DigiView™ - Ocean Innovations
DigiView™
MT/MR-1HD-x
Digitally Encoded Multi-rate
HD-SDI Video
HD VIDEO
FEATURES:
•
Transmission of Multi-Rate SDI & HD-SDI
(19 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps)
•
Real-Time, Uncompressed Video Transmission
•
Supports Both Singlemode And Multimode Fiber
•
Supports The Following Formats :
•
Error Free Pathological Pattern Performance
•
Small Tx Easily Mounts on Back of Cameras
•
Supports Embedded Audio and Metadata
•
•
Transmission Distances in excess of 60 km
•
Led Indicators for :
• Power
• Rx Optical Power
• Tx Video Signal Present
• Laser Over Current
•
Wide Dynamic Range: Eliminates Need
for Optical Attenuators
•
Optional Rack Mount Card Unit
•
Available with ST or FC Optical Connectors
•
Requires No User Adjustments
•
CWDM Lasers are available
•
Class 1 Laser Safety Rating
•
•
•
•
•
19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M
1.5 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV
DVB/ASI at 270 Mbps
SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates
Power via 5VDC Power Supply
DESCRIPTION:
Meridian’s HD-SDI fiber product is part of our expanding
DigiView product family. These units are robust, miniature
serial digital video transmitters & receivers that provide
broadcast quality transmission of the industry standard
range of digital video data rates. All units transmit and
receive real-time video. No video compression is utilized.
The standard MT/MR product supports one channel of
SMPTE 292M, 310M, 259M, and 344M compliant digital
video data rates over one multimode or singlemode fiber.
Using high-performance digital transmission technologies,
no user adjustments are needed thus ensuring fast deployment and setup with broadcast quality results.
Other available options include two channel rack mount
units ST/SR-1HD-x with 3R (Retiming, Reshaping, Regenerate) functions and dual buffered outputs. This feature ensures maximum performance over long distances.
CONFIGURATIONS:
The MT/MR-1HD-x micro modules easily mounted on the
camera (Tx unit) and monitor (Rx unit) via BNC connector.
Other product configurations include individual Transmitter/Receiver modules and one & two channel rack mount
cards that can be installed in either Meridian desk/shelf
mount chassis or in 19”, 3RU racking frames.
MARKETS:
√√
√√
√√
√√
√√
√√
Remote broadcast camera links
Sporting events, concerts, etc.
Media feeds
Video production
Studio to studio & head end feeds
Military information displays
SPECIFICATIONS:
Video
Power
Power Consumption ........
Input Power.......................
Formats ......................................... 19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M
1.5 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV
DVB/ASI at 270 Mbps
SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates
Nominal Level .............................. 0.8 Vp-p, 1.0 Vp-p max.
Data Rate ...................................... 19Mb/s - 1.5Gb/s
Impedance ..................................... 75 Ohm
Gain ............................................... Unity
Input Coupling ............................... AC
Return Loss .................................... >15 dB
Jitter (Pattological Data Pattern) .. < 0.2 UI
Cable Equailization ........................ Automatic 0-200m @ 1.5 Gb/s
Bit-Error Rate (0 to -20dBm).......... 10-11
500 mW
5 VDC
Indicators (LEDs)
Power On ( TX & RX )
Signal Power Level ( RX )
Green - Signal Present ( TX )
Red - Laser Over Current ( TX )
1 - Green .........................
4 - Green .........................
1 - Bi-color .....................
Physical
Dimensions (Module) ......
Weight (Module) ..............
Connectors
76 mm (3”) L, 20 mm (0.8”) W
15 mm (0.60”) H
40 gms (0.1 lb.)
Environmental
Video .............................................. 75 Ohm BNC (Gold Center Pin)
Optical ............................................ ST - MM(default), FC - SM(default)
Power .............................................. 0.65 mm DC Power Jack
-25oC to +60oC
-55oC to +85oC
0 to 95% Non-condensing
Operating Temperature ...
Storage Temperature .......
Relative Humidity ...........
Quality
MTBF ............................................ >170,000 hours @ Ground Fix
35oC per MIL217F
Part Numbers:
REFERENCE
NUMBER
WAVELENGTH
27
CWDM, 1270 nm DFB Laser
29
TRANSMITTER
VIDEO
CWDM, 1310 nm DFB Laser
33
RECEIVER
VIDEO
CWDM, 1330 nm DFB Laser
35
T
MULTIMODE -
R
SINGLEMODE SINGLEMODE -
CWDM, 1350 nm DFB Laser
37
CWDM, 1390 nm DFB Laser
41
CWDM, 1470 nm DFB Laser
49
CWDM, 1490 nm DFB Laser
51
CWDM, 1510 nm DFB Laser
53
CWDM, 1530 nm DFB Laser
55
CWDM, 1550 nm DFB Laser
57
CWDM, 1570 nm DFB Laser
59
CWDM, 1590 nm DFB Laser
61
CWDM, 1610 nm DFB Laser
ST
- SINGLE-MODE
OPTICAL
CONNECTOR
STANDARD PART NUMBERS
CWDM, 1410 nm DFB Laser
47
3
7
9
CWDM*
CWDM, 1370 nm DFB Laser
39
FC - SINGLE-MODE
OPTICAL
1
CONNECTOR
SINGLEMODE -
CWDM, 1290 nm DFB Laser
31
x
1HD
M
CWDM LASER GUIDE
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
MT-1HD-1
MR-1HD-1
MT-1HD-3
MT-1HD-7
MT-1HD-9
MR-1HD-3
Transmitter, multimode 1300nm
Receiver, multimode 1300nm
Transmitter, singlemode 1310nm FP laser
Transmitter, singlemode 1550nm DFB laser
Transmitter, singlemode 1310nm DFB laser
Receiver, singlemode, wide band, 1270-1610nm
* See CWDM Laser Guide table for CWDM Lasers details
HD VIDEO
MR-1HD-x
Receiver
MT-1HD-x
Transmitter
BROADCAST
CAMERA
FIBER
HD MONITOR
OPTICAL:
Meridian
Optical Code
Fiber Type/Size
(um)
Optical Output
(dBm)
Receiver Sensitivity
(dBm)
Optical Budget
(dB)
Wavelength
(nm)
Optical
Connector
Optical Dynamic
Range (dB)
Max Distance
1
Multimode (FP Laser)
62.5 / 125
-3
-22
19
1300
ST
22
1.3
3
Singlemode (FP Laser)
9 / 125
-3
-22
19
1310
ST, FC
22
30
7, 9, CWDM
Singlemode (DFB Laser)
9 / 125
+1
-22
23
1310, 1550, 1270-1610
ST, FC
22
60
Meridian Technologies Inc.
700 Elmont Road. •Elmont, NY 11003 • 516. 285. 1000 • FAX 516. 285. 6300 • E-mail sales@meridian-tech.com
www.meridian-tech.com
(Km)
ver 08/2016 O
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising