BodyCraft K2 LP Leg Press Option Owner's manual

BodyCraft K2 LP Leg Press Option Owner's manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS (NEW MODEL)
OPTION OF K2 GYM
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
740LP
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the LEG PRESS OF K2 GYM
strength training system. The LEG PRESS OF K2 GYM offers an impressive
array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or
dramatic muscle size and strength, the LEG PRESS OF K2 GYM will help
you achieve the specific results you want. For your safety and benefit, read this
manual and the accompanying literature before using the LEG PRESS OF K2
GYM. Keep this manual for future reference. If you have additional questions,
please call your local dealer or our customer service department at 800-9905556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the LEG PRESS OF K2 GYM at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the LEG PRESS OF K2 GYM strength
training system call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
-1-
EXPLODED VIEW
225
234 238
217
234
218
216
224
211
220
233
238
230
229
238
221
238
207
241
238
230
238
205
230
238
241
229
238
216
236
241
236
226
241
239
236
228
228
233
236
226
241
241
237
232
221
206
233
212
221
228
229
239
236
237
219
212
219
213
238
241
222
202
238
241
238
219
213
208
234
231
219
221
235
214
240
221
238
238
241
203
241
241
213
223
238
223
237
239
218
204
219
238
210
230
219
209
216
237
237
240
201
238
-2-
215
240
215
237
227
227
236
226
NO.
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
243
DESCRIPTION
PARTS CHART
QTY.
BASE STABILIZER
1
LEG PRESS MAIN FRAME
1
LEFT LEG PRESS HANDLE
1
RIGHT LEG PRESS HANDLE
1
LONG LEG PRESS CONNECTOR (1007mm) 1
FRONT LEG PRESS SUPPORT
1
WEIGHT BASE CONNECTOR (779mm) 1
REAR LEG PRESS SUPPORT
1
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
1
FOOT PLATE
1
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
1
BEARING HOUSING(all pre-assembled) 2
LEG PRESS AXLE
3
45mm X 75mm RECT. CAP
1
50mm SQ. CAP
2
45mm X 75mm RECT. PLUG
3
45mm SQ. PLUG
1
SPACER
2
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled) 6
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1
PULLEY
5
LEG PRESS STOPPER
1
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled) 2
BACK PAD FOR LEG PRESS
1
SEAT PAD FOR LEG PRESS
1
5/8" X 6-1/2" HEX BOLT
3
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
2
1/2" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 4" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
6
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
1
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
1
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
4
3/8" X 5/8" SET SCREW(all pre-assembled) 1
5/8" WASHER
6
1/2" WASHER
14
3/8" WASHER
25
5/8" NYLON NUT
3
1/2" NYLON NUT
8
3/8" NYLON NUT
14
LEG PRESS CABLE
1
201
202
203
204
205
207
208
210
214
215
206
211
216
217
209
212
218
213
219
220
224
221
222
223
225
226
227
231
235
239
228
232
236
240
229
233
237
241
230
234
238
243
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
-3-
1/2
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
STEP 1
1. Attach the Long Leg Press Connector (205) to the Base Frame (1) of K2 gym,
using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (230), four 3/8" Washers (238) and two 3/8"
Nuts (241). Attach the Weight Base Connector (207) to the Gym Weight Base
(18) of K2 gym, using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (230), four 3/8" Washers (238)
and two 3/8" Nuts (241).
241
238
241
238
1
238
238
230
230
238
207
238
230
230
205
-4-
STEP 2
1. Attach the Leg Press Main Frame (202) to the Weight Base Connector (207) and
the Long Leg Press Connector (205) using four 3/8" X 4" Hex Bolts (229), eight
3/8" Washers (238) and four 3/8" Nuts (241).
2. Attach the Base Stabilizer (201) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202), using two
1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (227), four 1/2" Washers (237) and two 1/2" Nuts (240).
Attach a 45mm X 75mm Rect. Cap (214) to the bottom rear of the leg Press Main
Frame (202). Attach a 50mm Sq. Cap (215) to each end of the Base Stabilizer
(201).
3. Slide a Bearing Housing (212) onto each end of the welded axle on the Rear Leg
Press Support (208) and then bolt the Bearing Housings (212) to the Leg Press
Main Frame (202) using four 1/2" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolts (228), eight 1/2" Washers
(237 ) and two 1/2" Nuts (240).
4. Attach the Front Leg Press Support (206) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202)
using one 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Bolt (226), two 5/8" Washers (236), and one 5/8" Nut
(239).
5. Attach the Foot Plate Connector (209) to the Rear Leg Press Support (208) and
the Front Leg Press Support (206) using one 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Bolt (226), one
5/8" Washer (236), and one 5/8" Nut (239) in each Leg Press Support.
6. Attach the Foot Plate (210) to the Foot Plate Connector (209), using two 1/2"
Washers (237) and two 1/2" Nuts (240). Attach a 45mm X 75mm Rect. Plug
(216) to the Foot Plate (210).
7. Attach the Right and Left Leg Press Handles (203 & 204 ) to the Leg Press Main
Frame (202), angle facing up, using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (230), four 3/8"
Washers (238) and two 3/8" Nuts (241). Tighten nuts.
8. Attach the Seat Pad for Leg Press (225) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202)
using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts (234), one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (231) and three
3/8" Washers (238). Attach the Back Pad for Leg Press (224) to the Back Pad
Adjuster (211) using two 3/8" Washers (238) and two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts (234).
Screw the Locking Spring Knob (220) into the Leg Press Main Frame (202) and
slide the Back Pad Adjuster (211) into the Main Frame (202). Adjust to the
desired position by pulling the Locking Spring Knob (220).
Tighten all bolts gradually, from ground up.
-5-
STEP 2
238
234
211
224
217
238
234
225
237
216
216
226
220
209
240
236
236
206
226
229
207
238
215
205
229
210
230
216
218
204
218
239
214
238
208
203
238
228
236
234
231
237
212
202
240
238
237
227
201
-6-
215
236
239
238
241
238
241
238
238
241
STEP 3
bolt end
LEG PRESS CABLE (243)
metal ball end
1. Screw the threaded end (approximately half way) of the Leg Press Cable
(243) into the Single Pulley Block (27) as shown in Fig. 1.
2. Route the cable up and over the right side pulley in the Top Frame (5) as
shown in Fig. 2. Mount the pulley using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (89) and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (107).
3. Continue to route the cable down to the pulley on the Base Frame (1) as
shown in Fig. 3. Mount the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (91) and one
3/8" Nut (107).
4. Then route the cable up to the lower pulley in the Adjustable Pulley Block (25)
as shown in figure 4. Attach the pulley to the second hole from bottom. The
multiple holes are for cable adjustment. When cabling is complete, this pulley
can be moved upward to take up slack, or downward to gain length.
5. Continue to route the cable down to the pulley on the Base Frame (1) just
behind the weight stack, as shown in Fig. 5. Mount the pulley using one 3/8"
X 1-3/4" Bolt (91) and one 3/8" Nut (107).
6. Continue to route the cable underneath the weight stack and around the
horizontally mounted pulley on the Leg Press Main Frame (202). Mount the
pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8" Nut (241) as shown in
Fig. 6.
7. Continue to route the cable through the slot in Leg Press Main Frame (202),
and under and around (exiting on the top) the lowest pulley on the Rear Leg
Press Support (208) as shown in Fig. 7, Step 1. Mount the pulley using one
3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8" Nut (241).
8. Then route the cable under and around (exiting on the top) the right side (as if
sitting on seat) pulley mounted in Leg Press Main Frame (202) as shown in
Fig 7. Mount two pulleys here using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (232) and one
3/8" Nylon Nuts (241).
9. Route the cable in the same manner under and around the uppermost pulley
mounted on the Rear Leg Press Support (208) as shown in Fig. 7, Step 2.
Mount the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8" Nut (241).
10. Route the cable in the same manner under and around the left side (as if
sitting on seat) pulley mounted in Leg Press Main Frame (202) as shown in
Fig 7.
11. Hook the ball end of the cable into the receptor on the Rear Leg Press
Support (208) as shown in Fig. 8.
Hint: When viewed from the side, the Leg Press Cable should be a series
of "loops". There should not be any "X's".
-7-
STEP 3
bolt end
FIG 1
FIG 2
243
metal ball end
LEG PRESS CABLE (243)
FIG 3
107
FIG 4
107
61
107
27
91
107
89
61
61
91
61
243
FIG 5
243
FIG 7
91
STP 2
FIG 7
61
25
243
STP 1
FIG 7
61
107
202
241
232
91
221
243
208
221
FIG 6
221
233
FIG 2
243
241
202
FIG 1
FIG 4
FIG 8
FIG 8
FIG 3
FIG 7
FIG 6
FIG 5
-8-
243
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1.Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2.Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable
rubbingagainst steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and
resulting in a need for replacement.
3.Pre-stretch the cables. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove
any kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4.Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5.For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas.
6.Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the LEG PRESS OF K2 GYM. If You have
any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
-9-
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement