VEHICLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

VEHICLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Page 1 of 4
Hiniker Company
58766 240th St.
P.O. Box 3407
Mankato, MN 56002
VEHICLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
DODGE RAM 1500 4X4: 2002 - 2008
INSTRUCTION SHEET NO: 25011978 Rev. A
August 18, 2009
IMPORTANT: Read the Snowplow
Operator’s Manual before assembling
this kit.
REAR BALLAST 500 lbs. when plow is attached.
Secure Weight Behind Rear
Wheels.
25011815 Mount Kit
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART
NUMBER
25010177
25011971
25011970
25011972
25011973
950-001-238
DWG. NO. 5747
DESCRIPTION
Prong Weldment
LH Bracket Weldment
RH Bracket Weldment
Top Bar
Shim Strap
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 8 Gr. 5
QTY.
1
1
1
4
4
4
REF.
NO.
7
8
9
10
11
PART
NUMBER
950-001-165
950-001-132
952-002-007
060756
25010008
25011979
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 7 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 1 3/4 Gr. 5
Flat Washer, 5/8 Inch
Lock Nut 5/8-11 Nylon Insert
Hiniker Decal
Bolt Bag
QTY.
4
4
8
12
1
1
Page 2 of 4
All hardware should be tightened only enough to
ensure safety during assembly. Fully tighten all
hardware after entire assembly is completed.
the bracket is positioned correctly front to
back.
GRADE 5 TYPE B & F LOCK NUT TORQUES
Size
5/16”
3/8”
1/2”
5/8”
Ft-lbs.
13-18
23-33
58-82
117-165
N-m
17-25
31-44
79-112
158-223
GRADE 5 BOLT TORQUES*
Size
Ft-lbs.
1/4”
8-12
3/8”
29-41
1/2”
73-103
5/8”
146-206
* applications without lock nuts
1.
N-m
11-16
39-56
99-140
198-279
PHOTO NO. 9694
Loosely thread four 5/8 inch lock nuts onto
the bolt ends to hold the brackets in place.
Insert pairs of 5/8 inch x 7 1/2 inch and
5/8 inch x 8 inch hex bolts through holes in
four 1/2 inch thick top bars from the kit.
7 1/2”
BOLTS
8” BOLTS
DWG. NO. 5748
FRONT
Model year 2006 and later trucks have smaller frame rail cross sections that require additional hardware when installing this kit.
Insert shim straps between the inner sets of
bolts and the frame rails to eliminate lateral
slack.
Install two 5/8 inch flat washers under lock
nuts on the four 8 inch long bolts to compensate for shorter rail heights.
PHOTO NO. 9699
2.
Place the 7 1/2 inch bolt/bar assemblies
over the side rails of the vehicle ahead of
the cab mount structure. Place the 8 inch
bolt/bar assemblies over the side rails behind the cab mount structure.
Lift the LH and RH bracket weldments to
the bottom of the corresponding frame rail
and push four bolt ends through holes in the
bracket.
The front edge of the cab mount structure
will fall within the notch in the bracket when
3. Fasten the mount plates of the prong weldment to holes in the LH and RH brackets
with four 5/8 inch x 1 3/4 inch hex bolts and
lock nuts.
Page 3 of 4
PHOTO NO. 9690
Bottom edges of the prongs should measure
about 10 inches above the ground. Ideally
the prongs should lift the plow frame slightly
when driving into the plow.
4.
Fully tighten all mount kit hardware to specified torque values.
5.
Loosen the bumper mounting hardware,
then push the bumper to its highest position before retightening to create maximum
clearance for the plow mount.
In some instances the plastic trim along the
bottom of the bumper must be notched or
removed to provide clearance for the plow
mount.
2.
Remove the three (3) bolts from the headlight housing.
HEADLIGHT REMOVAL
The following instructions are reprinted from the
2003 Dodge Ram owner’s manual. Follow these
instructions when installing the mount kit headlight adapters.
1.
Remove the two (2) expanding fasteners
from the headlight welt.
(over)
Page 4 of 4
3.
Pull the housing out from the fender to allow room to disconnect the electrical connectors.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement