owner`s manual
OWNER’S MANUAL
Smoky Hill 5pc Gas Firepit Chat Set
Product Code: D71 M25973
UPC Code: 667930041789
Date of Purchase: _____/ _____/ _____
ATTENTION: THIS PRODUCT IS NOT FOR COMMERCIAL USE
INTENDED FOR RESIDENTIAL USE ONLY.
KFS876T
PARTS LIST
PART
MATERIAL CODE
NO.
1
PART
Q’TY
7
BOLT M6*35
8
1
KFS876T-CS01
WASHER d6.5*D13*1.0
1
KFS876T-CS02
9
6
18000337004
RIGHT LEG
3
62KFS876TH101
BOLT CAP
2
10
2
18000337001
BOLT CAP M6
SUPPORT
4
1
KFS876T-CS03
11
1
17KAA0101----Y4
SEAT ASSEMBLY
5
HEX.KEY WRENCH 4MM
4
17C33A0722001Y4
12 61K876TX00001BA
BOLT M6*14
6
1
BACK CUSHION
2
17C01A0706001Y4
8
17FA05040301-Y4
LEFT LEG
2
2
17C33A0712001Y4
1
13 61K876TY00001BA
SEAT CUSHION
BOLT M6*16
STEP 1
Attention:
Make sure that each bolt needed for all steps match the
corresponding figure to ensure proper assembly.
L1
Note:
1. The labels marked “L” and “R” on the legs (#1 and #2)
should coincide with Step 1 to ensure proper assembly.
2. The holes in the front support must be facing towards
the inside of the chair. The holes in the rear support
must be facing downwards.
8
3
5 9
3
R2
9
5
8
14
#5 BOLT M6*14
PAGE 2
STEP 2
STEP 3
4
4
2
1
1
2
8
6
16
#6 BOLT M6*16
STEP 4
STEP 5
8
7
9
4
12
1
2
13
35
#7 BOLT M6*35
PAGE 3
10
TGS46GC
!
!
!
!
WARNING: For Outdoor Use Only
Warning: If the information in this manual is not followed exactly, a fire or explosion may
result causing property damage, personal injury, or loss of life.
• Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity
of this or any other appliance.
• An LP-cylinder not connected for use shall not be stored in the vicinity of this or
any other appliance.
DANGER: If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance .
2. Extinguish any open flame.
3. If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your gas
supplier or fire department.
• Installation and service must be performed by a qualified installer, service agent,
or gas supplier.
Warning: Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service, or maintenance can cause
injury or property damage. Read the installation, operating, and maintenance
instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment.
! DANGER
CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
This appliance can produce carbon monoxide
which has no odor.
Using it in an enclosed space can kill you.
Never use this appliance in an enclosed space
such as a camper, tent, car, or home.
PAGE 4
This appliance has been tested to and complies
with the ANSIZ21.97 - 2010 and CGA CR97-003.
The installation must conform to local codes or in
the absence of local codes to the National Fuel
Gas Code, ANSIZ223.1 and CAN/CGA-B149.2.
! WARNING
If the appliance is not in use, the gas must be turned
off at the supply cylinder.
Storage of an appliance indoors is permissible only
if the cylinder is disconnected and removed from the
appliance.
Cylinders must be stored outdoors in a well-ventilated
area out of children’s reach.
Disconnected cylinders must have a dust cap
secured at the end of the valve and can not be stored
in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.
The pressure regulator and hose assembly supplied
with this appliance must be used. Replacement
pressure regulators and hose assemblies must be
the ones specified in this manual.
! WARNING
Keep the appliance area clear and free from
combustible materials, gasoline, and other
flammable vapors and liquids.
Solid Fuels should not be burned in this Gas
Fireplace.
Inspect the hose before each use of the appliance.
The hose assembly must be replaced prior to the
appliance being put into operation if there is
evidence of excessive abrasion, wear, or if the
hose is damaged. The replacement hose assembly
is specified in this manual.
The burner must be inspected before each use.
The burner must be replaced prior to the appliance
being put into operation if it is evident that the
burner is damaged. The replacement burner is
specified in this manual.
! WARNING
The cylinder supply system must be arranged for
vapor withdrawal.
The cylinder used must include a collar to protect
the cylinder valve.
The burner should always be cleaned:
The LP-gas supply cylinder to be used must be:
1. Constructed and marked in accordance with the
U.S. Department of Transportation (D.O.T.)
Specifications for LP-Gas Cylinders, or the
Standard for Cylinders, Spheres and Tubes for
Transportation of Dangerous Goods; and
Commission, CAN/CSA-B339 as applicable;
2. Provided with a listed overfilling prevention device;
and;
3. Provided with a cylinder connection device
compatible with the connection for the appliance.
Disconnect it from the appliance, use a cleaner to
remove blockages attached on the ports and drain
the blockages from the gas inlet. A high pressured
stream of water may also be used.
! WARNING
Do not use this appliance if any part has been
under water. Immediately call a qualified service
technician to inspect the appliance and to replace
any part of the control system and any gas
control which has been under water.
This appliance is for outdoor use only in a
well-ventilated space and should not be used in
a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.
other cylinders may be acceptable for use with the
appliance provided they are compatible with the
appliance retention means and accompanied by
illustration(s) depicting the cylinder mounted to the
appliance utilizing the cylinder retention means and
the point of contact between the cylinder and the
retention means.The cylinder should be 12 inches
in diameter and 18 inches high. The capacity is
20lbs of propane.
The Procedure for Checking for Gas Leaks:
Never test for leaks with a flame. Prior to first use, at
the beginning of each season, or every time your LP
gas tank is changed, you must check for gas leaks.
Follow these three steps:
1. Make a soap solution by mixing one part liquid
detergent and one part water.
2. Make sure the burner is off and then turn gas on at
source.
3. Apply the soap solution to all gas connections,
especially to the inlet/manifold pressure tap on the
gas valve after reading the pressure. Bubbles will
appear in the soap solution if the gas connections
are not properly sealed. If you have a gas leak,
tighten gas connections, turn off the gas at the
source, disconnect the fuel line from your fireplace
and call 1-877-539-7436 for repair assistance.
PAGE 5
PARTS LIST
PART
MATERIAL CODE
NO.
1
PART
Q’TY
13
17XA4907
1
14
17C33A0714001Y4
TGS46GC-CS01
REAR FRAME
2
TGS46GC-CS02
3
TGS46GC-CS03
RIGHT FRAME
1
15
1
16
BOLT M6*14
17
18
TGS46GT-CS04
7
TCS46GY-CS07
8
17XA0486-----Y6
9
17TAN00030
TABLE TOP
TANK SUPPORT
ASSEMBLY
TANK FASTENER
WASHER d6.5*D13*1.0
1
19
17FD05020601-Y5
1
20
17D02A030301-Y6
17XAA103
1
21
17D02D030302-Y5
33G???2CBTM0501
1
22
1800337004
1
23
4
24
16
1
17KAA0101----Y4
HEX.KEY WRENCH 4MM
1
17KAC3101----Y3
HEX.KEY WRENCH 10MM
1
17XY9701
1
BOLT CAP
GLASS
12
2
NUT M6
UPPER CONNECTOR
11
1
WASHER d6.5*D10*1.6
NUT M6
LOWER CONNECTOR
10
2
17FD05040301-Y5
FRONT DOOR
6
18
17FA05040301-Y4
WASHER d6.5*D13*1.0
1
TCS46GC-CS04
1
17XD8303-----Y5
CROSS BRACE
5
12
17C33A0722001Y4
HANDLE
1
62TGS46GTQ101
4
BOLT M6*40
LEFT FRAME
4
1
COVER
25
1
TGS46GT-CS05
LAVA ROCKS
FUEL SUPPLY HOSE
Before assembly, open all of the packaged cartons.
Lay out all of the parts on a level, non-abrasive
surface. Open the hardware kit for all of the nuts,
bolts, and washers. Make sure that you have all of
the parts listed. If any parts are missing or damaged,
call the help line at 1-877-539-7436 before returning
this item to the store.
STEP 1
1
NOTE: Parts come in more than one carton.
ATTENTION:
Make sure that each bolt needed for all steps match the
corresponding figure to ensure proper assembly.
NOTE:
The labels marked “2” and “3” on the frames should
coincide with Step 1 to ensure proper assembly.
17 14
2
3
22
40
#14 BOLT M6*40
PAGE 6
STEP 2
STEP 3
1
22
22
4
8
The tab
8
3
15
15
7
17
3
4
5
17 20
2
15
14
17
14
22
#15 BOLT M6*14
#15 BOLT M6*14
NOTE:
The labeled arrow mark on the cross brace (#4) should
coincide with Step 2 to ensure proper assembly.
STEP 4
NOTE:
The wheels attached on the tank support assembly (#7)
should be facing towards the outside.
STEP 5
15
22
10
17
17
2215
F
5
9 E
3
3
2
17
7
5
3
5
2
14
3
9
5
14
#15 BOLT M6*14
#15 BOLT M6*14
NOTE:
The lower connector (#9) is marked with an “E”.
NOTE:
1) Please close the front door to
ensure proper assembly.
See Illustration A.
2) When moving the fire pit, please
ensure that the front door is
closed.
PAGE 7
STEP 7
STEP 6
11
6
22 15 17
6
Igniter
Valve
3
2
5
B
NOTE:
The igniter valve should be facing the front left side of
the fire pit.
NOTE:
If any EVA foams on the table top (#6) are missing, there
are extra EVA foams in the hardware kit. See Illustration B.
STEP 9
STEP 8
12
5
8
12
7
rotate
clockwise
PAGE 8
Caution:
Tank must
face this
way.
STEP 10
STEP 11
25
burner system
hose
Fig 10-1
fire shield
NOTE:
When closing the door,
ensure that the distance
between the hose and
the burner system is
more than 2 inches.
Fig 10-2
Fig 10-3
Note:
The fire shield on the
burner system must be
exposed.
Fig 10-4
STEP 12
16
6
Note:
The lava rocks cannot be
exposed over top of the steel
cover surface.
Warning:
In order to protect the burner system, when the fire
is not in use and on rainy days, the cover should be
used to protect the fire bowl.
18
13
18
19
21
SPECIFIC WARNINGS:
1) Both children and adults should be aware of the hazards of high surface temperatures and should keep their
distance in order to avoid burns and ignition of clothing.
2) Children should be under adult supervision when in the vicinity of this appliance.
3) Clothing or any other flammable materials should not be hung from or near this appliance.
4) Any guard or protective device removed for servicing the appliance must be replaced prior to use.
5) Installation and repair should be done by a qualified person. The appliance should be inspected before use
and at least annually by a qualified service technician. Frequent cleaning may be required. It is imperative that
the control compartment, burners, and circulating air passageways of the appliance be kept clean at all times.
PAGE 9
Please read the following switch usage instruction for lighting and to
extinguish:
Switch Usage Instruction
Main Flame
OFF
PILOT
ON
AX
M
MIN
Step 1: Lighting :
To ignite, push the “T” shaped switch in and
rotate counterclockwise. Release the switch
after lighting and when the flame is stable.
Step 2: Adjusting :
When lit, let the “T” shaped switch pop up,
wait 5 seconds, and rotate the switch counterclockwise to adjust the flame size.
Note: To extinguish the flame, push the “T” shaped switch in and rotate clockwise.
CARE AND MAITENANCE:
1. Do not use aerosol polish or any other flammable material to clean the
burner while it is in use.
2. Inspect and clean the burner regularly. Use a wire bristle brush to clean
the burner surface. A straightened paper clip is useful to remove debris or
rust from the small burner ports.
3. Wash frame parts with mild soap and water, rinse thoroughly, and dry
frame completely. Do not use bleach, acid, or any other solvents on the
frame parts.
4. Please inspect and tighten all of the bolts and fasteners on a regular basis
to ensure proper performance and safety of your outdoor firepit.
5. When not in use, we recommend that it be stored in a dry and secure area.
Always disconnect the LP gas tank first and store it safely outside.
6. The minimum clearance from the sides and rear of unit to adjacent
combustible construction: 2 feet from sides and 2 feet from rear.
Step 3
Step 4
Instructions for lighting and shutting down
appliance:
1. Read the instructions before lighting and shutting down the appliance.
2. Turn the Tee handle to OFF position.
3. Fully open the gas control valve.
4. Push and rotate the tee handle counter-clockwise, hold it at the pilot
position for at least 20 seconds until the thermocouple is hot. Do not
stand with your head or arms over the fire pit.
5. If ignition of the pilot does not occur in 5 seconds, turn off the tee handle,
wait for 5 minutes, and then repeat the lighting procedure.
6. Keep rotating the tee handle slowly to open the burner.
7. Rotate the tee handle clockwise to shut down the fire pit.
Use of your fire pit causes carbon
residue to build up on the lava rocks
inhibiting the airflow and leading to
a more yellow flame. Stir up the lava
rocks regularly to remove these
deposits and maintain a blue flame.
correct
Frame
! WARNING
Yellow
Blue
Incorrect
Frame
Very hot while in operation!
Never lean over the fireplace while in use.
Do not touch tile of spark guard while the fire pit is in operation, wait until
the fire pit has cooled down after use.
Failure to comply with these instructions may result in
serious bodily injury.
TYPES OF GAS
Maximum Inlet Pressure
Minimum Inlet Pressure
Manifold Pressure
Gas Rating
LIQUID PROPANE
250 psig
25 psig
11 inches W.C.
37,000 BTU/hr
LP GAS SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This outdoor fire pit is not intended to be installed in or on
recreational vehicles and/or boats.
1. Never connect an unregulated LP gas tank to your fire pit. The
gas regulator assembly supplied with your fire pit is adjusted to
have an outlet pressure of 11’’ water column (W.C.) for
connection to an LP gas tank.
2. Only use the regulator with hose assembly supplied with your
fire pit. A replacement regulator with hose assembly must be the
one specified in this manual.
3. Have your LP gas tank filled by a reputable propane gas dealer
and visually inspected and re-qualified at each filling.
4. Never fill the gas tank beyond 80 percent full. Have your
propane gas dealer check the release valve after every filling to
ensure that it remains free of defects.
5. Always keep LP gas tanks in an upright position. Do not store
(or use) gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the
vicinity of this appliance.
6. LP gas tanks not connected for use must NOT be stored inside
of the fire pit or in the vicinity of this or any other gas appliance.
7. Do not subject the LP gas tank to excessive heat. Never store
an LP gas tank in a garage or any other indoor location. Always
disconnect the LP gas tank first and store it safely outside.
8. LP gas tanks must be stored outdoors in a well-ventilated area
and out of children’s reach. Disconnected LP gas tanks must not
be stored in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.
9. When your fire pit is not in use, the gas must be turned off at the
gas tank.
10. The regulator with hose assembly should be inspected before
each use of the fire pit. If there is excessive wear, any abrasions,
or if the hose is cut, it must be replaced prior to use of the fire
pit.
11. Keep the gas regulator hose away from hot surfaces. Avoid
unnecessary twisting of the hose. Visually inspect the hose for
cuts, cracks, excessive wear, or damage prior to each use of
the fire pit. If the hose is damaged DO NOT use the fire pit.
Call 1-877-539-7436 for an authorized replacement hose.
12. Never allow children to play near your fire pit.
PAGE10
INSTRUCTIONS FOR REMOVING THE TANK
STEP B
STEP A
counterclockwise
Note:
Close the valve tightly before removing the tank.
STEP C
Note:
To replace the tank, repeat Step 8, Step 9,
and Step 10 in the assembly instructions.
CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Note:
You must make periodic checks to ensure that
all connections are secured.
PAGE 11
Please refer to part numbers when reordering
For questions or comments about product:
Email: Service.cci@polywares.com or Call toll-free: 1-877-539-7436
Made in / Hech en CHINA
Distributed by Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
See our extensive assortment of outdoor living products
on-line at www.sears.com and www.kmart.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising