Installation Instructions
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
NOTE: Carefully read entire instructions thoroughly before attempting to install this part.
Parts Included
Qty
Parts Included
Qty
93-9148 Skid Plate Front Bumper
1
7/16” Hex Nut
93-9152 Winch Mounting Plate
1
7/16” Split Lock washer
8
93-9160 Atlas Bumper
1
7/16” SAE Hardened Flat Washer
8
93-9233 Bull Bar
1
93-9275 Bumperette
1
3/8”-16 X Clip On Nut
6
90-9280 Bolt Plate:
2
3/8” -16 X 1” Black Button Head Bolt
6
90-9407 Stainless Grill: Driver
1
3/8” SAE Hardened Flat Washer
6
90-9408 Stainless Grill: Passenger
1
90-6923 Hardware Pack: Front Bumper
1
90-6928 Hardware Pack: S.S. Grill
1
7/16” Hex Nut
8
7/16” Split Lock washer
8
90-6920 Hardware Pack: Driving Lights
1
7/16” USS Flat Washer
8
#8 Plastic Clip On Nut (Purchase)
8
#8 X 3/4” Phillips Screw
8
5/8” X 1” Hex Bolt Gr. 8
2
1
5/8” Hex Nut
2
8
5/8” USS Flat Washer
4
#10-24 X 3/8” Stainless Button Head Bolt
90-6921 Hardware Pack: Bull Bar
7/16” X 1” Black Button Head Bolt
90-6922 Hardware Pack: Skid Plate Bumper
90-6924 Hardware Pack: Winch Plate
INSTALLATION:
Step 1: Unbolt and remove the OE front bumper and hardware from the vehicle.
NOTE: Be sure to unclip the factory fog light wiring harnesses if equipped
Step 2: Unbolt and remove the OE driving lights from the OE bumper.
Step 3: Lift the winch mounting plate (93-9152) into place and insert the mounting studs
into the holes on the frame horn bumper mounting brackets. Secure using the supplied 7/16”
washers and nuts. Do not tighten the 7/16” bolts at this time. (Fig A)
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
8
1
8
1
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
Frame Rail
93-9152
Winch
Mount
Plate
7/16”
Nut and
Washer
Fig. A
Step 4: Secure the tabs on the winch mounting plate to the inside of the frame rail using the
(2) supplied 5/8” X 1” bolts and hardware. (Fig B)
5/8” X
1” Bolt
Winch
Mount
Plate
Tab
Fig. B
Frame Rail
Step 5: Torque winch plate mounting 7/16” hardware to 55 ft./lbs. and the 5/8” hardware to
135 ft./lbs. (Fig C)
NOTE: If installing a winch, do so at this time using the provided hardware from the
winch kit.
93-9152
Winch
Mount
Plate
Fig. C
Winch
Hardware
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
Step 6: Insert the (8) supplied plastic clip on nuts to the mounting holes in the bumper driving light mounting pads. (Fig D)
Plastic Clip On Nut
Fig. D
93-9160 Atlas Bumper
Step 7: Install the OE driving lights to the bumper mounting pads using the (8) supplied #8
X 3/4” Phillips screws. (Fig E)
OE Driving
Light
#8 X
3/4”
Phillips
Screw
Plastic
Clip
On
Nut
Fig. E
Step 8: Insert the (6) supplied metal clip on nuts into the square lower skid plate mounting
holes in the Atlas bumper (93-9160). (Fig F)
93-9160
Atlas Bumper
Metal Clip
On nuts
93-9160
Atlas Bumper
Fig. F
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
Step 9: Install the bull bar (93-9233), angled toward the vehicle, using the supplied (4 per
side) 7/16” X 1” black button head bolts and hardware. (Fig G)
93-9160
Atlas Bumper
93-9233
Bull Bar
7/16” X 1” Black
Button Head Bolts
Fig. G
Step 10: Insert the (1 per side) bolt plates (90-9280) into the existing holes in the Atlas
bumper (93-9160). Do not install the bolt plate flush with the bumper at this time. (Fig H)
90-9280
Bolt Plate
93-9160
Atlas Bumper
Fig. H
Step 11: Install the bumperette (93-9275) onto the new Atlas bumper (93-9160) over the
installed bolt plates (90-9280). Push the bumperette to the side to lock the cut outs into place
around the bolt plates. Secure using the (4) supplied 7/16” nuts and washers. (Fig I)
93-9275
Bumperette
Cut Out
90-9280
Bolt Plate
93-9160
Atlas Bumper
7/16” Washers
and Nuts
Fig. I
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
Step 12: Install the stainless side grill (90-9407 drvr and 90-9408 Pass) to the side of the
Atlas bumper (93-9160) using the supplied (8) #10-24 X 3/8” stainless button head bolts. (Fig.
J)
NOTE: The grill may also be installed directly to the bumper if the bumperette is not used.
93-9275
Bumperette
90-9407 and
90-9408
Stainless
Side Grill
#10-24 X 3/8”
Button Head
Bolts
Fig. J
Step 13: NOTE: This step might require 2 people. Raise the assembled Atlas bumper (939160) up into place and align the bumper mounting studs with (2 per side) remaining empty
holes on the winch mounting plate (93-9152). Secure using the supplied 7/16” nuts and hardware. Torque bumper mounting 7/16” hardware to 55 ft./lbs. (Fig K)
Fig. K
Assembled 93-9160
Atlas Bumper
Step 14: Install the front bumper skid plate (93-9148) to the previously installed metal
clip on nuts using the (6) supplied 3/8” X 1” black button head bolts and hardware. Torque
bumper mounting 3/8” hardware to 15 ft./lbs. (Fig. L)
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
93-9160 Atlas Bumper
Metal Clip On Nuts
93-9148
Bumper
Skid
Plate
3/8” X 1”
Black
Button
Head
Bolt
Fig. L
93-9148 Bumper
Skid Plate
Step 15: Install the winch wiring per the manufactures instructions. Carefully route the (+)
lead keeping it clear of sharp metal, areas of excessive heat or any moving parts. Secure the
leads using the supplied zip ties.
Step 16: Connect the driving light wiring connectors to the connectors on the vehicle. Test,
aim & adjust the fog lights at this time.
Step 17: Installation is now complete. (Fig M)
Finished Installation
Fig. M
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
Product cleaning and maintenance instructions
Stainless Steel Finish – Aluminum polish may be used to polish small scratches and scuffs on the finish. Mild
soap, window or glass cleaner may be used to clean the finish. Dual state powder coat finish – Mild soap, window or glass cleaner may be used to clean the finish. In order to protect the finish, you may wax your product on a
regular basis with pure carnauba automotive wax. Do not use any types of soap, polish or was that contains abrasive that could damage the finish. Textured coated finishes should be cleaned with a mild soap on a damp
sponge. Do not apply polish or was that requires to be removed by means of buffing. This type of wax is commonly used at car wash facilities. Chrome Finish – Mild soap, window or glass cleaner may be used to clean the
finish. In order to protect the finish you should wax your product on a regular basis with pure carnauba automotive
wax. Do not use any types of soap, polish or was that contains abrasive that could damage the finish
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Revised 4.21.13
Installation Instructions:
(Part # SB76892)
2007-2013 Jeep JK
Atlas Front Bumper Kit
Limited Warranties
Smittybilt’s products are covered under the following limited warranties only. Note that the duration of the limited
warranty differs according to the material and finish of the product purchased. Subject to the duration and conditions of the limited warranty stated below, Smittybilt warrants to the original retail purchaser that its products are
free from defects in material and workmanship. All other warranties and representations express or implied, are
hereby disclaimed, including fitness for merchantability and buyer’s intended use or purpose. All parts are sold
“AS IS” except for the limited warranties granted herein. Buyer assumes all risks as to the selection, suitability
and performance of all goods and products selected. This limited warranty does not cover damage or impairment
in any part due to misuse, improper installation, accident or contact with on-road or off-road hazards, product
modification, improper or inadequate cleaning and/or maintenance. Smittybilt is not responsible for items damaged during shipping. This warranty is not transferable from the original buyer. For the original Buyer to be eligible for the limited warranty coverage, the Buyer must provide proof of purchase. Smittybilt strongly recommends
returning the warranty registration card.
Customer’s remedy hereunder shall be limited only to repair or replacement (at Smittybilt’s option) of any defective part(s) returned to Smittybilt at customer’s expense. The determination of whether or not a returned part is
defective or subject to coverage under the limited warranties stated herein shall be made at Smittybilt’s sole discretion.
Duration of Limited Warranty
Limited Lifetime Warranty on Stainless Steel Products Smittybilt stainless steel products carry the foregoing limited repair or replacement warranty against workmanship and defects in the material so long as the original purchaser retains the original stainless steel parts.
Limited Five (5) Year / 50,000 Mile Pro-Rata Warranty (whichever occurs first) on Dual-Stage Powder
Coating Products Smittybilt dual-stage powder coated products carry the foregoing limited repair or replacement warranty for a
period of (5) years or 50,000 miles (whichever occurs first) from date of purchase against workmanship and
defects in the material, provided that any claim submitted after (2.5) years from date of purchase shall, if accepted, be satisfied by Smittybilt offering customer a credit on the purchase of a replacement product equal to
fifty percent (50%) of customer’s initial purchase price.
Limited Three (3) Year / 36,000 Mile Pro-Rata Warranty (whichever occurs first) on Chrome ProductsSmittybilt chrome products finished carry the foregoing limited repair or replacement warranty for a period of
three (3) years or 36,000 miles against workmanship and defects in the material (whichever occurs first) from
the date of purchase.
To assure product quality, Smittybilt reserves the right to change product design, material, specification and finishes without prior notice to customers. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also
have other rights, which may vary from state to state. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied
warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply as to you. Also, some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.
Smittybilt reserves the right to discontinue product lines and substitute products, or provide other remedies than
those listed in this limited warranty for those discontinued products.
For Technical Support/Warranty Information please call 310-762-9944
Smittybilt, 400 W. Artesia, Compton, CA 90220
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising