punch pro electro-hydraulic hole puncher

punch pro electro-hydraulic hole puncher
PUNCH PRO™
ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC HOLE PUNCHER
75004R OPERATOR’S MANUAL
with Power Retract
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: When using electric tools, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the
risk of fire, electric shock, and personal injury, including the following.
1. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
5. Consider Work Area Environment
Do not expose tool to rain
2. Grounding Instructions
Do not use tool in damp or wet 2a. This tool should be grounded while in use to
locations. Keep work area well lit. protect the operator from electric shock. The
Do not use tool in presence of flammable
tool is equipped with a 3-conductor cord and
liquids or gases.
3-prong grounding type plug to fit the proper
6.
Guard Against Electric Shock
grounding type receptacle. The green (or
green and yellow) conductor in the cord is the Prevent body contact with grounded grounding wire. Never connect the green or
sufaces. For example: pipes, radiators,
ranges, refrigerator enclosures.
green and yellow wire to a live terminal. If
your unit is for use on 115V, it has a plug that
Keep Children Away
looks like that shown in sketch (A). An adapter, 7.
Do
not let visitors contact tool or extension see sketches (B) and (C), is available for cord.
All visitors should be kept away from connecting sketch (A) type plugs to 2-prong
work
area.
receptacles. The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be
Store Idle Tools
connected to a permanent ground, such as a 8.
When
not in use, tools should be stored in properly grounded outlet box.
a
dry
high
or locked-up place-out of reach NOTE: Use of a grounding adapter is
of
children.
prohibited in Canada by Part 1 of the
Canadian Electrical Code.
9.
Do Not Force Tool
It will do the job better and safer at the rate
for which it was intended.
10.
Use Right Tool
Do not force small tool or attachment to do the job of a heavy-duty tool. Do not use tool for purpose not intended.
11.
Dress Properly
Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They 2b.
3. Extension Cords
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have
3-prong grounding type plugs and 3-pole
receptacles that accept the tool’s plug.
Replace or repair damaged cords.
Make sure the conductor size is large enough
to prevent excessive voltage drop causing
loss of power and possible motor damage
12.
Always wear safety glasses or goggles.
13.
Do Not Abuse Cord.
Never carry tool by cord or yank it to disconnect from receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil and sharp edges.
LENGTH OF CORD IN FEET
FOR ALL DOUBLE-INSULATED TOOLS
When servicing use only identical
replacement parts.
4. Keep Work Area Clean
Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
can be caught in moving parts. Rubber gloves and non skid footwear are
recommended when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering to contain
long hair.
2
115V
(Amps)
25 FT.
50 FT.
100 FT.
5-6
18
16
6-8
18
16
150 FT.
200 FT.
250 FT.
300 FT.
14
12
10
10
8
12
10
10
8
6
8-10
18
14
12
10
8
8
6
10-12
16
14
10
8
8
6
6
12-14
16
12
10
8
6
6
6
14-16
16
12
10
8
6
6
4
SAFETY FIRST
Always wear eye protection while
using punching tools, or in the
vicinity of punching.
CAUTION! Risk of pinching
or crushing. Keep away from
moving parts when unit is in use.
CAUTION! The slug is ejected
at the end of the punch. Do not
aim the unit so that ejected slug
may hit someone around, or
below you.
CAUTION! To prevent electric
shock, do not use power tools
near wet areas, or where power
tool may become wet.
PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION
The Hougen-Ogura Electro-hydraulic Hole Puncher is an
integrated unit, containing the electric motor, hydraulic
pump, and "C"-frame punching unit. It uses hydraulic
power to force the punch through the workpiece, and a
strong spring to return the punch piston to its "home"
position. The patented design includes an automatic valve
that releases the hydraulic pressure when the punch
piston is at the bottom of its stroke. The automatic valve
remains open until the punch piston has fully returned to
the home position. As a result of this design, the piston will
not return to its home position automatically unless the full
stroke has been completed.
Also, the punch will not begin another stroke unless the
punch has fully returned to the home position, resetting
the automatic valve. In the event that the punch
does stick in the material, keeping the punch
piston from returning to the home position, the
75004R now features a power return. Leaving
the manual return valve closed and depressing
the trigger, the punch piston will now be
powered back to the home position. To allow the
punch piston to be manually returned in the event that
the punch cycle is stopped prior to completion, a manual
return valve is provided.
Trigger
Oil Port
Manual Return
Valve
Punch
Handle
Die
Hole Locator
Gauge
Work Stand
Stripper
3
75004R CONTENTS
Hydraulic Oil................................................................................................ 75376
11/16" Diameter Punch................................................................................ 75492
11/16" Diameter Die - Type S - For material 1/8" to 1/4".............................. 75516
11/16" Diameter Die - Type T - For material 1/4" to 3/8".............................. 75517
Pin Spanner................................................................................................. 75903
10mm Open End Wrench............................................................................ 75771
Foot Switch.................................................................................................. 75110
Work Stand.................................................................................................. 75194
M3 Hex Key.................................................................................................. 75742
M4 Hex Key.................................................................................................. 75743
M5 Hex Key.................................................................................................. 75744
M6 Hex Key.................................................................................................. 75745
M8 Hex Key.................................................................................................. 75746
OPERATING PROCEDURES
Read, understand and follow all safety instructions and
operating procedures. If you do not understand the
instructions or if conditions are not correct for proper
operation, do not operate the machine. Consult your
supervisor or other responsible person.
*Check that the trigger switch is not locked on.
*Check that the manual return valve is closed.
*Make sure that the proper punch and die are installed
correctly. See Die Selection and Proper Punches and
Dies in this Manual
*If you are using the hole locator gauge, adjust it to the proper distance. See Hole Locator Gauge Adjustment in
this manual.
*Plug the power cord into the proper power supply.
*Position the puncher at the proper location on the
workpiece using the hole locator gauge or by locating the
point on the end of the punch into a center punch mark on
the piece.
With everything in proper order, the switch can be activated
to start the electric motor. The punch piston will move out
and push the punch through the material. Keep the switch
on until the punch has reached the end of its stroke and
stops. Release the switch. The automatic return valve will
open at the end of the stroke allowing the punch piston to
retract to its home position. The punch piston must return
completely before another hole can be punched.
If the punch stops in the midst of its stroke or does not
come out of the material, open the manual return valve.
Once the punch piston has returned to its home position,
tighten the manual return valve.
INSTRUCTIONS -- FOOT SWITCH
Although the foot switch is guarded against inadvertent
operation, it is best to position the foot pedal away from
normal standing position. Place it in a position that
requires deliberate effort to reach and activate the switch.
The trigger switch should be locked on only when ready
to punch. Release the trigger switch immediately after
punching to prevent operation by inadvertent actuation
of the foot switch.
HOLE LOCATOR GAUGE ADJUSTMENT
The Hole locator Gauge can be set to hold the Hole
Punches at a constant distance from the edge of the
workpiece. The gauge is held in place by one or two socket
head caps screws. Before making any adjustment,
first, unplug the power cord. To adjust the position of the
gauge, loosen the cap screw(s), tap the gauge into the
desired position and retighten the cap screw(s).
4
REMOVING AND INSTALLING PUNCHES
Prior to removing a punch, jog the punch piston down
until it puts pressure on a piece of material that is of the
appropriate thickness. With a pin spanner, loosen the
retaining nut. Manually release the punch piston with the
manual release valve, disconnect the unit from the power
supply and then remove the retaining nut and punch.
Prior to installing a different punch, check for debris in the
retaining nut and punch piston. Clean if necessary. Prior to
installing a punch, verify the "O" ring on the punch piston is
clean and not damaged.
Place your punch into the retaining nut, properly
align the punch within the punch piston and hand
tighten the retaining nut. Plug in power, jog the
punch piston down until it makes contact with your
work surface. Tighten the retaining nut with the pin
spanner. Manually release the punch piston. Your
now ready to punch your material. Failure to align
your punch properly could result in serious damage
to your machine. It is not necessary to remove your
die to install the punch piston.
SELECTING PROPER DIES
Proper die selection is essential. Other than the obvious necessity of matching shaped punches and dies, there are
two other basic selection factors that must be considered.
The first is die clearance. Different material types and
different material thicknesses require different clearances
between the punch and die. In order to maintain the best
possible hole while remaining within the tonnage
capacity of the machine, it is essential to choose the die
with the proper clearance. The second is the die angle.
Most structural shapes can be punched with the standard flat dies, but "I" -beams and most channels which
have a 2-in-12 taper require the use of special
9-1/2 degree angled dies. Car and ship channel
flanges and other structural shapes with a 2 degree
taper can be punched with flat dies. Materials with
a flange taper of less than 5 degrees can also be
punched with the flat die, however, the hole will be
slightly angled. Refer to specific information and
tables within this manual for the proper punch and
die combination.
IMPORTANT NOTES:
REMOVING THE NEW DIE
1. To make it easier, please remove the
strippers
3. Pull the die up to the tip of the punch
2. Unscrew the nuts and set screws
that hold the die in place
PUNCH
STRIPPER
Your Hougen-Ogura punch unit
has been equipped with a new
die configuration. Please review
this information prior to
operating your machine
4. Remove the die from the “C”- frame,
inclining it to remove.
SET SCREW
NUT
STRIPPER
INSTALLING A PUNCH
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
To make the operation easier, first remove the strippers on both sides.
Reference your Operators manual and remove your punch and the die.
Install a new punch and punch retaining nut.
Install the die (Reference the steps above and work in reverse)
Tighten the punch retaining nut according to the Instructions in your Operators manual.
New Die
Hougen-Ogura Punches are
designed to be used in
Structural Steel. If used in harder
or higher tensile strength
materials, performance will be
impeded and serious damaged
could occur to your unit.
Old Die
NOTE : 75004R utilizes the "old"
style die.
5
PUNCH AND RETAINING NUT
Pin Spanner
Retaining Nut
Punch
IMPORTANT NOTE
PERIODICALLY CHECK THE
RETAINING NUT, MAKING
SURE IT IS TIGHTENED
PROPERLY.
O-Ring
USING THE WORK STAND
All models can be used with an accessory work stand for
bench or table mounting of the Hole Puncher. The stand
is standard with all models. To install the stand, first
unplug the power cord., then mount the unit to the stand
with the supplied hardware.
When using the stand, periodically check to make sure
that the punched material (slugs) are not stacking up
between the exit hole in the "C"-frame and the stand.
Keep this area clear of accumulated slugs.
ADDING OIL
Use of the correct hydraulic oil is essential. Approved oils are Shell "TELLUS Oil" and Exxon "TERESSTIC" (Part
No. 75376). Grade #46 viscosity must be used. Check the
unit specifications. Make sure that the work area and all
equipment are clean so that no dirt, dust or other foreign
material can get into the hydraulic oil or pump area.
1. Locate the socket head cap screw that plugs the oil port.
It is just above the manual return lever on the right hand
side of the Hole Puncher.
2. Lay the Hole Puncher on its left side so that the oil port
is facing up.
3. Turn on the switch to move the punch piston almost
to the bottom of its stroke. If necessary, cycle the punch
several times to determine where the bottom of the
stroke is, and to correctly position the punch piston.
In this position, the maximum amount of oil has been
drawn from the pump and the correct fill can be
obtained.
4. Carefully open the oil port by removing the sockethead cap screw.
5. Using the small squeeze bottle supplied with the
Hole Puncher, carefully add hydraulic oil to
completely fill the reservoir. Rock the Hole Puncher
back and forth slightly several times to free any
trapped air bubbles, then add additional oil if
necessary.
6. Replace the cap screw and wipe up any excess oil.
7. Cycle the Hole Puncher several times with the
Manual return Valve open, and again with the valve
closed, to work any trapped air out of the system,
then repeat the above procedure, making sure that
the punch piston is almost at the bottom of the stroke
before removing the cap screw from the oil port.
8. Add additional oil as necessary. If the unit was
extremely low on oil, it may be necessary to repeat
HELPFUL HINTS FOR HOLE PUNCHING
Each of the punches is provided with a sharp point at its
center. If the hole locations are center punched, the point
on the end of the punch may be used to "find" the center
punched spot.
Also, for accurate and easy positioning of the punch to a
hole location, the switch can be intermittently pulsed on
and off to jog the punch down to the work surface.
If the position is not satisfactory, open the manual return
valve to retract the punch for another attempt. This
operation can also be performed with the manual return
valve "cracked" open slightly to prevent full punching
pressure from being developed. In this manner, the
punch can be easily brought right down to the surface
without beginning to punch the hole. If the location is
satisfactory, close the valve and finish the operation.
6
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
MOTOR RUNS BUT
PUNCH PISTON DOES
NOT COME OUT
PUNCH PISTON COMES
OUT, BUT PUNCHING
POWER IS TOO WEAK
TO PUNCH
MOTOR DOES NOT
ROTATE OR POOR
ROTATION OF MOTOR
OIL LEAKING BETWEEN
"C" FRAME AND
CYLINDER OR BETWEEN
CYLINDER AND PUMP
HOUSING
OIL LEAKING AROUND
PISTON OR FROM
INTERNAL AREA
PUNCH DOES NOT
STRIP OUT OF
WORKPIECE AFTER
PUNCHING
CAUSE
SOLUTION
MANUAL RETURN VALVE IS OPEN
CLOSE MANUAL RETURN VALVE
OIL IS INSUFFICIENT
ADD OIL
PISTON HAS NOT RETURNED
COMPLETELY TO ITS HOME
POSITION DUE TO STEEL CHIPS,
DIRT OR OTHER DEBRIS ON THE
EXPOSED PUNCH-HOLDER
POSITION.
CLEAN DEBRIS FROM EXPOSED
PUNCH-HOLDER PORTION OF
PISTON ROD. PUSH PUNCH PISTON
BACK TO ITS HOME POSITION.
PUNCH PISTON RETURN SPRING IS
TOO WEAK TO RETURN PUNCH ROD
HAVE MACHINE SERVICED BY THE
FACTORY
MANUAL RETURN VALVE IS NOT
COMPLETELY CLOSED
CLOSE MANUAL RETURN VALVE
OIL IS INSUFFICIENT OR AIR IS
TRAPPED IN RESERVOIR
ADD OIL
INTERNAL PUMP OR PISTON PARTS
ARE WORN, DIRTY OR DAMAGED
AND NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY
HAVE MACHINE SERVICED BY THE
FACTORY
OPEN POWER CIRCUIT
CHECK PLUG, EXTENSION CORD,
CIRCUIT BREAKER
IMPROPER VOLTAGE
CHECK POWER SOURCE
EXCESSIVE VOLTAGE DROP
EXTENSION CORDS ARE OF
INSUFFICIENT WIRE SIZE FOR THE
LENGTH OF THE CORD.
WORN OR DAMAGED CORDS OR
PLUGS. WORN CARBON BRUSHES.
DAMAGED INTERNAL MOTOR PARTS
HAVE MACHINE SERVICED BY THE
FACTORY
BOLTS ARE NOT TIGHT
TIGHTEN BOLTS
GASKET IS DAMAGED
HAVE MACHINE SERVICED BY THE
FACTORY
INTERNAL SEALS OR SURFACES
ARE DAMAGED. OIL LEVELER SACK
IS BROKEN
HAVE MACHINE SERVICED BY THE
FACTORY
PUNCH OR DIE IS WORN
REPLACE
IMPROPER DIE FOR MATERIAL OR
THICKNESS
CHECK FOR PROPER PUNCH AND
DIE SELECTION
WORKPIECE WAS NOT UNDER BOTH
STRIPPERS AND IS BINDING OR
PUNCH
MAKE SURE THAT THE MATERIAL IS
FULLY SEATED IN THE PUNCHING
AREA
7
8
MODEL 75004R PARTS LIST
Det #
Part #
Qty
Det #
Part #
1
75358
Hole Locator
1
59
75209
Roll Pin
1
2
75156
SCR-Set Screw 6 X 15mm
5
60
75255
Pump Cylinder
1
Description
Description
Qty
3
75157
Flat Washer
2
61
75054
Magnet
3
4
75063
Punch Carry Handle
1
62
75220
Gasket
1
5
75192
SCR-Set 10 X 10mm
1
63
75256
Retaining Ring
1
6
75191
Steel Ball
1
64
75086
Ball Bearing
1
7
75175
SCR-Wing M6 X 15mm
1
65
75055
Spacer
2
8
75162
Lock Washer
2
66
75088
Roller Bearing
1
9
75119
Strippers
2
67
75257
Retaining Ring
1
10
75908
O-Ring
1
68
75258
Pump Housing
1
11
75907
Retaing Nut
1
69
75090
Seal Washer
1
13
75091
Hex Nut M6
2
70
75107
SCR-SHC M10 X 15MM
1
14
75120
SCR-Set 6 X 15mm
2
71
75872
Washer 6mm
4
15
75121
“C” FRAME
1
72
75871
Screw SHC 6 X 50 mm
4
16
75122
Set Screw 6 X 6mm
2
73
75259
Oil Seal
1
17
75123
Steel Ball
2
74
75327
Ball Ring
1
18
75236
Set Screw 8 X 30mm
12
75
75874
Sub Plate
1
19
75159
Washer 8mm
14
76
75821
Armature 115v
1
21
75124
Back Up Ring
2
77
75328
Flat Washer 4mm
4
22
75909
O-Ring
2
78
75826
Screw SHC 4 X 20mm
4
23
75233
Back Up Ring
1
79
75822
Paper Washer
1
24
75234
Packing Rod Seal
1
80
75823
Ball Ring
1
25
75195
O-Ring
1
81
75824
Thrust Washer 16mm
1
26
75137
Oil Bladder
1
82
75825
Rubber Pin
1
27
75138
Bladder Screw
1
83
75827
Fan Guide
1
28
75190
O-Ring
1
84
75828
Screw 5 X 65mm
2
29
75188
Bladder Screw Bushing
1
85
75829
Field 115v
1
30
75155
Lock Washer 10mm
1
86
75830
Field Support Set
1
31
75138
Bladder Retaining Screw
1
87
75831
Brush Cap
2
32
75099
Roll Pin 2.5 X 10mm
1
88
75832
Carbon Brush (pair)
1
33
75135
Punch Piston Key
1
89
75864
Warning Tag
1
34
75196
Punch Return Spring
1
90
75834
Anti Vibration Rubbers (B)
2
35
75197
Punch Piston
1
91
75865
Caution Tag
1
36
75198
Valve Seal Nut
1
92
75835
Flat Washer 5mm
4
37
75199
Valve Seal Bolt
1
93
75836
Lock Washer 5mm
4
38
75200
O-Ring
2
94
75837
Screw SHC 5 X 25mm
4
39
75235
Packing
1
95
75329
Name Tag
1
40
75201
Spool Release Valve
1
96
75838
Motor Housing Set
1
41
75202
Valve Return Spring
1
97
75839
Handle Set
1
42
75203
Stopper Plate
1
98
75840
Label
1
43
75204
Release Valve Spring
1
99
75841
Pin 3mm
2
44
75205
Screw SHC 4 X 6mm
2
100
75842
Compression Spring
1
45
75206
Back Up Ring
1
101
75843
Rock Button
1
46
75207
Set Screw 5 X 5mm
9
102
75844
Switch
1
47
75208
Steel Ball
9
103
75845
Spacer
1
48
75241
Screw SHC 8 X 25mm
2
104
75846
Switch Lever
1
49
75048 A-J Pump Pistons are replaced by size and fit. The Pump
Cylinder will need to be returned to Hougen Mfg. to determine the correct part.
105
75850
Anti Vibration Rubber (A)
4
106
75847
Runner Plate
1
50
75053
Piston Return Spring
3
107
75848
Cord Clamp
1
51
75050
CHECK VALVE
3
108
75849
Screw 4 X 18mm
2
52
75052
CHECK VALVE SPRING
3
109
75851
Screw 4 X 25mm
5
53
75325
Rubber Packing Seal
3
110
75852
Strain Relief
1
54
75326
O-Ring
3
111
75870
Power Cord
1
55
75160
Set Screw 6 X 8mm
2
112
75330
Work Stand
1
113
56
75047
Return Lever
1
57
75046
Return Valve
1
58
75085
O-Ring
1
75110
Foot Switch
1
75903
Pin Spanner
1
9
ROUND PUNCHES AND DIES
10
OBLONG PUNCHES AND DIES
11
Commercial / Industrial Limited Warranty
Hougen Manufacturing, Incorporated warrants its Portable Magnetic Drills, Electro-hydraulic Hole Punchers for a period
of (1) one year and other products for ninety (90) days from date of purchase against defects due to faulty material or
workmanship and will repair or replace (at its option) without charge any items returned. This warranty is void if the
item has been damaged by accident or unreasonable use, neglect, improper service, or other causes not arising out
of defects in material or workmanship. No other expressed warranty is given or authorized. Hougen Manufacturing,
Inc. disclaims any implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS for any period beyond the expressed warranty
and shall not be liable for incidental or consequential damages. Some states do not allow exclusions of incidental or
consequential damages or limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts and, if the law of such a state governs your
purchase, the above exclusion and limitation may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and
you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
To obtain warranty service, return the item(s), transportation prepaid, to your nearest Factory Authorized Repair Center
or to Hougen Manufacturing, Inc., 3001 Hougen Drive, Swartz Creek, Michigan 48473.
Hougen Drills (Rotabroach Cutters) are warranted against manufacturing defects only. Subject to Hougen
Manufacturing inspection.
THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
© 2012 Hougen Manufacturing, Inc.
HOUGEN - OGURA PATENT NOTICE
Photographs and Specifications shown are accurate in detail at time of printing. Manufacture reserves the right to
make improvements and modifications without prior notice.
Hougen, Hougen-Edge, Rotabroach, Punch-Pro, Trak-Star and the Hougen logo are proprietary trademarks of
Hougen Manufacturing, Inc. Ogura and Ogura logo are proprietary trademarks of Ogura & Co., Ltd.
Factory Warranty Repair Services
can be obtained by sending your product to:
Hougen Manufacturing, Inc.
3001 Hougen Drive Swartz Creek, MI 48473
Attn: Repair Department
Hougen Manufacturing, Inc.
3001 Hougen Drive • Swartz Creek, MI 48473
Phone (810) 635-7111 • Fax (810) 635-8277
www.hougen.com • [email protected]
© 2012 Hougen Manufacturing, Inc.
OM75004R1111 Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement