Assembly manual

Assembly manual
Assembly manual
SPARE PARTS LIST + ASSEMBLING GUIDELINE
EMS 50 Fan
HC/MIT/UmGB-1906-02/12
EMS50
Munters reserves the right to make alterations to specifications, quantities, dimensions etc. for
production or other reasons subsequent to publication.
The information contained herein has been prepared by qualified experts within Munters. While we
believe the information is accurate and complete, we make no warranty or representation for any
particular purpose. The information is offered in good faith and with the understanding that any use of
the units or accessories in breach of the directions and warnings in this document is at the sole discretion
and risk of the user.
2
© Munters AB, 2012
Contents
1. Spare parts list for EM 50 fan
4-6
2. Spare parts list for CE protection (option)
7
2.1 Spare parts list for pyramidal shape mesh for CE protection
7
3. Bolts and nuts description
8-9
4. Assembling tools
9-10
5. EXPLODED VIEW
11
5.1 eXPLODED VIEW - SPARE PARTS LIST
12
5.2 COMPLETE CENTRAL PULLEY - EXPLODED VIEW
13
6. Assembling guideline
14
6.1 Housing assembling
11-16
6.2 pulley to propeller assembling
17-18
6.3 Shutter blades assembling
19-20
6.4 Safety meshes guard assembling
21
6.5 CE kit assembling
22
6.6 Pyramidal shape mesh assembling
23
7. Ordering code
24
7.1 Assembled motors codes table
24
7.2 Motors codes table
24
7.3 Pulleys codes table
24
© Munters AB, 2012
3
1. SPARE PARTS LIST FOR EMS 50 FAN
Ref
1
Pict.
Description
Bottom panel.
Code
1
2433200
2
Side panel.
2
2434850
3
Top panel.
1
2440850
Venturi.
1
2443700
1
2515500
4
5
Complete propeller
(available as
assembled part only).
Stainless steel
7
2515800
Pre-coated
1
2514200
Safety mesh guard.
2
2252300
frontal mesh
1
Galvanized
2251900
8
4
Q.ty
© Munters AB, 2012
mesh support
1
2450600
Complete electric motor (assembled
only: Motor + pulley + motor slide)
1
See table
6.1
Electic motor (not assembled).
-
See table
6.2
Motor pulley.
-
See table
6.3
Motor slide.
-
2441705
10/A
Central pulley.
1
2472700
10/B
Hub.
1
2511600
V-belt A88.
1
2246500
Propeller central support.
1
2473700
Short warning stickers.
1
2262600
8/A
9
9/A
9/B
9/C
10/C
12
15/B
© Munters AB, 2012
5
Warning on the sutter.
2
2262095
15/C
2. SPARE PARTS LIST FOR CE PROTECTION
(OPTION)
16/A
Plastic safety protection for central
pulley.
1
2267301
16/B
Plastic safety protection for belt
.
2
2267401
Plasic safety protection for motor
pulley + fixing clip.
1
2467350
16/C
16/E
Self tapping hex screw Ø 6.3 x 19
mm.
4
2278800
2.1 Spare parts list for pyramidal shape mesh for
CE protection (option)
17/A
B
17/B
6
Pyramidal safety mesh.
1
2823713
A: metal clips to fix pyramidal safety
mesh
B: self tapping hex screw Ø 6.3 X 19
mm.
6
2448600
6
2278800
A
© Munters AB, 2012
3. Bolts and nuts description
Pop rivets Ø 6.4 x 8 mm.
18
2271600
A: threaded bushes M 8 short.
Purpose : to insert on the top panel.
2
2270800
B: threaded bushes M 8 long.
Purpose : to insert on the housing.
2
2271100
2
2280200
2
2277100
4
4
4
2
2282000
2275300
2274000
2263900
1
2239600
23
A: bolts M 6 x 30 mm.
B: washer Ø 6 mm.
C: nuts M 6 x6 mm.
Purpose : to fix the central pulley
to the hub.
4
4
4
2279600
2275400
2273400
24
A: bolts M 8 x 25 mm.
B: washers Ø 8 mm.
C: nuts M 8.
Purpose : to fix the propeller
to the hub.
4
4
4
2280600
2275100
2273700
1
2472000
1
1
2273600
2264500
A=9
B=9
2278800
2277010
18
Purpose : for housing, Venturi and
safety mesh support assembling.
B
A
19
A
B
A: bolts M 8 x 16 mm.
B: washer Ø 8 x 32 mm.
20
Purpose : to fix motor to the top panel.
A: bolts M 10 x 30 mm.
B: washer Ø 10 mm.
C: nuts M 10.
D: oval plate 170 x 40 x 8 mm.
Purpose : to fix the propeller central
support to the housing.
21
Rubber grommet.
22
Purpose : to avoid cable damage.
A
B
A
C
B
C
Waterproof distance piece Ø ( ID 40 /
OD 52 ) x 15 mm.
Purpose : to distance the hub from the
propeller central support.
26
A
B
A: nut M 25 x 10 mm.
B: cap cover nut ( only w/o CE kit ).
Purpose : to fix the hub to the propeller
central support.
28
A
32
B
A: self tapping hex screws Ø6.3 x
19mm.
B: washer Ø 6,7 x 24 mm.
Purpose : for fixing the outlet safety
mesh guard and plastic cover nut.
© Munters AB, 2012
7
A: Central clips for meshes
B: self tapping Hex screws
Ø6.3 x 19mm.
Purpose : to fix the inlet safety meshes
guard to the housing.
B
33
A
33/A A
B
A: PLASTIC CLIP
B: self tapping hex screws Ø 6.3 x 19.
Purpose : to fix the inlet safety meshes
guard to the housing.
A=2
B=4
2449100
2278800
6
2268110
6
2278800
4. Assembling tools
34
Riveting machine rac 171.
1
2284310
35
Inserting machine kj 45
1
2284205
.
8
36
Pneumatic screw-driver.
1
2284400
36/A
17 mm spanner.
1
2284401
36/B
10 mm long spanner.
1
2284418
36/C
13 mm long spanner.
1
2284419
36/E
36 mm spanner.
1
2284421
© Munters AB, 2012
2284411
Philips screw head adaptor.
1
2284412
36/F
37
13 mm spanner.
41
Ratchet drive extension.
© Munters AB, 2012
2284413
1
2284417
9
09
10
11
10
05
08
09
5. EXPLODED VIEW
10
© Munters AB, 2012
2434850
2440850
2433200
2443700
2251900
2252300
2449100
2277010
2278800
2268110
Tetto zincato
Galvanized top panel
Panneau inferieur
Fondo zincato
Galvanized bottom panel
Panneau inferieur
Convogliatore
Venturi
Virole
Rete di protezione zincata
Safety mesh guard
Grille de protection
Reti di protezioni zincate
Safety meshes guard
Grilles de protection
Blocco centrale chiusura reti
Central clip for meshes
Moulure central
Rondella GR 6 x 24 mm
Washer D 6 x 24 mm
Laveuse D 6 x 24 mm
Vite autofil. 6,3 x 19 mm
Self tapping screws 6,3 x 19 mm
Vis autotaraudeuses 6,3 x 19 mm
Clip in plastica
Plastic clip
clip en plastique
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
CODE
Laterale zincato
Galvanized side panel
Panneau lateral
Carrozzeria – Wallhousing – Tolerie
DESCRIZIONE – DESCRIPTION – DESCRIPTION
01
REF.
06
19
09
02
02
01
01
01
01
02
PIECES
2263900
2264500
270529
Staffa 2 fori
Distance piece
Plaque entretoise
Calotta copri dado
Calotte cover nut
Bouchon plastique
Dado M25x10 mm
Nut M25x10 mm
Ecrou M25x10 mm
18
19
20
01
01
02
01
PIECES
Ventola preverniciata
Precoated propeller
Helice prelaque
Ventola inox
Stainless steel propeller
Helice acier inox
Ventola zincata
Galvanized propeller
Helice galvanise
Ventola – Fan propeller – Helice
Puleggia centrale completa
Complete central pulley
Poulie centrale
Distanziale paraspruzzi Ø40/52x15 mm
Waterproof distance piece Ø40/52x15 mm
Entretoise de protetion d’eau Ø40/52x15 mm
2515500
2515800
2514200
2517200
2472000
01
01
01
01
01
© Munters AB, 2012
multi speed
single speed
-
Puleggia motore
Motor pulley
Poulie moteur
Slitta motore zincata
Galvanized sliding plate for motor
Plaque support moteur
Cinghia scanalata sezione AX
Notched belt section AX
Courroie de transmission
26
27
28
-
2446302
-
2511100
2510800
25
Motore – Motor – Moteur
Massa completa
Complete centrifugal system
Systeme centrifuge
Motore elettrico
Electric motor
Moteur electrique
24
01
01
01
01
01
Massa completa – Complete centrifugal system – Sisteme centrifuge
23
22
21
Puleggia centrale completa – Complete central pulley – Poulie centrale
2473700
CODE
17
DESCRIZIONE – DESCRIPTION – DESCRIPTION
Supporto centrale zincato
Galvanized propeller central support
Central support
REF.
5.1 eXPLODED VIEW - SPARE PARTS LIST
11
5
4
3
2
1
ELEM.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
12
QTÀ
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
8
Elenco parti
NUMERO PARTE
Bolt - M6 x 30
Central Pulley
Hub
Washer D6
Nut - M6
Nut M 25
Cup cover nut
waterproof distance
piece
6
DESCRIZIONE
2279600
2472700
2511600
2275400
2273400
2273600
2264500
2472000
7
5.2 COMPLETE CENTRAL PULLEY - EXPLODED VIEW
© Munters AB, 2012
6. Assembling guidelinE
6.1 Housing assembling
Take the bottom panel (ref. 1), the
side panels (ref. 2) and place these
taking care that embossing for fixing the
central support are placed upward.
Before fixing the bottom and the
side panels make sure that these
pieces are in the right position as shown
in the picture.
Join bottom panel to side panels and
fix qty. 1 pop rivets (ref. 18) for
each edge by using riveting machine
(ref. 34).
Insert Venturi (ref. 4) into the housing on the right side as shown in the
picture.
Fix Venturi to bottom panel and
then to side panels with qty. 3 rivets pop
rivets for each side.
© Munters AB, 2012
13
Place the top panel (ref. 3) with
motor support in correspondence
with motor slot on the Venturi. Then
fix it to side panels with qty. 1 pop
rivet for side and to Venturi with qty.
3 pop rivets.
Place the qty. 2 short threaded bushes (ref. 19/a) on the top panel by using inserting machine (ref. 35).
Place long threaded bushes (ref.
19/b) in correspondence of proper
holes around the housing. Qty. 2
long threaded bushes for each corner.
Make sure that the top and bottom panels
are joined to the side panels by the long
threaded bushes.
Place the rubber grommet (ref. 22)
for electric cable protection on the
side panel in correspondence with
the motor slot.
14
© Munters AB, 2012
The propeller central support (ref.
12) shall be fixed to housing by
means of qty. 4 bolts (ref. 21/a), qty .4
washes (ref.21/b), qty. 4 nuts
(ref.21/c) and qty. 2 oval plates (ref.
21/d).
Place the oval plates between propeller central support and panels.
Place the oval plate over support
frame and then start to screw the
nuts.
Tighten the nuts with pneumatic
screw-driver (ref. 36/a) in order to
fix the propeller central support to
the top and bottom panels.
For mounting of electric motor (ref.
9) insert this into its slot taking care
to fix it over proper track fixed on
the top side.
© Munters AB, 2012
15
Fix motor slide to top panel by
mean of qty. 2 bolts (ref. 20)and qty. 2
washers (ref. 20). Tighten bolts by
using 13 mm spanner (ref. 37).
6.2 Centrifugal system and pulley to propeller
assembling
Take the pulley (ref. 10/a) and insert
the bolts (ref. 23/a) from the external
side of it. Turn the pulley up side
down and place the hub (ref. 10/b)
on it.
Insert the washers (ref. 23/b) and fix
the nuts (ref. 23/c) over the bolts.
Tighten the nuts by using pneumatic
screw-driver (ref.36/b).
Place the waterproof distance piece
(ref. 24) on the axle and then place
the axle on a support. After that place the v-belt (ref. 10/c) on the central pulley.
Place the propeller (ref. 5) on the
central pulley assembly. Fix the
bolts (ref.24/a), the washers (ref.
24/b) and nuts (ref. 24/c) in order to
fix the propeller.
16
© Munters AB, 2012
Tighten the nuts by using
pneumatic screw-driver (ref. 36/c).
Place the complete assembly you
have obtained on the fan, inserting the
axle trought the central support hole.
Place M 25 nut (ref.28/a) on the axle
and then tighten it by mean of
pneumatic screw-driver (ref. 36/e).
Put cap cover nut (ref. 28/b) over M
25 nut ( only for fan without CE
kit ). Place v-belt on the pulley and
then rotate the propeller clock-wise
in order to tighten the v-belt on the
pulley.
CHECK TENSIONING :
right tensioning is obtained when
maximum deflexion on one side
only ( half-way from motor and
central pulley ) is about 15 mm.
© Munters AB, 2012
17
6.4 Safety meshes guard assembling
Fix the safety mesh support to top and
bottom panels by means of Q.ty 2 rivets.
Place the safety mesh guard on the outlet
side of the fan. Fix it by mean of q.ty 8
washer and q.ty 8 screws.
Turn the fan up-side down and insert
the electric cable into the proper hole
placed on the side panel.
Put the qty. 2 safety meshes guard
(ref. 7)on the inlet side of the fan.
Fix the qty. 6 screws (ref.32/a) and q.ty 6
plastic clip on
the fan side (qty. 3 for each are
required).
18
© Munters AB, 2012
Fix the screws (ref. 32/a) with the
central clips (ref.33) in correspondence of the propeller central support on the top panel and the bottom
panel.
Fix the screw (ref. 32/a) with the
washer (ref. 32/b) into the central
pulley axle. Fix all the components
by using the pneumatic screw-driver
(ref. 36/f).
6.5 CE kit assembling
Before assembling the safety meshs
complete the CE kit. Join the plastic safety
protection for central pulley (ref.16/a) with
plastic safety protection for the v-belt
(ref.16/b)
Place the plastic safety protection for the
motor pulley in the motor corner. (make
sure that the plastic square pins are
inserted in the proper housing holes).
Join the plastic safety protection for the
motor pulley.
© Munters AB, 2012
19
Put the assembled CE plastic kit
protection as shown in the picture (make
sure that the groove of the plastic safety
protection for the v-belt are centered along
the v-belt)
Follow the safety mesh guard assembling
procedures and then fix the complete
assembled you have obtained by mean of
qty.1 screw(ref. 32/a).
20
© Munters AB, 2012
7. ORDERING CODE
7.1 Assembled motors codes table
Nominal Power
[W]
[hp]
735
1,0
735
1,0
735
1,0
735
1,0
735
1,0
880
1,2
880
1,2
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
Type
phases
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
3
3
3
3
Speed
single
multi
single
single
single
multi
multi
single
single
single
multi
single
multi
Frequency
[Hz]
50
50
60
50
60
50
60
50
60
50
50
60
60
Voltage
[V]
230
230
220-240
230/400
230/400
230/400
230/400
230
220-240
230/400
230/400
230/400
230/400
Current
[A]
5
5
5,7
3,5/2
3,5/2
4,3/2,5
4,3/2,5
7,3
7,3
5,2/3
5,2/3
5,2/3
5,2/3
Rpm
Voltage
[V]
230
230
220-240
230/400
230/400
230
220-240
230/400
230/400
Current
[A]
5
5
5,7
3,5/2
4,3/2,5
7,3
7,3
5,2/3
5,2/3
Rpm
1380
1380
1700
1400
1700
1380
1600
1400
1700
1400
1380
1700
1670
Motor
code
2523700
2523700
2523800
2523200
2522700
2523300
2523302
2523900
2524000
2523500
2523400
2522900
2523401
7.2 motors codes table
Nominal Power
[W]
[hp]
735
1,0
735
1,0
735
1,0
735
1,0
880
1,2
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
Type
phases
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
3
3
Speed
single
multi
single
single
multi
single
single
single
multi
Frequency
[Hz]
50
50
60
50/60
50/60
50
60
50/60
50/60
1380
1380
1700
1400/1700
1380/1670
1400
1700
1400/1700
1380/1670
Motor
code
2202805
2202805
2202905
2206300
2203005
2203505
2203705
2206815
2203905
Pulley P
description
DP85 M41 F19 C6
DP80 M41 F19 C6
DP80 M41 F19 C6
DP70 M41 F19 C6
DP65 M41 F19 C6
DP65 M41 F19 C6
DP100 M51 F24 C8
DP95 M51 F24 C8
DP95 M51 F24 C8
DP80 M51 F24 C8
ulley
code
2247010
2247050
2247050
2248810
2248850
2248850
2249000
2249050
2249050
2248900
7.3 PULLEY codes table
Nominal Power
[W]
[hp] [
735 or 880
1
735 or 880
1,2
1
735 or 880
1
735 or 880
1,2
735 or 880
1
735 or 880
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
1100
1,5
Frequency
hz]
50
50
50
60
60
60
50
50
50
60
Type
phases
3
3
1
3
3
1
3s
3m
1
3 or 1
Speed
single
multi
single or multi
single
multi
single or multi
ingle
ulti
single or multi
single or multi
© Munters AB, 2012
21
EMS 50 is developed and produced by Munters S.p.A, Italy
Australia Munters Pty Limited, Phone +61 2 6025 6422, Brazil Munters Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltda, Phone +55 11 5054 0150, Canada Munters Incorporated, Phone + 1 905 858 5894,
China Munters Air Treatment Equipment (Beijing) Co., Ltd., Phone +86 10 80 481 121, Denmark Munters Turbovent, Phone +45 98623311, Finland Munters Oy, Phone +358 9 83 86 030,
France Munters France S.A., Phone +33 1 34 11 57 50, Germany Munters Euroform GmbH, Phone +49 241 89 0 00, India Munters India, Phone +91 20 30522520, Indonesia Munters
Phone +62 21 9105446-7, Italy Munters Italy S.p.A., Chiusavecchia Phone +39 0183-52 11, Munters Italy S.p.A., Mondovì Phone +39 0174 560 600 Japan Munters K.K., Phone +81 3
5970 0021, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Middle East Hawa Munters, Phone +966 1 477 15 14, Korea Munters Korea Co,. Ltd, Phone +82 2 761 8701, Mexico Munters Mexico Phone
+52 722 270 40 30, Russia Munters Europe AB, Phone +7 812 4485740, Singapore Munters Pte Ltd +65 744 6828 South Africa and Sub-Sahara Countries Munters (Pty) Ltd, Phone +27
11 971 9700, Spain Munters Spain S.A., Phone +34 91-640 09 02, Sweden Munters Europe AB, Phone
+46 8 626 63 00, Thailand Munters (Thailand) Co. Ltd., Phone +66 2 645 2708-12, United Kingdom Munters Ltd, Phone +44 845 644 3980, USA Munters Corporation Fort Myers, Phone
+1 239 936 1555, Munters Corporation Mason, Phone +1 888 335 0100, Vietnam Munters Vietnam Phone +84 8 825 6838
Export & Other countries Munters Europe AB, Phone +46 8 626 63 00
Munters reserves the right to make alterations to specifications, quantities, etc., for production or other reasons, subsequent to publication.
© Munters AB, 2009
22
© Munters AB, 2012
HC/MIT/UmGB-1906-02/12 Munters Italy
Munters Europe AB, HumiCool Division, Isafjordsgatan 1, P.O. Box 1150, SE-164 26 Kista, Sweden.
Phone +46 08 626 63 00, Fax +46 8 754 56 66.
Munters Italy S.p.A., Strada Piani 2, IT-18027 Chiusavecchia, Italy. Phone +39 0183 52 11, Fax +39 0183 521 333.
www.munters.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising