Instruction Sheet For Part No.`s 5209, 5210 5215, 5216, 5221, 5222

Instruction Sheet For Part No.`s 5209, 5210 5215, 5216, 5221, 5222
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 53mm, 58mm, & 62mm EFI ELLIPSE THROTTLE
BODY & MANIFOLD KITS, WITH OR WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
COMPONENTS
Use on JIMS® 120”, 131”, or 135” Engines or others with performance heads, like Screamin’ Eagle. Use on
2006 - present FXD, FXST, and 2006 - 2007 FL’S.
FOR RACE APPLICATION ONLY.
Read instructions thoroughly before assembling or
using this throttle body. Refer to last two pages of
these instruction sheets for a blowup view of complete throttle body and manifold assemblies for
installation and part number reference.
Instructions are for the part numbers and application charts below.
Special Parts Needed:
1 Air Filter
You will need to purchase a JIMS Elliptical Billet Air
Cleaner Backing plate kit shown below or equivalent. Order JIMS Chrome No.5286 or JIMS Black
No.5275. See JIMS website for instruction sheet
No.5275-IS for details on the backing plate kit.
These kits will fit 53mm, 58mm, or 62mm JIMS
throttle Bodies. May use air cleaner covers equivalent to OEM No.29121-07.
MANIFOLD WITH ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS
Part No.
Description
No.705
Use on engines with stock cylinder height, or JIMS®
Race Engines 120", 131" and 135”. Will work on
stock cylinder length to plus .100" longer cylinders.
No.707
Use on engines having cylinders longer than plus .125"
THROTTLE BODY WITH ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS
Part No.
No.5209
No.5215
No.5221
Description
53mm Throttle Body (Manifold Sold separately)
58mm Throttle Body (Manifold Sold separately)
62mm Throttle Body (Manifold Sold separately)
THROTTLE BODY WITHOUT ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS
Part No.
No.5210
No.5216
No.5222
Description
53mm Throttle Body (Manifold Sold separately)
58mm Throttle Body (Manifold Sold separately)
62mm Throttle Body (Manifold Sold separately)
MANIFOLD WITHOUT ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS
Part No.
Description
No.704
Use on engines with stock cylinder height, or JIMS®
Race Engines 120", 131" and 135”. Will work on
stock cylinder length to plus .100" longer cylinders.
No.706 Use on engines having cylinders longer than plus .125"
NOTE: PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY BEFORE PERFORMING ANY
WORK! IF YOU DO NOT KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING, DO NOT DO IT!
ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES OR OTHER FACE AND EYE PROTECTION SUCH AS FULL
FACE SHIELD. JIMS® IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DAMAGE, INJURY, OR YOUR WORK. JIMS®
IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE QUALITY AND SAFETY OF YOUR WORK.
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
1
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
JIMS® Race Flow Air Cleaner Kit
14
11 10
9
8
PARTS AVAILABLE SEPARATELY
No. Qty. Description
17
12
15 16
13
Throttle Body Component Information
No.5215 and No.5221, Throttle bodies with electronics have
been supplied with the following components:
QTY. H-D Part#
Description
1
27659-06
Throttle Position Sensor
1
27381-06
Intake Air Temp Sensor
1
27658-06
Idle Air Control Motor
Part No.
1
3
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2”, BHCS, BLK, AIR ELEMENT
8090
2
1
AIR ELEMENT (H-D® #29400019 OR K&N #HD-0818)
5277
3
3
STANDOFF, FILTER
4
2
PLUG, BLACK BACKING PLATE
5
2
BOLT, BREATHER, VENTED
6
1
BACKING PLATE, BLACK, JIMS EFI
5281-1 & 5280-1
7
1
BACKING PLATE, BLACK, HD EFI
5282-1 & 5280-1
8
1
BACKING PLATE, BLACK, STOCK DELPHI EFI 5284-1 & 5280-1
9
1
BACKING PLATE ASSY, CHROME, JIMS EFI
5289
10
1
BACKING PLATE ASSY, CHROME, 58MM EFI BY WIRE
5290
11
1
BACKING PLATE ASSY, CHROME, STOCK DELPHI
5291
12
1
GASKET, BACKING PLATE, JIMS EFI
13
3
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1 1/4”, BHCS, BLK, BACKING PLATE
14
2
O-RING, BREATHER STANDOFF
15
1
GASKET, BACKING PLATE, HD 58MM BY WIRE EFI
875
16
1
GASKET, BACKING PLATE, FOR STOCK DELPHI
884
5279
5278-1
5283
876
2166
874
17
2
PLUG, CHROME, BACKING PLATE
5275-2
18
1
INSTRUCTION SHEET
5275-IS
No.5216 and No.5222, Throttle bodies without electronics have not been supplied with the above components. To complete the above Throttle bodies without electronics, it will be necessary to purchase the
three components from your local H-D dealer. Or you can use the three parts from your stock throttle
body. See instruction sheet for installation information.
Manifold Component Information
No.705
QTY.
1
2
1
1
and No.707 Manifolds with electronics have been supplied with the following components:
H-D Part#
Description
27651-06
Fuel Rail Assembly
27654-06
S.E. Injectors
32316-99
MAP Sensor with seal
11291
Seal, map sensor
No.704 and No.706 Manifolds without electronics have not been supplied with the above components.
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
2
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
To complete the above manifolds without electronics, it will be necessary to purchase the first three components in the above list, from your local H-D dealer. Or you can use the three parts from your stock
throttle body.
Note: If your engine will be generating less than 100 HP, you may use your stock fuel injectors
No.27709-06A. If you have built your engine to produce more than 100 HP, then you need to
install 27654-06 S.E. performance injectors. See instruction sheet for installation information.
Ellipse 53mm, 58mm, & 62mm Throttle Body
JIMS Ellipse 53mm, 58mm, and 62mm Throttle Bodies have outstanding performance when installed on
all EFI, 2006 to present throttle cable style motorcycles. They are compatible with all O.E.M. electrical
components, such as: throttle position sensor, idle air control motor, fuel injectors, etc. Also compatible
with most ignition systems from H-D or aftermarket. Please make sure that the system installed with JIMS
Ellipse has enough tuning capability required for the size engine you will be tuning. Not compatible with
throttle by wire style motorcycles installed on 2008 to present FL models. Surpasses the Screamin Eagle
27623-05A 50mm Throttle Body.
Note: This performance Ellipse throttle body is intended for high performance and racing applications
only, not to be sold or used on pollution controlled motorcycles. You must also retune for this new
throttle body. Recalibration of the Electronic Control Module (ECM) must be performed to operate correctly.
WORKING WITH GASOLINE IS VERY DANGEROUS AND HIGHLY EXPLOSIVE. WHEN
YOU’RE WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM, DON’T SMOKE OR HAVE ANY SPARKS OR OPEN
FLAMES ANYWHERE NEAR YOUR SERVICE AREA. YOUR LIFE DEPENDS ON THE SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS YOU TAKE. NON-SUFFICIENT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN
DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY.
ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES, OR FULL FACE SHIELD, OVER YOUR EYES AND FACE.
JIMS® IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR QUALITY, SAFETY, DAMAGE, OR INJURIES FROM YOUR
WORK PERFORMED.
WARNING: Gasoline is extremely explosive and highly flammable. Fire or explosion could result in
death or serious injury. Don’t smoke or have any flames anywhere around the your work
area. Including gas fired water heaters.
CAUTION: Wear safety glasses. Excessive force may damage parts!
See JIMS® catalog for Hundreds of top quality professional tools.
The last tools you will ever need to buy.
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
3
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
Preparing For Installation
Read instructions thoroughly before assembling or using this throttle body. Refer to last two pages of these
instruction sheets for a blowup view of complete throttle body and manifold assemblies for installation and
part number reference.
Special Tools Needed:
Tuning software for year and model motorcycle it will be installed on.
1. A fire extinguisher that is capable of putting out a gas fire.
2. H-D service manual or equivalent for the motorcycle you will be repairing.
3. A fuel pressure test gauge like JIMS No.955 to check fuel pressure.
To remove gas tank and gain access to the throttle body on the motorcycle your working on, refer to H-D
service manual or equivalent. If any fuel is spilled, it needs to be removed immediately and any excess needs
to be contained in a suitable manner. Wear safety glasses over your eyes. If any fuel gets on any part of your
body wash it off. To avoid any fuel that may be under pressure when removing fuel lines you must first purge
fuel lines (relieve fuel pressure). Locate and remove the 15-amp fuel pump fuse. Start the engine letting it
idle until it stalls. Try to restart the engine for 3 to 4 more seconds. This will help remove most all fuel from
the fuel lines.
Follow your H-D service manual for removal of throttle body.
WARNING: Disconnect the battery ground cable from the battery.
Note: If installing either the 53mm, 58mm or 62mm throttle body with electronics (No’s.5209, 5215, and
5221 along with No’s. 705 or 707 manifold) on the motorcycle you’re servicing, you can skip to the
letter D paragraph of instructions and continue reading.
Note: If installing either the 53mm, 58mm or 62mm throttle body without electronics (No’s.5210, 5216,
and 5222 along with No’s.704 or 706 manifold) on the motorcycle you’re servicing, you will need to
remove the following parts from the old throttle body for use on new Ellipse Throttle Body and manifold.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Follow
1-Map sensor.
1-Intake Air Temp sensor.
1-Throttle position sensor.
1-Idle air control motor.
1-Fuel rail assembly.
2-Fuel injector assemblies.
lines A thru E below for JIMS part numbers 5210, 5216, 5622, 704, & 706.
Warning: As you may have noticed, we have installed all mounting hardware to replace all stock mounting hardware. Be sure to discard the stock hardware (do not use this metric hardware. It will strip
the SAE “American”, threads in JIMS throttle body.) Only remove the screws needed at this time
for the installation of that component.
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
4
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
Removing Good Serviceable Components From Your Stock Throttle Body
Remove the (TPS) throttle position sensor. Check the o-ring condition and replace if needed. Discard the
stock metric mounting screws. Remove the supplied JIMS No.1294 screws in the new throttle body. Rotate
throttle body so the end of throttle shaft is facing up. Gently place throttle position sensor with the wire
connector to the left. The D shaped male end of throttle shaft will fit into the D shaped female bore of sensor. See Fig 1.
A.
Apply one drop of blue Loctite to the first two threads of each screw No.1294. Also apply one
drop of blue Loctite to the first two threads of each screw hole. Snug first one, then the other
screw. Each screw is then torqued to 18 in-lbs. See Fig 2.
B.
Remove (IAT) Intake Air Temperature Sensor. Check o-ring condition
and replace if needed. Discard the stock metric mounting screw.
Note: All of JIMS throttle bodies have Intake Air Temperature Sensor screw No.
2297, a ½” Long screw installed. If your Intake Air Temperature Sensor is
the early style (Fig No.A1), it will have the thinner mounting surface.
Use bagged screw No. 5270 3/8” long. If the Intake Air Temperature
Sensor is the late style, it has a thicker mounting surface. Use screw No.
2297 ½” long. (See Fig No.A1) Remove supplied JIMS No.5270 screw
from the new throttle body. Install the Temp Sensor using a small
amount of lube to O.D. of O-ring and gently slide it into its bore. Apply
one drop of Blue Loctite to the first two threads of screw No.5270, or
screw No.2297. Snug screw, then torque to 15-20 in-lbs. See Fig 3
and Fig 4.
LATE
EARLY
FIG.A1
C.
Remove (IAC) Idle Air Control Motor. Check O-ring condition and
replace if needed. Discard the two stock metric mounting screws.
Remove the supplied screws JIMS No.5270 from the new throttle
body. Apply a small amount of lube to o-ring. Gently place it into the
bore by hand, with wire connector to the left back side. Apply one
drop of blue Loctite to the first two threads of each screw No.5270.
Also apply one drop of blue Loctite to the first two threads of each
screw hole. Snug first one, then the other screw. Each screw is then
torqued to 20 in-lbs. See Fig 5 and Fig 6.
Note: At this time do not install (MAP) Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor, Fuel
Rail assembly and Fuel Injector assemblies. You will be installing these
components after the throttle body and manifold have been installed on
the engine.
D.
FIG.1
Place your manifold against the throttle body with No.5261 o-ring in
its groove. Use a small amount of gasket sealer to hold o-ring in place.
See Fig 7.
FIG.2
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
5
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
E.
Place the manifold over the end of throttle body with the Fuel Injector
mount holes facing upward, along with the top of the throttle body
facing up. With the two mounting studs going thru manifold, use two
small drops of clean oil on the threads of both JIMS nuts No.5263 and
the threads of each stud. See Fig 8.
F.
Apply torque in small amounts. (About 25 in-lbs at a time) Torque both
nuts, going from one nut to the other until you have torqued both to
110 in-lbs
Note: Manifold and air cleaner fitment check:
When checking the backing plate mounting brackets for proper alignment, you will also be checking for manifold fitment between both
intake ports. Use this information for all the JIMS Throttle Body and
manifolds kits. You will be performing a test fitment of all air filter
parts. After testing, be sure to go back through and apply Loctite and
torque all hardware as indicated in this instruction sheet or per your HD service manual.
G.
Install both O-rings No.874 to the back side of both breather standoffs
of air cleaner backing plate. Use a small amount of gasket sealer to
hold o-ring in place if required. See Fig 9
FIG.3
FIG.4
Note: See parts list on page 2 for Air cleaner backing plate for
assembly reference.
H.
Place the backing plate gasket No.876 for use on JIMS throttle body onto
back side of plate (side that mount against throttle body). Apply a small
amount of gasket sealer on gasket and position gasket to align with the three
mounting holes on backing plate. Insert three No.2166 screws from the air
filter side of backing plate. Hold backing plate in your hand, keeping screws
in position. Apply two drops of blue Loctite to each screw. Now install on
mounting surface of the throttle body, just snug at this time with your 5/32
allen socket. See Fig 10
I.
Apply 3 drops of blue Loctite to the first few threads of both breather
bolts, No.5283. Install bolts through backing plate’s breather standoffs, just snug at this time with your 7/16” socket. See Fig 10 and
Fig 11.
J.
Check the alignment of both manifold intake flanges, going to each
intake port of the front and rear head. What we are looking for is the
same amount of an air gap on the front as there is on the rear port. We
will also need to check up and down alignment of both ports. See
FIG.5
Fig 12.
Note: Manifold and backing plate fitment check:
Some engines are taller and some are shorter. Some require longer or FIG.6
shorter (wider or narrower) manifolds to fill the space between the two
intakes ports of an assembled engine. You will need to have at least a .010” air gap per side and
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
6
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
no more than .040”. There are some manifolds that will give you .100” gaps. This can and has
been over come (as far as intake air leaks) by making sure that the manifold is centered between
both intake ports. With JIMS wider manifold you will no longer need be
to concerned with too much of a gap. You will be custom fitting the
width to your engine. If the application you are working with requires
the manifold to be shortened, you can do so by filing or sanding the
amount required to fit your application. If shortening is required by
sanding or filing, you will need to plug off all open holes that filings may
get into. You will also need to de burr all burrs that may have been
FIG.7
pushed up from filing or sanding.
K.
Desired clearance is .020”, both up and down and side-to-side, for the
correct manifold length. Thread both breather bolts No.5283 into each
breather hole in heads, keeping an eye on the intake flanges as they
start to move into place. Torque each bolt to 30 in-lbs. See Fig 10 &
12.
L.
M.
N.
O.
If both ports are centered and the air filter backing plate has been
manufactured with the right amount of curve for this assembly. At this
point you are OK to proceed to the next step. See Fig 11.
At this step you should have your manifold alignment worked out.
Proceed by removing the two JIMS No.5283 breather bolts from the FIG.8
heads.
Starting at the manifold end of throttle body, place one each of flange
H-D No.27059-05A (supplied) with the inside bevel facing away from
manifold over the left and right ports. Next with a small amount of
dish soap spread over the I.D. and O.D. of seal H-D No.27035-05.
(Supplied) With the bevel of new seal facing the installed flange, install
seal up to the bevel of installed flange, repeat the above for other port.
See Fig 14.
Apply two drops of blue Loctite to the threads of all 4 flange mounting screws JIMS No.5274 (supplied). Thread in only two screws into FIG.9
the lower holes on the bottom side of front and rear intake port. Only
Breather Screws
thread both screws halfway in at this time. See Fig 13.
P.
Position the throttle body on head and rotate flanges H-D No.2705905A; so the forked screw holes are at about four o-clock positions.
Place both forked ends of flanges over the two installed screws. Only
finger tighten these screws at this time. Next install the two other
screws finger tight at this time. See Fig 14.
Q.
Connect throttle and idle cables. Refer to H-D service manual.
Note: It may be necessary to move the throttle body (with backing plate) up or down
a small amount to align the breather bolts with the holes in both heads. This
may require loosening the intake clamps on the manifold.
3 Allens
FIG.10
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
7
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
R.
Torque the three backing plate to throttle body screws from line H to
60 in-lbs in a criss - cross pattern.
S.
Torque both breather bolts from line I to 15 ft-lbs, first one side, then
the other, then torque both to 24 ft-lbs.
T.
Install all three standoffs No.5279. Apply two drops of blue Loctite to
the first few threads. With your 3/8” socket, torque all to 60 in-lbs in a
criss - cross pattern.
See Fig 16
U.
V.
FIG.11
Install both screw plugs No. 5278-1 or -2. Apply two drops of blue
Loctite to the first few threads, torque each cover with either JIMS tool
No.1170 or No. 2233 to 60 in-lbs See Fig 17
Place air filter element No.5277, over the 3 standoffs. Align all 3 holes with
the 3 holes on each standoff. Notice that one mounting hole is closer to centerline and locate this hole at the six o’clock position as shown.
See Fig 18.
W.
Apply 2 drops of blue Loctite to the threads of all three No.8090 screws and
torque with your 5/32” Allen socket to 60 in-lbs.
See Fig 19.
See Fig 20.
X.
Install your outer air cleaner cover.
Y.
Z.
Install all wires per your H-D service manual.
If you have not installed and set up your ignition system you may do so now,
following the instructions sheet supplied with the ignition system you will be
installing.
AA.
Torque all four flange-mounting screws JIMS No.5274 (supplied). Torque the
top flange screw of rear head to 10 ft-lbs then torque the top flange screw of
the front head to 10 ft-lbs.
BB.
Now moving to the rear head bottom flange screw, torque this to 10 ft-lbs.
Move to the front head, bottom screw, and torque to 10 ft-lbs. Repeat the
above line, this time torque to 15-17 ft-lbs. For all 4 screws.
CC.
FIG.12
12PT
Flange
Mounting
Screws
FIG.13
Remove your stock (MAP) Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor. Check that seal
is in serviceable condition replace if needed. Replace with JIMS mounting
bracket No.5269 (supplied). Remove the supplied screw JIMS No. 1220 (supplied) from throttle body, and then apply two drops of Blue Loctite and
torque to 25 in-lbs. See Fig 15.
Note: If you will be using the fuel injectors supplied with either manifold kit No.
705 or No. 707, install per your H-D service manual.
DD.
Remove your stock fuel rail and fuel injectors per your H-D serv-
FIG.14
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
Flange
Bolts
8
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
ice manual and then reinstall on new manifold per your H-D service manual. See Fig 15.
EE.
Reconnected the battery and install fuel tank. If this is a new engine, follow the instruction sheet
supplied with engine before startup.
Note: Check for any air or fuel leaks. Repair if needed.
WARNING:
Testing for fuel leaks: The first time fuel pressure
is going to this new connection, make sure to
check for any fuel leaks
from any of the fittings
before
starting
the
engine.
FIG.16
FIG.17
FIG.18
FIG.19
Fuel Rail
Assy.
FIG.15
MAP Sensor
& Bracket
FIG.20
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
9
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
No.5209, 5210, 5215, 5216,
5221, & 5222
THROTTLE BODY PARTS LIST
PARTS AVAILABLE SEPARATELY
NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
1
1
53MM MACHINED THROTTLE BODY
5225-53
2
1
58MM MACHINED THROTTLE BODY
5225-58
3
1
62MM MACHINED THROTTLE BODY
5225-62
4
2
BEARING, BALL, SEALED
5
2
SCREW, 8-32 (THROTTLE PLATE)
6
1
53MM THROTTLE PLATE
5226-53
7
1
58MM THROTTLE PLATE
5226-58
8
1
62MM THROTTLE PLATE
5226-62
9
1
53MM THROTTLE SHAFT
5227-53
10
1
58MM THROTTLE SHAFT
5227-58
11
1
62MM THROTTLE SHAFT
5227-62
12
1
RETAINING RING, THROTTLE SHAFT
5266
13
1
SPRING, REEL RETURN
5258
5256
5264
PARTS AVAILABLE SEPARATELY
NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
14
1
NUT, 5/16-24
15
1
CABLE REEL
5267
5228
16
1
SET, SCREW, 10-32 (CABLE HOLDER/ GUIDE)
5265
17
2
SCREW, 10-32 (CABLE HOLDER/GUIDE)
5271
18
1
CABLE HOLDER, GUIDE
5231
19
2
STUD, 1/4-20
5262
20
2
SCREW, 10-32 (POSITION SENSOR)
1294
21
1
IDLE MOTOR H-D 27658-06 (NOT SUPPLIED IN 5221 & 5215)
5253
22
1
TEMP SENSOR H-D 27381-06 (NOT SUPPLIED IN 5221 & 5215)
5252
23
1
CAP, AIR TUBE
5260
24
1
AIR TUBE
5259
25
1
POSITION SENSOR H-D 27689-06 (NOT SUPPLIED IN 5221 & 5215) 5251
26
1
SET SCREW 1/4-20
5268
27
3
SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8” (TEMP & IDLE)
5270
28
1
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2”
29
1
INSTRUCTION SHEET
2297
5202-IS
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
10
No.5202-IS
Rev G
12-13
A Division of Thiessen Products, Inc.
Instruction Sheet For Part No.’s 5209, 5210
5215, 5216, 5221, 5222, 704, 705, 706 & 707
PARTS AVAILABLE SEPARATELY
NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
1
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD, STOCK MOTOR
5239-1
2
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD, TALL MOTOR
5239-2
3
2
S.E. INJECTOR (NOT SUPPLIED IN 704 & 706) H-D 27654-06
5255
4
1
MAP SENSOR W/ SEAL (NOT SUPPLIED IN 704 & 706) (H-D 32316-99)
5250
5
1
BRACKET, MAP (H-D38723-99)
5269
6
1
SCREW, 8-32 (MAP BRACKET)
1220
7
1
FUEL RAIL, ASSEMBLY (NOT SUPPLIED IN 704 & 706 (H-D 27651-06)
5254
8
1
O-RING
5261
5263
9
2
NUT, 1/4-20 FLANGE NUT, NYLON
10
2
FLANGE, INTAKE (H-D 27059-05A)
5272
11
2
SEAL, FLANGE, INTAKE (H-D27035-05)
5273
12
4
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4”, 12 POINT
13
1
INSTRUCTION SHEET
No.704, 705, 706 & 707 MANIFOLD
PARTS LIST
7
5274
5202-IS
7
7
3
3
3
6
3
9
5
4
12
10
8
11
1
2
555 Dawson Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012 Phone 805-482-6913 • Fax 805-482-9224
11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising