OPERATOR`S and PARTS MANUAL

OPERATOR`S and PARTS MANUAL
OPERATOR’S and PARTS MANUAL
Model MCD-WB
Walk-Behind Power Broom
M-B Companies, Inc.
1615 Wisconsin Ave.
P. O. Box 200
New Holstein, WI 53061-0200
(920) 898-1560 or 800-558-5800
FAX: (920) 898-4588
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
Copyright 2012
Table of contents
introduction
Operator’s Manual..................................................................................................3
Identification Numbers............................................................................................3
safety
Safety Alerts............................................................................................................5
Safety Decals..........................................................................................................5
Operation Guidelines..............................................................................................5
Slope Operation......................................................................................................6
Children..................................................................................................................7
Emissions................................................................................................................7
Service and Maintenance.......................................................................................7
ANSI B71.3-1995 Warnings....................................................................................7
controls and features..........................................................................................9
operation
Checks Before Each Start-Up............................................................................... 11
Starting Engine..................................................................................................... 11
Operating Power Broom.......................................................................................12
Ground Speed Selector........................................................................................12
Engine Speed.......................................................................................................12
Brush Angle Adjustment........................................................................................12
Brush Height Adjustment......................................................................................13
Easy Turn­Freewheeling and Traction Drive Lock................................................13
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Turf Caster Installation..........................................................................................15
Dirt Deflector Installation.......................................................................................15
Debris Box Installation..........................................................................................15
adjustments AND SERVICE
Speed Selector Adjustment..................................................................................17
Broom Drive Tension.............................................................................................17
Traction Drive Tension..........................................................................................17
Easy Turn Cable Adjustment................................................................................18
Shear Pin Replacement........................................................................................18
Belt Replacement.................................................................................................19
Brush Segment Replacement...............................................................................20
Publication: MCD-WB 021512
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
1
Table of contents
maintenance
Maintenance Schedule.........................................................................................23
Lubrication............................................................................................................23
Checking Tire Pressure........................................................................................24
storage
Temporary.............................................................................................................25
Long Term.............................................................................................................25
Starting After Long Term Storage..........................................................................25
troubleshooting....................................................................................................27
service parts............................................................................................................29
parts listS..................................................................................................................30
WARRANTY
DRAWINGs
Publication: MCD-WB 021512
2
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
INTRODUCTION
operator’s manual
You must read, understand and comply with all the safety and operating instructions in this manual before attempting to set-up and operate
your unit.
Failure to comply with the safety and operating instructions can result
in loss of machine control, serious personal injury to you and/or bystanders, and risk of equipment and property damage.
identification numbers
When contacting your authorized dealer for information, replacement
parts or service, you MUST have the model and serial number of your
broom head and drive unit.
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located
on the inside front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501.
The broom head mounting frame must be disconnected from the drive
unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is
located on the outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar
supports. Record the serial number in the space provided.
Drive Unit Serial Number:
The broom head serial number plate/decal can be found in the location
shown in Figure 1. Record the serial number in the space provided.
Broom Serial Number:
Figure 1.
Publication: MCD-WB 122711
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
3
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 122711
4
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
SAFETY
safety alerts
Signal words and alert symbols notify of important safety precautions.
DANGER!
Indicates a hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in
serious injury or death.
WARNING!
Indicates a hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in
serious injury or death.
CAUTION!
Indicates a hazardous situation or
unsafe practice which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate
injury or property damage.
safety decals
Although reading this manual and the safety instructions it contains
will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this
equipment safely and effectively, we have placed several safety labels
on the unit to remind you of this important information while you are
operating your unit.
All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, and instructional messages on
your unit should be carefully read and obeyed. Bodily injury can result
when these instructions are not followed. The information is for your
safety and it is important.
These labels will act as a constant visual reminder to you, and others
who may use the equipment, to follow the safety instructions necessary
for safe, effective operation.
If any of these labels are lost or damaged, replace them at once. See
you local dealer for replacements.
PRE-START GUIDELINES
• Install any covers or guards which may have been removed for shipping purposes.
• Before starting equipment, walk around equipment, making a visual
inspection that all safety devices are properly installed and secured.
• Check that all hardware, fasteners, hydraulic fittings, etc. are in good
condition and properly fastened. Replace any fatigued or damaged
items with proper replacements.
• Personnel who are not required to be in the work area should be
kept away. Never start the equipment unless you are absolutely
certain that everyone in the area is clear of the machine and aware it
is being started.
• Follow the manufacturer’s recommended start-up procedure.
operation guidelines
Read, understand and follow all instructions in the manual and on the
unit before starting.
• To avoid serious injury or death, do not modify equipment. Any
modifications made to equipment can be dangerous and can void
equipment warranty.
• Never defeat a safety device to make a task easier.
• Always wear proper apparel when operating equipment; safety
glasses, face shield or goggles, ear protection, and dust mask. Tie
hair back. Never wear loose clothing or jewelry that could get caught
in moving parts.
• Never operate equipment with covers or guards removed. Rotating
parts can cause severe injury. Keep hands, feet, hair, jewelry and
clothing away from all moving parts.
• Only allow responsible adults who are familiar with the instructions,
to operate the unit (local regulations can restrict operator age).
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could
be picked up and thrown.
• Be aware of surroundings. Be sure the area is clear of other people,
bystanders or pets. Stop unit if anyone enters the area.
• Always look down and behind before and while traveling in reverse.
• Be aware of discharge direction and do not point discharge at anyone. Do not point the discharge at glass enclosures, automobiles, or
windows.
Publication: MCD-WB 111511
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
5
SAFETY
• Always stand clear of the discharge area when operating this unit.
• Disengage all clutches and PTO’s before starting engine.
• Never leave a running machine unattended. Always disengage the
attachment and traction controls, lower the attachment, set the park
brake, stop the engine and remove the ignition key before leaving
the machine.
slope operation
WARNING!
• Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
When operating on slopes use additional wheel weights or counterweights. See your dealer to determine
which weights are available and
appropriate for your unit.
• Never carry passengers.
• Do not operate the unit while under the influence of drugs, alcohol or
other medication.
• Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
• Use extra care when loading or unloading the unit into a trailer or
truck.
Select slow ground speed before
driving onto slope. Travel UP and
DOWN the slope, never across the
face, use caution when changing
directions and DO NOT START OR
STOP ON SLOPE.
• Keep in mind the operator is responsible for accidents occurring to
other people or property.
• Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above, are involved
in a large percentage of power equipment-related injuries. These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the unit safely enough
to protect themselves and others from injury.
• All operators should seek and obtain professional and practical
instruction.
• Protect eyes, face and head from objects that may be thrown from
unit. Wear appropriate hearing protection.
Never operate on slopes greater than
17.6 percent (10°), which is a rise of
3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in 20 feet
(607 cm) horizontally.
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. All slopes require
extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on
it, do not operate on it.
• Always wear substantial footwear and appropriate clothing. Wear
footwear that improves traction on slippery slopes. DO NOT wear
long scarves or loose clothing that could become entangled in moving parts.
Do
• Abnormal Vibrations are a warning of trouble. Striking a foreign
object can damage unit. Stop unit and engine. Wait for all moving
parts to stop. Inspect unit and make any necessary repairs before
restart.
• Travel up and down slopes, not across.
• Never place your hands or any part of your body or clothing inside or
near any moving part while unit is running.
• See your authorized dealer for recommendations counterweights to
improve stability.
• Remove obstacles such as large rocks, tree limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the
unit. Snow can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Tires may lose traction on slopes.
• Stop engine before: refueling, cleaning, making adjustments or
removing the attachment assembly.
• Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on
the slope.
• Follow the drive unit manufacturer’s recommendations for wheel
weights or counter weights.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.
• Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction.
• Make any adjustments before operating unit.
• Always keep unit in gear especially when traveling downhill.
• Do not touch parts which may be hot from operation. Allow such
parts to cool before attempting to service the unit.
Do Not
• Before using, always visually check that hardware is present, intact
and secure. Replace worn or damaged parts.
• Never operate the machine with damaged guards, or without safety
protective devices in place.
• Original purchaser of this unit was instructed by the seller on safe
and proper operation. If unit is to be used by someone other than
original purchaser; loaned, rented or sold, ALWAYS provide this
manual and any needed safety training before operation.
• The Operator must understand the functions and parameters of all
controls and how to operate, as well as how to STOP in an Emergency.
NOTE:
• Do not start or stop on a slope. If tires lose traction, disengage the
broom and proceed slowly straight down the slope.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and
gradually downhill, if possible.
• Do not operate near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The unit
could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of a cliff or ditch,
or if an edge caves in.
• Do not operate power broom on roof tops.
• Do not operate on wet surfaces. Reduced traction could cause sliding.
• Do not shift to neutral and coast down hills.
All reference to left, right, front, or rear are given from the
operator position and facing forward.
Publication: MCD-WB 111511
6
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
SAFETY
CHILDREN
• Check control operation frequently. Adjust and service as required.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of
children. Children are often attracted to the unit and the operating activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them.
• Use only factory authorized replacement parts when making repairs.
• Keep children out of the area and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Only authorized service locations should be utilized for major service
and repair requirements.
• Be alert and turn unit off if children enter the area.
• Never attempt to make major repairs on this unit unless you have
been properly trained. Improper service procedures can result in
hazardous operation, equipment damage and voiding of manufacturer’s warranty.
• Before and during reverse operation, look behind and down for small
children.
• Never allow children to operate the unit.
• Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or
other objects that may obscure vision.
EMISSIONS
• Engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known, in
certain quantities, to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
• Look for the relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air Index information on the engine emissions label.
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are flammable and vapors are explosive.
a. Use only an approved container.
b. Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running.
Allow engine to cool before refueling.
c. Do not smoke.
d. Never refuel the unit indoors.
• If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine but move the machine away from the area of spillage and avoid creating any source
of ignition until fuel vapors have dissipated.
• Replace all fuel tank caps and fuel container caps securely.
• Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck bed with a plastic
bed liner. Always place containers on the ground away from your
vehicle before filling.
• Remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel
it on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel such equipment
on a trailer with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline
dispenser nozzle.
• Keep nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or container
opening at all times until fueling is complete.
• Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
• If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
• Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as necessary.
• Never run a unit in an enclosed area.
• Keep nuts and bolts tight and keep equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper operation
regularly and make necessary repairs if they are not functioning
properly.
• Keep unit free of debris build-up. Clean up oil or fuel spillage.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object. Repair, if
necessary, before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running unless
specified otherwise in the engine manufacturer’s manual.
• Components are subject to wear, damage, and deterioration.
• Frequently check components and replace with manufacturer’s
recommended parts, when necessary.
• Always comply with factory specifications on all settings and adjustments.
• Do not change engine governor settings or overspeed the engine.
Operating the engine at excessive speed can increase the hazard of
personal injury.
• Disengage broom and traction, stop the engine, and disconnect
the spark plug wire(s) before: performing service work or if the unit
vibrates abnormally.
• After striking an object, inspect the machine for damage and make
repairs before restarting and operating the equipment.
ANSI B71.3-1995 WARNINGS
Training
1. Read the operating and service instruction manual carefully.
Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper use of
the equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the
controls quickly.
2. Never allow children to operate the equipment.
3. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
4. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small
children and pets.
5. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling especially when
operating in reverse.
Preparation
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be used
and remove all doormats, sleds, boards, wires, and other foreign
objects.
2. Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before starting
engine (motor).
3. Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer
garments. Wear footwear that will improve footing on slippery
surfaces.
4. Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
a. Use an approved fuel container.
b. Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
c. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel tank
indoors.
d. Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up spilled fuel.
5. Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine (motor) is running (except when specifically recommended by the
manufacturer).
6. Let engine (motor) and machine adjust to outdoor temperatures
before starting to clear snow.
7. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or
while performing an adjustment or repair to protect eye from
foreign objects that may be thrown from the machine.
Operation
1. Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
2. Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel
drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
Publication: MCD-WB 111511
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
7
SAFETY
3. After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor), remove
the wire from the spark plug, disconnect the cord on electric motors, thoroughly inspect the power broom for any damage, and
repair the damage before restarting and operating the power
broom.
4. If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine
(motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
5. Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave the operating position, before making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
6. When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting make certain the broom
and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug
wire and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent accidental
starting.
7. Do not run the engine indoors except for starting the engine or
for transporting the power broom in or out of the building. Open
the outside doors; exhaust fumes are dangerous.
8. Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes. Do not attempt to
clear steep slopes.
9. Never operate the power broom without proper guards plates, or
other safety protective devises in place.
10. Never operate the power broom near glass enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop-offs, and the like without proper adjustment of the discharge angle. Keep children and pets away.
11. Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to clear
snow, sand or dirt at too fast a rate.
12. Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on slippery
surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing.
13. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front of
the unit.
14. Disengage power to the broom when power broom is transported or not in use.
15. Use only attachments and accessories approved by the manufacturer of the power broom (such as wheel weights, counterweights, cabs, and the like).
16. Never operate the power broom without good visibility or light.
Always be sure of your footing, and keep a firm hold on the
handles. Walk, never run.
Maintenance and Storage
1. Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in safe working
condition.
2. Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside a building where ignition sources are present such as hot water and
spacer heaters, clothes dryers, and the like. Allow the engine to
cool before storing in any enclosure.
3. Always refer to the operator’s guide instructions for important
details if the power broom is to be stored for an extended
period.
4. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as necessary.
5. Run the machine a few minutes after moving snow to prevent
freeze-up of the broom assembly.
6. Always observe safe refueling and fuel handling practices when
refueling the unit after transportation or storage.
7. Always follow the engine manual instructions for storage
preparations before storing the unit for both short and long term
periods.
8. Always follow the engine manual instructions for proper start-up
procedures when returning the unit to service.
Publication: MCD-WB 111511
8
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
controls and features
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
9
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
10
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
operation
CHECKS BEFORE EACH START-UP
1. Make sure all safety guards are in place and all nuts, bolts and
clips are secure.
2. Check the engine oil level. See your engine Owner’s Manual for
procedure and specifications.
3. Check to make sure spark plug wire is attached and spark plug
is tightened securely. If necessary, torque spark plug to 15 ft.
lbs.
4. Check the fuel supply. Fill the tank no closer than 1/4 to 1/2 inch
of top of tank to provide space for expansion. See your engine
Owner’s Manual for fuel recommendations.
5. Check the casters to make sure they are set at the desired
height.
6. Check the Drive Control (B, Figure 2), and Broom Control (C)
for proper operation. If adjustment is required, see the Service
section for procedures.
7. Make sure that the broom is angled in the proper direction. See
the Service section for adjustment procedures and troubleshooting.
8. Check the Speed Selector (A, Figure 2) for smooth operation.
The control must move freely into each speed position gate and
remain in position when released. If the Speed Selector does
not move freely into all forward and reverse speed positions,
contact your local authorized dealer for assistance.
STARTING THE ENGINE
See Figure 1.
1. Turn the fuel valve (D) to the ON position.
2. Set Engine Power switch (C) to the ON position.
3. Move the Throttle Lever (B) fully to the FAST position.
4. Close the Choke Control (E) fully. (Do not choke a warm engine.)
5. Pull Starter Handle (A) rapidly to start the engine. Do not allow
the Starter Handle to snap back—let the starter rope rewind
slowly—while keeping a firm grip on the Starter Handle.
6. As the engine starts, slowly open Choke Control (E) and slide
Throttle Lever (B) towards the idle position. Allow engine to run
for a few minutes until it runs smoothly.
NOTE:
Allow the engine to warm up at SLOW throttle for a few
minutes before operating the power broom at full speed. The
engine will not develop full power until it reaches operating
temperature. After warming up, always operate at full throttle.
WARNING!
For your safety, operation on slopes
should be in an up and down direction only. If it becomes necessary
to move across the face of a slope,
use caution and do not engage the
broom. Be very careful when changing direction on a slope.
Proper footwear is recommended for
the operator to help prevent slipping.
Never attempt to operate on excessively steep slopes. The maximum
slope for any operation is 17.7% (10º).
A. Starter Handle
D. Fuel Valve
B. Throttle LeverE. Choke Control
C. Engine Power Switch
Figure 1. Engine Controls
WARNING!
Gasoline is highly flammable and
must be handled with care. Never fill
the tank when the engine is hot or
running. Always move outdoors to
fill the tank. Keep power broom and
gasoline away from open flame or
spark.
Publication: MCD-WB 122111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
11
operation
OPERATING THE POWER BROOM
WARNING!
Always engage ground drive (traction control) before engaging broom
drive.
Always release the broom drive
before disengaging ground drive or
broom contact may push unit backwards.
1. Set the Speed Selector to the desired forward speed.
2. Fully press and hold the Traction & Free-Hand™ Control lever
(B, Figure 2) on the left-hand grip to engage the traction drive
and begin moving the power broom. To disengage the traction
drive, completely release the lever.
3. Fully press and hold the Broom Engage Control (C, Figure 2)
on the right-hand grip to begin broom rotation. Releasing the
Broom Engage Control will disengage the broom —unless the
Free-Hand™ Control has been activated (See step 4 below).
WARNING!
When BOTH levers are depressed,
the FreeHand™ Control is activated.
This allows Brush Engage Control
to be released — THE BRUSH ROTATION WILL CONTINUE — until the
FreeHand™ Control is released.
ENGINE SPEED
Broom speed is adjusted by engine rpm. Adjust broom speed as
needed.
BRUSH ANGLE ADJUSTMENT
To change the angle of the brush:
1. Pull upwards on the Brush Lock Swivel Lock handle (A,
Figure 3) and hold. This will release the brush swivel lock pin
(B).
2. With the brush assembly resting on the ground, rotate the brush
frame to the right or left.
3. When the brush is in the proper position, release the brush lock
swivel lock handle. The brush assembly will be locked in the
selected position.
NOTE:
The brush can be positioned to either 30° to the right or left
or straight ahead.
CAUTION!
If brush height is set too low, brush
can drive machine rearward when attachment clutch is engaged. Engage
brush slowly with brush set at proper
height.
D
A. Speed Selector
B. Traction and Free-Hand™ Control
C. Broom Engage Control
D. Easy Turn Lever
Figure 2. Controls (from operator’s position)
4. When BOTH levers are depressed, the Free-Hand™ Control is
activated. This allows Broom Engage Control to be released —
BROOM ROTATION WILL CONTINUE — until the Free-Hand™
Control is released.
5. Select forward or reverse speeds as needed using the Speed
Selector (A, Figure 2). Release both control levers before
changing drive speeds.
GROUND SPEED SELECTOR
Use the Speed Selector (A, Figure 2) to control the drive speed of the
broom. There are five forward speeds and two reverse speeds.
A. Brush Swivel Lock Handle
B. Swivel Lock Pin
Figure 3. Brush Swivel Controls
To change speeds, release both control levers (B, Figure 2), then move
the Speed Selector to the desired setting. Fully depress the control
levers to resume.
Publication: MCD-WB 122111
12
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
operation
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
For hard surfaces, adjust the caster wheels so that brush just touches
surface. The brush works best with the brush properly leveled. To
adjust the brush height:
1. Move the brush to a dusty, flat surface. Leave the engine running.
2. Start the brush at a slow speed. Run the brush in a stationary
position for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the brush head assembly off the ground and reverse the unit
to move it away from the swept area.
4. Stop engine and allow all moving parts to stop.
5. Check the width of the swept area. The brush pattern should be
2-3 inches wide, running the length of the brush. (See Figure 4)
A. Caster Wheel Lock Lever
Figure 5. Pattern Adjustment
EASY TURN™ FREEWHEELING AND TRACTION DRIVE LOCK
Normal Operation
For easy turning when using the power broom, squeeze the Easy
Turn™ lever (Figure 6). Engaging the Easy Turn™ lever releases the
right traction wheel but allows the left wheel to continue driving. Releasing the Easy Turn™ lever automatically engages both drive wheels
for full traction.
NOTE:
The Easy Turn™ lever will be more difficult to activate under
a heavy load. Activate the lever before beginning a turn.
Figure 4. Brush Sweeping Pattern
6. To adjust:
a. Loosen the caster wheel lock lever. (See A, Figure 5)
b. Raise or lower the caster wheel as needed.
c. Tighten the caster wheel lock lever.
NOTE:
If using the power broom for turf applications, less ground
contact is required.
Publication: MCD-WB 122111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
13
operation
Figure 6. Traction Drive Lock
When Pushing the Broom
For easy turning when pushing the power broom, disengage the right
wheel using the traction lock pin (See Figure 7).
1. Turn the unit off, remove the engine key, and disconnect the
spark plug wire.
2. To DISENGAGE the traction drive lock, insert the Traction Lock
Pin through the outer hole in the right axle. The unit can now be
pushed with minimal resistance.
3. To ENGAGE the traction drive lock, align the hole in the hub
with the inner hole in the axle, and install the Traction Lock Pin.
NOTE:
Be sure both wheels are locked (locking pin in inner hole)
when clearing snow.
A. Pin in Outer Hole (Freewheel)
B. Pin in Inner Hole (Drive)
Figure 7. Traction Lock Pin - RH Wheel
Publication: MCD-WB 122111
14
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
TURF CASTER INSTALLATION
The optional turf casters replace the standard broom caster wheels.
These casters provide greater flotation when using the broom in turf
grooming applications.
See Figure 1.
1. Raise and support the broom head assembly about 2”off the
ground.
2. Loosen the standard caster assembly by loosening the locking
lever.
3. Remove the original caster wheel and caster mounting tube.
4. Attach caster wheel (1) to the caster fork swivel plate (4) using
bolt (3), bushing (2) and nut.
NOTE:
Make sure to install the bushing into caster wheel before attaching caster wheel to the caster fork swivel plate.
5. Attach the caster forks (4) onto the caster mounting bracket (8)
using the carriage bolts (5), washer (6) and nuts (7).
6. Slide the turf caster wheel assembly into the mounting bracket
from underneath and secure in place with the locking lever.
7. Repeat Steps 2 - 6 for the other side of the broom.
DIRT DEFLECTOR INSTALLATION
See Figure 2.
1. Position deflector straps (2) over broom hood (1) and secure
each strap with one bolt (3) washer (4) and nut (5) in the top
hole of the strap and broom hood.
2. Attach strap support (6) to each deflector strap. Position the
support strap at the lower edge of the deflector strap and secure
with one bolt (3) and nut (5) in each support strap.
3. Position the deflector (7) and upper support strap (8) over the
broom hood and deflector strap assembly. Secure the deflector through the second hole at the top of the deflector strap and
broom hood using one bolt (9), washer and nut (5).
Figure 2. Dirt Deflector Installation
DEBRIS BOX INSTALLATION
See Figure 3.
1. Install optional Dirt Deflector.
2. Raise and support the broom head assembly about 2”off the
ground. Loosen the standard caster assembly by loosening the
locking lever (2) and remove the caster assemblies.
NOTE:
Save the standard casters for future use.
3. Position the debris box assembly (6) in-front of the power
broom.
4. Remove hitch pin (5), releasing debris box mounting tubes (3).
5. Raise the power broom upwards and insert the mounting tubes
(3) through the mounting brackets (1) on the broom frame.
6. Position the debris box assembly under the broom assembly
and lower the broom assembly onto the debris box mounting
brackets.
7. Insert hitch pin (5) to secure the broom assembly to the debris
box. Install hairpin cotter pin (4) to secure the hitch pin.
Figure 1. Turf Caster Assembly
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
15
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
8. The final assembly is shown in Figure 4.
9. Adjust the broom height to according to the Brush Height Adjustment procedure within the OPERATION section.
Figure 4. Debris Box Installed on Power Broom
Figure 3. Debris Box Installation
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
16
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
adjustments and service
SPEED SELECTOR ADJUSTMENT
See Figure 1.
8. If drive linkage is properly adjusted, broom drive belt tension
may require adjustment. See “Belt Adjustment” in this section of
the manual.
1. Loosen the two nuts (C).
2. Place the shift lever in 5th gear.
3. Push the lower rod into the housing and tighten the two nuts (C).
Do not lift up or down on rods while tightening. Make sure the
shoulders of the carriage bolts (B) are in the slots.
4. Always check traction drive tension and broom drive tension
after adjusting speed selector.
A. Adjusting Flats
D. Nut
B. Spring HookE. Adjustment Screw
C. Lever
Figure 2. Broom Drive Adjustment
A. Shift Rod
B. Carriage Bolts
C. Nuts
Figure 1. Speed Selector Linkage
BROOM DRIVE TENSION
WARNING!
See Figure 2.
Do not over-tighten, as this may lift
the lever and cause broom drive to
be engaged without depressing the
Broom Control.
1. With the drive lever released, the hook (B) should barely touch
the lever (C) without raising it. There can be a maximum 1/32”
clearance as shown.
NOTE:
The adjustment screw is a phillips screw and the head can
be held or turned by inserting a screwdriver through the
spring.
2. To adjust, loosen nut (D) by holding the adjusting flats (A) and
turning nut (D). Turn adjustment flats and hold screw.
3. Hold adjusting flats (A) and tighten nut (D).
4. Start unit and check broom. Broom must not be engaged unless Broom Control is depressed.
5. With engine running, fully depress Broom Control, the broom
should engage and run normally.
6. Release Broom Control. Broom must stop within 5 seconds.
7. If broom does not operate properly, stop engine and recheck
drive linkage adjustments.
TRACTION DRIVE TENSION
Initial Adjustment
See Figure 3.
1. Lift the bellcrank arm (C) up as far as it will go.
2. While holding the bell crank arm (C) up, adjust the cable until all
the slack is removed.
3. Back the adjustment screw (E) out 7-8 turns. Tighten nut (D).
4. Start engine and check that the system disengages when the
control is released.
WARNING!
WARNING Do not over-tighten, as
this may cause traction drive to engage without depressing the traction
drive control (bellcrank arm must
remain in down position).
Verify that the cables are not overtightened: With speed selector in
position 1 and traction drive control
fully released, push broom forward.
The unit should move forward freely.
If unit does not move forward freely,
the cable has been over-tightened.
To remedy, loosen tension on clutch
cable slightly, and recheck.
Publication: MCD-WB 120511
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
17
adjustments and service
A. Adjusting Flats
D. Nut
B. Spring HookE. Adjustment Screw
C. Bellcrank Arm
Figure 3. Traction Drive Adjustment
Run-In Adjustment
1. After 5 hours of use, check for proper adjustment. Readjust
clutch cable if necessary by increasing tension on cable. A
small amount of bellcrank arm movement is permissible if unit
passes operating checks described in the WARNING above.
EASY TURN™ CABLE ADJUSTMENT
See Figure 4.
If the Easy Turn™ cable has stretched, the gears (clutches) will not
disengage when the control lever is activated. Adjust the cable using
the following procedure.
1. Turn the engine off and disconnect the spark plug wire.
2. Loosen the jam nut (B).
3. Turn the adjustment nut (A) to lengthen or shorten the cable.
The cable should be tightened just until all slack is removed
from the lever, however it must not engage the Easy Turn™
release without depressing the control lever.
4. Tighten the jam nut against the adjustment nut.
A. Adjustment Nut
B. Jam Nut
Figure 4. Easy Turn Cable Adjustment
SHEAR PIN REPLACEMENT
DANGER!
Do not go near the broom when
the engine is running. Do not run
the engine with any cover or guard
removed.
Under most circumstances, if the broom strikes an object which could
cause damage to the unit, the shear pin(s) will break. (This protects the
gear box and other parts from damage.) The shear pins are located on
the broom shaft.
See Figure 5.
To replace the shear pins:
1. Tap out the broken pin(s) with a pin punch.
IMPORTANT! Do NOT replace shear pins with anything other than
the correct grade replacement shear pin. (Use of bolts,
screws or a harder shear pin will lead to damaged
equipment.
2. Install new shear pin(s) and secure with nut.
Figure 5. Shear Pin Replacement
Publication: MCD-WB 120511
18
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
adjustments and service
BELT REPLACEMENT
1. Turn off the engine, remove the spark plug wire, and wait for
all moving parts to stop. Loosen the two screws (B, Figure 6)
securing the belt cover.
A. Belt Cover
B. Screws
Figure 6. Belt Cover
2. Tilt the cover forward and work it off the power broom.
3. Move the belt guides (B, Figure 7) by loosening the two capscrews (A).
4. Remove the broom drive belt as follows:
a. Slip the broom drive belt (D, Figure 7) from the idler pulley by
pushing it away from the pulley and then toward the rear.
b. Remove the belt from the engine pulley.
c. Remove six capscrews from bottom cover to power broom
frame. Loosen nuts (A, Figure 8) on each side to release
broom pulley belt stops (B). Move belt stops and remove
belt from pulley (C).
NOTE:
Make sure to firmly support the broom assembly.
d. Remove the four bolts that hold the broom head on and
remove broom head assembly.
A. Capscrews
F. Broom Pulley
B. Belt Guides
G. Idler Pulley, Broom
C. Traction Drive Belt
H. Traction Pulley
D. Broom Drive Belt
I. Idler Pulley, Traction
E. Engine Pulley
Figure 7. Belts and Pulleys
6. Reverse the procedure to install the belts. Be sure there are no
twists and the belts are properly seated in the grooves. Adjust
the belt stops so there is 1/8” (3mm) clearance between belt and
stop. The pattern for both belts is shown in Figure 9. Slide the
right axle left fully before tightening the set collar (E, Figure 8).
7. Check the traction drive tension and broom drive tension.
Follow the procedures under BROOM/TRACTION DRIVE TENSION.
8. Make sure the broom stops when the broom drive lever is
released. Make sure traction drive stops when the traction drive
lever is released. If not, check the drive tension. If a problem
exists, see your dealer.
e. Remove broom drive belt.
f. For more clearance to remove the belt, engage the traction
drive lever.
5. Remove the traction drive belt as follows:
a. Pull the idler pulley (I, Figure 7) away from the belt and slip
the belt from the pulley.
b. Slip the belt off the traction pulley and then the engine pulley.
The arm for the front idler pulley (G, Figure 7) may have to
be pivoted to provide clearance for removing the belt from
the traction pulley.
c. Pull the belt out between the broom pulley (F, Figure 7) and
traction pulley.
Publication: MCD-WB 120511
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
19
adjustments and service
Shown with bottom cover removed for clarity.
DO NOT operate broom with cover removed!
A. Nuts
D. Gear Assembly Bolts
B. Belt StopsE. Set Collar
C. Broom Pulley
Figure 8. Broom Pulley Belt Stops
BRUSH SEGMENT REPLACEMENT
1. Remove bolts from broom bearings at both ends of the support
shaft (A, Figure 10).
A. Attachment Bolts
Figure 10. Brush Removal
2. Loosen bearing setscrews and slide bearings inwards toward
the center of broom.
3. Manually move power unit backwards away from the brush assembly.
IMPORTANT! Support splined drive shaft to prevent damage.
4. Stand broom assembly on one end. (See Figure 11)
A. Engine Pulley
D. Driven Pulley
B. Drive BeltE. Engine Belt Stops
C. Idler PulleyF. Broom Pulley Belt Stops
Figure 9. Belt Pattern (viewed from front)
A. End Plate
C. Engagement Fingers
B. Brush Segment
Figure 11. Brush Assembly
Publication: MCD-WB 120511
20
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
adjustments and service
5. Remove the three bolts from the end plate (See A, Figure 11).
6. Remove used broom segments.
7. Install new broom segments.
NOTE:
Align segment engagement fingers (C, Figure 11) on alternating support shafts. This will evenly spread rotating force
through the drive system.
8. Reinstall broom assembly.
IMPORTANT! Fully tighten the bearing setscrews before operating
the power broom.
Publication: MCD-WB 120511
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
21
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 120511
22
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
maintenance
maintenance schedule
Maintenance Required
Service Interval
Notes
Lubricate power broom
10 Hours
Use 10W Oil and Automotive Lithium Grease
Check tire pressure
Monthly
Inflate to 20 psi (1.37 bar)
Check/Change engine oil**
Check oil before each use**
None
Replace spark plug**
Yearly**
None
Check drive linkage and belt tension
4-6 Hours
None
** See your engine owner’s manual for engine-related information.
NOTE:
Grease points are noted with an applicable decal.
lubrication
Grease bearings and pivot points per the maintenance schedule
using Chevron Ultra Duty II, Grade 2; or equivalent high-temp grease.
IMPORTANT! It is very important that grease fittings on the broom
shaft are lubricated regularly. If broom rusts to shaft,
damage to worm gear may occur if shear pins do not
break.
To prevent wheels rusting to axles, it is also necessary
to remove the wheels and grease the axles regularly.
Figure 1. Lubricate Free-Hand Control Linkage
1. Apply medium weight (10W) oil to points shown (See Figures
1-4).
2. Remove wheels and grease axles once each year (See Figure
3).
3. Apply 5W-50 synthetic motor oil to the friction disc drive hex
shaft.
4. Grease broom drive universal joint (See Figure 4).
NOTE:
Access is best gained from underneath machine.
5. Grease broom pivot pin (See FIgure 4).
Generally, all moving metal parts should be oiled where contact is
made with other parts. Keep oil and grease off belts, pulley grooves,
drive disc, and friction disc.
LUBRICATION NOTES:
Grease locations indicated by grease gun symbol. Use grease
fittings when present. Disassemble parts to apply grease to
moving parts when grease fittings are not installed.
Oil locations indicated by oil can symbol. Do not allow oil to drip
onto traction drive or friction disc.
Figure 2. Drive Lubrication
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
23
maintenance
CHECKING TIRE PRESSURE
The air pressure in each tire (Figure 8) should be 20 psi (136 kPa) and
should be equal for both tires for best performance. Be sure to keep
caps on valves to prevent entry of debris into the valve stem when tires
are filled.
Figure 3
Figure 4
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
24
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
storage
TEMPORARY STORAGE
(30 DAYS OR LESS)
Remember, the fuel tank will still contain some gasoline, so never store
the unit indoors or in any other area where fuel vapor could travel to
any ignition source. Fuel vapor is also toxic if inhaled, so never store
the unit in any structure used for human or animal habitation.
Here is a checklist of things to do when storing your unit temporarily or
in between uses:
• Always store the broom in a supported position on the caster
wheels, with the brush off the ground. If the bristles are stored in
a deformed position for extended periods of time, the broom will
become severely out of balance.
• Store the broom in a location out of the sun and weather to prevent
premature failure of plastic bristles. Bristles can become brittle when
subjected to sunlight or repeated temperature changes.
• Properly clean the unit before storage and remove snow, dirt, debris,
salt, etc. to extend paint life.
STARTING AFTER LONG TERM STORAGE
Before starting the unit after it has been stored for a long period of
time, perform the following steps.
1. Remove any blocks from under the unit.
2. Unplug the exhaust outlet and air cleaner.
3. Fill the fuel tank with fresh gasoline. See engine manual for
recommendations.
4. See engine Operator’s Manual and follow all instructions for
preparing engine after storage.
5. Check crankcase oil level and add proper oil if necessary.
6. Inflate tires to proper pressure.
7. Start the engine and let it run slowly. DO NOT run at high speed
immediately after starting. Be sure to run engine only outdoors
or in well ventilated area.
• If the unit is power-washed, all lubrication points should be greased
before storage. Refer to MAINTENANCE section.
• Keep in an area away from where children may come into contact
with it. If there’s any chance of unauthorized use, remove the spark
plug wire.
• If the unit can’t be stored on a reasonable level surface, chock the
wheels.
NOTE:
If storing your unit between winter snow removal jobs in
a cold area, we suggest that you fill the fuel tank at the
completion of each job to prevent water condensation in the
fuel tank. Wait for engine to cool before filling tank.
LONG TERM STORAGE
(LONGER THAN 30 DAYS)
Before you store your unit for the off-season, read the Maintenance
and Storage instructions in the Safety section, then perform the following steps:
1. Drain crankcase oil and refill with a grade of oil that will be
required when unit is used again.
2. Coat all bare metal surfaces with paint or light coat of oil to
prevent rusting.
3. Clean external surfaces and engine.
4. Prepare engine for storage. See engine owner’s manual.
5. Clean any dirt from the engine housing.
6. Cover air intake and exhaust outlet tightly with plastic or other
waterproof material to keep out moisture, dirt and insects.
7. Completely lubricate as outlined in the MAINTENANCE section.
8. Drain fuel system completely or add a gasoline stabilizer to the
fuel system. If you have chosen to use a fuel stabilizer and have
not drained the fuel system, follow all safety instructions and
storage precautions in this manual to prevent the possibility of
fire from the ignition of gasoline fumes. Remember, gasoline
fumes can travel to distant sources of ignition and ignite, causing risk of explosion and fire.
NOTE:
Gasoline, if permitted to stand unused for extended periods
(30 days or more), may develop gummy deposits which can
adversely affect the engine carburetor and cause engine
malfunction. To avoid this condition, add a gasoline stabilizer
to the fuel tank or drain all fuel from the system before placing unit in storage.
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
25
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
26
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
troubleshooting
This section provides troubleshooting and service instructions. Locate
the problem and check the possible cause/remedy in the order listed.
Also, refer to the engine manufacturer’s Owner’s Manual for additional
information.
For problems not covered here, contact your local dealer.
PROBLEM
Engine fails to start.
Engine starts hard or runs poorly.
IMPORTANT! Before performing any adjustment or service to power
broom, stop the engine and wait for moving parts to
stop. Remove the key. To prevent accidental starting,
disconnect the spark plug wire and fasten away from
the plug.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Engine switch is OFF.
1. Set switch to ON position.
2. Fuel valve is in CLOSED position.
2. Turn valve to OPEN position.
3. Out of fuel.
3. Fill fuel tank.
4. Choke OFF - cold engine.
4. Turn choke to ON, set throttle to FAST.
5. Engine flooded.
5. Turn choke to OFF; try starting.
6. No spark.
6. Check gap. Gap plug, clean electrode, or
replace plug as necessary.
7. Water in fuel, or old fuel.
7. Drain tank (Dispose of fuel at an authorized
hazardous waste facility). Fill with fresh fuel.
1. Fuel mixture too rich.
1. Move choke to OFF position.
2. Carburetor adjusted incorrectly.
2. See your dealer for adjustments.
3. Spark plug faulty, fouled, or gapped
improperly.
3. Clean and gap, or replace.
4. Fuel Cap Vent is blocked.
4. Clear vent.
Brush does not clean hard surface.
1. Casters improperly adjusted.
1. RAISE casters (this lowers the broom).
Broom does not rotate.
1. Broom Control not engaged.
1. Engage Broom Control.
2. Broom drive clutch rod slack.
2. Tighten to remove slack. See broom clutch
rod adjustment.
3. Broom drive belt slipping.
3. Check broom drive belt adjustment.
4. Broken belt.
4. Replace belt.
5. Shear pin broken.
5. Replace shear pin.
Poor traction.
1. Tires slipping.
1. Check tire pressure and tread.
Broom does not stop when broom
lever is released.
1. Free-Hand™ Control is ACTIVE.
1. Release BOTH broom Engage Control AND
Free-Hand™ Control to stop broom.
2. Broom clutch rod too tight or bent.
2. Loosen or straighten clutch rod.
3. Broom drive belt out of adjustment.
3. Adjust broom belt.
4. Broom belt guide out of adjustment.
4. Adjust broom belt guide.
1. Traction drive clutch rod bent or too tight.
1. Loosen rod to remove slack or replace. See
adjustment procedure.
2. Traction drive clutch rod loose.
2. Tighten to remove slack. See adjustment
procedure.
3. Drive belt loose, broken, or stretched.
3. Replace drive belt.
4. Drive roller chain damaged.
4. Replace chain.
5. Traction Lock Pins in Free-Wheeling
position (OUTER hole).
5. Change Traction Lock Pins to INNER hole to
engage traction drive.
Power broom does not stop when
drive lever is released.
6. Friction Disc worn.
6. Replace Disc (see your dealer).
1. Tires pressure unequal.
1. Check and adjust tire pressure.
2. One wheel is set in Free-Wheeling mode
(Traction Lock Pin is in the OUTER hole).
2. Make certain the left Traction Lock Pin is in
the INNER holes (to engage traction drive).
Excessive vibration.
1. Loose parts or damaged broom assembly.
1. Tighten all hardware. Replace broom assembly if necessary. If vibration continues,
see your dealer.
Drive fails to move power broom at
slow speeds.
1. Traction Drive out of adjustment.
1. Readjust drive, or shift Speed Selector setting up one speed faster.
Speed selector difficult to move or
frozen in place.
1. Hex shaft needs lubrication.
1. Lubricate hex shaft with 5W-50 synthetic
motor oil (see Maintenance).
Power broom veers to one side.
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
27
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 070111
28
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
service parts
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
430-97417
Kit, Cable and Lever Assy, Swing Control
109-131128
Paint, Spray, MB Yellow
100-140487
Caster Wheel
249-92003
Paint, Spray, Black
711-150852
Lever, Caster Wheel Adjustment
249-92005
Primer, Spray
1676461
504-132341
V-Belt (3L), Traction Drive
V-Belt, Broom Drive
1729254
Collar, Set, Traction Drive Axle
1667335
Collar, Set, Friction Disc Hub
1678956
Collar, Thrust, Friction Disc Hub
1666207
Pin, Loop, Friction Disc Hub
1665995
Hub, Friction Disc
Please have your serial number (S/N) ready when contacting M-B Co. or an Authorized Dealer for replacement parts or service information.
M-B Co.
website:
1615 Wisconsin Ave.
email:
P.O. Box 200
Phone:
New Holstein, WI 53061-0200
FAX:
www.m-bco.com
sales@m-bco.com
800-558-5800 or 920-898-4203
Main 920-898-4588
Attachments 920-898-1085
Brush Dept. 920-898-1082
Publication: MCD-WB 010912
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
29
parts lists
Broom Final Drive
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
30
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Broom Final Drive
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
430-97417
1
KIT, SWING CONTROL
106-147833
1
• Cable and Lever Assembly, Swing Control
311-12000
1
• Hex Head Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 2", Lever Mounting
351-10000
1
• Lockwasher, 1/4", Lever Mounting
341-10000
3
• Flat Washer, 1/4", Lever Mounting
2
488-140763
1
CAP, VINYL
3
206-72100
1
GREASE ZERK, 1/4"-28
4
382-140710
1
SPRING, COMPRESSION, 0.51" OD x 3-1/2" Long
5
371-81807
1
NUT, HEX, 10-24
6
370-97446
1
HEX HEAD CAPSCREW, 3/4-10 x 3-3/4"
7
341-80000
1
WASHER, FLAT 3/4"
8
371-92059
4
NUT, FLANGED, LOCKING, 5/16"-18
9
600-132224
2
BEARING, FLANGETTE, 3/4"
10
370-126976
4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
11
502-129543
1
DRIVELINE, KEYED
12
386-91174
1
KEY, ROUND END, 0.1875 x 1"
13
311-20750
4
HEX HEAD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
14
341-20000
4
WASHER, FLAT, 5/16"
15
505-129571
1
SHEAVE, BELT, 6" OD, 3/4" ID
16
410-140536
1
FRAME, MOUNTING
17
380-140544
1
PIN, SWING, TRIGGER RELEASE
18
387-140764
2
MOUNT BASE, CABLE
19
371-160349
4
CAGE NUT, SQUARE, 5/16"-18
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
31
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
32
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Brush Assembly
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
101-129541
9
Segment, Poly, 25" x 10", Conv Black, 3' Brush
101-132808
9
Segment, Poly/Wire, 25" x 10", Cov Black, 3' Brush
101-129541 12 Segment, Poly, 25" x 10", Conv Black, 4' Brush
101-132808 12 Segment, Poly/Wire, 25" x 10", Cov Black, 4' Brush
2
370-126977
3
HHCS, Serrated Flange, 3/8-16 x 1 Plated, 3' or 4' Brush
3
401-147887
2
Plate, End Retainer, 3' or 4' Brush
4
410-132213
2
Core, W.U., Thru Shaft Tri, 3' Brush
410-140473
2
Core, W.U., Thru Shaft Tri, 4' Brush
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
33
parts lists
Broom Head Assembly
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
34
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Broom Head Assembly
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
100-140487
2
WHEEL, 5" CASTER, 3/4" STEM
311-10750
4
HEX HEAD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
311-11500
2
HEX HEAD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
311-150876
2
BOLT, SHEAR, 5/16-18 X 2-1/4"
341-10000
4
WASHER, FLAT, 1/4"
343-30000
4
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8"
370-92047
4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1"
371-81297
4
LOCK NUT, 3/8"-16
371-81299
2
LOCK NUT, 1/4"-20
371-81620
2
LOCK NUT, 5/16"-18
371-92058
4
FLANGED LOCKING NUT
386-140951
1
KEY, SQUARE, 1/4 x 1/4 x 3"
711-150852
2
KNOB, ADJUSTMENT
401-140151
1
SHAFT, THRU, 36" BRUSH
401-140471
1
SHAFT, THRU, 48" BRUSH
401-140589
2
TUBE, SQUARE, 1 x 1"
410-129522-X
1
HOOD, WELDED, 36" (Up to S/N 10-2954)
420-169347
1
HOOD, RIVETED, 36" (S/N 10-2955 and up)
410-140003-X
1
HOOD, WELDED, 48"
420-169885
HOOD, RIVETED, 48"
410-140974
1
BRUSH FRAME - W.U. 3' BRUSH
410-147146
1
BRUSH FRAME - W.U. 4' BRUSH
501-140152
1
GEARBOX, WORM, ALUMINUM, 8.25:1
600-132225
2
FLANGETTE BEARING
711-132229
2
PLUG, SQUARE, 1" PLASTIC
711-132230
2
TUBE PLUG, SQUARE, 2"
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
35
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns prior to 2000636411)
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is located on the
outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar supports.
11
10
2
1
8
4
5
6
79
50
80
51
81
52
82
53
12
9
7
15
3
4
76
47
74
45
13
14
16 17
18
78
49
19
4
20
77
48
12
22
4
69
40
4
59
37
71
42
44
73
29
30
31
21
41
70
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 42) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 45)
38
67
37
66
54
59
34
63
23
96
24
28
27
36
29
37
30
59
54
43
36
65
4
25
26
43
72
39
68
36
65
46
75
45
74
12
5
31
38
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine and Frame Grp.
32
39
orque to
19 - 29 f
33
40
64
35
To adjust traction and broom control linkage
with drive levers engaged, the bottom end
of lower rods (Ref. 33 and 44) should
be flush with bottom of springs
(Ref. 32 and 46).
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
36
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns prior to 2000636411)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1727128
1
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
2
1668608
2
GRIP, Handle Clutch, Black
3
1928732
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #10-24 x 1
4
1668185
5
BUSHING, 1/2 ID x 3/4 OD x 1/4, Nylon
5
1725205
2
LEVER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, Clutch
6
1960471
4
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #12-24 x 1
7
1705899
1
GUIDE, Control
8
1726422
2
RIVET, Pop
9
1726317
2
GRIP, Black Soft 1"
10
1667800
1
DASHBOARD
11
1724489
1
PLUG, Button
12
1925592
6
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 3/4
13
1930641
4
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 1/4-20
14
1935450
4
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
15
1933689
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
16
1678579
1
SPACER, 21/64 ID x 13/16 OD x 15/16
17
1705898
1
LATCH, Control
18
1701342
1
SPRING, Compression
19
1960686
1
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
20
1726672
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Channel
21
1723935
1
BRACKET, Shift Control
22
1718791
1
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Clutch L.H.
23
1677453
1
ROD, Control 2" Flat
24
1727127
1
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
25
1725702
1
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10 x 1/2 Thick Cut
26
1664022
1
GROMMET, 1/2
27
934683
1
CLIP, Wire
28
1668121
1
ROD, Clutch, 17-5/16
29
928704
2 NUT, Hex Machine Screw 10-24 NC-2B LH YEL
30
108775
2 TURNBUCKLE, 2-1/4 Long #10-24NC (L.H. & R.H.)
31
1916621
2
NUT, Hex Machine Screw 10-24 NC-2B
32
1707452
1
SPRING, Extension 3-11/32 Long
33
1668526
1
ROD, Clutch, 6-5/16 Long
34
1722460
1
PIN, Quick
35
1666255
1
ROD, Lower Shift 15-21/64 Long
36
1931317
2
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
37
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns prior to 2000636411)
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is located on the
outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar supports.
11
10
2
1
8
4
5
6
79
50
80
51
81
52
82
53
12
9
7
15
3
4
76
47
74
45
13
14
16 17
18
78
49
19
4
20
77
48
12
22
4
69
40
4
59
37
71
42
44
73
29
30
31
21
41
70
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 42) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 45)
38
67
37
66
54
59
34
63
23
96
24
28
27
36
29
37
30
59
54
43
36
65
4
25
26
43
72
39
68
36
65
46
75
45
74
12
5
31
38
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine and Frame Grp.
32
39
orque to
19 - 29 f
33
40
64
35
To adjust traction and broom control linkage
with drive levers engaged, the bottom end
of lower rods (Ref. 33 and 44) should
be flush with bottom of springs
(Ref. 32 and 46).
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
38
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns prior to 2000636411)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
37
1702004
1
ROD, Lower Clutch
38
1726304
1
ROD, Upper Shift 11-3/8 Long
39
1701996
1
SPRING, Extension 4-3/4 Long
40
1702485
1
ROD, Upper Clutch
41
1713844
1
KNOB, Hole
42
1714120
1
ROD & CLEVIS ASSEMBLY, Shift
43
1960705
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
44
1668681
1
WASHER, Curved
45
1668524
2
BLOCK, Pivot, Powdered Metal
46
1924361
1
WASHER, 1/2
47
1674567
1
ROD & ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot
48
1960074
1
CLIP, Hair Pin
49
1702663
1
ROD, Clutch 5-11/32 Long
50
1933689
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
51
1919326
1
WASHER, 5/16
52
1702662
1
LEVER, Clutch
53
1702552
1
SPACER, 21/64 ID x 3/4 OD x 53/64, Powdered Metal
54
1960685
2
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20 Conical Washer
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
39
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2000636411 to 2012589597)
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is located on the
outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar supports.
1430
0020
1400
0430
0130
0140
0470
0800
1800
0320
0810
0081
0120
0690
0010
0030
0670
0740
0730
0780
0770
0680
1730
0050
1100
0081
0430
0980
0320
0310
0060
0081
0290
0325
1150
0130
0430
1830
0140
1200
0700
0330
1040
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 310) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 320).
0370
1030
1810
0980
1030
0980
0390
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
0400
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
40
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2000636411 to 2012589597)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
0010
1930641
4
NUT, Hex Flange 1/4-20
0020
1667800Z
1
DASHBOARD
0030
1935450
4
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4
0050
1732732
3
BUSHING
0060
1723935A
1
BRACKET, Shift Control
0081
1925592
6
SCREW, Hex Washer Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
0120
1726317
2
GRIP, Black
0130
1725205A
2
LEVER, Clutch Assembly
0140
1960471
4
SCREW, Hex Wwsherhead 12-24 x 1
0290
1924361
1
WASHER, 1/2
0310
1668523
1
ROD & CLEVIS ASSEMBY, Shift
0320
1668524
2
BLOCK, Pivot
0325
1668681
1
WASHER, Curved
0330
1960705
1
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock 1/4-20 x 2 1/4
0370
1726304
1
ROD, 11.38 Long
0390
1666255
1
ROD, 15.32 Long
0400
1722460
1
PIN, Quick
0430
1668185
2
BUSHING, 1/2 - 3/4 x 1/4
0470
1705899
1
GUIDE, Control
0670
1933689
1
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock 5/16-18 1 1/2
0680
1729855Z
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
0690
1727128
1
HANDLE, Clutch RH
0700
1727127
1
HANDLE, Clutch LH
0730
1705898
1
LATCH, Control
0740
1678579
1
SPACER, 21/64
0770
1960686
1
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18
0780
1701342
1
SPRING, Compression
0800
1928732
1
SCREW, Hex Washer Head #10-24 x 1
0810
1734696
1
ROD & ARM ASSEMBLY
0980
1960685
3
NUT, Hex 1/4-20
1030
1931317
2
BOLT, Round Head, Short Neck 1/4-20 x 3/4
1040
1732470
1
KNOB
1100
1718791
1
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY
1150
1664022
1
GROMMET, 1/2
1200
1725702
1
SCREW, Pan head
1400
1668608
2
GRIP, Handle Clutch
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
41
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2000636411 to 2012589597)
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is located on the
outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar supports.
1430
0020
1400
0430
0130
0140
0470
0800
1800
0320
0810
0081
0120
0690
0010
0030
0670
0740
0730
0780
0770
0680
1730
0050
1100
0081
0430
0980
0320
0310
0060
0081
0290
0325
1150
0130
0430
1830
0140
1200
0700
0330
1040
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 310) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 320).
0370
1030
1810
0980
1030
0980
0390
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
0400
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
42
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2000636411 to 2012589597)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
1430
1724489
1
PLUG, Button
1730
1960074
1
CLIP, Hair Pin
1800
1735148
1
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, RH
1810
1728115
1
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, LH
1830
1677453
1
ROD, Control
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
43
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2012697931 and up)
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is located on the
outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar supports.
0160
0220
0350
0130
0140
0060
0010
0150
0120
0070
0240
0210
0200
0190
0180
0400
0170
0030
0230
0410
0410
0150
0370
0260
0350
0270
0340
0110
0040
0100
0080
0280
0290
0050
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 0270) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 0350).
0310
0300
0070
0250
0360
0060
0260
0300
0260
0090
0320
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
0380
0020
0330
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
44
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2012697931 and up)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
0010
1735148
1
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, BROOM DRIVE ENGAGE (RH)
0020
1728115
1
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, TRACTION DRIVE ENGAGE (LH)
0030
1729855J
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
0040
1664022
1
GROMMET, 1/2"
0050
1725205A
2
LEVER, CABLE ACTUATION
0060
1732732
4
BUSHING
0070
1960471
4
SCREW, HEX WASHERHEAD, 12-24 x 1"
0080
1727127
1
LEVER, TRACTION DRIVE ENGAGE, LH (Vinyl Dipped)
0090
1677453
1
ROD, CONTROL
0100
1725702
1
SCREW, PAN HEAD
0110
1718791
1
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY, EASY TURN
0120
1726317
2
GRIP
0130
1930641
4
NUT, HEX FLANGE, 1/4"-20
0140
1935450
4
CAPSCREW, HEX FLANGE, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
0150
1925592
6
SCREW, HEX WASHERHEAD, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
0160
1733919J
1
DASHBOARD
0170
1960686
1
NUT, HEX FLANGE, 5/16"-18
0180
1701342
1
SPRING, COMPRESSION (S/Ns 2012697931 to 2014155198)
0180
1750475
1
SPRING, COMPRESSION (S/Ns 2014627501 and up)
0190
1705898
1
LATCH, CONTROL
0200
1678579
1
SPACER, 21/64"
0210
1933689
1
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
0220
1705899
1
GUIDE, CONTROL LEVERS
0230
1928732
1
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, #10-24 x 1"
0240
1727128
1
LEVER, BROOM DRIVE ENGAGE, RH (Vinyl Dipped)
0250
1723935
1
BRACKET, Shift Control
0260
1960685
3
NUT, Hex, 1/4"-20
0270
1668523
1
ROD & CLEVIS ASSEMBLY, Shift
0280
1960705
1
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4"
0290
1732470
1
KNOB
0300
1931317
2
BOLT, CARRIAGE, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
0310
1734388
1
ROD, SHIFT, UPPER, 11.5" Long
0320
1666255
1
ROD, SHIFT, LOWER, 15.32" Long
0330
1722460
1
PIN, Quick
0340
1924361
1
WASHER, FLAT, 1/2"
0350
1668524
2
BLOCK, Pivot
0360
1668681
1
WASHER, Curved
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
45
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2012697931 and up)
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is located on the
outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar supports.
0160
0220
0350
0130
0140
0060
0010
0150
0120
0070
0240
0210
0200
0190
0180
0400
0170
0030
0230
0410
0410
0150
0370
0260
0350
0270
0340
0110
0040
0100
0080
0280
0290
0050
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 0270) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 0350).
0310
0300
0070
0250
0360
0060
0260
0300
0260
0090
0320
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
0380
0020
0330
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
46
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Handles & Controls (Drive Unit S/Ns 2012697931 and up)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
0370
1734696
1
ROD & ARM ASSEMBLY, SHIFT CONTROL
0380
1960729
6
SCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1"
0400
1960074
1
CLIP, Hair Pin
0410
1668185
2
BUSHING, 1/2 x 3/4 x 1/4"
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
47
parts lists
Engine & Frame
The drive unit (engine and
drive wheels) serial number
decal is located on the inside
front of the frame for drive unit
S/Ns prior to 2014627501.
The broom head mounting
frame must be disconnected
from the drive unit to gain access to the decal.
1290
1250
0520
0980
0570
1270
1000
Beginning with drive unit
S/N 2014627501, the serial
number decal is located on
the outside rear of the bottom
cover, between the handlebar
supports.
0990
0590
1040
1280
1100
0730
0740
0610
1090
1200
1110
0650
0640
0740
0930
0890
1120
0670
0680
0540
0920
1260
0100
0210
0470
0315
0900
Torque Belt Stop mounting bolts (Ref. No. 1240)
to 10 - 14 ft. lbs. (14 - 20 Nm).
1240
0500
0810
0470
0220
Position Belt Stops (Ref. No. 470) 1/16" - 1/8"
from belt when broom drive is engaged.
Torque engine mounting hardware
(Ref. No. 0210 and 0220) to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
(23 - 29 Nm).
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
48
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Engine & Frame
REF NO.
0100
0210
0220
0315
0470
0500
0520
0540
0570
0590
0590
0610
0640
0650
0670
0680
0730
0740
0810
0890
0900
0920
0930
0980
0990
1000
1040
1090
1100
1110
1120
1200
1240
1250
1260
1270
1280
1290
PART NO.
*
500-132927
2831277
2822127
1676493
1731178
1917356
1676461
1727149
1726348
2860709
1923701
1928352
1668477
1960647
1703046A
1665994
1724503
1722460
1919326
1726870Z
1925003
1727004A
1664847
1935255
1918249
2820426
1726568Z
1720404A
1931317
1960685
1928731
1729646A
1921515
1725287
1930540
1924940
1667811
504-132341
QTY.
1
1
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE (Refer to Engine Label and contact engine manufacturer.)
• CAP, Fuel Tank
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16"-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
PULLEY, Engine
STOP, Belt
LOCKWASHER, Spring
V-BELT, 3L, Traction Drive
SPRING, Extension
PULLEY, Idler, BROOM DRIVE BELT
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" (S/Ns 2000636411 to 2013226100)
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" (S/Ns 2013226186 and up)
lock NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8"-16
PULLEY, Idler, TRACTION DRIVE BELT
SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
ARM, BELT Idler, TRACTION DRIVE
PIN, Flat Head
SPRING, Extension
PIN, Quick
WASHER, 5/16"
COVER, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
SUPPORT, Tie Bar
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
NUT, Speed, 5/16"-18
SCREW, Truss Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
LOCKWASHER, External TOOTH, 5/16"
FRAME
SUPPORT, Cable
BOLT, CARRIAGE, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
NUT, Hex, 1/4"-20
NUT, Hex, Top Lock, 3/8"-16
CLUTCH ROD/BRAKE ARM, BROOM DRIVE
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4"
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Set, Square Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8"
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8" (S/Ns 2013226186 and up)
SPACER (S/Ns 2013226186 and up)
V-BELT, Broom Drive
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
49
parts lists
Traction Drive
Mounted inside of frame.
0450
0360
0340
0440
0350
0340
0350
0360
Pack groove
with grease.
Lubricate with
5W50 Synthetic oil.
Mount to bracket in
frame weldment.
0430
0500
0530
0330
0220
Apply Loctite #222 and
Torque to 55 - 60
in-lbs. when all parts
are against hub.
0550
0230
Mounted outside
of frame.
0390
0250
0400
0260
0410
0300
0110
0240
0400
0280
0370
0580
0380
0550
0310
0350
0300
0010
0220 0350
0210
0020
0200
0030
0620
0600
0190
0110
Mount in hole
at upper rear
corner of frame.
0060
0470
0090
0590
0170
0180
0160
0460
0150
0040 0080
Torque to
10 - 14 ft-lbs.
Assemble Ref. 0210, 0030 & 0050
with no end play. Parts must
rotate freely.
0350
0360
0480
0040
0070
0340
Mounted
outside of
frame.
Must pivot
freely.
0170
0610
0360
0290
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is
located on the outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar
supports.
Apply grease to
bearing areas.
0340
0320
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located
on the inside front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501.
The broom head mounting frame must be disconnected from the drive
unit to gain access to the decal.
Mounted outside
of frame.
0540
0270
Grease I.D. teeth
and flange.
0050
Hook end to
top left corner
slot of frame.
0490
0420
Apply loctite
(2 places).
0520
0510
Apply anti-seize compound
to wheel hub area of
Ref. No. 0020 & 0120.
0600
0090
0130
0290
0140
0100
0120
Grease bearing area
of Ref. No. 0120.
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
50
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Traction Drive
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
0010
1666001
1
BUSHING
0020
1720299
1
AXLE, Round
0030
1670849
1
ARM, Pivot (with Bushings 600/610 & Bearing 620)
0040
1928721
2
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point, 5/16-18 x 1/2" G8
0050
1672595
1
PULLEY AND HUB ASSEMBLY, Broom Drive
0060
1725666
1
SPRING, Extension
0070
1919394
1
WASHER, FLAT
0080
1729254
1
COLLAR, Set
0090
1960686
2
LOCK NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16"-18
0100
1720300
1
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY, RH (S/Ns 2012697931 to 2012711557)
0100
1736639
1
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY, RH (S/Ns 2013226100 and up)
0110
1960114
3
WASHER, FLAT, 3/4"
0120
1730228
1
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY (with Bushings)
0130
2860169
1
WASHER, FLAT
0140
1720305
1
BUSHING
0150
2812808
1
FITTING, Lube, TAPERED, 1/4"-28 (with Check Ball)
0160
1930570
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" G8
0170
1722460
1
PIN, Quick
0180
1726467
1
ROD, Pivot,
0190
1924366
1
WASHER, FLAT, 5/8"
0200
2818312
1
KEY, WoodrufF
0210
1719879
1
DRIVE DISC w/SPINDLE
0220
2860164
4
WASHER, FLAT, 5/8"
0230
1718752
1
JACKSHAFT, Double D
0240
1720298
1
SPRING
0250
1718689
1
CLUTCH, Sliding
0260
1720078A
1
ARM, Clutch
0270
2827732
1
RING, Retaining
0280
1718688
1
GEAR, Stationary Clutch
0290
1679556
1
SPACER
0300
1667330
1
SPROCKET, 36-Tooth
0310
1718687
1
GEAR, Double D, 10-Tooth
0320
1921333
3
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1" G5
0330
1960684
6
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16"-18, Conical Washer
0340
1667341
4
RETAINER, Bearing
0350
1705897
4
BEARING, Ball
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
51
parts lists
Traction Drive
Mounted inside of frame.
0450
0360
0340
0440
0350
0340
0350
0360
Pack groove
with grease.
Lubricate with
5W50 Synthetic oil.
Mount to bracket in
frame weldment.
0430
0500
0530
0330
0220
Apply Loctite #222 and
Torque to 55 - 60
in-lbs. when all parts
are against hub.
0550
0230
Mounted outside
of frame.
0390
0250
0400
0260
0410
0300
0110
0240
0400
0280
0370
0580
0380
0550
0310
0350
0300
0010
0220 0350
0210
0020
0200
0030
0620
0600
0190
Mount in hole
at upper rear
corner of frame.
0060
0470
0090
0590
0170
0180
0160
0460
0150
0040 0080
Torque to
10 - 14 ft-lbs.
Assemble Ref. 0210, 0030 & 0050
with no end play. Parts must
rotate freely.
0350
0360
0480
0040
0070
0340
Mounted
outside of
frame.
Must pivot
freely.
0110
0170
0610
0360
0290
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial number decal is
located on the outside rear of the bottom cover, between the handlebar
supports.
Apply grease to
bearing areas.
0340
0320
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number decal is located
on the inside front of the frame for drive unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501.
The broom head mounting frame must be disconnected from the drive
unit to gain access to the decal.
Mounted outside
of frame.
0540
0270
Grease I.D. teeth
and flange.
0050
Hook end to
top left corner
slot of frame.
0490
0420
Apply loctite
(2 places).
0520
0510
Apply anti-seize compound
to wheel hub area of
Ref. No. 0020 & 0120.
0600
0090
0130
0290
0140
0100
0120
Grease bearing area
of Ref. No. 0120.
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
52
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Traction Drive
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
0360
1930601
8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8"
0370
1726931
1
SPROCKET, 10 Tooth
0380
1667335
1
COLLAR, Set
0390
1724333
2
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
0400
1678956
2
COLLAR, Thrust
0410
1666207
1
PIN, Loop
0420
1665995
1
HUB, Friction Disc
0430
1725428
1
DISC, Friction (with Insert)
0440
1921332
3
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4" G5
0450
1726856
1
SHAFT, Hex (S/Ns 2012697931 to 2012711557)
0450
1736100
1
SHAFT, Hex (S/Ns 2013226100 and up)
0460
1922127
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" G5
0470
1666106
1
BUSHING, 11/32 ID x 3/4 OD x 1-3/50 Long
0480
1700473
1
BELLCRANK
0490
1669256
1
ARM ASSEMBLY, Shift (with Bushing Ref. No. 500)
0500
1666114
1
BUSHING
0510
1924940
1
WASHER, FLAT 3/8"
0520
1923701
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2" G5
0530
1668255
1
SPRING, Extension
0540
1666980
1
CHAIN, Roller
0550
1960687
1
LOCK NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8"-16
0580
1736222
1
RING, Retaining, External, #87
0590
1919326
1
WASHER, 11/32 x 3/4 x 1/16"
0600
1666425
2
BUSHING
0610
1666855
1
BUSHING
0620
1665521
1
BEARING, Ball
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
53
This Page Intentionally Blank
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
54
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Tire & Wheel
0015
0080
0070
0000
0010
0120
0130
0020
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
0015
1714235
1
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, RH
0070
1612000
1
TIRE
0080
1714242
1
WHEEL
0010
0020
0120
0130
1720306
1731186
1612000
1720307
1
1
1
1
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, LH
PIN, Klik
TIRE
WHEEL
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
55
parts lists
Decals
The drive unit (engine and drive wheels) serial number
decal is located on the inside front of the frame for drive
unit S/Ns prior to 2014627501. The broom head mounting frame must be disconnected from the drive unit to
gain access to the decal.
1
Beginning with drive unit S/N 2014627501, the serial
number decal is located on the outside rear of the bottom
cover, between the handlebar supports.
2
9
3
8
4
5
7
6
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
56
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Decals
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1724620
1
Decal, Dash (S/Ns 2012697931 to 2012711557)
1
1735674
1
Decal, Dash (S/Ns 2013226100 and up)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1714246
1714245
390-118356
390-118348
390-118349
390-118351
390-118355
390-118354
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Decal, R2, Shift Pattern
Decal, R1 Ground Speed
Decal, Grease Point
Decal, DANGER, Falling
Decal, DANGER, No Riders
Decal, CAUTION, Read Operator’s Manual
Decal, M-B Refills
Decal, Brush Pattern
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
57
parts lists
Decals
11
10
10
12
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
58
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Decals
REF NO.
10
11
12
PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
390-118352
2
Decal, WARNING, Moving Parts Hazard
390-118353
2
Decal, DANGER, Pinch Hazard
390-117897
1
Decal, M-B
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
59
parts lists
Debris Box Assembly (Option)
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
60
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Debris Box Assembly (Option)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
430-96354
DEFLECTOR KIT, 3'
430-96468
DEFLECTOR KIT, 4'
430-96675
DEBRIS BOX, 3' (Includes deflector kit)
430-96683
DEBRIS BOX, 4' (Includes deflector kit)
1
100-90281
4
WHEEL, CASTER
2
101-132985
1
DEFLECTOR, 3'
101-143141
1
DEFLECTOR, 4'
3
101-140412
1
GROUND DEFLECTOR, RUBBER, 3'
101-147346
1
GROUND DEFLECTOR, RUBBER, 4'
4
311-10750
10 CAPSCREW, HEX HEAD, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
5
311-11000
6
CAPSCREW, HEX HEAD, 1/4-20 x 1"
6
370-126976 16 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
7
341-10000
9
WASHER, FLAT, 1/4"
8
370-91955
8
SCREW, MACHINE, ROUND HEAD, #10-32 x 1/2"
9
371-81299
12 LOCK NUT, 1/4"-20
10
371-81379
4
LOCK NUT, #10-32
11
371-81620
16 LOCK NUT, 5/16"-18
12
383-140400
2
ATTACHMENT PIN
13
384-140384
2
LATCH, RUBBER
14
384-92034
2
GRAB HANDLE, RUBBER
15
401-132986
3
STRAP, SUPPORT
16
410-147113
1
ADAPTER, MOUNTING, LEFT
410-147114
1
ADAPTER, MOUNTING, RIGHT
17
410-140378
1
FRAME, 3'
410-147347
1
FRAME, 4'
18
410-140414
1
DEBRIS BOX, 3'
410-147344
1
DEBRIS BOX, 4'
19
711-132229
2
PLUG, SQUARE, 1"
20
371-92058
4
LOCK NUT, FLANGE, SERRATED, 1/4"-20
21
390-117897
1
M-B DECAL
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
61
parts lists
Sprinkler Kit (Option)
3
2
1
4
14
5
12
6
40
7
11
Cut 1" wide foam
1
tape (included in Kit) 24
and adhere to bracket
39
(40) surface in contact
38
with hood (2 places).
37
36
10
31
9
11
8
20
23
24 19
25
35
34
30
15
13
26
19
18
16
17
21
22
27
Adhere label
390-92009
(included in Kit)
to plate (26).
32
33
1
24
29
11
1 24
28
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
62
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Sprinkler Kit (Option)
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
341-10000
18 Washer, Flat, 1/4"
351-10000
4
Washer, Lock, 1/4"
370-90572
4
Machine Screw, Round head, 10-24 x 1/2"
200-140732
1
Pump, Water Spray
221-143294
1
Tank, Water, 15 Gal.
211-143295
1
Fitting, Bulkhead
214-143266
1
Reducing Nipple, 1/2" x 3/8"
211-143297
1
Barb Fitting, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT
209-72385
1
Strainer, Line, 3/8" NPT
217-143296
1
Pipe Elbow, 90°, 3/8" NPT FM
311-10750
8
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
410-143302
1
Box, Battery
700-140734
1
Battery
401-143303
1
Cover, Battery Box
384-92023
1
Latch, Rubber, Battery Box Cover
370-91955
6
Machine Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
370-91956
2
Machine Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
371-81379
8
Nut, Lock, 10-32
703-143304
4
Grommet, Rubber, 1" ID
371-81297
4
Nut, Lock, 3/8"-16
341-30000
4
Washer, Flat, 3/8"
311-31000
4
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1"
706-140770
1
Charger, Battery
371-81299
14 Nut, Lock, 1/4"-20
702-71948
1
Switch, ON/OFF, Water Pump
401-160493
1
Plate, Switch Mount
390-92009
1
Label, Water Pump ON/OFF
370-162180
2
Screw, 10-16 x 1/2"
401-140736
3
Strip, Deflector Support
206-74292
2
Nozzle, Spray, 1/4" NPT
401-140735
1
Bar, Spray, 3'
401-150980
1
Bar, Spray, 4'
268-00020
1
Barb Adapter, Male Pipe, 3/8" Hose x 3/8" NPT
370-74138
3
U-Bolt, 3/4" ID, 1/4"-20
217-97161
2
Cap, Pipe, 3/4"
311-20750
4
Capscrew, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
351-20000
4
Washer, Lock, 5/16"
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
63
parts lists
Sprinkler Kit (Option)
3
2
1
4
14
5
12
6
40
7
11
Cut 1" wide foam
1
tape (included in Kit) 24
and adhere to bracket
39
(40) surface in contact
38
with hood (2 places).
37
36
10
31
9
11
8
20
23
24 19
25
35
34
30
15
13
26
19
18
16
17
21
22
27
Adhere label
390-92009
(included in Kit)
to plate (26).
32
33
1
24
29
11
1 24
28
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
64
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Sprinkler Kit (Option)
REF NO.
36
37
38
39
40
PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
341-20000
4
Washer, Flat, 5/16"
371-81417
2
Nut, Lock, 1/2"-13
341-50000
2
Washer, Flat, 1/2"
311-53000
2
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/2-13 x 3"
401-140744
2
Bracket, Tank Support
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
65
parts lists
Sprinkler Kit (Option)
200-140732 Pump
Installation for
LF Series
INDUSTRIAL PUMPS
Installation & Service Information
FLOJET Industrial LF Pumps are designed for a wide range of applications and are
constructed from a selection of materials suitable for handling a broad range of
chemicals. The LF series of diaphragm pumps are self-priming and can be run dry
without harm. They are intended for intermittent duty cycles but can be run
continuously for short periods of time. The higher the duty cycle the shorter the
expected life of the pump.
Typical pump uses are liquid transfer, spraying, circulation, filtration and dispensing.
Operation
If mounting the pump in an outdoor environment the pump should be shielded from
water, dust, sunlight and wash down spray.
Do not assume chemical compatibility. If the fluid is improperly matched to the
pumps elastomers, the pump may fail to prime, have low pressures or the pressure
switch may not shut off.
Plumbing
LF Series
Description
Use flexible hose of the correct pressure rating that is compatible with the fluid to be
pumped.Tubing should be a minimum of 3/8” (9.5 mm) ID and at least 20 inches (508 mm)
in length to avoid excess stress on the pump ports. Do not crimp or kink the tubing.
To start and prime the pump, the discharge line must be open allowing trapped air to
escape thus avoiding the potential of airlock. The pressure switch will shut off the
pump automatically when the discharge valve is closed and the pressure has risen to
the switch OFF set point. The pressure switch will restart the pump when a valve is
opened and the discharge line pressure drops to the ON set point of the pressure
switch.
Demand Operation (intermittent duty)
Demand Operation is considered an “intermittent duty” application. The maximum
intermittent duty cycle is that which will cause the motor to reach its maximum
thermal limits. Once the maximum thermal limit is reached, the motor must be
allowed to settle to a lower temperature ideally being ambient before resuming
operation. Running the pump at or near the maximum thermal limit for extended
period of time will shorten the life of the pump and may result in immediate pump
failure.
Bypass Operation (if equipped)
Models equipped with an external bypass system are designed to pump at high
pressures while at low or high flow rates. Models equipped with a bypass only will
continue to run until the power is manually turned off.
The LF pumps are not recommended for continuous duty service due to limited motor
brush life. Operation at lower pressures and temperatures, however, will extend
overall pump service life.
Mounting
The FLOJET LF Series pumps are self-priming. Vertical prime may vary depending on
the fluid viscosity, suction tube size, foot valve and pump configuration. The pump
should be mounted in a dry and adequately ventilated area. If mounted within an
enclosure, provisions to cool the motor may be necessary.
HORIZONTAL
TYPICAL
VERTICAL
FLEXIBLE
HOSE
The use of check valves in the plumbing system could interfere with the priming
ability of the pump. If a check valve is installed in the plumbing it must have a
cracking pressure of no more than 2 PSI (.14 bar).
Use of a minimum 40-mesh strainer or filter in the pump inlet line will prevent foreign
debris from entering the system. Failures due to foreign debris entering the pump will
not be covered under the limited warranty.
WARNING
Risk of an electrical shock!
When wiring electrically driven pumps, follow all electrical and safety codes, as well
as the most recent National Electrical Code (NEC) and the Occupational Safety and
Health Act (OSHA).
Make certain the power source conforms to the pump voltage. Be sure all power is
disconnected before installation.
The pump should be wired to an individual (dedicated) circuit, controlled with and
UL/C-UL certified double pole switch rated at or above the fuse ampere indicated on
the pump motor label.
On 115-volt AC pumps, the black wire lead is live common, the whites lead wire is
neutral and the green/yellow is ground.
On the LF series 12 and 24 volt pumps the red lead is positive and should be
connected to the battery plus (+) terminal. The black lead is ground and should be
connected to the battery minus (-) terminal. Use T6 AWG wire minimum. Use a 5 AMP
fuse to protect the system wiring and components.
Improper duty cycle and/or rapid start stop conditions caused by undersized spray
nozzles will cause the internal thermal breaker (if equipped) to trip, or can cause
premature motor failure due to excessive heat.
WARNING
Preventative Maintenance Tips
If pumping a liquid other than water the pump should be flushed with water (if
applicable) after each use.
Before freezing conditions occur, the pump must be liquid free or winterized with
proper anti-freezing chemicals.
Dimensional
Drawing
Inches (Millimeters)
Dimensional tolerances
± 0.06 inches
Consult factory if precise
details are required.
DO NOT PUMP GASOLINE OR
FLAMMABLE FLUIDS OR USE WHERE
FLAMMABLE VAPORS ARE PRESENT.
2.56
(65)
2.38
(61) 1.67
(42)
1.00
(25)
3.19
(81)
3.94
(100)
1.57
(40)
RIGID
PIPE
1.66
(42)
2.25
(27)
6.37
(162)
1.62
(41)
3.19
(81)
3.94
(100)
1.57
(40)
1.66
(42)
2.25
(27)
6.80
(173)
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
66
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
parts lists
Sprinkler Kit (Option)
200-140732 Pump
1
6
3
2
KEY
5
DESCRIPTION
4
KEY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
Switch cover screws
Pump head screws
4
5
Motor
Lead wires
3
Pump head
6
Pressure switch
Disassemble
Reassembly
Pump Head
I
Take precautions to prevent injury due to chemical contact during maintenance.
2. Flush pump with water or neutralizing agent before servicing if the pump has
been used to transport chemicals.
3. Disconnect the power to the pump motor.
4. Remove the pressure switch cover by removing the single screw (1) from
pressure switch and remove switch cover.
5. Remove wires (5) from pressure switch by gently sliding female spade terminals
away from the male spade connectors.
6. Remove two screws (2) from front of pump head.
7. Slide pump head (3) away from motor (4) assembly.
Pump head (3) to Motor (4).
1. Assemble the pump head (3) to motor (4) aligning screws tabs.
2. Install screws (2) and tighten to 15 Inch ounces of torque.
3. Reconnect wires (5) to pressures switch. Wires can be connected can be
connected to either terminal of the pressure switch.
4. Install the pressure switch cover with screw (1).
5. Reconnect pump to liquid source.
6. Reconnect pump to power source.
7. Allow pump to prime with discharge line or spray valve open.
8. Check for leaks in discharge system.
Failure to Prime - Motor operates, but
no pump discharge
• Restricted intake or discharge line.
Open all line valves, check for
"jammed" check valves, and clean
clogged lines.
• Air leak in intake line.
• Punctured pump diaphragm.
• Defective pump check valve.
• Crack in pump housing.
Troubleshooting
• Debris in check valves.
Motor Fails to Turn On
• Pump or equipment not plugged in
electrically.
• Loose wiring connection.
• Pressure switch failure.
• Defective motor or rectifier.
• Frozen cam/bearing.
Pump Fails to Turn Off after Discharge
valves are Closed
• Depletion of available liquid supply.
• Punctured pump diaphragm.
• Discharge line leak.
• Defective pressure switch.
• Insufficient voltage to pump.
• Debris in check valves.
Low Flow and Pressure
• Air leak at pump intake.
• Accumulation of debris inside pump
and plumbing.
• Worn pump bearing (excessive noise).
• Punctured pump diaphragm.
• Defective rectifier or motor.
• Insufficient voltage to pump.
Pulsating Flow Pump Cycling On and Off
• Restricted pump delivery. Check
discharge lines, fittings, valves and
spray nozzles for clogging or undersizing.
Service Kits
Kits are readily available to repair standard LF series pumps. To insure that the correct kits are received the model number and all name plate data must be included with
the order. Contact a FLOJET distributor or FLOJET directly to order the necessary repair kits.
PRODUCT WARRANTY
RETURN PROCEDURE
Flojet warrants this product to be free of defects in material and/or workmanship for a
period of one year after purchase by the customer from Flojet. During this one year
warranty period, Flojet will at its option, at no charge to the customer, repair or replace
this product if found defective, with a new or reconditioned product, but not to include
costs of removal or installation. No product will be accepted for return without a return
material authorization number. All return goods must be shipped with transportation
charges prepaid. This is only a summary of our Limited Warranty. For a copy of our
complete warranty, please request Form No. 100-101.
Prior to returning any product to Flojet, call customer service for an authorization
number. This number must be written on the outside of the shipping package. Place a
note inside the package with an explanation regarding the reason for return as well as
the authorization number. Include your name, address and phone number.
U.S.A.
Flojet
20 Icon
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610-3000
Tel: (949) 859-4945
Fax: (949) 859-1153
© Copyright 2001, ITT Industries
UNITED KINGDOM
Jabsco/Flojet
Bingley Road, Hoddesdon
Hertfordshire EN11 OBU
Tel: +44 (0) 1992 450145
Fax: +44 (0) 1992 467132
Printed in U.S.A.
CANADA
Fluid Products Canada
55 Royal Road
Guelph, Ontario N1H 1T1
Tel: (519) 821-1900
Fax: (519) 821-2569
All Rights Reserved
JAPAN
NHK Jabsco Company Ltd.
3-21-10, Shin-Yokohama
Kohoku-Ku, Yokohama, 222
Tel: 045-475-8906
Fax: 045-475-8908
Form: 81000-312
GERMANY
Jabsco GmbH
Oststrasse 28
22844 Norderstedt
Tel: +49-40-53 53 73-0
Fax: +49-40-53 53 73-11
11/01
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
67
parts lists
Turf Casters (Option)
REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
430-96682
1
TURF CASTER WHEEL KIT (Includes items 1 thru 6.)
1
100-92126
2
WHEEL, CASTER
2
100-92156
2
FORK ASSEMBLY, CASTER (Includes wheel sleeve bearing, attachment
bolt and nut.)
3
370-92047
8
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1" (Fork to Mount)
4
341-30000
8
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8"
5
361-30000
8
HEX NUT, 3/8-16
6
410-132595
2
MOUNT, CASTER
Publication: MCD-WB 031612
68
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2012
LIMITED WARRANTY
Limited Warranty: Subject to the limitations set forth herein, M-B Companies, Inc. (“M-B”) warrants its products to be free
from defects in material and workmanship for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of delivery of the product to its
original owner, except that the warranty is twelve (12) months solely for the following products: Truck Mounted Pavement
Marking Equipment, Airport Snow Removal Products, Attachment Products, Brushes, MSV Multi-Service Vehicles. Parts
shall have a ninety (90) day warranty. This warranty is not transferable without the written consent of M-B.
Notice: M-B’s obligations under this Limited Warranty are conditioned on M-B receiving, within the warranty period,
written notice from Buyer specifying the nature of any alleged defect and requesting corrective action by Seller.
Remedies: M-B, at its option, will repair or replace, or provide a credit to Buyer for, defective warranted items. If
requested by M-B, products or parts for which a warranty claim is made shall be returned, transportation prepaid, to M-B’s
factory. Buyer shall not return any product for repair, replacement or credit without M-B’s advance written consent.
Other Manufacturer’s Warranty: On products furnished by M-B, but manufactured by any other manufacturer, the
warranty of said manufacturer, if any, will be assigned to Buyer, if the said warranty is assignable. However, M-B does
not represent or guarantee that such manufacturer will comply with any of the terms of the warranty of such manufacturer.
Exclusions: Any improper use, operation beyond capacity, or substitution of parts not approved by M-B, or alteration or
repair by others in such a manner as in M-B’s judgment materially and/or adversely affects the product shall void this
warranty. This warranty does not apply to defects caused by damage or unreasonable use while in the possession of the
owner, including but not limited to: failure to provide reasonable and necessary maintenance, normal wear, routine tune
ups or adjustments, improper handling or accidents, operation at speed or load conditions contrary to published
specifications, improper or insufficient lubrication, or improper storage.
Seller manufactures power brooms that mount to many makes and models of equipment. Seller attempts to ensure that
the mounting frames fit correctly. However, the large number of tractor models, types and options currently available,
compounded by frequent manufacturer design changes, may prevent Seller from supplying a frame that fits every unit
correctly. Therefore, unless Buyer supplies drawing which detail the attachment points on the specific unit to which the
broom will be mounted, Seller will not be responsible for the fit of the mounting frame.
The batteries, tires, rubber material, brushes and material normally consumed in operation, and major components such
as engines, air compressors, and hydraulic pumps and motors are excluded from this warranty but may be covered to the
extent of any warranty received by M-B from its supplier if permitted by the terms of such warranty.
Limitations of liability: M-B shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential, punitive or special damages of any kind,
including, but not limited to, consequential labor costs or transportation charges in connection with the repair or
replacement of defective parts, or lost time profits or expense which may have accrued because of said defect.
M-B disclaims all other warranties, whether express or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. This warranty is exclusive remedy of buyer. This warranty cannot be
extended, broadened or changed in any respect except in writing by an authorized officer of M-B.
Notwithstanding anything in this warranty is to the contrary, in no event shall M-B’s total liability hereunder exceed the
purchased price of the particular product.
M-B Companies, Inc. Copyright 2011
M-B Companies, Inc.
1615 Wisconsin Ave.
P. O. Box 200
New Holstein, WI 53061-0200
(920) 898-1560 or 800-558-5800
FAX: (920) 898-4588
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising