IFS D7600 Series 9-Port Managed Fiber

IFS D7600 Series 9-Port Managed Fiber
D7600 SERIES
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
ENVIRONMENTALLY HARDENED 9 PORT 10/100 Mbps
MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• ITS Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/
Incident Detection Networks
• Industrial and Factory Automation
• Integrated IP-Video and Data Transmission Networks
• Industrial Security Access Control Systems
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
The IFS EtherNav™ D7600 series of Managed Ethernet Switches provide robust transmission of 10/100 BASE-T Ethernet data. Unlike
most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are
designed for direct deployment in difficult out-of-plant or roadside
operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Depending upon
the configuration ordered, up to 9 electrical or 6 electrical and 3 optical ports are available for easily implementing point-to-point, linear
add-drop/ drop-and-repeat, star, or true self-healing ring and mesh network system architectures. The electrical ports support the 10/100
Mbps (10/100 BASE-T) Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and autonegotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity
and ease of installation. A 1000 BASE-T or 1000 BASE-FX port
(specified at time of order) is optionally available for optically or electrically linking D7600 series switches when additional IP communications ports are required, allowing simple and cost-effective future
expansion of the network if required. Available for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, these network managed (through
SNMP), Layer 2 switches are optically (100 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device. Plugand-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED indicators are provided for
rapidly ascertaining the operating status of the managed switch and
network, and these units are available in stand-alone/shelf-mount,
wall-mount, rack-mount or DIN-rail mounting configurations.
D
• Environmentally hardened for direct deployment in difficult
unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations.
• Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance
with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature,
mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation,
high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection)
of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control
Equipment Specifications.
• Extended Ambient Operating Temperature Range, -40˚ C to +74˚ C
• NTCIP Compatible
• 10/100/1000 BASE-T and 100/1000 BASE-FX Compatible
(Depending on configuration ordered)
• High Singlemode Optical Power Budget Available
• Available in Stand-Alone/Shelf-Mount, Wall-Mount, Rack-Mount and
DIN Rail Mounting Configurations
• Redundant Power Supply Capability Reduces Possibility of Single-Pointof-Failure for Highest Possible Reliability
• Fully Configurable Through Web-Based or SNMP
Network Management
• Fully supports IGMP and IP Multicasting and Filtering
• Port Based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
• Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
(IEEE 802.1W)
• Designed and Manufactured in the USA
• Readily Available – 48 Hour Delivery
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
TYPICAL ITS SYSTEM DESIGN (Linear Add-Drop Network Architecture)
Analog
Video
Cameras
Digital
Video
Recorder
Video
Matrix
Switch
IP
Video
Decoder
IP
Video
Encoder
IP-to-Serial
Data Converter
170-E
Controller
2070
Controller
TRAFFIC
OPERATIONS
CENTER
ICE STORM
UTILITY CREWS
MAINE THANKS YOU
IP Compatible
Variable
Message
Sign
Central
Computer
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or 203 426-1180
FAX 203 426-3326 ■ sales@ifs.com
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44 113 238 1668 ■ Asia Pacific TEL +65 6235 2661 ■ Latin America TEL 512 477-8787
D7600 SERIES
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
ENVIRONMENTALLY HARDENED 9 PORT 10/100 Mbps
MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH
TYPICAL FACTORY AUTOMATION DESIGN (Mesh Network Architecture)
CENTRAL CONTROL
FACILITY
IP- Compatible
PLC
Central
Computer
IP- Compatible
Flow Meter
TRUNK
IP- to-Serial
Data Converter
IP- Compatible
Flow Meter
IP- Compatible
PLC
IP- Compatible
PLC
IED
TYPICAL SECURITY SYSTEM DESIGN (Self-Healing Ring Network Architecture)
IP- Compatible
Card Access
Reader
Legacy Analog
IP- Camera
Cameras
IP-Compatible Digital Video
Recorder
Intercom
Video
Matrix Switch
IP- Video
Encoder
IP- Video
Decoder
CENTRAL
CONTROL /
MONITORING
CENTER
IP-Compatible
Intercom
UNDERSTANDING THE D7600 NUMBERING SYSTEM
Central Computer
D7600 SERIES
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
ENVIRONMENTALLY HARDENED 9 PORT 10/100 Mbps
MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH
SPECIFICATIONS
NETWORK MANAGEMENT
SWITCHING PERFORMANCE
Switching Method:
Port Latency:
Store and Forward
HQ <1mS @50 Mbps
- SNMP V2c
- Supports RMON for Ethernet Agent
- Supports Telenet/TFTP
MQ <4-5mS @37.5 Mbps
LQ <16mS @12.5 Mbps
NETWORK STANDARDS SUPPORTED
MAC Addresses:
VLANS:
Self Learning, up to 4000 addresses
Up to 64 port, tag based
IEEE:
IEEE:
802.3
802.3 u
QoS:
Port access control, port mirroring,
8-group trunking.
IEEE:
IEEE:
802.3 ab 1000 BASE-T, 1000 BASE-FX
802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE:
IEEE:
802.1w
802.1q
Rapid Spanning Tree
VLAN
IEEE:
802.1p
Class of Service (CoS)
PROTOCOLS SUPPORTED
RTP/ID, TCP/IP w/full multicast support.
DNS and DHCP
CONFIGURATION
IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Data Interface:
Data Rate:
Number of Ports:
10 BASE-T
100 BASE-T, 100 BASE-FX
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
Power Supply Rated to:
Ethernet Layer 2 Device
10/100 Mbps (10/100 BASE-T or 10/100
BASE-FX). 1000 Mbps throughput available
at optional optical or CAT-5e linking port.
Power Consumption:
Voltage Regulation:
Current Protection:
8; 9 if ordered with optional 1000 BASE-T
or 1000 BASE-FX linking port.
Circuit Board:
OPERATING WAVELENGTH
D7600-MM
D7600-SM
Size (in./ cm.) (LxWxH):
1310 nm, multimode
1310 nm, singlemode
OPTICAL EMITTER
Multimode Units:
Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
Singlemode Units:
Laser Diode
Shipping Weight:
NUMBER OF FIBERS REQUIRED
Stand-Alone/Shelf-Mount, Wall-Mount &
DIN-Rail Mounting Configurations:
8.25”/17.8 x 6.5”/ 12.5 x 1.75”/2.5.
DIN-Rail mount units are available in
either side-mount or rear-mount versions.
See Ordering Information.
< 2.75 lbs./1.25 kg
SUMMARY FAULT/ALARM CONTACT CLOSURE
2, 4 or 6 depending upon configuration
ordered. See Ordering Information.
CONNECTORS
Optical:
+12 VDC @1 A
+24 VDC @0.5A
10 Watts Max.
Solid-state; independent on each board
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Limiters provide unconditional protection
against major faults.
Meets IPC Standard
Form C, normally-open contacts rated at 24 VDC at 0.5 A, 10W, resistive
load. Consult factory for additional details.
ENVIRONMENTAL
Multimode: SC◆
Singlemode: SC◆, standard.
◆
Type ST connector available;
consult factory for additional information.
Power:
Terminal Plug with screw clamps
Data:
RJ-45
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
MTBF:
>100,000 hours
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number for conformal coating.
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
MADE IN THE USA
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J and NEMA TS-1/TS-2.
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ sales@ifs.com
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
ORDERING INFORMATION
WAVELENGTH
1310 NM
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
D7600-EE-X
8 ports 10/100 TX electrical
D7600-EE-E
8 ports 10/100 TX electrical
1 port 10/100/1000 TX electrical
D7600-MM-X
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
2 ports 100 FX optical MM - both ports
FIBERS
REQUIRED
MAX.
DISTANCE*
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
ELECTRICAL
(Wavelength N/A)
MULTIMODE
62.5/125µm**
D7600-MM-E
1.2 miles (2 km)
1.2 miles (2 km) MM
17 miles (28 km) SM
6
10 dB, MM
10 dB, SM
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
1 port 100 FX optical MM
1 port 100 FXoptical SM
4
10 dB, MM
13 dB, SM
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
1 port 100 FX optical MM
1 port 100 FX optical SM
1 port 10/100/1000 TX electrical
4
10 dB, MM
13 dB, SM
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
1 port 100 FX optical MM
1 port 100 FX optical SM
1 port 1000 FX optical SM
6
10 dB, MM
13 dB, SM 100FX
10 dB, SM 1000FX
1.2 miles (2 km) MM
23 miles (37 km) SM 100FX
17 miles (28 km) SM 1000FX
D7600-EE-S
8 ports 10/100 TX electrical
1 port 1000 FX optical SM
2
10 dB, SM
17 miles (28 km) SM
D7600-SS-X
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
2 ports 100 FX optical SM - both ports
4
13 dB, SM
▲
23 miles (37 km) SM
D7600-SS-E
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
2 ports 100 FX optical SM - both ports
1 port 10/100/1000 TX electrical
4
13 dB, SM
▲
23 miles (37 km) SM
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
2 ports 100 FX optical SM - both ports
1 port 1000 FX optical SM
6
13 dB, SM 100FX
D7600-MS-E
D7600-MS-S
D7600-SS-S
OPTIONS
10 dB
4
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
2 ports 100 FX optical MM - both ports
1 port 1000 FX optical SM
D7600-MS-X
ACCESSORIES♦
328 ft. (100 m)
4
MULTIMODE
62.5/125µm**
SINGLEMODE
9/125µm
N/A
6 ports 10/100 TX electrical
2 ports 100 FX optical MM - both ports
1 port 10/100/1000 TX electrical
D7600-MM-S
SINGLEMODE
9/125µm
N/A
10 dB, SM 1000FX
1.2 miles (2 km) MM
23 miles (37 km) SM
▲
1.2 miles (2 km) MM
23 miles (37 km) SM
▲
▲
▲
23 miles (37 km) SM 100FX
17 miles (28 km) SM 1000FX
PS-12VDC — 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (1 Supply Included). (2) Supplies Required for Redundant Power Supply Operation.
D7600-W — Wall-Mount Brackets
D7600-DS — DIN Rail, Side-Mount Bracket
D7600-DB — DIN Rail, Rear-Mount Bracket
D7600-RS — Rack-Mount, Single Bracket
D7600-RD — Rack-Mount, Dual Bracket
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-CC’ for Contact Closure
▲
Add ‘-H’ in place of the ‘S’ for 19 dB Optical Power Budget, Singlemode (100FX-Ports Only) - 33 miles (54 km) Max. Distances
▲
Add ‘-V’ in place of the ‘S’ for 34 dB Optical Power Budget, Singlemode (100FX-Ports Only - 60 miles (97 km) Max. Distances
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All power supply accessories are third party manufactured.
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ sales@ifs.com
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising