do not work under raised booms
without supporting them. Do not use
support material made of concrete
blocks, logs, buckets, barrels or any
other material that could suddenly
collapse or shift positions. Make
sure support material is solid,
not decayed, warped, twisted, or
tapered. Lower booms to ground
level or onto blocks. Lower booms
and attachments to the ground
before leaving the cab or operator’s
station.
USE CARE WITH HYDRAULIC
FLUID PRESSURE
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin and cause serious
injury or death. Hydraulic leaks
under pressure may not be visible.
Before connecting or disconnecting
hydraulic hoses, read your prime
movers operator’s manual for
detailed instructions on connecting
and disconnecting hydraulic hoses or
fittings.
• Keep unprotected body parts,
such as face, eyes, and arms as far away as possible from a
suspected
leak. Flesh injected with hydraulic
fluid may develop gangrene or
other permanent disabilities.
• If injured by injected fluid, see a
doctor at once. If your doctor is not
familiar with this type of injury, ask
him to research immediately to
determine proper treatment.
5
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
CONTINUED
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
CONTINUED
• Wear safety glasses, protective
clothing, and use a sound piece of
cardboard or wood when
searching for hydraulic leaks.
DO NOT USE YOUR HANDS!
SEE ILLUSTRATION.
WARNING! DO NOT MODIFY MACHINE OR
ATTACHMENTS
Modifications may weaken the
integrity of the attachment and may
impair the function, safety, life and
performance of the attachment.
When making repairs, use only
the manufacturer’s genuine parts,
following authorized instructions.
Other parts may be substandard
in fit and quality. Never modify
any ROPS (Roll Over Protection
System) equipment or device. Any
modifications must be authorized in
writing by the manufacturer.
WARNING! SAFELY MAINTAIN AND REPAIR
EQUIPMENT
• Do not wear loose clothing, or any
accessories that can catch in
moving parts. If you have long hair,
cover or secure it so that it does
not become entangled in the
equipment.
• Work on a level surface in a well-lit
area.
• Use properly grounded electrical
outlets and tools.
• Use the correct tool for the job at
hand. Make sure they are in good
condition for the task required.
6
• Wear the protective clothing
equipment specified by the tool
manufacturer.
WARNING! SAFELY OPERATE EQUIPMENT
Do not operate equipment until you
are completely trained by a qualified
operator in how to use the controls,
know its capabilities, dimensions,
and all safety requirements. See
your prime movers manual for these
instructions.
• Keep all step plates, grab bars,
pedals, and controls free of dirt,
grease, debris, and oil.
• Never allow anyone to be around
the equipment when it is operating.
• Do not allow riders on the
attachment or the prime mover.
• Do not operate the equipment
from anywhere other than the
correct operators position.
• Never leave equipment unattended
with the engine running or with this
attachment in a raise position.
• Do not alter or remove any safety
feature from the prime mover or
this attachment.
• Know your work site safety rules as
well as traffic rules and flow. When
in doubt on any safety issue,
contact your supervisor or safety
coordinator for an explanation.
SAFETY SIGNS & LABELS
8. 50-0721
7. 50-0643
11
4. 41043
10
9. 50-0722
10. 50-0724
7
4
9
10
Item Part
11. 50-0726
SAFETY SIGNS & LABELS
There are several specific signs on this sweeper.
The exact location of the hazards and description of
the hazards are reviewed.
8
Serial Number Plate
6
QtyDescription
1.
41043 1 Decal, Warning, Hazardous Dust
7.
50-0643 2 Label, Tie Down Point
8.
50-0721 2 Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
9.
50-0722 1 Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
10.
50-0724 2 Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid
11.
50-0726 2 Label, Warning, Flying Objects & Entanglement
Placement or replacement of Safety Signs
Instructions
1. Clean the area of application with nonflammable
solvent, and then wash the same area with soap
and water.
1. Keep all safety signs clean and legible.
2. Allow the surface to fully dry.
3. Remove the backing from the safety sign,
exposing the adhesive surface.
4. Apply the safety sign to the position shown in
the diagram above and smooth out any bubbles.
2. Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged safety
signs.
3. Replacement parts, for parts with safety signs
attached, must also have safety signs attached.
4. Safety signs are available, free of charge, from
your dealer or from SWEEPSTER.
7
SERVICE & REPAIR - SAFETY
CAUTION!
DO NOT MODIFY THE SWEEPER
IN ANY WAY. Personal injury could
result. If you have questions, contact
your dealer or SWEEPSTER.
Repair or adjust the sweeper in a safe area, away
from traffic and other hazards.
Before adjusting or servicing the sweeper, lower
the sweeper to the ground, stop the prime mover
engine, set the brakes and remove the key from the
ignition.
CAUTION!
A SWEEPER IS A DEMANDING
MACHINE. Only fully trained
operators or trainee operators under
supervision of a fully trained person
should use this machine.
Before operating sweeper:
•Minimize flying debris - use the slowest rotating
speed that will do the job.
•Keep hands, feet, hair and other loose clothing
away from all moving parts.
•Leave the brush hood (shield) and all other
shields and safety equipment in place when
operating the sweeper.
•Learn sweeper and prime mover controls in an
off-road location.
•Be aware of extra weight and width a sweeper
adds. Reduce travel speed accordingly.
•Be sure that you are in a safe area, away from
traffic or other hazards.
•When sweeping on rough terrain, reduce speed
to avoid “bouncing” the sweeper. Loss of
steering can result.
•Never sweep toward people, buildings, vehicles
or other objects that can be damaged by flying
debris.
•Make sure all hydraulic hardware and hydraulic
fittings are tight.
•Replace any damaged or fatigued fittings or
hoses.
•Only operate the sweeper while you are in the
seat of the prime mover. The seat belt must be
fastened while you operate the prime mover.
Only operate the controls while the engine is
running. Protective glasses must be worn while
you operate the prime mover and while you
operate the sweeper.
8
While operating sweeper:
•When operating sweeper, adhere to all
government rules, local laws and other
professional guidelines for your sweeping
application.
•Before leaving the operators area for any
reason, lower the sweeper to the ground. Stop
the prime mover engine, set the brakes and
remove the key from the ignition.
•Check all hardware holding the sweeper to the
host machine, making sure it is tight.
•Replace any damaged or fatigued hardware
with properly rated fasteners.
•Remove from the sweeping area all property
that could be damaged by flying debris.
•Be sure all persons not operating the sweeper
are clear of the sweeper discharge area.
•Always wear proper apparel such as a long
sleeved shirt buttoned at the cuffs; safety
glasses, goggles or a face shield; ear
protection; and a dust mask.
•While you operate the sweeper slowly in an
open area, check for proper operation of all
controls and all protective devices. Note any
repairs needed during operation of the sweeper.
Report any needed repairs.
SERVICE & REPAIR - SAFETY
CAUTION ! Do not modify the sweeper in any
way. Personal injury could result.
If you have questions, contact your
dealer or SWEEPSTER.
Repair or adjust the sweeper in a safe area, away
from traffic and other hazards.
Before adjusting or servicing - lower the sweeper to
the ground, set parking brake, shut down the prime
mover and remove the key from the ignition.
•The outer covering is ballooning locally.
•The hose is kinked or crushed.
•The hoses have been pulled or stretched.
Make sure that all clamps, guards, and shields are
installed correctly.
WARNING!
When working on or around the sweeper, safely
secure it from falling or shifting.
Service & Repair - Hydraulic Safety
Stop the prime mover engine and release hydraulic
pressure before servicing or adjusting sweeper
hydraulic systems.
WARNING! Escaping hydraulic fluid can have
enough pressure to penetrate the skin, causing serious personal
injury.
Check lines, tubes and hoses carefully. Do not
use your hand to check for leaks. Use a board
or cardboard to check for leaks. Tighten all
connections to the recommended torque.
Do not bend high pressure lines. Do not strike high
pressure lines, Do not install bent lines, bent tubes,
or kinked hoses. Do not install damaged lines,
damaged tubes, or damaged hoses.
Repair loose lines, loose tubes, and loose hoses.
Repair damaged lines, damaged tubes, and
damaged hoses. Leaks can cause fires. See your
SWEEPSTER dealer for repair or replacement
parts.
WARNING!
EXPOSURE TO RESPIRABLE
CRYSTALLINE SILICA
DUST ALONG WITH OTHER
HAZARDOUS DUSTS MAY CAUSE
SERIOUS OR FATAL RESPIRATORY DISEASE.
It is recommended to use dust
suppression, dust collection and
if necessary personal protective
equipment during the operation of
any attachment that may cause high
levels of dust.
REMOVE PAINT BEFORE
WELDING OR HEATING.
Hazardous fumes/dust can be
generated when paint is heated
by welding, soldering or using a torch. Do all work outside or in a well
ventilated area and dispose of
paint and solvent properly. Remove
paint before welding or heating.
When sanding or grinding paint,
avoid breathing the dust. Wear
an approved respirator. If you use
solvent or paint stripper, remove
stripper with soap and water before
welding. Remove solvent or paint
stripper containers and other
flammable material from area. Allow
fumes to disperse at least 15 minutes
before welding or heating.
Replace the parts if any of the following conditions
are present:
•The end fittings are damaged or leaking.
•The outer covering is chafed or cut.
•The reinforcing wire layer is exposed.
9
PRODUCT INFORMATION
Specifications and Model Views
A
CH
AH
Width
SGL
DUAL
SGL
DUAL
606
634
635
663
5 Ft
656
685
685
714
6 Ft
706
735
735
764
7 Ft
757
785
786
814
8 Ft
4 Ft
B
AH
C
Weight*
(lbs)
9 Ft
D
E
A
Width @
30°
F
B
Length @
30°
A
C
Offset to
Trail Edge
@ 30°
B
CH
C
D
D
Offset to
Lead Edge
@ 30°
E
65.77
4 Ft
75.66
75.66
5 Ft
85.55
85.55
6 Ft
95.94
95.94
7 Ft
105.83
105.83
8 Ft
115.72
115.72
9 Ft
73.50
73.50
4 Ft
76.50
76.50
5 Ft
79.50
79.50
6 Ft
82.50
82.50
7 Ft
85.50
85.50
8 Ft
88.50
88.50
9 Ft
43.00
31.25
4 Ft
48.00
36.50
5 Ft
53.00
41.75
6 Ft
58.00
47.00
7 Ft
62.00
52.25
8 Ft
67.00
57.50
9 Ft
20.50
32.25
4 Ft
25.75
37.50
5 Ft
31.00
42.75
6 Ft
36.25
48.00
7 Ft
41.50
53.75
8 Ft
46.75
58.50
9 Ft
70.50
70.50
5 Ft
82.50
82.50
6 Ft
94.50
94.50
7 Ft
106.50
106.50
8 Ft
4 Ft
F
E
Width @
0°
Range of Hydraulic Oil Flow
Single Motor
18 cubic inch
10-18
Single Motor
28 cubic inch
12-25
Dual Motor
18 cubic inch
18-36
Maximum Hydraulic Oil Pressure
10
65.77
Single Motor
18 cubic inch
3500 psi
Single Motor
28 cubic inch
3000 psi
Dual Motor
18 cubic inch
3500 psi
9 Ft
F
Length @
0°
59.00
64.25
All
INSTALLATION & REMOVAL
Sweeper Installation
Removing the Sweeper
WARNING! Improper attachment of
sweeper could result in injury
or death. Do not operate this
machine until you have positive
indication that the attachment is
securely mounted.
WARNING! Serious injury or death may
result from disengaging the
sweeper when the sweeper
is in an unstable position or
carrying a load. Place the
sweeper in a stable position before
disengaging.
1. Position the broom on a level surface.
NOTICE! 2. Enter the prime mover.
3.
Fasten the safety restraints.
4.
Start the engine.
Hoses for the sweepers must
be removed before the quick
attach is disengaged. Pulling the
sweeper with the hoses could result
in damage to the prime mover or the
sweeper.
5. Disengage the parking brake.
1. Lower the broom to the ground.
6. Align the attachment mechanism with the
mounting on the broom, attach to the prime
mover. Follow the attaching procedure in the
prime mover owners manual.
2. Engage the parking brake and shut down the
prime mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the
auxiliary hydraulic lines.
7. Engage the parking brake and shut down the
prime mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the
auxiliary hydraulic lines.
8. Unfasten safety restraints and exit the prime
mover.
9. Ensure that the hydraulic quick couplers are
clean. Connect hydraulic lines for the broom
to the prime mover. Twist the collar of the quick
couplers one quarter of a turn in order to secure
the hydraulic connections.
10. While the loader arms are lowered, visually
inspect the attachment mechanism to ensure
that it is securely mounted.
WARNING!
3. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
4. Disconnect the broom hydraulic lines from the
prime mover. Connect quick couplers together to
keep clean.
5. Disengage attachment locking mechanism.
(mechanical type)
6. Enter prime mover, fasten safety restraints and
start the prime mover.
7. Disengage attachment mechanism. (hydraulic
type)
8. Disengage the parking brake, and back away
from the broom.
Improper attachment of sweeper
could result in injury or death.
Do not operate this machine until
you have positive indication that the
attachment is securely mounted.
11
INSTALLATION
Mounting, Pump & Tank Assemblies
NOTICE!
The following give general
instructions. Refer to instructions
included with the mounting assembly
for information specific to a particular
prime mover make and model.
Front Pump Units
1. Remove any parts, such as a knockout, that
block access to the tractor engine’s crankshaft
pulley.
2. Attach the mounting assembly to the tractor.
3. Secure the drive hub to the pulley. Some
tractors require a crankshaft adapter.
4. Install the pump mounting bracket on the front of
the tractor.
c. Attach the 36 inch hose to the valve and the
pump’s outlet port. Tighten the fittings.
14.Go to Swing Assembly.
Rear Pump Units
1.
Install the mounting assembly on the tractor.
2. Attach the pump to the rear PTO shaft and
secure it with the chain provided. This prevents
the pump from spinning or sliding off the shaft.
CAUTION!
Avoid damage to the pump and
other hydraulic components. Do
not use rear pump drive on PTOs
faster than 540 RPM.
3.
Install the tank and valve assembly.
4.
Install hydraulic fittings and hoses.
5. Assemble the coupling halves and fasten the
chain around them.
a. Attach the barb fitting to the pump inlet and
the adapter fitting to the pump outlet.
6. Apply grease to the pump and drive shafts.
b. Connect the suction hose to the tank outlet
and to the barb fitting on the pump inlet.
Secure with clamps.
7. Slide the coupling assembly onto the pump
shaft.
8. Place the keyed end of the drive shaft in the
chain coupler.
9.
Slide the drive shaft into the drive hub.
10.Fasten the pump to the bracket. Position the
pump so the inlet faces the right hand side of
the unit. Do not secure with hardware.
11.Center the chain coupler and tighten set screws.
12.Install the tank and valve assembly.
13.Install hydraulic fittings and hoses.
a. Attach the barb fitting to the pump inlet and the adapter fitting to the pump outlet.
b. Connect the suction hose to the tank outlet
and to the barb fitting on the pump inlet.
Secure with clamps.
12
c. Attach the pressure hose to the valve and the
pump’s outlet port. Tighten fittings.
5.
Go to Swing Assembly.
Swing Assembly
Figure 1 shows the swing assembly attached to the
mounting assembly.
1. Position the swing assembly in front of the
mounting assembly. Remove the pin(s) from the
swing assembly.
2. Align holes in the swing assembly with ears on
the mounting assembly. Slide pin(s) through the
holes and secure with cotter pin(s).
3. Go to Brush Head Assembly.
INSTALLATION
Brush Head Assembly
1. Position the brush head assembly in front of the
swing assembly.
2. Align holes in the brush frame and swing
assembly. Install hardware, using the cap screw
in the center hole and carriage bolts in the
remaining holes.
3. Align the brush head plate with the swing
assembly plate and tighten the hardware.
figure 1
4. Assemble the spring-chain assembly/
assemblies. Attach the spring end(s) to the
brush head upright. Then place the chain in a
slot on the swing plate upright. Figure 2 shows a
spring-chain assembly installed on the unit.
5. Connect the transport chain, which is attached
to brush head upright, to the remaining slot
on the swing plate upright. Figure 3 shows a
transport chain installed.
NOTICE!
figure 2
Use the transport chain to take
weight off the spring-chain
assembly/assemblies while
transporting the unit between job
sites.
6. Attach 2, 3/4 inch hoses to brush head fittings.
Then, connect the top hose to the filter base and
the bottom hose to the run port on the valve.
Swing Cylinder
figure 3
Figure 4 shows the swing cylinder fully installed.
1. Connect a hose to each fitting on the cylinder.
2. Attach adapter fittings to hose ends.
3. Connect adapter fittings to remote valves
(manual valves) or the A/B ports (electric
valves).
figure 4
13
INSTALLATION
Lift Cylinder
Figure 1 shows the lift cylinder fully installed.
1. Slide the rod end of the cylinder through the
plate on the swing plate upright. Install flat
washer and secure with a nut.
NOTICE!
Avoid cylinder damage. Only
place 1 nut on the rod.
Adjustments to lift cylinder MUST
be made before unit is operated.
Adjust cylinder barrel so it does
not touch swing plate gussets.
2. Attach the barrel end to the center ear on the
brush head upright. Use the clevis pin and
hairpin clip provided.
3. Connect a hose to the elbow fitting on the
cylinder.
4. Connect the hose to the first valve that has a
single port (manual valves) or the L port (electric
valves).
Before First Use
1. Fill the tank to 2 inches (51mm) from the top.
Use ISO VG-46 hydraulic oil.
2. Make sure that the tractor parking brake is on
and the tractor is in neutral. Then, prime the
pump.
Front pump units - Turn the engine on
and off in short bursts without starting.
Rear and mid pump units - Rapidly engage
and disengage the PTO while the engine is
running.
3. Check the amount of oil in the tank. Add oil as
required to bring it to the proper level.
4. Run the engine at a slow idle. Stop the engine
and then check for hydraulic leaks. Make
corrections before proceeding.
5. Start the tractor again. Engage the brush and
14
figure 1
figure 2
let it run while watching for excess vibration or
other problems. Test swing and lift functions.
Make corrections before proceeding.
6. Perform procedures described in Adjusting
Scissor Swing (scissor swing only) and Leveling,
Setting, Brush Pattern, Adjusting Spring-Chain
Assemblies and Adjusting Transport Chain.
Adjusting Scissor Swing
NOTICE!
Support yokes must fit tightly to
the brush frame, or damage to the
swing cylinder will occur.
1. Loosen hardware (figure 2) holding support
yokes.
2. Swing the brush head completely to the right.
3. Slide the right-hand support yoke toward the
brush head until it is snug on the brush frame
tube, tighten nuts.
4. Swing the brush head completely to the left.
5. Slide the left-hand support yoke until it is snug
on the brush frame tube, tighten nuts.
6. Swing the brush head assembly both directions
and check to make sure that the support yokes
fit tightly to the brush frame. If not, repeat this
procedure from step 1.
INSTALLATION
3-Point Swing Assembly
1. Slide the pump onto the rear PTO. Secure with
a chain. Attach the barb to the pump inlet and
the elbow and relief fittings on the pump outlet
(figure 3.)
2. Attach bottom plates to the swing assembly
using hitch pins supplied. Plates go inside the
frame with bends to the center.
3. Connect 39-link chains to bottom plates with
shackles.
figure 3
4. Fasten keyhole plates to the tractor toplink using
pins from the tractor (figure 4).
5. Position the swing assembly behind the 3-point
hitch with the half-moon plate to the rear.
6. Lower hitch arms fully.
7. Slide hitch arms onto pins welded to the swing
assembly. Secure with ring pins.
8. Secure the tractor toplink to the top of the swing
assembly using a pin.
9. Raise the hitch until the dimension from the slot
in the center of the swing plate to the ground
measures 16 inches (406mm). See figure 5
figure 4
10. Level the swing assembly from front to back
using the toplink and side to side using the
adjustable hitch arm.
11. Attach drop chains to keyhole plates. Adjust so
chains keep the 16 inch (406mm) dimension.
NOTICE!
For best sweeping results, keep
the swing assembly at least 16
inches (406mm) above the ground
and 21 inches (533mm) high to
sweep snow. Otherwise, material
tends to carry over the brush and
onto the area swept.
16 in. (406mm)
figure 5
15
INSTALLATION
Brush Head Assembly
1. Position the brush head assembly behind the
swing assembly.
3. Position the brush head assembly at the desired
angle. Align holes in both links and install lock
pin to keep the brush head assembly in position
(figure 3).
2. Align holes in the brush frame and swing
assembly. Install 3 carriage bolts, flat washers,
lock washers and nuts. Do not tighten the
hardware; it must remain loose to level the brush
head assembly.
3. Assemble the spring-chain assembly/
assemblies. Attach the spring end(s) to the
brush head upright. Then place the chains in the
slots on the swing assembly upright.
4. Connect the transport chain, which is attached
to brush head upright, to the remaining slot on
the swing assembly upright.
NOTICE!
figure 1
Use the transport chain to take
weight off the spring-chain
assembly/assemblies while
transporting unit between job
sites.
5. Connect pressure and return hoses to prime
mover remote.
NOTICE!
If 12 gpm (45.4 lpm) is not
available from the prime mover,
purchase a power pack from
SWEEPSTER.
6. Attach the pressure hose to the bottom hose on
the brush head and the return hose to the top
hose. Angle Feature
figure 2
Manual Angle Kit
NOTICE!
Some sweepers use hydraulic
swing instead of manual angle kit.
See Hydraulic Angle.
1. Slide the inner link into the outer link (figure 1).
2. Place link ends on swing assembly pins
(figure 2). Secure with cotter pins.
figure 3
16
INSTALLATION
Hydraulic Angle Kit
1. Attach fittings to the cylinder. (figure 4).
2. Install the cylinder with the barrel end on the
swing assembly and the rod end on the swing
plate. Secure with cotter pins (figure 5).
3. Connect a hose to each fitting.
4. Attach adapter fittings to hose ends.
5. Connect adapter fittings to remote valves on the
prime mover.
figure 4
Before First Use
1. Run the prime mover engine at a slow idle. Stop
the engine and then check for hydraulic leaks.
Make corrections before proceeding.
2. Start the prime mover again. Engage the
brush and let it run while watching for excess
vibration or other problems. Test swing and lift
functions. Lower the sweeper to the ground, set
the parking brake, shut down the prime mover
and remove the key from the ignition; make
corrections before proceeding.
3. Perform procedures described in Leveling,
Setting Brush Pattern, Adjusting Spring-Chain
Assemblies and Adjusting Transport Chain in the
Maintenance section.
figure 5
17
STORAGE & OPERATION
Storage
NOTICE! The terms swing and angle are used
interchangeably.
Do not store the sweeper with
weight on the brush. Weight will
deform the bristles, destroying the
sweeping effectiveness. To avoid
this problem, place the sweeper on
blocks or use storage stands.
Manual Angle
Do not store polypropylene brushes
in direct sunlight. The material can
deteriorate and crumble before
the bristles are worn out. Keep
polypropylene brush material away
from intense heat or flame.
3. Insert and close the lock pin.
Before Each Use:
Perform daily maintenance as indicated in
Maintenance Schedule.
Run the prime mover and sweeper at a slow
idle. Check for hydraulic leaks or other problems
and make corrections, if necessary, before using
the sweeper. See Hydraulic Inspection in Safety
Section.
WARNING!
Avoid serious injury. Check for
large objects that could harm the
operator or others if thrown by
the sweeper. Remove these items
before operating.
During Use:
Carry the sweeper low to the ground so the operator
has good visibility and stability. Avoid any sudden
movements.
Avoid excessive downward pressure on the brush
sections to prevent excessive wear. A two to four
inch wide pattern is sufficient for most applications.
Ensure that the adjustment bolts are equally
adjusted in order to prevent an uneven wear
pattern. To adjust pattern see “Adjusting Brush
Pattern”.
Observe wind direction. Sweeping with the wind
makes sweeping more effective and helps keep
debris off the operator.
18
1. Remove the lock pin from links.
2. Position the brush head at the desired angle,
aligning holes in the inner and outer link.
Hydraulic Angle
1. Start the prime mover.
2. Rear or mid units only - Engage the PTO.
3. Position the brush head at the desired angle by
using the valve control for the swing function.
Engaging Functions - Tractor Mounts
Methods for engaging run, swing and lift functions
differ according to how the unit is equipped.
Manual Valves with Control Rods
Control rod functions are marked with a label. Pull
or push control rods according to instructions.
Brush Run
Swing
Push to stop Push to angle left
Pull to run
Pull to angle right
Lift
Push to lower
Pull to raise
Manual Valves without Control Rods
Engage functions with valve control handles.
•With SWEEPSTER hydraulic run, swing and lift:
The first handle (closest to the operator) controls
lift. Push forward to lower and pull back to raise.
The second handle activates the swing function.
Push forward to angle left and pull back to angle
right.
The third handle controls brush rotation. Pull
back to run and push forward to stop.
OPERATION
Electric Valves
Activate valves with switches on the control box.
Functions are marked with a label.
Prime Mover Valves
Activate valves with prime mover controls.
Sweeping
To sweep:
1.
Manual angle only - Swing the brush head
assembly the direction that you want to direct
debris.
2.
Start the prime mover at idle and raise the
brush.
3. Rear pump units only - Engage the PTO.
4.
Hydraulic angle only - Swing the brush head
assembly the direction that you want to direct
debris.
5.
Engage the brush and then lower it to the
ground.
6.
Increase prime mover engine rpm to sweeping
speed.
NOTICE!
7.
Avoid hydraulic pump damage on
rear pump units. Do not run the
engine at speeds above standard
PTO RPM. This will destroy the
pump.
Travel forward at 5 mph (8 kph) or less.
sides. This reduces the amount of debris that the
sweeper must sweep to one side.
Snow
Fast brush speeds and slow travel speeds are
needed to sweep snow effectively. Start at 3/4
throttle and the lowest gear of the prime mover.
For wet and/or deep snow, increase to almost full
throttle. This helps keep snow from packing up
inside the brush hood.
In deep snow you may need to make multiple
passes to get down to a clean surface.
Always sweep with the wind at your back.
Dirt & Gravel
To keep dust at a minimum, use the optional dust
suppression kit or plan sweeping for days when it is
overcast and humid or after it has rained.
Low brush speeds and moderate travel speeds work
best for cleaning debris from hard surfaces. Brush
speeds that are too fast tend to raise dust.
To sweep gravel, use just enough brush speed to
“roll” the gravel, not throw it.
Heavy Debris
Travel slowly - 2 to 3 mph (3-5 kph)
Sweep a path less than the full width of the
sweeper.
Increase engine speed if debris becomes very
heavy.
Operating Tips
Vary brush, engine and travel speeds to match
sweeping conditions.
Large Areas
When sweeping a large area, as a parking lot,
make a path down the middle and sweep to both
19
MAINTENANCE
5
20
Leveling
Plate swing on Tractor/Loader - Loosen
hardware that attaches
the swing assembly to
19
the brush head assembly; lower the high side
of the brush head until both sides are an equal
distance above the ground. Tighten the
18
hardware.
RLH/RLCH - Raise or lower the adjustable hitch
arm.
11
Level the sweeper for even brush wear and effective
use.
CAUTION! Avoid injury. Before adjusting
the sweeper, always turn off the
sweeper and the prime mover
engine and remove the key.
1. Move the sweeper to a flat, paved surface.
2. Lower the brush head assembly so the brush is
10 ground.
2 inches (51 mm) above the
1
3. Engage
the parking brake and shut down the
prime mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the
auxiliary hydraulic lines.
B
4. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
5. Check if the swing assembly is level by using a
bubble level. To make corrections:
Scissor swing/plate swing on tractor - Turn
leveling bolts (A) (figure
1 and 2) in or out
8
in equal amounts. If the front of the swing
assembly is high, turn the leveling bolts in. If it is
low, turn the leveling bolts out.
Loader with quick attach mounting - Adjust tilt
cylinders. If the front of the swing assembly
is high, extend tilt cylinders. If low, retract
cylinders.
A
Figure 1
A
3
6
7
RLH/RLCH - Adjust
the toplink. If the rear of the
5
swing assembly is high, lengthen the toplink. If
low,4 shorten the toplink.
Figure 2
6. Position the brush head assembly straight
ahead. On each side, measure from the brush
frame to the ground (figure 3). If measurements
are not equal:
Scissor swing - Turn adjustment screw (B)
(figure 1) in to lower the right-hand side of the
brush head assembly. Turn it out to lower the
left-hand side.
Figure 3
20
3
17
MAINTENANCE
High
High
Low
Low
Low
Figure 4
Low
High
High
Figure 5
7. Measure to see if the brush head assembly is
level when angled. First, angle the brush head
to the right. Measure as in step 4. Then, angle
the brush head to the left. Measure again. If
measurements are equal, the sweeper is level. If
not, proceed with this step.
Scissor swing - To correct leveling problems in:
• figure 4, turn leveling screws out. (figure 6, A)
• figure 5, turn leveling screws in. (figure 6, A)
• figure 6, turn the adjustment screw in. (figure 6, B)
• figure 7, turn the adjustment screw out. (figure 6, B)
Low
High
Figure 6
Low
High
High
Plate swing on tractor - To correct leveling
problems shown in:
• figure 4, turn leveling screws out. (figure 7, A)
Low
Low
High
Figure 7
lower the right-hand side of the brush head until
both sides are an equal distance above the
ground. Tighten the hardware.
Loader - To correct leveling problems shown in:
• figure 4, extend tilt cylinders.
• figure 5, retract tilt cylinders.
• figure 6, loosen hardware that attaches the
swing assembly to the brush head assembly;
lower the left-hand side of the brush head until
both sides are an equal distance above the
ground. Tighten the hardware.
• figure 7, loosen hardware that attaches the
swing assembly to the brush head assembly;
lower the right- hand side of the brush head until
both sides are an equal distance above the
ground. Tighten the hardware.
• figure 5, turn leveling screws in. (figure 7, A)
RLH/RLCH - To correct leveling problems in:
• figure 6, loosen hardware that attaches the
swing assembly to the brush head assembly;
lower the left-hand side of the brush head until
both sides are an equal distance above the
ground. Tighten the hardware.
• figure 7, loosen hardware that attaches the
swing assembly to the brush head assembly;
• figure 4, lengthen the hitch toplink.
• figure 5, shorten the hitch toplink.
• figure 6, lower the adjustable 3-Point hitch arm.
• figure 7, raise the adjustable 3- Point hitch arm.
21
MAINTENANCE
Setting Brush Pattern
A properly adjusted brush offers the best sweeper
performance. To check the brush pattern:
1. Move the sweeper to a dusty, flat surface.
2. Set the prime mover’s parking brake and leave
the engine running.
3. Start the sweeper at a slow speed: lower it
so the bristle tips touch the ground. Run the
sweeper in a stationary position for 10 seconds.
4. Raise the sweeper and back away; switch off
the engine and remove the key. The brush
pattern left in the dust should be 2-4 inches (51102 mm) wide, running the length of the brush.
(Compare the swept area with figure 1.)
Swept Area
2-4 inches
(51-102mm)
Figure 1
5. Adjust the brush pattern as necessary according
to instructions found in adjusting the SpringChain Assembly.
To adjust the transport chain:
Adjusting Spring-Chain Assembly
1. Raise the sweeper.
The spring-chain assembly allows the brush head to
pivot up and down.
2. Tighten the transport chain.
To adjust the brush pattern:
3. Lower the sweeper so the transport chain
supports the weight of the sweeper.
1. AH/CH - Raise the sweeper.
RLH/RLCH/LOADER - Lower the sweeper.
Loader
2. Tighten the transport chain and lower the
sweeper so the transport chain supports weight.
3. Move the spring chain forward in the swing
assembly chain holder to lower the brush head
or backward in the holder to raise it.
Tightening Transport Chain
The transport chain supports the weight of the brush
head assembly during transport between work
sites and during adjustment of the spring-chain
assemblies.
22
AH/CH/RLH/RLCH
1. Extend tilt cylinders.
2. Tighten the transport chain.
3. Retract tilt cylinders.
MAINTENANCE
Replacing Brush Sections
1. Remove motor mount retainer pins. Retain
hardware for reinstallation. Remove motor
mount(s).
2. Remove idler bearing shaft mounting plate
retainer pins from side. Retain hardware for
reinstallation. (Single motor only)
3. Remove core from brush head assembly.
5. Remove retaining plate from core assembly.
figure 2
6. Remove old sections.
7. Install new sections by doing the following:
a. Slide the first section onto the core with the
drive pins on each side of a tube. Make sure
that the drive pins angle up. (figure 2)
b. Install a second section with drive pins
rotated 180° from those on the first section.
(figure 3)
c. Continue installing sections, rotating each
section 180° until the core is full.
figure 3
8. Re-attach the section retainer with previously
removed hardware.
9. Lay core on ground. Lower frame over core.
10.Re-attach bearing mounting plate with
previously removed hardware.(Single motor
only)
11.Re-attach motor mount(s) with hardware
removed in first step.
Worn Section Standard
Section OD, Ring ID
New
24
26
32
36
36
46
6.38
8.00
10.00
10.00
10.63
19.38
Reference
Information
Section
OD, Worn
Exposed
Bristle, Worn
Bristle
Length
Exposed
Bristle, New
17
18
22
24
25
34
3.8
4.0
5.0
6.0
6.0
6.0
8.50
9.00
11.00
13.00
12.69
13.31
7.5
8.0
10.0
12.0
11.4
12.1
23
MAINTENANCE
Lubricating Zerk Fittings
The following grease fittings should be greased before
each use.
See figure for locations.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Core bearing (1 fitting)
Brush Head Pivot (2 fitting)
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (1 fitting)
Pivot Pins (4 fittings)
4
2
1
3
24
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Maintenance Schedule
Procedure
Before
After
100
500 See Prime
Each Use Each Use Hours Hours
Mover
Manual
Brush Head Assembly - Level
Brush Pattern - Check (See Pattern Adjustment)
Cylinders - Retract rods
- Grease threaded and ball ends to
prevent rust.
Filter, Air, Prime Mover - Clean
Fittings/Hoses, Hydraulic - Check for leaks/Tighten
Check for damage
Fittings, Zerk - Grease (See lubrication points)
Oil, Hydraulic - Check level
Hardware - Check for tightness
Oil Cleanliness Requirements
NOTICE!
All hydraulic fluid shall be filtered
before use in any SWEEPSTER
product to obtain the ISO cleanliness
standard of 17-14 or better, unless
explicitly specified otherwise.
25
MAINTENANCE RECORD
Date
26
Maintenance Procedure Performed
Performed by
Comments
NOTES
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
Brush Head Assembly
Problem
Brush rotates in wrong direction
Brush slows or stops when
sweeping
Possible Cause
Hoses installed incorrectly
Brush pattern too wide
Travel speed too fast
Trying to sweep too much
material at once
Relief pressure set too low
Pump has failed
Hydraulic motor is failing
Filter plugging
Brush head assembly “bounces” Travel speed too fast and/or
during sweeping
brush speed too slow
28
Brush wears into cone shape
Spring-chain assembly too
loose
Core is bent
Sweeper is not level
Brush wears very quickly
Tires on prime mover at
different pressures or are
different sizes
Brush pattern too wide
Possible Solution
Switch hoses at bulk head fittings
Adjust brush pattern to 2-4 inches
(5-10cm) wide: see: Adjusting
Brush Pattern
Travel no more than 5 mph (8 kph)
while sweeping (2-3 mph
recommended)
Make several passes with sweeper
Set relief pressure to 2000 psi
(138.0 bars)
Contact dealer to repair or replace
Test hydraulic system: see:
Hydraulic Problems
Change or clean hydraulic oil filter
Find correct combination of ground
and brush speeds: do not travel at
more than 5 mph (8 kph)
Adjust spring-chain assembly: see:
Adjusting Spring-Chain Assembly
Replace core
Level sweeper before each use:
see: Leveling
Check tire sizes and rating: make
corrections as necessary
Adjust brush pattern to 2-4 inches
(5-10cm) wide: see: Setting Brush
Pattern
TROUBLESHOOTING
Spring-Chain Assemblies
Problem
Springs on spring-chain
assemblies stretching
Possible Cause
Transport chain too loose when
traveling between job sites
Travel speeds too fast when
sweeping
Possible Solution
Adjust according to Adjustment:
Transport Chain
Do not travel at speeds over
5 mph (8 kph).
Hydraulic Cylinders - Lift & Swing
Problem
Hydraulic cylinder neither
extends nor retracts
Hydraulic cylinder only
extends or only retracts
Hydraulic cylinder extends or
retracts too quickly
Possible Cause
Manual valve - Control rods not
connected or are binding
Possible Solution
Check control rod linkage; make
sure all parts are connected and
are not binding; fix if necessary
Electric valve - Set screw in flow Loosen jam nut and then turn set
divider on manifold too tight
screw in until it stops; turn set
screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam
nut
Electric valve - No power from
Reconnect wires if disconnected;
controls because wires are
replace wires if broken
broken or disconnected
Electric valve - No power from
Replace switch
controls because switch is
broken
Both types of valves - Hydraulic Fill tank to 2-3 inches (51-76mm)
oil level too low
from top of tank with ISO VG-46
oil
Both types of valves - Hoses or Tighten hoses and fittings
fittings loose or disconnected
Both types of valves Remove bends in hoses, remove
Restriction in hoses
obstructions inside hoses
Electric valve - Set screw in flow Loosen jam nut and then turn set
divider on manifold out of
screw in until it stops; turn set
adjustment
screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam
nut
Electric valve - Dirt or debris in Contact Sweepster Technical
spools
Service
Manual valve - Flow too high
Reinstall restrictor fitting on barrel
because restrictor fitting missing end of cylinder
from cylinder
Manual valve - Flow too high
Contact Sweepster for smaller
even though restrictor fitting is
orifice fitting
installed
Electric valve - Set screw in flow Loosen jam nut and then turn set
divider on manifold too loose
screw in until it stops; turn set
screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam
nut
29
TROUBLESHOOTING
Hydraulic System
Problem
Hydraulic system overheats
Possible Cause
Hydraulic oil level too low
Possible Solution
Add hydraulic oil to tank until it
comes to 2 inches (51mm)
from top
Restriction in hoses
Remove bends in hoses;
remove obstructions inside
hoses / Replace Hose
Host pump flow rate exceeds Contact host manufacturer
maximum rate of broom
for proper flow control method
Hydraulic quick couplers leak Quick coupler poppet is
Reseat poppet; replace quick
unseated
coupler if poppet is beyond
repair
Hydraulic motor seals leak
Back pressure exceeds
Contact Sweepster
1000 psi
Motor is failing
High number of hours on
motor; Contact dealer to
rebuild or replace
Hydraulic oil flows from
Hydraulic tank too full
Grain hydraulic tank until level
breather cap on hydraulic
is 2” (51mm) from top
tank
Hydraulic Schematic
A
B
P
T
P
30
T
TROUBLESHOOTING
Hydraulic Hose Routings
TOP HOSE
PRESSURE
TOP HOSE
PRESSURE
PRESSURE
TOP
TANK
BOTTOM
PRESSURE
TOP
BOTH SIDE
TANK
BOTTOM
BOTH SIDE
Manual Angle: Connect pressure line to female
quick disconnect. Connect return line to male quick
disconnect.
Hydraulic Angle: Connect pressure line to female
quick disconnect . Connect return line from brush
motor(s) to “P” port on manifold. Connect “T” port on
manifold to male quick disconnect.
Note:
Quick Disconnect Set-Up
Your broom comes equipped with standard ISO 16028 hydraulic quick disconnects (QD’s). They are factory
installed using the broom female QD as the pressure line. If your skid steer loader male QD is not the
pressure line you will need to swap the positions of the broom QD’s.
31
D
C
A
E
F
H
VIEW "A-A"
PLUG - A, D, E, G & H
VIEW "A-A"
B
A
G
H
D
B
A
E
G
H
FROM
+
TO
CONTROL OUT
A
A
1.0
BATTERY
NEGATIVE-
BATTERY
+
POSITIVE
VIEW "A-A"
PLUG - A, D, E, G & H
A
A
BATTERY
NEGATIVE
1.0
FROM
H
A
A,D,E,G,H PLUG
A,D,E,G,H PLUG
A
TO
APPLICATION
TO
APPLICATION
BATTERY
+
BATTERY
POSITIVE
NEGATIVE-
CONTROL OUT
CONTROL FOUT
C
FROM
IDENTIFICATION
POSITIVE
APPLICATION
1.0
BATTERY
NEGATIVE-
A
IDENTIFICATION
FROM
A
B
B
D
F
3
A
E
A
C
H
G
D
1
B
D
B
F
A,D,E,G,H PLUG
B
A
C
A
A
1.0
2
Wiring Harness
A
E
A
C
H
G
TO
APPLICATION
A,D,E,G,H PLUG
E
F
A
TO
B
D
H
G
A
E
F
TO
A,D,E,G,H PLUG
B
CONTROL OUT
A
C
H
G
FROM
APPLICATION
B
APPLICATION
D
B
C
F
A
CONTROL OUT
A
E
CONTROL OUT
A
1.0
BATTERY
NEGATIVE-
BATTERY
+
POSITIVE
VIEW "A-A"
A
G
B
D
F
E
A
C
H
A,D,E,G,H PLUG
IDENTIFICATION
G
A
PLUG - A, D, E, G & H
H
B
C
F
G
D
E
1. 07-3152 1 Circuit Breaker
2. 07-0868 1 Switch
LAF9441 WIRE HARNESS
A
A
1.0
BATTERY
NEGATIVE-
BATTERY
+
POSITIVE
VIEW "A-A"
CONTROL OUT
A
A
PLUG - A, D, E, G & H
BATTERY
+
POSITIVE
VIEW "A-A"
LAF9444 WIRE
HARNESS
BATTERY
H
B
C
F
G
D
E
BATTERY
NEGATIVE-
BATTERY
+
POSITIVE
VIEW "A-A"
A
RE HARNESS LAF9441 WIRE HARNESS
IDENTIFICATION
C
F
PLUG - A, D, E, G & H
D
E
Item Part QtyDescription
TO
APPLICATION
B
TO
A
H
FROM
PLUG - A, D, E, G & H
A
ATION
B
G
LAF9441 WIRE HARNESS
1.0
IDENTIFICATION
TO
APPLICATION
SS
NESS
C
PLUG - A, D, E, GG & BH
D
F
LAF9444 WIRE HARNESS
HARNESS
SS
32
E
IDENTIFICATION
LAF9444 WIRE HARNESS
TROUBLESHOOTING
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
SINGLE MOTOR BRUSH HEAD
1
3
5
5
2
Not Shown:
01-1210-4
01-1210-5
4
01-1210-6
01-1210-7
01-1210-8
NOTE:
01-1209-4
TOP PORT PRESSURE
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
01-1209-5
01-1209-6
01-1209-7
01-1209-8
01-1213-4
01-1213-5
01-1213-6
01-1213-7
Item Part Qty Description
01-1213-8
01-1214-4
1. 28-10095-4 1 Assembly, Core 4 Ft
01-1214-5
28-10095-5 1 Assembly, Core 5 Ft
01-1214-6
28-10095-6 1 Assembly, Core 6 Ft
01-1214-7
28-10095-7 1 Assembly, Core 7 Ft
01-1214-8
28-10095-8 1 Assembly, Core 8 Ft
2. 28-10309-4 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 4 Ft
28-10309-5 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 5 Ft
28-10309-6 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 6 Ft
28-10309-7 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 7 Ft
28-10309-8 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 8 Ft
3. 28-10313-4 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 4 Ft
28-10313-5 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 5 Ft
28-10313-6 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 6 Ft
28-10313-7 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 7 Ft
28-10313-8 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 8 Ft
4. 28-9849-1 1 Assembly, Motor, Hydraulic, 18.3 CI
28-9849-2 1 Assembly, Motor, Hydraulic, 28.3 CI
5. 28-9862 1 Assembly, Idler
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32,
10, Poly, Convoluted, 5 Ft
NOTE:
TOP
PRESSURE 6 Ft
Set Section, 32,
10,PORT
Poly, Convoluted,
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
Set Section, 32,
10, Poly, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 8 Ft
33
DUAL MOTOR BRUSH HEAD
2
1
3
4
NOTE:
TOP PORT PRESSURE
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
2
Not Shown:
01-1210-4 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 4 Ft
01-1210-5 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 5 Ft
01-1210-6 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 6 Ft
01-1210-7 1 Set Section,
32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 7 Ft
NOTE:
TOP
PORT
PRESSURE
01-1210-8 1 Set Section, 32,
10, Poly,
Convoluted, 8 Ft
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
01-1210-9 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 9 Ft
01-1209-4 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 4 Ft
01-1209-5 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 5 Ft
01-1209-6 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 6 Ft
01-1209-7 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 7 Ft
01-1209-8 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 8 Ft
01-1209-9 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 9 Ft
01-1213-4 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 4 Ft
01-1213-5 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 5 Ft
01-1213-6 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Item Part Qty Description
01-1213-7 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 7 Ft
01-1213-8 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 8 Ft
1. 28-10095-4 1 Assembly, Core 4 Ft
01-1213-9 1 Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 9 Ft
28-10095-5 1 Assembly, Core 5 Ft
01-1214-4 1 Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 4 Ft
28-10095-6 1 Assembly, Core 6 Ft
01-1214-5 1 Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 5 Ft
28-10095-7 1 Assembly, Core 7 Ft
01-1214-6 1 Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 6 Ft
28-10095-8 1 Assembly, Core 8 Ft
01-1214-7 1 Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 7 Ft
28-10095-9 1 Assembly, Core 9 Ft
2. 28-10309-4 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 4Ft 01-1214-8 1 Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 8 Ft
28-10309-5 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 5 Ft 01-1214-91Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 9 Ft
28-10309-6 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 6 Ft
28-10309-7 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 7 Ft
28-10309-8 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 8 Ft
28-10309-9 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 9 Ft
3. 28-10314-4 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 4 Ft
28-10314-5 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 5 Ft
28-10314-6 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 6 Ft
28-10314-7 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 7 Ft
28-10314-8 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 8 Ft
28-10314-9 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 9 Ft
4. 28-9849-1 2 Assembly, Motor, Hydraulic, 18.3 CI
34
BRUSH FRAME ASSEMBLY
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 07-0249 1
2. 07-2952 18
3. 07-3311 1
4. 07-3617 27
5. 07-3736 2
6. 07-3738 2
7. 07-3740 2
8. 07-3747 8
9. 07-3842 4
10.07-4927 6
11.07-6769 8
12.07-7115 2
13.13-10004 2
14.13-12617 1
15.13-14083 8
Chain, 1/4 x 22 Links
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
Link, Quick, 5/16
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
Screw, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Ring, Snap
Washer, Fender, CL8.8, M6
Screw, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 16mm
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25
Pin, Pivot, Lift, Arm
Plate, Mounting, Pivot
Stud, Mounting, Motor
Item Part
QtyDescription
16.13-16994-4 1
13-16994-5 1
13-16994-6 1
13-16994-7 1
13-16994-8 1
13-16994-9 1
17.13-16995-4 1
13-16995-5 1
13-16995-6 1
13-16995-7 1
13-16995-8 1
13-16995-9 1
18.13-16996 1
19.13-16997 1
20.RHW8068 8
Weld, Frame, Brush 4 Ft
Weld, Frame, Brush 5 Ft
Weld, Frame, Brush 6 Ft
Weld, Frame, Brush 7 Ft
Weld, Frame, Brush 8 Ft
Weld, Frame, Brush 9 Ft
Sheet, Hood 4 Ft
Sheet, Hood 5 Ft
Sheet, Hood 6 Ft
Sheet, Hood 7 Ft
Sheet, Hood 8 Ft
Sheet, Hood 9 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Side, Left
Sheet, Hood, Side, Right
Pin, Linch, .25-1.56
35
CORE ASSEMBLY
5
1
4
2
3
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 07-3617 4
2. 07-3730 4
3. 07-3731 4
4. 13-13166 1
5. 13-15866-4 1
13-15866-5 1
13-15866-6 1
13-15866-7 1
13-15866-8 1
13-15866-9 1
36
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M6
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30mm
Plate, Ring, Core, End
Weld, Core, 4 Ft
Weld, Core, 5 Ft
Weld, Core, 6 Ft
Weld, Core, 7 Ft
Weld, Core, 8 Ft
Weld, Core, 9 Ft
BRUSH HEAD STANDS
6
4
1
2
9
3
5
Item Part
8
7
QtyDescription
1. 07-0260 2
2. 07-0699 2
3. 07-1717 4
4. 07-3279 2
5. 07-3375 2
6. 07-4036 4
7. 07-4748 2
8. 13-13226 2
9. 13-17002 2
Pin, Clevis, Gr2, 3/8, 2 3/4
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 1/8 x 1 1/4
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Lanyard, 1/16 Cable, 1 1/4 Tab
Nut, Hex, Nylock, Gr8, 3/8-16
Pin, Lock, 3/8 x 2
Weld, Stand
Weld, Stand, Mounting
37
BRUSH HEAD LABELS
14
13
8
Dual Motor Shown
5
6
10
4
12
Item Part
38
13
11
9
7
QtyDescription
1. 07-3522 2
2. 07-3617 2
3. 07-3759 2
4. 07-4610 2
5. 07-6869 1
6. 13-17369 1
7. 41043 1
8. 50-0252 1
9. 50-0634 1
10.50-0643 2
11.50-0721 2
12.50-0722 1
13.50-0724 2
14.50-0726 2
2
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6 x 1
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12 x 1.75 x 35mm
Nut, Hex, Lock, M12-1.75, CL10.9
Manual, Holder
Plate, Lift
Decal, Warning, Hazardous Dust
Label, Logo, Sweepster, Large
Label, Serial Number
Label, Tie Down Point
Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
Label, Warning, Flying Object & Entanglement
3
1
HEX DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY
11
1
2
7
6
9
10
3
4
8
POSITION ZERK
AS SHOWN
Item Part
5
QtyDescription
1. 07-3747 6
2. 07-3749 6
3. 07-3755 4
4. 07-3756 4
5. 07-3762 4
6. 07-3842 1
7. 07-6196 1
8. 08-0067 2
9. 13-14133 1
10.13-14135 1
11.13-16225 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
Nut, Hex, CL10.9, M12-1.75
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M12
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12-1.75 x 50mm
Ring, Snap
Ring, Snap
Bearing, 1 1/4, 4 Bolt
Plate, Mounting, Bearing
Hub, Hex, 2 1/2, Single Motor
Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.5
39
MOTOR ASSEMBLIES
7
4
9
1
8
6
5
NOTE:
1.
APPLY LOCTITE TO MOTOR SHAFT NUT.
10
Service Parts for 03-6444 Motor
07-8215
03-6468
07-7529
3
2
11
Motor, Shaft, Lock, Nut
Seal Kit
Replacement Key
Service Parts for 03-6335 Motor
07-8215
03-6468
07-7529
Motor, Shaft, Lock, Nut
Seal Kit
Replacement Key
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 03-6444 1
03-5612 1
03-6335 1
03-5613 1
2. 07-3747 6
3. 07-3749 6
4. 07-3754 4
6. 07-3756 4
7. 07-6683 4
5. 07-3755 4
8. 13-14085 1
9. 13-14086 1
10.13-15206 1
11.13-16225 1
40
Motor, 17.1 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1234001 & Up)
Motor, 18.3 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1233199 & Down)
Motor, 24.7 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1234001 & Up)
Motor, 28.3 CID, 1.25 TPR (Serial # 1233199 & Down)
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
Service Parts for 03-5612 Motor
Washer, Flat, CL10.9, M12
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M12
07-4568 Motor, Shaft, Lock, Nut
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12-1.75 x 65mm
03-5503 Seal Kit
Nut, Hex, CL10.9, M12-1.75
07-7286 Replacement Key
Plate, Mounting, Motor
Plate, Handle, Motor
Hub, Hex, 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 Tapered Bore x 3.75
Service Parts for 03-5613 Motor
Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.5
07-4568 Motor, Shaft, Lock, Nut
03-5644 Seal Kit
07-7286 Replacement Key
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASSEMBLY SINGLE MOTOR
1
3
10
17
15 16
2
12
14
13
9
Item Part
11
QtyDescription
1. 03-2003 4
2. 03-3531 2
3. 03-5167 2
03-5168 2
03-5179 2
03-5654 2
03-5655 2
03-5656 2
9. 03-5901 2
10.07-5287 1
11.07-6396 2
12.07-6531 2
13.07-7115 3
14.13-17014 1
15. RHW8614 1
16. RHW8616 1
17.07-3738 1
O-Ring, FS, 3/4
Elbow, 90º, 12MF-12MF
Hose, .5 x 44, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 4ft
Hose, .5 x 50, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 5ft
Hose, .5 x 56, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 6ft
Hose, .5 x 62, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 7ft
Hose, .5 x 68, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 8ft
Hose, .5 x 74, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 9ft
Fitting, 10MB-10MF
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
Nut, Bulkhead, #12
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 25mm
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga
Plate, Mounting, Bulkhead Fittings
Cover, Plate
Hose, Cradle
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
41
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASSEMBLY DUAL MOTOR
11
1
13
2
10
9
14
15
12
8
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 03-5160 2
2. 03-5167 4
03-5168 4
03-5179 4
03-5654 4
03-5655 4
03-5656 4
8. 03-5901 4
9. 07-3738 2
10.07-5287 2
11.07-6531 2
12.07-7115 4
13.13-17014 1
14. RHW8614 2
15. RHW8616 2
42
Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MF
Hose, .5 x 44, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 4 Ft
Hose, .5 x 50, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 5 Ft
Hose, .5 x 56, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 6 Ft
Hose, .5 x 62, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 7 Ft
Hose, .5 x 68, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 8 Ft
Hose, .5 x 74, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 9 Ft
Fitting, 10MB-10MF
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 25mm
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga
Plate, Mounting, Bulkhead Fittings
Cover, Plate
Hose, Cradle
SPRING-CHAIN ASSEMBLY
3
2
1
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 07-1558 1
2. 07-5294 1
3. 07-6451 1
Chain, 1/4, 18 Links
Link, Quick, 5/16, Wide Jaw
Spring, Tension, 325 #/in
43
SCISSOR SWING ASSEMBLY
Assembly 11-0790
1
3
10
15
11
28
5
19
2
4
9
18
14
12
22
15
10
24
12
17
25
28
7
20
13
27
26
21
8
30
23
14
6
16
29
Replacement Part for 03-5711:
45838 Seal Kit
17
13
Replacement Parts for 03-1928-1:
03-0928
Seal Kit
03-0001B-1 Rod
03-5106
Rod/Gland Kit
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
03-1932
03-2092
03-2115
03-5711
Replacement Part for 03-5724:
45617 Seal Kit
Replacement Parts for 03-4887:
03-4888 Seal Kit
03-5035 Rod
Qty Description
1 Fitting, Vent, 9/16MOR
2 Elbow, 90, 6MF-6MB
1 Elbow, 45, 6MB-6MF
1 Cylinder, 3.00 x 1.13 x 4.50
(0938001 & Up)
03-1928-11 Cylinder, 3.00 x 1.13 x 4.50
(0937199 & Down)
03-2600 1 Cylinder, 2.00 x 1.13 x 4.50
5. 03-5724 1 Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
(0938001 & Up)
03-4887 1 Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
(0937199 & Down)
6. 07-0080 2 Screw, Cap, Tap, 3/4-10 x 3
7. 07-0119 3 Bolt, Carriage, 5/8 x 1 3/4
8. 07-0120 4 Bolt, Carriage, 5/8-11 x 2
9. 07-0186 1 Nut, Hex, 1-14
10.07-0223 4 Fitting, Zerk, Straight, 1/8NPT
11.07-0539 1 Pin, Clevis, 1, with Hairpin Clip
12.07-0786 6 Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1 1/2
44
Item Part
Replacement Part for 03-2600:
03-1472 Seal Kit
Qty Description
13.07-1294 8
14.07-1872 7
15.07-2116 4
16.07-3066 2
17.07-3120 7
18.07-3934 1
19.07-4040 1
20.07-5370 4
21.11-0023 1
22.11-0459 1
23.11-0789 1
24.11-0799 1
25.11-0800 1
26.11-0803 1
27.11-1677 1
28.13-15600 4
29.13-15678 2
30.50-0635 1
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Nut, Hex, 3/4-10
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Screw, Tap, Gr5, 5/8-11 x 4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1
Nut, Hex, Lock, Gr8, 3/8-16
Pin, 7/8 x 27 5/8
Pin, 7/8 x 3, 2 Holes
Weld, Frame, Swing, AH, Rear
Weld, Bracket, Leveling
Weld, Arm, Swing, AH, with Pin
Weld, Arm, Swing, AH, No Pin
Weld, Frame, Swing, AH
Weld, Pin, Frame, Swing
Plate, Adjustment, Brush Head
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
PLATE SWING ASSEMBLY FOR TRACTORS
Assembly 28-4612
1
3
4
9
8
19
5
8
16
2
13
11
2
15
21
12
7
20
12
18
11
6
14
17
Replacement Part for 03-5711:
45838
Seal Kit
Replacement Part for 03-5724:
45617
Seal Kit
10
Item Part Qty Description
Item Part Qty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
1 Fitting, Vent, 9/16MOR, W/Bell Cap
2 Elbow, 90, 6MF-6MB
1 Elbow, 45, 6MB-6MF
1 Cylinder, 3.00 x 1.13 x .50(5/19/09
& Up)
03-1928-1 1 Cylinder, 3.00 x 1.13 x .50(5/18/09
& Down)
03-2600 1 Cylinder, 2.00 x 1.13 x 4.50
5. 03-5724 1 Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.50, 3.5K
(5/19/09 & Up)
03-4887 1 Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.50, 3.5K
(5/18/09 & Down)
6. 07-0079 2 Screw, Cap, Tap, 3/4-10 x 2 1/2
7. 07-0186 1 Nut, Hex, 1-14
8. 07-0206 2 Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
9. 07-0539 1 Pin, Clevis, 1, with HairClip, Both-
10.07-0786 4
11.07-1294 4
12.07-1872 4
13.07-2855 1
14.07-3066 2
15.07-3120 3
16.07-4040 1
17.11-0459 2
18.13-104761
19.13-104771
20.13-4657 1
21.50-0635 1
Replacement Parts for 03-1928-1:
03-0928
Seal Kit
03-0001B-1 Rod
03-5106
Rod/Gland Kit
Replacement Parts for 03-4887:
03-4888
Seal Kit
03-5035
Rod
03-1932
03-2092
03-2115
03-5711
Ends
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, 5/8-11
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Nut, Hex, 3/4-10
Washer, Flat, 5/8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1
Pin, 7/8 x 3, 2 Holes
Weld, Swing, Frame, CH
Weld, Plate, Swing, CH
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Replacement Part for 03-2600:
03-1472
Seal Kit
45
11-5033 RLH, 3 POINT, CATEGORY 1 SWING ANGLE
Item Part Qty Description
1. 03-1816
2. 03-1943
3. 03-1950
4. 03-2092
5. 03-2159
6. 03-2268
7. 03-2275
8. 03-3333
9. 03-5724
10.07-0119
11.07-0120
12.07-0223
13.07-0285
14.07-0290
15.07-0678
16.07-0786
17.07-1294
18.07-1817
19.07-1872
20.07-2032
21.07-3120
22.07-3655
23.07-4036
24.11-0800
25.11-0803
26.11-1677
27.11-1888
28.13-0440
29.13-15600
30. 13-15678
31.13-2002
32.13-4948
33.50-0635
34.RHW8068
46
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
3
4
4
2
2
1
2
7
6
7
2
7
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
Valve, Check, In-line, 1 1/16, O-Ring
Fitting, Adapter, HP, 3/4MFS, 3/4MP
Fitting, Tee, HP, MB, 3/4MFS
Elbow, 90º, 6MB-6MF
Fitting, 6MF-4MP
Hose, 3/4 x 42, 2W, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Hose, .38 x 64, 6FF-6FF, 4K
Hose, 3/4 x 37, TC, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5. 5/8-11 x 1 3/4
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 5/8-11 x 2
Fitting, Zerk, Straight, 1/8
Pin, Link, Category I
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Tie, Plastic, 7 1/2, Black
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, Nylock, Gr8, 3/8-16
Weld, Arm, Swing, with Pin
Weld, Arm, Swing, without Pin
Weld, Frame, Swing
Plate, Support, Chain
Bracket, Chain, Toplink, 3-Point
Weld, Pin, Frame, Swing
Plate, Adjustable
Pin, Toplink, 3-Point
Weld, Frame, Mounting
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Pin, Linch, 1/4
11-5033 RLH, 3 POINT, CATEGORY 1 SWING ANGLE
21
21
11
28
32
14
28
11
21
9
21
15
7
28
5
11
4
20
31
4
10
15
30
33
27
10
19
29
17
6
16
P
26
12
R
3
8
1
8
2
16
24
20
18
13
18
25
22 23
33
27
11
3
6
2
47
NOTES
48
11-5031 RLCH, CATEGORY I HITCH
2
4
10
16
3
5
8
22
1
17
13
12
21
15
19
11
18
9
11
14
9
7
20
6
Item Part Qty Description
1. 03-1816
2. 03-1943
3. 03-1950
4. 03-2268
5. 03-3333
6. 07-0119
7. 07-0285
8. 07-0290
9. 07-1294
10.07-1817
11.07-1872
12.07-2032
13.07-2855
14.07-3120
15.11-1888
16.13-0440
17.13-2002
18.13-4657
19.13-4823
20.13-7911
13-4676
21.50-0635
22.RHW8068
1
2
2
2
2
3
2
2
4
4
4
2
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Valve, Check, In-line, 1 1/16, O-Ring
Fitting, Adapter, HP, 3/4MFS, 3/4MP
Fitting, Tee, HP, MB, 3/4MFS
Hose, 3/4 x 42, 2W, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Hose, 3/4 x 37, TC, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Bolt, Carriage, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Pin, Link, Category I
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Plate, Support, Chain
Bracket, Chain, Toplink, 3-Point
Pin, Toplink, 3-Point
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Weld, Swing, Plate, CV, RLCH
Weld, Frame, Swing, RLCH
Weld, Frame, Swing, RLH
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Pin, Linch, 1/4
49
11-5045 RLCH, CATEGORY II HITCH
4
10
2
16
3
5
22
7
1
17
13
19
12
15
21
11
18
9
11
9
20
14
Item Part Qty Description
1. 03-1816
2. 03-1943
3. 03-1950
4. 03-2268
5. 03-3333
6. 07-0119
7. 07-0290
8. 07-0688
9. 07-1294
10.07-1817
11.07-1872
12.07-2032
13.07-2855
14.07-3120
15.11-1888
16.13-0440
17.13-11997
18.13-4657
19.13-4823
20.13-8313
21.50-0635
22.RHW8068
50
1
2
2
2
2
3
2
2
4
4
4
2
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
Valve, CV, 12FB-12FB, 30gpm, 5K
Fitting, 12MF-12MP
Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MB
Hose, .75 x 42, 12FF-12FF, 3.1K
Hose, .75 X 37, 12FF-12FF, 3K, TC
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Pin, Cat 2, Hitch, 7/8 Thread
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr80
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Plate, Support, Chain
Bracket, Chain, Top Link, 3-Point
Pin, .875 x 6.5, with 5.72 Grip Length
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Weld, Swing, Plate
Weld, Frame, Mounting
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Pin, Lynch, 1/4
8
POWER PACK FOR 3-POINT HITCH FOR AH/CH LOADER
11-7690 (12GPM [.76LPS]) OR 11-7691 (20GPM [1.01LPS])
25
18
20
24
3
26
15
29
22
28
11
2
9
18
30
3
27
23
5
12
32
33
31
16
20
10
19
17
14
25
7
24
6
13
8
4
1
24
4
21
13
Item
PartQtyDescription
1. 03-0129 1 Valve, RV, 12, 30gpm, 3K
2. 03-0691 1 Pump, 5.7 CID, FPTO, CW, 11.4gpm
03-0597 1Pump, 9.9 CID, FPTO, CW, 21gpm
3. 03-0710 2 Barb, 20, 16MB90
4. 03-1943 3 Fitting, 12MF-12MP, 12FLO-S
5. 03-2177 1 Elbow, 90º, 12MB-12MF
6. 03-3135 1 Tee, 12MB-12MF-12MF
7. 03-3142 1 Fitting, 12FB-16MB
8. 03-3877 1 Hose, .75 x 72, 12FF-12FF90, 3K
9. 03-4642 1 Strainer, Filler Spout
10.03-4709 1 Gauge, Sight, Window, 1 In
11.03-5055 1 Cap, Breather, 5psi
12.03-5056 1 Filter, Hydraulic, In Tank, 39gpm
13.03-5401 2 Hose, .75 x 234, 12FF-12FF90, 3K
14.03-5494 1 Fitting, 12FF, 12FF
15.07-0246 1 Chain, 1/4, 13 Links
16.07-0285 2 Pin, Cat I, Hitch, Gr2
17.07-0680 2 Pin, Klik, 7/16 x 1 3/8
18.07-1192 2 Clamp, T-Bolt, 1 1/4
19.07-1717 3 Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
20.07-1718 5 Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Item
PartQtyDescription
21.07-1767 1 Tie, Plastic, 15 1/2, Black
22.07-1973 2 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
23.07-3273 2 Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
24.07-3279 12Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
25.07-3654 4 Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
26.07-3655 2 Screw, Cap, 3/8 x 1 1/2
27.07-4032 2 Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
28.09-0020 5ftHose, Suction, 1 1/4
29.11-7688 1 Weld, Mounting, Tank, 3-Point
30.13-132561 Weld, Tank, AH/CH, 3 PT
31.50-0185 1 Label, Logo, Sweepster, White
32.50-0272 1 Label, Oil, ISO VG 46
33.50-0725 1 Label, Warning, Inspect Hydraulics
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
03-3965 Element
03-4741 Filter Cap
03-6705 Gasket
07-6727 Vacuum Gauge
Replacement Part for 03-0597 and 03-0691 :
03-0597A Seal Kit
51
11-4202 (RLCH)
CATEGORY I HITCH, WITH POWER PACK
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 03-0129
1
2. 03-0597
1
03-0691
1
3. 03-0710
1
4. 03-1943
3
5. 03-2177 1
6. 03-3135 1
7. 03-3142 1
8. 03-3877 1
9. 03-4642 1
10.03-4709 1
11.03-4870 2
12.03-5055 1
13.03-5056
1
14.03-5494 1
15.07-0119
3
16.07-0246
1
17.07-0285
2
18.07-0290
2
19.07-0680 2
20.07-1192
2
21.07-1294
4
22.07-1717
3
23.07-1718
5
24.07-1817
6
25.07-1872
4
26.07-1973
2
27.07-2032
2
28.07-2855
1
29.07-3120
3
30.07-3273
2
31.07-3279
10
32.07-3654 4
33.07-3655 2
34.07-4032 2
35.09-0020
5ft
36.11-1888
2
37.11-9080
1
38.13-0440
2
39.13-13256 1
40.13-2002
1
41.13-4657
1
42.13-7910
1
43.50-0184
1
44.50-0272
1
45.50-0635
1
46.50-0725 1
47.RHW8068 2
52
Valve, RV, 12, 30gpm, 3K
Pump, 9.9 CID, FPTO, CW, 21gpm
Pump, 5.7 CID, FPTO, CW, 11.4gpm
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Fitting, 12MF-12MP
Elbow, 90º, 12MB-12MF
Tee, 12MB-12MF-12MF
Fitting, 12FB-16MB
Hose, .75 x 72, 12FF-12FF90, 3K
Screen, Filler Spout
Gauge, Sight, Window, 1 inch
Hose, .75 x 78, 12FF-12FF90, 3.1K
Cap, Filler, Hydraulic, Breather
Filter, Hydraulic, In tank, 39gpm
Fitting, 12FF-12FF
Bolt, Carriage, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Chain, 1/4, 13 Links
Pin, Linch, 1/4
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Replacement Parts for 03-5056:
Pin, Klik, 7/16 x 1 3/8
03-3965 Element
Clamp, T-Bolt, 1 1/4
03-4741 Filter, Cap
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
07-6705 Gasket
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
07-6727 Vacuum Group
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
Replacement Part for 03-0597 and 03-0691:
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
03-0597A Seal Kit
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr80
Screw, HHC, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
Hose, Suction, 1 1/4, Bulk
Plate, Support, Chain
Weld, Plate, Swing
Bracket, Chain, Toplink, 3-Point
Weld, Tank, 3-Point
Pin, Toplink, 3-Point
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Weld, Frame, Mounting/Swing, RLCH for Hydraulic Tank
Label, Logo, White, Medium, Sweepster
Label, Oil, ISO VG 46
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Label, Warning, Inspect Hydraulic Components
Pin, Lynch, .25-1.56
11-4202 (RLCH)
CATEGORY I HITCH, WITH POWER PACK
26
12
30
9
35
34
13
20
3
32
33
3
23
31
33
16
2
44
39
46
43
5
10
31
7
6
38
47
40
18
11
27
36
24
45
23
32
17
28
19
1
42
25
41
37
21
8
14
4
11
4
15
21
25
29
53
TANK ASSEMBLY WITH MANUAL VALVE
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 03-0573 1
2. 03-0601 1
3. 03-0602 1
4. 03-0710 1
5. 03-1945 2
6. 03-1946 1
7. 03-1953 3
8. 03-2181 1
9. 03-3142 1
10. 03-3779 1
11. 03-4183 1
12. 03-4642 1
13. 03-4649 1
14. 03-4650 1
15. 03-4709 1
16. 03-5055 1
17. 03-5056 1
18. 07-1716 4
19. 07-1717 4
20. 07-1718 14
22. 07-3273 2
26. 07-4032 2
23. 07-3279 8
21. 07-1973 2
24. 07-3654 14
25. 07-3704 6
27. 13-12698 1
28. 13-12970 1
29. 50-0185 1
30. 50-0272 1
31. 50-0725 1
Replacement Part for 03-0601 :
Fitting, 12MB-12MB
03-1332 Seal Kit
Valve, 2 Spool, Run/Swing with Handles
Valve, 3 Way, 1 Spool, Lift with Handles
Replacement Relief Valve - 03-2937
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Replacement Handle with Hole - 13-8603
Fitting, 12MB-12MF
Elbow, 90º, 10MB-12MF
Elbow, 90º, 6MF-10MB
Elbow, 45º, 10MB-12MF
Fitting, 12FB-16MB
Fitting, 12FF-12MB
Fitting, Cross, 3/4MFS, All Ends
Screen, Filler, Spout
Hose, .75 x 17, 12FF-12FF45, 3K, TC
Hose, .75 x 26, 12FF-12FF90, 1.525K
Gauge, Sight Window, 1 Inch
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
Cap, Breather, Hydraulic Tank
03-3965 Element
Filter, Hydraulic, Return Line, In-Tank
03-4741 Filter, Cap
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1
07-6705 Gasket
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
07-6727 Vacuum Group
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2
Weld, Tank
Weld, Mounting, Manual Valve
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White, Medium
Label, Oil, ISO, VG 46
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
2
Control Rods for Manual Valve
1.07-0018
2.07-0205
3.07-1718
4.07-3279
5.07-3654
6.11-0890
7.13-4245
8.13-4246
9.50-0162
54
2
6
2
2
2
1
3
3
1
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Bracket, Control Rod
Rod, Bent, Control
Weld, Control Rod
Label, Control Rod
8
7
1
5
3
4
6
9
TANK ASSEMBLY WITH MANUAL VALVE
16
21
12
22
26
30
17
9
24
20
31
27
29
13
SUCTION TO
PUMP INLET
25
23
28
5
2
4
20
11
24
10
6
14
15
7
7
8
18
19
23
1
7
20
24
3
5
Pressure from Pump
RETURN
FROM
BRUSH
SWING
BRUSH RUN
SWING
LIFT
INLET
FROM
PUMP
55
TANK ASSEMBLY WITH ELECTRIC VALVE
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 03-0710 1
Barb, 20, 16MB90
2. 03-1945 4
Fitting, 12MB-12MF
3. 03-1956 1
Elbow, 90, 12MF-16MB
4. 03-2291 3
Fitting, 6MF-6MB, 6F5OLO-S
5. 03-2364-1 1
Manifold, 12 Volt, Swing/Lift/Run, with Screen
6. 03-2556 1
Hose, .75 x 24, 12FF-12FF90, 3.1K
7. 03-4642 1
Strainer, Filler, Spout
8. 03-4709 1
Gauge, Sight Window
9. 03-5055 1
Cap, Filler, Breather, Hydraulic Tank
10. 03-5056 1
Filter, Hydraulic, In-Tank
11. 07-0018 2
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1
12. 07-1717 4
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
13. 07-1718 8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
15. 07-2116 2
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
16. 07-3273 2
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
20. 07-4032 2 Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
17. 07-3279 8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
14. 07-1973 2
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
18. 07-3654 4
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
19. 07-3690 2
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 1/4-20 x 3/4
21. 07-4038 2
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 1/4
22. 07-4039 2
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 1/4-20
23. 13-11013 1
Plate, Mounting, QC, Socket, Bolt-On
24. 13-12698 1
Weld, Tank, Front
25. 50-0185 1
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White, Medium
26. 50-0272 1
Label, Oil, ISO VG 46
27. 50-0725 1
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
03-3965 Element
03-4741 Filter Cap
07-6705 Gasket
07-6727 Vacuum Gauge
56
TANK ASSEMBLY WITH ELECTRIC VALVE
9
13
17
7
23
19
14
3
26
15
16
6
21
20
22
27
25
10
2
1
4
5
Suction to Pump
24
8
17
Bottom View
2
13
11
Pressure to
Motor
12
17
13
Pressure
PRESSURE from Pump
18
Return from Motor
Return
RETURNto Tank
57
03-2364-1 FOR 11-5363 ELECTRIC VALVES-MANIFOLD
Pressure from Pump
Tank
Pressure to Motor
Return from Motor
9
Item Part QtyDescription
1. 03-4390 1
2. 07-3148 1
03-2927
3. 03-5649 1
4. 03-5571 1
5. 03-1396 1
03-1509
6. 07-3081 1
03-2926
7. 07-3077 4
07-3354 4
8. 07-4239 2
9. 07-2898 1
58
Valve, Delta, 3 position, 4 Way, 6gpm
Valve, Cartridge, Relief, Manifold Block
Kit, Seal, for 07-3148
Valve, Cartridge, Relief, Pressure
Valve, Cartridge
Valve, Cartridge, Down, Manifold Block
Kit, Seal, for 07-3078/07-3079/07-3080
Valve, Cartridge, Brush Motor, Manifold, Block
Kit, Seal, for 07-3081/07-3082
Coil, 12 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Coil, 24 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Coil, 12 volt
Connector, 6 Pole, Female
Replacement Part for 07-3148 :
03-2927 Seal Kit
Replacement Part for 03-5649 :
03-5600 Seal Kit
Replacement Part for 03-5571 :
03-5601 Seal Kit
13-4022 CONTROL BOX WIRING SCHEMATIC
Coil/Post
Color
Function
#1=GDRedRun
#2=MGreenRaise
#3=SBlueLower
#4=RTYellowSwing/Right
#5=LTBrownSwing/Left
59
TANK ASSEMBLY WITH RELIEF
8
13
8
14
6
6
17
Return from
Brush head
5
20
9
4
20
3
19
Pressure from
Pump
21
19
2
1
3
2
3
18
Pressure to
Brush Head
7
15
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
60
18
7
11
Item 4
10
21
Suction to
Pump
5
12 16
Part
Qty
Description
03-0129
03-0710
03-1943
03-3135
03-3142
03-4642
03-4709
03-5055
03-5056
03-5494
07-1717
07-1718
07-1973
07-3273
07-3279
07-3654
07-4032
13-12698
50-0184
50-0272
50-0725
1 1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
Valve, RV, 12, 30gpm, 3K
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Fitting, 12MF-12MP, 12FLO-S
Tee, 12MB-12MF-12MF
Fitting, 12FB-16MB
Strainer, Filler, Spout
Gauge, Sight Window
Cap, Filler, Breather
Filter, Hydraulic, In-Tank
Fitting, 12FF-12FF
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
03-3965 Element
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
03-4741 Filter Cap
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
07-6705 Gasket
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
07-6727 Vacuum Gauge
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
Weld, Tank, Front
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White, Medium
Label, Oil, ISO VG-46
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
11-4773 MANUAL VALVES, AHH/CHH
WITH CLOSED CENTER HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS
7
14
5
12
8
8
8
8
12
13
10
7
12
2
9
11
1
12
4
3
15
16
6
17
6
6
5
Item
PartQtyDescription
1.03-0072 1
2.03-0605 1
03-0665
03-0666
03-1272
3.03-1022-7 1
4.03-1076 1
5.03-1918 2
6.03-1943 3
7.03-1946 2
8.03-1953 4
Valve, Crtg, DCV, 8, 15gpm, 2P-1W
Valve, Closed Center, O-Ring Ports
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Fitting, 8MP-8MP, 1/2FF-S
Elbow, 90, 8FP-12MB
Hose, .75 x 156, 12FF-12FF, 2.25K
Fitting, 12MF-12MP,12FLO-S
Elbow, 90, 10MB-12MF
Elbow, 90, 6MF-10MB
Item
PartQtyDescription
9.03-2031 1 Fitting, 8MP-12MF
10.03-2115 1 Elbow, 45º, 6MB-6MF
11.03-2268 1 Hose, .75 x 42, 12FF-12FF, 3.1K
12.03-2340 4 Hose, .75 x 144, 6FF-6FF, 2.25K
13.07-1718 3 Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
14.07-3654 3 Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
15.07-3704 3 Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/2
16.13-4209 1 Weld, Mounting, V, Pedestal,
Closed Center
17.13-4226 1 Weld, Mounting, Tee, Hydraulic
61
11-4772 MANUAL VALVES, AHH/CHH
WITH OPEN CENTER HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS
7
9
8
6
7
2
13
15
10
14
12
7
4
3
1
11
9
11
11
16
17
18
5
4
Item Part
Qty Description
1.03-0573 1
2.03-0601 1
03-0665
03-0666
03-1272
3.03-0602 1
03-0665
03-0666
03-1272
4.03-1918 2
5.03-1943 3
6.03-1946 1
7.03-1953 3
62
Fitting, 12MB-12MB, Union
Valve, 2 Spool, Run/Swing, with
Handles
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Valve, 3 Way, 1 Spline, Lift, with
Handles
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Hose, .75 x 156,12FF-12FF, 2.25K
Fitting, 12MF-12MF,12FLO-S
Elbow, 90, 10MB-12MF
Elbow, 90, 6MF-10MB
5
Item Part
8. 03-1971
9. 03-2177
10. 03-2181
11.03-2340
12.03-3158
13.03-4637
14.07-1718
15.07-3654
16.07-3704
17.13-3900
18.13-4226
Q
ty Description
1 Hose, .75 x 56, 12FF-12FF90, 1.525K
2 Elbow, 90º, 12MB-12MF
1 Elbow, 45º, 10MB-12MF
3 Hose, .38 x 144, 6FF-6FF, 2.25K
1 Hose, .75 x 156, 12FF-12FF, 2.25K
1 Tee, 12FF-12MF-12MF
6 Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
6 Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
6 Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2
1 Weld, Mounting, Valve, Pedestal
1 Weld, Mounting, Tee, Hydraulic
Replacement Part for 03-0601 :
03-1332 Seal Kit
SWING MANIFOLD
Item Part Qty Description
2.
4.
5.
6.
03-2543 1
03-2742 1
07-3077 2
07-3354 2
07-3080 2
03-1509
07-3082 1
03-2926
Manifold, 12 volt, Swing, with Screen
Manifold, 24 volt, Swing, with Screen
Coil, 12 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Coil, 24 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Valve Cartridge, Swing, Left/Right
Kit, Seal, for 07-3080
Valve, Cartridge, Flow Divider
Kit Seal, for 07-3082
63
RHFADD FOR RLH/RLCH
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Part Qty Description
07-1717
07-1718
07-3279
07-3654
11-9491
13-0351
8
8
4
8
1
4
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
Washer, Flat, 3/8
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
Deflector, Dirt
Angle, Mounting, Dirt Deflector
28-9951
8

5

1

4

2

6

7

3


BRUSH
HEAD

SWING PLATE


DIRT
DEFLECTOR


Item
Part Qty Description
1. 07-365616 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4
2. 07-4036 24 Nut, Hex, Nylock, 3/8-16
3. 07-4053 8Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2
4. 07-5030 24 Washer, Fender, 3/8 x 1 1/2
64
Item
5.
6.
7.
8.
Part Qty Description
13-14789
13-14792
13-14793
13-14794
1
2
1
8
Weld, Mounting
Tube, 2 x 1 x 1/8 x 30
Flap, Middle
Flap, Side
HYDRAULIC ANGLE KIT
11-4297 & 11-4298
3
5
1
2
4
Item Part
Replacement Part for 03-5724:
45617 Seal Kit
QtyDescription
1. 03-2092 2
2. 03-2155 2
03-2158 2
3. 03-2159 2
4. 03-5724 1
03-4887 1
6. 07-0206 2
Elbow, 90º, 6MB-6MF
Replacement Parts for 03-4887:
Hose, .25 x 72, 6FF-6FF, 3.25K (11-4298)
03-4888 Seal Kit
Hose, .25 x 144, 6FF-6FF, 3.25K (11-4297)
03-5035 Rod
Fitting, 6MF-4MP
Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K (0938001 & Up)
Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K (0937199 & Down)
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
HYDRAULIC ANGLE CYLINDER
2
1
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 03-4887 1
2. 07-0206 2
Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
65
3PT WATER TANK AND MOUNTING
11-5734
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 03-0029
2. 03-0054
3. 03-0569
4. 03-0572
5. 03-1068-9
6. 03-1226
7. 07-0285
8. 07-4037
9. 07-1607
10. 07-2843
11. 07-3592
12. 09-0058
13. 11-7417
14. 13-2139
15. 13-2152
16. 13-2155
17. 11-7051
18. 50-0635
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
4
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
66
Elbow, 90, 12FP-12MP, BP
Nipple, 12MP-12MP, BP
Valve, Ball, BR, 12FP-12FP
Fitting, 12FP-20MP, BP
Fitting, 8FP-12MP
Barb, 10, 8MP
Pin, Link, CAT1, Gr2
Nut, Hex, Gr2, 1/2-13, Nylock
Pin, Lock, 5/16Sq, Bail, Leg
Pin, Klik, 3/16 x 1 5/8
Assembly, Tank, Water, 200 Gallon
Strap, Nylon, Tank, Water
Weld, Bolt, Tee, 1 1/2
Weld, Mounting, Tank
Weld, Stand
Liner, Tank, 200 Gallon
Weld, Bolt, Tee, Sprinkler
Label, Plate, Part Number
SPRINKLER KIT WITHOUT TANK
Field Installed
28-9919 12 Volt
28-10116 24 Volt
22
Factory Installed
28-10114 12 Volt
28-10115 24 Volt
22
6
5
5
21
17
21
12
15
17
9
6
12
15
9
19
19
2
2
11
11
1
3
20
3
18
10
14
7
10
14
8
4
8
18
4
20
7
1
16
16
11
16
13
16
17
11
13
22
17
2
5
21
17
6
12
15
9
19
2
11
Item
Part Qty
3
20
Description
4
8
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17. 18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
1
18
14
1
NOTE 1: MOUNT SPRINKLER KIT IN THIS
POSITION WHEN USING 180 DEGREE
10 HOOD OR DIRT DEFLECTOR OPTION.
03-0457 1
Fitting,7 Barb,
16 Nylon, 3/8, 3/8MP
16
03-1226 1
Fitting, Barb, HP, 5/8, 1/2MP
11
03-1326 1
Pump, Flojet, 2.1gpm, 12 volt, 137amp, 35psi
03-2558 1
Pump, Flojet, 2.1gpm, 24 volt, 3.5amp, 60psi
03-3537
2
#8 Face Seal
NOTE 1: MOUNT SPRINKLER KIT O-Ring,
IN THIS
POSITION WHEN USING 180 DEGREE
HOOD
OR
DIRT
DEFLECTOR
OPTION.
07-0140 4
Washer, Lock, Gr2, #10
07-0141 4
Nut, Hex, Gr2, 10-24
07-0413 2
Nozzle, Cap, Nylon
07-0414 2
Nozzle, Tip, Brass
07-0532 1
Strainer, Water
07-0547 1
Clamp, Spring, 7/8, Hose
07-0549 6
Clamp, Spring, 5/8, Hose
07-1430 8
Washer, Flat, #10
07-3869 1
Fitting, Barb, Tee, Nylon, 3/8
07-4804 1
Grommet, Rubber, 1 1/4 Hole x 7/8 Bore x 1/16 Panel
07-4831 4
Screw, BHC, 10-24UNC, 2B x 3/4
07-4862 2
Nozzle, Elbow, without Clamp
07-5127 25ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8
07-6862 1
Valve, Shut-Off, 1/2, Nylon
07-6863 1
Fitting, Nipple, 1/2, Nylon
Replacement Parts for 03-1326 and 03-2558 :
07-6864 1
Fitting, Nipple, 1/2 x 3/8, Nylon
07-6565 Fan Shroud
LAF8316 1
Wire, Harness, with Box
07-6566 Grommet Kit
LAF8320 1
Wire, Assembly, x II Ft
07-6567 Mounting Plate
NOTE 1: MOUNT SPRINKLER KIT IN THIS
POSITION WHEN USING 180 DEGREE
HOOD OR DIRT DEFLECTOR OPTION.
67
DUST SUPPRESSION SYSTEM
SPRAY BAR NOZZLE MOUNT
NOTE:
CONNECT YELLOW WIRE TO RED WIRE
CONNECT BLACK WIRE TO BLACK WIRE
21
1
15
12
22
3
12 5
6
20
9
19
18
2
10
13
7
8
4
16
17
11
16
180 HOOD KIT MOUNTING LOCATIONS
HOSES ON OUTSIDE WITH NOZZLES
TO THE INSIDE.
Replacement Parts for 03-1326 and 03-2558 :
07-6565 Fan Shroud
07-6566 Grommet Kit
07-6567 Mounting Plate
Item Part Qty Description
Item Part Qty Description
1. 03-0457
2. 03-1226
3. 03-1326
03-2558
4. 03-3537
5. 07-0140
6. 07-0141
7. 07-0413
8. 07-0414
9. 07-0532
10.07-0547
11.07-0549 6 Clamp, Spring, 5/8 Hose
12.07-1430 8 Washer, Flat, 10
13.07-3869 1 Fitting, Barb, Tee, Nylon, 3/8
14.07-4804 1 Grommet, Rubber, 1 1/4 x 7/8 x 1/16
15.07-4831 4 Screw, BHC, 10-24UNC x 3/4
16.07-4862 2 Nozzle, Elbow, without Clamp
17.07-5127 25ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8
18.07-6862 1 Valve, Shut-Off, 1/2, Nylon
19.07-6863 1 Fitting, Nipple, 1/2, Nylon
20.07-6864 1 Fitting, 1/2 x 3/8, Nylon
21.LAF8316 1 Wire Harness, with Control Box
22.LAF8320 1 Wire Harness, Water Pump
68
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
2
2
1
1
Barb, 6, 6MP, Nylon
Barb, 10, 8MP
Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.1 gpm, 12V
Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.9 gpm, 24V
O-Ring, 8 Face Seal
Washer, Lock, Gr2, 10
Nut, Hex, Gr2, 10-24
Nozzle, Cap, Nylon
Nozzle, Tip, Brass
Strainer, Hypro, Water
Clamp, Spring, 7/8 Hose
HOOD EXTENSION AND DRAPE ASSEMBLY
10
8
11
1
6
9
7
Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 07-3522 17
2. 07-3617 12
3.* 07-3736 5
07-3736 7
07-3736 9
4.* 07-3738 5
07-3738 7
07-3738 9
5.* 07-3777 5
07-3777 7
07-3777 9
6. 07-4942 3
7. 07-7115 5
07-7115 7
07-7115 9
8. 13-16998-41
13-16998-51
13-16998-61
13-16998-71
13-16998-81
13-16998-91
9. 13-16999 1
10.13-17000 1
11.*13-17030-4 1
13-17030-5 1
13-17030-6 1
13-17030-7 1
13-17030-8 1
13-17030-9 1
2
3
5
4
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6 x 1
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8 4 Ft, 5 Ft
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8 6 Ft, 7 Ft
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8 8 Ft, 9 Ft
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8 4 Ft, 5 Ft
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8 6 Ft, 7 Ft
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8 8 Ft, 9 Ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20 4 Ft, 5 Ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20 6 Ft, 7 Ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20 8 Ft, 9 Ft
Washer, Fender, 5/16 x 1 1/2
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga 4 Ft, 5 Ft
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga 6 Ft, 7 Ft
Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga 8 Ft, 9 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 4 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 5 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 6 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 7 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 8 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 9 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension, Side, Left
Sheet, Hood, Extension, side, Right
Flap, Deflector 4 Ft
Flap, Deflector 5 Ft
Flap, Deflector 6 Ft
Flap, Deflector 7 Ft
* Designates Drape Assembly
Flap, Deflector 8 Ft
Flap, Deflector 9 Ft
69
SIGHT INDICATORS
Kit: 28-9965





Item Part
QtyDescription
1. 07-3279 2
2. 07-5839 2
3. 07-6597 4
4. 13-14857 2
5. 13-9567 2
Kit: 11-5897
70
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Lock, Gr C, 3/8-24
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30
Weld, Sight Indicator
Ball, 2 1/8 Round, Red, with Hole
BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
NOTE - Nylock nuts are utilized when greater resistance to vibrating loose is required, and greater operating
temperatures are not a factor. In addition, like lock nuts, nylock nuts have a safety feature that if the
bolt does vibrate loose, the nut will remain on the screw. Install nylock nuts to the standard torque
shown above.
71
HYDRAULIC TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Face Seal: Assembly, Tube to Fitting
NOTICE -
Face seal fittings have the most reliable sealing method and therefore,
should be used whenever possible.
Installation
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE 0-ring to end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure 0-ring is fully seated and
retained properly.
3. Lubricate 0-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Position tube and nut squarely on face seal of fitting and tighten nut finger tight.
5. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten to given torque rating from the table below.
Torque Values
SAE Dash Size
Tube Side
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
9/16 - 18
220 ± 10
18 ± 1
-6
11/16 - 16
320 ± 25
27 ± 2
-8
13/16 - 16
480 ± 25
40 ± 2
-10
1 - 14
750 ± 35
63 ± 3
-12
1 3/16 - 12
1080 ± 45
90 ± 4
-16
1 7/16 - 12
1440 ± 90
120 ± 8
-20
1 11/16 - 12
1680 ± 90
140 ± 8
-24
2 - 12
1980 ± 100
165 ± 8
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
72
HYDRAULIC TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Straight Thread O-ring Fitting: Assembly, Fitting to Port
NOTE - Straight thread o-ring fittings are utilized to adapt hydraulic
systems to motors, pumps, cylinders, and valves.
Installation (Adjustable Fitting)
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring on port end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and
retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Back off nut as far as possible and push washer up as far as possible. (figure 4 & 5)
5. Screw fitting into port. Hand tighten fitting until backup washer contacts face of port. (figure 6)
6. To position the fitting, unscrew to desired position, but not more than one full turn.
7. Hold fitting in position with wrench. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten nut to given torque rating
from table. (figure 7)
Fitting
Size
SAE Port
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
7/16 - 20
190 ± 10
16 ± 1
-6
9/16 - 18
420 ± 15
35 ± 1
-8
3/4 - 14
720 ± 25
60 ± 2
-10
7/8 - 14
1260 ± 50
105 ± 5
-12
1 1/16 - 12
1680 ± 75
140 ± 6
-16
1 5/16 - 12
2520 ± 100
210 ± 8
-20
1 5/8 - 12
3100 ± 150
260 ± 12
-24
1 7/8 - 12
3800 ± 150
315 ±12
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
73
WARRANTY
Limited Warranty
Except for the Excluded Products as described below, all new products are warranted to be free from defects
in material and/or workmanship during the Warranty Period, in accordance with and subject to the terms and
conditions of this Limited Warranty.
1.
Excluded Products. The following products are excluded from this Limited Warranty:
(a) Any cable, part that engages with the ground (i.e. sprockets), digging chain, bearing, teeth, tamping
and/or demolition head, blade cutting edge, pilot bit, auger teeth and broom brush that either constitutes or is part
of a product.
(b) Any product, merchandise or component that, in the opinion of Paladin Light Construction1, has been
(i) misused; (ii) modified in any unauthorized manner; (iii) altered; (iv) damaged; (v) involved in an accident; or (vi)
repaired using parts not obtained through Paladin Light Construction.
2.
Warranty Period. The Limited Warranty is provided only to those defects that occur during the Warranty
Period, which is the period that begins on the first to occur of: (i) the date of initial purchase by an end-user, (ii) the
date the product is first leased or rented, or (iii) the date that is six (6) months after the date of shipment by Paladin
Light Construction as evidenced by the invoiced shipment date (the “Commencement Date”) and ends on the date
that is twelve (12) months after the Commencement Date.
3.
Terms and Conditions of Limited Warranty. The following terms and conditions apply to the Limited Warranty
hereby provided:
(a)
the product.
Option to Repair or Replace. Paladin Light Construction shall have the option to repair or replace
(b)
Timely Repair and Notice. In order to obtain the Limited Warranty, (i) the product must be repaired
within thirty (30) days from the date of failure, and (ii) a claim under the warranty must be submitted to Paladin Light
Construction in writing within thirty (30) days from the date of repair.
(c)
Return of Defective Part or Product. If requested by Paladin Light Construction, the alleged
defective part or product shall be shipped to Paladin Light Construction at its manufacturing facility or other location
specified by Paladin Light Construction, with freight PRE-PAID by the claimant, to allow Paladin Light Construction
to inspect the part or product.
Claims that fail to comply with any of the above terms and conditions shall be denied.
LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING
WITHOUT LIMITATION THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
AND ANY WARRANTY BASED ON A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE.
IN NO EVENT SHALL PALADIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL
DAMAGES.
IN NO EVENT SHALL PALADIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR CLAIM IN AN
AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF THE PURCHASE PRICE, OR, AT THE OPTION OF PALADIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION,
THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT, OF THE PARTICULAR PRODUCT ON WHICH ANY CLAIM OF LOSS OR
DAMAGE IS BASED. THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY APPLIES IRRESPECTIVE OF WHETHER THE CLAIM
IS BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER CAUSE AND
WHETHER THE ALLEGED DEFECT IS DISCOVERABLE OR LATENT.
Attachment Technologies Inc., a subsidiary of Paladin Brands Holding, Inc. (PBHI) is referred to herein as Paladin Light
Construction.
February 10, 2010
1
74
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement